This is a Nebraska 
Genealogy website

Lancaster Co.
NEGenWeb Project

1920
Lincoln High School
Links Yearbook

HOME * RESOURCES


The 1920 Lincoln High School Yearbook was re-produced only partially for these online pages and includes class photos and student name lists. Pages not included here, are the miscellaneous pages in the book. School colors are red & black and the school nickname is "LINKS".

Lincoln High School was founded in 1871 and is the oldest of the six public high schools in the city. The building was opened in 1915 with major additions completed in 1927, 1957, 1985 and 1996. 

*The photos were submitted in November 2011, by Julie Moes from her mother's collection of yearbooks. Please do not ask me to provide individual photos or other information as I do not have these books and they are provided as a courtesy only on this website.

Names

pg. 18

Adele Aach
Charles Adams
Silence Adamson
Cathleen Airy
Mary Allen
Ruby Archer
Cleo Ashley
Ruby Atkinson

pg. 19

Helen Aura
Alice Babcock
Charlotte Lena Bainbridge
Bernese Ballance
Paul Bancroft
Pauline Bancroft
Margaret Barthelman
Oscar Baumann

pg. 20

Hazel Beach
Juanita Bengston
Eugenia Bentley
Elizabeth Bentley
Victoria Berlet
Dorothea Bertwell
Ernestine Black
Grace Boberg

pg. 21

Helen Boehmer
Clare Boggs
Harlow Bottum
Loelleta Bowman
Marion Boynton
Bernice Brenke
Floyd Brey
Clarence Bright

pg. 22

Lucy Brisack
Winifred Brooks
Herbert Brownell, Jr.
La Vern Brubaker
MaryLouise Bryan
Carl Bryant
Raymond Buechner
Scott Bukey

pg. 23

Asa Burke
Knox Burnett
Garrett Burt
Leslie Cadwallader
Blanche Calder
Thelma Cappers
Irene Carroll
Velvet Carveth

pg. 24

Mabel Chilson
Clare Clark
Gladys Clark
Hester Clark
Lucille Cohen
Frederic Colby
John Comstock
Ruth Comstock

pg. 25

Frank Coover
Carol Cornell
Frances Coryell
Robert F. Craig
Frances Crosby
George Crump
Thomas Curran
Edna Davis

pg. 26

Marie Deardorff
Nellie Dee
Paul Deklotz
Bernice Diamond
Hugh Dillon
Oscar Dowling
Jesse Drath
Lois Drummond

pg. 27

Alice Dubach
Lawrence Dunham
Harry Dunker
Richard Dunker
Earl East
Hortense Ellsworth
Ruth Ellsworth
Robert Elmen

pg. 28

Dorothy Erb
Bertha Erickson
Fern Farmer
Blanche Farrar
Viola Feather
George Finney
Elmer Fleck
Robert Fling

pg. 29

Frank Flodeen
Mildred Flodeen
Louise Fox
Glenn Franklin
Earl Frederiksen
Irene Frey
Maxine Frosh
Frances Gable

pg. 30

Jacob Gable
Florence Garbutt
Kathryn Gearheart
Frances Geeting
Reba Gerstenberger
Edna Giles
Esther Goldstein
Bernard Gradwohl

pg. 31

Doris Gratz
Dorothy Greenhalgh
Madeline Haecker
George Hagenbuck
Margaret Hager
David Halbersleben
Merle Hale
Gertrude Hall

pg. 32

Beryl Harris
Velma Hatch
Arthur Havlovic
Martha Hawley
William Heckart
Anna Hermann
Aileen Hilliard
Anna Hines

pg. 33

Hilda Hodel
Lyle Holland
Helen Holmberg
Edgar Holyoke
Ella Horst
Arthur House
Frances Howard
Mary Howard

pg. 34

Eleanor Humphrey
Jennie Hunt
Emma Laura Hurd
Fern Jackson
Manilla Jewett
Lucille Jisa
Louella Johnson
Myrtle Johnson

pg. 35

Wilbur Johnson
Willard Johnson
Pauline Kauffman
Harry Keep
Phyllis Kiefer
Lemont Kier
Eldon Kiffin
Jessie Kimball

pg. 36

Harbert Kimberley
Wilson Kizer
Frances Knouse
David Kurita
Melbourne Kuse
Margaret Lamb
Edwin Lames
John Lebsack

pg. 37

Ross Le Rossignol
Verne Lewellen
Lillian Lewis
Norma Lewis
Sophia Lewis
Charlotte Littlefield
Sanford Littlefield
Thad Liveringhouse

pg. 38

Merle Loder
Fern McCorkle
Bruce Mac Farland
Donald McGregor
Lucille McKenzie
Margaret McMillen
Darece McWilliams
Ross MacGlasson

pg. 39

Kelsey Mac Meekin
Winifred Main
Frances Malmstrom
Lula Manes
Bliss Mapes
Lucille Marsh
Dorothy Mathews
Alice Mathieson

pg. 40

Marion Mayer
Reba Maynard
Evelyn Melson
Wilma Melton
George Mentzer
Lloyd Metheny 
Austin Meyers
Della Meyers
pg. 41

Douglas Miller
Homer Miller
James Miller
Laura Miller
Lillian Miller
Roy Miller
Francis Millson
Bruce Mitchell

pg. 42

May Mitchell
Philip Mockett
Agnes Moeller
Ray Mooberry
Mary Moran
Mildred Moyer
Marguerite Munger
Floyd Murdock

pg. 43

Francel Murphy
Eva Nalley
Helen Naylor
Viola Neill
Carl Nelson
Orene Nelson
Walter Nelson
Frances Newens

pg. 44

Gerald Newton
Eugene Nichols
Luther Norris
Frank Parker
Lois Pederson
Joseph Pepoon
Lila Perkins
Carol Peters

pg. 45

Margaret Peterson
Frances Phillips
Leola Pothast
Irene Prai
Helen Quimby
Yvonne Reason
Freda Reed
Edna Rensch

pg. 46

Katherine Ricker
Blanche Rickert
Rebecca Rosenberg
Louise Rounds
Heral Royer
Pearl Safford
Herbert Salmon
William Schapers

pg. 47


Roscoe Schaupp
Agnes Schmidt
James Schneider
Dorothy Seacrest
Clevia Severs
Pauline Sharpnack
Sara Sheffield
Lois Shepard

pg. 48

Chauncey Sherman
Edgar Shoemaker
Helen Smith
Monroe Smith
Rex Smith
Marie Snavely
Maurice Snavely
Flora Snell

pg. 49

Phil Sommerlad
Fred Sprague
Glenn Stancliffe
Nellie Starboard
Marcia Staton
Fred Stoney
Edith Summers
Mida Vesta Summers

pg. 50

Eleanor Talbot
Ruth Taylor
Allen Thompson
Thelma Thompson
Frances Thorson
Gwendolyn Townsend
Pansy Travis
Ruth Trott

pg. 51

Edgar Tullis
Dale Turnbull
Darl Turnbull 
Louise Ullstrom
Ethel Upton
Lucille Vanderhoof
Edward Van Kleeck
Dorothe Van Vranken

pg. 52

Olga Waite
Harlow Walker
William Wallace
Harold Warren
Irene Warta
Asa Waters
Gregg Watson
Latta Watson

pg. 53

Ruby Watters
Gerard Way
Wilda Weaver
Elizabeth Welch
Truman Weller
Alice Wells
Fitzhugh Lee West
Gwendolyn White

pg. 54

Hazel White
Leona Whittier
Ethel Wild
Genevieve Wilson
Gus Wolf
Willard Woods
Lillian White
Lydia Wutschinek

pg. 55

John Wynkoop
Opal Yates
Alice Yost
Kathryn Young
Rolan Young
Paul Yule
Leigh Ziegler
Merrill Ziegler

pg. 56

Joe Zimmerman
David Zolat

pg. 57


Names of students with no photos:
Lawrence Black
Peter Bockoven
George Bodensteiner
Carveth D'Vliet
Clarence Garrison
Julian Kateley
Alny Murdock
Margaret Myers
Annis Robbins
Margery Simmons
Gretchen Sprecher
Frank Struzinsky
Ralph Trump
William Welch

Senior Class

Top Row:
Edgar Shoemaker
Lucille Vanderhoof
Edna Davis
Herbert Brownell, Jr.

Middle Row:
Lyle Holland
Ruth Taylor
MaryLouise Bryan
Kathryn Young
Verne Lewellen

Bottom Row:
Robert F. Craig
Rex Smith

Junior Class

Top Row:
Robert E. Craig
Giles Henkle
Harry Olds

Bottom Row:
Wendell Berge
Emma Westermann
Willa Wynkoop
Phyliss Easterday
Donald McBride

Sophomore Class

Top Row:
Koby Sirinsky
Robert Stevens
Merle Hebbard
John Wilson

Bottom Row:
Dorothy Hillscher
Marie Cronley
Priscilla Towle

Freshman Class


Top Row:
George Fitzsimmons
Sam Bignell
Keith Miller
Glen Carlile
Frank Corrick

Bottom Row:
Erma Dawson
Louise Van Sickle
Mildred Schaaf
Lillian Hall

Copyright 2011 
All rights reserved
Lancaster Co. NEGenWeb Project