Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NEGenWeb Project - Hayes County
Nebraska STATE GAZETTEER

Business Directory and Farmer list

for 1890-1891

Omaha:
J.M. Wolfe & Co., Publishers, 509-510 Paxton Block 1890

Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1890, by J.M. Wolfe & Co. in the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D.C.

FARMERS LIST, A-L

 

A

Abbott James, Culbertson.
Alexander David, Eddy.
Ambrosek Annie, Strickland.
Andrews Charles A, Hope.
Anton Paul, Thornburgh.
Atwood N, Estell.

Ahrens J G, Carrico.
Alexander J W, Eddy.
Ambrosek Jos, Strickland.
Anton Frank, Thornburgh.
Arnold Elmer, Thornburgh.
Atwood W S, Estell.

Alexander D H, Eddy.
Allmann Jac, Thornburgh.
Anderson W E, Strickland.
Anton Josef, Thornburgh.
Arnold M, Thornburgh.
Axtell J J, Eddy.

B

Bacon Geo F, Maywood.
Bacon Lawrence, Estell.
Bailey Edgar, Carrico.
Bailey Hazard, Carrico.
Bales C M, Carrico.
Barringer B A, Highland.
Bastain Lewis, Strickland.
Beard J R, Hayes Centre.
Bearlin G, Hayes Centre.
Beckman C R, Galena.
Beery Salem, Strickland.
Bell Wm, Palisade.
Bennett C A, Elmer.
Benton G R, Hope.
Bettner C F, Hayes Centre.
Birchall T J, Hayes Centre.
Bishop J A, Palisade.
Bixler L A, Hayes Centre.
Blanchard S F, Carrico.
Boehm Herman, Eddy.
Boomfka J, Thornburgh.
Boyle W C, Hayes Centre.
Brannan W H, Galena.
Brewin C R, Maywood.
Brown Chas E, Hayes Centre.
Brown O D, Highland.
Buda G, Hayes Centre.
Burkert G, Hayes Centre.
Bush Arthur, Estell.
Buzzell Bert, Elmer.

Bacon Henry, Estell.
Bailey C H, Carrico.
Bailey Geo H, Galena.
Bailey Jos, Eureka.
Bamerberger Wm, Carrico.
Barth Danl, Carrico.
Bauer And, Strickland.
Beardsley T J, Wauneta.
Bearlin J, Hayes Centre.
Beckwith F W, Hayes Centre.
Beezley Jos R, Wauneta.
Benge Jno A, Strickland.
Bennett Jas, Eureka.
Benton L E, Hope.
Bettner W O, Hayes Centre.
Birchall Thos, Hayes Centre.
Bishop Jno M, Highland.
Black Wm, Culbertson.
Blood J L, Hayes Centre.
Boehm Otto, Eddy.
Bostock F H, Eureka.
Brannan J W, Wauneta.
Brewar Geo, Elmer.
Briggs C W, Strickland.
Brown Geo J, Carrico.
Buckwald Wm, Hope.
Buddecke C, Hope.
Burkert G A, Hayes Centre.
Bush B H, Estell.
Buzzell J E, Elmer.

Bacon James H, Estell.
Bailey Charles, Hayes Centre.
Bailey George, Carrico.
Bailey O D, Carrico.
Barker J N, Hayes Centre.
Barton J M, Elmer.
Beam J A, Hayes Centre.
Bearlin C, Hayes Centre.
Beck G F, Eddy.
Beeney J W, Palisade.
Bell L L, Palisade.
Benjamin E N, Carrico.
Bennett P, Hayes Centre.
Berg Peter, Strickland.
Birchall A A, Carrico.
Bishop A L, Palisade.
Bishop Oren P, Eddy.
Blakeley L L, Eddy.
Bodeman G, Hayes Centre.
Boehm Richard, Eddy.
Boswell Spencer, Wauneta.
Brannan James M, Wauneta.
Brewer N A, Strickland.
Brooks Nathan, Carrico.
Brown Jno A, Eureka.
Buda C, Hayes Centre.
Budy Sol, Hope.
Burton A C, Carrico.
Butterfield W C, Hayes Centre.

C

Cable C E, Eureka.
Camp Joseph, Strickland.
Carkins B, Carrico.
Caulk A M, Elmer.
Chase R P, Carrico.
Chinn J G, Thornburgh.
Christian C jr, Strickland.
Christner D L, Hayes Centre.
Clark W F, Hope.
Clemons J H, Wauneta.
Cochran John, Eureka.
Conn James, Elmer.
Cooley Wm, Palisade.
Coop Samuel, Galena.
Cooper J A, Hayes Center.
Coover C B, Eddy.
Coulisk Hiram, Palisade.
Coventry J W, Hayes Ctr.
Cramer J L, Carrico.
Crawford W A, Galena.
Crosby Elmore, Hope.
Croy F C, Hope.

Calby Elmer, Estell.
Campbell W P, Thornburgh.
Carkins Cyrus, Carrico.
Caulk J A, Elmer.
Chavilcer John, Carrico.
Chittick James, Hope.
Christianson C, Palisade.
Christner D S, Hayes Centre.
Clarkson J L, Palisade.
Clifton James, Elmer.
Coles H F, Culbertson.
Cook Adrain, Hope.
Coons A J, Thornburgh.
Cooper Albert, Eddy.
Cooper James, Hayes Ctr.
Corby Leonnard, Strickland.
Counce C E, Elmer.
Cozad Isaac, Carrico.
Cramer J M, Carrico.
Crockett Jas T, Strickland.
Crosby R M, Galena.
Cudley John, Hope.

Calvert John D, Carrico.
Candy Marcus, Palisade.
Castor T J, Elmer.
Charles Matt, Hope.
Chilcote C B, Carrico.
Christian C, Strickland.
Christison Nels, Wauneta.
Christner N M, Hayes Centre.
Clarkson S S, Palisade.
Clothier Caleb, Carrico.
Collins W S, Eureka.
Cooley H B, Thornburgh.
Coons M H, Thornburgh.
Cooper Green, Hayes Ctr.
Cooper John A, Hayes Ctr.
Corlett James, Carrico.
Counce Geo A, Elmer.
Crackenberger J, Eddy.
Crane D L, Highland.
Crom M S, Galena.
Crosby W F, Hope.
Cunningham M S, Hayes Ctr.

D

Dambach Geo jr, Hayes Ctr.
Daniels M, Palisade.
Davis J H, Hayes Centre.
Davis W H, Palisade.
DeGarmo M, Hayes Ctr.
DeLong Henry, Carrico.
Denham DeWitt, Hayes Ctr.
Detty J W, Eddy.
Devine Henry, Eureka.
Dewhirst Geo W, Strickland.
Dive Wm, Hope.
Dolezal John, Thornburgh.
Drake C M, Wauneta.
Driscol E, Highland.
Dukes Wm, Eddy.
Dunshee F M, Hayes Centre.
Dvorak Mathew, Elmer.
Dyer John C, Hayes Centre.

Daniel John M, Estell.
Daniels Sam, Palisade.
Davis John A, Hope.
Debbins A B, Elmer.
DeLee A W, Estell.
DeLong W F, Hayes Centre.
Denny E F, Estell.
Detty Thomas, Eddy.
Dewees Wm, Eureka.
Dinnel Leonard, Eureka.
Dixon D, Eddy.
Doody James, Strickland.
Drake R A, Wauneta.
Dryden S M, Wauneta.
Dunham B, Hayes Centre.
Dunshee J A, Hayes Centre.
Dye J B, Hope.

Daniel Seth C, Estell.
Davis G C, Strickland.
Davis Jos S, Strickland.
DeGarmo A, Hayes Ctr.
Delliman Peter, Cactus.
Dement A H, Hayes Centre.
Denter Chas, Hope.
Devenport L, Wauneta.
DeWerff John, Highland.
Dinnel Wm, Strickland.
Dolezal Chas, Elmer.
Downs B F, Carrico.
Drake W W, Wauneta.
Duffield C C, Hope.
Dunkin A L, Strickland.
Dunshee J W, Hayes Centre.
Dyer A F, Palisade.

E

Earnhart C, Wauneta.
Edison J L, Wauneta.
Eliott J F, Carrico.
Elwood S S, Strickland.
Erdelbrock H, Carrico.
Evans J, Hayes Centre.

Earnhart John, Wauneta.
Egan J C, Elmer.
Ellis A C, Strickland.
Endres J J, Galena.
Erdelbrock W, Carrico.
Evans J J, Hayes Centre.

Eddy S T, Strickland.
Eigenberg C, Hayes Centre.
Ellis Chas U, Highland.
Eperson T, Galena.
Eutsler A J, Carrico.
Evans W D, Hayes Centre.

F

Fairbanks O P, Highland.
Fichtner Jacob, Carrico.
Finley V A, Highland.
Fisher Frank J, Strickland.
Fisher John B, Strickland.
Fitzgerald Albert, Carrico.
Flackenberg Carl, Palisade.
Fornoff H, Hayes Centre.
Forsythe S, Estell.
Fremal Anton, Thornburgh.
Frost J H, Hayes Centre.
Furron Geo W, Hope.

Fayel Eli, Elmer.
Fielding C J, Hope.
Fischer William, Carrico.
Fisher Ira, Hope.
Fisher John F, Strickland.
Fitzgerald E F, Carrico.
Ford Henry, Galena.
Fornoff P, Hayes Centre.
Franklin S C, Eddy.
French C B, Elmer.
Frue John, Hope.

Fenell Deloss, Elmer.
Fierling George, Wauneta.
Fisher Chris, Strickland.
Fisher J M, Strickland.
Fisk William H, Estell.
Fitzgerald John, Galena.
Fornoff A, Hayes Centre.
Forster W D, Highland.
Freis William, Carrico.
Fritz Adam, Carrico.
Fuller E W, Hayes Centre.

G

Gallaher Jno M, Strickland.
Gardner H M, Carrico.
Garman Koval, Highland.
Gase C A, Elmer.
Geiger J, Hayes Centre.
Giles N Walter, Highland.
Glasser Vaclav, Hope.
Gohram A M, Elmer.
Goodhue J, Galena.
Goucher John, Palisade.
Graham J L, Strickland.
Graves G W, Estell.
Gray A H, Galena.
Green Thomas, Eureka.
Griswold C G, Eddy.
Gruver D F, Hope.
Gruver Owen, Hope.
Gull John W, Hayes Center.

Gandy E L, Hayes Centre.
Gardner Robt G, Strickland.
Garrett J M, Hayes Centre.
Gathman L H, Strickland.
Geil Jacob, Carrico.
Gillett A, Hayes Centre.
Glaze E D, Elmer.
Golden David G, Hayes Ctr.
Gossard Geo W, Highland.
Goucher Stephen, Hayes Ctr.
Grant W H, Highland.
Graves H B, Eureka.
Green Henry C, Elmer.
Griffith Edward, Carrico.
Grosdidier Matt, Thornburgh.
Gruver Geo A, Hope.
Gruver W, Hope.

Gardner E S, Wauneta.
Gardner W N, Strickland.
Garrett Thomas, Carrico.
Geddes Andrew, Galena.
Gielaw Otto, Estell.
Gillett W T, Hayes Centre.
Glaze Herman, Elmer.
Goldsberry E E, Hayes Ctr.
Goucher G W, Hayes Center.
Gouing Geo, Hayes Center.
Graves Eli, Estell.
Graves John M, Wauneta.
Green Patrick, Eureka.
Grimm A C, Wauneta.
Gross John, Carrico.
Gruver Oscar C, Hayes Ctr.
Guinn T, Hayes Center.

H

Habnick Barnard, Carrico.
Hahn Chas sr, Estell.
Hahn Jacob sr, Estell.
Hajek Frank, Hope.
Hale R M, Wauneta.
Hamilton W P, McCook.
Hanks Frank, Culbertson.
Harbison J B, Eddy.
Harman J H, Eddy.
Harrington Joseph, Estell.
Harry T M, Estell.
Hartman Harry, Eddy.
Hatch C C, Hayes Center.
Hayden Alb, Hayes Center.
Heater Isaac, Strickland.
Heath Fred A, Eddy.
Heitkamp John, Culbertson.
Hempen G, Carrico.
Herman F W, Hayes Center.
Hiatt O T, Eureka.
Hicks Martin, Hayes Center.
Hill S E, Hayes Center.
Hillman Harry, Carrico.
Hiskett J, Strickland.
Hoback W J, Hayes Center.
Hoffmann Peter, Wauneta.
Hooker J A, Hayes Center.
Hopper G W, Eddy.
Hornam A, Carrico.
Hovart Noah, Highland.
Hudson J E, Wauneta.
Hudson Wm H, Estell.
Hurst James, Hayes Center.
Hutchins Ben, Palisade.
Hyskell J F, Thornburgh.

Hagerman Jas, Galena.
Hahn Geo J, Estell.
Hahn Phillip, Estell.
Hajek Frank, Thornburgh.
Hamilton J H jr, Carrico.
Hammet Simon, Hope.
Hanna Alexes, Galena.
Hardman N M, Carrico.
Harrington E W, Wauneta.
Harris F W, Hayes Center.
Harter C E, Elmer.
Hartt E, Strickland.
Hatch M D, Hayes Center.
Hazen Calvin, Carrico.
Heater J D, Thornburgh.
Heck O P, Wauneta.
Hellman F, Elmer.
Henry J M, Galena.
Hey H G, Thornburgh.
Hiatt S P, Galena.
Higlin Mart, Eddy.
Hill W B, Eddy.
Hillman O J, Carrico.
Hoagland Geo, Culbertson.
Hoffmann Julius, Carrico.
Hofmann C, Hayes Center.
Hooker T E, Palisade.
Horn M E, Wauneta.
Hornbecker Gottlieb, Hope.
Howe C A, Hayes Center.
Hudson M E, Estell.
Hughes John S, Culbertson.
Hurtle Wm, Carrico.
Hutton Thos J, Strickland.

Hagerman Wm, Estell.
Hahn Jacob jr, Estell.
Hahn Wm, Wauneta.
Hale John, Palisade.
Hamilton J H sr, Carrico.
Hammond Chas, Culbertson.
Hapner Wm H, Estell.
Harman B L, Eureka.
Harrington John, Galena.
Harris O L, Eddy.
Harter H E, Elmer.
Harvey Geo C, Elmer.
Hatton Wm U, Elmer.
Hearing J, Hayes Center.
Heater P A, Elmer.
Heiser Alvin, Carrico.
Hellman John, Elmer.
Henry John D, Galena.
Hiatt James J, Elmer.
Hicks Allen N, Elmer.
Hill B F, Eddy.
Hill Wm, Eddy.
Hines J S, Wauneta.
Hoagland W G, Culbertson.
Hoffmann Peter, Galena.
Hofmann Henry, Carrico.
Hoover Peter, Palisade.
Horn Thos, Wauneta.
Hotz Christian, Strickland.
Hudson J A, Wauneta.
Hudson Orlando, Hayes Ctr.
Hummel M F, Strickland.
Hurza Enoch, Strickland.
Hybl Jos, Thornburgh.

I

Inghram E W, Hayes Centre.

Irmine A S, Estell.

Iversen P C, Hayes Centre.

J

Jackson F A, Highland.
Jameson J, Hayes Centre.
Jarman J E, Thornburgh.
Jay Jos P, Palisade.
Jenson J F, Eureka.
Johnson Hie, Hope.
Johnston J M, Wauneta.
Jones Jackson, Carrico.

Jacobs H C, Highland.
Jameson J A, Highland.
Jay A W, Palisade.
Jay Saml, Hope.
Johnson D C, Hayes Centre.
Johnson John, Hope.
Jones C T, Strickland.
Jones Thos, Carrico.

Jacox Geo, Hope.
Jameson Jas, Palisade.
Jay E W, Hayes Centre.
Jeffries Elsworth, Hope.
Johnson E B, Maywood.
Johnston J F, Wauneta.
Jones J H, Strickland.
Joseph H V, Elmer.

K

Kalina Anton, Thornburgh.
Karre Wm, Carrico.
Keene E C, Thornburgh.
Kelley Alonzo, Carrico.
Kerchoff Gustav, Carrico.
Kerr Francis H, Eddy.
Kinsinger S M, Palisade.
Kirk Jno S, Hayes Centre.
Klimye Herman, Carrico.
Komanda Jos, Hayes Ctr.
Koontz A W, Eureka.
Korrell C T, Highland.
Kugler H E, Highland.
Kummer Peter, Hope.

Kalina Frank, Thornburgh.
Kasten Aug, Thornburgh.
Keep Aug, Palisade.
Kellogg M D, Hayes Center.
Kerkov John, Thornburgh.
Kerr John, Eddy.
Kinsinger W F, Hope.
Kisseberth G W, Hayes Ctr.
Kline Hays, Strickland.
Koonse G W, Eddy.
Koontz J N, Eureka.
Korrell J B, Highland.
Kugler Jos, Carrico.
Kuresa Reter, Thornburgh.

Kalina J A, Thornburgh.
Kasten Chas, Thornburgh.
Keith Wm H, Highland.
Kelso J C, Highland.
Kerr Francis, Eddy.
Kinsinger C, Palisade.
Kircher Fred, Carrico.
Kittle David K, Eureka.
Knighte Wm, Elmer.
Koontz A J, Estell.
Koontz L B, Eureka.
Kudlacek John, Elmer.
Kummer John, Hope.
Kutina John, Thornburgh.

L

Lair J H, Highland.
Lane Geo, Eureka.
LaPlant Peter, Strickland.
Leach W C, Carrico.
Lewis Chas A, Estell.
Linn O P, Eureka.
Long E A, Strickland.
Long W M, Palisade.
Loomis F, Thornburgh.
Loyda Jos, Highland.
Lugar Fred, Eureka.

Lakin J M, Hope.
Lannon Isaac, Carrico.
Lawless Thos, Thornburgh.
Leonard Alonzo, Hayes Ctr.
Lewis John, Eureka.
Liston W F, Eureka.
Long James, Palisade.
Long Wm, Eureka.
Loomis Perley, Eddy.
Lucas James M, Estell.
Lugar J A, Elmer.

Landmark Christ, Hope.
Lantz Peter N, Galena.
Leach E D, Carrico.
Leui B, Carrico.
Liesley G W, Eureka.
Loing Jacob, Elmer.
Long W J, Thornburgh.
Loomis Edwin, Eddy.
Louis Michael, Strickland.
Ludden L, Thornburgh.
Lugar M, Strickland.

 Farmers M-Z   Business List

 

Return to Hayes County

© R.J. Christensen 1998-2001
Transcribed by R.J. Christensen,
San Diego, CA