NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 84 - Winter 1984-5
Submitted by: Ellen DeVries, Lincoln, NE 68505
Researched Summer of 1983; information was gathered from reading of tombstones, cemetery records, and local newspapers. Researcher has additional material on some of these families.

GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE

| Cemetery gate | Tombstone photos | Cemeteries | Nemaha Co. NEGenWeb |
photo credit Ed & Dori Chrisp, Gary Shaw

Located one mile west and 1 3/4 miles south of Talmage, NE, a public non-denominational burial ground, in the NW 1/4 of Sec. 11, Township 6, Range 12, Nemaha County, NE. On March 18, 1870, G. Henry and Sarah Terrell for the sum of one dollar, gave the land (1.85 A) for the purpose of establishing a cemetery. It was not until June 22, 1870 that the deed was recorded at the Nemaha County Courthouse in Auburn, HE by James M. Hacker, Register of deeds. The deed bears the seal of R. W. Sheldon, Justice of the Peace at Grant, NE and was witnessed by John Rowen and D. H. Buell. While Grant could hardly be called a town, it did, at that time boast a post office and general store. Grant was located in the southeast corner of nearby Sec. 3. Before this cemetery was laid out, there had been several deaths in the community. Those bodies had been buried in the SE 1/4 of Sec. 2 R 12 T6. As soon as the new ground was plotted and ready for use the bodies were re-buried there. [Some minor editing of this list has been made to the original by the site admin]

LOT  LOT   LAST        FIRST, MIDDLE, AND        BIRTH DATE   DEATH DATE   COMMENTS AND OTHER 
 NO. OWNER NAME        (MAIDEN) NAMES            MO DA YEAR   MO DA YEAR   TOMBSTONE INSCRIPTIONS
 27 *     THOMPSON     R. Grant                        1864         1957 Father 
 27       THOMPSON     Nellie M.                       1880         1949 Mother 
 27       THOMPSON     Ruby G.                  Jun 22 1902  Oct 17 1904 Note: lot 27 has 4 plots but 8 names 
 27       THOMPSON     Ralph G.                 Mar 14 1904  Apr 26 1904  
 27       THOMPSON     Mable M.                 Feb 03 1899  Feb 03 1899  
 27       THOMPSON     Pearl F.                 Sep 15 1893  Jun 16 1900  
 27       THOMPSON     Nora B.                  Mar 13 1874  Feb 10 1899  
 27       THOMPSON     Harvey J.                Aug 07 1911  Nov 26 1912  
   
 28 *     ROBINSON     Hiram   
 28       ROBERTSON    Robert H.                Jan 13 1854  Mar 26 1919  
 28       ROBERTSON    Dale V.                  Aug 20 1933  Aug 22 1933 Inf. son of Cecil and Jessie 
   
 29 *     THOMPSON     Wayne D.                 Oct 07 1915  May 07 1978  
 29       THOMPSON     Sandra Maureen                        Mar 24 1958 Baby 
   
 30 *     WALKER       Walter Addison           Jul 28 1890  Apr 29 1982 Owns South 1/2 only 
   
 62 *     COOK         F. Earl                         1903               
 62       COOK         Ruth A.                         1908               
 62       COOK         Lloyd R.                        1938    
           
 63 *     STRAND       Claudia 
   
 64 *     PARMENTER    Edward C.                       1877         1967 Owns North 1/2 only 
 64       PARMENTER    Bessy U.                        1884         1964  
 64 *     CLARK        Eloise (Lambelet)               1905  Oct 20 1981 Owns South 1/2 only 
 64       CLARK        Leslie Perry                    1904         1957  
   
 65 *     DEMAREST     Elmer Claude                                       
 65       RITTER       Herbert M. J.                   1907         1966 Son-in-law of owner 
   
 66 *     DEMAREST     Elmer Claude                    1878  Feb 06 1968 Married Dec 14,1902 
 66       DEMAREST     Ella May (Clark)         Nov 12 1882  Mar 30 1971 d/o Wm. P. & Mary (Petersen) 
 66       DEMAREST     Frank C.                        1907     
          
 67 *     SIAS         Alma                                  
             
 68 *     SIAS         Alma (Demarest)                 1882         1974 w/o E. J. 
 68       SIAS         Ernest J.                       1878         1955  
   
 69 *     MILLER       Niels Peter              Nov 11 1893  Jul 25 1975 Pvt US Army WWI 
 69       MILLER       Maggie                          1895         1944 Mother of Niels 
   
 70 *     BOTTCHER     Edward                          1906              Married Sep 5, 1928  
 70       BOTTCHER     Joata A.                        1909      
         
 71 *     BOTTCHER     Edward  
 71       BOTTCHER     Jeffery L.                      1961         1975 s/o Lon E.; Grandson of Ed 
   
 72 *     OSBORN       Merlyn                              
               
 73 *     OSBORN       Merlyn              
                               
 74 *     BIRKMANN     Julius H. F.                    1898               
 74       BIRKMANN     Gescha Helena (Peters)   Sep 11 1893  Jul 01 1971  
 74       BIRKMANN     William H.                      1895         1976 Married Mar 16,1920  
 74       BIRKMANN     Mamie M.                 Feb 28 1897  Dec    1959 W/o Julius H. F. 
 

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 85 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                               
 75 *     OSBORN       Merlyn                                            Owns North 1/2 only 
 75       LEWIS        Josephine A. (Roquette)         1886         1974 Married Feb 17,1907 
 75       LEWIS        Arthur J.                Sep 17 1879  Oct 11 1971 s/o Jessie & Doralea 
 75 *     HUBBARD      Glen B.                         1882         1961 Owns South 1/2 only 
 75       HUBBARD      Ed G.                           1879         1954 
 
 76 *     VANDERBURGH  Cora                            1880         1963  
 76       VANDERBURGH  Richard D.                      1876         1965  
 76       MEAD         Anna Laura               Aug 06 1892  Nov 17 1952  
   
 77 *     WALKER       Alice M.                 Jun 10 1866  Sep 23 1951 Mother 
 77       WALKER       Dale J.                         1901         1922  
 77       WALKER       John H.                  Mar 17 1866  Aug 17 1901  
   
 78 *     SMITH        NPT     
 78       SMITH        Mary Jane                       1825         1891 Mother of NPT 
   
 79 *     WHITNEY      John R.                               Apr 12 1910 78 y, 9 M, 23 D 
   
 80 *     VAN DEBERGH  Addison H.               Sep 18 1842  Dec 13 1920 Married Anna Ives 
 80       VANDEGRURGH  Gladys                          1902         1903  
 80       VANDERGURG   Hilma (Carman)                  1909  Oct 05 1932 Born Cook, NE; Age 22 Y 
 80       VAN DE BURGH Anna                            1845         1925 W/o Addison 
   
 81 *     LINDSTROM    Lillie  
 81       ELLSWORTH    Austin                                            Sgt Co. H. 10th NY Cav. 
   
 82 *     IVES         A. L.                                              
 82       IVES         Ruth A.                               Jun 04 1886 W/O A. M.; 51 Y, 3 M, 12 D 
   
 83 *     BINGHAM                                                        North 1/2 only 
 83       BISHOP       Julia H.                              Sep 16 1887 W/o Henry 
 83 *     ELMORE       J. H.                                             Owner South 1/2 only 
   
 84 *     ALLEN        Caroline A. (Williams)   Apr 29 1842  Oct 09 1901 Owner North 1/2 only 
 84       ALLEN        George W                 Jan 15 1842  Mar 30 1898 Doctor 
 84 *     JONES        Cal L.                          1883         1959 Owner South 1/2 only 
 84       JONES        Jessie S.                       1885         1957  
   
 85 *     MCBRIDE      H. D.                                              
 85       MCBRIDE                               Oct 10 1819  Sep 13 1884 64 Y, 11 M, 3 D 
   
 86 *     MCDONALD     Mrs.                                              Owner North 1/2 only 
 86 *     GILLMORE     Robert                   Sep 05 1819  May 21 1906 Owner South 1/2 only 
 86       GILLMORE     Nancy                                 Feb 13 1886 W/o Robert; 57 Y, 5 M, 1 D 
   
 87 *     BORD         L. A.                                              
 87       BORD         Arthur L.                             Jun 25 1905 8 M, 20 D 
 87       BORD         Sarah E.                        1840         1909  
 87       BORD         Henry                           1822         1908  
   
 88 *     HOLTHOUSE    Wm. C.                                       
      
 89 *     BREASILE     O. G.                                              
   
 90 *     CARMAN       George                                            
 
 91 *     HOERNER      David G.                                          Owns N 1/2; Co. E. Cav 1861-65 
 91 *     MARSHALL     Nellie                          1856         1941 Owns south 1/2 only 
 91       MARSHALL     Frank M.                                          Co. C 64 IL Inf 1861 - 1865 
   
 92 *     DREWEL       Herman                          1874         1950  
 92       DREWEL       Louis F.                 Jun 23 1912  Aug 24 1933 s/o Herman 
 92       DREWEL       Anne                            1878         1949  
 92       DREWEL       Frank Fritz              Sep 04 1903  May 02 1972 s/o Herman Pvt US Army WWII 
   
 93 *     CLARK        Mary (Ekhoff)            Dec 22 1872  Feb 25 1962 Owns N. 1/2 W/o of Perry 
 93       CLARK        C. Perry                 Sep 06 1872  Mar 28 1949  
 93 *     CLARK        John William Dewey       Jun 12 1898  Apr 06 1984 Owns South 1/2 only 
 93       CLARK        Dorothy F.                      1907         1934  
   
 94 *     SMITH        Samuel Aker              Apr 05 1895  Dec 16 1972 Owns South 1/2 only 
 94       SMITH        Evagene I. (France)             1894  Sep 02 1970 Married Jun 19, 1919  
 94 *     DREWEL       Ed H.                    Jul 30 1898              Owns North 1/2 only 
 94       DREWEL       Edna (Clark)             Aug 27 1906               
   
 95 *     HAITH                                                          Owns North 1/4 only 
   
 96 *     DICKENMAN    Sophia                          1861         1938  
 96       DICKENMAN    August                          1860         1934  
 96       WENN         Chris                           1869         1941  
 96       MARQUARDT    Clara D.                        1889         1978  
   
   

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 86 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                                                                          
 97 *     HALTERMAN    Joe                                                
 97       HALTERMAN    Goldie F.                Aug 01 1905  May 19 1936  
   
 98 *     PALMQUIST    Ernest W.                       1889         1970  
 98       PALMQUIST    Cecelia                         1856         1931 Mother, W/o of Louis 
 98       PALMQUIST    Louis                    Mar 05 1857  Oct 06 1922 Father 
 98       PALMQUIST    George G.                       1894         1927 WWI 
   
101 *     NORTON       Bernice                  Sep 04 1893               
101       NORTON       Geraldine                       1897         1974  
   
102 *     ERHART       Charles M.               Feb 28 1901  Oct 27 1979  
102       ERHART       Ella E.                  May 25 1900               
102       ERHART       Sylvia L.                Dec 05 1927               
   
107 *     EDWARDS      Ethel May                Apr 05 1887  Aug 06 1951  
107       EDWARDS      Frank Landen             Oct 15 1887  Mar 14 1944  
107       ELLIOT       Edythe M. (Zumbrunn)     Sep 09 1891  Sep 27 1971 Mar. Aug 20, 1913; D/o Robert 
107       ELLIOT       Earl R.                         1891         1969 
   
108 *     BOSWELL      Lila M.                          1901             Owns North 1/2 only
108       BOSWELL      Floyd G.                         1900        1963 
108 *     CATHCART     Henry Frederick          Apr 12 1872  Jul 31 1947 Owns S 1/2; NE Sgt 513 Eng WWI 
108       CATHCART     Frances Emily Swan       Dec 21 1870  Sep 13 1947  
   
109 *     ESCHMEYER    William                                           Owns North 1/4 only 
109 *     EASTEP       Albert L.                       1877         1958 Father; Owns South 3/4 only 
109       EASTEP       N. Pauline                      1906         1977  
109       EASTEP       Martha I.                       1876         1939 Mother 
   
110 *     SWANSON      Evelyn Viola             Oct 15 1895  Jan 09 1974  
110       SWANSON      Roy Oscar                Aug 03 1898  Oct 03 1920  
110       SWANSON      Alma Gloria                                        
   
110       DALSON       Walter M.                       1903     Oct 1932  
   
111 *     PALMQUIST    Mrs. Louis                                         
   
112 *     ROMAN        Louis                                             Owns North 1/2 only 
112       ROMAN        Minnie                                            Stones unreadable 
112 *     STICKEN     Belle                                              Owns South 1/2 only 
112       STREIGHNAN   Martin                   Oct 29 1864  Jan 19 1923 S/o G.M.& Johanna (Schomious) 
   
113 *     MCGEE        Guy E.                          1888         1934  
113       MCGEE        Mason B.                        1919         1975  
113       MCGEE        Florene M.                      1921         1930 D/o Guy 
113       MCGEE        Racheal Mae                     1851  Jul 04 1925 Sgt US Marine Corps WWII 
   
114 *     ROUSH        James                           1861         1938 Owns North 1/2 only 
   
114 *     MILTON       Eva Maria                       1894         1962 Owns South 1/2 only; W/o John 
114       MILTON       John                     Sep 29 1892  Feb    1932 
   
115 *     WELLS        D. C.                                              
   
116 *     PHELPS       D.                                                 
   
117 *     CONGER       Mrs. Walter                                        
117       CONGER       James Walter                    1893         1926  
117       CONGER       Hazel B.                        1893               
   
118 *     COOK         Earl                                               
118       COOK         Gearld V.                Dec 27 1912  Dec 05 1950 (Missing in action - Korea) 
118       COOK         Ona Horn                        1881         1977  
118       COOK         Theo Fred                       1878         1962  
   
119 *     LILLY                                                           
   
120 *     DEMAREST     Calvin L.                Jul 18 1852  Apr 23 1937 Father 
120       DEMAREST     Mary Alta                       1892         1894 D/o C. L. & M. S. 
120       DEMAREST     Florence                        1924         1932 D/o Ed & Bessy (Parmenter) 
120       DEMAREST     Mary S.                  May 04 1856  Jun 27 1927 Mother 
   
121 *     SCRIMSHER    F.                                                 
121       SCRIMSHER    Edeth                                 Apr 29 1886 D/o Wm & Anna; 5 M 
121       SCRIMSHER    Mary M.                               Apr 07 1889 W/o Wm. R.; 52 Y, 3 M, 11 D 
   
122 *     MILLER       Chas                                               
   
123 *     BEASON       J. H.                                             Owns North 1/2 only 
123       BEASON       Leroy A. (surname corrected)          Jan 26 1885 S/o J. H. & L. A. view photo
123 *     EWAN         S. M.                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
   
124 *     NORTON       William H.               Jun 10 1838  May 30 1921 Judge 
124       NORTON       Susan                                 Feb 17 1885 W/o Wm. H. 41 Y, 10 M, 5 D view photo
                                                                          
   

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 87 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

                                                                          
125 *     EWAN         Harriet W.               Sep 14 1832  Aug 25 1920 Born OH; Died Lincoln, NE 
125       EWAN         Joseph Gaston            Aug 02 1824  Jan 31 1890  
   
126 *     HUBBARD      Ewan B.                  Sep 05 1843  Jan 08 1893  
126       HUBBARD      Emma J.                  Aug 09 1844  Apr 25 1908  
127       HUBBARD      Ewan B.                                            
127       HUBBARD      Lydia I.                              Aug 08 1891 W/o Edgar; 70 Y, 11 M 
127       HUBBARD      Edgar                                 Mar 08 1879 60 Y, 10 M, 9 D 
   
128 *     MOREHEAD                                                        
   
129 *     VANDEBERGH   W. W.                                              
129       VANDEBERG    Mary M.                               Nov 03 1908 Mother; 56 Y, 8 M, 18 D 
129       VANDEBERGH   Louise                   Jan 11 1819  May 04 1892 W/o Abram 
129       VANDEBERGH   Abram                                 Aug 22 1885 68 Y, 8 M, 6 D 
129       VANDEBERG    Jimmy A.                              Aug 16 1892 S/o Wm & Mary; 6 M, 2 D 
   
130 *     VANDEBERGH   C. Jeff                  Feb 20 1839  Nov 17 1914  
130       VANDEBERGH   Edna                                         1877  
130       VANDEBERGH   Annie M.                 Apr 24 1846  May 26 1898 W/o Jeff 
   
131 *     KENNEDY      Jas                                               Interred at Glendale, CA 
   
132 *     PATRICK      F. L.                                              
132       PATRICK                                      1845         1929 Mother 
132       PATRICK      Louise (Grice)                  1859         1891 W/o Fred C. 
132       PATRICK                                      1838         1915 Father 
   
133 *     SHELDON      R. W.                                              
133       SHELDON      Anna W.                               Jun 08 1877 D/o R. W. & P. W. 4Y 2M 28D 
   
134 *     SMITH        George W.                                          
134       SMITH        Mary J.                               Apr 30 1876 W/o George 23 Y, 10 M, 23 D 
134       SMITH        Infant children                                    
   
135 *     STEWART      William Steward                                   Lt. Co I 1st USSS 
135       STEWART      Persy A.                              Apr 19 1888 W/o Wm; 34 Y, 6 M, 8 D 
135       STEWART      Mary L.                         1851         1894 Note: 4 plots 5 names 
135       STEWART      Susy May                              Jan 06 1874 D/o Wm & Persy 
135       STEWART      Willie Grant                          Apr 20 1870 S/o Wm & Persy; 1 Y 11 M 1 D 
   
136 *     OSBORN       Lyman                    Jun 25 1855  Feb 23 1921  
136       OSBORN       Phoebe                          1828         1906  
136       OSBORN       Annie                           1860         1923  
   
137 *     OSBORN       Lyman                    Jun 19 1812  Aug 13 1870 In memory of 
   
138 *     MILLER       L. B.                                              
   
139 *     SMEDLEY      George Wallace           Feb 14 1844     Sep 1917 Co F 51 IL Vol Inf 
139       SMEDLEY      Mary (Swan)                           Jun 27 1889 2nd W/o G. W. 
139       SMEDLEY      Anna (Maddox)                         Aug 03 1881 1st W/o G. W.; 32 Y, 9 M, 18 D 
139       SMEDLEY      Ray                                   Feb 17 1889 6 M, 20 D
139       SMEDLEY      Vina E. (Verna)                       Aug 27 1881 10 M, 15 D
   
140 *     BLACK        R. V.                                              
140       GRAHAM       Tracey A.                Oct 19 1889  Feb 27 1912 Killed by a train view photo
140       SMEDLEY      Anna Leona               Dec 03 1878  Jan 12 1917  
140       SMEDLEY      Mary A.                         1864         1942 3rd W/o of G. W. 
   
141 *     WALLACE      W. H.                                              
141       WALLACE                                            Aug 08 1882 W/o H. J. 35 Y 
   
142 *     CATHCART     Walter J.                Apr 02 1878  Jun 07 1972 S/o Joseph 
142       CATHCART     Infant                                Aug 29 1915 D/o Walter & Honor 
142       CATHCART     Mary S.                                           D/o J. W. & A. L. 
142       CATHCART     Honor Arndt                     1884  May 01 1955 W/o Walter J. 
   
143 *     BANNEFIELD   Marsal                                             
   
144 *     BETZ         John                                               
144       BETZ         Samuel W.                             Jun 17 1889 S/o J & Elizabeth; 20Y 10M 11D 
   
145 *     CASH         Jerard                                             
145       CASH         James                                  Jun 1 1881 73 Y 
145       CASH         Eliza A.                              Dec 02 1883 D/o Jered; 15 Y, 1 M, 28 D. 
   
146 *     WENDELL      Berman                   Mar 13 1851  Feb 21 1897  
146       WENDELL      Mary B.                  Feb 21 1854  Apr 27 1884 W/o Herman 
146       WENDELL      Emma                     May 21 1891  Sep 15 1928  
146       WENDELL      Elizabeth (Deutsch)      Dec 10 1856  Mar 16 1922  
   

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 88 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

147 *     HORRUM       Steph                                              
147       GRIER        Louisa R.                             Apr 14 1883 W/o A. F.; 25 Y, 3 D 
147       WALKER       John                     Jan 05 1832  Aug 29 1901  
147       WALKER       George A.                Sep 04 1872  May 15 1916 GAR 1861-65 
   
148 *     COMSTOCK     Mrs. Mark                                         Owns North 1/2 only 
148       COMSTOCK     Darrel F.                       1908         1938 Son 
148       COMSTOCK     Anna L.                         1889         1957 Mother 
   
149 *     SMITH        Nathaniel P. T.          Mar 15 1844  Aug 03 1920 GAR 22 Iowa Inf; Owns N 1/2 
149       SMITH        Martha M. (Edwards)      Nov 13 1851  Dec 12 1943  
149 *     MOTHERSTEAD  Hannah (Jones)           Dec 21 1835  Apr 10 1930 Owns South 1/2 only 
149       MOTHERSTEAD  Benjamin                 Mar 15 1835  Jul 02 1920  
   
150 *     MCCLUNG      L.                                                 
   
151 *     SWANSON      Nels                     Aug 13 1857  Jan 26 1917 Married Sep 15, 1883 
151       SWANSON      Frank                   Nov 10 1896   Nov 20 1896 10 D 
151       SWANSON      Johanna (Johnson)               1860  Jan 07 1917 Mother 
151       SWANSON      Johnny                   Jul 30 1889  Jun 15 1902 13 Y 
   
152 *     SMITH        Mont                                               
152       BERG         Emma J.                         1859         1929 Owns North 1/4 only 
152 *     SCHNELL      E.                                                Owns South 1/2 only 
152       SCHNELL      Albert Charles           Feb 15 1860  Oct 20 1918  
   
153 *     MARSHALL     Lizzie                          1864         1952  
153       MARSHALL     John G.                         1850         1934  
153       MILLER       Sereno                          1868         1942  
   
154 *     NORTON       John W.                         1867         1962  
154       NORTON       Mary                            1870         1940  
154       NORTON       Frank Wesley             Dec 03 1891  Dec 28 1970 Pvt 163 Depot Brigada* WWI 
   
159 *     BLUE         Albert                   Jun 23 1887  Jul 12 1969  
159       BLUE         Mabel                    Oct 02 1894  Jun 24 1979  
159       BLUE         Eva Mae                  Sep 02 1907  Feb 01 1920 D/o Albert & Mabel 
   
160 *     CATHCART     Joseph M.                Jul 05 1842 Mar 28 1926  Co H 37 IL Inf Co A 2 US Inf view photo
160       CATHCART     Archibald                Sep 02 1876  Aug 16 1895 W/o J. M. & Amy 
160       CATHCART     Amy (Ficken)             Dec 07 1850  Mar 28 1928 W/o Joseph view photo
   
161 *     ELLIOT       Robert M.                       1844         1935 Father 
161       ELLIOT       Anna L.                         1858         1939 Mother 
   
162 *     PERRY        Wm. W.                                Dec 09 1890 60 Y, 3 D 
   
163 *     CHAMBERLAIN  M.                                                 
   
164 *     MARSHALL     John                                               
   
165 *     MILLER       John T.                  Dec 05 1826  Dec 16 1906  
165       MILLER       Sereno                   Oct 25 2866  Dec 27 1866  
165       MILLER       Thomas G.                Jan 18 1857  Oct 06 1905  
165       MILLER       Diana                    Dec 25 1834  Aug 01 1905  
   
166 *     RENNY        James                                 Dec 28 1881 65 Y 
166       WALKER       George A.                Sep 04 1872  May 15 1916 GAR 1861-65  
166       WALKER       John Sr.                 Jan 05 1832 Aug 29  1901  
   
167 *     SETZ         N. E.                                              
167       SETZ         Mary                            1868         1930  
167       SETZ         Gorwin T.                       1858         1927  
   
168 *     SETZ         Fred                                  Apr 09 1886 54 Y, 7 M, 27 D 
168       SETZ         Ella H.                               Feb 06 1868 D/o Fred & Sarah; 5Y 11M 21D 
168       SETZ         Elmer                                              
168       SETZ         Eugene                          1872         1934  
   
169 *     MALTBY       Isaac                                May 02188?    
   
170 *     BUTTERFIELD  M.                                                 
170       CAPRON       Elenor                                Feb 02 1871 W/o Neri; 60 Y, 9 M, 26 D 
   
171 *     THOMPSON     Daniel G.               Mar 22 1853   Mar 31 1924  
171       THOMPSON     Margaret J.              Apr 22 1855  Nov 02 1912  
171       THOMPSON     Douglas D.               Jan 08 1880  Nov 14 1882  
171       THOMPSON     Harry Harold                          Aug 04 1935 NE 1st Lt. Med Corps 
   
172 *     SQUIRES      Nate Jr.                                           
172       SQUIRES      Hattie M.                             Aug 28 1863 D/o N. & H. A.; 1Y 5M 26D 
172       SQUIRES      Walter U.                             Aug 14 1870 S/o N. & H. A.; 1Y 3M 3D 
   
_______
* (sic)
   

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 3, page 89 - Winter 1984-5
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

173 *     SQUIRES      Nate Sr                                            
173       SQUIRES      Rosetta                               Nov 22 1894 77 Y, 8 M, 22 D 
173       SQUIRES      Nathan                                Dec 11 1888 78 Y, 10 M, I D 
   
174 *     KING         T. M.                                              
174       KING                                         1853         1878 W/o T. M. King 
   
175 *     OSBORN                                                         Note: 4 plots 6 names 
175       OSBORN       Carrol L.                May 17 1886  Oct 22 1959  
175       OSBORN       Freddie                         1878         1886  
175       OSBORN       Elsie K.                 Sep 29 1887  Jun 01 1983 W/o Carrol 
175       OSBORN       Lyman J.                        1883         1899  
175       OSBORN       John                            1860         1902  
175       OSBORN       Lyman                           1812         1870 See lot #137 
   
176 *     SAUM         W. L.                                              
176       SAUM         Flora C.                              Oct 04 1876 D/o W. L. & L. M.; 3Y 5M 1D 
   
177 *     SETZ         Felix                                              
177       SETZ         Carrie A.                             Oct 01 1891 21 Y, 3 M, 21 D 
177       SETZ         Mary                                  Jan 10 1891 W/o Felix; 48 Y, 4 M, 2 D 
177       SETZ         Perry                           1869         1896  
   
178 *     BLODGETT     Chas                                               
178       CHURCHILL    Permella                              Oct 23 1884  
178       CHURCHILL    Joel A.                               May 19 1878 S/o Silas & Permella 
   
179 *     BODGETT      Cyrus                                              
   
180 *     TURRELL      Henry                                              
180       TURRELL      Sarah N.                              Jun 15 1870 33 Y, 10 M, 3 D 
180       TURRELL      Walter                                             
   
181 *     PATRICK      J. Milton                             Dec 14 1897 70 Y, 11 M, 7 D 
181       PATRICK      Nancy E.                              May 08 1885 W/o J. Milton; 51Y 7M 7D 
181       ROBERTSON    Evelyn                                Aug 23 1892 W/o M. M.; 21Y 
   
182 *     TIBBETTS     William                  Nov 14 1838  Jul 20 1881 43 Y; Born Stanstead, Quebec 
182       TIBBETTS     Harry                           1868         1931 Son 
182       TIBBETTS     Clara                           1864         1871 Daughter Interred at Genoa, IL 
182       TIBBETTS     Isabel (Kennedy)         Feb 06 1840  Mar 26 1933 Born Windsor, Nova Scotia 
   
183 *     CURRIE       Tom                                                
183       CURRIE       Flora Belle              Mar 15 1879  Oct 23 1917 Married 1864 
   
184 *     GORE         Joshua                   Jun 14 1829  Jan 18 1916  
184       GORE         George                          1858         1909  
184       GORE         Percilla                 Nov 09 1834  Sep 10 1896 W/o Joshua 
   
185 *     SHELDON      R. W.                                              
185       SHELDON      Amass                           1804         1872  
185       SHELDON      Nancy A.                        1809         1877  
185       HIX          Emogene                         1859         1877  
   
186 *     REYMAN       M. B.                                              
186                                             May 28 1868  Aug 15 1898 Names unreadable 
186                                             Oct 12 1874  Oct 08 1876 Names unreadable 
186                                             Dec 24 1858  Nov 10 1873 Names unreadable 
   
187 *     REYMAN       M.B.                     Mar 07 1830  May 31 1905  
187       REYMAN       Mary                     May 01 1836               
187       REYMAN       Lillie M.                       1877         1871  
187       REYMAN       Edwin S.                        1870         1961  
   
188 *     WILKIE       David                    Aug 12 1823  Jan 04 1907  
188       WILKIE       Lavina                   Mar 01 1827  Apr 28 1907 W/o David 
   
189 *     WILKIE       Harvey J.                May 26 1845  Mar 05 1922 Father; S/o David Lavine 
189       WILKIE       Alice J.                        1880         1881 Sister 
189       WILKIE       Julia T.                        1846  May 16 1908 Mother 
189       WILKIE       Floyd E.                        1889         1907 Brother 
   
190 *     EWAN         J. G.                                              
   
191 *     GREGORY      S. C.                                              
191       GREGORY      Frank C.                              Feb 24 1870 S/o S.C. & M.M. (6 M, 2 D) 
   
192 *     BINGHAM      Chas. E.                                          Corp Co G 64th NY Inf 
192       BINGHAM      Charles A.               Sep 03 1861  Nov 27 1873 S/o C. E. & Sarah 
192       BINGHAM      Sarah J. (Cummins)       Oct 02 1841  Apr 06 1932 W/o C. E.; No tombstone 
                                                                              Info from obit. 
   

Continued in Volume 7, No. 4, page 128 [Continued below]

 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 128 - Spring 1985
Submitted by Mrs. Ellen DeVries, Lincoln, NE
NOTE: First part of the cemetery extracts appeared in Vol VII, no. 3 page 84

GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

193 * HALLADAY     George                 Jul 16 1835  Mar 10 1911  
193   HALLADAY     Charles H.                  Oct 24         1873   S/o George & Mary 
193   HALLADAY     Mary                        Jan 17         1880   D/o George & Minnie (4Y, 5 M) 
193   HALLADAY     Mary A.                     Dec 21         1870   W/o George (29 Y, 10 M, 7D) 
   
194 * CUMMINS      James                  Nov 08 1844  Mar 22 1919   S/o Caleb 
194   CUMMINS      Jennie                 May 12 1855         1931   No tombstone info from obit 
   
195 * CARNEY                                                          Owns N 1/2; 2 plots 3 names 
195   CARNEY       Minnie V.                     1873         1945  
195   CARNEY       William E.                    1866         1945  
195   CARNEY       Jennie                        1855         1931  
195 * ADAMS                                                         
195   ADAMS        Clara M.                      1875         1953   Owns South 1/2 only 
195   Adams        Arthur L.                     1875  Nov 07 1961  
   
197 * WOOD         Chaney                                           
197   WOOD         Joseph G.                           Aug 09 1870   (49 Y, 4 M, 20 D) 
197   WOOD         Frank Arza             Feb 07 1860  Nov 24 1884  
   
198 * DEMAREST     E. C.                  
                          
199 * EVERHART     Joe                                              
199   EBERHART     Nettie S.                                         D/o J. D. & Elizabeth 
   
200 * CLARK        William P.                    1839         1928   Father; Married Mar 12, 1879  
200   CLARK        Mary (Petersen)        Jun 19 1856  Apr 28 1916   Mother 
200   CLARK        Marion C.                           Jan 23 1881   S/o W.P.& M.; 10 M, 25 D 
   
201 * CLARK        W. P.                                            
201   TYSON        Malinda                             Nov 04 1873   W/o John W. 86 Y 
   
202 * BOWEN        John                                             
202   BOWEN        Elvis                               Jul 08 1889   D/o J. & B 
   
203 * OSTERHOUT    Alfred Boyd                                      
203   OSTERHOUT    Josie S.                      1880  May 15 1953  
203   OSTERHOUT    Boyd Harvey            Nov 18 1879  Feb 17 1971   S/o John & Sophia (Fulkerson) 
203   OSTERHOUT    Josie Y.                      1871         1950  
203   OSTERHOUT    Albert W.                     1865         1935  
   
204 * OSTERHOUT    John Whipple           Sep 24 1844  Apr 27 1917   Married Aug 17, 1864  
204   OSTERHOUT    Sophia (Fulkerson)     Nov 17 1847  Jul 16 1918   W/o John    
204   ELLET        Claude                 Aug 12 1885  Jan 05 1887   S/o India & Olive 
   
205 * OSTERHOUT    Mina                   Jul 17 1847  Apr 20 1868   W/o A. F. 
   
206 * CARL         Samuel                                    
       
207 * WILSON       Charles                               
           
208 * WILSON       Charles W.             Sep 01 1886  Dec 14 1889  
   
210 * RUPERT       Ora Sherman            Dec 02 1896  Apr 02 1918   4 plots 5 names 
210   RUPARD       Ethel                         1888         1890  
210   RUPARD       Charlotte                     1890         1890  
210   RUPARD       Annie E.               Jun 07 1862  Nov 06 1909   W/o J. S. 
210   RUPARD       John S.                Sep 26 1863          
     
211 * FERRY        Dave                                             
211   FERRY        Nellie                              Jun 26 1890   D/o D. W. & M. E.5 M. 3 D 
211   FERRY        Mantie Rachel Samantha              Oct 21 1893   D/o D. W. & M. E.; 2Y 10M 26D    
211   BRIDGES      John G.                                           Co. D 5 Vt Inf. 
   
212 * GAR                                                           
212   DRAUCKER     Corp Lew (Levi)                                   Co K 84th PA Inf. 
212   FLURER       W. H.                                             Co E 37th IL Inf. 
   
213 * OSTERHOUT    Boyd                                             
213   GOERING      Harvey Edwin           Oct 08 1911  Sep 28 1983  
   
214 * DOWNER       Joe                           1820         1889   Owns North 1/2 only 
   
214 * OSBORN       Lyman                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
214   CALDER       M.                            1838         1902  
214   CALDER       Elsie                         1806         1882  
   
215 * HANDLEY      J.                                             
  
216 * BUNN         S.M.                                             
216   BUNN         Ethel                  Feb 20 1873  Mar 19 1881   Children of S.M. & C.E. 
216   BUNN         Ira                    Apr 20 1877   Mar 6 1881   Children of S.M. & C.E. 
   
217 * CLARK        William Bird                  1874         1910  
217   PETERSON     Anna L.                Jul 12 1823  Oct 09 1910   W/o Carl M. 

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 129 - Spring 1985
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

218 * CLARK        W.P.                                              Owns North 1/2 only 
218 * CATHCART     James                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
218   CATHCART     Abigail L.             Nov 08 1855  Nov 12 1871  
   
219 * CROW         R.
                                      
220 * HATTERY      G.
                                       
221 * PARKER                                                         Owns South 1/2 only 
221 * KINDLES      J.                                                Owns North 1/2 only 
   
222 * EKHOFF       J. Richard             Jun 05 1889  Aug 08 1966  
222   EKHOFF       Evelyn Irene           Apr 06 1918  Mar 25 1932  
222   EKHOFF       Leona F. (Busacker)           1894         1979  
   
223 * PARKER       Edith J.                      1879         1964   Owns North 1/2 only 
223   PARKER       Charles W.                    1872         1931  
223 * CARMAN       Joy                                               Owns South 1/2 only 
   
224 * PECK         Isaac
                       
225 * COLE         Nicholas                            Dec 03 1874   (68 Y, 7 M, 26 D) 
   
226 * ARNOLD       G.W.                          1808  Feb 20 1872  
   
227 * CHILDS       Harvey H.              Aug 16 1840  Dec 21 1905   Capt. Co. E 49th Wis Vol Inf 
227   CHILDS       Luthera A.             Sep 11 1845   an 08 1927  
227   CHILDS       Elmer B.               Aug 31 1865  Aug 12 1868  
   
228 * WALKER       George                 Mar 31 1873                In Memory Of 
228   WALKER       Lucy                                              D/o C.F. & A.F. 
228   WALKER       August F. Smith        Jan 03 1843  Feb 12 1918   Mother 
228   WALKER       Elizabeth E.                        Nov 02 1874   D/o Geo. & Augusta (12Y) 
   
229 * WILKIE       Susan M.                      1839         1909   Owns North 1/2 only 
229   WILKIE       James D.                      1824         1908  
229 * WILKIE       I.J.                                              Owns South 1/2 only 
   
230 * CUMMINS      Warren                        1842         1889   Father 
230   CUMMINS      Cordelia               May 06 1848  Jul 07 1929  
230   CUMMINS      Bettie                 Jun 10 1875  Jul 07 1875  
230   CUMMINS      Mary B.                May 09 1868  Jan 15 1870  
   
231 * WATHAM       Geo                                              
231   WATHAM       Alice M.                            Aug 04 1876   W/o George; 30 Y, 11 M, 18 D 
   
232 * PUFFER       Clark
232   PUFFER       Ira J.                 Feb 17 1868  Jan 07 1892  
232   MCMANUS      Hiley                  Jan 01 1813  Jun 10 1888   Mother of Mrs. Louie Puffer 
232   MCMANUS      John                   Apr 13 1806  May 20 1891   Father of Mrs. Louie Puffer 
   
233 * LEAK         G. B.
   
234 * HORRUM       William                Oct 11 1821  Sep 02 1897  
234   HORRUM       Leman                  Jul 06 1850  Feb 19 1903  
234   HORRUM       Mamie                  Aug 07 1871  Jun 16 1900   W/o Leman 
234   HORRUM       Polly                  Jan 12 1828 Jul 16  1898  
   
235 * KENNEDY      Harry A.                      1869         1950  
235   KENNEDY      Ada                           1892         1955  
235   KENNEDY      Elizabeth                     1870         1946  
   
236 * CALVIN       I. M.                                            
236   ELLIOTT      Addiel                              Jan 09 1879   W/o Milo; 22 Y, 4 M, 7 D 
   
237 * HITCH        Arthur H. Sr.          Oct 18 1898  Mar 25 1954   NE Med Btry F 59 Arty CAC WWI 
237   HITCH        Mary K.                       1889         1948   Owns North 1/2 only 
237 * PETERSON     Fred H.                       1872         1957   Owns South 1/2 only 
237   PETERSON     Marie L.                      1870         1937  
   
238 * SMITH        J. N.                                            
238   SMITH        ??ednore               Oct 21 1866  Aug 16 1868   S/o J. N. & A.; 1Y 9M 25D 
   
239 * SHAW         I. A.
   
240 * TOWNS        Emma R.                             Aug 22 1875   8 Y ; D/o John & Jane 
   
241 * SCRIMSHER    Wm. Avery                     1894         1962  
241   SCRIMSHER    Mary A.                       1922         1974  
241   SCRIMSHER    Eunice                        1896               
   
242 * SAYLER                                                        
242   SAYLE        Delia A.                            Dec 29 1872   D/o I. R. & I. I. Sayle 
   
243 * PETERSEN     Frank                  Jul 28 1870                Owns N 1/2; Not buried here 
243   PETERSEN     Anna                   Jan 24 1876  Jan 21 1929  
243 * TOWNSEND     Frank                  Aug 11 1881  Dec 08 1959   Owns South 1/2 only 
243   TOWNSEND     Kathrine               Dec 08 1880  Nov 09 1947  

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 130 - Spring 1985
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

244 * WILKIE       David E.                      1878         1945  
244   WILKIE       J. Douglas                    1878         1949  
244   WILKIE       Lemuel Russel                 1920         1920  
   
245 * SCRIMSHER                                                     
245   SCRIMSHER    Emma C.                       1869         1952  
245   SCRIMSHER    Ulysses Vaugh          Oct 20 1863  Feb 14 1928  
245   SCRIMSHER    John 0.                Nov 04 1904  Jul 11 1925   S/o Ulysses & Emma 
   
246 * JEWELL       Al
                                          
247 * SMEDLEY      Chas.                                           
247   SMEDLEY      John T.                             Jan 01 1885   S/o Chas & S.A.; 14Y 5M 26D 
   
248 * RICHARDSON   Talbert L.                    1878         1954   Owns South 1/2 only 
248   RICHARDSON   Carrie L.                     1874         1951  
248 * MILLER       Garfield               Nov 24 1880  Jan 22 1965   S/o John & Diana 
248   MILLER       Susie A. (Morris)             1894                Owns North 1/2 only 
   
250 * COOPER       H.J.
   
251 * COOPER       H.J.
                                      
252 * ADAMS        Ed
252   Mitchell     Mary                          1885       
        
253 * BACON       
                                      
254 * LAUGHLIN     S.S.
             
255 * BINDNER      William                Mar 19 1885            
   
256 * PROPER                                                         Owns North 1/2 only 
256   STYASTNY     Child
256 * WILSON       G.W.
                         
257 * EDMONDSON    Henry S. (Sandy)       Jun 13 1866  Dec 07 1904  
257   EDMONSON                            Oct 25 1890  Nov 09 1890   D/o H.& A. 
   
258 * TAYLOR       A.B.                                             
258   TAYLOR       Earl                                Mar 20 1892   S/o A. B. & M. E.; 9Y 2M 10D 
   
259 * KEITHLEY     John                                       
      
263 * RUPARD       Grant                  Mar 18 1900  Sep 30 1927   Owns North 1/2 only 
263   RUPARD       Katie A.               Feb 26 1905               
   
264 * WALLACE      Joseph W.              Mar 04 1864  Apr 17 1934  
264   WALLACE      Evia (Elvira Hodges)   Aug 28 1869  Apr 15 1923   D/o George & Mary 
   
265 * BUSACKER     Mrs. A.D.                                        
265   BUSACKER     Augusta A.             Sep 16 1863  Jan 20 1936  
265   BUSACKER     Adolph C.              Jan 30 1855  Sep 12 1906  
   
266 * CARMAN       Charles                       1870         1948   Owns North 1/2 only 
266   CARMAN       Clementine                    1875         1952  
266 * KEITHLEY     William                                           Owns South 1/2 only 
   
267 * CLARK        William Merle                 1901                Owns North 3/4 only 
267 * CLARK        Lena D.                       1903         1975  
267   McCarty      Aileen (Clark)         May 14 1924  Feb 13 1974  
267 * BRYAN        Hartley                                           Owns South 1/4 only 
267   BRYAN        Infant                              Feb 05 1917   S/o H.H. & C.H. 
   
268 * WAGER        Frederick              Jun 24 1869  Jan 17 1946  
268   WAGER        Lorissa I.             Aug 09 1843  Mar 22 1909   W/o George 
268   WAGER        George                 Mar 11 1846  Jun 15 1935  
   
269 * ADAMS        William                                          
269   ADAMS        Ed                     Dec 21 1870  Dec 20 1903   Brother 
269   ADAMS        Elizabeth                                  1892   W/o William 
269   ADAMS        Jos Amy H. (Thompson)                      1892  
   
270 * COOPER       Mrs. Callie                                       Owns South 1/2 only 
270   COOPER       Hazel Adele            Oct 21 1894  May 10 1911  
270   COOPER       Caroline                      1878         1941  
   
271 * EDWARDS      Mary                                              Owns South 1/2 only 
271 * FILBRICK     William                                           Owns North 1/2 only 
   
272 * COOPER       Ida M.                 Aug 01 1876  Mar 31 1904  
   
273 * BLUE         Zeneth                                           
273   BLUE                                Sep 03 1856  Dec 19 1927   Father; No names on tombstone 
273   BLUE                                Feb 12 1868  Apr 08 1927   Mother; No names on tombstone 
   
274 * EDMISTON     Louise                                           
274   EDMISTER     Alice N.               Jan 03 1877               
274   EDMISTER     L.L.                   May 29 1872  May 22 1912  

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 131 - Spring 1985
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

275 * BIERE        Louis F.               Dec 01 1870  Apr 09 1963  
275   BIERE        Infant                 Oct 04 1933  Oct 06 1933   S/o Rudolph & Irma 
275   BIERE        Ida E.                 Feb 25 1873  Jun 28 1960  
   
276 * MEAD         Charles E.                    1832         1908   Owns North 1/2 only 
276   MEAD         Rebecca                       1841         1912  
276 * WOOD         C. E.                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
276   WOOD         Mary (Mead)                   1864         1905  
   
277 * EVERETT      Abiathar               Sep 12 1848  Mar 15 1926   Father 
277   EVERETT      William C.                    1881         1907  
277   EVERETT      Jane (Kirk)                   1850         1940   Mother 
   
278 * YODER        Eva L.                        1880         1909  
278   YODER        Ada Eva                Nov 26 1902  Nov 30 1902  
278   YODER        Lenna Day              Apr 16 1904  Aug 04 1904  
   
279 * TANN         John                   Sep 10 1863               
279   TANN         Kate (Setz)            Apr 22 1872  Sep 05 1905  
279   SETZ         Infant                 Dec 18 1900  Mar 24 1901  
   
280 * SISSON       Almira Ellen (Nunn)    Jul 23 1858  Jan 25 1952  
280   SISSON       Christopher            Sep 12 1850  Nov 20 1945  
280   SISSON       Frealing Emory         Nov 25 1876  Aug 03 1898   S/o C. & A. E.; 21Y 8M 8D 
   
281 * SMEDLEY      Ora Oliver              Sep17 1868  Nov 02 1960  
281   SMEDLEY      Edda Belle (Nunn)      Sep 25 1873  Dec 01 1952  
281   SMEDLEY      Esther Hope            Aug 16 1913 Apr 14  1916  
   
282 * BAKER        W. A.                                             Owns North 1/2 only 
282   BAKER        Charley                Nov 29 1868  Nov 04 1896   S/o W. A. & Marry G. 
282 * PETERSON     A. S.                                             Owns South 1/2 only 
282   PETERSON     Fredrica               Apr 28 1835  Jul 31 1898   W/o J. Peterson 
282   PETERSON     John Louren                   1862         1934  
   
283 * HARRIS       J. E.
283   HARRIS       Dale                   Dec 23 1874  Oct 04 1892   Found dead in this cemetery 
283   PETERSON     Iona Bell (Harris)     May 08 1867  May 29 1899   W/o George H. 
   
284 * CASSEL       John                                              Owns North 1/2 only 
284   CASSEL       Baby                                       1894  
284 * PETERSON     Sophia C.                     1868         1950  
284   PETERSON     Albert S.                     1864         1935  
   
285 * REYNOLDS     W. C.
                                     
286 * PHILLIPS     David C.                                         
286   PHILLIPS     Lugeil M.              May 09 1895  Feb 18 1896   Child of Rev D.C. & Maggie 
286   PHILLIPS     Bertrand A.            Oct 03 1888  Aug 26 1889   Child of Rev D.C. & Maggie 
   
287 * OLTMANNS     Henry                         1865         1929   Owns North 1/2 only 
287   OLTMANNS     Eberhardina                   1869         1943  
287 * KUSE         William A.             Mar 06 1893  Sep 19 1951   Owns South 1/2 only 
287   KUSE         A. Helen               Feb 20 1895  Sep 11 1951  
   
288 * COMBS                                                          Owns North 1/4 only 
288 * JOHNSON      Ray                                               Owns South 3/4 only    
288   JOHNSON      Alan D.                       1956         1974  
   
289 * MEYER        John F.                       1874         1928  
289   MEYER        Mary C.                       1879         1924  
289   MEYER        Harold F.                     1909         1935  
   
290 * JOHNSON      Claude                 1898 Jul 05         1975  
290   JOHNSON      Lents.                 1897 Oct 15         1982  
290   JOHNSON      Phyllis                Aug 14 1920  Oct 29 1923  
   
291 * KUSE         Ernst                  Mar 20 1852  Dec 28 1920   Father 
291   KUSE         Louise (Wolff)         Mar 08 1857  Feb 08 1936   Mother 
291   RUSE         Lillie                 Oct 23 1895  Apr 08 1974  
   
292 * SISSON       T. Ernest              Nov 23 1888  Mar 06 1936  
292   ARMSTRONG    Thomas                 Jul 25 1907  Jul 27 1981  
292   ARMSTRONG    Margaret               Jul 24 1907  Jun 20 1980  
292   SISSON       Glen                                Jun 17 1917   S/o Ernest & Ina Sisson 
   
293 * NUNN         Thomas                 Mar 26 1834  Apr 02 1916   Co G 92nd IL Vol Inf 
293   NUNN         Alice A.               Jan 21 1836  Jan 21 1907   W/o Thomas 
293   NUNN         Cora Beatrice          Oct 26 1876  Jan 08 1906   D/o Thomas & Alice Nunn 
   
294 * NUNN         I. E.

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 132 - Spring 1985
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

295 * CONGER       Stover                                           
295   CONGER       Selover I.                    1852         1937  
295   CONGER       Fannie E.                     1854         1938  
295   CONGER       Charles D.                    1868         1949  
295   CONGER       Ida M. (Mothersead)           1874         1923  
   
296 * VIOX         George                        1859         1940  
296   VIOX         Anna E. (Peterson)     Mar 06 1869  Feb 14 1920  
   
297 * BOHLKEN      Anna M.                Jul 20 1852  Oct 24 1922   W/o Wm. 
297   BOHLKEN      William                Mar 24 1839  Jun 19 1913   Co F 28 IL Inf (Bolton) 
297   BOHLKEN      Talks M.               Apr 12 1845  Mar 08 1929   Sister of William    
297   PICKETT      Louisa W.              Oct 16 1890  Feb 02 1957   W/o Francis 
   
298 * BIERE        Fritz G.                                         
298   BIERE        Julius C.              Jul 20 1912  Feb 22 1913   S/o F. H. & Mary 
298   BIERE        Mary                          1875         1942  
298   BIERE        Fred                          1864         1937  
   
299 * BRYAN        W. S.
   
300 * BRYAN        William S.                    1866  Feb 23 1948  
300   BRYAN        Della Gertrude                1871  Feb 13 1948   W/o Wm. 
300   BRYAN        Riley                  Jul 31 1892  Jan 11 1918   109 Supplytran Corp Trck Co 4 
   
301 * AGEE         James                         1862  Oct 25 1932   Owner of N 1/2, No tombstone 
301   AGEE         Vica Bell (Buckridge)  Sep 23 1860  Mar 18 1917  
301 * HOHL         John                                              Owns South 1/2 only 
301   HOHL         Andrew                        1896         1952  
301   HOHL         George                 Feb 15 1854  Jun 10 1918   (64 Y, 3 M, 30 D) 
   
302 * GRAVATT      Robert
   
303 * SMITH        Joe W.                                            Owns North 1/2 only 
303 * IRVING       Louis E.                      1855         1946   Owns South 1/2 only 
303   IRVING       Hester A.                     1860         1943  
   
304 * ADAMS        William                                          
304   ADAMS        Edwin                  Jan 21 1837  May 22 1911  
304   ADAMS        Susan Ann (Mitchell)   Sep 18 1831  Aug 02 1917   W/o Edwin 
   
305 * SHEIR,       Daniel J.                     1883         1941  
305   SHEIR        Lena A.                       1887         1949  
305   JAEGER       Charlotte                     1857         1920  
   
306 * WATHAM       Julia (Gritzka)        Feb 15 1852  Feb 20 1928   Owns North 1/2 only 
306   WATHAM       George                 May 15 1841  Jan 14 1922   Lt. Co D Marine Rect USV 
306   WATHAM       Herbert                       1874         1917   S/o George 
306   CURRIE       Flora Belle (Watham)   Mar 15 1879  Oct 23 1917   W/o Thomas Currie 
   
307 * BUSACKER     Ralph 
   
308 * BUSACKER     Delphius                      1890               
308   BUSACKER     Ivy June (Alexander)   Jun 14 1890  Apr 05 1957  
308   BUSACKER     Infant                 Jun 07 1927  Jun 08 1927    Infant D/o D.W. & J. 
   
320 * SHEAIR       Mrs. Lena              
                          
321 * ADAMS        Henry 
321   ADAMS        Mary A.                       1873         1958  
321   ADAMS        Harry E.               May 01 1895  Mar 15 1949  
   
322 * ADAMS        Walter C.              Sep 28 1898  Apr 22 1970  
322   ADAMS        L. Ethel               Sep 21 1898  Jul 11 1981  
322   ADAMS        Donald                 Mar 05 1929  Nov 15 1958  
   
323 * GRAVATT      R. E.    
                                        
324 * GRAVATT      Robert Jr.        
                               
325 * ANDERSON     Arthur                 Dec 10 1884               
325   ANDERSON     Vida V.                Oct 13 1896  Oct 17 1963  
325   BROD         Flora F.                      1890         1956  
325   BROD         Louis A.                      1869         1954  
   
326 * BROD         I. A. 
326   BROD         Harvey W.                     1896         1950   Father 
326   BROD         Elva                          1893         1980  
326   BROD         L. I. A.                      1897         1974  
326   BROD         Olaf B.                       1906         1961  
   
327 * SCRIMSHER    Lila                                              Owns North 3/4 only 
327 * HOHL         John                   Apr 15 1887  Jul 28 1961   S1/4; 7 Co l63 Depot Brigade WWI 

 


 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VII, no. 4, page 133 - Spring 1985
GRANT EVERGREEN CEMETERY, Nemaha County, NE continued:

328 * BOHLKEN      Henry J.               Feb 08 1886  Nov 17 1963  
328   BOULKEN      Alice W. (Sisson)      Mar 01 1896  Mar 07 1966  
   
329 * BOHLKEN      Harm                   Jan 11 1874  Feb 15 1950  
329   BOHLKEN      Gescha (George)        Jun 25 1884  Dec 29 1978  
   
330 * FOSSENBARGER Gerhart                       1902         1979  
330   FOSSENBARGER Margaret Christine     Jun 14 1901  Dec 22 1955   Married April 2, 1930  
   
331 * NIEDERMEYER  Louis                  Mar 23 1883  Oct 24 1968   Own N 1/2; S/o Henry & Louise 
331 * OLTMAN       Gerhard                       1895         1975   Owns South 1/2 only; Brother 
331   NIEDERMEYER  Gretje M. (Frerichs)   Jan 15 1892  May 21 1965  
331   OLTMAN       Margaretha                                 1896   Sister 
   
332 * MARSHALL     Lizzie
332   MARSHALL     Rosena W.                                  1892  
332   MARSHALL     George                 Nov 25 1895  Aug 04 1974   Married Dec 27, 1916  
332   PETERSON     Lydia P.                      1897         1976  
332   PETERSON     Ervin Edward                  1899         1964  
   
333 * GROTRIAN     Glen                                              Owns North 3/4 only 
333   GROTRIAN     Infant                              Dec 09 1968  
   
334 * HICKEY       Cloyde
334   HICKEY       Minnie R.              Sep 21 1900  Sep 10 1934 
 
335 * JOHNSON      Tena K.                May 14 1876  Aug 26 1965     
335   JOHNSON      John B.                       1867  Jun 26 1926  
   
336 * NIEDERMEYER  Louis 
336   NIEDERMEYER  Harold L.                     1953         1974  
   
337 * BADBERG      MeryIn                
                           
338 * BADBERG      Herman C.                     1900                Father ; Married July 14,1918  
338   BADBERG      Mabel E. (Clark)       Jan 25 1900  Feb 20 1973   D/o Wm B. & Minnie (Ferguson) 
338   BADBERG      Gaylord G.             Jun 27 1925  Apr 11 1945   PFC 163 Inf 41 Inf Div WWII 

 



** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 7, Nebraska Ancestree

| Top | Cemeteries | Nemaha Co. NEGenWeb |

Copyright 2000-2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project
Extracted from the Nebraska Ancestree (NA)
By permission of the Nebraska State Genealogical Society