Keith County, NEGenWeb
Barbed Wire Below you will find the Name Index for "The Buffalo Hunters".

This index was generously compiled by Keith Hughes. If you would like a look-up from this index, please
Email Keith using "The Buffalo Hunters" as your subject line. State the individual you are interesed in, as well as the page number(s) they are mentioned on. Keith will get back to you as soon as he can.

THANKS KEITH!

Update:  Since this page was posted, we have received information in a bibliography format that may help researchers locate further information on some of the persons listed in this index. We provide these sources of documentation as a courtesy to researchers, but the accuracy of the data and/or their respective sources is neither expressed nor implied. As always, don't take anyone else's research for granted -- check it out yourself if for no other reason than to get copies of the infomration for your own files. Please be sure to check this potential bonus information below the table.


LASTOTHERALIAS/OtherLOCATIONDATEPG
AndrewsHarryhunterMontana1881343
Armes Captain, US ArmyKansas78
AughlDochunterMontana1881347
BaileyEd Griffin, Texas1876264
BeecherFredLieutenant, US ArmyKansas186857
BeesonChalkeyhunting guideColorado1872124
Bellfield hunterAdobe Walls, TX1874203
BensonBillyhunterGriffin, Texas1877273
Bent Colonel, US ArmyKansas184634
BickerdykeHihunterTexas1875228
BickerdykeHihunterTexas1877269
Black Kettle Cheyenne Indian ChiefFt. Dodge186870
Boggs Mountain Man, ScoutColorado186878
BrooksWilliamMarshalDodge City KS1873161
Brown DanhunterTexas1875239
BuntlineNedpublicistNew York1872134
BurnsHarry Rath City, TX1877314
California Joe US Army ScoutKansas1869-187668,259
CampbellHankhunterTexas1875236,265
CarrSamGeneral, US ArmyTexas186879
CarrSamhunterTexas1875-1877228,292
CarsonKitColonel, US ArmyTexas185423
Carver W. F. "Doc" hunter Nebraska 1871 96
Causey hunter Texas 1875 228
Chapman Amos scout, interpreter Kansas 1874 179,257
Clark Ben hunter, scout Kansas 1868 72
Cody Bill contract hunter Kansas 1866 30
Coe tavern owner Abilene, KS 108
Coke skinner Kansas 1867 9
Comstock Bill "Buffalo Bill" Nebraska 25
Cook Joe hunter Griffin, Texas 1875 225
Cook Johnny hunter Griffin, Texas 1876 266
Cooper Charles L Lieutenant, US Army Bull Creek, TX 1877 295
Cornett George hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 280
Crawford hunter Griffin, Texas 1876 266
Crook General, US Army 1867 34
Custer Elizabeth Ft. Hays, Kansas 1867 26
Custer George A Colonel, US Army Kansas 1867 25
Custer Tom Captain, US Army Ft. Hays, Kansas 1867 25
Devins Billy hunter Texas 1876 266
Dixon Billy hunter Nebraska 1871 112
Dixon Billy hunter Kansas 1872 150
Dixon Billy hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 192
Dixon Billy hunter, scout Mobeetie, TX 1878 316
Dodge R.I. Colonel, US Army Ft. McPherson 1867 88
Drum Tom Saloon owner Hays, Kansas 1867 19
Dubbs Emanuel hide buyer Kansas 1872 129
Dubbs Emanuel homesteader Kansas 1873 167
Dubbs Emanuel hunter, Judge Oaks Creek,TX 1877 315
Dull Knife Cheyenne Indian Chief 1868 39
Edwards John hunter Montana 1881 347
Elliott Major, US Army Kansas 1866 27
Emery Squirrel Eye scout Texas 1877 306
Fairchild hunter Kansas 1874 180
Fetterman Captain, US Army 1864 22
Fisher Kate "Big-nose" dance hall girl Griffin, Texas 264
Fleming hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 185
Forsythe George Major, US Army Kansas 1868 57
Frankel saloon owner Griffin, Texas 1876 262
Freed Joe hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 273
Garrett Pat hunter Salt Fork, TX 1876 267
Godey hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 272
Goff hunter Texas 1875 234
Goodnight Charles rancher Palo Duro, TX 1878 326
Greathouse Arkansas John hunter Texas 1875 235
Grimes Lee hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 276
Grinnell George Bird surveyor Nebraska 1872 127
Grinnell George W hunter, rancher Miles City, SD 1883 350
Grover Sharp Army Scout Kansas 1868 58
Hancock General, US Army Ft. Hays, Kansas 1867 25
Hanrahan Jim hunter Kansas 1874 178
Hart Charlie hunter Texas 1875 227
Hart Charlie hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 271
Harvey Jim hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 273,293
Hazen Indian Affairs Agent Ft. Cobb 1872 126
Henely Lieutenant, US Army Adobe Walls, TX 1874 186
Hickok Jim "Wild Bill", hunter Kansas 1867 5
Holliday John H. "Doc" gunman Griffin, Texas 264
Hoover wholesale liquor dealer Ft. Dodge, KS 1872 145
Hudson Powderface hunter Rath City, TX 1877 293
Jackson Joe hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 276
Jackson Silent Ben hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 279
Jacobs John hunter, skinner Griffin, Texas 1875 224
Jacobs John hunter Sulpher Springs, TX 1877 287
John Mooar trader Adobe Walls, TX 1874 189
Jones Charlie hunter, rancher Garden City, KS 40,135
Kane Paul artist Ft Garry 1846 334
Keeler Bill store clerk Adobe Walls, TX 1874 197
Keyes Louis scout, interpreter Texas 1877 268
Kress Billy hunter Salt Fork, TX 1876 267
Lake Mrs Circus performer Abilene, KS 107
Langton store clerk Adobe Walls, TX 1874 198
Lease Henry hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 203
LeCompt hide buyer Dodge City KS 1873 165
Leonard trader Adobe Walls, TX 1874 193
Little Thunder Souix Indian Chief Nebraska 1855 78
Lumpkin Tom Griffin, Texas 1877 281
Masterson Bat hunter Kansas 1874 180
Maxwell hunter Montana 1880 341
McCabe Cranky hunter Kansas 1872 150
McCall Jack Kansas 1870 87
McCanles Dave Nebraska 1861 15
McCombs Joe hunter Griffin, Texas 1875 224,288
McCreight M.I. bone buyer North Dakota 1883 357
McMillan freighter Concho, TX 1878 318
McNaney Jim hunter Montana 1880 341
Medicine Arrow Cheyenne Medicine Man Texas 1868 80
Meyers saloon owner Griffin, Texas 1876 262
Mitchell General, US Army 1867 47
Mooar John Wright hunter Kansas 1870 88
Moore Susan Missouri 107
Moreland Newt hunter Nebraska 1872 138
Morrow Jack Rancher Nebraska 1867 21
Myers Charlie hunter Kansas 1870 89
Myers Charlie trading Post owner Ft. Dodge, KS 1872 145
Nixon Tom hunter Dodge City KS 1873 163
Nolan Nicholas Captain, US Army Bull Creek, TX 1877 295
Norris Charles rancher Coldwater, TX 1886 327
North Frank Major, US Army Texas 1869 81
Ogg Billy hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 193
O'Keefe blacksmith Kansas 1874 178
Olds Bill resturant owner Adobe Walls, TX 1874 182
Ottaby Mountain Man, Scout Colorado 1868 78
Parrack Bob skinner Rath City, TX 1877 315
Penrose General, US Army Colorado 1868 78
Plummer hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 185
Poe John hunter, skinner Griffin, Texas 1875 224
Poe John hunter Sulpher Springs, TX 1877 286
Poysell John contractor, freighter Kansas 1869 77
Quinn hunter Rath City, TX 1877 293
Rath Charlie hunter Kansas 1870 89
Rath Charlie freighter Kansas 1872 147
Rath Charlie supply trader Texas 1876 267
Rath Charlie store owner Adobe Walls, TX 1874 192
Raymond Mrs hunter Nebraska 1871 96
Rees Sol hunter Griffin, Texas 1877 236,273
Reynolds Charlie "Lonesome", hunter Kansas 1860-1876 19
Riney Johnny settler Kansas 1873 157
Roman Nose Cheyenne Warrior 1868 60
Romero hunter, scout Texas 1875 236
Salois Abraham hunter Montana 1875 335
Schlesinger frontier peddler Kansas 1868 58
Sewell Marshal hunter Texas 1876 266
Sharp John hunter Rath City, TX 1877 291
Sheridan Phil General, US Army Kansas 1868 35
Smith Limpy Jim bartender Griffin, Texas 1877 271
Smith Vic hunter Montana 1881 347
Sparks John S Captain, US Army San Angelo, TX 1878 319
Springer rancher Texas 1875 226
Stillwell John Army Scout Kansas 1868 59
Stoltz Frank bone buyer North Dakota 1883 357
Strawham Kansas 1870 87
Street Bill hunter Nebraska 1872 138
Sully General, US Army Kansas 1868 68
Sutley Zack meat contractor Montana 1867 341
Tall Bull Cheyenne Indian Chief Texas 1869 81
Tennis contract hunter Kansas 1866 30
Thompson Bill Ellsworth, KS 1871 106
Thompson Smoky Hill hunter Texas 1877 269
Tutt Dave Missouri 107
Tyler Billy hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 198
Utter Charlie South Dakota 1876 260
Waite scout Rath City, TX 1877 294
Warren hunter Adobe Walls, TX 1874 185
West George hide agent Texas 1877 269
Whalen hunter Kansas 1868 58
Whistler Souix Indian Chief 1867-1872 12,139
White Charlie wagon driver Nebraska 1870 100
Wilkinson Dick supply trader Rath City, TX 1877 293
Woodson Shorty druggist Griffin, Texas 1877 273
Wright Bob freighter Ft. Dodge, KS 1872 147
Wright Bob hide trader Texas 1875 227
Wynkoop John Indian Affairs Agent Oklahoma 1864-1869 77
Yellow Wolf Cheyenne Indian Chief 1846-1864 34
Youngblood meat contractor Nebraska 1872 133





Bonus Sources

Aughl, DocReal name Frederick Zahl (brother Frank was his hunting partner). This info taken from a booklet privately written and published for Doc Zahl by Usher L. Burdick titled TALES FROM BUFFALO LAND: THE STORY OF FREDERICK ZAHL, 1938.
BellfieldReal name George Bellfield
1.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1989, pp. 346-347.
2. Dixon, Olive K., Life of "Billy" Dixon, Plainsman, Scout & Pioneer, State House Press, Austin, 1987, pp. 179-180.
California JoeReal name Moses Embre Milner
1.Sandoz, Mari, The Buffalo Hunters, University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1954, pp. ,68, 72-73,138.
2. Rosa, Joseph G. & Waldo E. Koop, Rowdy Joe Lowe, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1989, p. 28.
CauseyGiven name Thomas L. (aka George) - brother John was a sometime hunting partner
1. Gard, Wayne, The Great Buffalo Hunt, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1960, pp. 100, 135, 191, 202, 237.
2. Collinson, Frank, ed. Mary Whatley Clarke, Life in the Saddle, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1963, pp. 67-77
3.Dearment, R. K., "Boss Hunter" True West, Stillwater, OK, April 1989, pp. 20-27.
4.Holden, W. C., "Robert Cypret Parrack, Buffalo Hunter & Fence Cutter," West Texas Historical Association Year Book, Vol. XXI, 1945, p. 32.
5.Watkins, Orville R., "Hockley County: From Cattle Ranches to Farms," West Texas Historical Association Year Book XVII, 1947, p. 45.
6.Williams, J. W., "Robsonıs Journey Through West Texas in 1879," West Texas Historical Association Year Book XX, 1935, pp. 111-114.
7.Whitlock, V. H., Cowboy Life on the Llano Estacado University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1970, pp. 4-33.
CrawfordGiven name Willis
1.Murphy, James, "James Banta," unpublished ms., n.d., San Angelo, Texas.
2.Sandoz, Mari, The Buffalo Hunters, University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1954, p. 266.
3.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1989, pp. 178, 180-181, 186,189, 233-235.
4.Perdue, Steve, Saline County, Arkansas Public Library, Benton, Arkansas.
OR
Crawford, BartholomewHealy, F. Dale II, "Settling Along The Beaver, They Called It Cimarron", "Settling the West - Padre Island to No Manıs Land", Original Memoirs. Ed. Frank Dale Healy IV & Deborah L. Dosh-Healy, DDH Press, Tucson, n.d., p. 106.
Dubbs, Emanuel - possibly a hunter, not a hide buyer.
1.Dubbs, Emanuel, "Pioneer Days in the Panhandle" Hunterıs Frontier Times, Vol. 2 No 4, January 1925, Bandera, Texas, pp. 4-7.
2.‹‹‹‹‹‹‹‹, History of Pioneer Days - Personal Reminiscences, 1850-1879, The State Capital Co., Guthrie, 1909, pp. 28-99.
3.Wright, Robert M., Dodge City, The Cowboy Capital, Wichita Eagle Press, Wichita, 1913, pp. 191-192.
4.White, Lonnie J., "Texas Panhandle News Items, 1877-1885, from the Dodge City Times," Panhandle-Plains Historical Review XL, 1967 Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, Canyon, Texas, pg. 38.
5.Harrison, Lowell H., ³Union Veterans of the Texas Panhandle, 1890,² Panhandle-Plains Historical Review XXXVII, 1965 Panhandle-Plains Historical Society, Canyon, Texas, pp. 59, 61.
Emory, Charles,
aka "Squirrel Eye"
Real Name - Charles A. Arnim, was a buffalo hunter.
1.Nolan, Frederick, personal communication w/S. Cunningham, April 17, 2002.
2.Frame, Carolyn, personal communication w/S. Cunningham, September 2001.
3.Glenn, W. S., "Recollections of a Buffalo Hunter," ed., Rex W. Strickland, Panhandle-Plains Historical Review XXII, Canyon, Texas, 1949, pp. 15-64.
4.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1986, p. 146.
5.Baldwin, Sam, interview with Earl Vandale & Hervey Chesley, July 11, 1941; J. Evetts Haley Collection, Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, Midland, Texas.
6.Cook, John R., op cit, pp. 276, 280.
7.Robertson, Pauline Durrett & R. L. Robertson, Cowmanıs Country: Fifty Frontier Ranches in the Texas Panhandle
8.Tascosa Pioneer, July 3, 1886, Panhandle-Plains Historical Review XXXIX, Canyon, Texas, 1966, pp. 5, 7.
9.ibid, April 20, 1887, p. 79.
10.McCarty, John L., Maverick Town: The Story of Old Tascosa, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1988, p. 149.
11.Nolan, Frederick, op cit.
GoffGiven name John
1.Gard, Wayne, The Great Buffalo Hunt, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1960, pp. 199, 223, 256
2.Brown, George W., ed., Connelley, William E., "The Life and Adventures of George W. Brown," Collections of the Kansas State Historical, Society, 1928, pp. 98-134.
3.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1989, p. 127.
4.Wagner, Lewis, Tucson, Arizona, personal correspondence with Miles Gilbert & Sharon Cunningham, June & July 2000.
5.Brown, Mark H.,and W. R. Felton, The Frontier Years, Henry Holt & Co., New York, 1955, p. 68.
6.Anderson, Charles G., letter to Sharon Cunningham, October 1, 1998.
GreathouseReal name - Napoleon Bonaparte aka "Arkansaw Jack"
1.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1986, pp. 139-146, 183.
2.Baldwin, Sam, interview with Earl Vandale & Hervey Chesley, July 11, 1941; J. Evetts Haley Collection, Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, Midland, Texas.
3.Conrad, Frank E. Ledger Book - portions of 1876 and 1877, Fort Griffin, Texas; courtesy Lewis Wagner, Tucson, Arizona.
4.Suydam, C. R., "Who Shot buffalo With This Rifle?," The Gun Report, April 1999, pp. 30-33.
5.Wagner, Lewis, personal correspondence with Miles Gilbert and Sharon Cunningham, June 2000.
HenelyGiven name Austin
1.Wheeler, Homer W., Buffalo Days, University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1990, pp. 101-112.
4.Hogarth, Andrew & Kim Vaughn, Cheyenne Hole, The Story of the Sappa Creek Massacre, April 23, 1875, Andrew Hogarth, Publisher, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 1990.
Lumpkin, Tomowned a freighting company; hauled btw. Ft. Griffin & Rath City.
1.Chesley, Hervey E., Adventuring with the Old Timers: Trails Travelled, Tales Told, ed. B. Byron Price, Nita Stewart Haley Memorial Library, Midland, Texas, 1979, p. 95.
2.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, Crane and Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1907, pp. 287, 330-332.
3.Gard, Wayne, The Buffalo Book, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1960, pp. 239, 248.
4.Lovett, H.B., interview with L.F. Sheffy, Pampa, Texas, July 23, 1934.
McCabeGiven name Mike aka "Cranky"
1.Baker, T. Lindsay and Billy R. Harrison, Adobe Walls: The History and Archeology of the 1874 Trading Post, Texas A & M Press, College Station, 1986, p. 83.
2.Dixon, Olive K., Life of Billy Dixon, State House Press, Austin, 1987, pp. 65-67, 82-83, 85-88.
Mooar, Johnreal middle name Wesley; may have been freighter, not hunter; (brother's was Josiah Wright was hunter)
1.Gard, Wayne, "The Mooar Brothers, Buffalo Hunters," Southwestern Historical Quarterly.
2.Hunter, J. Marvin, ³J. Wright Mooar,² Hunterıs Frontier Times, September 5, 1928, pp. 449-453.
3.Hunter, J. Marvin, ³John W. Mooar, Successful Pioneer,² Hunterıs Frontier Times, September, 1952, pp. 331-337.
OttabyReal name - Charles Autobees
Browning, James A. - Violence Was No Stranger, Barbed Wire Press, Stillwater, OK, 1993, p. 8.
PlummerGiven name Joe - was a freighter as well as hunter
1.&2.Haywood, Robert C., Trails South: The Wagon-Road Economy in the Dodge City-Panhandle Region, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1986,footnotes; the account of the Red Deer Creek slaughter is a composite of two interviews with J. Wright Mooar by J. Evetts Haley on March 2-4, 1936 and July 28, 1937 - the words here are Mooar's. The two accounts are remarkably alike, considering the time lapse between interviews. There are only minor discrepancies, such as the time of day Plummer returned to camp and whether he crossed the creek.
3.Haywood, ibid, pp. 64-78
4.Baldwin, Lt. Frank D., Diary, August 20, 1874 Official Report.
5.Jackson, Mrs. Ben, Ochiltree County, Texas, WPA interview, October 4, 1940.
Sutley, ZackWas also a hunter
1.Sutley, Zack T. , The Last Frontier, The MacMillan Company, New York, 1930.
2.Sandoz, Mari, The Buffalo Hunters, University of Nebraska Press, 1954, pp. 30, 341.
WarrenGiven name Loren L.
Personal communication (& photo) from Boot Hill Museum, Dodge City, KS
Wilkinson, DickWas also a hunter - partner with Jim Harvey @ Ft. Griffin & Rath City, TX.
1.Oden, Bill, Early Days on the Texas-New Mexico Plains, Palo Duro Press, Canyon, TX, pp. 5-10.
2.Hinshaw, Gil, Lea, New Mexico's Last Frontier, Hobbs Daily News, Hobbs, NM, 1976, pp. 69, 78, 92, 110.
3.Cook, John R., The Border and the Buffalo, State House Press, Austin, 1986, pp. 244, 248, 270, 279, 321.
YoungbloodGiven Name Charles L. - Was Hunter
Youngblood, Charles L., A Mighty Hunter, The Adventures of C. L. Youngblood, Rand, McNaley & Co., 1890.


Barbed Wire

Return to Books We Own

Return to Keith County Welcome Page

Page Design © S.M. Anderson,
Surname Index Text © Keith Hughes,