NEGenWeb                                                                                                    USGenWeb
 

Native American Research



 
           Summer 1978 NEBRASKA ANCESTREE - Vol 1, No 1, Page 38-41
      A-Submitted by Mrs. Susan Heikes Kleine, Omaha NE

                     WINNEBAGO INDIAN RESERVATION 

                Thurston County, Plat May (sic) Feb 1913

      Peter John                 P. J. O'Connor              George Johnson 
      Edward Sharp               Mary Four Cloud             John Rice Hill 
      White Face Woman           Grace Sampson               Mattis Kuno 
      Mary John                  Josephine Manaige           Hounch-Kaw Bear 
      John Decora #1             William Baptiste            Walking Soldier 
      Hae-mit-Kaw Clark          William Bigfire             E. A. Wiltse 
      Benjamin Brown             Henry Rave                  Benard H. Habrock 
      Joe White                  Marguerita Rave             Lake House 
      U. S. Morgan               John Johnson                Roy M. Gatrost 
      Small Snake                Henry Mitchell              South Wind 
      Lucius Fuller              Joseph McKee                Mrs. George Johnson 
      Joseph Lamere              Thomas Ashford              Mink Woman 
      John Fox                   George Tebo, Jr.            Travels In Brush 
      Sally Baker                Mrs. Harvey Peterson        Good feather Woman 
      Henry John                 William Buchanan            Jay McEntarffer 
      John House                 John Daly                   Elizabeth Amell 
      E. H. Paugh                Thunder Twin                Delivan G. Martin 
      Lewis Greyhair (Joe)       White Otter                 James Rave 
      R. H. J. Osborn            Hannah Otter                George Baptiste 
      Aaron Greyhair             Henry Rainbow               J. D. Gill 
      Henry Gilbert              John Corn                   Charles Banks 
      Mary A. Wilson             Carlo French                William White #2 
      W. E. Smith                Sarah French                Andrew Big Thunder Baker 
      Mrs. Catharine Lamere      Bernhard Krause             Walter Prophet 
      Ellen Baker                George Brown                Sophia Bear 
      John Baker                 Sharpback                   George V. Ashford 
      Louisa Rasmussen           Thomas Baptiste             Moses Lamear 
      Edward Decora              Horace Wilkinson            Peter Sampson 
      Anton Martin               Fanny Priest                Whirling Thunder, Jr. 
      He-nu-Kaw Decora           H. Whitewater               Fred Kunzie 
      C. J. O'Connor             Belle S. Stickle            Cho-ne-win-Kaw 
      John Greyhair              Anne Meeha                  Charles Porter 
      Little Crow                Fanny Man Eater             Albert Robertson 
      Mrs. John Little Crow      E. L. (I?) Smith            John Thunder 
      Henry Bigfire              James Mitchell              Abel Wolf 
      H. A. Dillard              Josephine Sampson           Sarah Wolf 
      L. Dillard                 Lucy French                 David Decora 
      William Baker              Joseph Littlebear           A. Kilmer 
      Henry Brown                Jamison Hawk                L. Kilmer 
      Howard McKee               Peter Brown                 John French 
      Robert Whitewood           Peter Sharpback             Henry French Sr. 
      W. H. Ryan                 R. J. Norris                Sampson Porter 
      Charles Mix                John Priest                 James Crane or Little 
      Jane Johnson               James Priest                   Soldier 
      Mary Armell                Alice Rice Hill             Thomas Rice Hill 
      Henry W. Thompson Cross   George Brown #2


Andrew Jackson English     George Boyd #1              Henry Blackhawk 
      James Rice Hill            Dallas Orr                  Thomas Jefferson 
      Frank Barney               Green Raindow               Good Hair Woman 
      Olive Amell                George To Wilcox            Captain Jefferson 
      Louis Fisher               Eli Rasdell                 Alexander Payer 
      Jump-ge-chay-ray-win-Kaw   Thomas Broadface            French Woman 
      U. S. Grant                George Whitewing            James Alexander 
      Baldy Brown                Bradford L. Porter          Charles Beckenhauer 
      Isaac Little Chief         John Butler                 Walking on Water 
      Augustus St. Cyr           Thomas Swallow              John Aspinall 
      Jessie Galland             Cho-na-ne-win-Kaw Sharp     Mary Hatchett 
      Mrs. Buzz                  M. D. Orr                   Big Head 
      Mrs. George Hensley        Jacob Snyder                Lucy White Eagle 
      White Pigeon               Benjamin Bearskin           John Logan 
      Prosper Amell, Sr.         Andrew Hunter               I. G. Gatrost 
      James W. Boyd              Sarah Good Chief            Edwin Miller 
      My Soul Tiebault           John Cooms                  Henry Blackhawk #2 
      Edward Rave                Susan Coons                 Grey Wolf 
      Charles English            Maggie Hill                 John Pottawatomie 
      Joseph C. Betts            White Woman                 Charles De Corie 
      Charles Rice Hill          John Riseup                 Robert Do Corie 
      Weal H. Nye                George Moon Eye             Big Eagle 
      James French               John Walking day            D. A. Aitkin 
      Good Redbird Woman         John Bolster                Robert Lee 
      Nancy Amell                Joseph Amell                Ella Warner 
      Henry Rice Fill            John Twin                   Mrs. Newell Holton 
      Henry Jefferson            John Coons                  Susan White 
      George Whitewood Seymour   John Whitewater             James White 
      Joseph Hall                Little Fourth Daughter      James Nichols 
      White Feather              Night Woman                 Charles Houton 
      Walking Over Earth         Harry I. Keefe              James Wine 
      Susan Russell              George Brown Carpenter      Henry J. Glissman 
      Etta Josephine Russell     Abraham Lincoln             Bigfire 
      Joseph Tebault             Stiff Wing                  Richard F. Chapman 
      Henry Decora               Albert Kilmer               George Rainbow 
      Charles Fisher             Lewis Kilmer                Taylor White beaver 
      J. E. Blenkiron            Henry Ewing                 Nancy Divole 
      Allina St. Cyr             Clark Thompson              Nancy Davis 
      George Brown (Police)      C. Sharp                    Tall Decora 
      George Hill                A. L. Krause                Joseph Prophet 
      Joseph Mon-ne-Kaw          Lamson Whirling Thunder     He-nu-Kaw Eaton, 
      Turner Rave                James Ox                    Robt. Whitewood 
      Jake Holston               Oak Woman                   John Snyder 
      John Rain                  Ben Krause                  S. T. Frum 
      Henry French, Jr.          Jim Horn                    John Ashford 
      South Wind or Charles      William Johnson             David Shallon 
         Johnson                 J. E. Turner                Mary Springer 
      George Eaton               Mary Thunder


George Henry               Little Jim                  John Bright 
      John Tacker                Susan Lemon                 Nancy Law 
      We-ro-nuc-Kaw              Mrs. Good Thunder           Jane Young 
      Henry Crosby               John Bonaparte              Mrs. Charles Walking Day 
      Edward King                Twin Woman                  Mrs. Edward Walker 
      Charles Law                Johnson Smith               Henry C. Rice 
      John Law                   Chump-ah-Ka-rah-che-win-Kaw George S. Loofe 
      Jennie Bear                Mrs. Beaver                 John White 
      George Thunder             Benjamin                    Little Crew 
      Little Fill                Walter Smith                Little Thunder Caramony 
      Boffrey                    Yankee                      Joseph Tintle 
      Thomas Decora #2           Flying Red                  Thomas Clay 
      Mary Ann Lowry             John Johnson                Christopher Armful 
      Soldier Woman              John #1 Decora              Bradford Horn 
      Queen of Thunder           Mary Davis                  Sallie Hittle 
      Herman Johnson             D. M. Day                   Albert Bird 
      John E. Knecht             Henry Bighead               Michael St. Cyr 
      Simeon White               Jim Jones                   Charles Mallory 
      Jacob Furnas               Two Buffalo Heads           Lucy Snowball 
      Joseph Amell               George Mitchain             Cora Sharpback 
      Aaron Burr                 Jacob Crosby                John West 
      Jennie Richie              Charles Chambers            John Smith 
      Solomon Black-deer         Mrs. Twin                   Reuben Decora 
      Edward French              Lucius Peck                 Mrs. Jackson 
      John Swan #1               Lucinda Head                David Horn 
      Andrew Jackson English     John White Thunder          Mike Evans 
      Old English                Buttar #2                   Fanny Haymaker 
      Young Prophet              Little Beaver Lincoln       Johnson Fisher 
      White Wolf                 Louisa Sampson              John Crosby 
      Aaron Grey-hair            Little Decora               Joseph Armful 
      Asa White                  Jackson Bird                George Hunter 
      Jane                       Anna Chambers               Chief Walker 
      Green Feather              Homer Humphrey              George Eaton 
      Red Spirit                 John Little Crew            Joe Johnson 
      Red Hair Woman             Johnson Blackbird           White face Woman 
      Joseph (Harrison)          Ne-hoo-Kaw                  Mary Spirit 
      Robert Furnas              Ellen Wilson Priest         Rasdell 
      Mrs. Tall Decora           Mrs. Old Mitchell           Peter Snake 
      Sarah Tebault              Penny face                  Lucy Thunder 
      Frank Yankee               Twin                        Susan Carver 
      Joseph Clark               James Smith #1              Big Bear 
      Good Old Man               Albert Edwards              John Breeze 
      Anna Wallace               George Grey Wolf            James McClaska 
      Charles Prophet            Edith Otter                 Mrs. White-breast 
      Jacob Horn                 John Alam                   Edward Nash 
      Emil Anderson              Walking Smoke               Timothy McClaska 
      William Lincoln            Ruth Decora                 Martha Henry 
      Frank Whirling Thunder     Clara Lippincott


James Van-buren            James Hunter                Black Hawk #1 
      John Fisher                Lucy Brown Carpenter        James Johnson 
      John Cloud                 Henry Johnson               Lieu Uptail 
      William Penn               Otter Smith                 George Sun 
      David McClaska             Sarah Harrison              Captain Whitewood 
      Mrs. Julia Little Chief    Joseph K. Browning          Ho Prophet 
      Cyrus Longtail             A. L. White                 Wallace V? Shadbolt 
      Mrs. George Boyd           Mrs. Edward Walker          Fanny Bird 
      John Fireman               Sharpback                   White-breast 
      White Cedar                Mary Crane                  Cyrus Hill 
      Dr. Painter                Man Eater                   Coming Daylight 
      Joseph Street              John Frank                  W. L. Ross 
      Jacob Rainbow              Neah-opinc Kaw              John 'Wave 
      William Wolf               Samuel King                 White Water 
      Annie Fisher               Robert Lincoln              George Wave 
      George Thunder             Willian Right               White-tail 
      Arthur                     Helen Carver                Thomas Emerson 
      John Smith #2              Twin Woman                  Milton Snow 
      Mrs. D. D. Ross            John Walker                 Sallie Moon 
      White Boy                  S. E. Morgan                Mary Lee 
      Hunting Man                Charles Hooker              Oc-see-ah-hutte-win-Kaw 
      D. D. Ross                 George Decora #1            Emily Sharpback 
      Earth                      Little Thunder              W. W. Stevens 
      Horace Bird                Mrs. William Johnson        Annie Bighead 
      Joseph Sherrill            James Ox                    George Decora (Police) 
      David Bear


 
 


You are the 6003visitor since 20 Dec 2000--thanks for stopping by!