NSGS Ancestree

- 136 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Directory of Leading Farmers of Cass County, NE continued

NAME P.O. SECT NAME P.O. SECT
LYTLE, J.E. (r) Alvo 5 WENZEL, Ed Eagle 20
McFALL, M. Eagle 33 WESTLAKE, Geo. (r) Elmwood 26
McKAY, Neil (r) Eagle 35 WESTLAKE, John (r) Eagle
MANNERS, J.A. (r) Eagle 15 WESTLAKE, Samuel Elmwood 27
MANNERS, J.W. (r) Elmwood 12 WHITNEY, W.E. Alvo 12
MATSON, W.F. (r) Elmwood 35 WILLIAMS, Edward Eagle 22
MAURER, John Eagle 7 WOLF, Fred Eagle 30
MICK, R.J. (r) Eagle 29 WOLF, Hans Eagle 19
MUENCHAU, Fred Eagle 9 WOOD, C.F. (r) Elmwood 14
MULLIN, John (r) Eagle 17 WOOD, John (r) Elmwood 23
NEWKIRK, John (r) Alvo 2 WOOD, John L. Elmwood 14
NICKEY, A.J. Alvo 2 WRIGHT, Richard Eagle 22
OSBORN, John (r) Eagle 8 YOUNG, W.R. (r) Elmwood 14
PARSELL, H.E. (r) Alvo 10
POTTS, G.A. Elmwood 24
WEEPING WATER PRECINCT
PROUTY, George A. Eagle 27
QUELLHORST, J.H. Alvo 10 ANDREWS, John Avoca 31
RAUSCH, C.N. Eagle 8 ASHMUN, R.A. (r) Weeping Water 9
ROCKENBACK, G. Eagle 18 BECK, M.R. (r) Elmwood 30
RODAWAY, Samuel (r) Elmwood 25 BECK, Saraha (sic) J. Elmwood 30
ROLER, Jacob (r) Eagle 6 BEHLING, John Weeping Water 16
ROOT, L.E. Eagle 33 BIRD, Bros (r) Weeping Water 9
ROU, Michel (r) Eagle 5 BIRD, G.A. (r) Weeping Water 8
ROYER, W.A. Eagle 16 BOURKE, John (r) Weeping Water 12
RUBY, E.R. (r) Eagle 28 BOX, A.J. Elmwood 7
RUMELIN, Mrs. A. Elmwood 12 BROCKHOFF, Henry Avoca 29
RYONS, J.D. Eagle 7 BRUNKOW, F.M. (r) Wabash 5
SACK, C.J. Eagle 18 BRUSH, W.H. Weeping Water 11
SACK, Julius B. Eagle 18 CANNADY, P.H. Weeping Water 13
SCHUTRUM, John (r) E1mwood 26 CARTER, F.E. (r) Avoca 34
SHEESLEY, D.E. Alvo 11 CAYGILL, L.L. (r) Weeping Water 16
SMITH, W.N. Elmwood 13 CHRISTENSEN, Carl (r) Avoca 35
SNOKE, James (r) Eagle 16 COATMAN, Wm. Avoca 27
SNOKE, E.D. (r) Eagle 22 COATMAN, Z.A. Avoca 26
SNOKE, Henry Eagle 27 COATS, James (r) Avoca 20
SNORLEY, Charles (r) Alvo 2 COOK, J.S. (r) Avoca 20
SNORLEY, Leo (r) Elmwood 14 CRABTREE, J.C. Avoca 20
SPAHNLE, Max (r) Eagle 20 CRAIL, F.B. (r) Elmwood 18
STANDLEY, E.M. Eagle 30 CRAMER, Thomas H. Elmwood 18
STANDLEY, U.G. (r) Eagle 30 CROMWELL, L.W. (r) Weeping Water 20
STEWART, R.W. (r) Alvo 10 CROMWELL, T.H. Elmwood 18
STONE, J. R. (r) Alvo 4 DANKLEFF, John Avoca 21
STONE, R.K. (r) Alvo 4 DAVIS, R.P. (r) Weeping Water 18
SUTTON, A. Alvo 1 DIX, N.J. (r) Avoca 34
SUTTON, Thomas (r) Alvo 1 DRUM, Martha J. Weeping Water 17
TRIMBLE, Bridge (r) Eagle 30 DRUM, Mary J. Weeping Water 17
TRUNKENHOLZ, George (r) Eagle 18 DRUM, O.W. Weeping Water 17
TRUNKENHOLZ, Magdalene Eagle 18 DRUM, W.J. Weeping Water 17
UMLAND, Jacob Eagle DUNKAK, L.F.W. Avoca 20
UMLAND, Rudolph Eagle 19 EHLERS, John (r) Avoca 31
UMLAND, Wm. Eagle 30 ELGAARD, C.J. (r) Wabash 6
VICKERS, Mary (r) Eagle 8 FOWLER, F.M. Weeping Water 4
VONCE, A.M. (r) Eagle 6 FOWLER, J.L. Weeping Water 4
WALDRON, Joseph (r) Elmwood 26 FRISBEE, H.D. (r) Weeping Water 8
WALDRON, Maggie (r) Elmwood 26 GIBSON, A.B. Weeping Water 11
WALDRON, P.F. (r) Elmwood 26 GOLNER, Fritz (r) Avoca 35
WALKEN, Herman (r) Eagle 34 GRAFE, A.H. Avoca 28
WEAVER, Hugh (r) Eagle 34 HARMER, B.W. Weeping Water 4
WEAVER, John Eagle 34 HARMON, A.T. Avoca 25
WEIDEMAN, Herman (r) Alvo 6 HARMON, G.O. Avoca 36

 


- 137 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Directory of Leading Farmers of Cass County, NE continued

NAME P. O. SECT. NAME P. O. SECT.
HAVEMAN, F. Avoca 24 MINDERMANN, Henry Avoca 29
HAY, D.E. (r) Weeping Water 17 MILLER, J.J. (r) Weeping Water 22
HAY, E.B. Weeping Water 13 MOHR, Ed (r) Avoca 23
HAY, F.E. (r) Weeping Water 7 NELSON, N.C. Weeping Water 4
HAY, L.A. Weeping Water 12 NEWHAH, Wm. H. Weeping Water 8
HAY, P.E. Weeping Water 7 NORVAL, W.C. Avoca 29
HAYES, Wm. P. (r) Avoca 20 OELKERS, Claus Avoca 33
HENEGAR, J.H. (r) Weeping Water 21 OELKERS, Louis Avoca 33
HINDERMAN, Henry Avoca 28 OLSON, Andrew Weeping Water 6
HINZE, Charles (r) Avoca 33 OLSON, Peter (r) Weeping Water 10
HOPKINS, B.J. Weeping Water 8 OSBORN, Wm. (r) Elmwood 18
HUBBARD, Henry Weeping Water 3 POHL, George (r) Avoca 32
IRONS, Henry (r) Elmwood 19 RANNEY, J.M. (r) Weeping Water 14
JACOBS, Ben (r) Avoca 31 REED, S.A. Weeping Water 15
JAMESON, R.B. Weeping Water 2 REEDER, George W. Elmwood 18
JOHNSON, A.A. Avoca 23 ROBERSON, Chrest Weeping Water 11
JOHNSON, Chris (r) Weeping Water 14 ROPERS, Albert Avoca 31
JOHNSON, Frank (r) Avoca 26 RUHGA, H.A. Avoca 36
JOHNSON, John K. Weeping Water 16 RUHGA, J.W. Weeping Water 15
JOHNSON, J.P. (r) Weeping Water 9 SALLING, Earnest (r) Avoca 34
JOHNSON, Samuel Avoca 36 SALLING, James (r) Weeping Water 15
JOYCE, C.E. Weeping Water 2 SCHAFER, Fred AvOca 19
JULCH, Peter Elmwood 30 SCHMIDT, F.C. Avoca 32
KEHLBECK, Peter Avoca 22 SHERFEY, C.C. Avocä 24
KIRCHHOFF, Dick Weeping Water 16 SHERFEY, Joseph (r) Avoca 25
KLAR, J.J. (r) Avoca 28 SHERFEY, L.F. Avoca 25
KLAR, J.N. Avoca 30 SLATTERY, Michael Weeping Water 15
KLEPSER, N.C. Weeping Water 21 SPERRY, W.R. Weeping Water 3
LEEFERS, Dick Avoca 24 SUNDMAN, George (r) Avoca 29
LUDWIG, Anna Avoca 34 TAYLOR, E.B. Avoca 22
LUDWIG, Henry Avoca 32 TOWLE, F.F. Weeping Water 16
LUTZMIER, Fred (r) Avoca 27 TOWLE, G.W. (r) Weeping Water 10
MADDOX, Wm. (r) Weeping Water 14 WANDER, George (r) Avoca 26
MAPLE, Wm. (r) Weeping Water 24 WARD, O.M. (r) Avoca
MARSHALL, C. Avoca 25 WINKLER, George (r) Elmwood 30
MASEMAN, H.F. Avoca 36 WOLLEN, M.C. (r) Weeping Water 13
MITCHELL, Alex Weeping Water 17 WOLLEN, Wm. C. Weeping Water 24
MICKLE, Robert (r) Avoca 26 WOODS, G.R. (r) Weeping Water 12
MILLER, H.J. (r) Avoca 32 WOLF, Henry Avoca 36

- 138 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Submitted by Mrs. Ruth Harms, Valentine, NE

HYANNIS CEMETERY, GRANT COUNTY, NEBRASKA

Continued from Volume V, No. 3

McCLOUD,

Bessie Overman

6-20-1932

Marie Perrett

1907

1938

McCORMICK,

G.A.R.

McCRAY,

James Wilbur

3-9-1905

11-18-1977

McCULLOW,

Frank (Catholic)

7-12-1854

5-12-1907

McDANIEL,

Jim

1880

1929

McINTIRE,

Elizabeth E.

52 yrs

2-14-1902

Inez Blanche

1877

1922

James O.

4-3-1840

10-24-1917

McMICHAEL,

Gladys Lucille

2 yrs 7 mo 24 da

1-24-1905

McMILLEN,

Ray

1912

1919

McQUEEN,

George C.

7-25-1916

MEEDEL,

August A.

8-5-1873

5-23-1911

MELVIN,

Eva

12-12-1874

5-17-1932

MERRIHEW,

Josephine

6-19-1878

2-27-1971

Harold Knight

3-29-1932

7-10-1973

Margaret

10-2-1910

10-16-1914

William Earl

7-8-1876

6-21-1966

METCALF,

Albert

3-31-1866

1-30-1940

Albert William

1901

3-18-1974

Charles A.

8-25-1894

2-8-1935

Mary

1896

1921

Velma

74 yrs 4 mo 5 da

10-3-1945

MILLER,

John Landon

1883

1923

MINOR,

Joseph Henry

3-5-1870

12-17-1946

Mary Melissa

5-16-1862

3-26-1924

Neva D.

76 yrs

5-19-1975

MONAHAN,

Cora Ann

8-4-1878

8-4-1948

James H.

8--11-1873

6-23-1961

MORAN,

Charles W.

1869

1945

Dessie A.

1888

1959

Ellen

1869

1950

Esther Louise

7-13-1915

10-20-1928

Hallie Mae

1-13-1917

1920

Floyd

1879

1967

Infant of Max

5-27-1957

5-27-1957

Infant of R.M.

4-9-1899

4-9-1899

Ine

66 yrs

12-25-1974

Leonard Blizzard

3-13-1913

11-24-1965

Louise

1880

1950

Margarette E.

1868

3-23-1893

Milford Granville

6-30-1897

6-9-1976

Robert M.

1860

1929

Roger William

2-18-1911

5-  -1923

Vernon

3-19-1906

12-21-1954

Winona Blanche

1880

1905

MOWRY,

Billy

1939

1940

MURER,

Lynn Roland

1916

1964

NEUMAN,

Franz

1836

1916

NEUMEYER,

George Vernon

9-22-1919

4-2-1943

Jacob

3-25-1875

2-12-1957

NEWTON,

James T.

8-7-1857

1-27-1931

Mamie E.

5-10-1859

4-13-1952

NOBLE,

Nellie E. Wood

33 yrs 9 mo 11 da

5-31-1897

OSBORN,

Agnes Gilbert

1888

1956

OSGOOD,

Daniel F.

1858

1928

Lydia W.

1870

1959

 


- 139 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Hyannis Cemetery continued:

PARKER, Charles Wesley 12-8-1929
Floyd F. 1883 1961
Jesse Lawrence 7-6-1889 5-4-1965
Rebecca 8-14-1928
PARKS, Infant son 9-4-1912 9-4-1912
Joseph Gross 7-12-1913 3-11-1916
PATMORE, Agnes 44 yrs 6 mo 11-10-1897
PERRETT, F. L. 1870 1955
Mamie T. Cahaln 1880 1917
Richard 2-3-1915 2-8-1948
PERRIN, Henry 1876 1941
Alice 1874 1960
Velma A. 1902 1937
PIESTER, B.F. 2-23-1848 9-16-1912
PETERSEN, George S. 1895 1966
PFLUG, Charles C. 1875 1940
PRINDLE, Infant son of C.R. 10-12-1954
Margaret E. 4-9-1916 7-28-1916
REEVES, Infant of B. E.
REIMERS, Christina 1873 1925
RENEAU, Schuyler C. 12-9-1866 12-21-1935
REVERE, Elizabeth O. 1877 1964
Frank 1867 1941
Gilbert 1839 1920
John 1876 1955
Mary 1842 1920
REYNOLDS, Justin 1864 1942
Mary E. 1862 1954
REX, Eldon J. 1927 1941
Merle Franklin 1908 8-23-1968
Martha B. 1885 1956
William C. 1883 1958
RICHARDSON, Edward Charles 78 yrs 10-20-1977
RIDDLE, Newton 64 yrs 12-24-1915
RIDGEWAY, Amelia D.
Geisler 7-24-1875 10-19-1948
Eva Ruth 1904 1910
Faye Elfrieda 1917 1919
James S. 10-13-1866 4-16-1929
ROSEBERRY, Infant dau of J.L.
ROTH, Wray Norman 7-23-1923 8-7-1968
ROTHWELL, Evangeline Acheson 11-3-1902 6-26-1967
Carrie L. 8-20-1886 5-6-1902
George Weed 5-2-1891 12-17-1943
Glen W. 6-24 11-6-1950
Jennie Mae Weed 3-7-1860 11-1-1933
William Anderson 86 yrs 1-13-1975
William Dean 1950 1-16-1976
Willian H. 2-22-1858 12-23-1941
SAMUELSON, Catherine 2-22-1826 6-4-1912
Ruth   Infant 3-3-1912 3-5-1912
SANBORN, J.D. 64 yrs 1-6-1900
SCHASSE, Aldrich 10-9-1949
SCHRODER, Monte Ray 1-31-1967
SCHUFELDT, Ada D. 1885 1951
Dean M. 1887 1933
Della 1923 1966
Harvey 1910 1964
Karen L. 1936 1937
SEARS, Ida Belle 1866 1937
Sherman S. 1859 1949

 


- 140 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Hyannis Cemetery continued:

SELLERS, John 5-14-1836 6-25-1903
SHAW, John A. 39 yrs 4 mo 17 da 5-30-1900
SHEELEY, George 1-24-1929
SHELDON, Albert E. 12-11-1852 4-19-1924
Harry M. 3-30-1884 12-24-1904
Jennie B. 8-15-1860 3-23-1950
SIBBITT, Arthur C. 1882 1942
Ola G. Alsworth 1894 1944
SIEGFRIED, Pearl Lena 2-20-1911 8-18-1912
SIMPSON, Ruby A. 1909 1966
SMITH, Loren Dale 1952 1959
Simon C. 1879 1940
SPURLING, Josie E. 1867 1920
STANDEN, Electa 1877 12-3-1971
STERNS, Steven S. 12-19-1904 12-13-1976
STEVENS, Swan 1870 1936
STEWART, Thomas H. 11-11-1878 3-21-1919
STOTTS, Andrew L 11-5-1974
John D. 5-22-1899 1-6-1967
Sylvanus Fordham 1-15-1859 1934
Martha E. 1861 1953
Sylvanus Richard 85 yrs 6-13-1975
Vean
STUCKEY, Josie E. 15 yrs 17 da 11-10-1899
SWEPT, Lula Dykes 1891 1963
Warren G. 1890 1950
SWIGGART, Walter Webster 1887 1965
TAGGERT, Cora B. 2-28-1871 1-6-1908
TAPPAN, Rochester 9-28-1826 10-21-1908
TASKER, John 2-2-1852 12-28-1928
John H. 1-13-1889 9-16-1933
Kate 10-6-1960 (sic) 12-29-1944
TEATER, Charlie A. 12-8-1866 10-9-1911
THOMAS, Genevieve Theresa 10-22-1902 11-30-1976
THOMPSON, Joseph P. 2-6-1892 8-3-1925
Merle C. 1909 1957
THURSTON, Blanche 1894 1936
Bernard M. 26 yrs 11-27-1971
Charles W. 6-21-1875 1-18-1954
Clyde A. 1882 1958
Clyde Chester 1919 1965
David W. 1843 1895
Emily W. 1844 1929
Gordon John 1939 1964
Herbert E. 2-8-1880 2-3-1959
James Douglas 1944 1957
John Harry 3-21-1871 11-2-1936
Mamie A. 1884 1960
Marvene E. 1917 1935
Mary Corbett 6-17-1910 3-14-1979
Ralph Herbert 56 yrs 12-23-1971
TREW, Infant daughter
TROTH, Iven 11-23-1931
TUCKER, Ora E. 7-4-1930
UNKERFER, Ruth 10 mo 28 da 8-8-1905
VAN MATRE, George H. 1887 1956
Zella Salestine 8-26-1889 10-11-1972
VAUGHN, Robert Bartlett 3-15-1921 3-25-1921
WAGONER, Infant daughter 9-5-1903
WARNER, George 1930 1951,
WATERMAN, (no record)

 


- 141 -

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Spring 1983

Volume V, No. 4

Hyannis Cemetery continued:

WEIS, August 5-11-1827 4-2-1910
Emilie 6-3-1835 4-27-1902
WESTOVER, Elizabeth 1863 1927
Harry R. 1885 1953
Lillian S. 1892 5-4-1976
Vernon A. 6-12-1892 9-29-1949
WHEATON, Sarah E. 2-29-1860 12-16-1912
WHEELOCK, Doris M. 1901 1950
George R. 1889 1967
WHITCOMB, C. Frank 1884 1964
Helena O. 1889 11-2-1940
WHITE, Edgar Howell 1915 11-21-1969
General R. 3-5-1961 3-12-1887
WISE, Wilfred 6-18-1901 4-22-1903
WIGHT, Sarah P. 1839 1928
WILLIAMS, Elsie G. 1905 1960
WOLFE, Charles Robert 12-10-1918 8-8-1920
Hazel 10-1-1899 2-5-1931
Robert 87 yrs 9-16-1978
WOOD, Marilla 68 yrs 4-9-1899
WRIGHT, Aaron 3-21-1882 1969
Ajolon 1882 1920
Alice Grace
Moran 1-25-1886 4-20-1938
Anna 1872 1950
Benjamin 1876 1968
Charles W. 5-6-1877 10-9-1954
Cohanna Lorena 12-20-1879 12-9-1958
Emma B. or R. 1854 1921
James 1851 1942
James W. 1903 1966
Oscar E. 1849 1921
Rilla Newcomber 3-28-1886 8-13-1976
Stephen 1951
Walter Raymond 2-28-1900 9-25-1959
YAUNEY, Glenn V. 11-21-1894 2-16-1966
Katherine 9-8-1923 1-21-1926
Gladys O. 10-5-1901 10-12-1968
Paul Vernon 3-11-1922 3-11-1922
Robert Ray 2-3-1897 6-16-1962
Tura 1871 1950
ZICKEFOOSE, Billy D. 1933 1935

pages 142-143 Tree Stumps! (omitted)


Image


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 5, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2004 for the NSGS & NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller