Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


FRANKLIN County, Nebraska

 

Civil War Veterans

GAR Post Members ae 1890


Franklin County Nebraska
Civil War Veterans

This is a list of Franklin County Nebraska GAR Post Members ae 1890. There were five GAR Posts in Franklin County:

131 Bloomington
136 Franklin
150 Riverton
200 Naponee
243 Campbell
329 Upland




---------------------------
Last_Name, First_Name, Unit, GAR Post (if any)
-------------------------------------
AIKE, JOHN, 2ND US CAV, Post 136
ALLEN, SILAS D., 13TH IA INF, Post 243
ASHBURN, BARNET, 17TH IA INF, Post 150


BACON, HENRY S., 3RD WI ART;23RD WI INF, Post 136
BACON, HENRY S., 23RD WI INF;3RD WI ART., Post 136
BANKS, HENNIS, 6TH KY CAV, Post 150
BANKS, JAMES, 54TH IN INF, Post 150
BARRY, NELSON, 29TH MI INF, Post 243
BASSETT, WILLIAM E., 15TH IL INF, Post 243
BEAR, JOHN, 30TH IA INF, Post 131
BEAVER, R.A., 1ST NE CAV, Post 136
BECK, ANDREW, 15TH NY ENGINEERS, Post 150
BECK, HARRISON W., 124TH IL INF, Post 329
BECK, HENRY W., 124TH IL INF;33RD IL INF, Post 243
BECK, HENRY W., 33RD IL INF;124TH IL INF, Post 136
BENSON, ELIJAH M., 44TH OH INF;CO. G;8TH OH, Post 150
BILLINGS, DANIEL W., 153RD IL INF, Post 131
BLUM, RANDOLPH, 9TH WI INF, Post 136
BODIEN, THEODORE, 27TH WI INF, Post 131
BRIGGS, MARTIN, 23RD WI INF, Post 136
BRITTON, W. T., 1ST EAST TN ART., Post 131
BROWN, ELI, 77TH IL INF, Post 131
BROWN, GEORGE A., 140TH IL INF, Post 329
BURDETT, JOHN F., 19TH IA INF, Post 136
BURR, E.M., 3RD IA CAV, Post 150
BURRIS, JACOB B., 6TH IA INF, Post 150
BURROWS, BENJAMIN W., 189TH OH INF, Post 329
BURTON, R.D., 67TH IN INF, Post 136
BUSTER, JAMES, 33RD IA INF, Post 136
BUTLER, THOMAS S., 3RD MI INF, Post 150
BUTTERFIELD, SAMUEL P., 93RD IL INF, Post 131


CAME, C.F., 2ND IA CAV, Post 150
CANNON, JOHN C.F., 138TH IL INF;71ST IL INF, Post 136
CANNON, JOHN C.F., 71ST IL INF;138TH IL INF, Post 136
CARDWELL, JOHN A., 11TH MO CAV, Post 131
CHAPLIN, C.C., 49TH MA INF, Post 136
CHITWOOD, JAMES A., 2ND IL CAV, Post 136
CHITWOOD, JOHN J., 2ND IL CAV, Post 136
CLARK, AMBROSE, 97TH NY INF, Post 131
CLARKE, WILLIAM J., 100TH NY INF, Post 150
CLIFFORD, LEVI, 12TH PA CAV, Post 131
COCHRAN, T.P., 2ND MO CAV, Post 136
COE, CHRISTOPHER, 47TH IN INF, Post 131
COLE, SEYMOUR, 100TH IN INF, Post 136
COLLIER, WILLIAM A., 30TH OH INF, Post 131
CONLEY, DAVID R., 49TH WI INF, Post 136
CONNER, SAMUEL B., 20TH IA INF, Post 150
COOK, JOHN L., 11TH IN INF, Post 131
CRITCHFIELD, WILLIAM J., 59TH IN INF, Post 131
CROLEY, ISAAC, 121ST IN INF, Post 131
CROLEY, ISAAC, 9TH IN CAV, Post 131
CROSSETT, ELISHA, 2ND WI CAV, Post 131
CULBERTSON, C.J., US NAVY, Post 243


DAKE, ORRIN L., 2ND VT INF, Post 136
DALAMETER, JACOB, 37TH IA INF, Post 243
DANFORTH, CHARLES A., 43RD WI INF, Post 243
DANIELS, JONATHAN, 8TH IA INF, Post 136
DASHIELL, HENRY C., 4TH IL CAV, Post 150
DAUDT, JERRY W., 72ND OH INF, Post 131
DAVIDSON, JOHN H., 12TH IL CAV;CO. D;32ND I, Post 136
DAVIDSON, JOHN H., 144TH IL INF, Post 136
DAVIDSON, JOHN H., 32ND IL INF;CO. F;12TH I, Post 136
DAVIS, J.W., TN MILITIA RESERVE, Post 136
DAVIS, JAMES H., 29TH IA INF, Post 131
DAVIS, MARRICK, 4TH IA INF, Post 131
DeBORD, G.W., 51ST IN INF;PVT;CO. K;9T, Post 150
DeLONG, FRANCIS M., 11TH IL INF, Post 150
DICKINSON, W.C., 2ND US, Post 329
DOUDT, JERRY W., 12TH OH INF(ERROR), Post 131
DOUGLAS, CHARLES H., 66TH IL INF, Post 131
DOUGLAS, SANFORD V., 146TH IL INF, Post 131
DRUMMOND, FRANK, 2ND IL ART., Post 131
DRUMMOND, JOHN H., 126TH OH INF, Post 136


EARSOM, JONATHAN, 63RD MO INF, Post 131
EASTWOOD, DAVID, 6TH HANSHAWS INDEPENDENT, Post 150
EATON, R.T., 31ST IA INF, Post 150
EDWARDS, LEWIS B., 33RD WI INF;11TH WI INF, Post 136
EDWARDS, LEWIS B., 11TH WI INF;33RD WI INF, Post 136
ELLIOTT, JOSEPH, 74TH IL INF, Post 243
ESS, JOHN, 47TH IL INF, Post 131
ETHERTON, STEPHEN, 3RD IA INF, Post 131
EVANS, LEWIS C., 94TH IL INF, Post 150


FENIMORE, A.J., 15TH US VERTERAN RESERVE, Post 150
FINLEY, WILLIAM H., 12TH IA INF, Post 136
FISH, HENRY, 20TH WI INF, Post 150
FISH, JOHN, 20TH WI INF, Post 150
FLETCHER, E.A., 2ND MO CAV, Post 136
FOSTER, EDWIN H., 16TH US INF, Post 131
FOX, HENRY, 65TH IL INF, Post 131
FRANCISCO, BENJAMIN, 13TH WI INF, Post 136
FULTON, M.C., 16TH PA CAV, Post 150
FULTON, WASHINGTON, 6TH MO CAV, Post 329


GARRETT, ANDREW M., 119TH IL INF, Post 136
GEORGE, SAMUEL M., 103RD IL INF, Post 243
GETCHELL, CHARLES O., 1ST WI ART., Post 136
GIBBON, ANDREW, 129TH IN INF, Post 243
GIBBONS, GEORGE, 4TH IL CAV, Post 150
GLENN, ROBERT A., 16TH IL INF, Post 136
GLICK, NATHAN, 17TH IA INF, Post 150
GREGG, D.M., 2ND IA CAV, Post 131
GRISWOLD, CHARLES A., 9TH PA CAV, Post 329
GRUBE, OTTO, 144TH IL INF, Post 136


HAGAR, ORSON, 146TH IL INF, Post 131
HAIGHT, H.B., 1ST MO INF, Post 243
HALEY, DANIEL, 15TH IL INF, Post 131
HAMPTON, WILLIAM S., 132ND IL INF;POST 262, Post 150
HANSEN, WILLIAM K., 4TH WI ART., Post 131
HARLAN, JESSE J., 23RD KY INF, Post 329
HARLOW, GEORGE, 10TH IA INF, Post 131
HARSCH, WILLIAM F., 78TH OH INF, Post 150
HART, ALEXIS C., 46TH WI INF, Post 136
HART, JOHN E., 175TH OH INF, Post 136
HAYES, SALVADOR, 10TH IA INF, Post 136
HAYNIE, GEORGE W., 120TH IL INF, Post 131
HEATH, DELEZON, 1ST MI ENGINEERS, Post 136
HENDRICKS, GEORGE, 86TH OH INF, Post 329
HENDRICKS, HENRY O., 182ND OH INF, Post 243
HICKEN, THOMAS, 5TH MO CAV;PVT;CO. F;60T, Post 131
HICKEN, THOMAS, 60TH IL INF, Post 131
HIGLIN, JACOB, 34TH IL INF, Post 150
HISEY, SAMUEL, 8TH MO INF, Post 131
HOLDEN, CHARLES A., 95TH IL INF, Post 150
HOLLENBACK, C.B., 36TH IL ILNF, Post 131
HUBER, JACOB, 183RD OH INF, Post 131
HUMPHREY, R. A., 23RD OH INF, Post 136
HUNT, WESLEY, 16TH IA INF, Post 150
HUNTER, JAMES H., 7TH IA CAV, Post 150


IDE, WILLIAM H., 95TH IL INF, Post 150


JEFFREY, JEREMIAH, 8TH IA INF, Post 136
JELLY, JOHN S., 15TH OH INF, Post 243
JOHNSON, ELAM, US NAVY;USS SYBIL, Post 131
JONES, ABRAHAM, 16TH NY INF;PVT;CO. G;20, Post 136
JOSLEYN, EDWIN, 1ST MI SHARPSHOOTERS, Post 136


KEVAN, JAMES, 174TH OH INF, Post 329
KINCAID, THOMAS, 19TH OH INF, Post 150
KIRK, J. S., 6TH MI ART., Post 243
KIRTHLEY, BENJAMIN F., 4TH KY INF;PVT;CO. D;134, Post 131
KLFFMAN, SAMUEL, 47TH IL INF;POST 329, Post 91
KNIGHT, JOSEPH S., 61ST IL INF, Post 131


LAKE, B.F., 10TH WV INF, Post 131
LANTIS, WILLIAM C., 2ND MO CAV, Post 131
LAWRENCE, GEORGE, 74TH NY INF, Post 131
LEENOX, ROBERT, 42ND IL INF, Post 136
LEONARD, ANDREW, 4TH IL CAV, Post 150
LONGYEAR, SAMUEL J., 6TH WI INF, Post 136
LYNCH, THOMAS, 94TH IL INF, Post 200


MACE, AURELIUS M., 119TH IL INF, Post 136
MADISON, N.J., 2ND MI CAV, Post 131
MADISON, WILLIAM J., 2ND MO CAV, Post 131
MANSO, G.M., 151ST IL INF, Post 131
MARSH, WILLIAM H., 12TH IN INF;PVT;CO. B;59, Post 131
McBROOM, JOSEPH, 73RD IL INF, Post 243
McBROON, JOHN, 18TH IL INF, Post 243
McCORD, WILBUR F., 8TH WI INF, Post 150
McCORD, WILLIAM F., 13TH WI LIGHT ART., Post 243
McWILLIAMS, SAMUEL R., 10TH PA RESERVE CORP;PVT, Post 150
MEYERS, JOHN U., 4TH NY INF, Post 150
MILLER, A.V., US NAVY;USS BROOKLYN, Post 136
MILLER, MICHAEL N., 45TH IL INF, Post 136
MILLER, WILLIAM P., 34TH IL INF, Post 136
MONG, R.P., 2ND US, Post 329
MONTGOMERY, R.W., 2ND MN CAV, Post 131
MOON, THOMAS, 76TH NY INF, Post 136
MOORE, SAMUEL P., 102ND IN INF, Post 136
MORGAN, WILLIAM B., 12TH IA INF, Post 131
MORROW, CHARLES W., 12TH IN INF, Post 131
MORROW, CHARLES W., 117TH IN INF, Post 131
MOUNTS, SAMUEL A., 35TH IN INF, Post 243


NELSON, J.C., 149TH NY INF, Post 150
NICHOLS, FRANCIS, 95TH IL INF, Post 150
NYE, ENOCH R., 77TH IL INF, Post 136


ONEY, BEDFORD, 7TH MO CAV;CORP;CO. H;3R, Post 150
OUDERKIRK, WILLIAM J., 83RD IL INF;CO. G;61ST I, Post 136
OUTSON, JACOB P., BLACKSMITH;2ND WI CAV, Post 150


PALMER, WILLIAM, 16TH MI INF;10TH MI CAV, Post 243
PARKER, JAMES H., 44TH NY INF, Post 131
PARR, ENOCH, 34TH IA INF;LPVT;CO. E;3, Post 131
PATTERSON, JOSEPH T., 63RD OH INF, Post 136
PEIRCE, PLUMMER F., 102ND IL INF, Post 136
PERRY, BENJAMIN F., 31ST IA INF, Post 136
PITTMAN, J.K., 3RD MD INF, Post 150
PLUMB, FRANK M., 69TH IL INF, Post 150
POWELL, FRANCIS, 44TH WI INF, Post 243
PRATHER, GEORGE W., 4TH IA INF, Post 131
PUGSLEY, J.F., 2ND NE CAV, Post 150


RAY, J.M., 15TH IL CAV, Post 131
RAZEE, SANFORD R., 10TH IL INF, Post 150
RAZEE, SANFORD R., 127TH IL INF, Post 150
REICHSTEIN, LOUIS, 1ST IA CAV, Post 243
REMLEY, HARRY, 92ND IL INF;CO. G;65TH I, Post 131
RICHARDS, WILLIAM L., 33RD WI INF;CO. H;11TH W, Post 131
RIDGLEY, JACOB, 29TH IA INF, Post 131
RIGGINS, CHARLES W., 123RD IL INF, Post 150
RISE, GEORGE W., 74TH IL INF, Post 150
ROGERS, JAMES, 1ST MO ENGINEERS, Post 136
RUSSELL, WILLIAM, 12TH MI INF, Post 136
RYCKMAN, CHARLES W., 36TH IA INF, Post 131


SANFORD, D. H., 6TH MI INF, Post 243
SAWYER, JOHN, PVT; 1ST US CAV, Post 150
SAWYER, JOHN C., 23RD OH INF;1ST U.S. INF, Post 131
SCHEBURG, JOHN, 28TH IL INF, Post 329
SCOTT, ABRAM, 1ST MI ENGINEERS, Post 243
SEBERG, JOHN, 28TH IL INF;POST 329, Post 131
SHEPPARD, GEORGE W., 4TH IA CAV, Post 131
SHIELDS, WILLIAM F., 16TH IL INF, Post 131
SHOUP, JOHN L., 8TH IL INF, Post 131
SINCOCK, WILLIAM, 41ST WI INF, Post 131
SMITH, C.O., 6TH MI CAV, Post 136
SMITH, DONALD, McLAINS IN BATTERY COLOR, Post 136
SMITH, DONALD, McLAINS INDEPENDENT CO B, Post 136
SPENCER, ELI F., 146TH IN INF, Post 150
SPENCER, NATHAN O., 5TH NY CAV, Post 131
STEADMAN, AARON C., 31ST IA INF, Post 136
STEWART, ROBERT Q., 111TH OH INF, Post 150
STEWART, RUFUS P., 66TH IL INF, Post 131
STINSON, JAMES W., 3RD IL CAV, Post 131
SUTTON, SAMUEL C., 9TH IA INF, Post 136
SWARTARD, JAMES, 35TH IL INF, Post 329


TERRY, JAMES W., 45TH IL INF, Post 131
TOWNS, WILLIAM H., 64TH IL INF, Post 136
TREAT, JAMES B., 8TH NY CAV, Post 131
TUYTON, J.W., 21ST MO INF, Post 243


VanLANINGHAM, CYRUS J., 22ND IL INF;148TH IN INF, Post 136
VanLANINGHAM, CYRUS J., 148TH IN INF;22ND IL INF, Post 136
VANSTEENBURG, ROBERT, 2ND WI CAV, Post 136


WADDELL, H.S., 40TH IA INF, Post 150
WALDO, HORATIO H., 5TH IA CAV, Post 131
WALKER, WILLIAM D., 25TH IN INF, Post 131
WALTER, W.H., 1ST IN LIGHT ART., Post 150
WARRINER, HENRY M., 41ST OH INF, Post 136
WEBB, G.J., 38TH IA INF, Post 150
WEIRICH, FRANK, 29TH MI INF, Post 243
WENTZ, JESSE W., 46TH WI INF, Post 136
WHEATON, JONATHAN, 84TH OH INF, Post 131
WILLIAMS, JOHN N., 11TH KS INF, Post 136
WILLIAMS, JOSEPH S., 8TH IL CAV, Post 136
WILLIAMS, W.J., 13TH IA ART.(ERROR), Post 131
WILLIAMS, WASHINGTON J, 47TH IA INF, Post 131
WILSON, WILLIAM A., 46TH IA INF, Post 136
WOLFE, C.H., 78TH PA INF, Post 150
WOLFE, C.H., 87TH PA INF, Post 136
WOOD, JAMES, 97TH PA INF, Post 150
WOOLARD, JOSEPH, 56TH OH INF, Post 150
WORTH, JEHOIADA, 4TH IA CAV, Post 136
WRIGHT, HENRY, 13TH IA INF, Post 136
WYNEGAR, PETER G., 134TH IL INF, Post 329


YOUNG, LEWIS H., 1ST NE CAV, Post 136


Return to Franklin County NEGENWEB page HERE.

 

Page design by PS Designs
Posted 01/01