NSGS Ancestree


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 113
Volume III, No. 4

Submitted by Mrs. Margaret White, Omaha, NE
Source: Centennial History of Hamilton County (Nebraska) 1867 - 1967

HAMILTON COUNTY VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR

C. A. COATS J. D. PERRY S. M. FROSS M. MITCHELL
John JONES W. H. STREETER O. SHANKLAND Wm. LAXIN
S. McCLAY E. D. PRESTON Wm. NEIHARDT S. B. GEBHART
Aaron TOLAND Jacob EWALT T. A. McKAY W. HENDERSON
J. W. ELARTON Delevan BATES Robert MILLER F. M. BARNES
Edw. BIRD J, FRITZ J. D. STRONG S. S. MATTOCK
Alex WILSON Edw. HULING B. F. ISAMAN Edward FIELDS
S. LOUNSBARY Jos. WILCOXEN James McBRIDE Dan R1CHARDS
D. A. SCOVILL Isaac KINCAIDE Delos KEARNS I. N. JONES
T. B. JOHNSON C. L. SMITH W. W. McCoy A. N. THOMAS
J. YOUNGQIJEST L. D. ELLSWORTH John DRISKELL H. F. LASHELL
J. N. CASSELL S. AMB'RCR'MBIE E. B. BARTON Wm. THOMAS
H. J. WILLIS A, M'CONA'GY'Y C. REINEHART S. B. CHAPMAN
P. C. HARRISON T. J. FISS Alex COLEMAN T. MACHAMER
W. SHENBERGER James MOORE J. J. GRIM Lafe ISAMAN
F. C. PUTNAM Henry WOODS Earl TUTTLE

*************************************************************

Submitted by Erma Cassell Karmmerer

REPUBLICAN CITY CEMETERY, HARLAN COUNTY, NE

COOK, Claud Wesley, son of Ed DOBBERSTEIN, Klemens, aged 19 15 Feb 1874 -

20 Jan 1904 - 27 Mar 1924

1893

OSBORNE, Charles A.

Infant dau of S & A 17 Jun 1911 -

22 Nov 1872 - 21 May 1935

18 Jun 1911

Sadie 14 Sep 1880 - 24 Jun 1903

REBMAN, Winona Kay, dau of E & I
COBELDICK, Jabez S. 1849 - 1918

17 Aug 1944 - 21 Aug 1944

E. H. 1883 - 1929

CHRISLER, Georgia E. 1870 - 1936

Jabez 1816 - 1893

CONYERS, Henry P. 10 Dec 1872 - 2 Sep 1928

Henrietta G. 1845 - 1934

JENNINGS, W. T. 1859 - 1910
HUTCHINSON, Twin Dau of L. L.

Charles 1888 - 1911

Luella and Lucille 1910

FERRIS, Wm. D. Co B 58 Pa. Inf (no dates)
HOOVER, Joseph 1840 - 1928 PARISH, Ruth M. 21 Feb 1922 - 22 Jul 1924

Lucinda, his wife 1841 - 1908

Addie FERRIS, mother 1869 - 1914

KEEHL, Charles F. 27 Oct 1848 - 30 Jan 1910 CAIN, Pat. (no dates)

Mary S. 1846 - 1926

Theresa L. 1865 - 1900

HAYES, Phillip E. 30 Dec 1861 - 29 Mar 1935 FOLIETTE, Sam (no dates)

Rosella, his wife

Virgil Deloss, son 31 Jan 1903 -

20 Oct 1864 - 13 Apr 1910

2 Feb 1903

CROUSE, Werden 11 Mar 1877 - 2 Feb 1952

Martha Esther, dau 15 Mar 1904 -

Louisa, his wife

25 Sep 1904

4 Aug 1879 - 8 Apr 1963

NEFF, Frances A., wife of &4. T.

Glen 4 Jun 1902 - 12 Dec 1961

20 Apr 1860 - 27 May 1907

Charles Everett 1905 - 1954

William J., son (no dates on stone)

Ruby Mary (SHELTON) 1906 - 1963

SPENCER, J. (no dates)
PRUIN, William Feaga JENNINGS, Mary E., the. 1840 - 1911

d 24 Jul 1890 21y, 10m, 8d

SPRINGSTEEN, Matilda, wife of Richard
VOIGT, August A. 4 Mar 1903 - 12 Mar 1970

1882 - 1925

Venita M., his wife

Verda, dau of Rand M. 24 Mar 1887 -

26 Apr 1904 - 4 Apr 1965

25 Nov 1910

Frank V., son 8 Sep 1933 - 17 Nov 1966

GODDARD, Angeline, wife of Col. S. GODDARD
VOIGHT, Darold Dercy, S Sgt 175 Inf WWII

d 11 Dec 1886 22 y, 2m, 9d

BSM PH&OLC 21 NOV 1923 - 1 Mar 1960 COLBY, W. F. (no dates)
DOBBERSTEIN, Martha, aged 84 1811 - 1895 BRIGHT, Wm. H., father 1854 - 1910

Franz, aged 28 12 Aug 1868 - 1896

Cora, mother 1856 - 1930



NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 114
Volume III, No. 4

Republican City Cemetery, Harlan County, NE (continued)

BRIGHT, Willie, son 1882 - 1925 BRUNA, Joe (no dates)

Bessie M., dau 21 May 1890 -

Mollie M., wife 1891 - 1971

15 Dec 1898

SAWYER, Henry M. , father

Georgie 1899 - 1900

31 Aug 1864 - 7 Jan 1934

EDWARDS, Verelene V. R. dau of E. C. & B. F.

Ellen, mother 31 Jan 1868 - 8 Jun 1937

EDWARDS 21 Mar 1913 - 18 Apr 1913

Hazel M. (SAWYER) HUNTER 1902 - 1971

MULLALLY TOWNSHIP WHITED, Thomas
RYAN, Benjamin P. 1844 - 1925 ISBELL, A. and A., children of A. & A.

Martha A. 1852 - 1914

Bertha E. d 10 Mar 1880 2y, 11m, 24d

John, son 1876 - 1923

Alma A. d 12 Mar 1880 18y, 1m, 20d

MUELLER, Ludwig E., bro of Anna V.

Flora A. d 13 May 1880 &y, 1m, 14d

25 May 19?7 - 15 Jun 1947

Carrie A. d 15 May 1880 14y, lm, 2d

VOIGT, Frank 1872 - 1950 BURR, Wm. H. 2 Sep 1836 - 15 Mar 1902

Anna A., wife 1874 - 1944

Mary H., wife of W. H.

Willie, son 1908 - 1910

20 Sep 1839 - 12 Jan 1887

Baby Scorah, grandson 22 Jan 1922 -

Arthur Ray d 10 Mar 1893 18d

5 Feb 1922

LUCORE, BURR
HELM, E. J. Joseph son

Sarah Milissa LUCORE 23y, 11m, 2d

10 Sep 1914 - 3 Oct 1914

24 Mar 1869 - 1893

Marshall son 1912

Arthur B. BURR 2 Sep 1836 - 15 Mar 1902

HENDERSON, Stephen J., father MANC, C. L. Goddfred, son d 29 Apr 1887

29 Oct 1862 - 29 Mar 1944

3w, 4d

Cora L., mother

Mary H., twin dau d 21 Aug 1891 6m, 28d

23 Jul 1869 - 17 May 1965

John E., twin son d 7 Sep 1891 7m, 14d

Archie L., son twin

GRIMES, J., Rachel BOWMAN 5 Feb 1907 -

15 May 1906 - 6 Oct 1964

25 Jul 1907

ROZELL, Fannie 1948 SPENCER, Grant
WORTHAM, Mrs. (no dates) HAYES, Winifred Leveland 21 Feb 1888 -
HEVELAND, Robert W. 15 Jun 1853 -

9 Apr 1907

19 Aug 1897

TRIPPLETT, Jesse L. 18 Jan 1960 - 18 Jan 1908
CAMP, Lorenzo A,, father GEER, Leroy Henry, husband 5 Oct 1866 -
24 Oct 1851 - 23 Oct 1940 2 Oct 1942

Grace R., mother 18 Oct 1867 -

Alice Victoria, wife 23 Sep 1870 -

4 Feb 1942

27 Aug 1929

Donald C., son 6 Nov 1906 - 15 Sep 1978

RICHTER, Henry J. 11 Jan 1879 - 29 Dec 1970

Bertie H., wife of Donald 1878 - 1958

Nora D. 24 Sep 1881 - 20 Apr 1971

WHITNEY, McLeod S., father

Cecil Lee, son 30 Oct 1910 - 25 Aug 1922

28 Jul 1878 - 27 Sep 1954

Baby RICHTER 1908 - 5d

Myrtle A., mother 2 Feb 1883 -

Anita (WINTERSTEEN) RICHTER, Wife of

6 Mar 1958

Walter RICHTER, Mother of Guy and Rodney

Lloyd L., son 1 Mar 1904 - 12 Jul 1964

1807 - 1939

Alice L., dau 29 Jul 1926 - 9 Sep 1940

STOVER, Wm. M., father 25 Mar 1865 -
BOOHER, John Baxter, father 1858 - 1944

13 Jul 1949

Ruth Victoria, mother 1867 - 1954

Elizabeth M., wife 28 Mar 1878 -

John L., son 1907 - 1965

26 Aug 1954

WAGGONER, Frank, father 10 Jan 1877 - WILLIAM , Sam 22 Jul 1892 - 24 Nov 1892

5 Mar 1971

DODD (or DOUD), John 12 Aug 1889 - 11 Feb 1893
Margaret E. (ROLLAND) 1 Aug 1881 -

Father 1805 - 1695

5 Jul 1971

Maggie T. (??)

WAGGONER, William M., grandfather 1852 - 1934 HELMAN, John F. 1842 - 1914

Dora E., grandmother 1857 - 1957

Sarah A., sister of J. F. d 15 Mar 1901

McEWAN, Charles L. 16 Jun 1857 -

12y, 2m, 3d

1 Dec 1930

Isaac H., uncle of F. F. 1875 -1964

Iva B., wife 5 Oct 1858 - 15 Mar 1942

Mary A. 1844 - 1918

LAMPHERE, Lymen W. 10 Apr 1831 -

Minnie F. 4 Jun 1886 - 18 Jun 1922

24 Jun 1902

STAPLETON, Wm.

Willie R., son of H. F. and Tillie LAMPHERE

STINSON

d 25 Nov 1894 1y, 1m, 8d

MORAN, A.D.

Loyd L., son of E. F. and Tillie LAMPHERE

BORDEN, Alonzo 2 Mar 1839 - 28 Aug 1907

d 3 May 1899 22d

Ardella, his wife      27 Feb 1845 -

MARTEN, Herman (no dates)

23 Jun 1911



NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 115
Volume III, No. 4

Republican City Cemetery, Harlan County, NE (continued)

BORDEN, Hazel Helen 1897 - 1904 HUETT, Ira E. 14 Feb 1878 - 2 Nov 1914
HAGADORN, Charles Z. 8 Apr 1906 -

baby boy HUETT

54y, 3m, 0d

baby girl HUETT

SHERIDAN, Our Little Lulu, dau of J. & H.

baby boy HUETT

b 21 Jun 1880

Maggie Ann, wife of J. P. SNELL

PALMER, H H. Co. K 14th H. L. Cav.

d 15 Out 1921 69y

LAMPHAM, Stephen, hus of O. STARR, Eva, wife of W. E. STARR d 2 Oct 1882

d 2 May 1890 - 38y, 8m, 8d

26y, 11m 8d

NEECE, William 1898 - 1970 GIFFORD, James S., great-grandfather 1832 -
NEECE, Charles H., father 1865 - 1935

1918

Lillie M., mother 1876 - 1963

Mary Jane, great-grandmother 1836 - 1901

EMERSON, W. H.

Grant, son of J. S. 1864 - 1928

NORMAN, A. H.

Mattie, wife of Grant 1864 - 1949

GRAHAM, Robert E. 17 Aug 1873 - 18 Mar 1959

Verna, dau of G. C. & M. M. d 19 Oct 1888

Amanda (ROBINSON, UTTER)

Infant d 24 Mar 1895

15 Nov 1867 - 4 Apr 1938

Cuba d 1 Apr 1896      5y, 8m, 26d

WHITE, Leslie A. 18 Nov 1899 - 27 Dec 1971

Little Don, son of BROWN and Ruth GIFFORD,

Opal, his wife (GRAHAM) 1905 - 1946

between Joy & Mirth

Chester D., son 27 Jun 1943

GOSNELL, J. E. 1863 - 1910
FERGUSON, Feigly E. 1890 - 1951

Homer, son NE Pvt Co. D. Supply F. M.

Edith C. (MOLZAHN) his wife

WWI 18 Feb 1894 - 27 Feb 1956

1893 - 1938

Billie, baby dau of Harvey and Vera

Edna FERGUSON 24 Feb 1944 -

Gosnell

13 Jul 1966 PAGE, Delma D. 5 Aug 1915 - 15 Apr 1962
HUNTER, Ella, dau of Thos. and Mary KELLM, Sarah

Margorie M., dau of Wm. and Maggie HUNTER

UPLINGER, Joseph 1834 - 25 Dec 1893

1 Nov 1929 - 5 Oct 1937

Eva 1885 - 1909

PUTZ, Emory W. 12 Aug 1895

Elizabeth d 10 Oct 1871 89y

Bessie, his wife 3 Sep 1899 -

David Houston, son 27 Oct 1890 -

5 Jun 1959

24 May 1969

KENT, Oscar S. 1872 - 1936 DOAK, Mandania, Dave's mother 3 Sep 1848 -

Oscar Sherman, his son 11 Jan 1893 -

17 Oct 1927

28 Feb 1903

SANDERS, Anna H., Jos. mother d 5 Oct 1894 -
STARK, Charles W. 11 Jul 1861 - 3 May 1936

9ly, 2m, 7d

Flora A., his wife 12 Oct 1868 -

Baby whose grave was in the lot

29 Apr 1959

OSBORNE. Madison U. 1841 - 1910
ULMER, Gracen E. 1886 -1934

Lovina, his wife 1844 - 1913

Opal B., his wife 1887 - 1971

Ulrich Nell 1917 - 1919

LETHEM, Walter, R. 1892 - 1972

Melvin C. 3 Oct 1866 - 5 Nov 1906

Faye M. (GIFFORD), his wife 1895 - 1971

Mary 5 Apr 1866 - 3 Dec 1931

WALKER, Pearl M., wife of Frank 1890 - 1976 HUNT, Fred M. d 10 Feb 1905 33y, Om, 28d
HURN, Melvin, NE Pfc 947AAA Gun B.N. WWI JENNINGS, baby son of M. C. & L. JENNINGS

1 May 1912 - 4 Jan 1968 .

1899 - 1900

John M. 14 Dec 1859 - 1 Fob 1933

MOWNSON, W. H.

Eva L. 9 Feb 1876 - 31 Aug 1954

Mathias H. 14 Oct 1848 - 12 Aug 1910

LETHEM, William, father 2 Apr 1860 - 3 Jan 1944

Rachael S. 20 May 1855 - 13 Aug 1900

Anna E., mother 24 Aug 1865 - 14 Dec 1933

HAUGH, David 1852 - 1916
WILES, Arthur Isaiah 15 Jan 18 8 - 14 Jan 1929

Mara, dau of D. & A. HAUGH

Teresa, his wife 7 Nov 1856 - 1 Dec 1935

19 Feb 1882 - 20 Jan 1884

FOSTER, Clarence Edwin 4 Jun 1904 - 17 Aug 1976 DAHLKE, Theresa
LUND, Annie, mother 1844 - 1928 DODD, Father M. 1805 - 1895
WOOLRIDGE, Edward L. 1882 - 1939 John DODD (or DOUD) 12 Aug 1889 -

Nancy M. 1882 - 1966

11 Feb 1893

Vernon Paul, son 3 May 1905 -

Maggie T. (near STOVER's and DODD's)

9 Jul 1905

STOVER, child buried here moved away in 1978

Mary Jane, dau 1860 - 1924

ANDRES, George 17 Oct 1874 - 7 Dec 1962
SNELL, Charles F. 5 Jun 1857 -

Annie E. (LOWREY) 19 Nov 1880 -

MANNING, Eliza J. 19 Aug 1885 - 23 May 1958

5 May 1936

D. M. SNELL 2 Apr 1618 - 8 Jan 1894

Donald R., NB Sgt 100 AF Bomb G.P. WWII

Wm., son of D. M. & J. M. d 7 Oct 1884

27 Dec 1921 - 3 Feb 1945

Sarah N. SNELL d 7 Jan 1897      6y, 10m, 0d

BAUERLE, Myrtle M. 1881 - 1910


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 116
Volume III, No. 4

Submitted by Pat Nygren, LeMars, Iowa
Source: Booklet published by the Trinity Lutheran Church Martinsburg, NE (DIXON Co.)

TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH, CONFIRMANDS 1875 - 1975

1877 1885 1894 (cont.) 1903 (cont.)
Emilie Rahn Karl Buettner Hulda Miille Ted Rahn
Wilhelm Buettner Theadore Bathke Maria Weddingfeld Jessie Rakow
Wilhelm Rakow Ulriche Koeppe Johanna Stark
Otto Stark Martha Stark 1895 Henry Stark
Julius Stark Anna Rakow Wilhelm Schramm
Henrietta Buettner Richard Stark 1904
Therase Krause 1886 (nothing listed) Emil Rakow Fred Paul Schultz
Susanna Rahn Ferdinand Roost Author Stark
Agusta Stark 1887 Theresa Baumann Rudolph Harder
Emilie Stark Frank Muelle
Wilhelmine Stark Albert Bauman 1896 1905
Agusta Wallevie Louise Stark Theodor Guthnecht Anna Kamrath
Louise Harder Johann Stark Albert Kamrath
1878 Carrie Rakow August Grube Ida Stark
Robert Schneider Anna Luebban Margareta Klee William Rink
Otto Miille Lizzie Stark Ernest Schultz
Edward Buettner 1888 Marie Schultz
Minna Rakow Frieda Buettner Marie Reinhardt 1906
Bertha Krause Wilhem Koeppe Maria Harder Mabel Schultz
Uirika Stark Caroline Stark Mary Schultz
Wilhelmina Buettner 1897
1889 Clara Koeppe 1907
1879, 1880, 1881 Gottlieb Koeppe Mathilda Stark Nettie Stark
(nothing listed) Johann Rakow Aurelia Koeppe Eugene Rakow
Lina Schramm Wilhelm Koeppe Gertrude Stark
1882 Emilie Buettner Hulda Schramm Frank Kamrath
Franz Miille Anna Bauman Albert Krause Edward Bathke
Augustine Stark Martha Miielle Wilhelmine Schultz Johnny Schram
Rosa Koeppe Henry Noble Edna Rakow
Karoline Harder 1898 Ewald Stark
Martha Rahn 1890 Otto Blievernicht Bessie Schultz
Erneatine Stark Ida Koeppe Gertrude Meyer
Maria Krause Bertha Schnerde 1899 August Stark
August Stark Ida Koeppe Emilie Schultz
1883 Elemora Less Adolph Stark August Stark
Robert Bathke Bernhard Touts
Johannes Stark 1891 1908 (nothing
Friedrich Rakow Wilheim Harder 1900 listed)
Emil Miille Anna Schramn Oscar Decker, Sr.
Johannes Stark Lydia Grube Ida Rahn 1909
Caroline Buettner Agnes Becker Alice Rakow
Anna Koeppe 1892 (nothing listed) William Stark
August Stark 1901 Concord Firlich
Anna Stark 1893 Fritz Kamrath Robert Schultz
August Rakow Wilheim Stark Louis Stark Frank Stark
Albert Miille Minnie Stark Alma Kamrath
1884 Herman Harder Louis. Stark William Schultz
Karl Rakow Earth. Krause Louise Uckert Alfred Klitzke
Ferdinand Harder Anna Schultz Emilie Rakow Albert Klitzke
Emma Riegal Ed Less Carl Stark Addie Schultz
Ida Rakow John Blinker
Maria Miille 1894 1902 (nothing listed) Wilheim Stark
Louis. Koeppe Robert Rakow Jessie Schrann
Maria Rahn Herman Baumann 1903
Cora Koeppe John Schultz


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 117
Volume III, No. 4

BLUFFS TRINITY LUTHERAN CHURCH - BAPTISMS, DODGE COUNTY, NE

(continued from Vol. III, No. 3)

Baptism Date Name       Birth Date Baptism Date Name      Birth Date
9 Feb 1890 Kjerstine APPEL 7 Jan 1890 Lydia Amalia TRUELSEN (cont.)

Parents:

Theo & Karoline APPEL
Sponsors:
E. S. LARSEN

Sponsors:

Ole JORGENSEN, Mrs. Elisabeth
JORGENSEN & Lars JENSEN 24 Feb 1894 Hans Christian JENSEN 11 Jun 1891
Parents:
Peter JENSEN & Karen KJESTINE
20 Apr 1890 Ariette K. LARSEN 27 Feb 1890
JENSEN
Parents:
Jorgen & Karen LARSEN
Sponsors:
Sponsors:
Jacob JORGENSEN, H. C. ANDERSEN
& Mrs. H. RASMUSSEN 24 Feb 1894 Bernhardt JENSEN 19 Nov 1892
Parents:
Peter & Karen KJESTINE JENSEN
21 Sep 1890 Magi LARSEN 18 Aug 1890
Sponsors:
Parents:
E. L. & Anne Marie LARSEN
Sponsors:
Theodor APPEL, Jorgen LARSEN & 24 Feb 1894 Dagmar JENSEN 16 Fob 1894
Soberg LARSEN
Parents:
Peter & Karen KJESTINE JENSEN
Sponsors:
26 Dec 1890 Olga HANSEN 7 Jul 1890
Parents:
Jens & ---- HANSEN 25 Mar 1894 Arthur LARSEN 10 Feb 1894
Sponsors;
Peder WILLIAMSEN
Parents:
David & Martha LARSEN
Sponsors;
Mrs. L. C. OLSEN, Theodor APPEL,
15 Apr 1892 Niels Arthur LARSEN 19 Mar 1892 Jacob JORGENSEN & Anton NIELSEN
Parents:
Jorgen & Karen Marie LARSEN
Sponsors:
Theodor APPEL & Hans ANDERSEN 12 Aug 1894 Mets Amelie JOHNSEN 5 Jun 1894
Parents;
Hans Johnson & Johanne
15 April 1893 Johanne Christine
Sponsors:
Lewis LARSEN & Niels Peter
KNUDSEN 19 Apr 1892
NIELSEN
Parents;
Rasmus & Johanne KNUDSEN
Sponsors:
E. S. LARSEN 18 Nov 1894 Jesse Mathilde ANDERSEN 9 Oct 1894
14 May 1893 Hanne Sofia APPEL 18 Apr 1893
Parents:
Jens & Kathrine ANDERSEN
Parents:
Theodore & Carolina APPEL
Sponsors:
Mathilde ANDERSEN & Harry EIDAM
Sponsors:
Ole JORGENSEN & Hans ANDERSEN
2 Nov 1894 Agnes LARSEN 5 Dan 1887
14 May 1893 Ander Lausten NIELSEN 23 Apr 1893
Parents:
Jorgen & Karen Marie LARSEN
Parents:
L. A. & Anna K. NIELSEN
Sponsors:
R. D. JOHNSON & Jens JEPPESEN
Sponsors:
Peter NIELSEN & Mrs. Thrine & Mrs. JEPPESEN
NIELSEN
23 Jul 1893 Olga Alvilda ANDERSEN 7 May 1895
9 Jul 1893 Theodore LARSEN 4 Jun 1893
Parents:
Hans J & Minnie ANDERSEN
Parents;
E. S. & Marie LARSEN
Sponsors:
Theodor APPEL & Peder NIELSEN
Sponsors;
Ole JORGENSEM & L. A. NIELSEN
1 Dec 1895 Carl Theodor PAULSEN 16 Oct 1895
9 Jul 1893 Arthur Harry LARSEN - 13 Jun 1893
Parents:
Niels Christian & Ane PAULSEN
Parents:
Jorgen & Karen Marie LARSEN
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & C. JORGENSEN
Sponsors:
Andrew JENSEN & Hans RASMUSSEN
1 Dec 1895 Cora Etheldine Dagmar
9 Jul 1893 Augusta Barbara   LARSEN 31 Oct 1895
ANDERSEN 8 Jun 1893
Parents;
Jorgen LARSEN & Karen Marie
Parents;
Hans & Heimine ANDERSEN
RASMUSSEN
Sponsors;
Peter A. NIELSEN & Theodore APPEL
Sponsors:
Peder NIELSEN, C. JOHNSON &
Jakob JORGENSEN
2 Dec 1893 Marius PETERSEN 9 Apr 1893
Parents;
Nels & Kjersten PETERSEN 26 Jan 1896 Elmer Oliver LARSEN 17 Dr. 1895
Sponsors;
Parents;
E. L. LARSEN
Sponsors:
Nicolai LUND & Lewis William
3 Feb 1894 Carl Edward TRUELSEN 29 Nov 1893 LARSEN
Parents:
Hans & Christine TRUELSEN
Sponsors:
E. S. LARSEN 29 Mar 1896 Dorthea Mathilda LARSEN 11 Nov 1895
 
Parents:
Hans & Ane Katrine LARSEN
3 Feb 1894 Lydia Amalia TRUELSEN 29 Nov 1893
Sponsors:
L. Slattery & R. KNUDSEN
Parents:
Hans & Cristine TRUELSEN
 


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 118
Volume III, No. 4

Bluffs Trinity Lutheran Church - Baptisms, Dodge County, NE (continued)

Baptism Date Name      Birth Date Baptism Date Name      Birth Date
29 Mar 1896 Pary Christoffer 25 Jun 1899 Alvin Bille ANDERSEN 12 May 1899
JENSEN 14 Jan 1896
Parents:
H. J. & Minnie ANDERSEN
Parents:
Jens Christian & Dorthea JENSEN
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSON & Jakob
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSEN & George JORGENSEN
JOHNSEN
29 Oct 1899 Ada Alvira JENSEN 24 Sep 1899
29 Mar 1896 Harry Peder JORGENSEN 1 Mar 1896
Parents;
J. C. & Dorthea JENSEN
Parents;
Jakob & Maren JORGENSEN
Sponsors:
J. SINNAMARK & C. JORGENSEN
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSEN & Peder
NIELSEN 26 Nov 1899 Maud May JOHNSON 22 Dec 1886
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
9 Aug 1896 Alma Marie JOHNSON 12 Apr 1896
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents;
Hans & Johanne JOHNSEN
Sponsors:
J NIELSEN & Niels Peder NILESEN 26 Nov 1899 Myrtle Elvine JOHNSON 18 Nov 1890
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
15 Sep 1896 Ray Axel HANSEN 24 Jul 1896
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents:
Charley & Kjestine HANSEN
Sponsors:
Rasmus HANSEN & Lewis LARSEN 26 Nov 1899 Elvira Marie JOHNSON 18 Nov 1892
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
26 Dec 1896 Dora Louise APPEL 28 Nov 1896
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents:
Theodor & Karoline APPEL
Sponsors:
Ole JORGENSEN & Peder NIELSEN    
  26 Nov 1899 Charlie Richard JOHNSON 12 Sep 1888
18 Apt 1897 Ister Ingeborg LANG 11 Feb 1897
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
Parents:
Charly & Sine LANG
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
Sponsors:
Theodor APPEL & Mrs. APPEL
26 Nov 1899 Roy Chester JOHNSON 31 Jan 1895
6 Jun 1897 Hilda Petra LARSEN 11 Mar 1897
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
Parents:
P. F. SLATTERY & Rasmus
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
KNUDSEN
Sponsors:
Hans & Ane LARSEN 26 Nov 1899 Arthur Edward JOHNSON 11 Apr 1897
Parents:
Anna Marie & Richard JOHNSON
31 Oct 1897 Ane Heline JENSEN 4 Sep 1897
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents:
J. C. & Dortha JENSEN
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSEN & Jakob 19 Dec 1899 Rose Gleodora JAKOBSEN 18 Mar 1897
JORGENSEN
Parents;
Ole & Dorthea JAKOBSEN
Sponsors;
Ole HANSEN & Sine HANSEN
2 May 1897 Estra Andrea ANDERSEN 22 Mar 1897
Parents:
Hans & Marie ANDERSEN 1 Jul 1900 Emery Andrew NIELSEN 15 Jan 1900
Sponsors:
Peder NIELSEN & Jakob JORGENSEN
Parents:
Niela Peder & Annie NIELSEN
Sponsors;
Andrew ANDERSEN & Lewis LARSEN
3 Jul 1898 Elmer Hamilton LARSEN 11 May 1898
Parents:
Lewis & Maren LARSEN 12 Aug 1900 Mathilde Kathrine TRUELSEN 19 Apr 1900
Sponsors:
Charlie HANSEN & wife
Parents:
Hans & Kristine TRUELSEN
Sponsors:
Jena JEPPESEN & Lorents NIELSEN
25 Sep 1898 Karoline Dorthea
 
PAULSEN 30 Jul 1898
Parents:
Niels CHRISTIAN & Ane PAULSEN 10 Feb 1901 Elna Alfrida JOHNSON 20 Nov 1900
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSON & Jakob
Parents;
Hans & Johanne K. JOHNSEN
JORGENSEN
Sponsors:
Lewis LARSEN & Niels P. NIELSEN
     
11 Dec 1898 Lilly Lenna LARSEN 11 Nov 1898 14 Apr 1901 Elvis Oliver Emery LARSEN
Parents;
E. S. & Marie lARSEN   28 Jan 1901
Sponsors:
Ole JORGENSEN & Hans ANDERSEN
Parents:
Jorgen & Karen Marie LARSEN
Sponsors:
Hens JEPPESEN & Lewis LARSEN
22 Jan 1899 Alfred Johannes
JOHNSON 2 Oct 1898 2 Jun 1901 Carrie Dorthea SINAMARK
Parents:
Hans & Johanne KJESTINE JOHNSON   28 Aug 1891
Sponsors:
Lewis LARSEN & Charly HANSEN
Parents:
Jens & Inger Marie SINAMARK
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Jens SINAMARK


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 119
Volume III, No. 4

Bluffs Trinity Lutheran Church - Baptisms, Dodge County, NE (continued)

Baptism Date Name      Birth Date Baptism Date Name      Birth Date
2 Jun 1901 Dora May SINAMARK 23 May 1893 16 Feb 1902 Rachel Vivian JENSEN 17 Dec 1901
Parents:
Jens & Inger Marie SINAMARK
Parents:
Jens C & Dorthea JENSEN
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Jens SINAMARK
Sponsors:
Christoffer JOHNSON & Jakoh
JORGENSEN
2 Jun 1901 George SINAMARK 17 Jun 1894
Parents:
Jens & Inger Marie SINAMARK 6 July 1902 Clara Mathilda NIELSEN
Sponsors:
Jakob JORGENSEN & Jena SINAMARK
10 Jan 1902
Parents:
Chris P. & Anna NIELSEN
21 Jul 1901 Elmer Peder HANSEN 7 Jun 1901
Sponsors:
Theodore APPEL & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents:
Peder N. & Nikoline Dorthea
HANSEN 6 Jul 1902 Jessie Alvilda NIELSEN
Sponsors:
Jens JENSEN & Jakob JORGENSEN
10 Jan 1902
Parent.:
Chris P. & Anna NIELSEN
1 Jan 1902 Niels Arnold NIELSEN 19 Oct 1901
Sponsors:
Theodor APPEL & Ole JORGENSEN
Parents:
Niele P. & Anna N. NIELSEN
Sponsors:
Hans JOHNSON & Lewis LARSEN
END OF BOOK 1

*************************************************************

Submitted by Mrs. Florence Schmitt, Lexington, NE 68850

CEMETERIES IN DAWSON COUNTY - LEGAL LOCATION

Zion Lutheran Cemetery, Sec. 9, Rng R-25W, Twp T-12N; German Precinct, Five miles north, 1/2
mile west of Gothenburg.

Salem German Presbyterian Cemetery, also called Brestel Cemetery, Sec. 24, Rng R-25N, Twp T12N; German Precinct, Three miles north, two miles east , 1/2 mile north of Gothenburg.

Berg Private Plot, Sec. 31, Rng R-25W, Two T-12N; Two miles north, two miles west of Gothenburg. German Precinct.

German Evangelical Lutheran Cemetery, also called Christ Lutheran Cemetery; Sec. 35, Rng R-25W, Twp T-12N; German Precinct, one mile east, two and 1/2 miles north of Gothenburg.

Gothenburg City Cemetery, Sec. 2, Rng R-25W, Twp T-11N; Gothenburg Precinct, one mile east of Gothenburg on north edge of Gothenburg.

Grandview Cemetery, Sec. 6, Rng R-24W, Twp T-10, 11N; Willow Island Precinct, Three miles east of Gothenburg.

Willow Island Catholic Cemetery, Sec. 20, Rng R-24W, Twp T-10, 11N; Willow Island Precinct, four miles west, one mile north, 1/2 mile west of Cozad.

Block Cemetery, Sec. 36, Rng R-24W, Twp T-12N; Blaine Precinct, seven miles north, 1/2 mile west of Coxad.

Walnut Grove Cemetery, See. 30, Rng R-23W, Twp T-12N; Gillan 'N' Precinct, seven miles north of Cozsd.

Pleasant View Cemetery, also called Lewis Cemetery or White Rabbit Cemetery, Sec. 24, Rng R-25W, Twp T-l0, 11N; Antelope Precinct, two miles South, six miles west of Cozad.

Fairview Cemetery, also called Ringgold Cemetery, Sec. 12, Rng R-23W, Twp T-9, 10N; Homes
Precinct, six miles south of Cozad.

Cozad City Cemetery, Sec. 4, Rng R-23W, Twp T-10N; Cozsd Precinct, one mile east of Cozad.

Cottonwood Cemetery, also called Bethel Cemetery, Sec. 10, Rng R-23W, Twp T-11N; Gillan Precinct, four miles north, three miles east of Cozad.

Rinehart Cemetery, also called Ncflolty plot, Sec. 2, Rng R-23W, Twp T-11N; Gillan Precinct, three miles east, nine miles north of Cozad.

Rose Hill Cemetery, Sec. 28, Rng R-22, 23W, Twp T-12N; Coyote 'N' Precinct, four miles west, thirteen miles north of Lexington.

First German Lutheran Cemetery, Sec. 15, Rng R-22, 23W, Twp T-12N; Coyote 'N' Precinct, two miles west, fifteen and 1/2 miles north of Lexington.

First Lutheran Cemetery, Sec. 15, Rng R-22, 23W, Twp T-12N; Coyote 'N' Precinct, in pasture, two miles west, fourteen and 1/2 miles north of Lexington.

St. John's Danish Lutheran Cemetery, also called Buffalo Creek Cemetery, Sec. 20, Rng R-22, 23W, Twp T-11N; Coyote Precinct, four miles west, seven miles north of Lexington.

First German Lutheran Cemetery, also called Hillside Cemetery, Sec. 26, Rng R-2l, 22W, Twp T-11N;
Coyote 'E' Precinct, one mile west, seven and 1/2 miles north of Lexington.


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 120
Volume III, No. 4

Cemeteries in Dawson County - Legal Location (continued)

Grace Methodist Cemetery, Sec. 6, Rng R-22, 23W, Twp T-10N; Coyote 'S' Precinct, five miles west, three miles north of Lexington.

Buffalo Grove Presbyterian Cemetery, Sec. 4, Rng R-22, 23W. Twp T-10N; Coyote Precinct, three miles west, five miles north of Lexington.

Hewitt Cemetery, Sec. 12, Rng R-21, 22W, Twp T-10N; Lexington 'N' Precinct, five miles north, one and 1/2 miles west of Lexington.

Peters Plot, Sec. 14, Rng R-2l, 22W, Twp T-10N; Lexington Precinct, three miles north, two miles west of Lexington.

Greenwood Cemetery, Sec. 33, Rng R-21, 22W, Twp T-10N; Lexington 'N' Precinct, 1/2 mile east and one mile north of Lexington.

St. Ann's Catholic Cemetery, Sec. 4, Rng R-21, 22W, Twp T-9N; Lexington Precinct, one mile east end one mile north of Lexington.

Evergreen Cemetery, also called Plum Creek Cemetery, Sec. 11, Rng R-20, 2lW, Twp T-9N; Grant Precinct, two and 1/2 miles east of Lexington.

Mount Hope Cemetery, Sec, 23, Rng R-20, 2lW, Two T-10N; Grant 'N' Precinct, three miles east, five miles north of Lexington.

Pyrtle Plot, Sec. 10, Rng R-20, 21W, Twp T-10N; Grant Precinct, two miles east, four and 1/2 miles north of Lexington.

Village of Overtcn Cemetery, Sec. 19, Rag R-20W, Twp T-8, 9N; Overton Precinct, 1/2 mile east and 1/2 mile south of Overton.

I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Sec. 32, Rng R-19, 20W, Twp T-12N; Woodriver Precinct, 1/2 mile north of
Summer.

Jewell Cemetery, Sec. 35. Rng R-l9, 20W, Twp T-12N; Wondriver Precinct, three miles west of Sumner.

Eddyville Catholic Cemetery, Sec. 28, Rng R-20, 21W, Twp T-12N; Kennebec Precinct, two miles south of Eddyville.

Perk Valley Cemetery, Sec. 12, Rng R-19, 20W, Twp T-12N; Wood River 'N' Precinct, one mile west, five miles north, 1/2 mile west of Summer.

Lomex Cemetery, Sec. 2, Rng R-20, 21W, Twp T-12N; Kennebec Precinct, north of Eddyville, this side of Custer County line,

Green Cemetery, also called Pioneer Cemetery, Sec. 12, Rng R-19W, Twp T-11N; Kennebec Precinct, one mile south of Lcmax north of Eddyvills. No markers.

*************************************************************

Submitted by Catherine Renschler, Juniata, NE

JUNIATA BAPTIST CHURCH MEMBERSHIP LISTS 1872-1880
ADAMS COUNTY

The Juniata, Nebraska Baptist Church was organised July 26, 1872 with the following persons present: Dr. Charles N. MORGAN, Titus BABCOCK, Thankful M. BABCOCK, Gorden J. MILLARD, Elizabeth MILLARD, Francis MILLARD, James PURDY, Mary Ann PURDY, Lucretia PURDY, Bertha PURDY.

Admissions Names of Female Members Diminutions
26 Jul 1872 letter Thankful N. BABCOCK 16 May 1877, Died
7 Sep 1873 letter, Worthington, Ind. Harriet BABCOCK 31 Jan 1880, Letter
2 Nov 1873 letter, Dundee, Mich. Caroline CLUTE
5 Jul 1874 letter, Hudson, Mich, Eliza T. HOWLAND
5 Jul 1874 letter, Vinton, Iowa Addie L. BROWN no date, Letter
29 Nov 1874 letter, Gardner, Ill. Mrs. GRISWOLD 9 Apr 1876, Letter
29 Nov 1874 letter, Gardner, Ill. Lettia GRISWOLD 9 Apr 1876, Letter
29 Nov 1874 letter, Gardner, Ill. Permelia GRISWOLD 9 Apr 1876, Letter
24 Jan 1875 letter, St. Louis, Mich. Jessie VLIET 22 Aug 1875, Letter
24 Jan 1875 letter, Crown Point, Ind. Josephine VAN HOUTEN
9 Apt 1876 letter, Benters Harbor, Mich. Nellie CULBY 21 Mar 1877, Letter
12 Apr 1876 letter, Gardner, Ill. Elizabeth CUMIER Dropped
12 Apr 1576 letter, Gardner, Ill. Mary CUMBER Dropped
21 Mar 1877 letter _____ GUILD 11 Feb 1878, Dropped
21 Mar 1877 letter Edith H. CARTER
10 Jun 1877 Baptized Laura STARK 4 Jul 1880
10 Jun 1877 Baptized Mrs. S. JOHNSON


NEBRASKA STATE GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
FALL 1980
Page 121
Volume III, No. 4

Juniata Baptist Church Membership Lists 1872-1880 (continued)

Admissions Names of Female Members Diminutions
3 Feb 1878 letter Addie M. RUSSELL 4 Jun 1882
3 Feb 1878 letter Mrs. S. M. ROBERTS
3 TFeb 1878 letter Dellia HARTSOUGH
10 Jun 1878 letter, Overton, Neb. Angeline WILSON
31 Mar 1878 letter, Crown Point, (?Ind.) Addie VAN MOUTON
31 Mar 1878 letter, Crown Point, (?lnd.) Clarice ? VAN HOUTON 7 Aug 1879, Dropped
1 Sep 1878 letter Jane ANDERSON
5 Oct 1878 letter, South Englin, Iowa Eliza KRONKRIGHT Apr 1880, Letter
5 Oot 1878 letter Eliza VAN MOUTON
10 Mer 1879 Baptized Minnie A. BUZZELL 2 Oct 1881, Letter
10 Mar 1879 Baptized Anne LINN
10 Mar 1879 Baptized Rachell FURGINSON ----, Dropped
24 Mar 1879 letter, Providence, N.Y. Charlotte SCHERMENHORN Jul 1879, Letter
5 Apr 1879 letter, Cumberland Co., N.J. Laura TURNER
27 Apr 1879 Baptized Annie S. BUZZELL Oct 1881, Letter
27 Apr 1879 Baptized Matilda STANLEY Dropped
27 Apr 1879 Baptized Hatie HILDERBRAND
None listed in 1880  
Names of Male Members
26 Jul 1872 letter Charles N. MORGAN Sep 1876, Dropped
26 Jul 1872 letter Titus BABCOCK
7 Sep 1873 letter, Worthington, Ind. D. H. BABCOCK Jan 1880, Letter
29 Nov 1874 letter, Gardner, Ill. David M. GRISWOLD 9 Apr 1876, Letter
24 Jan 1875 letter, Crown Point, Ind. John R. VAN HOUTEN
27 Feb 1876 Baptized A. H. BROWN
12 Apr 1876 letter, Gardner, Ill. James R. CURRIER 1877, Dropped
21 Mar 1877 letter Rev. B. A. GUILD 1878, Dropped
21 Mar 1877 Experience Simeon JOHNSTON
21 Mar 1877 letter, Plum Creek Church George W. CARTER
10 Jun 1877 letter, Dane County, Wisc. Charles CLEWETT Sep 1880, Letter
10 Jun 1877 letter Amos WILSON
10 Jun 1877 Baptism Isaac W. STARKE Jul 1880, Letter
3 Feb 1878 letter, Huntsvile Church Rev. O. A. BUZZELL
3 Feb 1878 letter S. M. ROBERTS
31 Mar 1878 letter, Crown Point, (?Ind.) James C. VAN HOUTEN
25 Aug 1878 Baptism C. B. MILLOR Apr 1880, Letter
1 Sep 1878 letter James ? ANDERSON
5 Apr 1879 letter, Cumberland Co., N.J. David TURNER
5 Apr 1879 Experience Geo. HARTSOUGH 1880
17 Aug 1879 letter, W. Beaver Church, HE I. W. ASHER Sep 1880, Dropped
4 Apr 1880 letter L. P. MARYATT ?
5 May 1880 letter, Wm KNICKERBOCKER

*************************************************************

Abstracted by Mrs. Elaine Batenhorst, 3507 Ave. N., Kearney, Ne 68847
From the MILLER FORUM, Buffalo County, NE 1909

28 October 1909
John SCHWAB estate, Oct. 1909. Heirs: Englebert SCHWAB, John SCHWAB, Antonio EAGLES, Julia
LINDNER, Louisa ROEHRICH.
Zelda DAY celebrated her 15th birthday last Sunday. "Grendview Chronicles"
Mrs. Mary BRYAN d. recently in Kearney. Mother of Mrs. E.E. HAYS of Kearney. Internment in
Ashland, Ed
M. L. WOODSIDE & Mrs. Nellie J. MERRYMAN, dau of J. W. STEVENS were mar 20 Oct in Grand Island
18 November:
Thomas GRAFFIUS d. Tuesday 5 July.
2 December:
Fred HAZZARD & Ruby BOBBINS (or ROBBINS) a teacher & dau of Mr. & Mrs. O. BOBBINS, were
mar. at Christian Church
9 December
A dau. b. 7 Dec. to John PARISH & wife.

page 123 ...

Do (sic) to indexing problems the index to Volume III will be mailed at a later date.



** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 3, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project