Garfield County NEGenWeb Project © 1997 to 2005 BAS

USGenWeb Logo Nebraska state map with Garfield County highlighted


Garfield County
WWI Draft Registration



You might be interested in reviewing information about the
World War I Draft Registration.
Use your "Back" button to return to this page.

The Complete Garfield County List of
Those that Filed June 5
from THE BURWELL TRIBUNE June 14, 1917


A   B C   D   E F   G  H I   J    K L   M  N

O   P  Q  R   S  T  U  V  W  X  Y Z

Additional information will be noted in green.

http://lincoln.wathenadesigns.com/wwi_records.html

 
Anderson, George Colby Ainsworth, Albert LeRoy
Alder, Roy Elmer Anderson, Colin
Anderson, Lloyd Edward Asimus, Carl Adlof
Alderman, Lloyd Augustyn, Adam John
Abrahamson, Hans

 
Birkes, John Maynard Brownell, Ralph Ernest
Beat, Ira Vincent Bales, James Robert
Blaha, Louis John Bohy, Henry Carl
Beynon, John Allison Barthel, Grover Edward
Bendet, Dwight L. Boag, David william
Bohn, Frank Brim, Lester boufet
Banker, William Matteson Banks, Thomas gladstone
Brand, David Fred Burson, John Stillwell
Beebe, Roy willard Bartos, Frank
Bingham, Earl Leon Bullock, Francis Hickman
Busboom, John Robert Boyle, John Jr.
Busboom, Benjamin Pvelias Bartusek, M. Joe
Bublke, John Henry Birks, Willard Louis
Butcher, James Kenton Bleach, James Leslie
Brandfast, Ernest Abraham Birks, George Abraham
Burchard, Albert Harrison

 
Conard, Harry Conner, Foran DeLafayette
Clarke, Jesse DeGeorge Chambers, Austin Alex'der
Craig, James M. Christianson, Carl Henry
Canfield, Palmer Levi Carpenter, Deuy
Cramer, John Carl Clabaugh, John Wesley
Conner, Lett Jonathan Conner, Stephen Jay
Cooper, Sala Seth Combs, Walter

 
Duda, Peter Dehart, John Franklin
Davenport, Carl Emory Dale, William Bruce
Doran, John Harrison Davis, Fred Logan
Detlefsen, Christian Tede Dehart, William LaFayette
DeLashment, Frank Ernest Dudsches, Edward Otto
Dickhute, Lavergne Wesley Davis, George W. Jr.
Davenport, Ray E.

 
Erickson, George Oliver

 
 
Freeman, Jess Clarence Frost, William Valentine
Frost, Phillip James Falls, Edward
Fitzgerald, Charles Flagg, Gould Bailey
Flackus, Joseph Tony Foster, Clarence Irven
Freeman, William Parker Freeman, Thomas James
Fitzgerald, Ernest Everett Flint, Anson Vinson

 
Gaukel, Frank Arthur Green, Paul Henry
Gorny, Victor Joe Grunkemeyer, Carl F.
Greathouse, Justin Lair Gregory, William Daniel
Giles, Anson O. Gericke, Henry John
Graber, Alfred Elmer Grabawski Will Joe
Golus, Thomas George Gericke, Louis August
Gilbert, Elmer Selden Guggenmos, John Sam
Greenway, John Wyatt Graves, Henry
Gross, Stanley Edward

 
Hahn, Elmer Elwood Hoppes, Alfred
Hemmett, Thomas George Hummel, Leslie James
Hodgson, Asa LeRoy Herbst, Glenn Loyd
Harries, Bennie Ray Hodgson, Charles Harry
Hale, George Hoppes, Robert Harvey
Hageman, Roy Milton Hoadley, Rufus Anderson
Hamilton, Charles Henry Hardy, George Washington
Hooper, Osce Cecil Horner, Clarence Minor
Hallock, Elmer Hale, Fred
Hise, Guy Tillman Haskell, John Roscoe
Harris, Tommy Voidl Hopkins, Charles Arthur
Howell, Earl David Hoyt, Midian Bernard
Hatrield, Ralph William Howe, Fred Richard
Howell, Elmer Clarence Hardy, Delbert Earl
Haba, Alois John Haskins, Wade Franklin
Hoppes, Joel

 
Inness, Emanuel Sears Joynt, William Edwin Jr.
Jones, William Johnson, Floyd Hamilton
Janicek, James

 
Key, George Reuben Key, Elden Loyd
Kizer, Lester Jay Key, James Walter
Kramer, August Fred Kulken, Samuel Harry

 
Langstrom, Arthur Laverty, Cecil F
Lewin, Ray Libersky, Peter
Lindsay, Ray Larson, Andrew
Link, Arthur Samuel Lytle, Joseph Perl

 
Miller, Merritt Miller, Ora Otis
Moller, Otto August Matson, Alfred--Fred
Maves, William Roy Myers, William Earl
Mattern, Frederick David Moller, Willie Henry
Miller, Irving Frederick Moller, Rudolphe Willie
Mooney, William Sylvester Mulleit, William Russell
Moss, Eben Williard Maxson, Oren Curtis
Martin, Lewis Elias Mitchell, Stanley Osmer
Mentzer, Sherman Vernan Morgensen, Holger Nela
Matthews, Wanamaker A. Q. Maruska, Edward
May, Walter Partendale Meyer, Charles Henry
Mach, Louis Mitchell, Charles William
Minar, Joseph Frank Mills, Lemuel
Mills, Roy Brinting

 
Nixon, Harley Clifford Nordick, Frederick
Nekuda, Joseph George Novak, Alouis L.
Nichols, Charlie Theodore Nelson, Oscar Frank
Nelson, Walter Lesley

 
Owen, Lester

 
Pederson, August George Parkos, Charley
Pipal, John Edd Petska, Jerry James
Peck, Charley Potmesil, Joseph
Patterson, John Henry Patrick, Fay
Pearson, Oscar John

 
Rhode, Hans John Henrik Robertson, Andrew James
Rossenbach, John Adam Rouse, Winnie Freeman
Repass, Artley Eugene Reineke, Earl Calvin
Robinson, Oral John Reineke, Roy Norvan
Rysavylk, Joe Frank Rice, Herman
Rehder, Fred Henry Rewick, Ralph Everett

 
Spelts, Rodney M. Schere, John Howard
Shelton, Harvey Joseph Spinas, Thomas
Stephenson, Clarence Daniel Stout, Ralph Samuel
Sharp, John Christopher Sharp, William Clay
Stanek, Albert Schuyler, Roy
Snyder, Andy Sharp, Reese
Schuyler, John Stanck, Frank
Schuyler, Max Smith, Jay See
 Schroeder, Guy Anderson Swanson, Roy Andrew
Simon, Oscar Arthur Sibal, Frank James
Scofield, Clyde Orval Snyder, Henry Clarence

 
Tunnicliff, Adam William Thompson, Edgar E
Tunnicliff, George Thomas Tatlow, Roy H

 
Umstead, Lendle Mearl Udell, William Ruben

 
Vesper, William Orad VanLund, Carl Albert

 
Wright, Merritt Leon Warden, Thomas Franklin
Wimberger, Theodore Woods, Neil Cameron
Wineteer, Clarence Wilber Wheeler, Floyd Freger
Williams, Robert Ellis Whittington, Rollie Everet
Williams, Howard Raymond Wood, Harvey Walker
Wachterle, James Wachterle, George Peter
Worm, Herman Casper Waldo, Fred Lorn
Webb, Howard Clifton

 
York, Willie David Zalud, Michael Joe
Zlomke, Hugo Samuel Zalud, Anton
Zlonke, Daniel Zlonke, Alvin

Others Known to have Served

Lakin, Seth Pratt
Birth date: 3 May 1878
Birth place: Garfield city/county
State: NE
Ethnicity: W
Info added by: Lisa Neff - greatniece











If you have any questions or problems with this page
please feel free to e-mail me e-mail Betty Aron Schneider, Garfield coordinator.
Problems with this link?  Try this one -- Betty Aron Schneider.
Please put "Garfield's WWI Draft Lists" in the subject line.  Thanks.


This page was last updated on Saturday, 29-Oct-2005 18:23:41 MDT

You are our 4803visitor since November 24, 1997 -- thanks for stopping by!
Return to the Garfield County main page.