Fillmore County , Nebraska

Last updated:  26 December, 2004

Schools in Grafton Township

Home ] Up ] Belle Prairie Twp Schools ] Bennett Twp Schools ] Bryant Twp Schools ] Chelsea Twp Schools ] Exeter Twp Schools ] Fairmont Twp Schools ] Franklin Twp Schools ] Geneva Twp Schools ] Glengary Twp Schools ] [ Grafton Twp Schools ] Hamilton Twp Schools ] Liberty Twp Schools ] Madison Twp Schools ] Momence Twp Schools ] Stanton Twp Schools ] West Blue Twp Schools ]

(Note: most of the information on this page was taken from The Fillmore Story published in 1968 by Geneva Community Grange No. 403, Geneva, NE.)

Arrangement of the 16 townships making up Fillmore County

Grafton West Blue Fairmont Exeter
Bennett Geneva Madison Liberty
Momence Stanton Chelsea Glengary
Bryant Hamilton Belle Prairie Franklin

Grafton Township:

The following information was extracted from articles in The Fillmore Story.

District No. 8  Year 1890 - Abstracted  from p. 282 The Fillmore Story:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Arnold Ed 8 Grafton Teacher 1890
Baass Bill 8 Grafton 1890
Baass Charles 8 Grafton 1890
Baass Emma 8 Grafton 1890
Baass Nora 8 Grafton 1890
Ely Cora 8 Grafton 1890
Ely Ervin 8 Grafton 1890
Ely Lillie 8 Grafton 1890
Fairbanks Lillie 8 Grafton 1890
Labart Grace 8 Grafton 1890
Labart Laura 8 Grafton 1890
Millholand Ann 8 Grafton 1890
Millholand Ellen 8 Grafton 1890
Salmen Charles 8 Grafton 1890
Salmen Emma 8 Grafton 1890

 

District No. 29  Year 1896-97 - Abstracted  from p. 281 The Fillmore Story:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Ackerman Andrew 8 Grafton 1896-97
Ackerman Emma 8 Grafton 1896-97
Allen Edith 8 Grafton 1896-97
Brady George 8 Grafton 1896-97
Evans Chauncey 8 Grafton 1896-97
Evans Hetty 8 Grafton 1896-97
Evans Stella 8 Grafton 1896-97
Jackson Alice 8 Grafton Teacher1896-97
Johnson Ernest 8 Grafton 1896-97
Johnson Ray 8 Grafton 1896-97
Kleinschmidt Henry 8 Grafton 1896-97
Lugenbeel Willet 8 Grafton 1896-97
Parsons Lee 8 Grafton 1896-97
Pringel Maude 8 Grafton 1896-97
Shroyer Fred 8 Grafton 1896-97
Shroyer William 8 Grafton 1896-97
Urmson George 8 Grafton 1896-97
Urmson Jim 8 Grafton 1896-97

 

District No. 31  Year 1912 - Abstracted  from p. 282 The Fillmore Story:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Baas Frances 31 Grafton 1912
Cory Earl 31 Grafton 1912
Fuehrer Edgar 31 Grafton 1912
Griess Irene 31 Grafton 1912
Griess John C 31 Grafton 1912
Griess Louise 31 Grafton 1912
Griess Minnie 31 Grafton 1912
Hungeker Mattie 31 Grafton Teacher 1912
Issler Louise 31 Grafton 1912
Issler Sam 31 Grafton 1912
Leitner Erna 31 Grafton 1912
Leitner Lillie 31 Grafton 1912
Linder Alice 31 Grafton 1912
Linder Charlie 31 Grafton 1912
Linder Dora 31 Grafton 1912
Linder John 31 Grafton 1912
Linder Ray 31 Grafton 1912
May Sylvia 31 Grafton 1912
May Verna 31 Grafton 1912
Serr Calvin 31 Grafton 1912
Serr Gertrude 31 Grafton 1912
Ulmer Ervin 31 Grafton 1912
Ulmer Esther 31 Grafton 1912
Ulmer Rudolph 31 Grafton 1912

 

 

 

District No. 70 (Fillmore School) Year 1910  - Abstracted  from p. 281 The Fillmore Story:
Surname First Name Dist Township Year
Allison Florence 70 Grafton 1910
Dixon Erma 70 Grafton 1910
Dixon Murial 70 Grafton 1910
Frederick Bert 70 Grafton 1910
Frederick Ray 70 Grafton 1910
Mart Glen 70 Grafton 1910
Mart Malcolm 70 Grafton 1910
Oberlander Marie 70 Grafton 1910
Oberlander William 70 Grafton 1910

 

Return to homepage

 

Rootsweb The space for this website was generously donated by the Rootsweb Genealogical Data Cooperative.

 

 

Copyrightę 1997-2005
Sharlene K. Miller. All rights reserved.
Last Update: 12/26/2004