Roster of
Soldiers - Sailors
and Marines
Who Served in the War of the
Rebellion, Spanish-American War
and World War
       
Names Gathered By County
And Precinct Assessors
       
Compiled And Issued By
Charles W. Pool, Secretary of State
Lincoln, Nebraska
1925
       
MADISON COUNTY
       
CIVIL WAR VETERANS - 33
       
Name and Address Unit From State of  
Allen, D.S. - Tilden Co. E, 7th Illinois Illinois  
Askivith, John D. - Tilden Co. K, 15th P.A.C. Pennsylvania  
Braun, L. - Battle Creek   Nebraska  
Byerly, C.P. - Norfolk Co. A, 37th Illinois  
Craig, J.S. - Battle Creek   Iowa  
Cunningham, A.M. - Madison Co. F, 16th Pennsylvania  
Deuel, Wilbert - Meadow Grove Co. F, 17th Cavalry Illinois  
Emery, E.E. - Madison Co. D, 14th Maine  
Gerecke, Herman - Norfolk 7th Infantry Wisconsin  
Grant, J.L. - Norfolk 39th Illinois Cavalry Illinois  
Grant, S.H. - Norfolk Co. M, 8th Illinois Cavalry Illinois  
Higbee, Tyler - Meadow Grove Co. D, 32nd Iowa  
Jones, Stephen - Madison Co. D, 22nd Cavalary Maine  
Little, John W. - Madison Co. K, 106th Illinois  
Lowe, Wm. - Battle Creek Co. D, 9th New York Artillery New York  
Lucas, D.C. - Norfolk Co. G, 24th Iowa  
Mankin, A.D. - Meadow Grove Co. A, 19th Michigan Infantry Michigan  
McGinnes, A.W. - Norfolk Co. B, 174th, B 161st Ohio  
Mielenz, Frank - Norfolk Co. 6, 16th Infantry Nebraska  
Mossman, Henry Sr. - Battle Creek   Nebraska  
Musselman, L.B. - Norfolk Co. B, 108th Infantry Illinois  
Nickolas, Joe - Madison Co. H, 76th  Illinois  
Nowell, T.V. - Norfolk 32nd Indiana Indiana  
Oleson, Oley - Lindsay Co. G  Illinois  
Owitt, J.J. - Madison Co. G, 35th Iowa  
Rhine, I.G. - Madison Co. I, 34th Indiana  
Richardson, F.W. -Madison Co. G, 21st Iowa  
Rouse, J.R. - Norfolk Co. K, 153rd Illinois Infantry Illinois  
Shippie, O.W. - Tilden Co. B, 7th C Nebraska  
Thompsen, Laren - Madison Co. D, 26th Illinois  
Wells, J.F. - Madison Co. G, 15th Iowa  
Worth, J.C. - Norfolk E 3 C. R. Iowa  
Worthington, Geo. - Battle Creek Co. 4, National Guard New York  
       
       
SPANISH WAR VETERANS - 19  
       
Name and Address Unit From State of  
Davenport, Carl - Norfolk Co. L, 2nd Nebraska Nebraska  
Fisher, Edwin F. - Madison Co. K, 2nd Nebraska Nebraska  
Gainger, Perry - Norfolk 7th Field Signal Battalion Nebraska  
Gee, John H. - Meadow Grove Co. M, 2nd Nebraska Nebraska  
Gleam, Guy - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Goodell, R.G. - Norfolk Co. F, 3rd Nebraska  
Henderson, Jacob - Madison Co. F, 1st Nebraska Nebraska  
Jackson, R.D. - Madison Co. F, 1st Nebraska Nebraska  
Kelley, M.F. - Norfolk Co. C, 49th Iowa  
Light, V.W. - Norfolk Co. L, 2nd Nebraska Infantry Nebraska  
Maassen, D.D. - Tilden 315th Motor Vet. Nebraska  
Miller, C. - Battle Creek Co. F, 1st Nebraska Nebraska  
Penney, W.H. - Madison Co. F, 8th Cavalry Nebraska  
Penny, C.A. - Madison Co. F, 1st Nebraska Nebraska  
Pilger, Carl H. - Norfolk Co. L, 2nd Nebraska Nebraska  
Purdy, H.M. - Madison Co. F, 1st  Nebraska  
Samorson, S.J. - Newman Grove Co. K, 1st Nebr. Volunteers Nebraska  
Tharburn, J.L. - Norfolk 39th Infantry Michigan  
Wetzler, Harry - Madison Co. F, 1st Nebraska Nebraska  
       
       
WORLD WAR VETERANS - 556  
       
Name and Address Unit From State of  
       
Ackerman, L.H. - Norfolk 109th Field Nebraska  
Adams, Albert - Meadow Grove Co. B Colorado  
Adams, Chas. F. - Tilden Co. D, C, 6th Nebraska Nebraska  
Adamson, Archibald - Norfolk Co. C  Colorado  
Adamson, Geo. - Norfolk Co. B Nebraska  
Ahlman, W.H. - Norfolk   Wyoming  
Albertson, E.J. - Norfolk Co. E, 313 Infantry Wyoming  
Alden Ross - Norfolk Co. C, 127th Engineers Nebraska  
Alfson, W.J. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Allen, Sheridan - Norfolk Medical Corps, 214th Base Hosp Nebraska  
Allen, Wm. F. - Madison Co. G, 32nd Iowa Vol. Infantry Iowa  
Amen, Henry Jr. - Norfolk Medical Department Nebraska  
Anderson, Chas. - Norfolk Coast Artillery Nebraska  
Anderson, D.E. - Norfolk Battleship Nebraska  
Anderson, Fred - Meadow Grove Navy Nebraska  
Anderson, W.H. - Norfolk 115th Nebraska  
Andrews, A.R. - Norfolk Co. B, 34th Machine Gun So. Dakota  
Andrews, J.C. - Norfolk   Iowa  
Angel, R.E. - Norfolk Co. I, 62nd Washington  
Anstine, Reed K. - Meadow Grove C.A.C. Nebraska  
Ashebrook, R.E. - Norfolk Co. C, 55th Infantry Missouri  
Austin, Kellie - Madison   Nebraska  
Axcrigg, Edw. W. - Norfolk 12th Division Connecticut  
Baer, S.R. - Norfolk Co. 35, Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Bals, Fred - Madison Co. B, 28th Infantry Nebraska  
Banta, Geo. W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Barry, August - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Bates, G.W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Beach, Harry A. - Norfolk 800th Co. Nebraska  
Becker, C.C. - Norfolk Co. H, 53rd Infantry Minnesota  
Beeler, B. M. - Norfolk Co. 20, Sec. B, Infantry Nebraska  
Beeler, Warren - Norfolk M. T. C. Nebraska  
Bell, E.F. - Norfolk Supply Train, 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Belling, Ludwig - Madison Co. M, 355th Nebraska  
Benedict, Rome - Norfolk V. D. Nebraska  
Bennett, Will E. - Battle Creek 390th B Nebraska  
Bentley, B.W. - Norfolk Dept. Headquarters Nebraska  
Berner, Geo. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Bernhardt, Raymon - Norfolk 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Berry, T. D. - Norfolk 408th T. B. Nebraska  
Best, Frank - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Bishop, Fayette - Norfolk Co. 1, Vet. School Nebraska  
Blain, H. P. - Norfolk   Iowa  
Blank, Herman - Norfolk  Co. C, 4th T. P. Nebraska  
Boehnke, Fred - Norfolk 103rd Engineers Nebraska  
Boggs, Rev. - Norfolk   Iowa  
Bonnett, W.A. - Madison 514th M. T. C. Iowa  
Bonton, L.H. - Norfolk Navy Nebraska  
Borthing, F.H. - Madison 314th F. M. B. So. Dakota  
Bowman, Walter - Norfolk  Co. K Nebraska  
Boyer, A.B. - Battle Creek Co. C, 24th Machine Gun Nebraska  
Boyer, Glenn - Madison Co 2, 21st Battery Nebraska  
Braberg, A.J. - Madison 164th Hospital Nebraska  
Braberg, Al - Lindsey O. T. Nebraska  
Bradley, Fay - Norfolk M. Cavalry Nebraska  
Braeker, A.G. - Battle Creek Co. A, 37th Battalion Nebraska  
Brainard, E.H. - Norfolk 32nd Engineers Nebraska  
Breman, W.J. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Brickendorf, L.H. - Norfolk 260th Field Hospital Nebraska  
Briggs, G.A. - Norfolk Co. D Nebraska  
Brittain, C.L. - Norfolk 477th Nebraska  
Brogan, John J. - Tilden Co. D Nebraska  
Brown, Archie - Madison Medical Corps  Nebraska  
Brown, J.B. - Madison 109th Nebraska  
Brown, L.C. - Norfolk  Co. 23 Wisconsin  
Brown, Ray - Madison 34th Balloon Service Nebraska  
Bukhermar, B.A. - Norfolk Battery A Ohio  
Burch, Ralph R. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Burns, A. L. - Norfolk Co. 22 Nebraska  
Busteed, Wm. - Madison Co. B, Battery 38, Artillery Nebraska  
Buterfield, Gordon Co. F, 103rd Engineers, Train. Nebraska  
Buttler, Ralph - Meadow Grove 831st Air Service Nebraska  
Campbell, R.M. - Norfolk G. L. T. S. Nebraska  
Carlisle, C.E. - Tilden Co. D Nebraska  
Carlisle, F.W. - Tilden   Nebraska  
Carlson, C.W. - Norfolk Navy Nebraska  
Carmody, Irving - Newman Grove Co. A, 10th Division Nebraska  
Carrico, Steven - Madison Air Service Nebraska  
Carson, Elmer - Madison Co. F, 47th Nebraska  
Carson, Frank B. - Norfolk Co. L, 147th Infantry So. Dakota  
Carson, Oliver V. - Madison Co. F, 4th Nebraska  
Carson, R.B. - Madison Co. D, B. C. A. Nebraska  
Carson, Ray - Madison Navy Nebraska  
Cassel, Allen - Battle Creek Co. M, 62nd Infantry Nebraska  
Chapman, J.C. - Norfolk Hdq., 62nd Artillery Nebraska  
Chavl, Paul - Norfolk 14th Co., A. I. M. Nebraska  
Chrisman, Robt. - Meadow Grove Co. B, 1st Engineers Oklahoma  
Christian, E.- Madison Co. F, 47th Nebraska  
Christians, Otto - Norfolk 43rd Co. Nebraska  
Chrneler, John L. - Norfolk 31st Infantry Nebraska  
Claboyton, Ralph H. - Norfolk S. A. T. C. Nebraska  
Clause, Walter E. - Humphrey Co. D, 10th Division Nebraska  
Cloyd, William - Meadow Grove Co. F, 314th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Cochran, C.F. - Norfolk Ambulance Co. Nebraska  
Collins, C.C. - Battle Creek Co. H, 134th Infantry Nebraska  
Collins, Cloyd - Madison U.S.S. Brucheland Nebraska  
Collins, Ray - Madison Co. E, 40th Nebraska  
Colpitts, E.A. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Comely, E.G. - Norfolk Co. D, 109th Infantry Nebraska  
Con, Clifford E. - Meadow Grove Medical Nebraska  
Conley, F.D. - Madison Adj. Department Nebraska  
Cornett, Cone - Battle Creek   Nebraska  
Courley, L.J. - Norfolk 103rd Engineers Nebraska  
Cox, C.R. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Cox, J.H. - Madison 15th M. T. B. Nebraska  
Cox, Willie - Meadow Grove Co. I, 47th Infantry Virginia  
Craig, R.A. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Crane, M.E. - Norfolk 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Criss, J.F. - Madison 311th T. S. Batt. Nebraska  
Critchfield, C.C. - Norfolk Medical Corps Nebraska  
Cronk, C.A. - Norfolk Co. B, 9th R. M. Vermont  
Cunningham, D.A. - Meadow Grove Co. B, 102nd Infantry Nebraska  
Dahlsten, R.E. - Newman Grove Co. E, 10th Motor Supply Nebraska  
Damels, Roy - Norfolk Co. I, 27th Infantry Nebraska  
Davis, H.A. - Madison Co. K, 355th Nebraska  
Davis, Roy - Lindsay   Nebraska  
Davison, A. - Meadow Grove Co. D, Motor Supply Nebraska  
Day, Clint E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Degaillez, C.E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Delact, P.C. - Battle Creek Co. I, 16th Infantry Ohio  
Densmore, J.J. - Norfolk 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Derrick, Victor - Battle Creek Co. C, 51st Nebraska  
Deutsch, F.M. - Norfolk Great Lakes Nebraska  
Dillow, C.C. - Norfolk 342nd  B. P. T. Nebraska  
Doering, Elmer - Battle Creek Co. H, 137th Infantry Nebraska  
Doering, Harry - Battle Creek S. A. T. C. Nebraska  
Dogan, Johnson Lee - Meadow Grove 126th Amg. Co. Nebraska  
Dohner, Joe - Humphrey Field Hospital 240th Nebraska  
Dolly, John - Norfolk Air Service Nebraska  
Dopon, Floyd - Madison Co. F, 47th Nebraska  
Dover, John - Madison Co. 4, 4th Infantry Nebraska  
Dover, Ralph - Madison Co. E, 314th Nebraska  
Doyle, J.C. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Drake, R.F. - Norfolk Co. B, 10th Tran Batt. So. Dakota  
Duffield, C.A. - Madison O. T. S. Nebraska  
Duhahek, J.C. - Meadow Grove Co. A Nebraska  
Dunkel, N.N. - Norfolk Co. D, 132nd Division Wisconsin  
Dunn, G.W. - Battle Creek Co. E, 104th Engineers Nebraska  
Duranske, J.G. - Tilden   Nebraska  
Eberle, W.H. - Newman Grove 63rd Battery Nebraska  
Eckenberg, L.T.E. - Norfolk   Canada  
Edwards, C.M. - Meadow Grove 45th Co Nebraska  
Elloitt, Gale O. - Norfolk   Kansas  
Enstrom, L.V. - Norfolk Co. 42, 127th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Fender, J.C. - Meadow Grove Co. F West Virginia  
Field, W.A. - Norfolk Oversea Department Illinois  
Finkral, Frank - Battle Creek Co. B, 19th Train. Nebraska  
Finley, M.O. - Norfolk Co. A, 120 Engineers Nebraska  
Fish, Arthur - Tilden 477th Air Service Nebraska  
Flesker, Frank - Norfolk Supply Co., 54th Infantry No. Dakota  
Fletcher, G.L. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Foss, Ray W. - Tilden 461st Air Service Nebraska  
Fowlkes, W.P. - Lindsay Co. B, 322nd North Carolina  
Fredericks, Herbert - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Fritzinger, R.M. - Norfolk Co. K, 57th Nebraska  
Froseth, D. P. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Fuchs, Ricahrd - Madison Navy Nebraska  
Fuerst, Go. A. - Battle Creek Signal Corps Nebraska  
Fundell, Clarence L. - Norfolk Transport Co., C. A. P. Nebraska  
Funk, Henry - Madison Co. F, 135th Nebraska  
Gardels, A.H. - Battle Creek 604th Nebraska  
Gest, O.E. - Norfolk 13th Marines Nebraska  
Gifford, L.B. - Battle Creek U.S.S. Maryland Nebraska  
Grathe, Herman W. - Norfolk 304th Nebraska  
Grave, G.E. - Norfolk   Iowa  
Graves, B.J. - Madison 297th Air Service Nebraska  
Guhart, H.L. - Newman Grove Unassigned Nebraska  
Habbs, Harry - Madison 127th Heavy Artillery Nebraska  
Hackler, Garnold - Newman Grove 7th Nebraska  
Hale, L.C. - Newman Grove   Nebraska  
Hansen, A.L. - Norfolk Great Lakes Nebraska  
Hansen, Fred E. - Norfolk Co. I, 355th Nebraska  
Hansen, G.O. - Norfolk 5th Division Iowa  
Hansen, W.H. - Newman Grove 260th Air Service Nebraska  
Hanson, A. - Norfolk Co. C Nebraska  
Hany, John - Meadow Grove 88th Infantry Nebraska  
Harmas, O.T. - Meadow Grove 102nd Nebraska  
Harns, R. - Madison 2nd M. C. Nebraska  
Harris, Herman - Madison Co. 3, 60th Artillery Nebraska  
Harry, A.P. - Meadow Grove Co. C, 4th Engineers Nebraska  
Harsch, John E. - Norfolk Co. 37 Nebraska  
Hass, W.F. - Norfolk 452nd Nebraska  
Haush, C. R. - Norfolk Base Hospital 49th Nebraska  
Hawthorne, Hugh - Norfolk 168th Iowa  
Hayes, J.R. - Norfolk A.A.F. Nebraska  
Heckenlively, C. E. - Norfolk Navy Texas  
Henderson, Ora - Norfolk 1318 Engineers Nebraska  
Hendricks, R.M. - Madison 243rd Nebraska  
Henkel, Herbert - Norfolk 3rd Battery, Machine Gun Co. Nebraska  
Henning, Harry - Norfolk 302nd Engineers Iowa  
Hepperly, Asa - Norfolk 4th Battalion Nebraska  
Hepperly, Ira - Norfolk 32nd Infantry Nebraska  
Herman, Edward - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Herrington, B.B. - Newman Grove   Nebraska  
Herrington, J.E. - Newman Grove Machine Gun Co., 30th Inf. Nebraska  
Herrington, Roy - Norfolk Co. H, 306th Infantry Nebraska  
Heskett, C. - Norfolk 305th Nebraska  
Hess, Charles C. - Douglas Battery B, 338th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Hess, H.C. - Norfolk 72nd Artillery Illinois  
Hibben, Marion J. - Norfolk Co. C, 24th Machine Gun Batt. Nebraska  
Hickman, I.W. - Norfolk 141st Nebraska  
Hines, Turman J. - Norfolk Co. T, 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Hinsman, Theo. - Battle Creek   So. Dakota  
Hirsch, Rufus - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Hoep, Emil - Norfolk Co. C, Signal Corps Nebraska  
Hoep, Herbert - Norfolk 388th H. T. Nebraska  
Hoffman, P. - Battle Creek 393rd Motor Transport Nebraska  
Hofmann, C.W. - Battle Creek 109th Nebraska  
Hogrefe, K.F. - Battle Creek Vet. Detachment Nebraska  
Hoight, Wm. E. - Battle Creek Co. B, 355th Infantry Nebraska  
Hojsett, Jess - Meadow Grove Navy Nebraska  
Honeyman, C. S. - Norfolk Co. 1, S. S. C. Texas  
Horn, Edward E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Hostick, Robert - Norfolk Co. 12, Wash. Reg. Nebraska  
Howett, F.G. - Norfolk 31st Engineers Nebraska  
Huebner, J. - Norfolk U. S. S. Mercy Nebraska  
Huebner, Paul - Norfolk Co. D, 10th Infantry Nebraska  
Hughs, Frank - Meadow Grove Co. B, Machine Gun Nebraska  
Hutt, Earl - Newman Grove 23rd Engineers Nebraska  
Jackson, Hayden - Madison Co. H, 113th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Jacobs, Frank - Madison 341st Machine Gun Co. Nebraska  
Jacobs, Ray - Norfolk Hospital Corps Nebraska  
Jacobson, F. - Norfolk Co. A, 345th Kansas  
Jansen, Max - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Jevett, M.C. - Norfolk 127th F. A. T. Nebraska  
Joerger, Joe - Lindsay Co. 9, 27th Nebraska  
Johnson, C.F. - Madison Air Service Iowa  
Johnson, C.J.G. - Newman Grove 125 Infantry Nebraska  
Johnson, Edwin - Newman Grove S. D. Medical Nebraska  
Johnson, L.A. - Madison Base Hospital 49th Nebraska  
Johnson, Noble - Newman Grove Co. B, 22nd Engineers Nebraska  
Johnson, Oscar - Newman Grove   Nebraska  
Johnson, S.S. - Newman Grove Co. H, 41st Infantry Nebraska  
Johnson, Stanley - Meadow Grove Navy Nebraska  
Johnson, Victor E. - Newman Grove 356th Infantry Nebraska  
Johnson, W.R. - Madison M. T. C. Iowa  
Johnson, Wm. - Meadow Grove Machine Gun Co., 138th Nebraska  
Johnston, J.R. - Norfolk Supply Co., 127th Infantry Montana  
Jones, A.W. - Madison Casual Nebraska  
Jones, Ralph - Tilden   Nebraska  
Jorden, Richard L. - Norfolk   New York  
Josiassen, W.E. - Norfolk 4th Cavalry Nebraska  
Kalk, Frank E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Kalzon, Geo. F. - Madison 127th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Keeley, George - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Keeley, R.B. - Norfolk Co. 20 Wisconsin  
Keilty, T.F. - Madison Co. M, 168th Iowa  
Keister, B.V. - Norfolk Co. 3 Iowa  
Keleker, M.R. - Norfolk Engineers Nebraska  
Kell, August - Norfolk 89th Division Nebraska  
Kernick, Everett - Madison Hdq., 109th Nebraska  
Kiechel, D.F. - Norfolk Co. C, Sec. A Nebraska  
Kimmel, W.D. - Norfolk Coast Artillery Nebraska  
Kinder, J.R. - Madison 103, 8th M. C. Nebraska  
Kirby, Mike - Meadow Grove Co. E, 23rd Engineers Texas  
Klepphale, Otto C. - Norfolk 234th M. P. C. Nebraska  
Klug, Ervin - Norfolk 88th Division Nebraska  
Knoetzel, Ed - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Koeningstein, C.F. - Norfolk 16th Engineers Nebraska  
Kohl, C.E. - Madison 354th Heavy Artillery Nebraska  
Kohl, Oscar - Meadow Grove  Co. C Nebraska  
Konber, John - Lindsay S. P. 16th Nebraska  
Krahn, Oscar - Norfolk 338th Field Nebraska  
Kramer, Joe - Madison Co. D, 24th Nebraska  
Kratka, John - Norfolk 84th Nebraska  
Kreger, E.S. - Meadow Grove Co. B, 102nd   Nebraska  
Krumn, Giles - Tilden Battery D, 34th C. A. C. Nebraska  
Kuntz, Adolph - Norfolk Co. B, Regular Nebraska  
Kurtzman, A.C. - Madison 355th Nebraska  
Laprath, Fred A. - Norfolk 3rd Co. R. P. C. Nebraska  
Larkin, C.J. - Norfolk Battery C, 347th Nebraska  
Larson, Art - Newman Grove Co. B, 72nd Nebraska  
Laubsch, Otto - Norfolk 109th Engineers Nebraska  
Leach, A.B. - Norfolk 461st Air Service So. Dakota  
Lee, Valley Fred - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Lew, Wm. T. - Norfolk 42nd Field Artillery Nebraska  
Lockmiller, O.W. - Norfolk Co. A Nebraska  
Lombard, W.W. - Norfolk Co. L, 9th Infantry Iowa  
Long, Harlow C. - Norfolk Army Corps Missouri  
Long, Lloyd - Norfolk Co. E, 9th R. E. Nebraska  
Lovelace, E.V. - Norfolk Co. E, 11th N. S. M. Ohio  
Lovelace, Frank - Newman Grove Co. 4, 164th Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Lovell, L. Roy - Madison Co. F, 75th Nebraska  
Maas, Ernest - Norfolk M. O. T. C. Nebraska  
Maas, Herman Jr. - Norfolk Co. D, 314th Nebraska  
Machmiller, E.G. - Norfolk Co. N, Hdq. Co. Nebraska  
Macksen, Donald - Norfolk Co. I Nebraska  
Madson, H.E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Maier, A.L. - Norfolk Navy Aviation Wisconsin  
Malm, J.C. - Norfolk   Colorado  
Manuel, E.C. - Norfolk 2nd Machine Gun Missouri  
Manzer, E.E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Manzer, George - Norfolk Co. C, 219th Engineers Nebraska  
Marguards, C.R. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Marris, W.B. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Marshall, L.W. - Battle Creek Co. 316 Nebraska  
Martin, W.J. - Meadow Grove Co. D, 5th Corps Illinois  
Marton, H.L. - Norfolk Co. B Nebraska  
Mather, Leonard - Norfolk Co. H Nebraska  
Matheson, E.A. - Madison Field Artillery Nebraska  
Mathews, E.H. - Madison 828th M. T. O. Nebraska  
Mawe, J.P. Norfolk   Nebraska  
Mayes, Geo. - Tilden   Nebraska  
McCarron, R.C. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
McCarty, Frank - Norfolk   Nebraska  
McCarty, James A. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
McCoy, R.B. - Norfolk Baker Kansas  
McCune, E.L. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
McDaniels, J.C. - Norfolk   So. Dakota  
McFayden, Grant - Norfolk Base Hospital No. 49 Nebraska  
McFayden, Joseph - Norfolk Naval Air Service Nebraska  
McGinty, W.J. - Norfolk Co. 217, 17th Division Nebraska  
McGram, O.L. - Norfolk   Iowa  
McGuire, T.J. - Norfolk Co. C, 126th Machine Gun Co. Iowa  
McKinney, Earl - Madison Co. 42, 363rd Nebraska  
McNeeley, Frank - Norfolk Tank Detachment Illinois  
McWharter, C.F. - Norfolk Co. F Iowa  
Meyer, Henry - Tilden Co. D Nebraska  
Miller, Andrew - Madison 1st Co., Infantry, Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Miller, Arthur - Norfolk Co. G, 63rd Infantry California  
Miller, Harry - Norfolk Co. M, 130th Infantry Illinois  
Miller, Henry - Norfolk Co. B, 87th Nebraska  
Miller, O.B. - Norfolk Co. 18 Illinois  
Miller, O.B. - Norfolk 329th Infantry Illinois  
Miller, V.L. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Miller, Walter - Norfolk 250th Nebraska  
Miner, W.H. - Norfolk Dental Corps Nebraska  
Mockler, R.P. - Norfolk Adg. Detachment Wisconsin  
Monahan, Neal - Norfolk Co. 5 Nebraska  
Moolich, Harry E. - Norfolk Baker Iowa  
Moolick, T.E. - Norfolk U. S. S. Santa Olivia Nebraska  
Moore, Neal - Norfolk Base Hospital   Nebraska  
Moore, Parl - Battle Creek Co. B, 355th Infantry Nebraska  
Moors, L.H. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Morley, William - Norfolk 192nd Engineers Nebraska  
Morris, W.A. - Norfolk Co. 24, Machine Gun O. T. S. Nebraska  
Mossman, P.B. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Moyer, E.J. - Madison 311th O. M. C. Nebraska  
Mueller, W.L. - Norfolk 15th Signal Corps Nebraska  
Muffley, P.B. - Norfolk Co. 74, 164th Nebraska  
Murata, Jos. S. - Norfolk C. R. T., Brigade Nebraska  
Murray, James E. - Norfolk Co. E, 34th Iowa  
Musselman, Ray - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Nelson, Frank - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Nelson, John S. - Newman Grove Co. E, Field Hospital Nebraska  
Nelson, L.L. - Norfolk Base Hospital Nebraska  
Nelson, Phil A. - Madison Headquarters, 355th Nebraska  
Newman, Wm. - Battle Creek Co. E, 109th Motor Nebraska  
Niemeyer, Mike - Lindsay Co. E, 158th Nebraska  
Ninhoun, Anos - Norfolk Headquarters Nebraska  
Nitz, Max - Norfolk 8th M. C. Nebraska  
Novatny, John - Madison Co. C, 119th Nebraska  
Novotny, Joe - Meadow Grove 102nd Nebraska  
O'Connell, F.A. - Norfolk Dental Corps Nebraska  
Odiorne, Thomas D. M. C. Nebraska  
Ofe, Frank D. - Norfolk Training School Nebraska  
Ohm, Valser - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Olson, Edward - Newman Grove Co. B, 5th Engineers Nebraska  
Olson, H.C. - Newman Grove Co. C, 109th Engineers Nebraska  
O'Shea, Paul - Madison 710th Transport Corps Nebraska  
Oss, Geo. - Newman Grove Co. 323 Nebraska  
Parish, C.B. - Norfolk 122nd Engineers Nebraska  
Parish, Guy - Norfolk Co. C, 2nd Infantry Nebraska  
Parr, Ben - Norfolk Co. C, 24th Oral Nebraska  
Paulson, Andrew - Tilden Co. 4, Machine Gun Battalion Nebraska  
Pearce, L.E. - Norfolk 121st Infantry Illinois  
Peterson, Carl - Madison Co. C, 43rd Nebraska  
Peterson, Carl H. - Norfolk Co. D, 35th Infantry Nebraska  
Peterson, Chris - Norfolk Co. M, 3rd Nebraska  
Peterson, H.A. - Madison Co. A, Casual Bat. Nebraska  
Peterson, W.E. - Newman Grove   Nebraska  
Pfund, W.B. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Pirtle, F.B. - Norfolk 30th Division Tennessee  
Potest, F.H. - Norfolk 69th Infantry Nebraska  
Potts, C.M. - Norfolk Co. I Nebraska  
Powers, A.J. - Norfolk Headquarters, 88th Infantry Iowa  
Powers, C. - Norfolk 4th R. T. C. Iowa  
Preece, Gerald - Battle Creek Co. 8, Officers Training Nebraska  
Preuner, Geo. - Battle Creek Co. B, 353rd Nebraska  
Prostok, Joseph - Norfolk Co. C, Department B So. Dakota  
Purtzer, W.G. - Madison Co. F, 103rd   Nebraska  
Raasch, Adolf - Norfolk 1st Vet. Reg. Nebraska  
Raguse, Richard - Norfolk Co. G, 8th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Ramey, Chas. E. - Norfolk 1st Vet. Reg. Nebraska  
Raymond, J.B.- Norfolk Co. D, 42nd Infantry Nebraska  
Real, Geo. W. - Meadow Grove Co. E, 335th Nebraska  
Reckopski, W.F. - Tilden Machine Gun Co., 355th Nebraska  
Reckut, Wm. - Norfolk 3rd Co., N. B. C. A. C. Nebraska  
Reed, Clyde - Norfolk 144th Squadron Iowa  
Reed, H.C. - Norfolk Headquarters, 348th Nevada  
Reeker, Ernest L. - Norfolk Supply Co. Nebraska  
Reeves, Ed. L. - Madison Co. 35, 163rd Nebraska  
Reeves, R.B. - Madison   Idaho  
Reinieke, L.F. - Norfolk Base Hospital Nebraska  
Rellecke, Willie - Newman Grove Co. F, 20th Infantry Nebraska  
Reynolds, M.T. - Norfolk 109th Engineers Train. Nebraska  
Rice, Robt. W. - Norfolk Co. K Nebraska  
Richardson, Kenneth - Norfolk Co. 31, Camp Dodge Nebraska  
Risor, E.W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Risse, Clement - Meadow Grove Headquarters, 63rd Reg. Nebraska  
Risse, Edward - Meadow Grove Battery A, 62nd Artillery Nebraska  
Roberts, Aras - Norfolk Supply Co., 134th Nebraska  
Roberts, Byron - Norfolk Co. G, 104th C. K. M.  Nebraska  
Rounds, George - Norfolk Co. H, 6th Nebraska Nebraska  
Rowlitt, Archie - Norfolk Co. E, 28th Nebraska  
Ryan, James H. - Norfolk Supply Co. Illinois  
Saeger, W.H. - Norfolk Medical Corps, 163rd Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Salamon, E.H. - Madison S. A. T. C. Nebraska  
Sanden, Carl - Norfolk Co. L, C. R. F. Nebraska  
Sanderson, E.J. - Newman Grove 30th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Sandin, Joseph - Newman Grove Co. C, 210th Nebraska  
Schacker, Charles - Battle Creek Co. M, 355th Nebraska  
Schiele, Chas. - Norfolk 164th Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Schlake, J. - Battle Creek Division No. 1 Nebraska  
Schlavitz, Fred - Norfolk Supply Co. Nebraska  
Schmedeberg, F.W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Schmidt, A.C. - Madison Q. M. C. Nebraska  
Schmiedberg, Dan - Norfolk Co. H Nebraska  
Schoen, R.L. - Norfolk Co. A. F. R. P. Nebraska  
Schott, Paul - Battle Creek Co. D, 101st Infantry Nebraska  
Schram, John W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Schuckhard, Frank - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Schultz, Wm. F. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Schulz, Albert - Norfolk Wagon Train Nebraska  
Schulz, H.G. - Norfolk 109th Engineer Train. Nebraska  
Schulz, R.A. - Norfolk U. S. A. Chas. Nebraska  
Schutt, A.H. - Madison  Co. D, 109th M. P. Nebraska  
Scott, J.B. - Norfolk Co. I, Field Artillery Missouri  
Scott, R.P. - Meadow Grove Co. C, 161st Infantry Virginia  
Seastedt, Paul E. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Seeman, W.J. - Norfolk 83th, 1st Ohio  
Sellitto, H.A. - Madison Battery D, 126th Field Artillery Iowa  
Seney, Noel - Meadow Grove Medical Dept., 57th Field Art. Nebraska  
Serine, H.F. - Norfolk Co. F So. Dakota  
Shade, F.A. - Norfolk 214th Field Signal Battalion Nebraska  
Sherlock, Guy - Spencer U. S. S. Reginson Nebraska  
Sherman, H.B. - Norfolk H. A. C., 69th Nebraska  
Shields, W.E. - Norfolk Co. G, Officers Training Nebraska  
Sigworth, D.C. - Norfolk Medical Corps Illinois  
Sivart, R.B. - Norfolk Co. 36, Battery 9, 163rd Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Slafer, Conrad - Norfolk 119th Engineers Nebraska  
Slegelman, Ernie - Norfolk 211th Engineers Nebraska  
Smich, J.M. - Norfolk Co. A, Battery C So. Dakota  
Smith, D.E. - Battle Creek 6th F. A. R. D. Nebraska  
Smith, Fred A. - Madison Co. F, 4th, 47th Nebraska  
Smith, H.S. - Madison Co. 8, T. M. Battery Washington  
Smode, Geo. - Meadow Grove 3rd Co., 3rd Battery Nebraska  
Smode, H.A. - Norfolk Co. B, 53rd Infantry Nebraska  
Sonmerfeld, Albert - Noroflk 338th Artillery Nebraska  
Sonneland, A.M. - Norfolk M. C., 312th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Sonth, Frank E. - Norfolk 16th R. C., J. B. Nebraska  
Sonth, Gerald D. - Nofolk   Nebraska  
Sonvigmir, S.L. - Battle Creek Co. G, 355th Infantry Nebraska  
South, C.M. - Norfolk 346th Engineers Nebraska  
Spence, J.E. - Meadow Grove Co. 27, 160th Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Spicer, H.C. - Norfolk 2nd D Minnesota  
Squares, A.C. - Madison Co. A, 5th Field Artillery Minnesota  
Stanek, Steve - Lindsay Co. H, Q. M. C. Nebraska  
Stans, Arthur C. - Madison Co. D, 355th Nebraska  
Stanton, P. Jr. - Tilden Kenn. Nebraska  
Steffen, S.W. - Battle Creek Co. C, 339th Machine Gun Nebraska  
Steffen, Walter A. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Sterner, Alfred - Madison Co. B, 313th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Stevens, E.A. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Stevens, Madison 131st Machine Gun Co. Montana  
Stoffer, Claus - Norfolk   Iowa  
Strahn, J. M. - Madison Air Service Nebraska  
Strathee, Robert J. - Norfolk Co. B, 1st Infantry Washington  
Strather, K.N. - Madison Navy  Nebraska  
Studts, Fred - Madison Medical B Nebraska  
Studts, Wm. - Madison 336th Nebraska  
Suddn, H.C.M. - Norfolk Co. B, 1st Infantry California  
Sukdol, Joe - Battle Creek 127th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Summers, Claude - Norfolk 342nd F. O. T. Nebraska  
Sutherland, B.F. - Madison 322nd Iowa  
Taffert, L.J. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Taylor, F.H. - Enola 1st Cavalry, 4th Nebraska  
Tegeler, Theo. J. - Meadow Grove Co. C, 530th Engineers Nebraska  
Thomburg, A.B. - Humphrey Battery Nebraska  
Thomsen, Elvin - Newman Grove Co. A, S. A. T. C. Nebraska  
Tiedgen, Herbert - Battle Creek   Nebraska  
Todd, F.L. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Torr, A.A. - Norfolk   Kansas  
Tracy, H.H. - Norfolk 23rd Engineers Nebraska  
Trimble, P.E. - Norfolk Co. K Nebraska  
Vaage, L.E. - Newman Grove U. S. S. Olympia Nebraska  
Vacku, A.F. - Norfolk Co. D, 18th Nebraska  
Vader, Jacob - Norfolk Co. I, 39th Nebraska  
Vanberg, John - Newman Grove Co. M, 70th Infantry Nebraska  
Vaughn, S.O. Norfolk 7th Machine Gun Michigan  
Vierson, E.E. - Norfolk 342nd L. B. Nebraska  
Volk, E.F. - Norfolk Co. M, 355th Nebraska  
Volkman, Wm. G. - Norfolk Co. E Pennsylvania  
Vosek, J.G. - Madison Unassigned Nebraska  
Vrinders, Alfred - Norfolk Co. H, 31st Nebraska  
Vrinders, V.W. - Norfolk Co. H, 11th Nebraska  
Vudirberg, Fred - Madison 335th Nebraska  
Wagner, Henry - Norfolk 205th M. P. C. Nebraska  
Wagner, John - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Wagner, Pehr A. - Norfolk Co. H Nebraska  
Wagner, Roy E. - Tilden Co. C, Engineers Nebraska  
Wahlen, Wm. - Norfolk Heavy Artillery Nebraska  
Walkenhorst, Aug. - Madison 244th Air Squadron Nebraska  
Walker, Frank J. - Norfolk Battery D, 197th Field Art. T. Nebraska  
Walker, Jess - Norfolk Supply Train  Nebraska  
Walker, L.W. - Norfolk 338th Field Artillery T. Nebraska  
Walter, A.J. - Norfolk Battery F Nebraska  
Walters, Ben - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Walters, Richard - Norfolk Tank Train. Nebraska  
Walz, Henry - Battle Creek   Nebraska  
Ward, Chas. E. - Norfolk Co. G Nebraska  
Warner, Frank - Norfolk Hdq., 341st Field Artillery Nebraska  
Warnes, W. H. - Norfolk   Iowa  
Warnstedt, A.H. - Norfolk 153rd Depot Brigade Nebraska  
Warren, L.J. - Norfolk Co. B, 31st Nebraska  
Weber, W.A. - Norfolk Co. D Nebraska  
Wegner, E.G. - Meadow Grove Evac. Hospital 31st Oklahoma  
Weidenpied, Go. W. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Welch, Walter - Norfolk Ambulance 240th Nebraska  
Wells, Ed - Madison U. S. S. Mengalia Nebraska  
Wenzel, Ralph - Norfolk Co. 18 Nebraska  
Werdner, V.A. - Norfolk Co. A Nebraska  
Werner, Carl - Battle Creek S. A. T. C. Nebraska  
Werner, Leo - Battle Creek 258th, 15th Division Nebraska  
Weston, C.D. - Norfolk 127th Field Artillery T. Nebraska  
Weston, Harvey - Norfolk Co. 35 Nebraska  
Wetzel, D.F. - Norfolk M. T. C., Co. A Nebraska  
Wheeler, Flloyd - Norfolk 10th T. M. B. Nebraska  
Whitehouse, C.W. - Norfolk 256th Nebraska  
Whittemore, H. - Norfolk   Canada  
Whule, Chas. W. - Madison Co. 2 Nebraska  
Wille, Herbert - Norfolk 127th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Willey, Joe - Norfolk U. S. S. Saturn Nebraska  
Williams, H.E. - Madison Special Duty Nebraska  
Wilson, E.O. - Madison M. C.  Nebraska  
Wilson, H.D. - Norfolk Co. C Iowa  
Wilson, R.R. - Norfolk   So. Dakota  
Winstrom, Adolph - Newman Grove 28th Co. Nebraska  
Wisenstine, E.H. - Battle Creek M. T. C. 310th Nebraska  
Woldenhamer, A.W. - Norfolk Co. 34, 164th Nebraska  
Wolfe, F.A. - Madison Signal Corps Nebraska  
Wolff, R. - Norfolk 127th, Battery A Nebraska  
Wood, J.N. - Norfolk   Nebraska  
Worley, D.E. - Meadow Grove Co. B, 54th Nebraska  
Wovell, Ora - Norfolk Co. B, 338th Field Artillery Nebraska  
Wright, G.G. - Meadow Grove 104th Depot Brigade 3rd Reg. Nebraska  
Wright, Joe A. - Battle Creek Co. A, 355th Infantry Nebraska  
Wudenkeller, A.E. - Norfolk Co. B, 350th Kansas  
Young, G.A. - Norfolk Air Service Nebraska  
Zimmerman, C.C. - Battle Creek Officers Training Camp Nebraska  
Zohner, Sherman - Battle Creek Co. E, 8th Am. Train. Nebraska  
Zorosky, Charley - Newman Grove Casual Nebraska