Who's Who in Nebraska - Platte Co. Bios

WHO'S WHO IN PLATTE COUNTY--Part 2

Francis M. Dischner

from WHO'S WHO in NEBRASKA, published by Nebraska Press Association. Lincoln, Nebraska 1940.
Many thanks to Mr. Alan Beermann, Executive Director of the Nebraska Press Association and American Press Advertising service for permission to transcribe this wonderful piece of Colfax county history for all to enjoy.
ABTS, ARTHUR W: Physician & Surgeon; b Randolph, Neb Mar 4, 1905; s of Anthony J Abts-Christine Lange; ed St Francis Parochial Sch, Randolph 1923; Creighton U, MD 1931; 1931-32 interne St Josephs Hosp, Omaha; Phi Beta Pi; m Frances Reinhart June 18, 1934 Humphrey; s Ronald Lee, Arthur W Jr; 1932-33 prac, Humboldt; June 1933- prac, Humphrey; active in 4-H Club health work; Neb St Med Assn; dir ARC, first aid unit; Lions; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, athletics; res Humphrey.

ADAMS, THOMAS W: Cafe Owner; b Dowagiac, Mich Aug 6, 1863; s of T W Adams-Adella Lyons; ed Dowagiac Mich HS; m Addie Hendryx Aug 6, 1884 Dowagiac Mich; s Horatio H; d Lillian (Mrs W E Post), Marcia; 1888-93 farmed in Platte Co; 1893-1900 ptr in Hulst & Adams Groc, Columbus; 1900-03 salesman for Voegelle & Dinning Candy Co, Omaha; 1905-22 owner & mgr Clother Hotel, Columbus; 1925- owner & mgr Clother Hotel, Columbus; 1925- owner & mgr Adams Cafe; Natl Restaurant Assn; MWA; ch mbr BPOE; hobby, study of farm activities; res 1262 26th Ave, Columbus.

ANDERSON, ALFRED C: Florist; b Leigh, Neb June 12, 1897; s of Anders C Anderson-Ida A Friederich; ed Columbus HS; m Regina Walker July 20, 1920 Grand Island (dec Nov 1938); s Allen; d Marie, Roberta; 1905- mgr Anderson Floral Co; nationally known as breeder of chrysanthemums; during World War in US army 109th supply train, 34th div, Sept 1917-Oct 1919; Amer Leg; C of C; FOE; Federated Congl Ch; res 1313 8th, Columbus.

ANDERSON, OSCAR E: Florist; b Leigh, Neb Apr 22, 1899; s of Anders C Anderson-Ida Friedrich; ed Columbus HS; m Blanche Hastings July 30, 1923 Colorado Springs Colo; s Richard John (dec 1929); 1914- mgr Anderson Floral Co, estab by father 1884; FTDA; Soc of Amer Florists & Ornamental Horticulturists; C of C; AF&AM; Federated Congl Ch; Rep; hobbies, coin & stamp collecting; res 1222 8th, Columbus.

ASCHE, EDWARD T: County Supervisor; b Platte Co, Neb Dec 21, 1881; s of Henry Asche-Catherine Loseke; ed Platte C; m Bertha Mathis Mar 8, 1904 Columbus; s Edgar, Gilbert, Milton; d Alice, Pearl; farmer on same farm since 1906; 6 years mbr twp bd; serving 3rd term as Platte Co supvr; Emanuel Luth Ch, elder; Dem; res Columbus.

BACKUS, ARTHUR H: Business Manager; b Allamakee Co, Ia Aug 18, 1880; s of Henry Backus-___; ed Holt Co; m Elizabeth Thomazin June 15, 1904 Lindsay; d Ramona; 1898 with Holt Co Independent, O'Neill; Nov 1898-1901 ptr of A M Church, publisher Stuart Ledger; also estab Naper News; 1901-03 published Lindsay Post, sold 1903; 1903-18 owned & published Pierce Leader; 1919 pur int in Columbus Telegram, 1919- bus mgr; 1926-34 mbr lib bd; during World War field representative for Fed Food Administration in 18 NE Neb COS; NPA; Natl Editorial Assn; C of C; Rotary, past pres; BPOE, past trustee 18 years; ch mbr IOOF; AF&AM; RAM; KT; Tangier Shrine; hobby, travel; res 3116 14th, Columbus.

BALD, ARNO ALBERT: Physician & Surgeon; b Aurora, Neb Apr 8, 1886; s of Louis G Bald-Mathilda Kemper; ed Aurora HS; Cornell Coll, Mt Vernon Ia, 1905-06; U of N, MD 1911; interne Wise Memorial Hosp, Omaha 1912; Delta Tau Delta; Nu Sigma Nu; m Alice Newton June 13, 1913 Aurora; s Arno A; d Mila Matilda; 1912- prac med, Platte Center; 1912- UP RR surg; mbr sch bd; chmn village bd; during World War, 1917-19 chief med examiner, Platte Co; Platte Co ARC; Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; vice-chmn BSA troop 117; dir Lions; Wayside Country Club; Izaak Walton; hobbies, ornithology, fishing, motion pictures; res Platte Center.

BOYD, DAVID D D: Merchant; b Winterset, Ia Feb 17, 1875; s of Robert C Boyd-Maria Briggs; ed Platte Co; m Mabel M Getts Sept 25, 1901 Columbus; s David M, Gayle W; with father in sheet metal bus prior to 1898; 1898-1908 with Gray Merc Co; 1908-24 ptr in Boyd & Ragatz Hdw; 1924- owner Boyd Hdw; mbr sch bd 6 years; Neb Retail Hdw Assn, past dir, mbr Twenty-five Year Club; C of C; Maccabees; MWA; Meth Ch; hobby, travel; res 2422 19th, Columbus.

BRADLEY, ELMER L: Banker; b Exeter, Neb June 25, 1897; s of Frank M Bradley-Lizzle Schneider; ed Geneva HS; m Addie Spangler June 30, 1920 Fillmore Co; s Elmer L Jr, Paul F, Thomas J; d Betty J, Regina; formerly with Hebron State Bank & Lincoln State Bank; 1919-38 cash Shickley State Bank, 1938- VP, 1938- pres Columbus Bank; 1934 adm to Neb bar, 1934-38 prac law, Shickley; mbr Shickley town bd 10 years, chmn 8 years; during World War with med detachment, Jacksonville Fla; dir Amer Leg; C of C; Lions; trustee BPOE; Cath Ch; Rep; hobby, sports; res 1670 26th Ave, Columbus.

BRAITHWAIT, RAY D: Operator Bottling Co; b Shelby, Neb Sept 6, 1895; s of Fred Braithwait-Mae Huddleston; ed Shelby; m Anna Seiler May 17, 1923 Loup City; 1912-17, 1919-22 & 1927-30 with Beatrice Creamery Co, Lincoln; 1922-27 with Braithwait Hdw Co, Columbus; 1931-39 estab & oprd Dr Pepper Bottling Co, Columbus; 1937-39 estab & oprd Dr Pepper Bottling Co, Norfolk during World War with 89th div O/S, noncommd, Oct 1917-June 1919; Amer Leg; Neb Bottlers of Carbonated Beverages; Dr Pepper Bottlers Assn; Platte Co & Neb St Hist Socs; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, stamp collecting; res 2121 7th, Columbus.

BRAUN, HUBERT: Farmer; b Milwaukee, Wis Sept 10, 1859; s of John Peter Braun-Mary Schroeder; ed Milwaukee Wis; Platte Co; m Mary Delsmenn (dec 1892); m Maria Lohaus May 7, 1894 Platte Co (dec 1912); s Bernard, Louis, Henry, Joseph, Ignatz, Alphonse; d Katherine, Anna (Mrs Mathias Germain); Mary (Mrs N Brandenburger), Elizabeth (Mrs William Kraus), Victoria (Mrs Matt Sand), Gertrude (Sister Romana, St Francis Hosp, Grand Island); 1871 came with parents from Wis to Neb; among first settlers in Humphrey vicinity; still on 240 A farm which father settled; past moderator & dir sch bd; town clk 19 years; past Platte Co supvr; past mbr Farmers Union; St Mary's Ch, past trustee; Cath Ch; res Humphrey.

BRUCKNER, FRANK M: Merchant; b Platte Center, Neb Oct 4, 1892; s of Max Bruckner-Theresa Gruenther; ed Platte Center HS 1909; Cath Brothers Bus Sch, Spalding, m Gertrude Herbert Mar 20, 1936 Platte Center; 1911- with father; 1932- ptr of brother in Bruckner Merc Co; mbr village bd; pres sch bd; Fedn of Neb Retailers; dir Gen Whol Groc Co, Norfolk; Lions; Cath Ch; Indep; hobby, fishing; res Platte Center.

CALHOUN, WILLIAM M: Railway Agent; b Albion, Neb Nov 1, 1887; s of William H Calhoun-Hattie Kesterson; ed Albion HS 1906; m Nelle C Christensen July 22, 1914 Columbus; d Bonnie Bess; UP RR station helper at Clarks prior to 1906; 1906- with UP RR, 1909-12 opr at Columbus, 1912-14 opr at Kearney, 1914-18 agt at Scotia, 1918-23 agt at Humphrey, 1923-38 agt at Fullerton, 1938- freight agt, Columbus; mayor of Fullerton 1929-38; sch bd mbr 1925-38; C of C; Wayside Country Club; AF&AM; KP; FOE; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; res 1462 32nd Ave, Columbus.

CAMPBELL, CARL VAUGHN: Dentist; b Mt Pleasant, Ia July 22, 1875, s of Phillip F Campbell-Mary E Montgomery; ed Custer Co; U of N; Omaha Dental Coll, DDS 1905; m Lillian N Saffran 1909 Columbus (dec 1932); 1905- prac at Columbus; mbr park bd; Platte Cc Dental Soc; past dir C of C; AF&AM; hobbies, fishing, hunting, outdoor life; res 2003 9th, Columbus.

CAMPBELL, CHARLES HARVEY: Eye, Ear Nose & Throat Specialist; b Osceola, Neb Oct 22, 1876; s of John Frank Campbell-Lucy C Parkhurst; ed Osceola HS; U of Ia, MD 1898; Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat Coll, Chicago; Vienna Austria; m Mollie Morse 1891 Clarks; m Eula C Curti 1926 Denver; s Harvey R; d Jean; 1898-1903 prac med, Clarks; 1904-08 prac, Beatrice; 1908- eye, ear, nose & throat specialist, Columbus; past mbr sch bd; during World War 1917-19 at base hosp, commd maj O/S; past pres Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; life mbr ACS; C of C; YMCA; past pres Rotary; Wayside Country Club, AF&AM, 32°; hobby, travel; res 1916 15th, Columbus.

CAMPBELL, REUBEN M: Banker; b ,Decatur, Ind Mar 20, 1864; 9 of Sylvester Campbell-Mary Wood; ed Ind; Franklin Ind Acad, BSc 1891, MSc 1895; m Elizabeth Sheldon June 27, 1910 Columbus (dec Dec 11, 1937); s Donald C; 1896-98 tchr, Winfield Kas; 1898-1906 tchr, Columbus; 1900-06 supt of schs, Humphrey; 1906-10 supt of schs, West Point; 1910-18 supt of schs, Columbus; 1918-30 rancher in Neb; 1930-37 pres Central Natl Bank of Columbus, 1938 chmn of bd; pres sch bd; Neb Bankers Assn; C of C; Rotary; Wayside Country Club; AF&AM; RAM; KT; Congl Ch; Rep; hobby, sports; res 2920 14th, Columbus.

905

CARLSON, CHARLES J: Merchant; b Blackstad Co, Sweden Nov 15, 1862; s of Carl Johan Peterson-_____; ed Sweden; m Clara Hedberg June 8, 1989 [sic] Lindsay; s Carl, Floyd, Chester; d Nettie; 1882-86 farmed at Elgin Ill; 1886-92 farmed, St Edward; 1892-94 in merc bus, Newman Grove; 1894- owner & opr oldest estab store in Lindsay; opr of farm SW of Lindsay, specializes in Poland China hogs; past mbr village bd; Fedn of Neb Retailers; MWA; IOOF; Meth Ch; Rep; res Lindsay.

CARRIG, CHARLES J: Postmaster; b Columbus, Neb Jan 23, 1869; s of Henry Carrig-Kate Murphy; ed Neb; Elliot's Bus Coll; m Elizabeth Haney Oct 5, 1894 Columbus; s Milton, Lester, Charles Jr; d Irene (Mrs Thomas E Wade), Evelyn; farmer, livestock raiser prior to 1935; 1935- Columbus P M; Platte Co supvr 7 years; Platte Co sheriff 6 years; Columbus mayor 6 years; Neb Ch Natl Assn of P M's; MWA; KC; Dem, natl committeeman 1920; hobbies, sports, hunting; father pioneer farmer; res 2114 14th, Columbus.

CHRISTENSEN, DAN: Lumber Dealer; b Denmark Feb 2, 1898; s of Daniel Christensen-Sire Sjorslev; ed Denmark; m Mary Blanche Pace May 31, 1919 Loup City; s Rodney; d Bernice, Dorothy Jean; 1916 came to Amer; emp by Christensen Lbr Co until 1928, 1919-28 mgr at Bennington; 1928-36 ptr in Cedar Valley Lbr Co, Fullerton; 1936- ptr in Hynen Lbr Co; dir C of C; Lions; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; KT; BPOE; FOE; Federated Presby Ch; Dem; hobby, bridge; res 2172 24th Ave, Columbus.

CHRISTENSEN, EMIEL J: Architect; b Washington Co, Neb Apr 23, 1895; s of Lars Christensen-Maren Pedersen; ed Lyons HS; Washington U, 1920-23; m Clara Newmeyer Sept 11, 1920 Lyons; s Philip Louis, William E; during World War Jan 1918, in 4th div US army, May 18, 1918 went O/S, July 19, 1918 wounded, Oct 8, 1918 gassed, June 1919 disch, non-commnd 1923-24 with T R Kimball, Omaha; 1925-26 with Jerrold Berry, bishop of Fla diocese; 1917 architect in Columbus; has drafted plans for parks at Columbus & Schuyler; Indep; hobby, pub speaking; res 2907 19th, Columbus.

CLARK, ALVAH B: President & General Manager Telephone Co; b Grand Rapids, Mich Nov 15, 1876; s of Levi Clark-Mary A Hunt; ed Grand Rapids HS; Mich St Coll 1899; Delta Tau Delta; m Gertrude Rayston Feb 24, 1902 Grand Rapids Mich; 1899 with Citizens Tele Co, Grand Rapids Mich; 1901 dist mgr Mich St Tele Co, Kalamazoo, Mich; 1903 with Valley Tele Co, Saginaw, Mich; 1904-06 with Union Tele Co, Owasso Mich; 1906-26 with Lakeshore, Pere Marquette Tele Co; 1926 with United Home Tele Co, Muskegon, Mich; 1927-31 VP Continental Tele Co, Kansas City Mo; 1932- pres & gen mgr Neb Continental Tele Co, Columbus; Indep Pioneer Tele Assn; C of C; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32°; KT; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobby, outdoor life; res 3120 14th, Columbus.

CLARK, ROYAL S: County Engineer; b Davenport, Ia May 23, 1911; s of Dr O G Clark-Mabel Sanford; ed Columbus HS; Doane Coll 1929-31; U of N, BSc 1937; m Evelyn Moffitt Aug 8, 1936 Lincoln; d Marilyn Jean; 1937 with UP RR, Omaha; 1938 with Platte Co highway dept; 1936- Platte Co engineer; Federated Presby Ch; Rep; hobby, woodworking; res 1812 30th Ave, Columbus.

CONYERS, WALTER FOY: Auctioneer; b Moorhead, Ia Oct 10, 1900; s of Charles Conyers-Mary Stark; ed Hooper; Kansas City Mo Auction Sch 1933; m Emma Reineccius Oct 10, 1922 Creston; s Walter Jr, Donald Gene; 1922-33 in restaurant bus & professional baseball; 1933- auctioneer, specialist in farm & sales barn work; represents M J Dober of Humphrey as salesman in Creston territory; dir Creston Co-op Credit Assn; mgr jr baseball team; Natl Auctioneers Assn; KP; Luth Ch, recreational dir; hobbies, baseball, fishing; res Creston.

CORN, FORREST L: Music Teacher; b Norcatur, Kas Aug 28, 1912; s of Loren L Corn-Grace Bennett; ed Verdon HS 1930; PSTC, BA; Kappa Delta Pi; Alpha Omega; m Marjorie Hatten Aug 8, 1937 Lincoln; 1933-34 music tchr, Scotia; 1934-35 music tchr, Arapahoe; 1935- music dir Kramer HS, Columbus; 1937-38 dir Federated Ch choir; org Columbus HS band consisting of 67 mbrs, also grade sch band; Neb Music Educators Assn; Jr C of C; Chris Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, tennis; res Columbus.

CRONIN, ERVIN P: Pharmacist; b Platte Center, Neb Sept 5, 1903; s of Daniel J Cronin-Anna Margaret Burmeister; ed Platte Center Parochial HS; Creighton U 1928-29; Quincy Coll, Quincy Ill; became lic pharm July 12, 1932; m Estelle Burns Sept 5, 1933 Falls City; s Richard Phillip; 1932-35 with Yates Drug Co, Omaha; 1935-39 with Powers Pharm, Omaha; 1939- mgr Cronin Pharm, Platte Center; Neb Pharm Assn; Lions, secy; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, baseball, building model airplanes, hunting; res Platte Center.

CROWE, RAY L: Railroad Foreman; b Cushing, Neb Apr 13, 1885; s of Rodney Crowe-Elizabeth Russell; ed Wolbach; m Rosetta Wiseman June 2, 1906 Columbus; s Harold; d Opal (Mrs D E Jones), Roma (Mrs E E Eschliman), Erma (Mrs Elon Brewer), 1906-09 fireman on UP RR, 1908-18 switchman, 1918- foreman; past mbr booster & safety coms, UP RR; awarded certificate of merit for safety; UP Old Timers Club, Omaha; BSA, 1928-30 asst scoutmaster, 1930-35 scoutmaster troop 114; hobby, rose gardening; res 3612 12th, Columbus.

DANIEL, M LEE: Photographer; b Butler Co, Neb Sept 27, 1889; s of Thomas W Daniel-Emma Corbett; ed Schuyler HS 1911; m Freda E Gass Mar 4, 1924 Columbus; d Carolee; 1910-14 with Fennel Studio, Columbus; 1914-17 prop Daniel Studio, Sidney; 1920-22 prop Daniel Studio, Madrid Ia; 1922-25 prop Daniel Studio, Boone Ia; 1925- prop Daniel Studio, Columbus; during World War 1917-18 in US army, Camp Funston auxiliary remount; Photographers Assn of Amer; C of C; hobbies, golf, fishing; res 1052 20th Ave, Columbus.

DeBOER, DEWEY J: Electrical Engineer; b Corsica, S D Dec 22, 1897; s of John DeBoer-Mary DeVelder;ed Corsica S D HS; Ward Acad 1916; S D State Coll, BSc 1922; m Mary E Egan June 6, 1925 Ballston Lake N Y; s Edward Dewey; d Barbara Jane; 1918 during World War in SATC S D, also field arty OTS Camp Zachary Taylor Ky; 1922-27 with Gen Electric Co, Schenectady, N Y; 1927-34 electrical engr for Sargent & Lundy Inc, Chicago; 1934-36 electrical engr with Harza Engineering Co, Chicago; 1936- chief electrical engr, Loup River Pub Power Dist, Columbus; professional engr in Neb; AIEE; Neb Engineering Soc; C of C; BPOE; hobby, golf; res 3022 15th, Columbus.

DISCHNER, FRANCIS M: Editor; b Columbus, Neb Aug 30, 1905; s of Peter J Dischner-Lena Gerber; ed St Francis Acad 1923; Alexander Hamilton Inst 1923-27; m Florence H Luchsinger June 17, 1931 Columbus; 1923-26 with John R Luschen Groc, Columbus; 1926-27 in accounting dept Armour & Co, Omaha; 1927-30 with John R Luschen, Columbus; 1930-32 cash John Deere Plow Co, Columbus branch; 1932-34 agt for Omaha Bee-News, Columbus; 1935-36 photographer for Loup River Pub Power Dist, Columbus; 1936- city editor Columbus Daily Telegram; author Platte Co Hist for Who's Who in Neb; co-author The Franciscans in Neb; pres city coun; 1924-27 sgt 110th med reg NNG; C of C; Izaak Walton; secy Platte Co Hist Soc; Dem, secy Platte Co YD Club; Cath Ch; hobby, writing; res 3026 19th, Columbus.

DOBER, MARTIN J: Auto Dealer; b Omaha June 25, 1896; s of Mathais Dober-Treisa _____; ed Omaha; m Estelle Anderson Sept 26, 1921 Omaha; 1909-12 salesman for Powell Supply Co, Omaha; 1912-21 dept mgr & sales representative US Rubber Co, Omaha; 1921- owner of Ford Agcy, Humphrey; during World War Aug 13, 1918-Dec 1918 in motor transport unit, disch Fort Arthur Cal; mbr town coun; Lions; KC; Cath Ch; hobbies, farming, feeding stock; res Humphrey.

DOLL, GEORGE A: President Memorial Park; b Lena, Ill June 1, 1887; s of Anthony Doll-Margaret Wendling; ed Lena Ill; U of Tex; U of Minn; U of N, LLB; Alpha Tau Omega; Phi Delta Phi; m Elsie Hahn Feb 28, 1934; foster d Dolores (Mrs Earl Haffke); 1911-19 prac law, Blair; 1919 rancher in Colo, raised wheat & livestock; 1926-33 with Williams Zelosky Co; 1933 pur Fremont Memorial Park Co, 1933-35 VP, 1935- pres; 1915-16 Washington Co atty; past city atty, Blair; during World War at Fort Snelling 1917, disch 1917; Neb Bar Assn; C of C, Fremont & Columbus; BPOE, Columbus; Dem; hobby, tree planting; off Stephens Natl Bank Bldg, Fremont; res Columbus.

DORNER, EDGAR A: Clergyman; b Burlington, Ia May 27, 1904; s of Frank A Dorner-Carrie Ophelia Vogt; ed Burlington Ia HS; Carthage Ill Coll, BA 1926, mbr varsity football team; Western Theological Seminary, Fremont, asst Coach at Midland; Gettysburg, Penn Theological Seminary, BD 1929; Alpha Kappa Pi; m Ethel Beckenhauer Feb 15, 1931 West Point; s Kenneth Ralph, Charles Robert; d Nancy Carol; 1929-36 pastor St Paul's English Luth Ch, Hildreth; 1936- pastor United Evang

906

Luth Ch, Columbus; 1934 Franklin Co treas ARC, Franklin; YMCA; mbr advisory com BSA; Rep; hobby, athletics; res 2222 16th, Columbus.

DOUGHERTY, JESSE L: County Attorney; b Orchard, Neb Nov 6, 1893; s of John Dougherty-Catherine McGrane; ed Sioux City Ia HS 1913; Creighton U, LLB 1925; Morningside Coll; Delta Theta Phi; 1926-27 in priv law prac, Platte Co; 1927-29 prac, Madison; 1929-39 law prac, Platte Co; 1935- Platte Co atty; Neb St Bar Assn; BPOE; FOE; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, golf, fishing; res 3017 20th, Columbus.

DUESMAN, FRANK W: Mortician; b Platte Co, Neb Feb 1, 1892; s of William Duesman-Anna Knipping; ed St Francis Parochial Sch, Humphrey; Carpenter-Hohenschuh Coll of Mortuary Science, Des Moines Ia; m Elizabeth M Fangman Sept 27, 1916 Omaha; prior to 1924 with father in Duesman Funeral Home, 1924- ptr of brother, Victor N; mbr town bd & park bd; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; past mbr Comml Club; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; father founded business more than 50 years ago & at time of death June 17, 1936, was oldest active business man in Humphrey; res Humphrey.

DUNN, WILLIAM M: Manager Public Service Co; b Yankton, S D Oct 27, 1896; s of Ellery H Dunn-Cora Lawrence; ed Yankton S D HS 1914; m Helene Webster May 1922 Tyndall, S D; s Robert, David; d Patricia, Beverly; worked in US govt service S D, Tex & Mexico prior to 1925; 1925-28 Yankton S D Co auditor; 1929-32 S D state auditor; 1933-36 asst treas & secy Northwestern Pub Service Co, Huron S D; 1936- div mgr Northwestern Pub Service Co, Columbus; during World War 1917-19 in 147th field arty tank corps O/S; Amer Leg; Lions; C of C; AF&AM, 32°; KCCH; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; res 3104 14th, Columbus.

DUSSELL, FRANCIS C: Master Plumber; b Columbus, Neb Mar 26, 1895; s of Ernest Parson Dussell-Maude M McCray; ed Culver Mil Acad, Culver Ind 1915; m Nettie L Buchanan 1917 Lincoln; s Ernest C; d Gretchen, Frances N; ptr in Dussell & Son, Plumbing & Heating Contrs, estab by father 1887; 1930- mgr Dussell & Sons; C of C; BPOE; Federated Ch; Rep; hobby, reading; res 2416 19th, Columbus.

EDWARDS, DWIGHT THEODORE: Manager Light & Power Co; b Lindsay, Neb Aug 6, 1905; s of Frederick William Edwards-Chursty Mary Christensen; ed Lindsay HS 1923; m Mildred Jones Mar 5, 1926 Stromsburg; s William Lee, James Willard; 1923-27 with Ia-Neb Light & Power Co at York; 1927- 28 asst mgr Ia-Neb Light & Power Co at Stromsburg, 1928 asst mgr at Osceola, asst sales mgr at Aurora; 1929-30 asst electrical engr for Gates Rubber Co, Denver; 1930-31 asst mgr Ia-Neb Light & Power Co at Exeter; 1931-38 mgr at Geneva; 1938- mgr at West Point; past mbr Exeter sch bd; mbr vol fire dept at Geneva 5 years; Natl Elec Light Assn; Comm Club; Jr C of C, dir; AF&AM; Izaak Walton; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, motion pictures; 1857 grandfather & father came from England to Neb; grandfather was one of first doctors in state; father hunted with Buffalo Bill; has skinning knife which father pur in North Platte, 1863; off & res West Point. [Note: this biography, found in the Cuming County chapter, has been placed here for your convenience.]

EGGERT, ALLAN P: Implement Dealer; b West Point, Neb July 31, 1906; s of William D Eggert-Ella Doescher; ed Columbus HS 1925; 1922-25 mbr basketball team, 1923-24 mbr football team; 1923-25 mbr track team; m Helen Norma Blacketer June 7, 1930 Bancroft; s Allan Paul Jr, William; d Sylvia D; 1926-30 salesman for Omaha branch, John Deere Plow Co; 1931-36 owner Eggert Impl Co, Columbus; 1936- mgr Platte Co Impl Co, Columbus; 1923-26 mbr vol fire dept; C of C; Sons of Hermann; Izaak Walton; YMCA, past chmn physical activities; hobbies, fishing, hunting, golf, baseball; res 3216 16th St, Columbus.

ELSTON, HARRY R: Physician & Surgeon; b Columbus, Neb July 19, 1898; s of Edward Elston-Christine Bloom; ed Columbus HS 1916; U of N BSc, MD 1923; interne Uni Hosp, U of Minn; grad work Mayo Foundation; Phi Chi; m Lydia Frommer July 20, 1923 Omaha; s Harry, Richard, James; 1925 prac med, Creston; 1926- prac Humphrey; city health ofcr; dir Columbia Mutual Life Ins Co, Sioux City Ia; during World War at OTC Fort Sheridan, commd 2nd lt, instr of non-commd ofcrs, Camp Grant, disch 1st lt; Platte Co Med Soc, past pres; Elkhorn Valley Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; chmn BSA troop 118; past dir Lions; Izaak Walton; KC; Cath Ch; hobbies, fishing, football; res Humphrey.

EVANS, CARROLL D: Physician & Surgeon; b Columbus, Neb Mar 19, 1892; s of Dr Carrol D Evans Sr-Lorena Rose North; ed Columbus HS 1909; U of N 1910; U of Penn 1910-11; Jefferson Med Coll, Philadelphia, MD 1916; Phi Delta Theta; Phi Alpha Sigma; m Margaret McHenry Apr 6, 1918 Denison Ia; d Carolyn Jean; during World War Dec 1917 in Lafayette Esquadrille, 103rd aero squadron, med OTC, Fort Riley Kas, O/S 1 year, disch Camp Sherman O, Apr 1919; Amer Leg, past post comm; 1919- prac med in Columbus; past mbr city coun; past city phys; dist surg UP RR; state surg for NNG; Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; dir Lions; AF&AM; RAM; R&SM; KT, 1934 grand comm; BPOE, exalted ruler 1924-38, dist dep grand exalted ruler 1934; father was Columbus phys 56 years; res Columbus.

EVANS, DR J NORTH: Physician & Surgeon; b Columbus, Neb Mar 30, 1890; s of Dr Carroll D Evans Sr-Lorena Rose North; ed Kearney Mil Acad 1904-06; Culver Mil Acad Culver Ind 1909; U of N 1909-10; U of Penn 1910-13; Jefferson Med Coll Philadelphia, MD 1917; Phi Delta Theta; Phi Alpha Sigma; Theta Nu Epsilon; m Carol Edna Hill June 18, 1938 Denver; s James North Jr, Edward North; d Helen Wall; interne Polyclinic Hosp, Philadelphia; Pittsburgh Hosp, Penn; during World War first lt med corps, O/S 1917-19 in St Mihiel & Argonne Forest battles, army of occupation, Germany; Amer Leg, past comm; VFW, comm; 1919- prac med, Columbus; staff mbr St Mary's & Luth Hosps, Columbus; dist surg U P RR; local surg CB&Q RR; June 25, 1924 org Co C, 110th med reg NNG, 1928 commd maj on staff, planning & training ofcr; 1935- city phys; Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; C of C; Wayside Country Club; BPOE; AF&AM, R&SM, KT; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, NNG work; res Whitmore Apts, Columbus.

EWERT, AUGUST E: Implement Dealer; b Platte Co, Neb Mar 24, 1891; s of Carl F Ewert-Caroline Boettcher; ed Platte Co; m Matilda Hake Dec 17, 1917 Columbus (dec Jan 22, 1927); s Arlo, Adrian; d Henrietta; prior to 1914 farmed with father; 1914-20 with Ewert Bros Inc at Columbus, 1920-28 ptr, 1928- pres; has farm ints in Polk Co; dir Loup River Pub Power Dist; Midwest Farm Impl Dlrs Assn; C of C; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, cards, travel; res 2414 20th, Columbus.

FIELD, H E: Musician; b Cedar Rapids, Ia Sept 28, 1912; s of Clayton R Field-Cleo Doubenmier; ed Manly Ia HS 1930; Cornell Coll, Mt Vernon Ia 1931-32; 1931 mbr varsity track team, Intercollegiate conf holder of record in mile run; 1931-32 mbr, Cornell Coll Symphony Orchestra; Alpha Chi Epsilon; m Lucy Carson Nov 18, 1934 Viroqua Wis; s Terry; 1933- owner of Chesterfield Band; Amer Fedn of Musicians; hobbies, fishing, boating; res 2315 10th, Columbus.

FLORY, ROBERT D: Attorney; b St Edward, Neb June 26, 1893; s of Orville H Flory-Anna Davison; ed St Edward HS 1910; U of N, LLB 1914; Kappa Sigma; Phi Delta Phi, m Elva Lehr 1917 Elgin; s Robert L, William H; d Jean; 1916-37 prac law, Albion; 1937- prac law in Columbus; 1919-27 Boone Co atty; during World War in Camp Funston Kas & Camp Zachary Taylor Ky, now major field arty res; dept comm Amer Leg 1931-32, natl vice-comm 1932-33; dist gov Lions 1928; KP; BPOE; AF&AM; Dem, secy st central com 1934-39; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Scott Bldg; res 3213 15th, Columbus.

FRICKE, CHARLES B: Pharmacist; b Madison, Neb Jan 6, 1884; s of Herman Fricke-Johanna Ruegge; ed Madison HS; Omaha Coll of Pharm 1904; Philadelphia Coll of Pharm, PhG 1906; Phi Delta Chi; m Laura May Smith June 10, 1913 Council Bluffs Ia; d Jean, Doris, Mary, 1908-10 instr, Creighton U Omaha; 1910-20 owner Fricke Drug Co, Council Bluffs Ia; 1922- prop Fricke Drug Co, Columbus; 1934- pres Loup River Pub Power Dist, Consumers Pub Power Dist, Columbus; Neb Pharm Assn; BPOE; KP; Lions, past pres; Rep; hobby, travel; res Columbus.

FROISTAD, MRS HENRIETTA: Recreation Director; b Columbus, Neb June 19, 1904; d of Harry C Newman-Henrietta Welch; ed Columbus HS 1921; U of N, BSc 1925; Alpha Delta Pi; Silver Serpent; m John O Froistad Jan 1927 Columbus; s John; 1926 tchr, Newman Grove; 1927- homemaker; 1937- dir of recreation, Platte Co; 1838 [sic] pres PTA, Lincoln sch; DAR; Presby Ch; Dem; hobbies, swimming, antique furn; handicraft; res Columbus.

FUCHS, MRS LAURA B: Librarian; b Osmond, Neb Oct 3, 1902; d of Henry J Backes-Wilhelmina Bellerbeck; ed Humphrey HS 1919; Barat Coll, Lake Forest Ill, BA 1923; Kenwood, Albany, N Y 1926; Loyola U, MA 1928; 1933-37 Cath U of Amer; m E J Fuchs Sept 1, 1938 Humphrey; 1926-30 tchr, Barat Coll Lake Forest Ill; 1930-33 tchr, Enola; 1933-38 tchr, Humphrey; Feb 1938- librarian at Humphrey pub lib; writer of column on books for local papers; child welfare chmn Amer Leg aux; 1938 chmn ARC; St Francis Cath Ch, choir dir 3 years; res Humphrey.

GAHAN, JOHN B: Mortician; b Tomahawk, Wis Feb 28, 1897; s of John W Gahan-Anna Raddle; ed Tomahawk Wis HS 1915; Carpenter-Hohenschuh Coll of Mortuary Science 1920; m Blanche Hargleroad Aug 6, 1921 Lincoln; s Robert; d Marilyn N, Helen Claire; 1920-23 with Hodgman Mortuary, Lincoln; 1923-34 with Gass Funeral Home, Columbus; 1934- owner & opr Gahan Funeral Home, Columbus; during World War 1917-19 in Co B, 119th machine gun bat-

907

tery, 32nd div O/S; Amer Leg, past vice-comm; Neb & Natl Funeral Dirs Assn; BPOE; FOE; Dem; Cath Ch; father was mortician in Wis; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res 2321 11th, Columbus.

GALLEY, ALBERT J: Merchant; b Columbus, Neb Jan 5, 1872; s of James H Galley-Helen Hudson; ed Columbus HS; Omaha Comml Coll; m Grace N Woods Feb 23, 1908 Columbus; s Albert C, James H; d Marcia S; 1889 with J H Galley; 1912-29 with Galley Dry Goods Co; 1893-98 city treas; 1930-37 chief of police; 1937 city clk; mbr vol fire dept since 1891, chief 29 years, hon chief for life; Columbus band, secy-treas 25 years; past dir Comml Club; past div comm SUV; past pres Neb St Vol Firemen's Assn; AF&AM; res 1467 22nd Ave, Columbus.

GALLEY, CLIFFORD R: Owner Recreation Center; b Columbus, Neb May 6, 1892; s of James H Galley-Helen Hudson; ed Columbus HS 1910; Purdue U 1910-11; m Helen Krause Oct 26, 1914 Wahoo; s Clifford R II; d Margot (Mrs E R Alexander), Gretchen; m Louise Gottschalk Feb 28, 1936 Glenwood Ia; 1912-14 with father in Galley Dry Goods Co, Columbus; 1917-18 salesman in Ia for Burroughs Adding Machine Co; 1918-38 owner Grey Fox Co, Columbus; 1927-32 with Packard Motor Car Co, Columbus; 1935- owner Galley Recreation Parlor; active in obtaining new city hall; 1913- asst chief vol fire dept; 1918-37 city fireman, 1936 pres Neb St Vol Firemens Assn; pres Neb St Sportsman's Assn 2 years; Lions; BPOE; Rep, del to local caucus; hobbies, billiards, hunting; res 1464 26th Ave, Columbus.

GAMMEL, DICK C: Manager Grain Co; b Tekamah, Neb Apr 3, 1889; s of Robert Gammel-Lillie Mason; ed Tekamah HS; Omaha Comml Coll 1910; m Flossie Harbert Mar 24, 1911 Creston; s Dick C Jr, Robert, Jack; d Vera (Mrs Gene Eller), Fern; 1910-11 with Crow Lbr & Grain Co, Cornlea & Creston; 1911-12 with Updike Grain Co; 1913-14 farmed in Dakotas; 1914- mgr T B Hord Grain Co Columbus, pres city coun; Neb Grain Dlrs Assn; C of C; KP; Izaak Walton; Meth Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res 3018 16th, Columbus.

GARLOW, CAMDEN J: Attorney; b Marion Co, W Va Mar 23, 1858; s of Joseph Garlow-Jiretta Morgan; ed pub schs, priv tutors; State Normal, Fairmont W Va; studied law under late Judge Higgins 4 years; m Mamie A Winslow Sept 1886 Columbus; d Gwendolyn E (Mrs Grover Long); 1886- prac law, Columbus; specializes in ins & corporate litigation; compiling history of Platte Co bar; during World War atty for govt, chmn coun of defense; org, past pres 25 years Platte Co Independent Tele Co, first independent tele co, in county; past pres West End Sewer Co prior to its acceptance by city; org Columbus Gas Co, pres 25 years until sold; past mbr city coun; 1923 pres Natl Fraternal Law Assn-, past treas 3 years; pres Platte Co Bar Assn; AF&AM, past master; Tangier, Shrine; hobby, writing hist events; mother d of Col Morgan, related to Henry Morgan the buccaneer; res Columbus.

GASS, CHRISTIE: Funeral Director; b Columbus, Neb Dec 3, 1889; s of Sam Gass Sr-Anna Hofer; ed Columbus HS 1908; m Emily M Meays June 21, 1919 Columbus; s Edward Christie; d Doris Jean; 1908-11 with Henry Gass Furn Co; 1911-14 with Keating & Schram Groc Co; 1914-17 & 1919-29 with Henry Ragatz Groc Co; 1929 secy-treas Gass Funeral Home; during World War, 1917-19 in US army, Co K, 6th Neb, 109th supply train, commd lt Aug 1918; Amer Leg, past comm; Neb & Natl Funeral Dirs Assns; C of C, dir 1939; Rotary; FOE; Sons of Hermann; Swiss Soc; Izaak Walton; Federated Ch; hobby, fishing; res 2810 18th, Columbus.

GATES, CLARENCE E: Clerk of District Court; b Columbus, Neb Jan 13, 1896; s of Ira E Gates-Delila Davis; ed Columbus; Neb Sch of Bus, Lincoln 1914-16; m Claribel Newman June 1, 1918 Columbus; s Ira, Clarence Jr; d Helen (Mrs Leonard Webber), Dorothy, Marjory, Claribel; 1916-18 farmed near Columbus; 1918-28 & 1933-38 farmed near Oconee; 1928-33 exec, Hastings Warehouse & Storage Co, Hastings; 1939- clk of dist court; mbr sch bd 3 terms; twp trustee 4 terms; FOE; Federated Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Columbus.

GEHLERT, OSCAR H: Grocer; b Union, Mo Dec 7, 1892; s of Louis Gehlert-Adaline Lauer; ed Union Mo HS; m Sylvia Slattery Feb 4, 1921 Norfolk Wyo; s Charles; in groc bus, Lusk Wyo prior to 1920; 1920-22 with Nash-Finch Co, Casper Wyo; 1924-26 asst mgr Nash-Finch Co, Crawford; 1926- mgr Nash-Dietz branch of Nash-Finch Co, Columbus; Neb Whol Groc Assn; Fedn of Neb Retailers; C of C; Federated Ch; Rep; hobbies; hunting, fishing, sports; res 2010 15th, Columbus.

GLEASON, HAROLD F: Lumber Yard Manager; b Platte Center, Neb Aug 24, 1895; s of Thomas Henry Gleason-Margaret Hennessy; ed Platte Center HS 1912; m Edna Patricia Maher Aug 24, 1937 Platte Center; 1912-14 with Platte Center Auto Co; 1914- mgr Farmers Lbr Co; village coun mbr past 10 years; during World War with USN aviation, Bayshore, L I & Brunswick Ga; machinist mate 1st class, disch St Louis June 30, 1919; Lions, pres; Izaak Walton; Cath Ch; hobbies, fishing, football; res Platte Center.

GLUR, CARL: Canal Superintendent; b Columbus, Neb Dec 29, 1898; s of Jacob Glur-Anna Urech; ed Columbus HS; m Susan M Luchsinger Apr 10, 1927 Columbus; s Carlton Paul; d Charlotte Ann; 1916-18 cement finisher, Glur Cement Co; 1919 concrete inspector for Neb; 1920-34 mgr Glur Cement Co, Columbus; 1935- canal supt Loup River Pub Power Dist; C of C; FOE; Sons of Hermann; Evang Ch, past bd mbr; Indep; hobbies, woodworking, bldg fire places; father was concrete worker, Columbus; off 1264 23rd Ave; res 1614 8th, Columbus.

GLUR, JACOB: Secretary-Treasurer Cement Works; b Columbus, Neb May 11, 1896; s of Jacob Glur-Anna Urech; ed Columbus HS 1914, York Coll 1916-17; m Anna W Witt Aug 17, 1926 Columbus; d Carolyn Ruth, Margaret Ann; 1919- with Glur Cement Works, Columbus, secy-treas since 1927; mbr sch bd since 1927, now VP; during World War in Co K 6th Neb inf, non-commd, O/S 1917-19; Amer Leg, service ofcr, past comm; Neb Cement Assn; C of C; FOE; AF&AM, York Rite, RAM, high priest 7 years, past comm KT; BPOE, past exalted ruler; Evang Luth Ch; hobby, athletics; father (dec 1913) founded Glur Cement Works 1888; off 2624 11th; res 866 21st Ave, Columbus.

GOEDE, HERMAN M A: Clergyman; b Greenleaf, Kas Nov 23, 1898; s of Rev Carl Goede-Henrietta Mueller; ed Glenvil HS 1916; Martin Luther Seminary, Lincoln, BD 1922; U of N; m Irene Hoppold Feb 27, 1927 Doniphan; s Gerald H, Ronald W; 1922-26 pastor St Paul's Lutheran Ch; Doniphan; 1926-30 pastor St Paul's Lutheran Ch, Blue Hill; 1930- pastor Trinity Lutheran Ch, Columbus; Izaak Walton; Luth Ch, mbr mid-west synod, northern conf secy; secy literary bd; hobbies, hiking, fishing; res Columbus.

GORMAN, MRS PAUL R: Homemaker; b Tipton, Ind Oct 17, 1898; d of John Wesley Long-Louisa Gates; ed Tipton Ind HS, 1916; Fremont Normal, BSc 1918; m Paul Gorman Jan 17, 1920 Fremont; d Margaret Louise; 1918-20 & 1924-31 tchr in Creston schs; 1920- homemaker; cor respondent for metropolitan & local papers, named outstanding county correspondent by NPA in 1939; with Humphrey Democrat more than 15 years; chmn lib bd, publicity dir; Amer Leg aux, historian, past pres; Woman's Club; Presby Ch; pres of guild, mbr missionary soc, past secy children's work; Dem; hobby, writing; res Creston.

GOTTBERG, MAX SR: Auto Dealer; b Brooklyn, N Y Dec 21, 1861; s of Frederic W Gottberg-Bertha ____; ed Brooklyn N Y; m Ida Schwab 1882 Columbus; s Max F, Jacob Edward, Oscar, Alex, Milton, John; 1881 came to Platte Co, farmed until 1906; 1906- opr Gottberg Motor Co, also in impl bus, Columbus; Rotary; IOOF; BPOE; Sons of Hermann; WOW; Luth Ch; Rep; hobby, hunting; father came from Sweden; res Columbus.

GOTTSCHALK, FREDERICK O: Manager Finance Co; b Columbus, Neb July 4, 1902; s of Luther Fred Gottschalk-Helen Hoehn; ed Columbus HS 1921; U of Mich 1922-24; U of N 1924-25; Phi Delta Theta; 1925-28 with Becher-Hockenberger & Chambers; 1928- secy-treas & gen mgr, United Finance Corp; 1933- owner Gottschalk Ins Agcy; Neb Assn of Personal Finance Cos, pres 1938; C of C; Rotary; Wayside Country Club, KP; FOE; BPOE; AF&AM, 32°; Tangier Shrine; Episc Ch; Dem; res Columbus.

GOTTSCHALK, LUTHER F: Retired; b Columbus, Neb Apr 30, 1864; s of Frederick Gottschalk-Margaret Loy; ed Columbus; U of Mich; 1884-88 holder shotput record; 1886 mbr varsity football team; m Helena Hoehen Mar 13, 1894 Columbus; s Frederick 0; d Louise (Mrs Clifford Galley), Irma (Mrs Harold Kramer), Margaret, Constance (Mrs Burton

908

Bridges), Helen Ann (Mrs J W Henry); 1890-1938 surveyor in Platte Co, 20 years Platte Co surveyor; made original survey for Loup River Pub Power Dist; made surveys for paving in Leavenworth Kas & Columbus; 1938- ret; 1927- pres United Finance Co; ext land owner in Canada; 10 years chief vol fire dept; FOE; KP; Luth Ch; hobby, gardening; father helped locate Columbus town site; res 2022 17th, Columbus.

GRAY, ARTHUR M: Hotel Manager; b Arlington, Ill June 28, 1869; s of Sidney Gray-Rowena Ransom; ed Arlington; Princeton HS; Columbus HS 1886; m Clara L Platt Nov 11, 1896 Columbus; s Arthur M Jr; d Lucille (Mrs W H Cadwell); 1884 came to Platte Co where father was large cattle raiser; 1882-92 with First Natl Bank, Columbus; 1892-1920 with Gray Shoe Store; 1921 mgr Thurston Hotel; Northwestern Hotel Owners Assn; C of C; Lions; BPOE; hobbies, hunting & fishing; res 2718 15th, Columbus.

GRAY, MRS CLARA L: Hotel Owner; b Columbus, Neb; d of George Lehman-Elizabeth Platt; ed Columbus HS; m Arthur M Gray Nov 11, 1896 Columbus; s Arthur M Jr; d Lucille (Mrs W H Cadwell) 1919- owner Thurston Hotel; has land holdings in Tex, Colo, Neb, Cal; owner of Columbus Theater; Northwestern Hotel Owners Assn; C of C; Tuesday Bridge Club; Episc Ch; hobby, contract bridge; father was a civic builder, early pioneer & hotel man, also lt in Union army; off Thurston Hotel; res 2718 15th, Columbus.

GRAY, GEORGE H: Real Estate Dealer; b Union Mills, Ind Feb 27, 1868; s of George H Gray-Louisa M Caswell; ed Neb; Neb Central Coll, Central City; m Hettie Rogers Tindall June 1, 1892 Central City; d Naomi (Mrs Otis Martin); 1887-1902 with Gray Groc Store, Central City; 1902-30 held banking ints in state; 1918-30 pres First Natl Bank, Columbus; 1930- pres First Investment & Securities Co; real est & ins dlr; dir Neb Wes 25 years; past pres C of C; Central City Comml Club; BSA, dist chmn; AF&AM Central City; Scot Rite, 32°; Tangier Shrine; Meth Ch, trustee annual conf, att 3 world confs, del 1939 to uniting conf, Kansas City Mo; Rep, off 1251 26th Ave; res 2908 15th, Columbus.

GRIFFITH, ELSIE: Music Teacher; b Liberty, Mo; d of Ambrose Griffith-Margaret Smithers; ed Liberty Mo HS 1906; Mozart Music Conservatory, 1906-10; studied in Chicago, New York & summer session in Vienna, Austria; 1910-12 music tchr; 1912- opr Griffith Studio; Neb Music Educators Assn, chmn dist 4; Womens Club, past chmn music dept; B&PW, pres; PEO; Federated Ch, choir dir 12 years; Dem; hobby, girls organizations; off 2407 13th; res 3019 14th, Columbus.

GUETTLER, ARMIN H: Clergyman; b Chicago, Ill Oct 15, 1889; s of Gust J Goettler-Louise Beermann; ed parochial schs, Chicago; Concordia Coll, Milwaukee Wis; Concordia Theological Seminary, St Louis Mo, DD 1912; m Clara H Genz June 4, 1919 Scotts Bluff Co; s Ronald H; d Anita, Dorian; 1912-17 pastor St Johns Luth Ch at Gering, also had charges at Bayard & Mitchell Neb & Laramie Wyo; 1917-28 pastor St Mathews Ch, Meadow Grove; 1928 pastor Immanuel Luth Ch, Columbus; Luth Ch, chmn pastoral conf, Neb dist; Rep; hobbies, fishing; res 2410 14th, Columbus.

HAMILTON, MISS VIOLA C: President Insurance Company; b Woodbine, Ia; d of George J Hamilton-Mary Queeney; ed Randolph; Woodbine Ia, HS; Midland Coll; U of Ia; 1918-24 with First Natl Bank, Albion; 1924-30 dep treas Boone Co; 1930- secy & treas Catholic Casualty Co, said to be only woman ins exec in U S; 1938 VP Union Casualty Co Omaha; 1939 pres; Cath Daughters of Amer; Cath Ch, Diocesan Coun of Catholic Women; hobbies, flowers & outdoor life; res Evans Hotel, Columbus.

HANCOCK, H KENNETH: Superintendent of Schools; b Pender, Neb Jan 30, 1908; s of H D Hancock-Luella Doud; ed Pender HS 1925; WSTA, BA 1929; U of N, MA 1937; Pi Sigma Alpha; 1929-36 HS tchr, Madison; 1937- supt of schs at Monroe; NSTA; Presby Ch; Indep; hobbies, shows & reading; res Monroe.

HANEY, ARTHUR R: Fire Chief; b Columbus, Neb Sept 9, 1908; s of James S Haney-Alma Segelke; ed Columbus HS 1926; U of Notre Dame 1928-29; 1929- mbr vol fire dept, 1937- fire chief; ARC, first aid div; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting & athletics; off City Bldg; res 1058 17th Ave, Columbus.

HANEY, JAMES S: Retired; b Colfax Co, Neb May 12, 1872; s of James Haney-Johanna Meaney; ed Colfax Co; Fremont Normal 1893-94; m Alma Segelke Nov 4, 1903 Columbus; s Carl, William, Arthur, Robert; d Helen (Mrs J L Quinn), Louise; farmed until 1902; 1902-04 with Asche & Ryan Groc Co; 1904-07 with Herman Oehlrich Co; 1907-11 ptr in Brunken & Haney Groc Co; 1912-13 asst Colfax Co treas; 1913-15 with John Luschen Groc; 1915-37 with bridge & building dept, UP RR; 1937- ret; 1914-16 mbr city coun; past treas, past moderator sch bd; during Sp-Amer War vol, 1st NNG, US vol inf, disch Dec 1898, Manila P I, 1st sgt Co K; USWV, past pres; UP RR Old Timers Club; pres FOE; MWA; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, politics; res 1058 17th Ave, Columbus.

HARRIS, FRED C: Bank President; b St Edward, Neb Aug 2, 1881; s of Thomas Harris-Sarah Wiley; ed St Edward; Fremont Normal 1901; m Ida A Larsen Mar 10, 1908 St, Edward; s Frederick C Jr, Donald W; 1902-04 with Boone State Bank; 1904-09 with First Natl Bank, St Edward; 1909-11 asst cash, Newman Grove State Bank; 1911-20 ptr in Nelson & Harris at Belgrade; 1920-30 with C A Larsen in Potter State Bank; 1930- re-org, pres Bank of Monroe; administrator of Harris estate in Boone Co, one of administrators of Wiley est in Platte Co; past mbr sch bd; Neb & Amer Bankers Assns; Rep; AF&AM; Union Ch; hobbies, hunting, gardening; res Monroe.

HARRIS, FREDERICK C JR: Bank Cashier; b Belgrade, Neb Oct 9, 1912; s of Fred C Harris Sr-Ida A Larsen; ed Potter HS 1930; m Gwendolyn A, Kelly Dec 25, 1935 Monroe; s Lee K; 1930- cash, Bank of Monroe; BSA, scoutmaster & org troop 120; Rep; hobbies, BSA work, boating; res Monroe.

HARVEY, NORMAN J: High School Superintendent; b Oklahoma Apr 4, 1900; s of Heziah E Harvey-Dora May Evans; ed WSTC Prep Sch; WSTC, BA 1933; Kappa Mu Epsilon; m Kathrene Litwinenco Dec 26, 1922 Lincoln; 1922-23 HS prin, Belwood; 1923-24 prin Stark Valley Sch, Pierce Co; 1925- supt Platte Co HS, except 2 years on leave of absence; Lions Club, secy; Presby Ch; hobby, metal working; res Platte Center.

HERRGUTH, ALVIN F: Grocer & Cafe Operator; b Platte Center, Neb Nov 13, 1894; s of Charles F Herrguth-Louise Schroeder; ed Platte Center HS; Mozer Lampman Bus Coll, Omaha; m Amy Wagner Mar 9, 1921 Columbus; d June Louise; 1919-28 worked for Eugene Miessler Drug Co, Columbus; 1928-30 salesman; 1930- ptr in firm, Clother & Herrguth, cafe & groc, Platte Center; treas vol fire dept; during World War in US army Co I 355th inf, 89th div, priv 1st class, disch Camp Dodge, Ia 1919; Lions; past secy-treas Farmers Comm Club; ch mbr Columbus Country Club; BPOE; Izaak Walton; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, baseball, fishing, athletics; res Platte Center. [Note: this biography, found in the Pierce County chapter, has been placed here for your convenience.]

HOCKENBERGER, PHIL R: President Loan & Real Estate Co; b Columbus, Neb June 25, 1894; s of Henry Hockenberger-Milly Metz; ed Columbus HS 1911; Armour Inst of Technology 1911-12, 1914-15; Delta Tau Delta; m Ruth Albert June 25, 1924 Columbus; s Henry, Philip R Jr; d Barbara, Charlotte; 1915-17 asst buyer for Marshall Field & Co, Chicago; 1919-23 with Becher, Hockenberger & Chambers, Columbus, 1923-32 secy, 1932- VP; 1932- secy Columbus Land, Loan & Bldg Assn; 1933- VP & dir Loup River Pub Power Dist; 1937- pres Becher, Hockenberger & Chambers Co; past mbr city coun; during World War May 1917-July 1919 with U S marine corps; Amer Leg; past pres & dir C of C; Wayside Country Club; BPOE; KP; YMCA; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, civic interests; off 2522 13th; res 2318 15th, Columbus.

HOGE, CARL H: County Clerk; b Platte Co, Neb Mar 7, 1898; s of Adolph Hoge-Augusta Ewert; ed Columbus; Columbus Comml Coll, 1915; m Mary Stoll Oct 8, 1932 Columbus; 1916-20 auditor for elevator & roller mills; 1920-25 auditor Farmers Union Store; 1925-26 auditor Swift & Co; 1926- Platte Co clk; C of C; YMCA; FOE; AF&AM, secy; KP; BPOE; Trinity Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, baseball; res 2311 9th, Columbus.

HOLLINGSHEAD, CURTIS W: Retired; b Sauk Co, Wis Mar 19, 1858; s of William Hollingshead-Luzenna Dennis; ad Valton Wis; m Matilda N Dack Nov 20, 1883 Monroe (dec 1916); s Edwin C (dec 1886); Neal C, Arthur D, Corrie H, Delbert J; m Gertrude Fellers June 7, 1919 Fullerton; 1876 came with parents in covered wagon from Wis to Neb; broke soil where Monroe power house now stands; 1889 helped org village of Monroe, inc 1900; 22 years village trustee; 1891 built first Monroe elevator, in grain bus 15 years; helped build ferry boat on Loup River 1910; past 3½ years mbr bd of edn; helped consolidate dists 27 & 76 which obtained HS for Monroe; past mbr Farmers Union; Meth Ch; Rep; hobbies, gardening & civic development; res Monroe.

HOWARD, EDGAR: Editor; b Osceola, Ia, Sept 16, 1858; s of James Dakin Howard-Martha Jane Daniel; ed Western Ia, Collegiate Inst, Glenwood; Ia Coll of Law, Des Moines; m Elizabeth Paisley Burtch Nov 11, 1884 Clarinda Ia; s Findley Burtch;

909

d Mary Burtch (Mrs Harry Rex), Helen Burtch (Mrs Clarence Coen); 1872-83 printer's devil, tramp printer & writer; 1883-87 editor & publisher Papillion Times; 1887-90 editor Dundy Democrat, Benkelman; 1890-1901 editor & publisher Papillion Times; 1891-92 private secy to William J Bryan in US congress; 1900-21 publisher & editor Columbus Weekly Telegram, 1921- Telegram published daily; 1900- pres of The Telegram Co; 1884-86 mbr Neb house of representatives; 1886-89 probate judge of Sarpy Co; 1916-19 lt gov of Neb; 1922-35 mbr US house of representatives; NPA, past pres; C of C; Rotary, ch mbr; AF&AM; IOOF; KP; BPOE; Episc Ch; Dem; hobby, hydro-electric plant at Columbus; off Telegram; res 1354 31st Ave, Columbus.

HOWARD, FINDLEY BURTCH: Foreign Service Officer; b Papillion, Neb Oct 8, 1885; s of Edgar Howard-Elizabeth Burtch; ed Columbus HS 1904; U of N, LLB 1907; Alpha Tau Omega; m Edna Healey Oct 8, 1919 (dec); s Findley Burtch; d Martita; adm to Neb bar 1907, began prac in Columbus; with US customs service, Panama Canal Zone; successively asst fiscal representative for Republic of El Salvador, customs adviser Republic of Chile & Republic of Guatemala; envoy extraordinary & minister plenipotentiary to Paraguay; BPOE; Woodman; AF&AM 32°; KT; Episc Ch; Dem; off Amer Legation, Asuncion, Paraguay; res Columbus.

JELDEN, EDWARD JOHN: Veterinarian; b Platte Co, Neb Oct 16, 1895; s of John Jelden-Miene Grottuff; ed Platte Co; KSTC; Kansas City Veterinary Coll 1917-18; Kansas State Coll, DVM 1922, 1925-28 grad work; m Vera Cates Dec 24, 1922 Pawnee Okla; s Charles Edward, David Lawrence, James Robert; 1922-25 veterinarian, Whitewater Kas; 1928- veterinarian, Columbus; 1933- city milk & dairy inspector; during World War Dec 21, 1917 ent US army veterinary corps, Manhattan Kas, disch Dec 10, 1918 Kansas City Mo; Amer Leg; Neb St & Amer Veterinary Med Assns; C of C; Rotary; Bapt Ch, mbr state conv bd; hobby, collecting stamps; off 1261½ 26th Ave; res 2504 18th, Columbus.

JIRANEK, JOSEPH L: Attorney; b Omaha, Neb Aug 16, 1897; s of John Jiranek-Marie Svedlanka; ed Omaha HS 1916; Omaha U; Creighton U, LLB 1924; m Hilda E Lachnit June 25, 1923 Omaha; d Joan M, Shirley Ann; 1924 prac law with Jamieson, O'Sullivan & Southard, Omaha; 1925- prac law in Columbus; 1929-33 city atty; 1933- atty for HOLC; during World War in US army, Co C 6th field signal batt, 6th div, May 9, 1917-Feb 1920; Amer Leg, past comm; 40 & 8, state pres 1930-31, state secy 1929-30; UCT; Izaak Walton; FOE; Platte Co & Neb State Bar Assns; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, gardening; off Scott Bldg; res 1922 30th Ave, Columbus.

JOHANSEN, GEORGE E: Contractor; b Otterville, Mo Mar 20, 1887; s of Ingwer Johansen-Matilda Hansen; ed Morgan Co Mo; m Sarah Wilson Feb 23, 1915 Columbus; s George W, Homer C, Douglas I, Ray E; d Carmen (Mrs Howard Gottberg), Florence May, Marion Viola; 1908-17 carp, Columbus; 1917- contr & builder; 1923- mbr bd of edn; YMCA, dir 1915-38; BSA, dir 1930-; AF&AM, past master; MWA; Meth Ch, trustee; Rep; off & res 2614 18th; Columbus.

JOHNSON, EDWARD E: County Supervisor; b Platte Co, Neb Jan 30, 1880; s of August Johnson-Anna Danielson; ed Platte Co; m Mabelle Nelson Sept 30, 1910 Nance Co; s Merrill B; farms small tract & oprs country store at West Chicago; raises Poland China hogs; serving 2nd term as Platte Co supvr; mbr sch bd; MWA; Neb Food Retailers Assn; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; res RFD 1, Genoa.

JOHNSON, LEWIS M: Supervisor Telephone Co; b Newman Grove, Neb July 16, 1895; s of August A Johnson-Carrie Jacobson; ed Newman Grove HS; m Marie Nelson Oct 19, 1923 Newman Grove; s Loren Franklin; d Lois Caroline; 1915-28 with Monroe Indep Tele Co; 1928- with Neb Continental Tele Co; during World War in US army June 1917, engrs 2nd div, with army of occupation as sgt, disch Sept 1919; Amer Leg, past comm at Newman Grove; C of C; BSA, dist secy, awarded plaque for 15 years service; Luth Ch; Rep; hobby, BSA work; off Telephone Bldg; res 1471 26th Ave, Columbus.

KARLIN, REINHOLD L: Warehouse Foreman; b Platte Center, Neb Dec 14, 1889; s of Jacob Karlin-Amelia Eichorst; ed Columbus HS 1904; Columbus Comml Coll 1906; m Claudora Denman Feb 11, 1914 Belgrade; s William H R; d Leah Amelia; 1904-05 with CB&Q RR, Columbus; 1909-13 with UP RR; 1914-16 farmed; 1917- with UP RR; 1920- mbr vol fire dept, pres 2 years, treas Bissell Hose Co 1922; 1930- chmn UP RR troop 112, BSA; Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, BSA work; res 1221 16th, Columbus.

KAVANAUGH, ED C: Retired; b Columbus, Neb July 2, 1883; s of Daniel C Kavanaugh-Bridget Gentleman; ed Columbus HS; m Kathleen C Shea June 28, 1935 Columbus; s Edward Charles; 1904-06 farmed in Platte Co; 1906-11 with Henry Regatz in groc bus, Columbus; 1911-17 with father in paint store, Columbus; during World War 1917-19 enl in US army 34th div, 1st lt 109th supply train, O/S Sept 26, 1918-June 20, 1919; 1919-21 homesteaded in Wyo; 1922-25 mgr Kavanaugh Paint Store, Columbus; 1925-27 Platte Co dep sheriff; 1927- Platte Co sheriff; C of C; Lions; Neb Sheriffs & Peace Ofcrs Assn, past VP; FOE; BPOE; KC; Amer Leg; hobbies, hunting, fishing; father was Platte Co sheriff several terms, also del 6 years to Dem state convs; res 1604 8th, Columbus.

KELLY, EDWARD E: Grocer; b Platte Co, Neb June 2, 1892; s of Charles H Kelly-Mary W Jones; ed Monroe; m Maude E Hill Oct 2, 1912 Monroe; s E Hadley; d Gwendolyn (Mrs F Harris); 1907-29 with father in gen mdse store, Monroe; after death of father in 1929 owner & opr Kellys Store; dir Loup River Pub Power Dist; Izaak Walton; Neb Food Retailers Assn; Union Ch; hobbies, baseball, football; res Monroe.

KELLY, P L: Banker; b North Bend, Neb June 13, 1888; s of Thomas Kelly-Catherine O Hare, ed North Bend; Fremont Normal 1904-09; m Antoinette Fangman June 10, 1917 Humphrey; s J Emmett; d Adele, Mary Jane; 1909-12 auditor First Natl Bank of Schuyler; 1912-15 cash Cornlea State Bank; 1915- pres Farmers State Bank of Humphrey; city treas; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; res Humphrey.

KENFIELD, OLIVER L: High School Principal; b Boone Co, Neb Dec 10, 1895; s of Marion M Kenfield-Ellen Wilson; ed Albion HS 1915; U of Cincinnati, 1916-17; KSTC, BA 1927; Columbia U, MA 1932; Phi Delta Kappa; m Margaret M Coyner July 29, 1921 Grand Island; s David G, Norman P, Theodore S; 1921-26 HS prin & supt of schs, Pleasanton; 1927- prin Columbus HS; during World War in US army 37th div, 136th field arty, gunner, O/S July 1918-Mar 1919; Amer Leg, past comm, adjt; NSTA, chmn managing com, dist 2; NEA; Neb Schoolmasters Club; YMCA, dir; AF&AM; Episc Ch, lay reader; hobbies, golf, inter-scholastic activities; res 1562 26th Ave, Columbus.

KENYON, MRS RUTH: Retired; b Hulmeville, Penn Apr 13, 1866; d of William Manington-Amanda Snyder; ed Platte Co; Govt Indian Sch, Genoa; schs in Indian Territory, att with 150 Indians; m Frank Kenyon Oct 13, 1887 Platte Co; d Charlotte (Mrs L R Smoot); came with parents to Neb 1871; 1902 was apptd first woman RFD mail carrier in Neb, covered 26 mile route by horse-drawn vehicle 17 years, 1932 completed tenure of apptmt by use of auto, froze feet & hands several times; since 1932 has resided with daughter on farm homesteaded by father 1872; Platte Co & Neb Rural Letter Carriers Assn; Natl Rural Letter Carriers Assn, has att all convs past 36 years; Quaker; Rep; hobbies, travel & outdoor life; father apptd by Pres Grant as carp in Genoa Indian Sch, later tsfrd to Indian territory 3 years; res Monroe.

KOTLAR, FRANK JOHN: Physician; b Columbus, Neb Jan 19, 1884; s of John Kotlar-Josephine Skorupa; ed Columbus HS 1904; U of N 1908-12; U of Omaha, MD 1914; grad work at U of Vienna & in Prague, Berlin & London 1923-24; Phi Rho Sigma; m Lillian M Koch July 12, 1916 West Point; interne Douglas Co Hosp, also at la Meth Hosp in Des Moines; 1914-18 prac med, Torrington Wyo; 1918-22 prac med in West Point; 1929- in West Point Clinic org 1929; eye, ear, nose & throat specialist with Drs Kieffer, Anderson & Carey; Comm Club, past pres; Six Co Med See; Neb St & AMA; Izaak Walton; hobby, travel; res West Point. [Note: this biography, found in the Cuming County chapter, has been placed here for your convenience.]

KOEBBE, EZRA E: Eye, Ear, Nose & Throat Specialist; b Manchester, Mich Oct 27, 1890; s of Edwin Koebbe-Christina Finkbeiner; ed Manchester Mich 1907; U of Mich, BSc 1913, MD 1915; US Naval Med Sch 1917; Phi Beta Pi; m Ethel Burkhart Sept 4, 1917 Mich; d Mary Catherine; 1915-17 interne Houghton, Mich; 1922- eye, ear, nose & throat specialist, Columbus; 1923-27 ity phys; during World War in USN, 1916 commd lt comm, resigned 1922; Amer Leg; ARC, dir; Neb St Med Assn; Amer Acad of Ophthalmology & Otolaryngology; Lions; BPOE; AF&AM; KT; Shrine at Detroit Mich; off 2615½ 13th, Columbus.

KRAMER, HAROLD: Secretary & General Manager Public Power District; b Columbus, Neb Nov 15, 1892; s of Carl Kramer-Bertha Loeb; ed Columbus HS 1909; U of Chicago 1909-12; m Irma Gottschalk June 9, 1923 Columbus; s Frederick; d Katherine; 1914-17 with Kramer Koal Ko, Columbus; 1917-19 in stationery bus, Seattle; 1919-21 homesteaded in Wyo; 1921-32 owner Kramer Koal Ko, Columbus; 1932- secy & mgr Loup River Pub Power Dist; during World War in US army balloon sch Fort Omaha, sgt Camp Grant, 2nd lt

910

OTC; C of C; Wayside Country Club; KP; FOE; BPOE, exalted ruler; AF&AM; Scot Rite, 32°; Shrine; Hebrew; off 2305 13th; res 1572 26th Ave, Columbus.

KREBS, JOSEPH C: Owner Hardware Co; b Humphrey, Neb Sept 14, 1895; s of Jacob Krebs-Catherine Gospers; ed Humphrey HS 1913; Fremont Normal 1914; m Clara Baechler June 24, 1919, Humphrey; s Warren J, Bruce M; d Mary Ann, Nancy E; 1914-17 with father in hdw bus; 1919-24 with Fangman Hdw Co; 1925-28 ptr in Fox-Krebs Hdw Co; 1928- owner Joseph C Krebs Hdw Co; during World War in US army sanitary squad 109, 19th div, disch priv 1st class, Camp Dodge Ia Feb 28, 1919; Neb Retail Hdw Assn; Lions; KC; Dem; res Humphrey.

KUMMER, ARTHUR W: Attorney; b Platte Co, Neb Oct 1, 1893; s of John G Kummer-Marie Egger; ed Columbus HS 1903; Chicago Central Coll of Commerce, BCS 1923; John Marshall Law Sch, Chicago, LLB 1927; m Viola H Blanke Sept 4, 1923 Sheboygan Falls, Wis; s Willard John; d Joan; 1913-16 with Columbus State Bank; June-Oct 1917 with First Natl Bank; Nov 1917 with US war dept, Washington D C; Mar 1920-22 acct UP P O dept, Washington D C; 1923 with Hydrox Ice Cream Co; 1924-25 with Ford Motor Co, Chicago; 1926-27 with Amer Electric Co, Chicago; 1927 adm to Ill bar; 1929 adm to Neb bar; during World War, Jan 2, 1918 enl US army ASSC, 87th inf non-commd, disch Camp Dodge Ia Jan 29, 1919; Amer Leg; ARC, dir 1933, 1930-32 roll call chmn; Platte Co & Neb St Bar Assns; PTA; 1933- BSA leader; Luth Ch; Rep, 1932 chmn Platte Co Central Com, chmn; hobby, BSA work; res 1704 9th, Columbus.

KUPP, JACOB: Farmer; b Zurich, Switzerland Feb 10, 1895; s of Gottlieb Kupp-Ida Berscht; ed Switzerland, m Hulda Mueller Sept 20, 1917 Columbus; s Jacob Jr; d Alice H; 1910- farmer near Columbus; mbr election bd; chmn Platte Co Tax Payers League; ch mbr & org, chmn bd of dirs Farmers Union Co-op Assn; past pres, secy Swiss Mannthor Soc of Platte Co; first chmn Soil Conservation Com in Platte Co; past secy Platte Co Farmers Union, VP 6th dist; FOE; Evang Prot Ch, past secy; Dem; hobby, tax assn work; res RFD 3, Columbus.

LAKERS, PETER WILLIAM: Store Manager; b Harlan, Ia Feb 23, 1897; s of Henry Lakers-Anna Herbst; ed Shelby Co Ia; Boyles Bus Coll, Omaha 1919-20; m Frances A Miller May 31, 1927 David City; s Paul John, Donald Henry, Robert Edmund, Thomas Joseph; d Eleanor Ann; 1912-14 with father on farm; 1914-18 traveling representative for Edison Phonograph Co; 1920 mgr Kuhl & Loehr Gen Merc Store, Hickman; 1921-22 with Quinn Brothers Hdw & Furn Co, Defiance Ia; 1922 with Amer Express Co, Omaha; 1922-23 traveling representative for Edison Phonograph Co, hdqrs David City; 1923- with J C Penney Co, 1923-24 asst mgr David City, 1924-28 asst mgr Columbus, 1928- mgr; during World War 1918-19 in USN, trained at Great Lakes station, Hampton Roads Va, on USS Ark, O/S with British fleet in North Sea, stationed in Orkney Islands & Edinburgh Scotland; Amer Leg; Assoc Industries of Neb; C of C, pres & past VP of NE Neb; in BSA work 15 years, holds Silver Beaver award, past VP Covered Wagon area; YMCA, bd mbr past 11 years; Wayside Country Club; Trans-Mississippi Philatelic Soc; Lions, mbr boys work com, past pres & past dist dep; KC, past grand knight; BPOE; Catholic Knights of Amer; St Bonaventure's Cath Ch, trustee, mbr Holy Name Soc, Third Order of St Francis; Indep; hobbies, boys work, org boys camp, since sponsored by KC & now state camp; stamp collecting, amateur movie photography; off 2609 13th; res 1467 24th Ave, Columbus.

LAMBERT, TOM L: Oil Station Operator; b Coon Rapids, Ia June 7, 1903; s of C T Lambert-Cora Hoffman; ed Coon Rapids Ia HS 1922; Ill Coll of Chiropody, Chicago 1929-30; m Lucille Randall Sept 11, 1932 Washington DC; s Randall, Carroll; 1923-29 mgr Panois Shoe Store, Des Moines Ia; 1931-34 route mgr for Schmidts Bakery, Baltimore Md; 1935- mgr Randall Oil Stations, Columbus; 1938-39 mbr Neb unicameral legislature; Neb Petroleum Marketers Inc, dir; C of C, past mbr exec com; University Club, Lincoln; AF&AM; FOE; MWA; Congl Ch; hobbies, tennis, swimming, fishing; father a rancher at Ainsworth; res RFD 3, Columbus.

LANGAN, WILLIAM J: Manager Lumber & Grain Co; b Platte Center, Neb July 4, 1894; s of John Langan-Margaret Murphy; ed Platte Center HS; m Leona Miller Dec 19, 1920 Omaha; s William Jr; d Betty Jane, Lois; Kathleen; 1915-16 with Walrath & Sherwood Lbr Co, Long Pine; 1916-17 with Dierks Lbr & Coal Co, Broken Bow; 1919-21 with Nye-Scheider-Jenks Lbr & Grain Co at Winner S D, 1921-23 in main off at Fremont, 1923-26 in off at Blanco, Ia; 1926-29 with Nye-Schneider-Jenks Lbr & Grain Co, Creston; 1929- mgr Farmers Lbr & Grain Co; mbr town bd 3 terms, past treas; Creston twp bd, treas 5th term; mbr vol fire dept; during World War 1917-19 O/S with casualty div of French army; Amer Leg; Comm Club; KP; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, baseball, fishing, hunting; res Creston.

LAUNER, GEORGE W: Mechanic; b Hooper, Neb May 15, 1898; s of Gottlieb Launer-Rosa Gughenheimer; ed Columbus; 1913- mechanic, with Bissell Hose Co & Pioneer Hook & Ladder Co; 1938- mbr city coun; chmn sewer com, mbr purchase & finance dept, elected on indep ticket, by written vote; Izaak Walton; BPOE; FOE; Luth Ch; Dem; hobby, natural history; res 2409 10th, Columbus.

LECRON, FRED S: County Superintendent of Schools; b Hudson, Ind, Oct 10, 1876; s of Thomas J Lecron-Ida V Ransburg; ed Gibbon HS 1889; WSTC, 1902; m Bessie A Robb Dec 1902 Gibbon; s Fredric H, Robb; d Virginia R; 1902-08 tchr, Platte Center; 1908- Platte Co supt of schs; 1898-99 in Sp Amer War; USWV; NSTA; C of C; AF&AM; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, flower gardening; res 3014 W 15th, Columbus.

LEENERTS, GEORGE H: Veterinarian; b Bruning, Neb Apr 16, 1893; s of Thomas Leenerts-Tena Harberts; ed Bruning; Kansas City Mo HS; Kansas City Mo Veterinary Coll, DVM 1917; Phi Beta Pi; m Esther Eisenminger June 1928 Lincoln; s Gordon, Tommie, Gerald, Robert; d Norma Jane, Maryse, Jaqueline, Mary Lou, Betty; 1917- veterinarian, Humphrey; past mbr city coun, past mbr sch bd; during World War in US army, veterinary training sch, Camp Lee, Va; disch 1918 OTS, Fort Oglethorpe Ga; 1934- dir 4-H Club of more than 100 mbrs; 1939 org youths health club with 49 mbrs; Neb & Amer Veterinary Med Assns; BPOE; Luth Ch; Rep; res Humphrey.

LEONARD, N JAY: Secretary & Manager C of C; b Dayton, Ia Jan 7, 1898; s of Numa G Leonard-Sarah Alice Blair; ed Dayton Ia HS 1915; Jr Coll, Riverside Cal 1916; Stanford U 1938; m Margel Virginia Blayney July 12, 1935 Wadena Minn; 1916-17 & 1918-19 with Charles A Brown, clothier, Fort Dodge Is; 1919-21 with Jacobson Clothing Co, Lawton Okla; 1921-23 with Maurice Trope Clothing Co, Lawton Okla; 1923-24 traveling representative for Natl Auto Assn, Des Moines Ia; 1924-25 secy Cedar Rapids Ia Motoring Assn; 1925-37 asst secy Cedar Rapids C of C; 1937- secy & mgr Columbus C of C; during World War in US army, 1917-1918 stationed Highland Park Coll, Des Moines Ia, Camp Joseph E Johnston, Jacksonville Fla, Camp Humphries Va, Camp Dodge, Des Moines Ia; Amer Leg; dir Lincoln Highway Assn; Natl Assn of Comml Orgn Secys; Wayside Country Club; Meth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing, movie & still photography; off City Hall; res 1567 27th Ave, Columbus.

LEVINE, JAKE M: Clothier; b Trestina, Russia Sept 5, 1889; s of Nathan H Levine-Belle Bravernam; prior to 1907 with Chicago Store, Chicago; 1907- ptr in Levine Bros Clothing Store, Columbus; past mbr city coun; during World War in US army, Co A 109th supply train, O/S June 1917-June 1919; Amer Leg,; C of C; BPOE; AF&AM; Orthodox Jewish Ch; Dem; hobby, cards; res 1572 21st Ave, Columbus.

LIGHTNER, LOUIS: District Judge; b Nauvoo, Ill Nov 22, 1877; s of William Lightner-Louise Brayshaw; ed Platte Co; U of N, LLB 1904; m Margaret Griffith July 31, 1907 Liberty Mo; d Mary Ann; 1882 came to Neb; 1905-08 with Judge Sullivan, Columbus; 1908-12 prac law with Sullivan-Reeder & Lightner; 1912-23 with Reeder & Lightner; Sept 8, 1924- Judge 6th judicial dist; city atty two terms; author of Lightner Encyclopedia of Annotated Forms of Neb; Life of John J Sullivan; in Sp-Amer War 1898; USWV; Neb St Bar Assn; C of C; Izaak Walton; BPOE; AF&AM; Federated Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing & travel; off Courthouse; res 3019 14th, Columbus.

LOHR, HARRY H: Conductor; b Columbus, Neb Feb 25, 1880; s of William G Lohr-Catherine Shank; ed Columbus HS; m Ida Kaufman June 24, 1908 Columbus; s Elmer H, Harry Kenneth; 1896- with UP RR, started as messenger boy in station dept, 1904- in train service; 1937- mayor of

911

Columbus; ORC; C of C; BRT; BPOE; German Luth Ch; Rep; father a contractor, came to Neb in 1872; off City Hall; res 1465 25th Ave, Columbus.

LOOMIS, ZELA HADLEY: Editor; b Fremont, Neb Feb 10, 1891; s of George L Loomis-Alice Hadley; ed Fremont HS 1908; Fremont Normal; m Svea C Lindecrantz Nov 2, 1912 Sioux City Ia; s Laird H; 1908-09 reporter for Fremont Daily Herald; 1909-12 day editor, Fremont Daily Tribune; 1912- part owner, & VP The Telegram Co, Columbus; 1912- managing editor Columbus Telegram; 1933-34 member Nebraska bd of NRA; C of C; Wayside Country Club; BPOE; IOOF, Fremont; Dem; hobbies, travel & fishing; off Daily Telegram; res 1361 31st Ave, Columbus.

LOUIS, JACOB J: County Treasurer; b Platte Co, Neb Mar 8, 1878; s of Jacob Louis-Katherine Engel; ed Columbus HS; m Louise H Roudat Nov 16, 1916 Columbus; s John J; d Margaret; farmed prior to 1916; 1917-29 cash First Natl Bank, Columbus; 1929-38 in ins bus; 1938- Platte Co treas; Evang Prot Ch; hobby, gardening; off Courthouse; res 1522 11th, Columbus.

LUCHSINGER, FRED C: Owner Savings & Loan Assn; b Columbus Neb Jan 27, 1905; s of Peter F Luchsinger-Anna L Iossi; ed Columbus HS 1923; U of N 1923-24; m Elva Redding Oct 8, 1927 Syracuse; s Frederick Kent; d Sandra Jean; 1924-37 with father in bus which he estab 1919; 1932- secy & treas Columbus Natl Farm Loan Assn; 1937- secy-treas Monroe Farm Loan Assn; 1938- secy-treas Albion Farm Loan Assn; secy & mgr Globe Savings & Loan Assn; 1937- prop P F Luchsinger & Co; hon mbr vol fire dept, past pres; Assn of Secys & Treas of 8th Fed Land Bank Dist, pres; Neb Assn of Ins Agents; C of C; Lions, dir; Evang Prot Ch; Dem; hobbles, bowling, golf; off 2411 11th; res 1670 27th Ave, Columbus.

LUSIENSKI, EDWARD F: Purchasing Agent; b Columbus, Neb Dec 24, 1884; s of Constance Lusienski-Katherine Juskiewic; ed St Joseph's Parochial Sch, Platte Center; m Nell Regan Nov 4, 1914 Platte Center; s Edward J, Dean R; d Maurene (Mrs C J Hittner); 1901-02 clk in Bruckner-Greisen Store, Platte Center; 1902-04 clk for Ripp & Co; 1904-06 clk in J H Frevert Store; 1906-13 bar tender for Reilly & Sandberg; 1913-14 bar tender for Gates & Hoare, Columbus; 1914-19 owner Clother Hotel, Platte Center; 1919-33 owner Lusienski Produce Store; 1924-33 owner Platte Center Radiogram, 1933- purchasing agt for Loup River Pub Power Dist, 1933-35 dir; 1927-33 mbr village coun; 1933-35 representative in state legislature; St Bonaventure's Cath Ch; hobby, baseball; off 2307 13th; res 1668 27th Ave, Columbus.

McGOWAN, PATRICK H: Physician & Surgeon; b Ulysses, Neb Mar 3, 1890; s of James J McGowan-Margaret Boyle; ed Creighton Prep 1913; Creighton U, MD 1920; Phi Rho Sigma; m Marguerite Costello Oct 1, 1925 Council Bluffs, Ia; s Patrick T; d Margaret Jean, Sheila Marie; 1920-21 interne St Josephs Hosp, Omaha; 1921-34 prac med at Schuyler; 1934- prac at Columbus, secy of staff St Mary's Hosp; during World War in US army 355th inf Co E, SATC, disch Dec 21, 1918; Amer Leg; Platte Co & Neb St Med Assns; AMA; C of C; Lions; BPOE; KC; hobbies, fishing, hunting, golf; off Central National Bank Bldg; res 2101 14th, Columbus.

McKOWN, MRS EMMA: Funeral Director; b Mills Co, Ia May 28, 1885; d of Phillip Hambsch-Elizabeth Ostricker; ed Mills Co Ia; m James H McKown Sept 11, 1918 Red Oak Ia; s James B, Joseph H, Thomas F; 1918-26 with Mansfield & McKown furniture dlrs & funeral dirs, Malvern Ia; 1926-38 with Mr McKown; 1938- owner & mgr McKown's Funeral Home, Columbus; Neb & Natl Funeral Dirs Assns; past pres St Ann's Soc; past pres Cath Women's Club; Cath Daughters of Amer, monitor; Franciscan Missionary Union; Father Flannigan's Boys Mothers Club, VP; hobby, needlework; off 2822 13th; res 2922 13th, Columbus.

MALONE, JOHN J: Superintendent of Schools; b Kankakee, Ill Oct 27, 1876; s of John Malone-Anna Casey, ed Madison HS 1899; St Francis Sch, Quincy Ill, 1894; Northern Ind Normal, Valparaiso Ind, BSc 1903; U of Colo 1905; U of N 1907, 1908-12; m Anna Keogh Oct 29, 1915 Platte Co; s John E; d Mary Jo (Mrs Ferdinand Walters); 1899-1904 tchr, Madison Co; 1904-07 supt of schs, Herman; 1907- supt of schs at Humphrey; in BSA work since 1928, leader of troop 118 with mbrship of 31; troop of 37 mbrs made trip of over 3,000 miles to Yellowstone Natl & Teton Natl Parks, other trips to Black Hills of S D; NSTA, past com mbr, KC; Cath Ch; res Humphrey.

MARTYN, DAVID T: Physician & Surgeon; b Columbus, Neb Jan 13, 1878; s of David T Martyn-_____; ed Columbus HS 1897; Creighton U, MD 1901; Chicago Coll of Med, 1902; m Winnifred P Rottger Oct 19, 1909 Mount Sterling Ill (dec 1922); d Eugenia S, Lucy Petite, Winnifred R; 1902- prac in Columbus; Neb St & AMA; FACS; AF&AM; BPOE; Episc Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; off 2515½ 13th, Columbus.

ARTYN, HOMER: President of Baking Co; b Columbus, Neb Apr 21, 1887; s of Dr D T Martin-Susan George; ed Columbus HS 1903; U of N 1904; Creighton U 1905-06; Phi Gamma Delta; m Ethel Gray Luther Sept 21, 1932 Omaha; s David Thomas; d Susan Petite; 1907-10 advertising solicitor for W E Rhodes Co, Chicago; 1910-13 special advertising agcy representative in New York City; 1913-15 solicitor for Hand Knox Co, New York City; 1915-17 pres Alhambra Brick & Tile Co, Phoenix Ariz; 1917-20 salesman for Wells-Abbott Nieman Co, Schuyler; 1920-23 sales mgr Gooch Milling Co, Lincoln; 1923-27 mgr Omaha Branch Wells-Abbott Nieman Co; 1928- pres Columbus Baking Co, Inc; C of C; AF&AM; BPOE; hobbies, fishing, childrens recreational center; off 13th & 41st Ave; res 2611 15th, Columbus.

MAXWELL, DAVID EDWARD: Dentist; b Cedar Rapids, Neb Sept 26, 1883; s of John Maxwell-Anna Dobson; ed Cedar Rapids HS; U of N, DDS 1908; m Lucy E Farley June 26, 1912 Cedar Rapids, d Helen Lucille; 1908-17 prac dentistry at Cedar Rapids; 1918-26 prac at Albion; 1926- prac, Columbus; Platte Co Dental Soc; Neb State Dental Assn; ADA; C of C; Kiwanis; Wayside Country Club, past pres; AF&AM, 32°; Scot Rite; Tangier Shrine; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; res Columbus.

MEAD, LYMAN B: Manager Lumber & Coal Co; b Exeter, Neb Dec 25, 1898; s of Martin L Mead-Theodosia A Brome; ed Ashland HS; Drake U; U of N, BA; Phi Kappa Psi; m Miriam Wiley Sept 1933 Omaha; s Robert Wiley; 1919-22 with Yates Lbr & Coal Co; 1922-34 mgr Mead Lbr & Coal Co at Ashland, 1934- mgr at Columbus; past mbr city coun, Ashland; during World War in SATC, U of N, Camp Taylor Ky OTS; Neb Lbr Mchts Assn, dir 1939; C of C, past pres at Ashland & Columbus; Rotary; AF&AM; BPOE; Federated Ch; off Mead Lumber & Coal Co; res 2721 16th, Columbus.

MEYER, JULIAN E: Physician; b Selma, Ala July 7, 1894; s of Joseph Meyer-Matilda Enbreich; ed Birmingham Ala HS; U of Ala, BA 1913; Jefferson Med Coll, Philadelphia Pa, MD 1917; interne Jefferson Hosp, Philadelphia; Omega Upsilon Phi, Alpha Omega Alpha; m Tarris Threefoot Nov 1, 1921 Meridian Miss; s Julian E Jr; 1920- prac in firm of James & Meyer, Columbus; Loup River Pub Power Dist, past VP; past mbr city coun; during World War 1917-20 with Jefferson Hosp unit, base hosp No 38 Nantes France, disch May 1 1920, commd lt; Amer Leg; Neb St Med Assn; FACP; C of C, past pres; Dem; hobby, stamp collecting; off 2321 14th; res 1556 33rd Ave, Columbus.

MIESSLER, EUGENE T: Pharmacist; b Columbus, Neb Apr 30, 1893; s of Rev Herman Miessler-Clara Wurmb; ed St Louis Mo HS 1911; St Louis Mo Coll of Pharm, PhG 1915; m Clara Schroeder Aug 23, 1928 Columbus; d Clara Ruth; 1915-18 with Waller T Miessler, St Louis Mo; 1918-19 with H J Horstman Co; 1919-26 owner of Purity Drug; 1921- owner of Miessler Drug Store, Columbus; Loup River Pub Power Dist, dir; Rotary; C of C; Luth Ch; Rep; off 2509 13th; res 1570 33rd Ave, Columbus.

MILLER, ALBERT R: President Securities Co; b Calmar, Ia Mar 1, 1874; s of Henry Miller-Elise ____; ed Calmar IA HS; Upper Ia U, Fayette, Ia 1890; m Myrtle Park May 25, 1905 Fullerton; s Leonard; 1891-1900 with First Natl Bank, Columbus; 1903-26 cash & VP; 1900-08 org & mgr Fullerton Natl Bank, 1926- pres Miller Allied Securities Co, Columbus; 1939- 2nd VP & dir, Loup River Pub Power Dist; Comml Club, past pres; C of C; Wayside Country Club; AF&AM; Federated Ch; Rep; hobby, golf; res Columbus.

MORROW, FRANK H: Physician & Surgeon; b Turin, N Y Feb 5, 1880; s of Thomas Morrow-Mary McDonald; ed Atkinson HS, 1896; U of N BSc, MD 1908; N Y Post Grad Med Sch, 1909; Nu Sigma Nu; m Marie Catherine Rusche Nov 4, 1914 Columbus; s Thomas F, Frank R, George E, James W, John C; 1908 interne, Douglas Co Hosp; 1909- prac med in Columbus; V P sch bd; during

912

World War Jan 1918 ent US army aviation section, stationed Kelly Field, Gerstner Field & Camp McArthur, Waco Tex, disch Jan 1919; capt med corps; Neb St Med Assn; FACS; C of C, chmn of park commission, Lions; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, football, hunting & fishing; off 2625½ 13th, res 1668 28th Ave, Columbus.

NAUMANN, WALTER R: Dentist; b Dresden, Germany June 1, 1894; s of Richard Naumann-Marie Weber; ed Columbus HS 1912; Colorado Coll Colorado Springs 1912-13; Doane Coll 1915-16; Ia State Coll, BSc in horticulture, 1915-16; Creighton U, DDS 1923-27; Theta Xi; Delta Sigma Delta; m Rena White Burgess Apr 21, 1930 Omaha; 1916-20 emp at Ames Ia; 1921-23 N M St pathologist, A & M Coll of N M, Las Cruces; 1927- dentist in Columbus; Platte Co Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; C of C; Rotary, dir; AF&AM; Sons of Hermann; Federated Ch; Rep; hobby, landscape gardening, fishing; off 2522½ 13th; res 2911 19th, Columbus.

NEUMARKER, WILLIAM RICHARD CARL: Physician; b Luxemburg, Germany May 18, 1878; s of Richard Neumarker-Elizabeth Roth; ed St Joseph Mo HS; Central Med Coll, St Joseph Mo, MD 1900; U of Berlin, Germany; U of N; m Metta Hensley Feb 26, 1908 Columbus; s William H, Richard J; 190009 prac med, Deadwood & Edgemont, S D; 1909- prac med, Columbus; past mayor & coun mbr Edgemont, S D; during World War lt col 313th sanitary training corps, O/S 1917-19; past comm Amer Leg; past pres Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; FACP; Wayside Country Club; AF&AM; KT; Naja Shrine, Deadwood SD; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing & hunting; father Luth minister, came to Amer 1884; off Central Bank Bldg; res 1671 23rd Ave, Columbus.

NICHOLS, JULIUS STERMS: Coal Dealer; b Livingston Co, Mich Apr 22, 1872; foster s of Henry W Nichols-Ellen Delight Boyden; ed Trenton Mich Normal; m Lottie Metz Hockenberger Apr 26, 1905 Columbus; d Ellen Delight (Mrs George Rambour Jr); 1899-1903 with Omaha Traction Co; 1903- with Columbus Brick Works; 1929- owner Weaver Coal Co; 1923-27 mayor of Columbus; past mbr city coun; C of C; AF&AM; RAM; KT, past comm; York Rite; Tangier Shrine; BPOE, past exalted ruler; Episc Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing & horse racing; off 1363 24th Ave, res 1554 26th Ave, Columbus.

NICKOLITE, EDWARD J: Chief of Police; b Ewing, Neb July 1, 1907; s of John Nickolite-Gertrude Nieduwieski; ed Kramer HS 1926; m Barbara Lassek May 20, 1928 Columbus; s James, Robert J; d Delores Mae; 1931-33 with Chicago Teletype Co; 1933-37 traffic ofcr, Columbus; 1937- chief of police; mbr vol fire dept; holds police sch for peace ofcrs in radius of 50 miles; Neb Policeman's Assn, secy 1939; FOE; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, hunting; father early Neb pioneer, born in Columbus; off Police Station; res 1865 42nd Ave, Columbus.

NORTH, EDWARD W: Bank Cashier; b Columbus, Neb Jan 14, 1862; s of James E North-Nellie Arnold; ed Columbus; m Anna Gillette July 15, 1907 Omaha; 1893-1918 chief dep collector of internal revenue; 1918-23 with Atlas Land Co; 1924- asst cash Central Natl Bank; AF&AM; R&SM; RAM; Episc Ch; Dem; family early pioneers, assoc with Cody-North ranch of North Platte; off Central National Bank Bldg; res 2316 14th, Columbus.

NOSAL, MICHAEL A: Register of Deeds; b Tarnov, Neb Sept 15, 1895; s of John J Noval-Agnes Torczon; ed St Bonaventure's HS, Pulaski Wis 1915; Grand Island Bus Coll 1916; Columbia Sch of Drafting, Washington DC; La Salle Extn U; m Barbara Korus Jan 11, 1921 Tarnox; s Bennie, Richard, Lester, Robert, Melvin, Clarence, Leonard; d Dorothy, Helen, Joan; 1919-22 mgr Farmers Store, Tarnov; 1922-24 with Peoples Dept Store, Council Bluffs Ia; 1924-28 with Cudahy Packing Co, Omaha; 1928-32 with Montgomery Ward, Columbus; 1932-35 with McConnon & Co, Winona Minn; 1935- register of deeds, Platte Co; during World War 1917-19 US army Co K, 6th Neb inf; transport 109th supply train, O/S; Amer Leg; Neb Assn of Co Cmmrs, Co Clks, Co Registers of Deeds & Co Highway Commrs; Polish Club; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, baseball, tennis, basketball; off Courthouse; res 1519 10th, Columbus.

NUNNALLY, CHARLES G: Publisher; b Austin, Mo Sept 29, 1886; s of James P Nunnally-Artemesa Rickman; ed Monroe; m Kathryn Ditter June 30, 1921 Monroe; s Edwin C, Donald J; 1906-17 printer for E A Gerrard publisher Monroe Looking Glass; 1917-18 with Gen Motors, Detroit Mich; 1919- owner Monroe News; chmn sch bd; past mbr village bd; past mbr Oconee twp bd; NPA; res Monroe.

O'DONNELL, REYNOLDS J: Physician & Surgeon; b Lansford, Penn Aug 24, 1902; s of Daniel D O'Donnell-Rose M Malloy; ed Altoona, Penn HS 1920; Creighton U, PhB 1927, BSc, MD 1929; Alpha Sigma Tau; m Kathleen Curry Oct 14, 1933 Columbus; s J Reynolds, Rory; 1931-34 prac med in Omaha; 1934- prac in Columbus; KC; Platte Co Med Soc; Neb St & AMA; hobby, travel; res 2208 16th, Columbus.

PARKER, WILLIAM M: Clergyman; b Cullman, Ala Sept 11, 1895; s of Marcellous A Parker-Alice Grant; ed Neb Wes HS & U, BA 1925; Boston U, Sch of Theology, STB 1930; Order of Golden Key; m Lola Belle Kilgo Nov 24, 1917 Logan Ala; s William Thomas; d Olive Willabe; 1920-22 pastor, Prairie Home Meth Ch; 1922-25 pastor, Pleasant Dale Meth Ch; 1927-33 pastor, Union Congl Ch East Bridgewater Mass; 1933-38 pastor, Asbury M E Ch Millington Md; 1938- pastor, First Meth Ch Columbus; during World War in US army, 38th inf, 3rd div, O/S July 5, 1918-Apr 19, 1919, disch Apr 24, 1919; Amer Leg, chaplain; Rotary, secy; AF&AM; hobbies, bee culture, collecting Indian arrowheads; res 1462 27th Ave, Columbus.

PARR, JOSEPH H: Fire Chief; b Stanton, Neb Mar 13, 1898; s of Bernard Parr-Bernadine Weise; ed Dodge; m Clara Behrens, May 7, 1919 Lindsay; s Alvin, Mark; d Laurine, Wilma, Marian; farmed in Stanton & Platte Cos until 1930; 1930- in confectionery & soft drink bus at Lindsay; 1935-36 asst fire chief; 1936- fire chief; Farmers Co-op Elevator, secy & treas; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Lindsay.

PEARSE, CHARLES ELLIOTT: Auditor; b Negaunee, Mich Apr 10, 1883; s of Frank E Pearse-Martha C Baker; ed Chicago Ill HS; m Myra Hume Aug 14, 1907 Grand Haven, Mich; d Margaret (Mrs A C Anderson), Jean, Emma H (Mrs H S McElfresh); 1897-1900 off boy, Marshall Field Co, Chicago Ill; 1902-18 secy & pres of Hume, Robertson, Wycoff Co, Madison; 1905-29 org & mgr Madison Tele Co; 1928- auditor Neb Continental Tele Co at Columbus, 1930-39 secy, 1935 treas; has farm ints in Madison, Stanton & other counties; Neb Tele Assn; Tele Pioneers of Amer; C of C; Lions; Wayside Country Club; AF&AM 32°; hobby, fishing; off 1366 27th Ave; res 1554 31st Ave, Columbus.

PERSON, HERB: County Sheriff; b Columbus, Neb July 12, 1902; s of Herman George Person-Sophia Kluver; ed Columbus HS 1923; m Ann Mitera 1923 Council Bluffs Ia; s Herman R, Ronald Paul; d Norma Mae; 1925-39 with father in Persons Sport Shop, Columbus; 1938- Platte Co sheriff; catcher 6 years for Columbus baseball team; Neb Sheriffs & Peace Officers Assn, FOE; Bapt Ch; Rep; hobbies, hunting, fishing, sports; off Courthouse; res 2219 14th, Columbus.

PHILLIPPS, HAROLD L: Post Office Employe; b Columbus, Neb Aug 19, 1896; s of Louis F Phillipps-Margaret Wellman; ed Columbus HS 1915; m Cecelia Hembd Nov 21, 1930 Columbus; 1916-17 with Spiece, Echols, Boettcher Ins Co; 1917-18 with Comml Natl Bank; 1919- in P O at Columbus; owns an island in Platte river & has donated land for 4 BSA troop cabins; hon mbr vol fire dept; during World War in US army, Co E 429th teleg batt Camp Mead Md, disch Camp Dodge Ia Jan 1919 as sgt; Amer Leg, past comm, del to natl conv San Francisco 1923, Philadelphia 1926, San Antonio 1928; 40 & 8, chef de gare, att natl conv in Louisville Ky Sept 1929; Izaak Walton, pres 1938-39, helped obtain new hdqrs; past pres Mid-Neb Co Fair Assn; Luth Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, hunting, woodwork; res 2115 10th, Columbus.

PLAGEMAN, THEODORE F: Harness Maker; b Kiel, Wis June 2, 1870; s of Frederick Plageman-Augusta Schultz; ed Polk & Platte Cos; m Fannie Wells Sept 9, 1903 Madison; d Velma (Mrs N L Wescott); 1872 came with parents to Neb; 1890-1894 appr in harness shop at Juniata; 1894-97 worked as harness maker, Columbus; 1897-1900 harness maker, Madison; 1900-02 harness maker, Stanton; 1902- harness maker, Creston; mbr village bd 15 years; mbr sch bd 26 years; past chief vol fire dept 20 years; Presby Ch; KP; Dem; hobby, baseball; res Creston.

PRESTON, JOHN B: Theater Owner; b Columbus, Neb Dec 1, 1910; s of B J Preston-Susan W Gibbs; ed Columbus HS 1928; Ia St Coll 1929-32; Delta Sigma Phi; 1932-33 owner of theater in Elgin; 1933- opr theater, Humphrey; asst 4-H Club leader;

913

Lions, pres; Presby Ch; Progressive Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res Humphrey.

PRIEB, GUS R: Merchant; b South Bend, Ind May 6, 1874; s of Louis Prieb-Matilda Henning, ed Platte Co; m Mary White Nov 29, 1889 Columbus; s Louis, Carroll; d Lorena (Mrs L J Marohn), Mary (Mrs B B Landrum); previous to 1901 worked for Mr Echols in Columbus; 1901- opr Prieb Paint & Wallpaper Store at Columbus, also does contracting; mbr vol fire dept; 1912-18, 1936- mbr city council; past mbr sch bd; master Painters & Decorators Assn; C of C; AF&AM; BPOE; Sons of Hermann; Episc Ch; Dem; hobby, pinochle; off 2714 13th; res 1854 21st Ave, Columbus.

RAMAEKERS, HUBERT: Merchant; b Holland Mar 4, 1876; s of William Ramaekers-Sabella Eummelen; ed St Bernard Sch, Platte Co; m Goldie Hassem Jan 9, 1905 Lindsay; s Florentius W; d Eva (Mrs Julius Wolff), Mildred (Mrs _____ Brennan), Genevieve (Mrs Geo Ritzenthaler), Kathleen (Mrs Edw Johnson), Marcella, Magdaline, Beatrice (Mrs G Sanderson), Germain; 1879 came with parents to Neb & settled near Lindsay; 1900-09 ptr in genl mdse firm of Connelly & Ramaekers; 1909- owner firm of Hubert Ramaekers; mbr village bd, past mayor; past mbr Neb Retail Groc Assn; Cath Ch; Dem; res Lindsay.

REECE, M GENEVIEVE: Manager Shoe Factory; b Ashland, Neb; d of John A Reece-Alfa C Laughlin; ed Ashland HS 1910; KSTC 1911-12; Colo St Tchrs Coll, Greeley 1916; 1916-19 tchr, Columbus; 1919-28 with father in Reece Wooden Sole Shoe Co, 1928- mgr; bus estab in 1885, acquired by father 1912, mother non-active pres since death of father 1928; C of C; Assoc Industries of Neb; B&PW, past pres; Coll Club; PEO; OES; Federated Ch; Rep; hobby, travel; off Reece Wooden Sole Shoe Co; res 2812 14th, Columbus.

REEDER, GEORGE SAMUEL: Attorney; b Columbus, Neb May 26, 1890; s of James G Reeder-Lillian Smith; ed Columbus HS 1908; Bellevue Coll, Omaha 1908-09; U of N 1909-10, LLB 1923; Phi Delta Theta; Phi Delta Phi; m Hazel Perrin Nov 28, 1912 Lincoln; d Courtney (Mrs David Jones), Edna, Marian (Mrs C W Prentice); 1912-19 on fruit ranch in Ark; 1923- prac law, Columbus; 1924-38 mbr city coun; 1934-37 city atty; Platte Co & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C, past pres & dir; Lions; BPOE, past exalted ruler; AF&AM; Federated Ch; Rep; hobby, cards; off 2605½ 13th; res 1366 32nd Ave, Columbus.

REGAN, RICHARD C: Retired; b Bureau Co, Ill Sept 25, 1863; s of Dennis Regan-Margaret Holland; ed Platte Co; m Agnes Keating Jan 14, 1920 Monticello Ia; 1884- mgr farm ints in Platte Co; past mbr Shell Creek twp bd; 1911-17, 1923-33 representative from Platte Co in state legislature; 1935-36 sen from Nance & Platte Cos; past mbr city coun; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, politics; father homesteaded in Platte Co 1871; res Whitmore Apts, Columbus.

RITTER, FERN FARNSLEY: Editor & Homemaker; b Omaha, Neb Jan 30, 1897; d of Elmer H Farnsley-Lola Belle Graham; ed Kansas City Mo HS; Lexington Mo Coll; KSTC 1915; m Winfield J Ritter July 25, 1922 Creston; s Robert W, Richard G; d Virginia, Caroline Jane, Maryjean; correspondent for Leigh World, editor Creston Statesman; with father in Creston drug store prior to 1921; 1921-24 tchr Creston sch; 1922- homemaker; mbr lib bd; OES; Womans Club; Kensington Club; Neb Writers Guild; church choir dir; Rep; hobbies, parks, writing; res Creston.

RITTER, WINFIELD J JR: Veterinarian; b Kansas City, Kas Oct 30, 1889; s of Winfield J Ritter Sr-Ellen N Goupland; ed Kansas City, Kas HS 1908; Kansas State Coll, DVM 1920; m Fern Farnesly July 25 1922 Creston; s Robert W, Richard G; d Virginia, Carolyn Jane; Maryjean; 1920- prac at Creston; treas bd of edn; clk of village bd; mbr vol fire dept; during World War enl in US army veterinary res corps, Co A, SATC, disch at Kansas City Mo; Amer Leg, ch mbr & past pres; dir Creston Co-op Credit Assn; Farmers Union Co-op Store; past scoutmaster, BSA; Neb St Veterinary Med Assn; Comml Club, past pres; AF&AM; KP; res Creston.

ROHDE, FRANK GEORGE: Dentist; b Columbus, Neb May 4, 1896; s of Carl Rohde-Margaret Mack; ed Columbus HS 1915; Creighton U, DDS 1918; Delta Sigma Delta; m Verona Wishover Dec 23, 1919 Chicago; s Frank G Jr, Jack; 1919- prac dentistry in Columbus; past mbr sch bd; Land Loan & Bldg Assn, dir; North Neb Dist Dental Soc, past pres; Columbus Dental Soc; Neb St & ADA; C of C, past dir; Lions, past dir; Wayside Country Club; Sons of Hermann; FOE; KP; AF&AM; BPOE; Trinity Luth Ch; Rep; hobbies, golf, fishing, hunting; father formerly state secy Sons of Hermann; off Fennell Bldg; res 3303 15th, Columbus.

RUDA, MISS ELSIE R: County Assistance Director; b Bristow, Neb May 30, 1910; d of Robert Ruda-Antonia Backmann; ed Butte HS 1927; Norfolk Bus Coll 1927-28; 1928 with Carl H Peterson; 1929-33 steno for Wills & Wills Law Firm, Butte; 1933-36 relief dir NERA, Boyd Co; 1936- Platte Co assistance dir; hobby, sports; off Courthouse; res 2404 15th, Columbus.

SAWYER, FRED: Custodian; b Beaver City, Neb Oct 4, 1876; s of John W Sawyer-Mary Ann Martin; ed North Platte; m Mary Rebhausen June 4, 1899 Denver Colo; d Monica (Mrs Clarence Spicher); prior to 1903 RR man in Denver & North Platte; 1903-10 boilermaker for UP RR at Columbus; 1910-11 houseman for Abts Wholesale Co; 1911-32 with Dussell & Son, plumbers; 1917-18 owner of sporting goods store in Columbus; 1932- custodian at Platte Co Courthouse; 1937 mbr city coun, chmn of judiciary com; past mbr vol fire dept, 1896-98 fire chief; Izaak Walton; Wayside Country Club, past pres; Dem; hobbies, baseball, golf, billiards, skeet shooting & fishing; res 1871 26th Ave, Columbus.

SCHAEFER, PAUL B: Osteopath; b Schaller, Ia Aug 30, 1886; s of William Schaefer-Louisa Lucke; ed Schaller, Ia HS 1905; Morningside Coll, Sioux City Ia 1907; Capital City Comml Coll, Des Moines Ia, 1910-11; Amer Sch of Osteopathy, Kirksville Mo, DO 1914; grad work in Chicago 1916, Kirksville, Mo 1918; m Mildred B Benedict Apr 24, 1919 Storm Lake, Ia; s Paul G; 1914-18 prac osteopathy, Schaller Ia; 1919-20 prac, Wahoo; 1920- prac, Columbus; Neb osteopathic Assn; N E Neb Dist Osteopathic Assn, Pres; C of C; AF&AM, Kirksville Mo; Federated Prot Ch; off 2609½ 13th; res 2717 20th, Columbus.

SCHILZ, GOTTFRIED J: Operator Shoe Repair Shop; b Columbus, Neb May 20, 1890; s of William Gottfried Schilz-Elizabeth Kargus; ed parochial schs, Columbus; 1906-17, with father in store; 1917- shoe repairman; 1928- scout master BSA, holds scoutmasters key; local authority on natural history; during World War, May 1918-Aug 1919 in US army, sgt med corps unattached, stationed Marfa, Tex & Wash D C, disch at Fort Snelling Aug 1919; Cath Ch; Indep; hobbies, scouting, writing, natural history; res 2116 11th, Columbus.

SCHMADEKE, FRED: Mayor; b Crown Point, Ind June 5, 1870; s of Frederick Schmadeke-Mary Musbach; ed Holt Co; with father as stock raiser in Holt Co until 1898; 1902-08 in impl bus in Lindsay; 1908 sold to Frank Hough, was mgr until 1917; 1905- opr grain threshing bus; past mayor 6 years, 1939- again mayor; mbr village bd 20 years; hon mbr vol fire dept; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, travel; res Lindsay.

SCHWESER, FRED G: Merchant; b David City, Neb Apr 10, 1899; s of George Schweser-Elize Baumgartner; ed David City HS 1919; Northwestern U 1922; Sigma Nu; m Hortense Von Bergen Oct 20, 1930 Columbus; s Fred G Jr; d Barbara; 1922-29 with Schweser's Dept Store, David City; 1929- mgr & ptr Schweser's Dept Store, Columbus; C of C; Wayside Country Club; KP; AF&AM; BPOE; Federated Ch; hobby, fishing; off 1270 27th Ave; res 1562 30th Ave, Columbus.

SCOFIELD, FRED A: Retired; b Hermon N Y Nov 24, 1864; s of Richard P Scofield-Olive Alexander; ed Hermon N Y; Hermon Union Coll, 1884; m Belle Swartsley Apr 10, 1891 Columbus; d Fay (Mrs F C Schmocker), Fern; 1887-1914 oprd dairy & stock farm, Columbus; 1914-22 represented Peerless Stock Powder Co; 1922-34 P M Columbus; 1934- in ins & bldg bus; 1938-39 pct assessor; Neb ch, Natl Assn of P Ms, past mbr C of C; Maccabees, comm 20 years; res 2816 18th, Columbus.

SHELDON, CHARLES H: Attorney; b Columbus, Neb May 27, 1907; s of Charles C Sheldon-Blanche Patrick; ed Columbus HS 1925 Doane Coll, BA 1929; U of N, LLB 1935; m Muriel Martin June 26, 1929 Columbus; d Patricia, Sharon; 1929-32 held farming ints in Platte Co; 1935- prac law, Columbus; 1939- JP; Platte Co & Neb State Bar Assn; Federated Ch; Rep;

914

hobbies, hunting & fishing; off Central Natl Bank Bldg; res 2904 14th, Columbus.

SHELDON, CLARENCE C: Farmer & Stockman; b Clifton, Ill May 29, 1871; s of Chauncey H Sheldon-Mary McDill; ed Columbus HS 1888; Monmouth Ill Coll; m Blanche Patrick Apr 17, 1901 Blair; s Charles H, Chauncey C; d Mary (Mrs R P Nelson), Helen (Mrs H D Hunter); 1888-89 with Comml Natl Bank of Columbus; 1894-1917 farmed with father; 1917- dir Central Natl Bank & mgr farm ints; 1933- org of Loup River Public Power Dist, treas & supt of right-of-way dept; 1902-04 coun mbr 3rd ward; during World War chmn United War Work, 10th dist; YMCA, 1st pres & dir 32 years, chmn bldg com, mbr state com, mbr 1st natl coun; Neb St Hist Soc, mbr 15 years; C of C; chmn bldg com Federated Church; mbr com for uniting Congl & Presby Chs to form Federated Ch; Congl Ch moderator & treas Neb conf; hobby, boys work; father was an adjt of 150th Ill vol inf, Civil War; off 2305 13th; res 2918 14th, Columbus.

SHIELDS, JOSEPH R: Attorney; b Pewaukee, Wis Jan 8, 1878; s of Thomas Shields-Mary Nash; ed Pewaukee Wis HS; Carroll Coll, Waukesha Wis, 1896; U of Wis, BA 1902; U of N, LLB 1904; m Mayme Kreidler Nov 27, 1913 Fullerton; s John T; d Mary Alice; 1896-1899 tchr, Elm Grove & Pewaukee Wis; 1902-04 salesman for Wis Sch Supply Co; 1905-07 law ptr of W L Rose, Fullerton; 1907-37 indep prac in Fullerton; 1908-16 Nance Co atty; 1910-12 city atty, Fullerton; 1935-37 WPA dist dir, Norfolk; Platte Co & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C, Fullerton past pres; BPOE; KC; hobby, baseball; off Freidhof Bldg; res 1471 25th Ave, Columbus.

SLOCUM, HENRY R: District Manager; b Oakes, N D Jan 26, 1893; s of Ansel P Slocum-Minnie L Vinkle; ed Minot N D HS 1914; N D State Coll 1915-16; m Betty R Beamish June 29, 1918 Minot N D; d Dona Lu, Dianne P; 1916-28 gen supt Northern States Power Co, Minot N D; 1928-34 dist mgr electric dept Central Electric & Tele Co, Hot Springs, S D; 1928 oprd garage, Minot N D; 1934- dist mgr gas div Central Electric & Tele Co, Columbus; during World War in US army, unassigned; C of C, mbr pub relations com; Lions, VP; BPOE; AF&AM; Presby Ch; hobbies, horticulture, fishing, hunting, golf; off 1266 27th Ave; res 3010 20th, Columbus.

SMITH, RAYMOND JOHN: Furniture Dealer & Mortician; b Lindsay, Neb Jan 27, 1899; s of Fred J Smith-Theresa Fritchen; ed Lindsay; Quincy Coll, Quincy Ill 1919; Worsham Sch of Embalming, Chicago 1924; m Ernestine Puchi Jan 10, 1925 Chicago; s Raymond Jr; d Bonita Louise; 1919-24 with Fred J Smith furn & undertaking bus, Lindsay; 1924-37 acting embalmer for Mrs Emma Edinger furn & undertaking bus, West Point; 1937- owner & opr furn & undertaking bus; Neb Funeral Dirs Assn; Lions, past pres; C of C; hobbies, hunting, fishing; res 219 S Monitor, West Point. [Note: this biography, found in the Cuming County chapter, has been placed here for your convenience.]

SNYDER, HARRY E: Dentist; b Albert Lea, Minn Feb 3, 1885; s of Charles W Snyder-Josephine Dempsey; ed Mellette S D HS; Redfield S D Acad 1904; Milwaukee Dental Coll; Creighton U, DDS 1907; m Anna E Ottis Oct 12, 1910 Humphrey; d Mary Elizabeth, Josephine; 1907-08 tchr Creighton U, Coll of Dentistry; 1909-12 prac dentistry at Elgin; 1912- prac at Columbus; North Neb Dist Dental Soc, past pres; Neb St Dental Assn, pres elect; ADA; C of C; Rotary, past pres; Lions, past pres; Wayside Country Club; Cath Ch; off 2515½ 13th; res 2522 16th, Columbus.

SODEN, GEORGE W: Manager Processing Plant; b Wisner, Neb Feb 3, 1903; s of James M Soden-Susan Galbraith; ed Wisner HS 1920; Sioux City Natl Bus Training Sch 1924; m Winifred Kuyper June 19, 1929 Sioux City Ia; s Dale; d Shirley; 1920-23 held farm ints, Wayne; 1925-30 with Swift & Co, Sioux City Ia; 1931-34 mgr Swift & Co, Columbus; 1935-36 mgr Swift & Co at Buenos Aires S Amer, 1937- mgr in Columbus; C of C, dir & VP; Rotary, dir; YMCA, dir; KP; Federated Ch; Rep; hobbies, fishing, hunting, sports; off Swift & Co; res 3104 17th, Columbus.

SPEICE, W IRVING: County Judge; b Columbus, Neb Apr 18, 1875; s of Charles A Speice-Katherine Beacher; ed Columbus HS 1892; Kent Coll of Law, Chicago, LLB 1897; m Louise Mathews Oct 12, 1904 Schuyler; d Dorothy (Mrs H L Burdick), Katherine (Mrs L J Carrig); 1897 court reporter under Judge Sullivan, 6th judicial dist; 1899 dist court reporter under Judges Marshall, Grimison & Reeder; 1909-11 owner Speice Coal Co, Columbus; 1911-31 owner & opr Speice & Bower Whol Paper Co, Columbus; 1931- Platte Co judge; C of C; BPOE; Sons of Hermann; Episc Ch; Dem; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Courthouse; res Whitmore Apts, Columbus.

SPILKER, WALTER E: Agricultural Extension Agent; b Blue Hill, Neb Oct 11, 1907; s of William H Spilker-Eleanore Gerlach; ed Cowles; U of N, BSc 1934; Farmhouse; Alpha Zeta; Phi Delta Kappa; 1934 tchr of vocational agr, Scotia HS; 1935-36 tchr vocational agr, Red Cloud HS; June-Oct 1937 Buffalo Co asst agrl agt; Oct 1937- Platte Co agrl agt; Neb Assn of Co Agrl Agts; C of C; Lions; Wayside Country Club; Luth Ch; hobbies, hunting, fishing; off Courthouse; res 2512 15th, Columbus.

STANZEL, JOSEPH F: City Clerk; b Braunseifen, Austria Oct 9, 1889; s of John Stanzel-Ernestine Scholz; ed Columbus; 1904-06 with William Poesch, candy mfr; 1906-21 salesman for Friedhof & Co; 1921-35 owner Stanzels Ideal Bakery; 1937- city clk; C of C; Izaak Walton; Wayside Country Club; KC, past grand knight; Cath Ch; hobbies, gardening, music; off City Hall; res 671 13th Ave, Columbus.

STAUB, FRED: Contractor, City Commissioner; b Bern, Switzerland June 28, 1883; s of John Staub-Bertha Boesiger; ed Columbus; m Margaret Herchenhaw Oct 23, 1907 Columbus; s Arthur Milton, Frederick Carl; d Hulda Elvina (Mrs Chester Blaser); Ellen Irene (Mrs Edward Schupbach); 1900-23 carp & contr with father; 1923- indep contr; serving 6th term as mbr city coun, chmn pub property & waterworks com; mbr vol fire dept 5 years; FOE; Sons of Hermann; North Amer Swiss Bund; Evang Prot Ch; hobby, gardening; res 1910 7th, Columbus.

STECK, ATHANASE:Clergyman; b St Louis, Mo Mar 15, 1889; s of Bernard A Steck-Mary Schweitering; ed St Louis Parochial Sch; St Joseph Coll, Teutopolis Ill, MA; Novitiate at Quincy Ill; West Park Seminary, Cleveland O; ordained June 25, 1919 Cleveland O; 1920-29 asst pastor at St Bonaventure's Ch, Columbus; 1929-33 pastor St Francis, Humphrey; 1933-36 pastor St Agnes Ch, Ashland Wis; 1936- pastor St Bonaventure's Ch, Columbus; tchr in religion, supt St Bonaventure's Sch; BSA, com mbr; KC, chaplain; Cath Daughters of Amer; chaplain; hobby, stamp collecting; res Columbus.

STEGER, JOHN HENRY: Clergyman; b Illesheim Bavaria, Germany Feb 19, 1879; s of Fred Steger-Annie Baehr; ed Germany; Theological Sch, Basel, Switzerland; Edea Theological Seminary, St Louis Mo; Omaha U MA 1928; m Sophia Kuemmerer May 26, 1907 Baltimore; s Fred, Theodore, Herbert; d Gretchen (Mrs Dewey Musser), Sophia, Elinore (Mrs Walter Oeltjen); 1909-28 resided in Plattsmouth, held various charges in Ia & Neb; 1928- pastor Independent Luth Ch, Columbus; Luth Ch, chmn of examination com for Ia & Neb synods, mbr Ministerial Assn; Izaak Walton; hobby, fishing; res 2015 11th, Columbus.

STONE, CLARENCE L: Attorney; b Central City, Neb Apr 1, 1896; s of W M Stone-Elizabeth Owens; ed Greenwood HS; Fremont Normal 1916; Creighton U, LLB 1925; Delta Theta Phi; 1925 adm to Neb bar; 1925-26 with W S Stillman, Omaha; 1926- prac law, Humphrey; acting Platte Co judge 1928-29; 1937- city atty; dir Loup River Pub Power Dist; Lions; dir ARC; Amer Leg, service ofcr; financial seek KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, football, golf; res Humphrey.

TALLMADGE, WILLIAM HENRY: Clergyman; b Coshocton Co, O Apr 2, 1874; s of William Henry Tallmadge-Mary Williams; ed Coshocton O HS 1890; Cincinnati Coll of Music, vocal tchrs degree 1893; Iliff Sch of Theology, Denver Colo 1896; U of Denver; m Elizabeth Craft Oct 8, 1895 Cortland O; s Judson, William Jr; d Alice (Mrs Stuart Ramsdell), Fern (Mrs Parker Rogers); 1897 pastor, Kelloggsville O; 1899 pastor, Dorset O; 1900 M E pastor, Warren O; 1905 pastor Pueblo, Colo; 1906-09 M E pastor, McAlester Okla; 1908 tsfrd to Port Episc Ch; 1909-11 pastor St John's Ch, Vinita Okla; 1911-16 Ch of Redeemer, Flandreau S D; 1916-22 St George's Episc, Redfield S D; 1922-27 St John's Episc, Springfield Mo; 1927- Grace Episc, Columbus; writer of economic theses, used in reading circles & schs; leader Columbus boys comm singers; past state supt Anti-Saloon League of Colo; past secy Lions; Wayside Country Club; BPOE; AF&AM; KT; Scot Rite, past grand secy of Okla; life mbr Shrine; hobby, economic philosophy; res 1463 25th Ave, Columbus.

TAYLOR, MORTON M: Banker; b, Goose Lake, Holt Co, Neb Nov 21, 1877; s of Dr Edwin L Taylor-______; ed Plainview; Coll of Bus, Sioux City Ia; m Dora M Lewis Aug 26, 1914 Wayne; s Robert M; d Kate; 1909-29 with First Natl Bank, Plainview; 1929-30 cash First Natl Bank, Columbus; 1930 became exec VP Central Natl Bank, now pres; chmn of exec coun Neb Bankers Assn; Neb VP of Amer Bankers Assn; C of C; Lions; AF&AM; Tehama Shrine, Scot Rite, Omaha; Sons of Hermann; BPOE; YMCA; First Meth Ch; hobby, horseback riding; res 3211 14th, Columbus.


TELLER, FREDERICK E: Merchant; b New York City, N Y Feb 22, 1883; s of Abraham Teller-Bessie Sher; ed Newark, N J; m Lee B Blank Nov 23, 1923 Omaha; s Irving, Frederic E Jr; d Regina; 1903-15 salesman for Consolidated Cigar Co, New York City & Tracy Brothers, Omaha; 1915- owner & opr Teller's Book Store, Columbus; C of C, past VP; Rotary, past pres; past chmn & secy of Assoc Charities & Corrections; past pres Mid-Neb Fair Assn; Wayside Country Club; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; BPOE; Jewish Synagog; Dem, past city chmn Central Com; hobby natl & internatl charities; res 1466 30th Ave, Columbus.

TERNUS, FRANK: Farmer; b Stark Co, Ill Oct 18, 1879; s of John Ternus-Rosa Meyer; ed Stark Co Ill; Platte Co; St Francis Parochial Sch, Humphrey; m Christina Germain; s George, Joseph, Arthur, Jerome, Eugene, Lawrence, Richard; d Elinore, Cecelia (Mrs Ed Raemaker), Mary Ann; m Mrs Gertrude Schaeffer Oct 1931 Humphrey; 1887 came with parents to Neb, settled near Cornlea; has lived on same 480 A since 1902; past Platte Co supvr; mbr sch bd past 32 years; Lions; Cath Ch; Dem; res Humphrey.

TERRY, MRS SARAH JANE: Homemaker; b Henry Co, Ill Oct 25, 1863; d of John E Dock-Jane Wiley; ed Ill & Neb; m Thomas L Hall 1881 Genoa; m Samuel C Terry July 16, 1900 Columbus; s John E, Raymond C, Maurice E; d Sarah Elizabeth (Mrs W J Jenkinson), Viola M (Mrs M Johnson), Ellen J (Mrs O L Nansel); 1878 sch tchr near present site of Platte Center; holds int in 280 A farm in Platte Co; 1873 came to Neb by train as far as Columbus, settled in Monroe twp; an org & mbr lib bd; RNA; Evang Ch; Dem; hobbies, reading, livestock; res Monroe.

TEVES, B H: Clergyman; b Bochum, Germany Apr 5, 1882; s of Henry Teves-Caroline Rinckens; ed Germany; classical studies in priesthood in Holland 1899; Theological U, Freibourg Switzerland; St Pauls Seminary, St Paul Minn 1906-07; ordained 1907, Omaha; 1907-09 asst in various parishes; 1909-13 parish priest, Fordyce; 1913-17 pastor, Olean; 1917-30 pastor, Petersburg, 1930-34 pastor, Randolph; 1934-36 pastor, St Helena, oldest parish in state with exception of Omaha; 1936- pastor, St Joseph Ch & in chg of sch, Platte Center; founder Platte Center Lions, past gov dist 38; has been organist at funerals for all priests of diocese during past 30 years; Neb St Assn for the Blind; Neb Safety Coun; hobby, composing music, has written church & community songs for 67 years, published book of 12 Fireside Songs; res Platte Center.

THIELEN, MRS AVA SHOBER: Homemaker; b Sundance, Wyo Nov 15, 1994 [sic]; d of Frank Shober-Ellen Clayton; ed Sundance Wyo HS 1911; m C J Thielen July 23, 1912 Spearfish, S D; s Arthur C, Anthony Robert; d Thelma A (Mrs Eugene Billerbeck); 1912- homemaker; 1912 came to Humphrey; 1932-36 chmn ARC, Humphrey; 1935-37 4-H Club leader; 1936-37 leader Home Demonstration Project Club; 1937-39 chmn Platte Co Home Demonstration Coun; secy-treas Farm Bureau; mbr lib bd; 1932-35 mbr Platte Cc Welfare Bd; Christian Mothers; Cath Ch; hobby, painting, awarded prizes by D M Campana Art Galleries of Chicago; res Humphrey.

THIELEN, CHARLES J: Attorney; b Earling, Ia Sept 6, 1882; s of John Thielen-Clara Cramer; ed Creighton Prep 1904; U of Mich; Creighton U, BA 1908, MA 1911; m Ava F Shober July 23, 1912 Spearfish, S D; s Arthur C, Anthony Robert; d Thelma (Mrs Eugene Billerbeck); 1911-12 prin Sundance, Wyo HS; 1912- prac law, Humphrey; 1920 mbr Neb constitutional conv; 1923 Neb St sen; mbr sch bd 10 years; city atty 20 years, during World War chmn 4-min men, 2nd lt Neb HG; Neb St Bar Assn; Lions; KC; COF; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Humphrey.

TROWBRIDGE, ALBERT E: Auto Dealer; b Neligh, Neb Aug 24, 1893; s of Edward Trowbridge-Nancy Atkins; ed Elgin HS 1913; U of N 1913-14; m Ernestine E Lindberg Dec 22, 1916 Elgin; d Mary Jean, Virginia; 1913-19 with A E Trowbridge Produce Co, Elgin; 1919-24 with A E Trowbridge Auto Co, Elgin; 1924-39 owner A E Trowbridge Auto Co; 1939- owner A E Trowbridge & Co Brokerage House, Columbus, Norfolk & Fremont; Neb Auto Dlrs Assn; C of C; Rep; hobby, travel; res 2311 16th, Columbus.

VAN BERG, M H: Sales Barn Operator; b Aurora, Neb Jan 15, 1896; s of E H Van Berg-Emma Titman; ed Aurora HS; m Viola Swartz Feb 10, 1917 Aurora; s Elwin, John; d Eleanor, Helen, Jean, Betty, Alice, Wilma, Virginia; 1917-33 farmed at Aurora; 1933- owner & mgr Columbus Sales Pavilion; 1937-38 won first prizes for racing horses at Ak-Sar-Ben horse show, Omaha; C of C; Neb Interior Livestock Assn; hobby, horses; res W 8th, Columbus.

WALGREN, OLIVER E: Veterinarian; b Denver, Colo June 1, 1900; s of Lewis Walgren-Stella Maude King; ed South Denver; Colo State Agrl Coll; Kansas State Coll, Manhattan, DVM 1926; Sigma Phi Epsilon; m Lucille Scheidel Dec 22, 1927 Platte Center; s Robert Lewis; d Betty Lu; 1926- veterinarian, Platte Center; supvr two 4-H Clubs; treas sch bd; bd mbr BSA troop 122; Lions, pres; Izaak Walton; AF&AM; Meth Ch; Rep; hobby, fishing; res Platte Center.

WALKER, LOWELL L: Attorney; b Cedar Bluffs, Neb Sept 10, 1894; s of Ozro M Walker-Katherine Lampert; ed Cedar Bluffs & Lincoln; U of N, LLB 1914; m Alma Harmen Sept 29, 1917 Kearney; s Lowell L Jr; d Betty, Delight; Feb-May 1914 in off of C Petrus Peterson, Lincoln; 1914-15 in collection work, Columbus; 1915 adm to Neb bar; 1915- prac law, Columbus; 1919-36 with McElfresh & Walker; during World War in first OTC, Fort Snelling Minn, 1917 commd 2nd lt of inf, 1918 1st lt, also capt, served in training troops with 163rd depot brigade, Camp Dodge Ia, SATC at Des Moines, SATC at State Normal Sch, Oshkosh Wis, disch Feb 3, 1919; 1919-25 capt & maj in res corps; Amer Leg, past post comm, past comm dist 2; C of C, past pres; Rotary, VP; Wayside Country Club, past pres; YMCA, past pres; U of N Alumni Assn, dir; Columbus Safety Coun, past pres; AF&AM, past master; trustee Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, sports; res 2618 19th, Columbus.

WALTER, OTTO F: Attorney; b Aurora, Ill Apr 19, 1890; s of William J Walter-Anna M Fasoldt; ed Columbus HS 1907; U of N, BA, LLB 1913; U of Chicago; Delta Chi; m Gertrude Bloom Oct 16, 1919 Columbus; d Virginia Jane; 1913-39 prac law, Columbus; 1915-27 Platte Co atty; during World War 1918-19 in naval aviation corps; Amer Leg; Platte Co & Neb St Bar Assns; C of C; Lions; Wayside Country Club; BPOE; KC; Cath Ch; Dem, 1924 & 1928 del to natl conv; hobby, photography; res 2921 14th, Columbus.

WALTERS, OLIVER R: Publisher; b Petersburg, Neb Feb 18, 1887; s of Oliver E Walters-Cora E Martin; ed Petersburg HS 1902; m Ettna Linstrum June 14, 1911 Columbus; s Wendell, Richard; d Davida, Geraldine, Mildred, Lucille; 1912- owner Art Printery, Columbus; 1933- publisher Columbus city directory; 1932-33 pres Assn of Neb Sch Bds & Execs; C of C; Lions; Meth Ch; Dem; hobby, sports; father farmed & published Petersburg Index; res 1965 26th Ave, Columbus.

WARTH, NICK: Mail Carrier; b Lindsay, Neb Feb 19, 1903; s of Simon Warth-Mary Schad; ed Lindsay HS; m Pearl Mack Oct 23, 1924 Kimball S D; d Colleen Rae; 1918-23 clk, Harrington's Drug Store, Newman Grove, 1923-27 opr theater and cafe, Lindsay; 1928-29 mgr lbr and grain off, Cornlea; 1929-35 publisher Carroll News; 1935-39 P M; 1939- RFD carrier; mbr vol fire dept; Lions, pres, secy 1934-39, dep dist gov 1938; Cath Ch; hobby, stamp collecting; father pioneer of Lindsay, opr elevator for Nye-Schneider Fowler Co 50 years; res Carroll. [Note: this biography, found in the Wayne County chapter, has been placed here for your convenience.]

WHITAKER, CARL H: Water Commissioner; b Columbus, Neb Nov 22, 1897; s of Walter W Whitaker- Elizabeth Schalatuer; ed Columbus, m Marie Webb Dec 14, 1922 Council Bluffs Ia; s Maurice; 1917-25 with Dussel & Son Plumbing Co, Columbus; 1925-31 asst water commr; 1931- city water commr; mbr vol fire dept; Izaak Walton; ARC, first aid div; FOE, secy; BPOE; Meth Ch; hobbies, BSA, fishing, baseball; res 1104 5th, Columbus.

WINKLER, LOUIS G: Banker; b Naperville, Ill June 3, 1877; s of Martin Winkler-Catherine Smith; ed Lindsay HS; m Mary E Galligan June 5, 1900 Lindsay; s George; d Helen (Sister Elsie, Potoskey Mich), Ethel (Mrs R H Tibbles), Lucille (Mrs P A Bendon), Margaret (Mrs William Reining), Elizabeth; Florence (Mrs Ray Brink), Genevieve, Roselle, Lugine; 1888 came with parents to Neb, settled on Platte Co farm; 1896-1917 in bus in Lindsay; 1917-28 cash Farmers & Merchants Bank; 1935- org, secy-treas Lindsay Co-op Credit Assn; owner & opr Winkler Impl Co; 1934- city clk & treas; twp treas past 20 years; KC; Cath Ch; Dem; hobby, fishing; res Lindsay.

WINSINGER, HARRY: Railway Station Agent; b Crete, Neb Oct 27, 1889; s of R P Winsinger-Anna Nauman; ed Crete HS; m Faye Grace Oct 30, 1912 Crete; 1907-10 CB&Q RR helper, Crete; 1910-22 CB&Q RR teleg opr at Crete, 1922-34 opr at Columbus, 1934- station agt, Columbus; BPOE; C of C; Lions, Wayside Country Club; Izaak Walton; BPOE; hobbies, fishing, hunting; res 2215 10th, Columbus.

916

WISNIEWSKI, CASIMIR: Clergyman; b Cleveland, O June 1, 1895; s of Andrew Wisniewski-Mary Socha; ad St Stanislaus Sch, Cleveland; St Joseph Seminary, Teutopolis Ill; St Mary's of Angels, West Park O, BA 1920; St Anthony's Seminary St Louis Mo, DTh 1924; 1916 ent Novitiate Order of Franciscan Fathers, Teutopolis Ill; June 29, 1923 ordained to priesthood, St Louis Mo; 1924-28 asst pastor Immaculate Conception Ch, Omaha; 1928-30 pastor St Stanislaus Ch, Duncan; 1930- pastor St Anthony's Parish, Columbus, Order of Franciscan Monks; hobby, reading; res 1716 6th, Columbus.

ZAPLOTNIK, JOHN L: Clergyman; b Austria, Sept 19, 1883; s of Joseph Zaplotnik-Mary ___; ed Krainburg Austria; St Pauls Seminary, St Paul Minn; Cath U of Amer, DCL, 1908 ordained; 1908-17 asst pastor St Agnes Ch, Omaha; 1917-25 pastor SS Peter & Paul's Ch, which he founded in South Omaha, also built rectory; 1927-30 pastor SS Cyrilla & Methodius Ch, Rock Springs Wyo; 1930 pastor of Holy Family Ch at Lindsay, supt of grade & HS, tchr of history & religion; Dean of Platte Co since 1930; diocesan consultor, synodical judge & examiner of Omaha diocese; 1937 made Monsignor; hobbies, writing & study of history; res Lindsay.

ZAVADIL, JOHN A: Publisher; b Yankton, S D June 21, 1886; s of Ignatius Zavadil-Blanche Latimer; ed Washington Mo; Humphrey; m Lillie Karthaus Jan 19, 1910 Humphrey; s Wayne I; 1901-04 with F J Pratt, publisher Humphrey Democrat; 1904-07 with Wyman & Partridge Whol Dry Goods, Minneapolis Minn; 1907-10 with Humphrey Democrat; 1910-12 with Fremont Herald; 1912 published Lindsay Post; 1913- owner & opr Humphrey Democrat; past mbr sch bd; past mbr twp bd 20 years; 1917- city clk; NPA; NE Neb Editorial Assn; KC, dist dep; Cath Ch; Dem; hobbies, fishing, tennis & baseball; res Humphrey.

ZIEGLER, D H: Mayor; b Monroe, Neb Mar 28, 1901; s of D W Ziegler-Alvine Hornbostel; ed Monroe; m Mildred Farrar Nov 14, 1931 Newman Grove; s Robert, Gary; d Janice; 1924- owner & opr Monroe Filling Station; 1937- mayor, Monroe; BSA troop 120, com mbr; Neb Petroleum Industries, mbr com on dist legislation; res Monroe.

917

Return to Platte Co. Home Page

Platte County NEGenWeb Project Page
This is a free site. © 2011 slb. This page may not be copied or distributed or accessed for profit without the written permission of the copyright holder or the owner of this site. Please notify the site owner if you have come to this site as a result of a paid subscription to another site.