NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Five, no. 3
Winter 1983

 

Vol V, no. 3, page 103 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Mrs. Rose Marie Hulse, Exeter, NE

 

EBENEZER CEMETERY, YORK COUNTY, NE

   Ebenezer Cemetery, founded in 1872, was associated with the Ebenezer German Methodist Church but in later years each organization became an association of it's own. Ebenezer Cemetery is located in the southwest corner of Section 3 in Township 10 North, Range 1 West; or from Waco, NE 3 miles south and 2 miles east on the north side of the road; or from the Waco, NE Interchange on Interstate #80, two and one half miles north and two miles east on the north side of the road.
   This cemetery was read and recorded by Mrs. Faye Petersen of McCool Junction, NE and Mrs. Rose Marie Hulse of Exeter, NE in March of 1978.

BIEHL, Henry                             10 January 1846           26 December 1927
BIEHL, Dorathea, wife                    23 May 1850               20 November 1933
BIEHL, Infant son of William & Louisa                              22 November 1901
   
BRISTOL, C.                              16 November 1820          15 December 1907
BRISTOL, Eliza, wife                     29 September 1842         16 September 1923
BRISTOL, Dennis Dale, Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. Walter              18 April 1946
   
BRUNS, Fred H.    Father                 5 September 1861          27 July 1953
BRUNS, Anna E.    Mother                 18 July 1864              21 December 1945
BRUNS, Justina                           no dates
BRUNS, Henry D.                          20 August 1885            13 February 1920
BRUNS, Matilda                           13 November 1885          11 August 1929
BURNS, Lorraine                          5 September 1911          3 December 1925
   
CHAMBERS, Anderson A.   Father           1868                      1947
CHAMBERS, Sarah E.        Mother         1873                      1942
   
CHAPMAN, Adult female - a business woman in York, no name, no dates (unmarked grave)
   
DINKELMAN, A. W.                         16 July 1877              13 October 1908
DINKELMAN, Maria     Mother              no dates
DWEHUS, Christian E.                     30 June 1835              1 May 1913
DWEHUS, Johanna G. E.     wife           12 July 1839              22 August 1904
   
GORITZ, Nicholas                         14 November 1893                                       Co E 313 Supp. Train 88 Div.     WW1
GUNLACH, Christian                       24 March 1889                                          age 73 yrs 6 mo 12 da
HANNEMANN, Wilhelm                       2 November 1872           5 June 1885
   
HECKROTH,Father                          1856                      1922
HECKROTH,Mother                          1853                      1916
HECKROTH, Nicholos                       1881                      1884                         Buried at sea
HECKROTH, Infant dau.                                              1887
HECKROTH, Henry B.                       1883                      1955
HECKROTH, Marie L.                       1892                      no date
HECKROTH, Infant son                                               10 December 1916
HECKROTH, opal M.,                       19 July 1918              11 May 1930                  Daughter
HECKROTH, Dora M.                        2 February 1886           13 June 1969
HECKROTH, Tillie M.                      3 July 1889               19 November 1976
   
HIRSCHFELD, Ludwig                       2 August 1864             18 January 1940
HIRSCHFELD, Helene                       29 October 1865           10 January 1908              wife
HIRSCHFELD, Johanna B.C.                 5 January 1887            3 July 1927
HIRSCHFELD, Herman C.                    1905                      1972
HIRSCHFELD, Mae C.                       1910                      no date
HIRSCHFELD, William C.                   14 March 1891             24 May 1935                  Father
HIRSCHFIELD, Mae E.                      7 May 1899                no date
HIRSCHFELD, Infant son of David & Linda                            2 July 1968
   
HOPKEN, Wilhelmine, wife of H.           27 January 1864           3 January 1894
HOPKEN, Emil A.                          21 February 1892          21 September 1892            Son
HOPKEN, Dora S. Dau. of H. & S.          26 March 1903             4 May 1903
   
KAUTH, Blasius                           1861-1865                                              Co. B, 8 Iowa Inf. GAR          Civil War
KAUTH, Johanna                           4 April 1838              29 October 1906              Wife
KAUTH, Lodema                            22 may 1879                                            Age 2 Yrs 3 mo. 22 da.  Daughter
KUECH, E.                                15 November 1827          8 February 1906
KUECH, Martha E.                         4 June 1850               19 November 1942
KUECH, Nicholous J.                      19 March 1857             14 March 1926
   
KRANZ, Cornelius F.                      1890                      1960
KRANZ,Matilda A.                         11 August 1893            29 November 1916
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1982-3
Ebenezer Cemetery, York County, Ne continued
KRANZ, Martha E.                         1897                      1977
MILDNER, Melly S. Dau. of A. & L.                                  8 February 1881              Age 9 days
   
MILLER, Balthaser                        11 December 1847          28 March 1905
MILLER, Dora                             11 August 1856            28 January 1944              wife
MILLER, Albert                           8 May 1891                14 December 1966
   
MILTNER, August 0.                       1843                      1926                         Father
MILTNER, Elizabeth                       1855                      1920                         Mother
   
NABER, Diedrich W.                       19 April 1835             11 April 1925
HABER, Charlotte Catharine               21 October 1825           11 December 1911
   
WIDLE, John                              Died 12 March 1889        Age 57 years
WIDLE, Mary A.                           22 July 1834              23 July 1907                 wife
WIDLE, Rose                              14 December 1878          13 July 1900                 age 21 yrs, 6 mo. 29 da.
WIDLE, Mary                              14 September 1869         8 October 1915
WIDLE, Frank                             16 August 1866            6 May 1952                   Father
WIDLE, Anna                              21 July 1873              6 May 1952                   Mother
WIDLE, Alta Florence                     7 July 1904               22 June 1923                 Daughter
   
STOLL, Charles                           1856                      1920 Buried in CA            Father
STOLL, Mary E.                           1860                      1949                         Mother
STOLL, Oscar C.                          1896                      1902                         Son

Vol V, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Mrs. Rose Marie Hulse, Exeter, NE

 

CASHLER or UNION CEMETERY, YORK CO., NE

Location: Beaver Township: 1/2 mi North, 1 mi west & 1/2 mi south of Utica 1-80 Interchange

Compiled by: Rose Marie Hulse & Faye Petersen, March 1978

CASHLER, Henry                               4 April 1821              11 November 1901
CASHLER, Martha                              20 June 1624              2 December 1892
CASHLER, Paul F., son of H. & M.             died 26 January 1871,     aged 9 yrs 1 mo. 17 das
   
CHAPMAN, Mary G.                             15 July 1832              4 January 1919
DICKEY, Esta      J.D. & B.S.                died 1 Aug. 1882,         aged 1 yr 2 mo. 22 das
HAWKINS, Roy, son of W. & T.M.               14 March 1894             27 November 1895
   
LOGAN, N. J.                                 died 14 February 1881,    aged 34 yrs 6 mo 14 das
LOGAN, William H., son of N.J. & R.A.        died 10 Sept 1879         aged 6 mo. 14 das
LOGAN, Nancy J., dau of N.J. & Rachel A.     born 25 Mar. 1880,        aged 8 yrs 6 mo. 21 das
   
McCOLLISTER, baby, son of Ira & Lucy         died 15 Dec 1882          aged 9 days
McMANIGAL, George W., son of S. & C.         died 16 Aug 1876          aged I yr 7 mo. 6 days
NIELSON, Lizzie, dau. of J.P. & Annie S.     died 24 June 1884,        aged 1 yr 8 mo. 15 das
NORTON, Carrie, dau. of G.W. & F.F.          died 10 Oct. 1877         aged 11 mo. 10 das
   
PETERSON, Paul                               10 January 1844           30 October 1925
PETERSON, Lucy                               17 February 1853          12 October 1942              Wife of Paul
PETERSON, Alice Bell, dau. of Paul & Lucy    29 July 1878              30 April 1911
PETERSON, Robert, son of Paul & Lucy A.      27 November 1893          6 September 1894
PETERSON, baby of Paul & Lucy A.             2 July 1876               6 July 1876
   
RICHERSON, L.                                1865                      1900
RICHMOND, Anna L., dau of Seth & Ems         died 25 March 1880        aged 2 yr 7 mo. 17 days
RICHMOND, Seth A., son of Seth & Emma        died 20 March 1880        aged 1 yr 5 mo. 26 days
RICHMOND, Elizabeth N., dau. of Seth & Emma  died 16 March 1880        aged 7 yrs 5 mo. 14 days
RICHMOND, Lulu M., dau of Seth & Emma        died 17 March 1880        aged 5 yr 5 days
   
SCHWARZ, George                              1895                      1897                         Son
SEELEY, Charles H., son of Z.L. & B.         died 30 May 1889          aged 9 mo. 2 days
   
TAYLOR, Charles, son of H.G. & Mary J.       died 27 February 1880
TAYLOR, son of H.G. & N.J.
TAYLOR, Oscar, son of J.W. & J.              died 15 August 1880       aged 1 yr 6 mo.
   
WILDER, George F.                            20 August 1630            11 February 1907 Vet. 61-65
WILDER, Caroline                             died 5 September 1887     aged 60 yrs 2 mos 5 das
WILDER, L.B.                                 died 9 September 1883     aged 77 yrs 2 mos 15 das
   
SHIRLEY, Angie (on same stone as L.B. & Caroline WILDER)  died 14 May 1891   aged 45 yr 6 mo 22 da
WRAY, Charles E., son of C. H. & A.          28 February 1880          aged 2 yrs 2 mos
   
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 105 - Winter 1982-3
Cashler or Union Cemetery, York Co., NE continued

WRAY, John                                   3 October 1818            17 December 1874
WRAY, Hannah Glendinning, wife of John       15 March 1817             4 April 1902

Vol V, no. 3, page 105 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by Mrs. Rose Marie Hulse, Exeter, NE

UNNAMED CEMETERIES, YORK COUNTY, NE

This burial plot is located in the northwest corner of Section 8 in Township 11 North, Range 1 West of the 6th parallel Meridian or 3 miles north of Waco, NE. I was told there was a school house on this corner at one time and the tiny cemetery was south of the school house. Now the ground is farmed but a clump of grass is left unturned where a grave stone lays face down on the ground. An elderly farmer told us of the two unmarked graves which also are located at this place. Mrs. Vernon (Irene) WELLMAN and Mrs. Merlin (Rose Marie) HULSE, both of Exeter, Ne, copied this on 3 June 1978.

ADAMS, Joel                   died 27 May 1881          age 63 yrs 10 mo. 4 days     Civil War Veteran
CAMP, two children            (unmarked graves)
   

This burial plot is located on the east side of Section 30 in Township 12 North, Range 1 West of the 6th Parallel Meridian or 5 1/2 miles north of Wace, NE or 2 miles east and 1/2 mile north from the north end of Thayer, Me on the west side of the road. This burial plot also is farmed all around it with a pivot irrigation sprinkling the lot. There is a grassy knoll quite a distance in the field where the following stones are laying on the ground. Mrs. Irene WELLMAN and Mrs. Rose Marie HULSE, both of Exeter, NE copied this on 3 June 1978.

ROBBINS, Oscar G. son of J. & L.J.       died 2 April 1875         age 4 yrs 11 mo. 15 days
ROBBINS, John W. son of J. & L.J.        died 24 March 1875        age 1 yr 4 mo. 20 days
ROBBINS, Nora E. dau. of J. & L.J.       died 21 Feb. 1878         age 5 yrs 6 mo. 1 day
 


Vol V, no. 3, page 105 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: James D. Wolken, North Platte, NE
Source: "Guide Rock" by Grace M. Russell

NAMES OF EARLY FAMILIES IN GUIDE ROCK (Webster County).
There were 77 early families to area.

* indicates members of first party in 1869, other dates indicate approximate time of arrival

_____ ALBERT 1871/2
Osborne AYERS 1870
Mr. BUSH 1873
Mr. & Mrs. George BAILEY, 6 sons & daus. 1873
Mr. BARNEY 1870, later moved to Franklin Co.
the BILLS 1871/2
John CLEMENTS d. 4 Sept 1871, first grave in Guide Rock cem.
J. L. COLUMBIA 1871/2 built a sawmill
Thomas COMSTOCK 1870
Mr. & Mrs. A. H. CRARY, child. John & Mary
I. W. CRARY
Sam DAVIS 1870
the DETOURS 1871/2
John DUNBAR 1871/2
John ELY
*Gottlieb FREY 1869,
John P. FREY 1869 scouted the Republican River Valley from Pawnee County.
Abram GARBER 1870, helped organize School Dist. # 1.
   Ida GARBER, dau. of Abram GARBER
Mr. & Mrs. Joseph GARBER 1870, first Justice of Peace
Samuel GARBER
Silas GARBER 1870, later Gov. of NE
*George GARDINER 1869
L. B. HAMTON 1870
the HARDYS 1871/2
Samuel GIGER 1870
Dr. Peter HEAD 1870
the KINGS 1871/2
the GRAWBURGS 1871/2
the KNEHANS
A. LACKEY 1870
Albert LATHROP 1870

Wm. McBRADY 1870
Wm. McBRIDE
*Donald McCALLUM, Surveyor
R. W. McCALLUM
the MILNERS 1871/2
Grandma MICK & Luther 1870
the MONIAS 1871/2
Wm. MONTGOMERY 1870
Dr. MORANVILLE, veterinarian
the MORRISSES 1871/2
*Richard PAINE
Mr. PHILLIPS, livery
Dr. PATTEN
*Emmanuel PETERS
Rudolph SOMERHALDER 1871/2
Nick STEINAUR 1870
John REID 1870
Vica TAYLOR & dau. Minnie 1871/2
Henry WICHMAN 1873
Wm. SABIN 1870, hotel
Dr. ROBINSON
Wm. PETTIT 1870
Bert SLOAN, drugstore
the WOODWARDS 1871/2
Mr.& Mrs. J.E. SMITH, Dean & Myra 1873
the PORTINIERS 1871/2
A.M. TALBOT 1870, 1st Postmaster, dau. Minnie
S. B. NEWMAYER 1882, started first newspaper
Gerhard OHMSTEDE Sr. b. 18 June 1856, Oldenburg, Germany
A.G. OWENS, early store owner
*Col. RANKIN 1869 organizer of let party from Omaha to settle the valley
Wm. SAWYER 1870 ran dray line. His dau. mar. John ELY

Vol V, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1982-3
Names of Early Families in Guide Rock, continued.

  


SCHANTEAU girl first death - bit by rattler Aug. 1871
Mr. & Mrs. Mathew STRATTON 1871/2 built 1st store & sawmill
Walter A. WOODS came from Ind. to eastern NE in 1856
John HOFFMAN 1870, moved to Franklin Co. later
*Joseph HUNZEKER also scouted river valley from Pawnee County


Maggie & Mintie KEISER, grandchildren of Grandma MICK
Rev. KENNEDY, first sermon 1872
Jake KINDSCHER 1870 settled on Beaver Creek
Mary KINGSLEY, first teacher
Mrs. Vina. McCALLUM 1873 helped organize the Baptists
Mrs. Vim. McBRIDE dau. of Grandma MICK



Vol V, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Robert E. Malick, Blue Hill, NE

TOMPSON CEMETERY, WEBSTER COUNTY

Continued from Page 5, Volume IV, No. 1

SPRACHER, May                            1887--19--
SPRACHER, Lee                            1877--1932
   
TEEL, son of G.H. & F.G.                 D. Aug. 11, 1889      age 3 mo. 19 days
JOHNSON, John C.                         3 Jan. 1853           2 Nov. 1894
MILLER, John                             D. 20 Dept. 1887      aged 63 yrs 5 mo. 20 days         Father
VANCE, Abigail E. dau. of Jerrome & H.   5 Dec. 1869           8 Aug. 1889
   
BATES, Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. H.                             1894
HOPSON, Calvin L.                        D. 31 March           1891, aged 79 yrs 7 mo. 5 days    Civil War
BLAUGH, Rachel Francis                   dau. of E.W. & M.A.   1 June 1896
BRITTON, William                         D. 3 Feb. 1900        aged 75 yrs 7 mo. 7 days
   
HULL, Eddie                              D. 27 July 1885       aged 2 yrs 6 me.
HULL, Infant                             D. 4 June 1886
            Children of D.D. & C. J. HULL
   
GAUTSGHY, infant son of A.H. & S.E.      25 Aug. 1890          26 Aug. 1890
   
BEITLER, Infant son of Clarence          22 May 1904
BEITLER, Doris                           15 July 1918          3 Sept. 1918
   
HUDSON, John 0.                          24 April 1824         8 August 1903
HUDSON, Liew R.                          12 March 1825         10 February 1911
HUDSON, Danial, son of B.F. & C.         6 Feb. 1902           9 Aug. 1902
   
WEBBER, son of J.W. & E.A.               D. 19 Aug 1887        aged 3 yr 9 mo. 12 days
   
SHELTON, John                            D. 25 Oct. 1899       aged 59 yrs 11 mo.
SHELTON, William C.                      21 April 1867         22 Feb. 1904
SHELTON, Harriet                         1841                  1924
   
BEITLER, Irma                            1 Feb 1910            15 May 1911


Vol V, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Mrs. Lesta McAlpine Westmore, Omaha, Ne

1909 School Souvenir, School District No. 69, Walnut Creek Township, Webster Co., NE
Teacher:  Lena B. THAYER
Pupils:  Ray NOBLE     Gay STRATTON        Margaret GOULDIE        Mildred NOBLE 
Grace ROBERTSON        Hazel STRATTON      Sarah NOBLE             Minnie ROBERTSON 
Hubert STRATTON        Elda NOBLE          Ruth ROBERTSON          Alma VAN DYKE 
Gladys COLE            Willie SCHNIEBER    May STRATTON            Orval COLE 
Mary GOULDIE           Lloyd KROUT         Margie McCRACKENS       Susie GOULDIE 
Orval DROUT            Esther FULTON       Charley SCHNIEBER       Katie GOULDIE 
Lawrence STRATTON      Janie VAN DYKE      Ennis COLE              Inex BAGWELL 
Treasurer: F. COULSON  Clerk: G. WILES     Director: J.F. VAN DYKE  
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Mrs. Elaine Derr Vance, Bladen, NE

CLOVERTON PUBLIC SCHOOL, District No. 25, Webster Co., NE, Glenwood Twp.
Teacher: Edward Ayers TAYLOR Co. Supt.: Miss Elizabeth MARKER 
   
   Pupils, 1905
   
   Roy ANDERSON           Pauline BODLEY      Edith HOFFMAN           Mary LOUGHRAN 
Howard REED            Hazel SHULL         Blanche TAYLOR          Vergil FASSLER 
Harry ANDERSON         Annie LOUGHRAN      Rachel LOUGHRAN         Harold REED 
Carl SCHULZ            Rena SHULL          John ANDERSON           Albert FASSLER 
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1982-3
Cloverton Public School continued:

Stephen LOUGHRAN       Evelyn McNAIR       Edith MATTOCK           George LOUGHRAN 
Bert PRESTON           Emma SCHULZ         Tilla SCHULZ            Clare REED 
Mabel SHULL            Alice ANDERSON      Etta ANDERSON           Blanche CLARK 
Frances BRANCH         Edna FELL           Daniel FASSLER          Louis MATTOCK 
Earl MATTOCK           Gustav SCHULZ       Ernest PRESTON          Ellen ANDERSON 
   
   1906 Teacher:Blanche COX 
             
Mabel SHULL            Daniel FASSLER      Albert FASSLER          Ellen ANDERSON 
Etta ANDERSON          Rachel LOUGHRAN     Louise MATTOCK          Gustav SCHULZ 
Annie LOUGHRAN         Evelyn McNAIR       Howard REED             Solomon KURTZ 
Hazel SHULL            Emma SCHULZ         Roy ANDERSON            Clare REED 
Mary LOUGHRAN          Blanche CLARK       Edith MATTOCK           John ANDERSON 
Vergil FASSLER         George LOUGHRAN     Rena SHULL              Blanche TAYLOR 
Edith HOFFMAN          Harold REED         Earl MATTOCK            Edna FELL 
Tilla SCHULZ           Harry ANDERSON      Alice ANDERSON          Pauline BODLEY 
Steve LOUGHRAN         Carl SCHULZ                                  
   

School Officers 1905 and 1906: Wm. MCCLURE, Director; James R. MATTOCK, Moderator. Philip FASSLER, Treasurer



Vol V, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by Mrs. Elaine Derr Vance, Bladen, NE

BLADEN REBEKA LODGE #247, Webster County. Charter Members, 12 June 1908
Sisters: Nora SAYLOR   Anna DENTON         Etta McNAIR             Minnie M. GUNN 
Lillie DENTON          Libbie SOLOMAN      Emma McCORD             Mary E. JOHNSON 
Lena SAILOR ESTHAM     Della SOLOMAN       Mary E. McCORD          Ethel McNAIR 
Mabelle McCORD         Grace G. KING                                
Brothers: G.H. GUNN    O. J. KING          C. F. McNAIR            William STRICKER 
P. H. SAILOR           J. A. DENTON                                 
   

The Modern Woodmen of American, Local Camp 1896 was organized in Bladen,
the Charter was drawn at Fulton, IL, 31 January 1893. Charter members were:

Thomas Earl CLAWSON     Eli H. COX          Jacob COX               Iluion W. COX 
William B. HOUSEHOLDER  William W. ECK      John FRAZIER            James F. HAGGARD 
Abram P. HELTON         Joseph B. KRAL      Charles F. KEHLER       Thomas MATHER 
Frank W. McLAUGHLIN     Edwin J. SOLOMAN    Con RAGAN               Gordon SAILOR 
Loren SORENSON


Vol V, no. 3, page 108 - Winter 1982-3

SOCIETIES WE EXCHANGE PUBLICATIONS WITH
The Melting Pot Genealogical Society, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Sun City Genealogical Society, Sun City, Arizona
Arizona State Genealogical Society, Tucson, Arizona
Arkansas Genealogical Society, Inc., Little Rock, AK
Northwest Arkansas Genealogical Society, Rogers, Arkansas
Colorado Genealogical Society, Denver, CO
Connecticut Society of Genealogists, Inc., Glastonbury, Connecticut
Marin County Genealogical Society, Novato, CA
Southern California Genealogical Society, Burbank, CA
Genealogical Society Siskiyou County, Yreka, CA
Orange County Genealogical Society, Orange, CA
San Diego Genealogical Society, San Diego, CA
Fresno Genealogical Society, Fresno, CA
Escondido Genealogical Society, Escondido, CA
California Central Coast Genealogical Society, Atascadero, CA
Boulder Genealogical Society, Boulder, CO
Genealogical Society of Weld County, Greeley, CO
Southeastern Colorado Genealogical Society, Inc., Pueblo, CO
Genealogical Society of Greater Mimi Inc., Mimi, FL
Palm Beach County Genealogical Society Library, West Palm Beach, FL
Jacksonville Genealogical Society, Inc., Jacksonville, FL
Florida Genealogical Society, Inc., Tampa, FL
Moultrie County Historical & Genealogical Society, Sullivan, IL
South Bend Area Genealogical Society, South Bend, IN
Great River Genealogical Society, Quincey, IL
Iowa Genealogical Society, Des Moines, IA
Taylor County Genealogical Group, Gravity, IA
Illinois State Genealogical Society, Lincoln, IL
Chicago Genealogist, Chicago, IL
Knox County, Illinois Genealogical Society, Galesburg, IL
Elkhart Genealogical Society, Elkhart, IN
Wabash Valley Genealogical Society, Terre Haute, IN
Idaho Genealogical Society, Boise, ID
Southern Kentucky Genealogical Society, Bowling Green, KY
Hopkins County Genealogical Society, Madisonville, KY
Midwest Historical & Genealogical Society, Inc., Wichita, KS
Kansas Genealogical Society, Dodge City, KS
Kansas Council of Genealogical Societies, Topeka, KS
Topeka Genealogical Society, Topeka, KS
Riley County Genealogical Society, Manhattan, KS
Ark-La-Tex Genealogical Association Inc., Shreveport, LA
The Louisiana Genealogical & Historical Society, Baton Rouge, LA
Broken Mountains Genealogical Society, Chester, MT
Hamilton National Genealogical Society, Inc., Rockville, MD
Great Falls Genealogy Society, Great Falls, MT
Flint Genealogical Society, Inc. Flint, MI
Prairieland Genealogical Society, Marshall, MN
Car-Del Scribe, Ludlow, MA
Platte County Historical & Genealogical Society, Platte City, MO
Heart of America Genealogical Society, Kansas City, NO
West Central Missouri Genealogical Society, Warrensburg, NO
Mid-Missouri Genealogical Society, Jefferson City, MO
St. Louis Genealogical Society, St. Louis, MO
Nevada State Genealogical Society, Reno, NV
Bismarck-Mandam Historical & Genealogical Society, Bismarck, N.D.
New Mexico Genealogical Society, Albuquerque, NM
Canadian County Genealogical Society, El Reno, OK
Greater Cleveland Genealogical Society, Cleveland, OH
Oregon Genealogical Society, Eugene, OR
Oklahoma Genealogical Society, Oklahoma City, OK
Southwest Oklahoma Genealogical Society, Lawton, OK
Yamhill County Genealogical Society, McMinnville, OR

Vol V, no. 3, page 109 - Winter 1982-3
Societies We Exchange Publications With

  

South Central Genealogical Society, York, PA
Rhode Island Genealogical Society, Warwick, Rhode Island
Sioux Valley Genealogical Society, Sioux Falls, SO
Rapid City Society for Genealogical Research Inc., Rapid City, SD
Houston Genealogical Forum, Houston, TX
Genealogical Society of Vermont, Putney, VT
State Historical Society of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
Eastern Washington Genealogical Society, Spokane, WA
Whatcom Genealogical Society, Bellingham, WA
Milwaukee county Genealogical Society, Milwaukee, WI
Tacoma Genealogical Society, Tacoma, WA
Converse County Genealogical Society, Douglas, WY
The Genealogical Society of North Central Washington, Wenatchee, WA
Clark County Genealogical Society, Vancouver, WA
Seattle Genealogical Society, Seattle, WA
Tri-City Genealogical Society, Richland, WA
Puget Sound Genealogical Society, Bremerton, WA


Vol V, no. 3, page 109 - Winter 1982-3
Submitted by: Mrs. Ruth Harms, Valentine, NE

HYANNIS CEMETERY, GRANT COUNTY
ABBOTT, Arthur J.                                                  1862       1928 
        Arthur J.                                    3 yrs 7 mo 11 da     3-5-1900 
        Christopher                                            8-1-1825 10-23-1913 
        Christopher
        Joseph                                               10-11-1889  1-10-1954 
        Helen Sears                                           3-12-1893  4-20-1932 
        James Sears                                            9-3-1929  5-22-1931
   
AHRENS, Henry Calvin                                           1-1-1890 11-16-1969 
ALT, Ida Taylor                                                    1862       1907 
        Willard Wix                                                1863       1929 
ADAM, Maynard                                                      1910       1928 
   
ANDERSON, Cerena Mae                                 85 yrs               1-1-1978 
        Hans J.                                                1-1-1855  3-25-1917 
        Hubert Martin                                50 +                9-30-1978 
        Lars                                                 10-23-1831   6-5-1908 
        Lewis                                                      1873       1940 
        Osty                                                  9-24-1836   5-2-1907 
        Wm. Joseph                                                 1926       1933 
   
ASHLEY, Byron Rush
        Frances C.                                            2-24-1848  
        Ira                                                        1882       1938 
        Marion B.                                                  1897       1919 
        Lulu
        Remsen                                                 1-1-1912   2-8-1912 
   
APPLEGARTH, Lori Lea                                 (1953) 17 yr        5-15-1971 
AVERY, Tracy                                                  9-11-1904  2-25-1947 
   
BABB, John P.                                                 7-22-1867 12-25-1948 
        Elizabeth                                            12-23-1887  9-17-1953 
   
BAL, Adolph                                                   8-30-1905  6-30-1938 
        Augusta                                                2-6-1885  7-21-1966 
        Victor L.                                                  1877       1932 
   
BALLINGER, Cara M.                                             5-3-1900   4-2-1901 
        Fannie K.                                              7-7-1869 11-26-1925 
        Leslie E.                                             5-23-1894   3-4-1909 
        Leslie E.                                             1-23-1863 11-25-1953 
        May L.                                                5-22-1868  4-25-1902 
        Robert R.                                              2-8-1898  6-11-1911 
   
BECKER, Baby son of Edward & Thelma (Catholic Cem. )               1930       1936 
        William F. (Catholic Cem.)                                 1931       1932 
        Felix Michael                                         9-11-1890   5-5-1979 
   
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 110 - Winter 1982-3
Hyannis Cemetery continued:

BEEM, Amelia A.                                                    1853       1931 
        Amelia M.                                              6-1-1894   2-3-1895 
        Bert N.                                                    1869       1937 
        Doris Mary                                             3-9-1921  9-12-1922 
        Elmer Martin                                          5-17-1885 12-21-1928 
        Gertrude Leora                                        2-17-1911 11-16-1913 
        Howard Bert                                                1923       1930 
        Isaac N.                                                   1858       1946 
        John Henry                                            9-14-1883 10-24-1934 
        Augusta May                                           B-15-1892   1-2-1929 
        Mabel Bernadine                                       9-11-1891 12-17-1928 
        Mary E.                                      81 yrs               7-5-1970 
        Myrtle Irene                                           1-1-1894 12-24-1928 
        Samuel N.                                             2-11-1892  7-11-1892 
        Walter E.                                             1-13-1889   9-4-1962 
        Winnie M.
        Two infants of Bert & Mary
   
BILSTEIN, Richard R.                                               1908       1965 
BISSELL, Glenn Lewis                                          5-17-1930   1-1-1969 
        Edwin E.                                              5-18-1890 10-19-1974 
   
BOHART, Charles Wesley                                             1863       1932 
        Esther                                                     1865       1956 
        Mildred (Catholic Cem.)                               11-9-1914  2-16-1920 
        Thomas G.                                                  1883       1943 
   
BONNIFIELD, Anna Rothwell                                      3-3-1885  8-14-1970 
        Evangeline Acheson                                    11-3-1902  6-26-1967 
        Robin William                                         8-20-1888  5-16-1960 
   
BOWEN, Walter Loyd                                   73 yrs              1-13-1974 
BRENNEMANN, Emma                                             11-23-1863   7-8-1946 
        Gustav                                                12-2-1861  10-1-1932 
        Kurt W.                                                    1892       1961 
        Rolf Holly                                             7-2-1894  8-18-1976 
   
BREUHAUS, Harry A. (Sr.)                                       8-9-1894  5-16-1964 
        Leonard                                               6-22-1899 11-29-1971 
BREWER, Margaret Heigh                                             1919       1949 
BESTOL, James                                                      1897       1944 
BUCHANAN, Floy                                                     1886   8-6-1976 
   
BUNNER, George W.                                                  1899       1955 
        George Wm. (Bill)                                          1926       1964 
BURGESS, Baby girl                                            2-15-1974  2-15-1974 
        Cynthia Dyer                                               1947       1967 
BURTON, Fern                                                  11-4-1905   1-6-1954 
   
CARR, Donald W.                                                    1931       1964 
CASTLE, Alfred L.                                             9-20-1894  5-16-1962 
        Frank A.                                                   1866       1931 
        Jeanette Y.                                                1948  
   
CAMERON, Donald                                      22 day old          2-20-1904 
CAMPBELL, Harry C.                                                 1894       1936 
CANTER, Lewis G.                                     63 yrs 11 mo 12 da  8-24-1908 
        Ida Wife                                     unmarked   
         
CANTLEY, Belle Irene                                          10-7-1906  6-28-1940 
        Nellie May                                            7-12-1926   4-7-1927 
   
CARROLL, Mary E.                                                   1847       1933 
CARTER, Lewis                                                12- - 1852  4- - 1932 
CASTLE, Steen                                        76 yrs               3-2-1979
 
CHRISMAN, Grace L.                                            7-21-1919  2-18-1937 
        Rosa Leona                                   91 yrs              12-9-1977 
CHURCH, James N.                                                   1863       1938 
        Sarah K.                                                   1868       1943 
   
CLAWSON, Willie                                      Illegible           6-25-1903 
COBLE, Infant son William                                               11-17-1942 
        Nora E.                                               6-16-1680  10-7-1967 
        Willkie                                               7-29-1876   1-2-1952 
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 111 - Winter 1982-3
Hyannis Cemetery continued;

COLEMAN, Solomon                                                   1845       1927 
COOK, Oleva                                          86 yrs               6-3-1970 
        William C.                                                 1886       1944 
COONS, Cecil                                                       1910       1967 
        Stanley William                                       5-27-1971   6-9-1973 
   
CROUSE, O'Dell                                               11-29-1873   2-1-1949 
        Rosa May                                              6-25-1886 11-26-1955 
COPPERSMITH, Faye F.                                          9-19-1901   6-9-1925 
CROSSER, J.H.                                                  2-7-1842  4-20-1927 
CROXEN, Cyrus R.                                     73 yrs              9-26-1972 
        Zoe Sylvia                                   75 yrs              4-11-1971 
   
CUMMINS, Medea Revere                                              1873       1931 
CUNNINGHAM, Wilburn Peter 80 yrs                              9-27-1893  3-21-1974 
CURRY, Lavone Sharlene, Infant dau of Virgil Curry
CURTISS, William H.                                           2-13-1891  9-10-1972 
   
DANIELS, Anna                                                 8-16-1816  6-22-1892 
        (Grandmother of J.H. MINOR & Hannah MINOR ABBOTT)
DANY, Bell                                                         1870       1963 
DARDEN, Bert                                                       1885 11-28-1918 
   
DAVIS, Albert Thane                                                1858       1915 
        Albert Thane Jr.                                     11-10-1914   6-9-1974 
        Essie E.                                                   1882       1966 
        Elizabeth                                                  1824       1896 
        Robert                                                     1817       1883 
   
DAWSON, Robert LeRoy                                           6-3-1935  11-4-1973 
DELLINGER, Henry R.                                                1833       1911 
        Sarah H.                                                   1828       1902 
DICKMAN, Carl                                                 12-1-1843  12-2-1915 
DILLE, Arthur David                                           12-2-1918 10-30-1965 
   
DUBS, Hans                                                         1891       1966 
        Leola E.                                     78 yrs             12-22-1974 
        Ludwig                                                     1864       1942 
        Rosa                                                       1883       1949 
        Shirley Irene                                Infant                   1954 
   
DUNKEL, Christine (Catholic)                                 12-26-1879 11-18-1960 
ECK, Frederick                                                 9-9-1913       1951 
EDELMAN, Clifford Albert                             60 yrs              12-2-1973 
   
EGAN, Daniel (Catholic)                                        1-1-1859  2-11-1926 
        Elizabeth A. (Catholic)                              12-12-1874  B-13-1950 
        Daniel Francis (Catholic)                             8-13-1898  5-10-1910 
        Infant daughter (Catholic)                            7-17-1913  7-13-1913 
        Patrick Leo (Catholic)                       70 yrs             11-15-1976 
        Thomas J. (Catholic)                                  4-18-1902  7-18-1967 
        Thomas F. (Catholic)                                       1881       1958 
        Winifred Teresa (Catholic)                            11-2-1896 12-24-1928 
   
ELLENWOOD, Ira D.                                             2-26-1865  8-30-1923 
ELLSWORTH* Elmer                                                   1862       1948 
ERICKSON, George N.                                            2-2-1844 10-10-1907 
        Georgina M.                                           4-10-1894  4-20-1897 
   
EVERT, Amanda R.                                     61 yrs              3-19-1891 
        Baby                                         unmarked            
        George D.                                             4-30-1874  5-12-1927 
        Henry                                                 7-14-1875  7-23-1939 
        Henry W.                                                        10-18-1973 
        Ida M.                                               10-10-1873   4-3-1892 
        John H.                                      63 yrs              2-26-1908 
        Theodocia                                              4-3-1845  3-10-1929 
        Infant daughter                                       8-21-1918  8-21-1918 
   
FERGUSON, Lily Laverne  Infant                                           4-17-1938 
FINEGAN, Charles P.  (Catholic C)                             4-26-1880   8-6-1952 
FITZGERALD, Ora Mae                                           11-9-1903   3-7-1919 
   
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 112 - Winter 1982-3
Hyannis Cemetery continued:

FOLK, Jessie Mae                                              5-22-1925 11-16-1953 
        Infant, Penny Illene                                  2-12-1951  
FRYE, Cleo
        Theo A.                                                9-4-1880 11-16-1953 
   
GAMMILL, Ada Lilia Rose                                       12-7-1920  6-17-1978 
GARDNER, George (Bill)                                             1899       1968 
         Minnie Alma                                               1900       1966
   
GENTRY, Bessie Beulah                                          8-8-1896  B-18-1931 
        Christopher Carver                                    10-3-1888  1-21-1974 
        Frances Monahan                                        5-4-1857   1-6-1933 
        Gladys Ann                                            6-15-1900 11-28-1970 
        John                                                  7-26-1892   9-5-1892 
        John Mac                                              3-16-1858  1-28-1947 
   
GERARD, Will L.                                      28 yrs              6-29-1890 
GLASS, Eliza Melissa                                          8-17-1855  9-15-1919 
        George Lee                                   92 yrs             10-12-1975 
        John William                                          4-19-1855  9-24-1932 
        Leslie                                                     1894       1960 
        Lillian Leota                                                    2-15-1976 
        Sadie                                        83 yrs              2-18-1977 
   
GLENN, Jake                                          61 yrs             11-12-1972 
GOLDSTEDT, Johann H.                                         11-16-1892 12-22-1951 
GOTTLOB, Rebekah 0.                                                1880       1958 
        William T.                                                 1868       1935 
   
GRAVES, Infant son                                   3 da                2-19-1896 
GREATHOUSE, Suzanne Rae                                        4-3-1954  5-29-1955 
GREEN, H. M.                                                             5-16-1935 
GREER, Berniece A.                                                 1924       1965 
   
HAKER, May
       George  (infant)
HALL, Harry                                                                   1967 
 
HANEY, Alice                                                       1896       1899 
        Anna M.                                              11-18-1854  4-27-1932 
        Benjamin                                               8-8-1847  3-19-1918 
        Daniel A.                                                  1863       1949 
        Elizabeth                                                  1876       1959 
        George                                       60 yrs 7 mo 13 da    4-6-1900 
        James Gordon                                           3-8-1919  8-23-1962 
        James H.                                                   1881       1956 
        James W.                                               9-5-1875  9-29-1954 
        John                                                       1868       1941 
        Leroy Allan                                          11-10-1904 12-22-1904 
        Minnie 0.                                                  1878       1961 
        Sadie                                        82 yrs              10-1-1976 
        Sylvia                                       infant              8-30-1901 
   
HANSEN, Einar                                                      1885       1940 
        Eliza Pearle                                          1-21-1897   4-4-1978 
        Kai                                                  10-29-1890  1-22-1973 
HARRIS, Alexander                                                        10-7-1932  
   
HASTINGS, George Pryne                                             1864  5-30-1938 
        Minnie E.                                                  1867       1962 
HAYDEN, Louisa Shaw                                                1897       1923 
   
HAYWARD, Charles W.                                                1874       1941 
        Infant                                                           7-18-1934  
        Bert                                                       1888       1957 
        Infant                                                           11-6-1935  
        Isaac R.                                                   1837       1925 
        Lila                                         35 yrs              11-6-1925 
        Lottie Ann                                                 1870       1937 
        Minnie M.                                                  1880       1938 
        Robert N.                                                  1865       1958 
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 113 - Winter 1982-3
Hyannis Cemetery continued:

HAYWARD, Robert Nelson                               24 yrs               5-5-1973 
        Sarah E.                                                   1846 12-13-1938 
        Willard Geo                                  72 yrs              4-20-1971 
        William L.                                           11-15-1892  6-21-1965 
   
HEBBERT, Glenda                                                    1941       1969 
HEIGH, Amanda E.                                                   1878       1945 
        Alice M.                                                   1910       1910 
        Earl W.                                                    1884       1960 
        Robert H.                                                  1919       1920 
   
HERR, Richard                                                                 1968  
HIGGINS, John Clayton                                37 yrs              5-28-1969 
HILL, Edgar                                                    7-5-1896  9-23-1942 
   
HINTON, Ada E.                                                     1866  5-25-1947 
        Alton                                                  3-2-1898   7-2-1957 
        John                                                       1866       1941 
        Raymond Laverne                                       3-22-1935  4-19-1935 
        Willard Francis                              64 yrs             11-16-1971 
   
HOSIER, Grace V.                                              5-25-1877  5-30-1906 
HOSMAN, Alphonso                                                   1857       1921 
        Anna                                                       1865       1942 
        Mabel Mae Palmer                                                 9-28-1932 
   
HOWELL, William (Catholic)                                     1-2-1887   1-6-1968 
        Infant son (Catholic)                                  6-9-1928   6-9-1928 
HUBBARD, Hazel                                                     1918       1958 
HUNZICKER, Leonard Leroy                                      3-28-1911  9-28-1976 
   
JOHNSON, George G.                                                 1886       1924 
        Leroy W.                                               5-4-1909 12-10-1967 
        Merwyn Carlton                               83 yrs              7-13-1978 
        Raymond Wayne                                65 yrs              1-10-1971 
   
JONES, Catherine Alice                               87 yrs              4-26-1973 
        Andrew Richard                               73 yrs               3-9-1970 
        Charles 0.                                                 1878       1960 
        Ethel Marie                                                1924   2-8-1925 
        Helen Whipple                                              1887       1919 
        James R.                                               4-5-1920   6-3-1951 
        Jessie L.                                                  1898       1959 
        John Owen                                            10-19-1853   9-7-1911 
        Loella Roland Drake                                        1886       1942 
        Sarah A.                                              4-30-1852  2-11-1932 
        Sidney Jessie                                         7-26-1949  9-24-1953 
        William H.                                             2-6-1876  9-18-1966 
   
JONS, Reinhold                                                     1868       1940 
      Christine                                                    1868       1951 
JUDGE, Thomas                                                      1883       1943 
KASCHUBE, Alvina                                               8-3-1884 10-16-1931 
        John C.                                               1-31-1877   8-9-1950 
   
KELLER, Andrew D.                                                  1861       1938 
        Anna D.                                                    1869       1954 
        Chloe E.                                             11-15-1893  5-23-1944 
        Christopher                                           2-20-1875  2-21-1975 
        Dave C.                                                    1888       1967 
        Glenn Wm.                                             2-26-1922  11-9-1978 
        Guy A.                                                8-27-1895  8-28-1963 
        Lenis Faye                                            4-13-1934  7-16-1934 
        Lois Eva                                                   1913       1935 
        Mary A.                                                    1891       1962 
        Oren L.                                                    1899       1962 
        Owen E.                                                4-6-1922  1-31-1961 
        Thelma M.                                             8-16-1924  9-11-1933 
   
KEMPER, Golda Mildred                                         4-24-1894  10-6-1868 
KENNEDY, George A.                                                 1848       1934 
   

Vol V, no. 3, page 114 - Winter 1982-3
Hyannis Cemetery continued:

KENNEDY, Henry-Earl                                                1881       1936 
        Jesse G.                                                   1886       1957 
        Mary V.                                                    1851       1911 
KEYES, Judith Jane                                             1-9-1940  1-12-1940 
KIMBLE, Eldon A. (Catholic)                                   2-28-1921 10-16-1924 
   
KING, Cora E.                                                 8-10-1887   9-7-1968 
        Forrest Garland                              64 yrs              2-23-1975 
        Frederick G.                                         10-19-1881  10-3-1951 
KLINE, Charles L.                                              4-5-1880 11-16-1959 
        Lulu Belle                                             4-6-1868  1-19-1934 
   
KOMMERS, Helen Beverly                                       10-23-1926  8-28-1960 
        Lillian                                              11-20-1866  10-1-1950 
        William Westover                             55 yrs               6-5-1974 
   
KRAMER, Carrie N.                                                  1956       1956 
KREAMER, Dr. Charles W.                                      11-30-1874  7-25-1949 
        Leroy G.                                                   1936       1936 
   
LARSEN, Ann                                                    6-7-1894  7-13-1966 
        Daughter of E.G.                                      10-1-1923  10-1-1923 
        Miriam C.                                                  1895       1954 
        Ernest G.                                                  1892       1966 
        Son of E.G.                                           6-26-1925  6-26-1925 
LARSON, Larry V.                                             11-28-1900   9-5-1957 
   
LICHTY, Doris Maxine                                               1908       1927 
        Frances L.                                            2-22-1902   7-2-1902 
        Genevieve E.                                         10-26-1905  6-11-1907 
        Jesse June Howard                                          1884       1916 
        Richard                                                5-1-1926  8-30-1927 
        Samuel S.                                                             1922 
   
LINEBACK, Judith Ray                                           6-2-1942  11-1-1942 
LOTSPEICH, Harold                                                  1903       1969 
   
LOWE, Ethel                                                        1902  8-15-1978 
        Edith Hawker                                               1866       1938 
        Elmer Ellsworth                                       5-16-1862  5-26-1948 
        Sydney S.                                              7-3-1956  1-22-1975 
   
MACOMBER, Mabel Irene                                                   10-27-1957 
MALM, Bessie Evelyn                                           12-7-1884  5-25-1910 
        Rossie infant son                                                6-14-1905 
MANGAN, Mark P. (Catholic)                                    8-15-1846  4-14-1930 
   
MANNING, Evelyn J.                                             5-4-1907   4-2-1925 
        George S.                                                  1879       1967 
        George Sherwin                                             1935       1937 
        Infant son                                            12-1-1927  12-1-1927 
        Mary E.                                                    1858       1933 
        Sidney C.                                                  1857       1941 
        Sidney C.                                                  1902       1950 
   
MARKER, Herbert Lee                                           7-22-1914   3-3-1973 
        Joseph M.                                                  1878       1964 
MARR, Annie F.                                                2-23-1861  4-25-1944 
        John E.                                               5-14-1854  7-23-1909 
MARSHALL, Caroline L.                                         4-13-1835  9-15-1911 
        William                                               9-18-1830  2-20-1918 
   
MARTIN, Lewis Briggs                                         12-12-1894   2-1-1972 
MARTZ, Edward G.                                                   1869       1944 
        Emma M.                                                    1871       1952 
        George A.                                             3-13-1896   1-8-1952 
   
MATRISCIANO, Domenico                                              1891       1947 
McCAWLEY, Edney A.                                                 1883  3-12-1931 
        Harry                                                      1890       1944 
        Jesse E.                                              8-28-1884  8-24-1910 
        John                                                       1850       1933 
Continued in Volume V, No. 4

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 5, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project