NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Five

Vol. 5, no. 1 - Summer 1982

pages

available

Cass County, History of (from Andreas)

4-6

  

Cass County, Registered Voters, 1st Ward (4 Oct 1872)

6

  

Cass County, Baptisms, Evangelis Presbyterian Church (1887-1889)

7-9

  

Cass County, Directory of Farmers - 1905 Plat Book
(Eight Mile Grove, Elmwood, Greenwood Pcts.)

10-13

   

DAR -- Lue R. Spencer Library

13

NSGS

Douglas County - Commencement of Elk City School, 1895

13

  

Platte County - GAR Post #9

14-15

  

Passenger List of "Cultivator" (departed Liverpool, arrived New York 20 May 1867)

16-17

NSGS

Passenger List of "Russia" (departed Dublin, arrived New York 26 Jan 1849)

17-18

NSGS

Burt County - Paddock Hill Cemetery

18-19

see county website

     Burt County - Unnamed Cemetery

19

see county website

Seward County - Letters (re: settlement of colony from Waynesville, OH near Aurora, NE)

19-21

  

Adams County - Fairview School 1905-1907

21

  

Antelope County - Civil War Soldiers in Laurel Hill Cemetery

21-22

  

Grayson Co., VA Marriages (related to settlers in Madison-Cherry-Hooker )

22-24

NSGS

Platte County, Marriages 1858-1869

24-26

  

Platte County - Patrons Directory, 1899

26-30

  

Cass County - Cemeteries in County

30-31

  

Cass County - Avoca Public School #20, 1890 Census

31

  

Hamilton County - 1903 Atlas, South Platte Pct.

32-33

  

Douglas County - Omaha Bee, Birthday Book (4 Jan 1911)

33

  

Vol. 5, no. 2 - Fall 1982

pages

available

Family Recognition

42-43

NSGS

Hamilton County, Atlas 1903

44-45

  

Cass County, Baptisms - Evanglis Presbyterian Church

45-48

  

Gage County, Rosehill Cemetery

48

  

Cass County, Directory of Leading Farmers, 1905

49-51

  

Saline County, Arthur W. Partridge Autograph Book

52

  

(Dodge County, 1896 Emigrant Train sign)

52

  

Gage County, War Veterans

53

see county website

     Gage County, Jury List, 1910

53-54

see county website

     Gage County, Advertised Unclaimed Letter Lists (April 1910)

54

see county website

     Gage County, Early Settlers (History of Gage County, NE, by Hugh J. Dobbs, 1918)

54-55

see county website

     Gage County, Liberty Gazette (28 Jul 1887)

55-56

see county website

Nance County , Redwing Cemetery

56-57

see county website

Cass County, Nehawka School, 1890

57

  

Platte County, Burrows Cemetery

58

  

Mount Stewart Elphinstone Passenger List, 1849 (departed Glasgow, arrived NY 28 April)

59-61

NSGS

Platte County, Creston News, 1892 (2 Dec)

61

  

Pawnee County, Field Trip

62-63

  

Colfax County, Pont or Grove Hill Cemetery

63

  

Antelope County, Marriages, 1885

64-65

  

Hall County, East Grand Island Cemetery

65

see county website

Thomas County, Marriages, 1891-1900

65-69

  

Wayne County, 1890 Real Estate list, Leslie Prect

69

  

   Wayne County, 1890 Personal Property List, Leslie Prect

70

  

Brown County, 1889 Personal Property List, Pine Prect

70

  

   Brown County, 1889 Real Estate List, Pine Prect

70-71

  

   Brown County, 1889 Real Estate List, Burley Prect

71

  

   Brown County, 1889 Personal Property List, Burley Prect

71

  

Brown County, Roster of Ex-Soldiers & Sailors

71-73

  


Vol. 5, no. 3 - Winter 1982-3

pages

available

Hamilton County, Index to 1903 Atlas

82-84

  

Lancaster County, Cemetery at Stagecoach Lake

84

see county website

Box Butte County, Directory from Alliance Semi-Weekly Times

84

see county website

Cass County, Baptisms, Evangelis Presbyterian Church

85-88

  

Cass County, Weeping Water High School Students, 1875

88-90

  

Antelope County, Marriages, 1886-1887

90-91

  

Wayne County, Personal Property Assessment, Garfield Precinct, 1891

91

  

Wayne County Real Estate Assessment, Garfield Precinct, 1891

92

  

   Wayne County Personal Property Assessment, Deer Creek Precinct, 1891

92

  

   Wayne County Real Estate Assessment, Deer Creek Precinct, 1891

92-93

  

Gosper County, Robb Cemetery

93-98

  

Cass County, Directory of Farmers, 1905

99-102

  

York County, Ebenezer Cemetery

103-104

  

York County, Cashler or Union Cemetery

104-105

  

York County, Unnamed Cemetery

105

  

Webster County, Early Families in Guide Rock

105-106

  

Webster County, Thompson Cemetery

106

  

Webster County, 1909 School District 69

106

  

   Webster County, 1905 Cloverton School, Dist. 25

106-107

  

(Saunders Co - Col. John Johnson)

107

see county website

Webster County, Bladen Rebeka Lodge 1908

107

  

   Webster County, Modern Woodmen of America 1893

107

  

Holt County, Cemetery

107

see county website

Exchange Publications

108-109

NSGS

Grant County, Hyannis Cemetery

109-114

  


Vol. 5, no. 4 - Spring 1982-3
pages
available

Presidents Letter

123

 

Washington County, A Lament For A House

124-129

 

Franklin County, West Harmony Sunday School, Upland, NE

129

 

Hamilton County , Index to 1903 Atlas
Scoville, Deep Well and Phillips Pcts)

130-132

 

Cass County , Directory of Farmers, 1905 Plat Book
(Salt Creek, South Bend, Stove Creek, Tipton & Weeping Water Pcts)

133-137

 

Grant County , Hyannis Cemetery

138-141

 

TREE STUMPS

142-143

omitted

INDEX

     
Suggested Places to Look For Material For Nebraska Ancestry
162
  
Local Genealogical Societies in Nebraska
163
omitted
Publications for Sale    Current List
Area Representatives and Alternates cover omitted

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Ancestree Home Page

Quick Reference to Nebraska Counties

Quick Reference to Other Sites

© 2004 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project
Dennis Norvell, Kathie Harrison, Connie Snyder, T&C Miller