NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Two

Vol. 2, no. 1 - Summer 1979

pages

available

McPherson County Notes

1

see county website

York County - Gilmore Cemetery

1

.

Brown County - Early History

2, 3, 4, 5

.

Saline Co. - Marriages from THE SALINE CO. DEMOCRAT, 9 Feb 1909

5

.

Jefferson Co. - Marriages from THE FAIRBURY JOURNAL, 22 Feb 1923

5

.

Saunders County - Graduates of Ashland High School 1898;

6

see county website

     Salt Creek Precinct Residents 1859; Jurors 1869

6

.

Wayne County - Sons of Herman Cemetery

7

.

Saunders County - Willow Creek Cemetery

8

see county website

Saline County - Unnamed Cemetery

8, 9

.

Gage County - Abstracts from "History of Gage County"

9, 10

see county website

Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association, 1913 (surnames C-H)

10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Brown County - Roster Ex-Soldiers and Sailors, 1887

15, 16

.

Franklin County - Letter 1907, Naponee, NE

16

.

Franklin County - Early Franklin County Weddings

17, 18

.

(Franklin County - Fred KOCH)

18

.

Pawnee County - Small Cemeteries

19, 20

.

(Sarpy County - Alvin GRAMLICH)

20

.

Clay County - Spring Ranch Cemetery

21, 22, 23

.

Adams County - LOSEE Family Bible Records

23

.

Butler County - Literary Society 1898

25

.

Red Willow County - McCook from NEBRASKA CITY NEWS 1885

26

.

Sheridan County - Names from the RUSHVILLE STANDARD

26, 27

.

Nebraska Land Entry and Land Patents

27, 28

NSGS

(Boyd - news extract - school census)

28

.

(Sarpy - news extracts - Masons, Moses MERRILL)

28

.

Nebraska Federation of Women's Clubs Yearbook, 1897-98
Scrapbook of Clara Street Wescott

29, 30, 31

NSGS

Thayer County - Census of 1870 of Hebron

31, 32, 33

.

Johnson County - Western Precinct 1917 Atlas

33, 34

see county website

     Maple Grove Precinct 1917 Atlas

34, 35

.

Scotts Bluff County - Abstracts from THE WASP, 1912

35

see county website

Madison County - Meadow Grove High School Graduates

36

.

Antelope County - Early Marriages of Antelope County Prior 1880

37, 38, 39, 40

.

(Franklin County - George RUTT, CW Vets, Upland Cemetery)

40

.

(Pawnee County - District 23, Plum Creek School, 1878)

40

.

Douglas County - Abstracts from OMAHA COMMERCIAL EXCHANGE 1887

41

.

Colfax County School Districts #18 and #43

42, 43

see county website

Hamilton County - First Trading Posts and Post Offices

43

.

Douglas County - Abstracts from EVENING WORLD HERALD 1910

44

.

N.S.G.S. Library Leaves

45, 46

see NSGS Library Catalog

ADDITIONS to Surname Index, Vol. 1, #4 NE Ancestree
     HENRY  23, 24, 29, 30, 40, 44, 90, 92, 110, 139, 158, 163.
     HOFMEYER   6.

46

.

 

Vol. 2, no. 2 - Fall 1979
NOTE: page numbers in original start over again at one
Issue #3 errata calls for the correction to start with page 53

pages

available

Sherman Co. - Cyrus Rosseter

55

.

Rock Co. - Abstracts from The Bassett Bulletin 20 Aug. 1908

55

.

York W.C.T.U, 1925

55

.

Polk Co. - Methodist Episcopal Church, Stromsburg

56, 57, 58, 59

.

Nebraska Territorial Pioneers' Association

60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65

.

Box Butte - Knights of Columbus Meeting 9 March 1906, Alliance

65

see county website

"From All Parts of the State", in The Spencer Tribune 20 Nov. 1906
   FIELDS, BELLINGER, HUNTLEY Family (Dodge County & Denver, CO)
   Palmer BLAKE Family (Johnson Co.)

65

.

Dawson Co. - Methodist Episcopal Church, Lexington

66, 67, 68

.

Burt Co. - Thomas S. GILL's 90th birthday

68

.

Richardson Co. - Fred HEIKLES obit (formerly of Richardson Co.)

68

.

Merrick Co. - Republican Caucus Oct, 1895, Silver Creek

68

.

Washington Co. - School Census Dist, #35

69

.

Notes Regarding "The Advantages of Interpendence Between Professional Historians and Genealogists"

70, 71

NSGS

Johnson Co. - Prairie Glenn Public School, Dist. #75, Term 1904/05

71

.

Scotts Bluff Co. - Abstracts from The Wasp, 1912

72

see county website

Buffalo Co. - Homestead Claims Prior to 1880

73, 74, 75, 76, 77

see county website

Saunders Co. - Thomas LOOK, 1867

77

.

Saline Co. - Kasak Cemetery

78

.

Webster Co. - Five Star School, Dist. #59, 1898/99 and 1903/04

79

.

Saunders Co. - John WOLF, 1868

79

.

Adams Co. - Todten Register 1891-1909, Christ Lutheran Church

80

.

Lancaster Co. - Bethany Christian Church 1889-1964

81, 82

see county website

Douglas Co. Obits: David Heikus and Alice M. Cavanaugh

82

.

Boone Co. - St. Edward men to Silver Creek 1895

82

.

Seward Co. - Twelfth Year Graduates Beaver Crossing High School

83

.

Wayne Co. - Theophilus Cemetery

84, 85

.

Platte Co. - Early Residents & Postmasters of Duncan & Vicinity

86, 87

.

Custer Co. - "A History of Comstock"

87

.

Reuben LOVEJOY letter

88, 89

.

Lancaster Co. - Abstracts from The Daily State Journal, Letters at P.O., Lincoln - 2 Jan 1874

89

see county website

Richardson Co. - Abstracts from The Courier, 4 May 1917

89

.

Johnson Co. - Abstracts from the Tecumseh Chieftan

90, 91

.

Blaine Co. - Early Settlers since 1880

91

.

Cherry Co. - Kennedy Postoffice

91

.

Dawson Co. - Information from Bibles in Dawson Co. Museum

92, 93, 94, 95

.

Burt Co - Small Burial Plot

95

.

Keya Paha County Settlers

96

.

Harlan Co. - Immanuel Lutheran Church

97

.

Harlan Co. - Annie FRISBIE Grave

97

.

Book Reviews

98

.

Vol. 2, no. 3 - Winter (1979-) 1980

pages

available

Nebraska Territorial Pioneers

104 - 107

.

Sioux Co - Glendale Cemetery

108

see county website

Thomas Co - Congregational Church, Thedford, Nebraska

109

.

Lincoln Co - Walker Precinct Assessor's List from 1925

110, 111

.

Holt Co - Obituary of Mrs. Eliza J. Mills, Ewing, Nebraska (extract)

111

.

Holt Co - Early Settlers

112, 113

.

Harlan Co - Abstracts from Postmasters Republican City

113

.

Gosper Co - Unclaimed Letters at Homerville

113

.

Douglas Co - Map

114

.

Douglas Co - 1885 Farmers

115, 116

.

Lancaster Co - Unclaimed Letters at Lincoln - 9 Jan 1874

116

see county website

Butler Co - Cemetery in Summit Township

117

.

Franklin Co - Newspaper Abstract

117

.

Dawson Co - Farmers' Directory of Fairview Precinct, 1919

118, 119

.

Saline Co - Marriage Licenses from Saline County Democrat

119

.

Furnas Co - Stump Burying Ground, Edison, Nebraska

120

.

Harlan Co - Abstracts from the "Fourth Annual Booster Edition"

121, 122

.

Buffalo Co - Abstracts from The Ravenna News, Ravenna

122

.

Dawson Co - Cozad Cemetery Record of Veterans

123 -125

.

Washington Co - Abstracts from the Fort Calhoun Chronicle

126

.

Franklin Co - Germans from Russia

127 - 130

.

Howard Co - Abstracts from Sherman Dam Dedication

130

.

Buffalo Co - Index of Homestead Claims Prior to 1880

131 - 134

Howard Co - More Abstracts from Sherman Dam Dedication

134

.

Cass Co - Pioneer Life (obits extracted)

135 - 137

.

Cass County - Pioneer Life in Eagle, Nebraska (extract of news article)

137 - 138

.

Box Butte Co - Abstract from the Alliance Semi-Weekly Times, 21 Apr 1911

138

see county website

Madison Co - Chtist Lutheran Confirmands, Norfolk, Nebraska

139 - 143

.

Johnson Co - "Early Files" Section of the Tecumseh Chieftain

143

.

Platte Co - Abstract from the Omaha Weekly Bee

143

.

Sarpy Co - Anderson Grove Cemetary

144 - 149

.

Hitchcock Co - Personal Property Tax in 1888, Eden Precinct

149

.

Correction Corner

154

.

 

Vol. 2, no. 4 - Spring 1980

pages

available

Kearney County - Eaton Cemetery, Eaton Township

155, 156

.

Lincoln County - Newspaper Abstracts

157

.

Boyd County - District Court Jury List

157

.

Cedar County - Early Pioneers of

158 - 161

.

Merrick County - Newspaper Abstracts

161

.

Valley County - Who's Who In Ord, NE

162, 163

.

Box Butte County - Newspaper Abstracts

163

.

York County - Early Members of St. Joseph's Catholic Church, York, NE

164

.

Douglas County - Newspaper Abstracts

164

.

Gage County - Hooker Cemetery

165, 166

.

Cherry County - Newspaper Abstracts

166

.

Saunders and Sarpy Counties - Biographical Record

167 - 171

NSGS

Madison County - Meadow Grove Graduates, Meadow Grove, NE

172

.

Wayne County - LaPorte Cemetery

173

.

Wayne County - LaPorte Cemetery Records History

174, 175

.

Thomas County - Newspaper Abstracts

175

.

Box Butte County - Newspaper Abstracts

176

.

Franklin County - Russian Town Cemetery

177

.

Clay County - Glenvil St. Paul Lutheran Church Baptism Records

178 - 179

.

Saline County - Newspaper Abstracts

180, 181

.

Lancaster County - Newspaper Abstracts

181

.

Saunders County - "The City of Wahoo"

182, 183

.

Johnson County - Newspaper Abstracts

183

.

Washington County - School Census

184, 185

.

Douglas County - Persons Making News in Millard

186, 187

.

Otoe County - First Presbyterian Church, Nebraska City

187

.

Box Butte County - Church Notes from Alliance

187

.

Morgan and Thompson Family

188, 189

.

Nance County - Unclaimed Letters at Fullerton

189

.

Nance County - Newspaper Abstracts

189

.

Volume II Index

no page numbers

NSGS

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Ancestree Home Page

Quick Reference to Nebraska Counties

Quick Reference to Other Sites

© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project
Dennis Norvell, Kathie Harrison, Connie Snyder, T&C Miller