NSGS Ancestree


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 97
Volume III, No. 4

Submitted by Mrs. GEORGENE Morris Sones, Omaha, NE


THE COLUMBUS JOURNAL

Wednesday, Sept. 30, 1874

     Grand Jurors for Oct. Term 1874 District Court

Harman LOSEKE Phillip SCHROEDER Peter WHEELER
Wm. BLOEDORN Frank FIELDS J. M. KELLEY
Pat. BURKE J. APGAR E. C. KAVANAUCH
Thos. GALLAGAN N. G. BONESTEEL Henry GASS
P. I. BRAUN Jno. MILLER G. W. STEVENS
M. FRATHEN

Petit Jurors

I. W. WURDENMANN R. BRANDT JAS. OUTWATER
Jas. WARNER Clarence NEWMAN Wm. HOCFELMAN
A. EICKMEYER J. O. BLODGETT E. A. GERRARD
W. B. DALE C. D. CLOTHER Nels. MUNSON
H. C. MAGOON Phillip GOODWIN R. A. TAYLOR
H. C. PRESTON D. W. DAVIS Tom MAHER
Robt. COMPTON Henry RICKET R. S. MORRIS
H. V. MONETTE W. T. RICKLY C. H. DAVIS

Wednesday, Oct. 7, 1874

List of Letters remaining in the Post Office at Columbus, NE uncalled for, the week ending Saturday, October 2d. 1874:

Levi CURTIS Saml. B. CURRY Adaline DECKER C. F. FILAR
Wm. A. FREDERICK Rev. F. A. FRASE Bendicht GRUNDER John W. HOBBS
J. D. HADLY 2 Rev. F. C. HARLEN 2 Lacy T. HILL 2 Sarah F. HALE
Henry JAQUES Mary LONG O. H. P. LERVIS Lizzie NEUTIN
Arch S. NOWLIN 2 L. NOSTON S. S. NAYLOR Samuel NAYLOR 2
C. J. PRICE Franz REINHOLD Rev. E. R. SANBORN N. Helene TIBERG
Joseph WALL William WICKNAM John R. WARE Joseph WICTHALEN
Tonnes YULE Adolphes YEGGEYR
Hugh COMPTON. P.M.

Wednesday, Oct. 28, 1874

List of Letters unclaimed in Columbus Post Office for week ending Oct. 24.

Chas BLUMENROTHER L. BROWNING Frank BRIGEN John CLARK
Samuel DOWERS N. B. DUNNING 2 F. H. DUC 2 A. FREDERICKS
H. N. GATES C. W. GRANNIS Israel HEBERLING John HALL
J. B. HORTON Max JACOB A. KELLNER Charlie LOYD
Rachel LOCKNER Edward LATROP Harry MARQUESS Maggie MURPHY
Peter NOONAN A. H. NODINE Chas. RUSSELL Wm J. BUNYON
Louis E. RUDIG J. C. SPARKS Henry THODE
Hugh COMPTON, P.M.

*************************************************************

Patents Ready in U. S. Land Office at Grand Island for lands in Platte Co. Parties will please send for patents without further delay. Send Receivers' Receipt, two three cent stamps and address E. W. ARNOLD, Grand Island, Nebraska.

Michael MORRISSEY Wm. GRANT Wm. LENCHEN Alson BENSON
Wm. A. ROUTSEON Jacob FURNAN Alphonse HEINTZ John BREDEHOFF
George ROLLINS Cyrus D. HAZEN A. MICKOLEICHOKE Milo F. TAGUE
Gen. P. EISENHAUER Saml. ANDERSON Henry N. LATHROP John GORMLEY
E. A. GERRARD Adna E. HURLBUT Patrick H. KELLEY Chas. STALL
James HOLMES Wm. M. SNYDER Will. B. DALE Francis POSECATE
Daniel KINSEY Michael LIBBS Henry LUDWIG Horace WALPOLE
Niklaus MATHYS Peter TIEBACH Joe HADFIELD Alex. T. SIMMONS
George SHATSWELL John HOSNER Charles H. DAVIS Eugene BLODGETT
Saml, M. GRANGE Richard BROWN John STECKLEY J. O BLODGETT
Solomon EDWARDS Pat. FOLEY Peter J. MARTZ Peter DUFFEY
F. H. GERRARD James WALKER Charles ZEIGLER


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 98
Volume III, No. 4

Submitted by Margie Sobotka

THE FRATERNAL HERALD

The following obituaries, with Nebraska affiliations, are to he found in the "Fraternal Hearld,"(sic) an insurance lodge magazine that not only covers members in Nebraska, but also the members in other states where any lodge exists. The magazines are on file at the ENGS Library and available for research.

From March a-d June 1972 issues, continued.

VONASEK, Millie ZAVODSKY, Tony

b. 17 Dec. 1883, Pischelville, NE

b. 13 June 1903, Czechoslovakia

d. 5 April 1972, Creighton, NE

d. Friend, Ne

m. Zdenek Vonasek

rn Helen Jiskra

p. John and Area Harts

p. Joseph and Anna Zavodsky

*************************************************************

From January, March, April, May, June, July, August, Sept., November, December 1971 issues

AKSAMIT, Katarina DVORAK, Frank H.

b. 8 April 1881 - Czech.

b. 8 October 1883, Madison, NE

d. 14 Sept. 1971, Crete, NE

d. 15 March 1971, Creighton, NE

m. Bedrich Aksamit

m. Anna Kucera

p. Thomas and Josephine Jelinek

p. Joseph and Frances Dvorak

BASTA, Lambert FITL, William W.

b. 24 October 1907 - Clarkson, NE

b. 7 October 1894, Swanton, NE

d. 19 November 1970 - Escondido, CA

d. 9 March 1971, Lincoln, NE

m. Alice Stodola

m. Erma Pivonka

p. Joseph and Rose (Koci) Basts

p. Joseph and Anna (Moravec) Fitl

BIBA, William A. FRYC, Fred C.

b. 26 July 1891 - Exeter, NE

b. 5 December 1924, Raymond, NE

d. 14 May 1971 - Lincoln, NE

d. 14 July 1971, Seward, NE

m. Anna Laun

p. Mr. and Mrs. Joseph Fryc

p. Albert and Josefa (Kovanda) Biba

 
FULLER, Eileen
BLECHA, Rodger A.

b. 8 June 1948, Lincoln, NE

b. 1 January 1949, Pawnee City, NE

d. 27 March 1971, Ayr, NE

d. 1 August 1971, Pawnee City, NE

m. Melvin E. Fuller

p. Mr and Mrs Albert Blecha

p. Robert and Dorothy (Hanson) Novako

BROZIK, Vaclav GRUBER, Richard, Sr.

b. 16 Oct. 1875, Tajice, Plzen, Czech

b. 29 August 1894, Zdar, Czech

d. 18 June 1971, Gregory, S. D.

d. 28 January 1971, Omaha, Ne

m. Barbara Svec, Spencer, NE

p. Mr. & Mrs. Vaclav Brozik

HAAS, John J.

b. 16 January 1893, Saline Co., NE

CARMICHAEL, Cheryl Lynn

d. 28 January 1971- Alliance, NE

b. 7 October 1955, Lincoln, NE

m. Rose Kovar

d. 4 October 1971, Tuscon, Ariz.

p. Vaclav & Theresa Haas

p. Gene & Gorgia (Pesek) Carmichael

 
HAAS, Mildred N.
CIZEK, Albert J.

b. 17 March 1899, Chicago, IL

b. 23 April 1886, Karlovy, Czech

d. 17 January 1971, Omaha, NM

d. 3 October 1971, Butte, NE

m. Charles Haas

m. Anna Sedlacek

p. Joseph & Ernestin (Hartel) Zeman

p. Joseph and Margaret Cizek

 
HAJEK, Anezka
DOBRY, Charles

b. 27 February 1893, Czech.

b. 22 June 1883, St. Paul, NE

d. 36 November 1971, Omaha, NE

d. 13 October 1971, St. Paul, NE

m. Joseph Hajek

m. Pearl Demary

p. John and Antonie (Horky) Dobry

HALIK, Bedrich

b. 25 February 1901

DREVO, Mary

d. 5 May 1971, Pawnee City. NE

b. 1 December 1897, Wilber, NE

m. Doris Webb

d. 7 February 1971, Wilber, NE

p. Joseph and Ann (Wenzbauer) Halik

m. Joe C. Drevo

p. Anton and Mary (Prucha) Junc



NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 99
Volume III, No. 4

Obituaries from Fraternal Herald continued.

HAVEL, Frank, Sr. KLUNA, Joseph

b. 4 September 1885, Milligan, NE

b. 81 year of age

d. 15 November 1970, Friend, NE

d. 2 May 1971, Eugene, Oregon

m. Lulu Cudly

m. Emma Bodehnal, Burwell, NE

p. John V. and Fanny (Krejdle) Havel

 
KONYEK, John
HAVEL. Lulu

b. 24 December 1907

b. 5 March 1891, Culbertson, NE

d. 4 May 1971, Omaha, NE

d. 19 March 1971, Friend, NE

m. Frank Havel

KOZEL, Frank

p. John and Marie (Buzek) Hayek

b. 18 February 1886, Wi1ber, Ne

d. 25 March 1971, Grand Island, NE

HAYEK, Dean Lee

m. Anna Holub

b. 15 December 1969, Lincoln, NE

d. 14 September 1971, Lincoln, NE

KRAUS, Joseph F.

p. Laverne and Charlotte Hayek

b. 25 November 1899, Seward, NE

d. 16 June 1971, Crete, Ne

HINES, Albert S.

m. Christina Bohuslav

b. 31 December 1898, Morse Bluff, NE

p. Mr. & Mrs. Anton Kraus

d. 20 May 1971, Morse Bluff, NE

m. Elizabeth Kriz

KREJCI, Antonie

b. 25 May 1890, Czech.

HINES Edward V.

d. 21 June 1971, Crete, NE

b. 13 November 1895, Morse Bluff, NE

m. Victor Krejci

d. late 1971

p. John and Frances Klima

m. Agnes Pabian

KREJCI, Edward
HORAK, Agnes

b. 6 May 1889, Milligan, NE

b. 18 April 1909, Saline Co., NE

d. 21 November 1970, Fillmore Co., NE

d. 2 November 1970, Wilber, NE

a. Agnes Kovanda

m. Fred Horak

p. Vaclav and Ann (Cizek) Krejci

p. Joe and Emma (Hayek) Busanek

KREYCIK, Enil Louis
HOUSKA, James

b. 10 March 1882, Pishelville, NE

b. 8 September 1904, Prague, NE

d. 2 June 1971, Verdigre, NE

d. 28 March 1971, Santa Paula, CA

m. Charlotte Irene Marshall

p. Felix and Jindriska Houska

p. Matej and Rosalie Kreycik

   
JANAK, Anna KRIVOHLAVEK, Lillie

b. 26 September 1925, Omaha, NE

b. 1 January 1897, Swanton, NE

d. 22 September 1971, Omaha, NE

d. 1 June 1971, Friend, NE

m. Richard T. Janak

m. Louis Krivohlavek

maiden name, Lucas

p. Joseph and Rosalee (Fitl) Stasny

   
JANECEK, Josephine KRIZ, Adela

b. 19 March 1884, Czech.

b. 2 January 1884, West Point, NE

d. 3 July 1971, Crete, NE

d. 9 March 1971, Dodge, NE

m. Frank Janecek

m. Alois Kris

p. Frank and Anna (Broz) Kunc

p. Joseph & Knistina (Hampl) Pospishil

   
JIRACEK, Julia KRUPICKA, Marjorie

b. 7 March 1880, Lesterville, S.D.

b. 31 May 1928. Knox Co., NE

d. 16 June 1971, Lynch, NE

d. 28 December 1970, Creighton, NE

m. Vaclav Jiracek

m. Delmer E. Krupicke

p. Joseph and Anna Vanorny

p. Mr. & Mrs. James T. Frank

   
JULIS, Jan KRUPICKA, Vlasta

b. 4 May 1886, Velke Olesne,

b. 15 June 1884, Saline Co. NE

Nemecky Brod. Czech.

d. 26 February 1971, Dorchester, NE

d. 22 April 1971, Omaha, NE

m. Adolph E. Krupicka

 

p. Vaclav and Arms (Papik) Renner



NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 100
Volume III, No. 4

Obituaries from Fraternal Herald continued.

KUBES, Frank NOVAK, Edward J.

b. 27 January 1909, Wilber, NE

b. 17 April 1911, Prague, NE

d. 29 April 1971, Fairbur-, Ne

d. 11 January 1971, Wahoo, NE

m. Anne Rytych

m. Lillian Urban

p. Frank & Augusta (Vocasek) Kubes

NOVAK, Frank A.
KUGLER, James V.

b. 31 May 1909

b. 26 September 1890, Czech.

d. 23 January 1971, Friend, NE

d. 29 March 1971, San Francisco, Calif.

m. Emilie Herynk

m. Marie Svoboda-lived in Omaha & Crete

p. Albert Novak and Antonie Kabes

KUBES, John F. NOVOTNY, Anna F.

b. 27 July 1899, Bohemia

b. 31 August 1892, Clarkson, NE

d. 12 July 1971, Omaha, NE

d. 28 April 1971, Clarkson, NE

m. Anezka Kohl

a. Charles J. Novotny

p. Adolph and Josefa (Smejkal) Bukacek

LASTOVICA, Helen

b. 24 June 1898, Abie, NE

OKRINA, Frank B.

d. 15 February 1971, Omaha, Ne

b. Czech - 81 years of age

a. Frank Lastovica

d. 16 March 1971, Grand Island, ME

p. Joseph and Caroline Hurska

m. Emma Brezina

LASTOVICA, Leo PABIAN, Rose

b. 1 June 1893, Blue Hill, NE

b. 25 October 1887

d. 12 March 1971, Omaha, Ne

d. 8 April 1971, Crete, Ne

m. Matilda Novak

m. Joseph K. Pabian

p. Frank & Frantiska Lastovica

p. Vaclav and Anna (Barta) Semilsky

LISEC, Robert PACL, Raymond C.

b. 10 January 1895, Crete, Ne

b. 1 December 1889, Prague, NE

d. 28 November 1970, Beatrice, Ne

d. 31 December 1970, Prague, NE

m. Mary Vitosh

a. Rose Kaspar

p. Frank and Anna Lisec

 
PAVLIK, Albina P.
LOUKOTA, Rudolf S.

b. 20 November 1883, Verdigre, NE

b. 22 November 1913, Clarkson, Ne

d. 4 June 1971, Creighton, Ne

d. 14 May 1971, Omaha, Ne

m. Edward Pavlik

p. Rudolf and Agnes (Klima) Loukota

p. Vaclav Jedlicka and Marie Kalal

PECH, Frank
MACH, Joseph C.

b. 17 October 1885, Tyndall, S. D.

b. 6 June 1879, Czech.

d. 2 September 1971, Winner, S. D.

d. 11 September 1971, Pawnee City, Ne

m. Tillie Macanek - Lynch, NE

m. Anna Beranek

p. Joseph and Anna Pech

p. Wenzel and Mary Mach

MORAVEC, Louis POSPISIL, Katie

b. 7 July 1882, Omaha, Ne

b. 8 November 1893, Wilber, NE

d. 20 Sept. 1971, Schenectady, N.Y.

d. 9 August 1971, Crete, NE

Buried at St. Paul, NE

m. Charles Pospisil

a. Emma Bartle

p. Jacob and Anna Chmelir

MALEK, Marie

b. 4 August 1893, Czech.

PROCHASKA, Agnes

d. 19 Aug. 1971, Omaha, Ne

b. 21 January 1888, Morse. Bluff, NE

 

d. 15 July 1971, Prague, NE

NERUD, Terezie

m. Alois Prochaska

b. 11 Nov. 1881, Novosedle, Czech.

 

d. 16 February 1971, Friend, NE

RECH, Louis J.

m. John A. Nerud

b. David City, NE. age 68

p. Jan and Marie (Travnik) Nerud

d. 25 October 1971, Omaha, NE



NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 101
Volume III, No. 4

Submitted by Mrs. Cora Esch, Spalding, NE

TAX LIST CEDAR VALLEY PRECINCT, GREELEY COUNTY, NE 1879

AXTELL, Samuel FARRELL, George KINNIEAR, Ann N.
ATWELL, William FISH, A. P. KINNIEAR, Thomas S.
ALLEN, Joseph H. FISH, E. B. KINNIEAR, John A.
AMENDE, Ernest FREEMAN, Daniel LINCOLN, A. O.
AHL, Charles A FORD, Henry LOCKER, David W.
ANDREWS, John FOLMSBEE, D. LEWIS, James
BILYEN, S. W. FOSTER, John LEE, Eliza
BUCHANAN, R.S. FREEMAN, W. S. LEE, John
BAKER, Albert W. FOSTER, James L. LENARD, John
BARKER, Nancy GREEN, I. H. LEE, William
BENSON, Daniel GILLESPIE, A. Jr. LENARD, Edward
BRANT, Martin GRIFFITH, B. F. LARKIN, John
BEAN, J. J. GREENFIELD, Charles LUNSDEN, Alex.
BILYEN, Jesse GROSSE, Henry LONG, John W.
BABCOCK, A.W. GILLESPIE, Samuel MAGARY, Martin
BRITT, Johanathan GILROY, Peter MOORE, David
BURGER, Henry GLENN, John MOORE, Horace
BURDICK, H. A. GRIMM, Joseph MENLENBEEK, B.
BALWICK, Always GARDNER, John MEYER, Fred
BEARDSLEY, G. W. GARDNER. Robert McMILLEN, Henry
BAKER, J. N. GILROY, Edward McMILLEN, Charles
BRAYL, L. & Co.
BURKE, Thomas GARDNER, Chalres (sic) MILLER, T. B.
BOHAN, John GONDER, Henry MOODY, Isaac
BROWN, Patrick F. GREEN, Hugh McINTIRE, O. P. & T. C.
CRAIG, Gavin HILLMAN, George MAXON, Henry
CUMMINGS, J. M. HAMILTON, William MONTGOMERY, Joseph
COLVIN, Henry HALPIN, William, McALISTER, John R.
COWLISHAW, William HILLMAN, Hugh H. McKNIGHT, James
COLBY, H. A. HILLMAN, Tom D. McKNIGHT, Robert
COOK, A. Levi HILLMAN, Vivian MARRS, J. L.
COOK, John HARLOW, James MAGIMM, William
CUTLER, Mary HAMILTON, R. R. McKEOUN, T. A.
COLHOON, W. B. HAMILTON, J. A. McELHENNEY, S. B.
CRONIN, Timothy HANSHAW, A. J. MILLIGAN, Homer
CALVAN, Church. HERBERT, Lewis McCARTY, Michael
CONNOR, Luke HARRIS, O. M. NURTON, Eberton A.
CONROY, Patrick HARRIS, N. A. NOE, Joseph
CONROY, Thomas HARRIS, Orsemus NEIS, Adams
COOPER, Fletcher HARRIS, S. S. NELSON, Thomas
CROW, J. S. HORTON, S. E. NESTOR, Michael
CANNON, John HOLLINGSWORTH, O. NARBY, Joseph
CURNYN, Philip HALEY, J. D. OLES, W. H.
CADEGAN, P. W. HILL, C. D. O'BRIEN, Patrick B.
COSTELLO, Richard HILL, H. A. O'Connor, John
CONLON, Matthew HARRIS, Henry PRIDEMORE, Jeremiah
DOANE, L. L. HYMES, Patrick PHILLIPS, James
DAVIS, H. .E. JUKES, John G. PHILLIPS, John W.
DELONG, Bernard JEFFRES, Elias W. POWELL, Mary A.
DeLONG, Hannah JEFFERS, Benj. P. PATTERSON, Robert A.
DAVIS, Thomas C. JOHNSON. D. C. PRALL, Daniel F.
DAVIS, E. G. JOHNSON, Maurice PETRAYTYS, Michael
DAVIS, Mausel JOHNSON, R. E. PIERCE, Charles M.
DAVIES, John J. JOB, John W. RUTHERFORD, George N.
DATEN, Edward JAMES, H. S. ROBERTS, J. F.
DAILY, W. E. JACOBS, John ROBERTS, Robert
ELLIOTT, M. W. JORDON, Thomas ROBERTS, Mary
EVARTS, ALBERT KELLOGG, A. S. RUTLEDGE, Francis
EBBERSOL, A. L. KELLOGG, John G. ROSENBURG, James D,
EBSERSOL, Z. E. KINNIEAR, Robert RUSSELL, Charles S.


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 102
Volume III, No. 4

Tax List Cedar Valley Precinct, Grseley County Ne, continued.

REED, J. L. SULLIVAN, John TAYLOR, Michael
SMALL, George R. SULLIVAN, Daniel VAIRY, John W.
SCOTT, L. E. SCHLAF, John VANDERBURY, Lester
SCOTT, William SHAW, Wm. M. VERT, Thomas
SCOTT, S. C. SHAW, Charles VANTASEL, Wm.
STUBBLEFIELD, G. W. SULLIVAN, Michael WATSON, Thomas
STUBBLEFIELD. Lydia E. STARRETT, William WEBBER, George
STANDISH, R. A. STAFFORD, D.C. WEISSMULLER, G. F.
SKAY, Ralph H. STEVENS, Isaac WERTS, John
SAUTTER, Martin SMITH, James WISELY, J. L.
SAUTTER, M. H. TULLY, Wm. WELLMAN, Charles
SCOTT, James TULLY, Charles WORDEN, N. S.
SPICER, Eugene TULLY, Fred WORDEN, Mary
STEWART, A. M. TULLY, Curby WHIPPLE, M.
SHEPARD, A. TURNER, Edwin WEEKES, C. T
SHELDON, John THAYER, A. M. WIGHT, E. A.
SULLIVAN, M. H. TIMOM, Owen WARE, James
SULLIVAN, Dennis TIMON, Mike & James WHITE, W. W.
SULLIVAN, Margaret TANNER, Isaac WHITEHEAD, Charlotte

*************************************************************

Submitted by Mrs. Frances Hems Sidle, Red Cloud, NE
Source "The Bladen Enterprise" dated April 9, 1929 (Webster Co.)

G. A. R. Records

George Wheat lent the old G.A.R. record book to an Enterprise writer. Only two of the charter members live at this time (1929) George Wheat of Bladen and John Covalt of Broadwater, NE.

A.E. Burnside Porst, Dept. of Nebraska, organized at Wells postoffice on Sept. 22, 1881.

From Sept. 22, 1881 to Feb. 2, 1905, total njmber (sic) of members mustered into this post:
one hundred eleven.           Records were kept by John McCALLUM.

Charter members and address:

L. S. MILLER, Wheatland Silas F. WELLS, (after whom J. L. FRAME, Cloverton
John COVALT, Wells

town of Wells was named)

R. S. Tibbets, Wells
Thomas BURDEN, Wells James M. WEST. Wells Byron C. BURT, Wheatland
John McCALLU, Catherton Eddras GENEREUX, Wells J. H. SPICKNALL, Wells
Joseph GRAVES, Wells W. C. WICKS, Wells Robert D. ANDREWS, Wells
W. F. COYLE, Silver Lake J. W. ACREE, Wells Charles SPOONER, Wells
J. L. GRANDSTAFF, Wells James M. HUGH, Whestland O. P. Q. RORICK, Cloverton
George F. WHEAT, Wells Samuel LONG, Morrisvale J. R. HORN, Wheatland

*************************************************************

LIST OF MEMBERS OTHER THAN CHARTER MEMBERS OF BURNSIDE POST

Frederick STELLING, Wells Moses WILLSON, Cloverton Robert THORPE, Wells
R. F. ARMS, Morseville B. F. MUNSON, Silver Lake Charles BERRY, Moreseville
E. C. THORNTON, Morseville John THORPE, Wells James McFARLAND, Snowflake
John ECK, Wells Albert WAUFLE, Wells C. C. STONE, Wells
George W. SPICKNALL, Wells Whitaker JAYNES, Amazon Carson L. ANDREWS, Wells
Jacob Cannady, Sportsville Asa B. RIGGINS, Bladen Robert S. WHITE, Bladen
Christian FASSLER, Bladen Alexander Brady, Bladen John E. INGHAM, Bladen
J. M. BOWEN, Bladen Wm. T. KIMSEY, Bladen Henry WIDDERSHEIM, Bladen
Philip ZIMMERMAN, Blue Hill Hyram SHELL, Bladen Wm. MAGERS, Bladen
Soloman YOUNG, Bladen Richard BODLEY, Blue Hill Geo. L. BURBANK
David O. BENNETT, Bladen August FRANCE, Bladen Alexander DAVIS, Bladen
Ezra CONRAD, Blue Hill James McCOY, Bladen J. H. THOMAS, Cowles
Edward MESSENGER, Blue Hill George GRIEG, Bladen Henry SWIGERT, Hastings
Thomas PAUL, Cowles Jesse BROOKS, Otto James WOLFE, Blue Hill
S. O. TIPPITT, Wheatland N. R. BROWN, Amazon James I. TAYLOR, Wheatland
P. W. WARNER, Silver Lake John McCOY, Wells John W. MILLER, Morseville
O. W. HALL, Wells William LEWIS, Catherton Beverly A. DEAN, Morseville
Joseph LOCKWOOD, Wells W. H. MENDENHALL,Wells R. S. SPICKNALL, Wells
Andrew Garlock, Wells Lewis V. WELLS, Wheatland Charles E. FISH, Wells
Frank McDANIELS, Silver Lake Frances SHEAN, Wells Albert CAUFFMAN, Logan
Ashly H. ALEXANDER, Bladen Geo. S. SHANKLIN, Bladen John HYLAND, Bladen


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 103
Volume III, No. 4

List of Members other than Charter Membes (sic) of Burnside Post, cont.

Abraham WILLIAMS, Blades M. R. McCAULEY, Bladen James A. SNODGRASS, Silver Lake
David DRUM, Silver Lake Francis HORRICK, Blue Hill J. B. JOHNSON, Holstein
Samuel CHARTER, Silver Lake Henry POUNDS, Bladen James R. HIDE, Blade.
James McMAHON, BladeN James H. SNOW, Bladen Jacob BAURMAN, Silver Lake
Richard N. LEWIS, Bladen Joseph MILLS, Cowles John P. JOHNSON, Bladen
J. H. CURTIS, CLWLNS (sic) Patrick McGINNIS, Bladen James I. BURGE, Blue Hill
John BLAIN, Cowles John BARRETT, Blue Hill James D. REYNOLDS, Blue Hill
Henry HOLYCROSS, Wheatland Col. J. S. HOOVER, Blue Hill

*************************************************************

DAILY NEBRASKA HERALD, Plattsmouth, Cass Co.

List of Letters remaining in the Plattsmouth Postoffice, Sept. 4, 1872:

AUGUSTUS, H. ADAMS, G.W. BANGUS, R.
BAILEY, D. C. BRINGMAN, O. D. BITTINGER, John
BEAL, F. E. L. BOUTON, Chas. BIGNELL, Ed
DAY, N. C. DAY, J. W. DUVAL, Peter
DOWNING, John DIXON, Mrs, Frank C. DUFOE, A. H.
ECHOLS, F. S. GUMM, Wm. C. GUMM, A. G.
HAYS, Sherman HILLMAN & BURTON HOLMES. R. P.
HARTSEL, Leonard JONES, G. H. KILLBURN, F. E.
KEYS, F. E. KING, C. W. LYTLE, F. B.
WALONIA, R. A. MATTSON, Peter MURRY, Lucrecia
NIELSON, Jacob PERKINS, E. PARSON, Forma
PROVARD, Robert SATTLER, Michael SAY, Miss Lizzie
STYLES, Lena SUMMERS, A. SMITH, W.
SUNDELL, John WILLIAMS, Henry WALKER, A. H.
YOUNG, Wm.

When calling for these letters please say "advertised" J. W. MARSHALL, Post Master

Saturday, August 3, 1872

Letters remaining in the Plattsmouth Postoffice (paper has been cut so list is not complete)

AUGUST, Mr. BURDSIEL, Ross BORNEIUGER, August
BRINSON, David BRINYMAN, O. D. BATES, Clemansa
COOK, Jas H. CONE, A. H. 2 DILLMAN, D. B.
COX, Amanda DONOWAY, Date DAVIS, F. A.
FARTHING, John FARR, John GILLAN, Jas 2
GRIFFIN & BROWN GARWOOD, Will HARARD, O. H.
HAZEN, Geo S. JOHNSON, John JOHNSON, J. M.
JAY, Evan KNOPP, Chas. E. McCAN, Wm.
MITCHELL, John BAUER, Amos MURRAY, J. P.
LOPSEE, Joseph NEILSON, Jacob NOBLE, James
NOXON, E. H. PARSONS, Lauru PAYNTER, J. J.
ROBINSON, George ROBINSON, Mr. RICHARDSON, J. A.
STYLES, M. J. SNOWDEN, Alex SURY, Fred
SELLEN, P. SABI_, Geo. SCRAMBLING, W.
SILVER, ____ TODD, FLORA TOMLINSON, P. K.
TODGES, Eliza WOODS, Wm. WEST, John
WILKIN, O. L. WEHERBIEN, P.

When calling for these letters please say "advertised". J. W. MARSHALL Post Master

*************************************************************

Submitted by Mrs. Mildred Fairchild, Lincoln, Ne

I think that I shall never see
A thing so involved as a family tree:
A tree whose myriad boughs are spread
To include the living and the dead;
A tree whose roots were imbedded deep
Before this sap began to creep;
A tree whose branches will multiply
Many times before I die.
Though too complex for a being like me.
I'm glad I'm part of a family tree

(Copied from "The Royce Quarterly" to whose editor the poem has been sent, with no author attributed)



** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 3, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project