Nebraska GenWeb logo

Greeley County Nebraska

| 1881 | 1883 | Greeley Co. NEGenWeb |

1875-76 Personal Tax List
NE Ancestree Fall 1983 Vol.VI No.2 by permission of NSGS
transcribed by Kathie Harrison

Vol VI, no. 2, page 60 - Fall 1983
Submitted by: Mrs. Cora Esch, Spalding, NE
From Original Tax Records

1875 Tax List, Cedar Valley Precinct, Greeley County, NE

APPLEGARTH, W. H.   BELMORE, Wm. W.       FREEMAN, D.        GIBBS, E. G.
GIBBS, E. L.        GARDENER, Robert      HARTSELL, Abram    KEMPLIN, Sarah
OWEN, J. W.         PREDMORE, W. H.       SEXTON, Wm. H.     SHAW, Chas. H.
WORDEN, Wm. M.      WALKER, Charles       WORDEN, N. S. 
Vol VI, no. 2, page 60 - Fall 1983
Submitted by: Mrs. Cora Esch, Spalding, NE
From Original Tax Records

1876 Tax List, Cedar Valley Precinct, Greeley County, NE

FREEMAN, D.         GEBBS, E. G.          GARDNER, R.        GARDNER, J.
HARRIS, A.          LEE, Wm. A.           PATTERSON, R.      REED, J. L.
SEXTON, Wm. H.      HARRIS, O. M.         SWEET, W. M.       SHAW, C. A.
SHAW, Wm. M.        TULLY, C. H.          WALKER, C.         WORDEN, N. S.


1881 Personal Tax List
NE Ancestree Summer 1988 Vol.11 No.1 by permission of NSGS
transcribed by Kathie Harrison

O'Connor Precinct

Scotia Precinct Spring Creek Precinct

Wallace Creek Precinct

ALLYN, GEORGE
ALLYN, AUSTIN
ALLYN, CHARLES
ANDERSON, JOHN

BAIORASTY, JOHN
BILLARD & RINEHART
BOHAN, JOHN
BROWN, PATRICK
BURKE, JOHN
BURKE, THOMAS

CAD EGAN, P. W.
CAMPBELL, ANGUS
CANNON, JOHN
CONLON, MATTHEW
CONROY, PATRICK
CONROY, JOHN
CONROY, THOMAS
CONWAY, JOHN
CURRAN, PHIL

DOLAN, JAMES
DORAN, EDWARD
DYKE, GEORGE

FELLENGER, JOSEPH
FITZEGERALD, MICHAEL
FITZEPATRICK, JOHN
FLANDERS, O. J.
FOSTER, FRANCIS B.
FOSTER, FRANCIS
FOSTER, JOHN
FOSTER, MICHAEL
FSHERTY, PETER

GILBADA, MATHAIS
GLENNAN, WILLIAM
GOONAN, JOHN
GRAY, MICHAEL
GREEN, HUGH
GREEN, THOMAS
GREENFIELD, WILLIAM

HANNA, ISAAC
HENDERSON, NELSE
HULBERT, GEORGE
HUNLEY, CHARLEY W.

ISAION, NELSE

KARN, FRANK

LARKIN, JOHN
LARSEN, HANS
LONG, JOHN W.
LUMSDEN, ALEX

MCCARTY, JOHN W.
MCCARTY, MICHAEL
MCCARTY, JAMES
MCELHUINE, S. B.
MCFADDEN, JOHN
MCMAHON, PATRICK
MCMAHON, JOHN
MCMANUS, HUGH
MCMULLEN, ROBERT

MILLER, CASTER
MORSCH, CHRISTIAN
MURPHY, JEREMIAH J.
MURPHY, PATRICK F.
MURRAY, DANIEL

NARBY, JOSEPH

O’BRIEN, JOHN
O’BRIEN, PATRICK P.
O’BRIEN, JAMES
O’CONNOR, CORNELIUS
O’CONNOR, JOHN
O’NEILL, PATRICK
OGDEN, JAMES
OGDEN, JOSEPH
OGDEN, THOMAS
ORIETT, JOSEPH Q.

PAXTON, G. A.
PAXTON, JAMES P.
PETRATYS, MIKE
PETRAUSKET, JACOB
PIERCE, CHARLES
PRALL, ELIZABETH

REED, JAMES L.
REED, ASENATH
ROBINSON, JAMES C.
RUSSEL, CHARLES

SAUTTER, MICHAEL
SMITH, HENRY
SMITH, JAMES
ST. GERMAIN, JOSEPH
SULLIVAN, JOHN

TAYLOR, MICHAEL
TIMON, OWEN

WALKER, THOMAS F.
WHITE, W. W.
WHITE, HORACE
WHITEHEAD, CHARLOTTE
WINN, JOHN
WYETH, WILLIAM

YAEGER, CHRISTIAN

AMENDA, EARNEST
AMENDE, THEODORE
AMENDE, MAX
ATWELL, MELVIN
AXTELL, ABE
AXTELL, SAMUEL

B.M. R.R. CO.
BABCOCK, N. W.
BANCROFT, ALVARIA
BEAN, J. J.
BECK, JOHN
BENSON, DANIEL
BILYEN, S. W.
BILYER, JESSE
BLESSE, FRED
BRITT, JONATHAN
BROWN, FRANK E.
BRYNE, PATRICK
BUCHANON, R.S.
BURDICK, JASON E.
BURDICK, HERBERT

CARSON, MRS. MARY E.
CLEMENT, THEODORE
CLEMENTS, WM. W.
COLBY, H. N.
COLVIN, MRS.EMMA
COLVIN, HENRY
COOK, A. LEVI
COOK, JOHN H.
COOK, ALMEDA
CRAIG, GAVIN
CRIMMON, JOHN B.
CUMMINGS, GEORGE E.
CUMMINGS, FRANK
CURRY & HAWKINGS
CURRY, JAMES

DAVIES, JOHN J.
DAVIS, W. E.
DAVIS, NANCY
DAVIS, MANSEL
DAVIS, ABNER A.
DOANE, LEE L.
DRAWBRIDGE, JOSEPH

ELLIOTT, MARTIN

FARRELL, GEORGE
FISH, A. P.
FISH, E. B.

GARDNER, ANDREW
GARDNER, BEN
GREENE, IRENUS H.
GRIFFITH, BENJAMIN F.
GROSSE, HENRY

HALPHIN, WILLIAM
HAMILTON, JOSEPH A.
HAMILTON, J. T. (TOM)
HAMILTON, WILLIAM
HARLOW, JAMES
HEDDE, FRED
HENSHAW, ANDREW J.
HILLMAN, GEORGE
HONEYCUT, MOSES
HONEYCUT, JOHN

JANES, MRS. S. W.
JOHNS, W. T. ?
JOHNSON, RICHARD
JOHNSON, D.C.

KELLOG, JOHN G.
KELLOG, A.S.
KENLEY, NATHANIEL
KNEELAND, A.

LEARY, JAMES F.
LEWIS, ARTHUR
LEWIS, JAMES
LINCOLN, G. H.
LINCOLN, A. O.
LOCKER, DAVID
LONG, JESSE
LYMAN, T. B.

MAGARY, VARNUM
MAGARY, MARTIN
MANNING & WAMSLEY
MARTIN, ABSOLOM
MCINTIRE, O. P.
MCMILLEN, HENRY
MCMILLEN, CHARLES
MEULENBEEK, BEN
MEYER, FRED
MILLER, MRS. ELIZA
MILLKEN, DAVID
MILNE, HENRY N.
MOODY, ISAAC J.
MOODY, JAMES
MOORE, DAVID
MOORE, HORACE

NEGLEY, WM.D.
NURTON, EBERTON

PATTERSON, ELIAS
PHILLIPS, JOHN
PHILLIPS, JAMES C.
POLLARD, NEBO
PRIDEMORE, THEO.
PRIDEMORE, JERRY

RECTOR, JOHN F.
ROBERTS, JOHN F.
RODGERS, E.
ROSENBRUG, S. & B.
ROSENBURG, JAMES D.

SAUTTER, J.
SAUTTER, MARTIN H.
SAUTTER, JACOB
SAUTTER, MARTIN
SAUTTER, GEORGE C.
SCHILLING, GEORGE
SCOTT, LESLIE E.
SEIVER, GEORGE W.
SHELDON, JOHN
SHELDON, JOHN & CO.
SINCKLEY, HIRAM
SKAY, RAPH H.
SMITH & ZOKESKI
SMITH, WILLIAM
SOUTHARD, MRS. T.
SOUTHARD, WM. R.
STEWART, EDWIN
STEWART, ALIZA M.
STORY, Z.

TEDRAHN, HERMAN
TOLBERT, URI
TOPE, WM. J.
TOWNSEND, RALEIGH

VAIRY, JOHN W.
VANSKIKE, JAMES
VANSKIKE, ANNA

WAMSLEY, L. B.
WATSON, THOMAS
WEISSMILLER, G. F.
WERTS, JOHN S.
WEST, W. H.
WETZELL, JOHN J.
WHALAND, EDWARD
WILLIAM, MARK
WOODWORTH, B.
WOODWORTH, ELFORD
WRIGHT, E.

ZOKOSKI, JOHN

AHL, CHARLES
ANDREW, JOHN
ARCHER, LAWRENCE

BAKER, F. N.
BAKER, J.
BARNI, JONATHAN
BARROWS, LEVI S.
BARROWS, L. L.
BERLIN, P. E.
BISHOP, E. W.
BRAZILL, LAFAYETTE

COLLINS, MICHAEL
CONLEY, RICHARD
CONNER, LUKE
CONROY, PATRICK
COSTELLO, MILES
COSTELLO, RICHARD
CRUNNICAN, JAMES M.
CRUNNIGAN, JOHN

EBORSEL, AARON

FOLMSBEE, DEXTER
FORCE, DANIEL
FORD, HENRY
FORD, DANIEL
FORD, RUFUS

GALLAGHER, MICHAEL
GIBSON, A. H.
GLEASON, CHARLES E.
GONDER, HENRY

HALEY, JOHN D.
HARRAHILL, JOHN
HARRIS, ORSEMUS
HARRIS, O. M.
HERBERT, LEWIS
HESTON, PATRICK
HIGLEY, FRANK
HILL, H. A.
HILL, C. D.
HOGG, JAMES H.
HOLLINGSWORTH, O.
HORTON, S. E.
HURTZEER, ARNOLD
HYNES, PATRICK

JORDAN, THOMAS

KINNEY, JAMES
KINNEY, PATRICK

LACY, JEREMIAH
LAMBERT, JEREMIAH
LANIGAN, BROTHERS
LAVELLE, PATRICK
LIND, JOHN

MAGINN, WILLIAM
MALLONEY, THOMAS F.
MALLONEY, THOMAS
MANGAN, JOHN
MANGAN, PETER
MARRS, JOSEPH
MAWE, JOHN D.
MCCARTY, DANIEL
MCVAY, JOHN
MERCHANT, C.
MERCHANT, ALFRED
MORGAN & LAGRANGE
MOSES, A. H.

NELSON, PETER
NESTOR, MICHAEL
NORTON, WILLIAM H.
NUGENT, J. F.

O’NALLEY, SUSTIN

PHELAN, T. C.

RILEY, WILLIAM
ROWE, ABRAHAM
ROWE, WILLARD

STAFFORD, D. C.
STARRETT, WILLIAM
SUYDAM, WILLIAM

TATE, D. H.
TATE, JOHN
THAYER, A. M.
THOMAS, JOHN

WARE, JAMES
WEEKES, CHARLES T.
WEEKS, WILLIAM
WHIPPLE, MARY
WHITE, GEORGE
WHITE, ANNA A.
WIGHT, EDGAR A.
WILKINSON, THOMAS
WISE, JUDKINS

 

ASHTON, B. S.

BARKER, NANCY
BARKER, B. S.
BISHOP, IRA

CLARK, WILLIAM
CUMMINGS, D. W.

DAILY, E. P.
DELONG, B. A.

GREENFIELD, D. W.

HAZEN, CRYUS D.
HILLMAN, HUGH
HILLMAN, J. E.

JEFFERSON, OLE
JEFFRES, J. A.
JEFFRES, E. W.
JOHNSON, LEWIS
JOHNSON, MAURICE

MCMANIS, PAT

PADDOCK, J. B.

REED, W. E.
REED, J.
RUTHERFORD, G. W.

SHARP, ROBERT
SMITH, SETH
STANDISH, R. A.
STEELSMITH, P. W.
STICKLER, L. J.
STOUFFER, J. H.
STRICKLER & SALMON
STUBBLEFIELD, ELMER
STUBBLEFIELD, ELIAS
STUBBLEFIELD, LYDIA
STUBBLEFIELD, GEORGE
SWAN, W. H.

TIMMONS, MCKENNY
TIMMONS, L. J.
TIMMONS, WILLIAM H.

WEST, W. L.
WIDGON, LEMUEL
WILSONEN, H. E.


1883 Personal Tax List
NE Ancestree Fall 1983 Vol.VI No.2 by permission of NSGS
transcribed by Kathie Harrison

Cedar Valley

Vol VI, no. 2, page 51 - Fall 1983
Submitted by: Mrs. Cora Esch, Spalding, NE

TAX LIST CEDAR VALLEY PRECINCT, GREELEY COUNTY, NE, 1883

T. W. BROWN          Peter GILROY      W. H. TULLY        W. GIERSEL 
Wm. BROWN            Ed GILROY         ---- TOLLIVER      S. W. AINSWORTH 
Aloes BALWEY         John GRADY        Elizabeth TOLLIVER C. H. HAYDEN 
R.A. BALLAGHA        Wm. HARRIS        Jos. WALSH         J. R. MITCHELL 
Mary CUTLER          0. M. HARRIS      John WOLFORD       R. 0. MITCHELL 
P.H. CONNOR          John HARRIS       G.W. WEBBER        I. N. HUFF 
C.A. CUTLER          John KEEGAN       N.S. WARDEN        J. P. KENNEDY 
Rose COONEY          KINNIEAN Bros.    Mary M. WARDEN     D. M. (or W.) BROWN 
T. CRONIN            John MOORE        James ROWEN        John BROWN Jr. 
Margaret CRONIN      James MOORE       A. BLEASE          P. H. SAYLOR 
James CONNELL        Susan McBRIDE     Joseph GRIMM       J. I. LOONEY 
Ed CRENNES           Eugene MUFFITT    J. McNAMARA        J. N. SMITH 
A.B. CASE            P. MURPHY         A. RUTLEDGE        J. BROWN 
John COOK            P. A. NAUGHTON    Peter JOYCE        ICCA 
Jerry CONNELL        Ed NAUGHTON       Robert GARDNER     N. M. BRIGHT 
Eva DeWOLFF          Jos NOE           W. A. LEE          Elias BALLARD 
Chas. DeWOLFF        Thomas O'KEEFE    Bridget FARRELL    HARWOOD & AMES 
DeWOLFF Bros.        David O'KEEFE     R. A. PATTERSEN    C. T. MITCHELL 
Saul DRISCOLL        Frank O'NEILL     W. CAMPBELL        H. THOMAS 
W.P. DUNNING         Frank PFIEFER     Theodore NYE       L. HAPGOOD 
John DUNNING         Frank RUTLEDGE    Patrick MURPHY     0. J. KING 
Lucy ELLIS           Michael RUTLEDGE  Stephen SCHLAF     H. E. WELLS 
P. FITZGERALD        James RUSSELL     A.Z. BLODGETT      A. A. NULLY 
Robert FOX           Margaret SULLIVAN James ROWEN        F. MCGOVERN 
Thomas FOX           Eugene SULLIVAN   A. HEINTZ          J. W. HAYDEN 
FITZGERALD & DUNNING Janie SULLIVAN    Simeon BILLSBACK   Irish Catholic Col. Assoc. 
James GLENN          Daniel SULLIVAN   J. 0. CRAWFORD     Burlington & Mo. River RR 
Lyman R. GALE        J. C. SULLIVAN    L. A. OGDEN        Heirs of J.G. KINNIEAR 
N. W. GLENN          M. B. SULLIVAN    D.W. LENTZ         Heirs of R. G. KINNEAR 
J. P. GARDENER       Ann SULLIVAN      I. HALDEMAN        Adam NEIS 
Chas. GARDENER       Dennis SULLIVAN   N. P. JOHNSON      A. HECHTNER 
Robt. GARDENER       John SCHLAF       E.E. BREWSTER      J.P. RUTLEDGE 
W. G. GARDENER       Ida E. SHAW       J. A. THORNTON      
Jos. GRIMM           A.A. TULLY        W.R. EDDY 

| Top | Greeley Co. NEGenWeb |

Updated 11 Jun 2004
copyright 2004, Greeley Co. NEGenWeb