Records from Nebraska Ancestree

| Hall Family Bible | Gray Family Bible |
|BartlettFamily | FletcherFamily | CunninghamFamily |
| Knabe & Wolf Business Journal | Otoe Page |

line1.gif (286 bytes)

bullet1.gif (991 bytes) HALL FAMILY BIBLE, OTOE COUNTY

Marriage Certificate: William HALL and Nancy J. THOMPSON were united by me, in Holy Matrimony at Jacksonville Courthouse, Ill. on the 26 Oct 1848.  In the presence of William FLYNN and Dianna OUSLEY. Signed Matthew STACY, county judge.
Both William HALL and his wife Nancy, died in Palmyra.

Wm.               b. 10 Apr 1827 Morgan Co., Ill    d. 22 Jan 1897
Nancy J           b. 8 Mar 1830 Morgan Co., Ill     d. 5 Aug 1913
Harriet Josephine b. 12 Aug 1850 Morgan Co., Ill    d. 8 Oct 1850
Thomas E.         b. 27 Nov 1851 Morgan Co., Ill     d. 16 mar 1916
Mary E.           b. 10 Jan 1853 Morgan Co., Ill    d. 5 Mar 1853
Abigal A.         b. 17 Apr 1854 Morgan Co., Ill     d. 14 Feb 1859
John G. P.        b. 20 May 1856 Morgan Co., Ill     d. 27 Apr 1858
Rebecca J.        b. 6 Jan 1859 Morgan Co., Ill      d. 24 Jun 1882
Infant son        b. 17 May 1861 Morgan Co., Ill     d. 17 May 1861
Wm. A.            b. 15 Jun 1862 Morgan Co., Ill    d. Sep 1866
Downey E.         b. 30 Nov 1864 Richardson Co., Ne   d. 6 Oct 1924
Henry A.          b. 18 Mar 1867 Richardson Co., Ne   d. 22 Mar 1952
Burton W.         b. 1 Aug 1868 Richardson Co., Ne     d. Jan 1937
Samuel R.         b. 25 Nov 1871 Richardson Co., Ne   d. 17 Jul 1939
Willis Guy        b. 11 mar 1879 Richardson Co., Ne    d. 3 Sep 1952
David W. d. 10 Doc 1914; Mary W. d. 14 Feb 1917; Eva Myrtle d. 24 Oct 1952

Marriages:
Henry A. & Eva M. DOWNS, 13 Mar 1889
Downey E. & Mary W. MCQUOWN, 9 Apr 1889
Albert D. WALKER & Rebecca J. HALL, 2 Apr 1879
Birite W. & Esther E. MASTERS, 23 Nov 1892
Samuel R. & Orpha S. DOTY, 14 Feb 1900
Willis G. & Grace C. ODGENS, 6 Sep 1906
Downey E. & Emma J. MAUNDER, 25 Dec 1919

Source: Nebraska Ancestree, Fall 1978, Vol 1, no 2, pp 66. Submitted by Mrs. Doris Cunningham, Lincoln Ne

line1.gif (286 bytes)

Top of Page

line1.gif (286 bytes)

bullet1.gif (991 bytes) GRAY FAMILY BIBLE, OTOE COUNTY


John GRAY, d. 24 Feb 1848, England 

Doroth GRAY, d. 1 Aug 1852, England

Father Joseph GRAY, d. 13 Mar 1899, Palmyra

Mother Isabelle GRAY, d. 16 Apr 1906, Palmyra

Births:

John BLACKWELL, son of Fredrick & Dorothy BLACKWELL b. 5 May 1873

Joseph Gray, son of John & Jane b. 18 Nov 1823 England

Isabel HUGHES, dau of John & Dorothy b. I May 1826 England

John GRAY, son of Joseph and Isabel b. 27 Jan 1848

Dorothy GRAY, dau of Joseph and Isabel b. 4 Dec 1850

Dorothy Jane GRAY, dau of Joseph and Isabel b. 9 Aug 1853

Joseph Sheldon GRAY, son of Joseph & Isabel b. 24 Feb 1856

James Chatham GRAY, son of Joseph & Isabel b. 12 May 1859

Thomas Giddings GRAY, son of Joseph & Isabel b. 5 Feb 1862

Thomasin Isabel GRAY, dau. of Joseph and Isabel b. 19 Sep 1864

Hannah Elizabeth GRAY, dau of Joseph & Isabel b. 30 Apr 1867     
(continued)

Page 67

Eliza Ann GRAY, dau of Joseph & Isabel b. 2 Nov 1869

Isabel GRAY JENSON, dau of Joseph and Isabel GRAY, d. 20 Aug 1933

Marriages Joseph GRAY to Isabel HUGHES 13 Apr 1846

Source: Nebraska Ancestree, Fall 1978, Vol 1, no 2, pp 66-67. Submitted by Mrs. Doris Cunningham, Lincoln Ne

line1.gif (286 bytes)

Top of Page

line1.gif (286 bytes)

bullet1.gif (991 bytes) FLETCHER, BARTLETT, AND CUNNINGHAM RECORDS


               Marriages:
Omah FLETCHER & Ruth BARTLETT 27 Sep 1842
Geo. H. CUNNINGHAM & Mollie J. FLETCHER 28 Sep 1879
Joseph FLETCHER & Lois BARTLETT 5 Jan 1817
William BARTLETT & Avis CROCKETT 31 Dec 1826
Nathaniel TWOMBLY and Lydia BARTLETT 29 Apr 1827
Joshua BARTLETT & Mary CURRIER 21 Mar 1829
Joseph W. BARTLETT & Mary TWOMBLY 5 Apr 1829
Rosymus L. BARTLETT & Lucy A. CURRICE 27 Nov 1834
Stephen FIELD & Louvicy C. BARTLETT 21 Mar 1838
William BARTLETT & Ruth WATERMAN 10 Dec 1798
Susan L. CUNNINGHAM & Horace A. MOORE 4 Oct 1893
Ruth B. CUNNINGHAM & Burton K. BUSHEE 4 Apr 1894
Leslie F. CUNNINGHAM & Irene ROGERS 25 Jun 1896
James F. CUNNINGHAM & Winfield DE CASTO 25 Jun 1901
James F. CUNNINGHAM & Lucy JONES FORDON
Emilie C. CUNNINGHAM & Ralph C. BADLEY 29 Jun 1909
Elms. A. CUNNINGHAM & Harry B. JONES 22 Jan 1902
Bessie C. CUNNINGHAM & Harry C. MARSHALL 15 Apr 1922

     Births and Deaths:
Geo. H. CUNNINGHAM b. 26 Mar 1843        d. 11 Dec 1928 Corvallis, Oregon 
Mollie J. FLETCHER CUNNINGHAM b. 27 Feb 1850 (Martha J.) d. 12 Feb 1896
Leslie F. CUNNINGHAM b. 10 Jul 1871 Mo.  d. 28 Sep 1935 Sidney, Ne 
Susan L. CUNNINGHAM b. 6 Sep 1873 Mo
Susan A. MOORE                           d. 28 Jan 1967 
Ruth B. CUNNINGHAM BUSHEE b. 31 Aug 1875 Mo. d. 30 Mar 1957
James J. CUNNINGHAM b. 31 May 1878 Mo. 
Emilie C. CUNNINGHAM BADLEY b. 9 Feb 1880 Mo. d. 17 Mar 1968
Elma A. CUNNINGHAM b. 29 June 1882 Mo. 
Lois BARTLETT FLETCHER b. 24 Aug 1799    d. 25 Jun 1846 aged 47 y 10 m 
William BARTLETT b. 24 Oct 1775          d. 15 Dec 1853 aged 78 y 1 mo 22 
d Mo.  
Ruth WATERMAN BARTLETT b. 27 Aug 1778    d. 12 Feb 1872 aged 94 y 
Cheyenne Co, Ne 
William BARTLETT Jr. b. 3 Jul 1802       d. 24 Nov 1877 aged 74 y 
Joshua BARTLETT b. 12 Mar 1804           d. 7 Dec 1887 aged 83 Y 9 m 7 d 
Joseph Waterman BARTLETT b. 21 Sep 1806  d. 6 Dec 1877 aged 71 
Lydia BARTLETT TWQ14BY b. 17 Jan 1809    d. 25 Mar 1886 aged 77 y 2 m 8 d 
Rosymus Lowell BARTLETT b. 18 Jul 1811   d. 30 Mar 1835 aged 23 y 9 m 
Louvicy Chandlet BARTLETT FIELD b. 23 Oct 1813 d. 12 Feb 1856 age 42 y 3 
m 10 d
Ruth BARTLETT b. 8 Apr 1818
Source: Nebraska Ancestree, Fall 1978, Vol 1, no 2, pp 67. Submitted by Mrs. Doris Cunningham, Lincoln Ne

line1.gif (286 bytes)

Top of Page

line1.gif (286 bytes)



bullet1.gif (991 bytes) ABSTRACTS FROM A BUSINESS JOURNAL [KNABE & WOLF], BERLIN, OTOE COUNTY

Entries are dated 1898 through 1907. Later dates indicate when the 
account was settled. Original spellings have been retained throughout. 
() designates the spelling as it appears in the page for the account. 

Loose items in the journal included: 
[1] a check written 5 Aug 1914 to VAN VLECK Gland Extract Co signed by L. J. WOLF; 
[2] a 1916 tax receipt from Treasurer's Office of Otoe Co 6 Dec 1916 paid by L. J. WOLF, signed by 
Charles JOHNSON, Treasurer; 
[3] duplicate bank deposit slip dated 20 Nov 1918 L. J. WOLF, stamped by S. H. BUCK, cashier of the Bank of Berlin; 
[4] statements dated May, Jul, Aug 1914 from L. D. TIEDE, Hardware, Furniture 
& Agricultural Implements; 
[5] paid receipt from Lincoln Telephone & Telegraph Company issued to KNABE & WOLF In Berlin Ne for $1.10 for 
service Apr 1915 Exchange Service $1.00, Toll Telegram & messenger 
service $.10 totaling $1.10. 
Journal purchased at an antique shop and owned by Mrs. Georgene MORRIS SONES.

Henry ABKER 1904/5. 
John ABKER 1904. 
William ABKER 1898. 
Fritz ALBERS 1906. 
Henry ALTHUSEN 1906. 
Fritz MANDE (AMENDA) 1904/5/6/7. 
Fred MENDE 1899. 
Wm. AMMANDE 1905/6. 
Hans AMSWALD 1-698. 
James ANDERSON 1904. 
Fritze ARENDS 1905/6/7. 
Gust ARENDS 1898/9. 
M. ARMSTRONG 1904. 
Mason ASFALT 1906 from Weeping Water. 
Fritz BALING 1906. 
A. A. BARDEN 1906/7. 
Wm. BARTELS 1898. 
Henry BASSONG 1898. 
Joe BENECKE (BENEKE) 1905. 
John BENCKE 1899/1904/5/6. 
Bill BENCKE 1904/5/6. 
John BENECKIE 1904/6. 
Otis BENHAM 1904. 
Chas. BENNET 1906. 
Dick BOHLMAN 1905/6. 
Henry BORMAN 1905/6. 
Herman BOLTA 1905/6. 
Fred H. BOSE 1904/5. 
Fred BOSE Jr 1904/5/6/7. 
Fred BOSE Sr 1906 North Branch. 
Henry BOSE 1898/9/1904/5/7. 
Herman BOSE 1904. 
John BOSE 1906. 
H. BOSSONY 1898. 
Henry BRANDT 1899. 
Joe BREDEHOFF Jr 1905/6. 
Martin BREDEROFF 1904/5/6. 
Dick BREDENKMP 1898/9/19OO. 
Ott BROOKS 1905. 
Henry BRUNAMER 1904/5. 
Fritze BRUNSE (BOUNS)(BRUNS) 1899/1900/4/5/6. 
Dick BUCKHOLZ 1905. 
Fred BUCKHOLZ (BUCHOLZ) 1898. 
Fritz BUCKHOLZ (BUCHOLZ) 1898/1904/5/6. 
Herman BUCKHOLZ 1904/5/6. 
F. W. BUCKMAN 1899. 
Fred BUCKMAN Jr 1904/5. 
Fritz BUCKMAN 1906. 
John BUCKMAN 1904/5/6. 
Henry BUSSONG 1899. 
Charley BUTCHER 1905. 
Ben C__LR 1899. 
Charley CLAVENET 1904. 
J. A. CLARK 1905. 
Bill CLEVELAND (CLEVEALAND) 1906. 
Frank CLI(K) (CLIP) 1904. 
J. A. COLE 1905- 
Al CRABTREE 1905/6. 
Dun DAIL 1904. 
John DANKLAFE 1906. 
Fritz DEPTMER 1906/7. 
George DONOLSON 1906. 
Wm. DRAPER 1898. 
Doipt DREEBUS (DREIBUS) 1898.
Herman EHELERS 1905. 
Frank EHLERS 1905/6. 
Wm- EHLERS 1899/1904/5/6. 
George EHMKE (EMPKE) (EMPKA) 1899/1905/6. 
Henry EICHEL 1905/6/7. 
Wm. ELOYE 1906/7.
Herman FASTENAU 1899/1900/5/6. 
George FAUN 1906. 
Oskar FLAMME 1904. 
William FLAMME 1898/9. 
Richard FRANZEL 1904/5/6/7. 
Ed FRENZEL 1906. 
A. N. FRICK 1900. 
Fritz FRIENDENBERG 1905. 
Herman FRIENDENBERG 1906/7. 
Bill GANZEL 1904/5/6. 
Lewis GANZEL 1905. 
Fritz GAWART 1905, 
Ottoe GAWART 1905. 
Billiam GOLLNER 1904/5/7. 
Henry GRAFF 1904. 
Jochim GRUNALD 1899. 
Dick (Deek) HALL 1904/5. 
Henry HAMMA 1898. 
Henry HARRIS 1899/1905/6/8. 
George HARSHMAN 1906. 
Adler HEUER 1899. 
Eddie HENSELY 1904/5. 
S. H. HENSELY 1900. 
Worse HENSLEY 1904. 
John HERMAN 1898. 
Wm. HERMAN 1905/6. 
Henry HERSON 1904/5/6/8. 
Ottoe HIENE 1905/6/7. 
Henry HILLIMAN 1906. 
Charley HINTZ 1905/7. 
Henry HORSTUNAN 1899. 
Frank HOWARD 1900. 
Charley HOWE 1905/6. 
Fred HUGHS 1904/5. 
Agust (August) HUNTERMAN 1904/5/6/12. 
Frank INGRAM 1904/5/6/12. 
Wm. IRELAND 1906/7.
Bill JACOBSON 1905. 
Jim JACOBSON 1904. 
John JACOBSON 1904/5/6. 
Herman JENCKE (JENEKE) 1904/5. 
Henry KAMKER 1904/5. 
H. KAMMAN 1898/9. (continued)

Page 186

Wm. KAMMAN (KEMMAN) 1899/1904/6. 
Henry KAMPKA 1905/6. 
H. KARIAMANN 1898. 
Fritz KARSPECK 1905. 
Herman KARSPECK 1905. 
Guy KARNS 1905. 
Fritz KARSHECH 1905. 
Fritz KAUKER 1905. 
D. KIRCHHOFF 1898. 
John KIRCHHOFF 1906. 
William KIRCHOFF 1904/6. 
Claus KNABE 1899. 
Wm. KNABE 1898/9/1900. 
Fritze KNOPE 1906. 
Henry KOCK 1904/5. 
Ray KOMER 1905. 
Fritz KRUKER 1905. 
Henry KUNTZ 1904/5. 
John KUNTZ (KUNZ) 1904/5/6. 
Herman LAFERS (SAFERS) 1906/7. 
Sam LAIRMORF 1905/6. 
Jacob LANE 1898. 
John LANGA 1906. 
Henry LANGBERG 1904. 
Jake LEM (LEM) 1898/9. 
John LENKER 1899/1905/6. 
Wm. LENKER 1899. 
Dick LOCKMAN 1905. 
W. LOL__ 1900. 
Fritz LUDIEA 1904/5. 
William LUDWIG 1906. 
___ LUTEN 1906/13 from Avoca. 
Fritze LUTZIMIER (LUTZIMEYER) 1904/5. 
John LUTZIMEYER 1904/6.
Joe MASSOU 1898. 
W. MATHSEN (MATHISON) 1905. 
Preston MATIES (MASTIES) 1904/5/6. 
L. MATTICE 1904. 
O. M. MAYFIELD 1898. 
Henry MCCREION (?) 1906/8. 
G. P. MCFARLAND 1905/6. 
Charley MCFATTEN 1905. 
George MCFATTEN 1904. 
Herman MEYER 1904. 
Krist MEYER 1904/5/6. 
John MILLER Jr. 1905. 
Herman MINDERMAN 1905/6. 
Ben MOHR 1905/6. 
Gus MOHR 1904/5. 
John MOHR 1905. 
___ NADENHOFF 1898. 
Geid NEIGHBAUR 1905/6. 
Henry NELSON 1905/6. 
John NULZKAN 1698. 
Christ NUTZMAN 1899. 
F. J. NUTZMAN 1900. 
Henry OLDMAN (OLTMAN) 1904/5/6. 
Henry OSTRANGER 1904. 
George PANGIMANN 1899/1900. 
George PARIDISE 1906. 
John PAULSEN 1904/5/6/7. 
Herman PENTERMAN 1905/6. 
John PETERSON 1905/6. 
Frank PHILLIPS 1899. 
Courty PITMAN 1905. 
Joe POWELL 1904/5. 
___ PRATT 1906/7.
Agust RAEHART 1904/5. 
John RUCH 1905. 
Herman REAMERS 1898/9. 
Herman REINERS 1899. 
John REKENS 1904/5. 
Henry REPPIE 1899/1904/5. 
D. REUTER 1900. 
Herman RHEMERS 1904. 
Henry ROCK 1904/5. 
Wm. ROLO_FF 1905/6. 
Henry ROPERS 1905/1906. 
Ernest ROYZE 1905. 
Mike RUDER Sr 1904/5/6/7. 
Bill RUDMAN 1905/6. 
Fritz RUDMAN 1904/5. 
John RUGA 1899/1904/5/6/8. 
Carl RUGE 1905. 
John RUGE 1905/6/8. 
Louis RUGE 1898/9/1900/4/5/6. 
Wm. RUGE 1898/9/1900/5/6. 
August RUCKER (ROTGER) 1904/5. 
Fritze RUHGE 1906. 
Charley RULOLF 1906. 
Herman RULOLF 1906. 
Wm. RULOLF 1900/4/5/6/7. 
Bill RUTTMAN (RUDMAN) 1905/6.
Herman SAFERS (LAFERS) 1906/7. 
____ SCHAUFTY 1905/6. 
Rudoff SCHIEDER 1904/5. 
Charley SCHREINER 1905/6. 
Frantz SCHRIBER 1904/5/6/7. 
Henry SEILHOFF 1904. 
Fritze SELGKE 1900/1904/5/6. 
Herman SELKE (SELGKE) 1904/5. 
Mike SELZER 1899. 
Markham SHAF__. 
Adolph SHRADER 1899. 
Lewis SHRADER 1898. 
Albert SHRUDER (SHRADER) 1960. 
Sharley SHRUDER (SHRADER) 1899/1900. 
Albert SIEMEN 1899/1900. 
Agust SMALLFOOT 1900/6. 
Fred SMALLFOOT 1900. 
John SMITCH 1900/6. 
John SMITH 1906. 
Wm. SMOOTS 1905/6. 
S. E. SPARKS 1898. 
Bill SPECHT (SPECK) 1904/5. 
Fritz SPECHT 1906. 
Herman SPECK (SPICK) 1905. 
John SPHORHOSEN 1905. 
Charlie STAAK 1904. 
John STALL 1904. 
Bill STANHOFF (STAINHOFF) 1904/5/6. 
Louis STOLL (STALL) 1904/5/6. 
Otto STRAUB 1905. 
Tom STRAUB 1906. 
Wims STRAUB 1904/5. 
Bill STRAUBLE 1904. 
Herman STUBENDICK 1899/1904/5/6. 
Curt SUCMAN 1906. 
Albert SUMERS 1904/5. 
F. TADE 1904. 
Blaine TAIT 1904/5. 
Bill TANEY 1904. 
C. C. TANEY 1898/1905. 
Roy TANEY 1904. 
Henry THIELE 1906. 
Louis TIDDE (TIEDE) 1900/5/6/7. 
Barden TIEDE 1898. 
Henry TIEDE 1905. 
Henry TIP 1898. 
Charley TIPKEN 1905/6. 
Henry TIPKEN 1905. 
___ TOWLING 1898. 
Pete TRUODO 1906.
D. V __GHOFF. 
Agust VADEMAN. 
Fritze VOLKMAN 1900. 
John VREIT 1904/5. 
Ray (Rory) WABER 1905. 
John WALDHEIM 1904/5. 
Dick WALLHEIN 1898. 
Wm. WEIEN 1899. 
Wm. WEIERS 1898/9/1900. 
Owen WHRIGHT 1905/6/7. 
John WIEDBUSH 1899/1905. 
F. WIEDEMAN 1898. 
Henry WILKEN 1905. 
Charley WILKENSON 1904.   (continued)

Page 187

Robert WILKENSON 1904/5/7. 
Henry WINDLES 1905. 
August WOHLERS 1905. 
Herman WOHLERS 1905/6. 
Adolf WOLF 1904. 
Burt WOLF 1906/7. 
John WOLF 1904/5. 
Louis WOLF 1898/9/1900. 
Al YOUNG 1905/6. 
Tracy YOUNG 1904. 
YOUNG 1906. 
Joe SIMMER 1906.

Source: Nebraska Ancestree, Fall 1979, Vol 1, no 4, pp 185-187. Submitted by Mrs. Georgene Morris Sones, Ne

Extracted from Nebraska Ancestree
By permission of the Nebraska State Genealogical Society

View the Nebraska Ancestree index and read the statement which pertains to copyright here: Nebraska Ancestree


line1.gif (286 bytes)

Top of Page

line1.gif (286 bytes)

Updated Nov 5, 2000
Copyright by Marlene Stillahn,  2000
Created for Otoe County, Nebraska, a member of NEGenWeb

| Otoe Page | NEGenWeb | USGenWeb |

line1.gif (286 bytes)