Fillmore County , Nebraska

Last updated:  26 December, 2004

Schools in Bennett Township

Home ] Up ] Belle Prairie Twp Schools ] [ Bennett Twp Schools ] Bryant Twp Schools ] Chelsea Twp Schools ] Exeter Twp Schools ] Fairmont Twp Schools ] Franklin Twp Schools ] Geneva Twp Schools ] Glengary Twp Schools ] Grafton Twp Schools ] Hamilton Twp Schools ] Liberty Twp Schools ] Madison Twp Schools ] Momence Twp Schools ] Stanton Twp Schools ] West Blue Twp Schools ]

(Note: most of the information on this page was taken from The Fillmore Story published in 1968 by Geneva Community Grange No. 403, Geneva, NE.)

Arrangement of the 16 townships making up Fillmore County

Grafton West Blue Fairmont Exeter
Bennett Geneva Madison Liberty
Momence Stanton Chelsea Glengary
Bryant Hamilton Belle Prairie Franklin

Bennett Township:

The following information was extracted from articles in The Fillmore Story.

District No. 61 Year 1900 -- Abstracted  from p. 31 The Fillmore Story:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Buttell Boy 61 Bennett 1900
Buttell Boy 61 Bennett 1900
Buttell George 61 Bennett 1900
Clawson Albert 61 Bennett 1900
Clawson John 61 Bennett 1900
Cypher Sadie 61 Bennett 1900
Harrold Laura 61 Bennett Teacher 1900
Harrold Lee R 61 Bennett 1900
Harrold Lillian 61 Bennett 1900
Huston Clarence 61 Bennett 1900
Huston Frank 61 Bennett 1900
Myers Ed 61 Bennett 1900
Myers Laura 61 Bennett 1900
Myers Leslie 61 Bennett 1900
Myers Will 61 Bennett 1900
O'Brien George 61 Bennett 1900
O'Brien Gertie 61 Bennett 1900
O'Brien Jim 61 Bennett 1900
Rotter Boy 61 Bennett 1900
Rotter Girl 61 Bennett 1900
Shafer Ed 61 Bennett 1900
Shafer Mamie 61 Bennett 1900
Yeager Girl 61 Bennett 1900
Yeager Laura 61 Bennett 1900

District No. 63 Year 1872 - Abstracted  from p. 31 The Fillmore Story:

The following is a list of the heads of households in the district who voted at the first meeting held 05 October 1872:

 
Surname First Name District Township Year
Hambleton Elihu 63 Bennett 1872
Hambleton George W 63 Bennett 1872
Hooper C S 63 Bennett 1872
Isley Barnett 63 Bennett 1872
Kreachbaurm David 63 Bennett 1872
Robbins P M 63 Bennett 1872
Sherwood A 63 Bennett 1872
Sherwood Andrew 63 Bennett 1872
Sherwood Gilbert 63 Bennett 1872

 

 

District 63 1930-31 -- Abstracted  from p. 32 The Fillmore Story:

The following is a list of the students attending school in 1930-31:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Fessler Albert 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley Bertha 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley George 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley Jessie 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley Mary 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley Mary 63 Bennett 1930-31
Isley Walter 63 Bennett 1930-31
Johnson Albert 63 Bennett 1930-31
Johnson Carl 63 Bennett 1930-31
Johnson Edith 63 Bennett 1930-31
Johnson Esther 63 Bennett 1930-31
Kalberg Martha 63 Bennett 1930-31
Kalberg Nels 63 Bennett 1930-31
Peter Harry 63 Bennett 1930-31
Shultz Arthur 63 Bennett 1930-31
Shultz Marvin 63 Bennett 1930-31
Shultz Ruth 63 Bennett 1930-31
Solberg Bert 63 Bennett 1930-31
Solberg Susie 63 Bennett 1930-31
Stertz Rose 63 Bennett 1930-31
Stertz Willie 63 Bennett 1930-31
Turney Clara 63 Bennett Teacher 1930-31

 

 

District 64 1922 -- Abstracted  from p. 32 The Fillmore Story:

The following is a list of the students attending school in 1922:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Burrow Otis 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Edna 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Grover 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Inez 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Janice 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Jeane [?] 64 Bennett 1922
Cundall Raymond 64 Bennett 1922
Hansen Maude Case 64 Bennett Teacher 1922
Huffman Clara 64 Bennett 1922
Huffman Edna 64 Bennett 1922
Huffman Helen 64 Bennett 1922
Huffman Luella 64 Bennett 1922
Huffman May 64 Bennett 1922
Kelly Oscar 64 Bennett 1922
Maser Ruth 64 Bennett 1922
Maser Walter 64 Bennett 1922
Milroy Jessie 64 Bennett 1922
Nuss Albert 64 Bennett 1922
Nuss Dina 64 Bennett 1922
Nuss Solomon 64 Bennett 1922
Pearson Blanche 64 Bennett 1922
Pearson Hazel 64 Bennett 1922
Rath Lawrence 64 Bennett 1922
Zimbleman Antoniea 64 Bennett 1922
Zimbleman Johanna 64 Bennett 1922

 

 

District No. 74 Year 1875 - Abstracted  from p. 33 The Fillmore Story:

The following is a list of the heads of households in the district who voted at the first meeting held 05 June 1875:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Archibalde A 74 Bennett 1875
Corey Walter 74 Bennett 1875
Dobson Dina 74 Bennett 1875
Gossner Isaac 74 Bennett 1875
Harrington C H 74 Bennett 1875
Harrington F B 74 Bennett 1875
Harrington George 74 Bennett 1875
McCashland E S 74 Bennett 1875
Miles William 74 Bennett 1875
Orcutt A H 74 Bennett 1875
Schulz F 74 Bennett 1875
Starr John 74 Bennett 1875
Watkins George 74 Bennett 1875
Young R J 74 Bennett 1875

 

District No. 89 Year 1910 - Abstracted  from p. 33 The Fillmore Story:

Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Barnell George 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Barnell Leo 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Barnell Sergia 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Barnell Way 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Brehm Dora 89 Willow Dale Bennett Teacher 1910
Goesch Mable 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Leininger Edward 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Long Claude 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Long Grayce 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Oswald Pearl 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Spurling Clarence 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Spurling Flora 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Thimgan Harvey 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910
Thimgan Homer 89 Willow Dale Bennett 1910

 

 

Return to homepage

 

Rootsweb The space for this website was generously donated by the Rootsweb Genealogical Data Cooperative.

 

 

Copyrightę 1997-2004 
Sharlene K. Miller. All rights reserved.
Last Update: 12/26/2004