Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

NEGenWeb Project - Hayes County

Nebraska STATE GAZETTEER

Business Directory and Farmer list

for 1890-1891

Omaha:
J.M. Wolfe & Co., Publishers, 509-510 Paxton Block 1890

Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1890, by J.M. Wolfe & Co. in the Office of the Librarian of Congress, at Washington, D.C.

FARMERS LIST - M-Z

M

Mack Lincoln, Estell.
Manduffield Max, Palisade.
Mansfield James jr, Hope.
Maris Nat, Hayes Center.
Martin J H, Hope.
Masterson M, Eureka.
Matulka Frank jr, Elmer.
May Richard, Hayes Center.
McAleese J M, Thornburgh.
McCallum Frank, Elmer.
McCloud Martin, Hayes Ctr.
McGooden Samuel, Galena.
McKenzie Edwin, Hope.
McKillip Daniel, Thornburgh.
McKillip W jr, Thornburgh.
McNeal John, Elmer.
Meadoaris Frank, Palisade.
Meister John W, Elmer.
Mercer Wm, Hayes Center.
Miller C M, Strickland.
Miller L F, Culbertson.
Milner Henry A, Elmer.
Mintling R, Hayes Centre.
Money W G, Strickland.
Mooman B F, Carrico.
Moore G W, Strickland.
More W P, Highland.
Mosley J C, Culbertson.
Murray James L, Galena.
Myers Hiram, Palisade.

Malloy Philip, Carrico.
Mansfield Isaac, Hope.
Mansfield John, Hope.
Marsh James B, Strickland.
Martin Michael, Thornburgh.
Matijka James, Elmer.
Matulka Frank sr, Elmer.
May Simon, Strickland.
McAuley H, Palisade.
McCarty H E, Hayes Center.
McGlaughlin Eli, Eureka.
McGregor George, Elmer.
McKillip D, Thornburgh.
McKillip Jas, Thornburgh.
McMahon Thos, Hayes Ctr.
McRoberts E W, Strickland.
Meeler Henry, Highland.
Meister Peter, Eureka.
Messengale Mathew, Carrico.
Miller Frank, Thornburgh.
Miller Philip, Strickland.
Milone G C, Hayes Centre.
Miseldonne D, Eureka.
Monicke Geo, Strickland.
Mooman H E, Carrico.
Moore Miron, Carrico.
Morris James, Elmer.
Motichka J, Strickland.
Musil Joseph, Hope.
Myers W D, Strickland.

Managhon James, Eureka.
Mansfield James, Hope.
Mares Vaclav, Hope.
Marsh James S, Elmer.
Mason Geo, Thornburgh.
Mattson Bert L, Hope.
Matulka John, Strickland.
McAdaragh J, Strickland.
McCallum D C, Elmer.
McCarty W H, Strickland.
McGlaughlin H F, Eureka.
McKee Joseph, Highland.
McKillip D W, Thornburgh.
McKillip W J, Thornburgh.
McMullen W B, Culbertson.
Mead L W, Strickland.
Meister George A, Galena.
Mendoffer James, Hope.
Miller Adam, Elmer.
Miller John, Highland.
Miller W E, Strickland.
Mintling J, Hayes Centre.
Mitchell E C, Galena.
Monthel Albert, Elmer.
Moore E G, Hayes Centre.
Moore W T, Galena.
Morrison W E, Elmer.
Mundell Joseph, Hope.
Mutzek John, Elmer.

N

Nelson A C, Highland.
Newcomb I F, Hayes Centre.
Nickel Henry, Palisade.
Nickerson R N, Estell.
Norris Samuel, Thornburgh.
Nowlin J N, Galena.

Nelson Joseph, Highland.
Newsome C H, Eddy.
Nickerson A L, Hayes Centre.
Nightingale S M, Carrico.
Novak Ignaz, Thornburgh.
Nurnberger J, Hope.

Ness John M, Highland.
Nichols C M, Hope.
Nickerson R K, Hayes Centre.
Nitch Joseph, Carrico.
Novosad Joseph, Elmer.

O

O'Brien C W, Strickland.
Ochsner Christ, Palisade.
Oliver Luther, Wauneta.
Orman Philip, Carrico.
Osmera John, Elmer.
Oswalt W D, Carrico.
Overman J M, Carrico.

O'Brien J C, Strickland.
Olin Herman, Eddy.
Olmstead E E, Elmer.
Orr Wm L, Strickland.
Osterman H, Highland.
Overman Albert, Carrico.
Owens James P, Galena.

O'Brien J W, Strickland.
Olinger C, Hayes Centre.
Onell C, Eureka.
Osborn Harry, Highland.
Ostoff J H, Hayes Centre.
Overman F L, Carrico.

P

Palie Anton, Thornburgh.
Parnel C C, Wauneta.
Patterson J H, Highland.
Paxton J K, Carrico.
Pearson E J, Estell.
Pease Geo A, Hayes Centre.
Pelikan V, Hope.
Pepper F C, Palisade.
Phelps Andrew, Hope.
Piper John, Estell.
Plunkett Alfred, Elmer.
Popp Herman, Culbertson.
Possonn M J, Eureka.
Potts E, Hayes Centre.
Powers E P, Strickland.
Preihs Andrew, Highland.
Pulley Samuel, Carrico.

Pallas Frank, Thornburgh.
Patch Henry L, Highland.
Pavsel John, Highland.
Paxton John, Strickland.
Pearson George, Eureka.
Pedigo J A, Highland.
Pence W M, Wauneta.
Perry William, Elmer.
Phelps M M, Hayes Centre.
Piper P K, Carrico.
Plunkett J T, Carrico.
Popp Robert, Culbertson.
Potter G M, Hayes Centre.
Powell D, Estell.
Powers Wm G, Strickland.
Preist E J, Elmer.
Puterbaugh I F, Thornburgh.

Palmer E H, Carrico.
Patterson J C, Highland.
Paxton George, Strickland.
Paxton W E, Carrico.
Pearson S W, Eureka.
Peery Frank, Estell.
Pennell H C, Hayes Centre.
Petty Charles E, Elmer.
Pierce Geo F, Thornburgh.
Planck E M, Estell.
Pollock W J, Wauneta.
Porter W L, Highland.
Potter H M, Hayes Centre.
Powell Geo W, Estell.
Pratt W H, Palisade.
Pulley A J, Carrico.
Putney A W, Estell.

R

Radenbaugh C A, Highland.
Ratcliff Wm H, Hayes Ctr.
Rees C M, Strickland.
Regnies A C, Estell.
Repast H T, Hayes Centre.
Rhodes J E, Estell.
Ridge J H, Elmer.
Ring R F, Elmer.
Roberson Herman, Eddy.
Rodgers A F, Highland.
Roe Bloomfield, Carrico.
Rogers R V, Highland.
Ross Herbert C, Eddy.
Rowe J W, Elmer.
Rowland H C, Estell.
Ryan Jno R, Highland.

Radenbaugh H, Highland.
Ratterman Jacob, Eureka.
Reese Hans, Hayes Centre.
Reising Geo, Elmer.
Rhatigan J, Thornburgh.
Rice C J, Eddy.
Ridle A, Hayes Centre.
Robb W C, Carrico.
Roberts R R, Highland.
Rodgers C R, Highland.
Roe John, Carrico.
Rohel Philip, Hope.
Roth G W, Carrico.
Rowland D I, Estell.
Runyon Monroe, Highland.

Ramsey C M, Eureka.
Reemer F, Eureka.
Reeve Horace, Carrico.
Renwald Ben, Palisade.
Rhea J F, Eddy.
Rickel Philip, Palisade.
Riley C C, Hayes Centre.
Roberson H L, Eddy.
Robinson Thos, Carrico.
Rodgers Jesse, Hope.
Roe Wm, Hayes Centre.
Ross A E, Eddy.
Roth Jacob, Highland.
Rowland Geo, Palisade.
Ryan J E, Hayes Centre.

S

Sailing A, Culbertson.
Sanderson E, Carrico.
Sawyer W P, Elmer.
Schlies Fred, Thornburgh.
Schmidt Carl, Palisade.
Schutt Aaron D, Galena.
Scott J W, Wauneta.
Scott Wm, Hayes Centre.
Sears W T, Hayes Centre.
Shaffer A, Thornburgh.
Shattuck H B, Hayes Centre.
Shelton A J, Elmer.
Shepard Lashley, Carrico.
Shultz H, Strickland.
Shuman Aug, Eureka.
Signer Peter, Palisade.
Sincock Wm, Eddy.
Slater Juniper, Culbertson.
Smiley Robt E, Strickland.
Smith C E, Palisade.
Smith Fred, Highland.
Smith I D, Elmer.
Smith J P, Hayes Centre.
Smith Louis, Elmer.
Snee John, Hayes Centre.
Snyder A J, Elmer.
Snyder J W, Wauneta.
Speckelmire J J, Highland.
Spragins William, Strickland.
Sprout J U, Carrico.
Stageman Herman, Palisade.
Stebbins F L, Strickland.
Stephenson E, Highland.
Stocker B S, Wauneta.
Stratton G H, Hayes Centre.
Strong C E, Elmer.
Sullivan L F, Strickland.
Swihart Frank, Hope.

Sander Chas, Wauneta.
Sanderson P K, Carrico.
Schermerhorn C S, Estell.
Schmelzer C, Thornburgh.
Schneider G H, Highland.
Scott Geo, Culbertson.
Scott Jas P, Culbertson.
Scriven John, Galena.
Seifers Robt, Eureka.
Shaffer A W, Thornburgh.
Shaw O L, Hayes Centre.
Shelton H L, Elmer.
Shigley G W, Carrico.
Shultz S D, Carrico.
Shuman W F, Thornburgh.
Simmons R T, Highland.
Sisco J W, Elmer.
Sleeth S W, Galena.
Smith Alex, Highland.
Smith E R, Hope.
Smith Geo W, Highland.
Smith J B, Highland.
Smith Jas H, Hope.
Smith Terrance, Hope.
Snoke Samuel, Highland.
Snyder Hiram, Eureka.
Snyder Jacques, Elmer.
Speckelmire J W, Highland.
Sprangler Morris, Strickland.
St John Lester, Carrico.
Stageman Powell, Palisade.
Stein Henry, Hope.
Stephenson R C, Eureka.
Stokes J G, Hayes Centre.
Straw L A, Galena.
Strong G H, Elmer.
Sullivan P E, Strickland.

Sanders Frank, Palisade.
Sanson Henry, Galena.
Schielke And, Hope.
Schmelzer H, Thornburgh.
Schneider J F, Highland.
Scott J P, Carrico.
Scott T J, Highland.
Seaman W H, Elmer.
Sevenker Nicholas, Hope.
Shaffert Jacob, Carrico.
Shaw Thos, Strickland.
Shepard J, Estell.
Shirley J W, Carrico.
Shumacker H P, Eddy.
Shupp Wm, Culbertson.
Simpson J F, Wauneta.
Skinner Wm H, Eureka.
Small Jos A, Hayes Centre.
Smith C E, Carrico.
Smith Everett, Palisade.
Smith H J, Hayes Centre.
Smith J G, Palisade.
Smith Jerome B, Highland.
Snee H R, Hayes Centre.
Snoke W J, Thornburgh.
Snyder J W, Elmer.
Snyder L J, Carrico.
Spragins John D, Strickland.
Spray Eli, Palisade.
Stageman Emil, Palisade.
Stapleton D C, Strickland.
Stengel John, Thornburgh.
Stevenson Dike, Elmer.
Stove W N, Elmer.
Stronf Anton, Thornburgh.
Strouss George, Eddy.
Swartz Anton, Palisade.

T

Tabor Frank, Thornburgh.
Tate R D, Carrico.
Terry John G, Strickland.
Tholen Henry, Carrico.
Thompson T B, Elmer.
Thornton John, Estell.
Timick James, Thornburgh.
Trancis Westley, Hayes Ctr.
Troster Frederick, Carrico.
True Wm, Wauneta.

Tanner J, Hayes Centre.
Tennant M L, Hayes Centre.
Theibolt Peter, Thornburgh.
Thompson J M, Hayes Ctr.
Thompson W J, Hope.
Tight J H, Estell.
Torbert J B, Carrico.
Tripp F M, Wauneta.
Troth H H, Carrico.
Trussell Eb, Elmer.

Tate George, Galena.
Tepley John, Elmer.
Thewalt John W, Culbertson.
Thompson Stephen, Elmer.
Thompson W J, Eureka.
Tilton G W, Hayes Centre.
Townsend W S, Estell.
Troster Christof, Carrico.
Troxel C D, Strickland.
Tuin H H, Elmer.

U

Uldrich Joseph, Elmer.

Underhill A, Elmer.

V

Van Meeter W S, Carrico.
Vebsky Joseph, Thornburgh.

Van Ostrand J D, Elmer.
Viersen J P, Carrico.

Van Tryel H, Wauneta.
Vinicky Vagta, Thornburgh.

W

Wach H F, Elmer.
Waibel Michael, Carrico.
Wakefield Orson, Carrico.
Walker R C, Thornburgh.
Wallace S P, Eureka.
Walters Joachim, Culbertson.
Warner A D, Strickland.
Watson Wm M, Wauneta.
Watters S M, Galena.
Weaver O H, Strickland.
Weber C D, Carrico.
Weiberg Wm, Carrico.
Wessel B, Estell.
West A L, Hayes Centre.
Wherry D G, Hayes Centre.
Whitney Frank, Culbertson.
Widenor John, Wauneta.
Wiggins J A, Hope.
Wilkins J B, Highland.
Williams A J, Elmer.
Williams W R, Hayes Centre.
Wilson L, Thornburgh.
Winter C M, Culbertson.
Wiswall J M, Hayes Centre.
Witt W J, Elmer.
Woolman Wm, Palisade.
Wynant J M, Galena.

Wach Herman O, Elmer.
Waidley Harry, Strickland.
Waldbridge Levi, Estell.
Wall Christian, Carrico.
Walters Chas F, Culbertson.
Ward Wm F, Hayes Centre.
Wasia John, Highland.
Watters A L, Galena.
Watts R F, Strickland.
Weaver O W, Strickland.
Weber Henry, Hope.
Wells H M, Strickland.
Wessels B H, Eureka.
Wheaton Bradley, Carrico.
Whitehead John, Wauneta.
Whiton J B, Carrico.
Widenor Wm, Wauneta.
Wileman E R, Eddy.
Willace Wm L, Estell.
Williams D F, Elmer.
Wilson F L, Palisade.
Wilson W C, Hayes Centre.
Wise John S, Wauneta.
Witt J, Eureka.
Wittwer Wm, Culbertson.
Workman R, Hayes Centre.
Wynant W A, Galena.

Waibel John, Carrico.
Wakefield D O, Carrico.
Waldvogel M, Hayes Centre.
Wallace Eli, Estell.
Walters Herman, Highland.
Warford Wm, Wauneta.
Waters Wm F, Wauneta.
Watters E P, Galena.
Weakley L A, Hayes Ctr.
Webb M M, Elmer.
Weeks Harrison, Eddy.
Wemple N L, Hope.
Wessels L H, Eureka.
Wheaton C E, Carrico.
Whitesell Andrew, Palisade.
Widenor J H B, Wauneta.
Wiggins B H, Hope.
Wilk Henry, Carrico.
Willard Wm, Eureka.
Williams P H, Elmer.
Wilson J, Hayes Centre.
Wimberly F M, Carrico.
Wiswall H, Hayes Centre.
Witt Lincoln, Elmer.
Wolbach Cin, Carrico.
Wright A M, Highland.

Y

Yates B F, Hayes Centre.
Young E E, Strickland.
Young Tanner, Strickland.

Yellowlee Jos, Highland.
Young H J, Strickland.
Young Wm F, Strickland.

Yellowlee R A, Highland.
Young S D, Wauneta.

Z

Zolls George, Palisade.

Zuanhigar H, Thornburgh.

Farmers A-L   Business List

 

Return to Hayes County

© R.J. Christensen 1998-2001
Transcribed by R.J. Christensen,
San Diego, CA