1880 Census Extract - Alphabetical by Precinct
Keith County, NEGenWeb
Barbed Wire
USGENWEB NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed USGenWeb archivist with proof of this consent.


District 177 - Ogallala Precinct (including Brule)

Pg Line Last Name First Name M/F Age Relationship Occupation
15 5 Aaron Barney m 33 head cook
3 1 Aufdengarten Louis m 33 head General Store Owner
3 2 Aufdengarten Alice f 26 wife
3 3 Aufdengarten Henry m 7 son
3 4 Aufdengarten Ida f 4 daughter
3 5 Aufdengarten Carrie f 3m daughter
6 25 Bagley John m 19 boarder U.P.R.R
3 49 Bain Laura f 23 boarder school teacher
6 26 Barnes William T m 17 boarder U.P.R.R
4 15 Bastwick William L m 35 boarder mining
3 14 Beiber George R m 33 head saloon keeper
3 15 Beiber Pauline (Thomala) f 18 wife
5 1 Bleasdale Howard m 26 head bookkeeper
5 2 Bleasdale Mary f 19 wife
2 10 Braun William m 25 boarder section hand-Lute Ranch
13 3 Brooks Lyman H m 24 servant herder-Paxton&Ware Ranch
8 10 Burke Edward m 17 Transient tramp
6 22 Calthan Pat A m 26 boarder U.P.R.R
4 11 Campbell Charles m 28 servant laborer
4 20 Carpenter Dora f 21 servant school teacher
6 1 Carroll Margaret f 55 head
6 2 Carroll Elizabeth f 18 daughter
3 48 Cawdin Charles A m 23 boarder telegraph operator
13 1 Chambers William m 23 servant herder-Paxton&Ware Ranch
3 6 Chase Christine f 18 servant cook
12 2 Claring Daniel m 36 servant cook
4 6 Clifford Charlotte f 18 sister-in-law
4 7 Clifford Annie f 16 sister-in-law
4 14 Cohn Michael m 21 boarder clerk in store
6 21 Conger James m 25 boarder U.P.R.R
6 29 Connelly John m 51 boarder U.P.R.R
6 27 Cramer Arthur E m 26 boarder U.P.R.R
11 2 Curry Manford m 31 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
3 44 Delong John m 33 boarder laborer
3 18 DePriest Martin m 25 boarder Sheriff
13 2 Douglas John W m 43 boarder forman-Paxton&Ware Ranch
6 12 Ellis Isabella f 23 head Boarding House
6 13 Ellis John Jr m 9 son
6 14 Ellis Harry J m 7 son
6 15 Ellis Joe G m 4 son
5 9 Ferguson Thomas J m 25 boarder school teacher
3 39 Gard William A m 25 boarder haskler
8 5 Gaylord Harry m 24 Jail Prisoner barber
9 7 Gifford Charles m 20 boarder forman-Aufdengarten's Ranch
6 24 Gilligan Martin F m 26 boarder U.P.R.R
3 43 Graham Frank m 22 servant printer
6 16 Graham Molly f 24 servant cook
6 17 Graham Florence f 4 daughter
6 11 Grim Jas T m 26 boarder bookkeeper
1 1 Hainland George R m 39 head ranch hand-Lute Ranch
9 1 Haney Edgar W m 22 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
9 4 Harrison William Henry m 27 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
3 9 Hensley Daniel m 34 boarder clerk in store
2 12 Hill Charles m 19 boarder cattle herder-Lute Ranch
5 3 Hughes Joseph G m 32 head Farmer-rancher
5 4 Hughes Elizabeth A (Southard) f 30 wife
5 5 Hughes William W m 12 son
5 6 Hughes Seldon T m 5 son
5 7 Hughes Andrew J m 3 son
3 7 Inghrano Tomas D m 28 boarder clerk in store
3 45 Johnson George W m 22 boarder tanner
11 3 Johnson Beny m 18 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
15 2 Lamoria John m 30 head shoemaker
3 31 Lawrence Edwin m 29 boarder bar tender
6 28 Lee Robert E m 30 boarder U.P.R.R
3 37 Leech Ida M f 18 sister-in-law night manager
6 8 Lively Wiliam L m 35 head Farmer
6 9 Lively Amanda f 28 wife
6 10 Lively Mary J f 3 daughter
2 1 Lute John m 39 head Rancher
2 2 Lute Ann f 38 wife
2 3 Lute Lenny B m 10 son
2 4 Lute Magie f 8 daughter
2 5 Lute Nellie f 5 daughter
2 6 Lute Annie f 3 daughter
2 7 Lute John Jr m 1 son
2 11 Marrney Cornelius m 27 boarder cattle herder-Lute Ranch
4 19 McAuliff Samuel m 29 boarder laborer
7 1 McCrosky Samuel m 34 servant cook- Sheidley's Ranch
9 5 McFadden Sherman K m 22 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
14 1 McKrab John m 30 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
6 23 Merchant Charles A m 20 boarder U.P.R.R
6 20 Meyers Landolin m 21 boarder U.P.R.R
3 8 Miller Bernard m 35 servant blacksmith
6 30 Murphy Dennis m 41 boarder U.P.R.R
11 1 Nelson John m 30 servant cook- Sheidley's Ranch
6 4 O'Connell Mrs Mary f 25 boarder dress maker
8 11 Pastor Frank m 18 Transient tramp
7 3 Patterson Frank W m 24 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
3 46 Patts Penrase m 25 boarder laborer
4 16 Peterson Miles m 27 servant haskler
6 18 Peterson George m 20 boarder U.P.R.R
3 27 Phebus William T m 25 head saloon keeper
3 28 Phebus Mary E f 18 wife
3 29 Phebus Sarah A f 50 mother
3 30 Phebus Almot m 15 brother
4 12 Powers John m 45 boarder cook
4 18 Putman Thomas m 25 servant cook in hotel
9 2 Ramaburg Lloyd m 28 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
7 2 Ramsburg Asa m 26 servant herder-Sheidley's Ranch
6 5 Raynor John m 52 head hotel proprietor
6 6 Raynor Henry m 23 son barber
6 7 Raynor Margaret f 19 daughter
2 9 Reymer Frederick m 30 boarder cattle herder-Lute Ranch
3 41 Reynolds Taylor m 34 servant cook
3 42 Reynolds Mary f 35 servant laundress
15 1 Rodda Samuel m 30 head clerk
4 8 Roney Samuel J m 30 head hotel proprietor
4 9 Roney Flora f 21 wife
4 10 Roney Roy m 2 son
4 1 Searle Edwin M m 31 head telegraph operator
4 2 Searle Eliza F (Clifford) f 26 wife
4 3 Searle Charles m 10 son
4 4 Searle Edwin m 8 son
4 5 Searle Archibald m 3 son
9 3 Seitz Jas De Alton m 24 nephew forman-Sheidley's Ranch
11 4 Seitz Benjermin A m 19 nephew herder-Sheidley's Ranch
13 4 Sergant John B m 18 servant herder-Paxton&Ware Ranch
8 4 Shaffield Mans m 18 Jail Prisoner farmer
6 3 Simpson Ella f 25 boarder dress maker
15 3 Smith Carey m 29 head farmer
15 4 Smith Les F m 29 head farmer
5 8 Southard Jasper m 34 brother-in-law cattle herder
8 12 Stansfield Nixon m 25 Transient tramp
8 13 Stansfield William m 20 Transient tramp
3 47 Stark John m 24 boarder laborer
15 6 Stringfellow John m 28 head cattle herder
10 1 Sutherland Alex m 22 boarder herder-John Lute Ranch
4 17 Swan Walter J m 22 boarder bookkeeper
3 32 Tanner George W m 40 head hotel proprietor
3 33 Tanner Lattie L (Leech) f 26 wife
3 34 Tanner Charles S m 3 son
3 35 Tanner Rossalie f 2 daughter
3 36 Tanner Elizabeth L f 3m daughter
3 16 Thomala Jennie f 12 sister-in-law
3 17 Thomala John m 16 brother-in-law
3 40 Thompson Luella f 25 boarder chamber maid
4 13 Thompson William m 35 boarder printer
3 22 Tucker William m 31 head saloon keeper
3 23 Tucker Maggie f 20 wife
3 24 Tucker Ascad ? m 39 cousin
3 25 Tucker Tomas T m 36 half-brother
3 26 Tucker John m 14 half-brother
3 38 Tyrtell Walter m 21 boarder clerk in hotel
8 6 Walters John m 24 Jail Prisoner cook
12 1 Ware James m 30 head rancher
6 19 Wetzel Henry m 26 boarder U.P.R.R
2 8 Wolfe Frederick m 22 boarder cattle herder-Lute Ranch


District 178 - Alkali Precinct (including Roscoe)

Pg Line Last Name First Name M/F Age Relationship Occupation
1 6 Campbell Albert m 30 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 38 Ceiger John m 19 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 36 Clansin Charles m 20 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 41 Deupont Joseph m 50 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 27 Doty Jacob m 26 brother-in-law
1 7 Dunlap Albert m 19 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 46 Dussant Gilman m
1 17 Gibney Frank m 28 head U.P.R.R.
1 18 Gibney Catherine f 28 wife
1 19 Gibney Mary f 4 daughter
1 20 Gibney Elizabeth f 6m daughter
1 11 Kane Edward m 37 head Ranching
1 12 Kane Bridget f 28 wife
1 13 Kane John J m 7 son
1 14 Kane Edward m 5 son
1 15 Kane Peter J m 2 son
1 16 Kane Ellen f 2m daughter
1 21 Kelly James m 46 head U.P.R.R.
1 37 Kerns Barney m 20 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 31 Knight John m 42 head U.P.R.R.
1 32 Knight Catherine f 39 wife
1 33 Knight William m 28 son laborer
1 40 Lorstein Oscar m 40 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 22 May Thomas m 35 head Ranching
1 23 May Sarah A (Doty) f 33 wife
1 24 May Charles m 5 son
1 25 May Francis W m 2 son
1 26 May Joseph m 1 son
1 35 McCart John m 50 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 30 McPeter David m 30 servant
1 39 Meyers George m 25 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 34 O'Connor Cornelius m 32 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 1 Richardson Thomas m 30 head U.P.R.R.
1 2 Richardson Sarah f 30 wife
1 28 Smith Martha f 43 head
1 29 Smith Albert G m 21 step-son telegraph operator
1 42 Southard Ward T m 32 head traveling
1 43 Southard Lilenah f 20 wife traveling
1 44 Southard Leroy m 2 son traveling
1 45 Southard Bertha f 1 daughter traveling
1 3 Sternberg John F m 36 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 4 Stewart Thomas E m 36 boarder U.P.R.R.
1 8 Veach Catherine f 40 head
1 9 Veach John F m 17 son
1 10 Veach Maggie m 14 daughter
1 5 Ward James m 42 boarder U.P.R.R.
Barbed Wire Jump to: 1880 Ogallala Precinct

Jump to: 1880 Alkali Precinct

Return to Census Index Page

Return to Keith County Welcome

Page Design © S.M. Anderson, 2000-2002
Census Extraction by Keith Hughes