NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume Six, no. 3
Winter 1983


Vol VI, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1983-84

BIBLE AND FAMILY RECORDS


We would like to have your Bible and Family records. Prefer that you photocopy the original records, including the title page. If handwriting is hard to read or copy faint, please also send a typewritten copy. Please add the location as to where they lived Do not correct dates or spelling, unless you indicate that you have done so.

If you wish, include a brief paragraph about the family, where they lived, etc.



Submitted by Mrs. Ruth Anna Hicks, Lincoln, NE.

These Bible and Family records were found in the files at the Nebraska State Historical Society. many times these records do not indicate where they lived.

BOWERS FAMILY
Marriage license: Stark County, Ohio
     Daniel BOWERS & Louisa BECKENHAUPT, 24 September 1864
 
Births:
Daniel BOWERS born 21 November 1833
Louise Emeline BOWERS born 13 September 1839
Ada Leon BOWERS born 3 November 1865
Lois Antonett BOWERS born 24 April 1868
Emerson Leroy BOWERS born June 26, 1870
Impertns Marion BOWERS born 29 August, 1873
Myrta Stella Irene BOWERS born 14 September 1876
Oliver Hoyden BOWERS born 20 September 1878
 
Deaths:
Louise Emeline BOWERS 20 February 1880
 
Funeral notice: Danield BOWERS, b. 21 November 1833, d. 22 May 1901. Funeral at the house east of Verdon, Richardson County, Nebraska.

ENDICOTT FAMILY
 
Births:
Ann D. ENDICOTT born July 8th, 1864
William Endecott born April 3, 1866
Mary B. ENDECOTT born April 28, 1868
Lidy M. ENDECOTT born 17 January 1872
Mary F. WHITLOCK born 5 September ?
Robert V. ENDECOTT born March 1874
Elmer J. ENDECOTT born 17 May 1880
Myrtle May ENDECOTT born 30 March 1882
 
Deaths:
Mary A. ENDECOTT died 17 Jan 1857
John Endecott died 14 August 1840
Jane W. Endecott died ? 15, 1836
Maria F. ENDECOTT died June 16, 1844
Jess T. ENDECOTT died May 14, 1854
Charles B. ENDECOTT 21 July 1857
Mary A. LOGAN, Oct. 29, 1852
Wm. H. ENDECOTT, Sept. 22, 1851
Amy ENDECOTT died Sept. 5, 1860
Abigail the wife of Joseph S. ENDECOTT died May 9, 1860
Mary B. ENDECOTT, 7 Sept. 1869
Wm. C. ENDECOTT, Oct. 13, 1872

CLARK FAMILY
 
Willie H. CLARK & Jennie A. BAILEY married 11 Jan. 1876
Rufus X, Clark and Julia ELMGREN married 1 Nov. 1901
Rufus Orville CLARK, son of Willie H. & Jennie CLARK b. 2 Nov. 1878
Willie Harvey CLARK, son of Willie H. & Jennie CLARK b. 20 July 1881
Raymond DeWitt CLARK, son of Rufus K. CLARK and Julia CLARK b. 11 Feb. 1903

Vol VI, no. 3, page 104 - Winter 1983-84
CLARK FAMILY continued:

Florence Lois CLARK, dau. of Rufus K. & Julia CLARK, b. 22 Dec. 1906
Raymond DeWitt CLARK, son of Rufus K. & Julia CLARK, d. 19 Feb. 1903, age 9 days
Wm. Harvey CLARK, son of Wm. H. & Jennie CLARK, d. 6 Oct. 1915, age 34
Rufus Kendall CLARK, son of Wm. H. & Jennie CLARK, died 1 Nov. 1919, age 39
Wm, HARVEY CLARK, Sr., d. 12 Dec. 1919, age 63

CUSHMAN FAMILY
Marriage Certificate
John L. CUSHMAN & Helen A. JOHNSON, m. Copenhagon, Lewis Co., N.Y. on 11 April 1860
 
BIRTHS
John S. CUSHMAN, b. July 29, 1834 in Martinsburgh, Lewis Co. N.Y.
Helen A. JOHNSON, b. June 30, 1839 in Herkimer, Herkimer Co., N.Y.
CHILDREN
    Seward CUSHMAN              b. April 13, 1861, Martinsburg, Lewis Co., N.Y. 
    Minnie S. CUSHMAN           b. March 20, 1867 in Martinsburg, Lewis Co., N.Y. 
    George S. CUSHMAN           b. August 8, 1868 in Martinsburgh, Lewis Co., N.Y. 
    Stanley C. CUSHMAN          b. Dec. 15, 1870, Sosville, Lewis CO., N.Y. 
    Carl R. CUSHMAN             b. April 23, 1873, Wilson Prect., Colfax Co., NE 
    Claude Hays CUSHMAN         b. 15 Sept. 1875, Wilson Prect., Colfax Co., NE 
    Baby girl                   b. March 20, 1879, Wilson Prect., Colfax Co., NE, name not decided 
    Lois Edna CUSHMAN           b. March 12, 1881, Wilson Prect., Colfax Co., NE 
   
DEATHS
    Seward C. CUSHMAN           d. Nov. 6, 1868 in the town of Martinsburg, Lewis Co., N.Y. 
    Stanley Charles CUSHMAN     d. Sept. 15, 1873, Wilson Prect., Colfax Co., NE 
    Baby girl, name not decided d. July 
    Claude Hays CUSHMAN         d. March 25, 1892, Colfax Co., NE 
    Helen A. CUSHMAN            d. May 29, 1904, Schuyler, Colfax Co., NE 
    John L. CUSHMAN             d. Nov. 19, 1907, Schuyler, NE 
    Minnie S. CUSHMAN           d. Sept. 2, 1919, Schuyler, NE 
    George S. CUSHMAN           d. Nov. 12, 1924 in York, NE 
    Carl R. CUSHMAN             d. June 7, 1928 in Schuyler, NE 
   

GALBRAITH (GALBRATH) FAMILY BIBLE
    Andrew J. GALBRATH          b. August 8, 1811 
    Malinda LEWIS, his wife     b. Aug. 18, 1811 
    Rebeca Jane GALBRATH        b. April 18, 1836 
    Eliza Ann GALBRATH          b. August 29, 1838 
    Susan GALBRATH              b. May 16, 1841 
    Richard M. GALBRATH         b. May 29, 1843 
    Isaac L. GALBRATH           b. Nov. 22, 1647 
   
DEATHS
    Rebeca Jane GALBRATH        d. Sept. 5, 1841 
   
MARRIAGES
    Andrew J. GALBRATH & Malinda LEWIS April 19, 1835
   
    Andrew J. GALBRATH born Penn. died 7 Sept. 1877, buried Wisner, NE
    Malinda GALBRATH born Lexington, KY, died 24 June 1888, buried Wisner, NE
   

COFFIN FAMILY
    Almeda A. COFFIN            b. DeSoto, Wis. Feb. 13, 1856 
    Phebe Pane COFFIN           b. DeSoto, Wis. Sept. 6, 1858 
    Susan M. COFFIN             b. DeSoto, Wis. Aug. 4, 1862 
    Ellen Pane LAWRENCE         b. DeSoto, Wis. Dec. 6, 1863 
    William LAWRENCE            b. De Soto, Wis. Apr. 6, 1866 
    Medora COFFIN               b. DeSoto, Wis. May 29, 1836? 
    Gennie May COFFIN           b. DeSoto, Wis. Dec. 6, 1864 
    Mary A. LAWRENCE            b. DeSoto, Wis. 1865 

 



Vol VI, no. 3, page 106 - Winter 1983-84
Submitted by: Lela Scheer Rickerson, Omaha, NE

From 1883 Descriptive Pamphlet of Knox County, Nebraska

INDEX TO 1883 DESCRIPTIVE PAMPHLET OF KNOX COUNTY, NEBRASKA

The "Descriptive Pamphlet of Knox County, Nebraska" is a booklet whose purpose was to promote Knox County. It sought to attract immigration into Knox County in 1883 by including a physical description of the county, as well as directions for reaching the area. Included in its 54 unnumbered 5" x 8" pages are descriptions and histories of the principal towns within the county. Business establishments are mentioned in both the text and in advertisements. One section is devoted to a description of postoffices which were in operation within the county, and there is also a four-page section on Government Land Laws which were applicable at that particular time.

Addison, 44                  Chicago Lumber Yard, 24, 34    FRY, E(dwin Augustus) A., 32  
ALDER, 46                    Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul  GARDNER, Henry W., 38  
Antelope County, 6               Railroad, 4, 6, 7          GORTON, E.D, 8, 17  
Apple Creek, 7               CHRISMAN, Walker, 46           Goverment Land Laws, 47, 48, 49, 50  
Armstrong, 44                City Bakery, 30                GRAHAM, William, 50  
ARMSTRONG, J.L., 44          CLAIBORNE, W.H., 8, 17         GRANT, Robert, 22  
Atkinson, 24                 CLARK, J.L., 44                Grasshopper Scourge, 36  
BADE, B., 8, 13              CLARKE, Dr. A.L., 38           HALL, Daniel, 36  
BARBER, 23                   Cline, 44                      HAMMOND, 37, 38, 42  
BARBER, E., 15               CLINE, Samuel, 44, 50          HAMMOND, C.A., 39, 52  
BARBER, Emmet, 25, 32        CLOUGH, G.F., 7, 14            HARPER, Geo. W., 38  
Barber, Fannon & Perkins,    Congregational Church, 45      Herrick, 44, 46  
    15, 32                   Congregational Society, 23     HETKA, G., 37  
BARKER, J.H. 45              CONNERVEY, James, 37           HILL, 1, 8  
BARNUM Walter M., 5          CONSER, W.B., 30               Hindman & Co., 8  
BAYHA Brothers, 13           COOLEY, Charles, 20            HINDMAN, R.A, 8  
Bazile Creek, 2, 9, 23       COOLEY, James A., 10           HOGSETT, 12  
    36, 37, 44, 45           COOLEY, Miss, 6                HOGSETT, T.H., 12  
Bazile Flouring and          Council Bluffs, 5              HOLBROOK, A.D, 24, 34  
    Feed Mills, 36           COWAN, R.R., 5                 Holt County, 6  
Bazile Mill Company,         Creighton, 4, 6, 7, 9, 22      HORKEY, 24  
    38, 41                       23, 36, 44, 45, 46         Horkey & Miller, 24, 27, 35  
Bazile Mills, 9, 36, 37,     Creighton House, 25, 32        HOWARD, Ezra, 37  
    38, 39, 44, 52           Creighton Pioneer, The, 23     Hubbard House, 8  
BENNER, C.G., 5                  25, 32                     HUFF, J.T., 24, 29  
BENNER, C.G., Jr., 22        CROSS, W.R., 8                 HULLIHEN, T.G., 6  
BENNER, Stillman, 22         Devil's Nest, 44               I.O.O.F. Lodge, 7  
BERRY, F.K., 24, 30          DICKSON, Jerome, 37            Iowa, 37  
BILLINGS, J.H., 6            DIEZ, Wenzel, 44               JACKSON, Oliver, 9  
BLAIR, 25                    Dodge County, 24               Jackson's Ranch, 9  
Blair & Barber, 32           DOUGLAS, Geo. W., 7, 10        Jackson's Ranche, 14  
BLY, Geo. W., 44             Draper House, 8                JILEK, Vincent, 45  
Blyville, 44                 DRAPER, S., 20                 Kadish Bros., 7, 16  
BOLLMAN, R., 6               DRAPER, Sol., 7                KADISH, Chas. J., 7  
BOLLMAN, Reuben, 14          Dukeville, 44                  Kemma, 44  
Bonesteel & Co., 8, 13       DUTCHER, John, 24, 25, 32      Keya Paha, 6, 44, 45, 46  
Bonesteel & Turner, 7,       Eakins & Paxton, 8             Knox County Bank, 34  
    18                       EAKINS, Mrs., 8                Knox County News, 1, 6, 8  
BONESTEEL, Henry E., 7       EDGETON, George D., 37         Knox County Times, 39, 52  
BRIGHT, 46                   Elkhorn River, 2, 22           Knoxville, 45, 46  
BROOKS, Geo. A., 36, 37      EMERSON, Rev. E.H., 45         KOENIG, Anton, 46  
BROOKS, Geo. A., & Co.       Episcopal Church, 45           KRUPICKS, Jos., 6  
    37, 38, 39, 40, 42, 43   FANNON, 15, 23                 LAMONT, William, 6, 8  
Brooks House, 38             FANNON, J.F., 15               Lander Post, G.A.R., 7  
BROOKS, Samuel D., 36, 37    FILTER, August C., 38          LAUGHLIN, J.C., 8  
BROOKS, S.D., 22             Filter, Hammond & Co., 37,     L'Eau qui court Town Company, 5  
Brown's Hotel, 25, 29            38, 42                     LENGER, J.F., 8  
Bruce Colony, 22, 36         FILTER, William, 37            LOESER, Justus, 46  
BRUCE, James, 44             FISCHER, Fred, 25, 29          LYONS, Charles, 37  
BUCKMASTER Bros., 24, 31     Florence, 5                    Mansfield, 22, 23, 36  
BUHROW, John, 46             Ford, 46                       Mansfield colony, 22  
CHENEY, Geo. E., 34          FREES, B.M., 24, 34            MARCH, W.T,, 24, 28  
Chicago Lumber Co. 7         FREESE, William, 6             Masonic Ionic Lodge, 7  
                                                            McCLINTOCK, 24  

Vol VI, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1983-84
Index to 1883 Descriptive Pamphlet of Knox County, NE continued.

McClintock & Wilson, 35      Presbyterian Church, 6         Spring Valley Creamery, 16  
McGILL, A., 38, 43           Presbyterian Society, 45       Steel Creek, 45  
McGINITIE, H.L., 6           QUIMBY, D.J., 22               STEIN, C., 7, 17  
M.E. Church, 7               QUIMBY, Geo. W., 22, 24, 31    STORM, Henry, 8, 19  
MECKE, Henry, 38             QUIMBY, Mrs. Geo. W., 22       STRAIN, W.S. 45  
MILLER, 24, 27, 35           QUIMBY, O.S., 38, 41           SWAN, V.N., 8, 10  
MILLER, I.B., 7, 11          QUINTEN, J.L.F., 8, 11         Sweden, 44, 46  
MILLER, J.M., 45             REED, C.J. (REID?), 37         Talbot, 46  
MILLER, John S., 45          REID, A.T., 11                 THOMAS, J.C., 7  
Millerboro, 45               Rice & Williams, 24, 33        TOWLE, A.L., 8  
Minnesota massacre, 6            (Williamson)               TURNER, J.L., 7  
MISCHKE, Chas., 46           RICE, O.W., 24, 27, 33         TWINING, Isaac, 38  
Mississippi Valley, 4        RICHLING, Lorenzo, 46          UNDERWOOD, Elias, 23, 26  
Missouri River, 2, 3, 4,     ROBERTS, Dr. George, 25, 33    Underwood, Elias & Co., 23  
    5, 6, 23, 45             ROOT, C.H., 46                 U.S. Land office, 6  
Missouri Valley, 23          RUDEN, Ole, 46                 Venus, 46  
MITCHELL, John, 8            SANTEE, 1                      Verdigris Bridge, 46  
Mormons, 5                   Santee Agency, 45              Verdigris Creek, 2, 8, 9, 44, 46  
Niobrara, 4, 5, 6, 7,        Santee & Hill, 1, 8            Verdigris Valley, 46  
    8, 9, 24, 44, 45, 46     Santee Indians, 45             WAGNER, John, 37  
Niobrara Pioneer, 6          SANTEE, J.C., 8                WAGNER, Matt, 37  
Niobrara River, 2, 3, 5,     Santee Reserve, 4              Walnut Grove, 46  
    8, 22, 44, 45, 46        Santee Sioux, 4, 6             WALTERS, Neal, 45  
Niobrara Town Co., 5         Saunders Brothers, 38          WEBER, Miss, 6  
Niobrara Valley Bank, 7, 20  SAUNDERS, S.N., 36             Weigand, 46  
Oakdale, 6, 44, 46           (Sanford Noah)                 WEIGAND, George Leonard, 46  
Omaha, 5, 22, 23             SAUNDERS, William, 36, 40      Welch, 46  
O'Neill City, 24, 44, 45     SAWYER, Daniel, 37             WHIPPLE, C.G., 8  
OTTO, Carl, 37               SAWYER, G.W., 22, 45           WHITE, F.E, 34  
Palace Barber Shop 17        SAWYER, Watson, 22             WHITTEMORE, S.L., 46  
PALEN, H.D. 8, 20            SCHNEIDER, Frank, 37           Wilcox Lumber Co., 7, 19, 24, 30  
PAVLIK, Mat., 46             SCHOSTAG, E., 8, 19            WILLIAMS, Rev. Geo., 6, 7  
PAXTON, Mrs., 8              SCRUETT, August, 37            WILLIAMSON, J.G., 24, 33,  
PAXTON, S.L., 22             SEDIVY, Jos., 6                WILSON, 24, 35  
PAXTON, Thos. N., 10         SHEER, Wm., 37                 Wisconsin, 6  
FEED, Isaac, 39              (William Ferdinand SCHEER)     WITHROW, Rev. C.F., 7  
PERKINS, 15, 23              SHEER, Gotheb, 37              WITTE, Carl, 6  
PERKINS, J.W., 15, 24        (Gottlieb John SCHEER)         Yankton, 6, 24, 44, 45, 46  
PHILBRICK, J.J., 24, 28      SHELLY, B.Y., 5                ZEFF, S. (Sebastian ZEPF), 22  
Pierce County, 6             SIMPKINS, C.W., 38, 41          
Pioneer Woolen Mills,        Sioux City, 23                  
    37, 39, 43               Sioux City & Pacific Railroad   
PISCHEL, Anton, 45               4, 7, 23, 37                
Pischelville, 45             Sioux Falls, 8                  
Plum Valley, 45              Spargur & Hogsett, 12           
Ponca Indians, 5             SPARGUR, R.E.W., 12             
Ponca Reserve, 4             SPARROW, Rev., 23               
PORTER, Rev. W.H., 7         Sparta, 45                      
PRATT, D., 30                Springfield, S.D., 7            
Pratt's Restaurant, 25, 30   Spring Lake Creamery, 40       


Vol VI, no. 3, page 107 - Winter 1983-84
Submitted by: Dorothy (McCague) Hamilton, Omaha, NE

Printed in the Christian Union Herald -- Vol. 61-Pittsburgh, PA, May 17, 1941. Also read at a joint meeting of Nebraska presbytery and presbyterial at North Bend, NE, April 16-17, 1941

THE FIRST DECADE OF NEBRASKA PRESBYTERY by Lydia S. McCague

(Excerpts):

. . . In the spring of the year 1860, the General Assembly of the Associate Church appointed a recent graduate of the Theological Seminary at Xenia, 0., Rev. Thomas McCARTNEY, to go as missionary to Nebraska. As he had been west before and had visited Nebraska City and Rock Bluff, he wrote, "It is a discouraging field . . . " A year later in 1861 he wrote again: "I have during the past year succeeded beyond my expectations -- traveled 3,200 miles (those were the horse and buggy


Vol VI, no. 3, page 108 - Winter 1983-84
The First Decade of Nebraska Presbytery continued:

days) preached 165 times at 30 different places, organized one congregation and Sabbath school, (North Bend, Nebraska), ordained six elders, admitted 24 persons to membership, baptized 23 children, addressed six Sabbath schools, two associations and six public meetings." This was done over the ground now occupied by the whole Nebraska presbytery. . .

The next year (1862) he . . . was pleased to have Rev. J.G. McKEE appointed as his assistant in Nebraska. While in the East he raised nearly $1.000 to aid in erecting a church building in Nebraska City which he considered his hardest task, Returning to Nebraska he labored as pastor, first in Nebraska City, and then in Rock Bluff, until obliged to give up in 1868 due to ill health. Thus we see that this congregation of North Bend was organized on July 19, 1861 so that this year, 1941, marks your 80th anniversary. The organizations at Nebraska City and Rock Bluff (now Murray) preceded this by one year.

An account of one of the first communions held here, dated June 1863 is as follows:
"At North Bend in a house 25 feet by 13 feet, thatched with grass and designed ultimately for a stable, with prairie grass for carpet and benches for pews. As the hour approaches, wagon loads of people may be seen from all points converging toward the new lone house on the prairie; some, from distances of ten to sixteen miles. Our Fremont organization was present to commune with us, which together with the four new members at North Bend about double our membership in the Valley . . . "

In October of that year it is stated that Rev. T.P. PROUDFIT was dismissed on certificate from the presbytery of Muskingum, Ohio to connect with the presbytery of Nebraska and in the minutes of 1864. it is resolved he "be appointed to labor at North Benk, Fremont, and connections, and that $250 be granted for his support." The membership of North Bend that year was stated as 16 . . . "If members of the Church are thinking of removing west . . . they may obtain any information . . . by addressing Mr. J.H. GRAHAM, Wallace, Dodge County, Nebraska, or Mr. J.M. LEE, or Mr. PROUDFIT..."

In the same minutes of General Assembly is the report of the organization of Nebraska presbytery as follows:

"In accordance with the directions of the U.P. Synod of Iowa, the first United Presbyterian presbytery of Nebraska was organized at Nebraska City, October 14, 1863. . . The ministers joining in the organization were Thomas McCARTNEY, D.C. WILSON, T.P. PROUDFIT, A. McCARTNEY and William DOUTHETT, with Elders Alex MORRISON, George McCULLOUGH, Robert M. LATTA, James SLOSS and James M. LEE. . . Presbytery includes the Territory of Nebraska, and the two Western tiers of Counties of Iowa the following organized congregations -- Amity, Rock Bluff, North Bend, Fremont, Nebraska City and Clarinda"

In the Evangelical Repository of September 6, 1867, we read the following brief statement: "A congregation with 12 members has been organized at Pawnee City. . . Rev. J.T. CAMPBELL (missionary)"

. . . About this time, my father, Rev. Thomas McCAGUE, who had been obliged to give up returning to Egypt for family health reasons . . . came to Nebraska City. They rode on stage coach from Boone, Iowa, the end of the railroad, and crossed the Missouri River by ferry.

The family remained in Nebraska City for a few months, Mr. McCAGUE preaching to a small United Presbyterian congregation already organized but without a pastor . . . March 19, 1867, the propriety of undertaking Mission work in Omaha, was discussed, and it was resolved that owing to the importance of the place as a future commercial center, to recommend it favorably to the Board of Home Missions.

Rev. Thomas McCAGUE was appointed to visit Omaha and explore the field. Omaha was then about thirteen years old; its population a floating one, reported as about ten thousand, and in the midst of a real estate boom, it being a year or two before the completion of the Union Pacific Railroad to Ogden. It was also the capital of Nebraska territory.

. . . The Assembly which met in Xenia, Ohio, May 23, 1867, appointed Rev. Thomas McCAGUE as Missionary to Omaha for one year. He moved his family from Nebraska City and commenced work in July. A small red cottonwood schoolhouse was rented for Sabbath services. There on January 11, 1868, the First United Presbyterian church of Omaha was organized, the little band numbering eight; three men and five women being received by certificate . . . continued until June . . . Assembly of (1869) refused aid and virtually abandoned the field. City Missions, seventy years ago unless there was a large nucleus, were not popular in the U.P. Church . . . "Let Omaha go; take up Wahoo." For four years carried on this work without any financial aid from any source. Mr. McCague being on longer able to carry on without help from the Board, resigned and advertised his property for sale September 1870 (the Board reconsidered) Mr. McCAGUE was again appointed missionary and remained with the work until 1875, when he resigned to take up Evangelistic work. The church by this time was well established -- at one time there were four United Presbyterian churches in Omaha, First, Central, Park Avenue and South with two Missions, Cass Street and East Omaha . . .



Vol VI, no. 3, page 109 - Winter 1983-84
Submitted by: Mrs. Georgene Sones, Omaha, NE

From: Compendium of Local Biography. Biographical Sketches--Butler, Polk, Seward, York and Fillmore Counties, Nebraska

INDEX TO BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES, BUTLER, POLK, SEWARD, YORK & FILLMORE COUNTIES, NE

Name and page

ABRAHAMS, Claus, 472            BENNETT, E. Douglas, 894      CALDER, J.M., 729
ADEN, John H., 591              BENNETT, J.C., 356            CALHOUN, C.C., 292
AHERN, James, 396               BENNETT, John W., 317         CALLAGHAN, Leander S., 955
ALDRICH, Charles, 1039          BENNETT, Thomas E., 451       CAMPBELL, Henry H., 265
ALDRICH, P.M., 918              BENSE, Herman F., 239         CAREY, Milton, D., 484
ALLEN, Samuel W., 667           BETZER, J.H., 258             CARLISLE, James B., 574
ALLEN, Solomon C., 917          BICK, Hon. J.H., 834          CARLSON, C.H., 424
ANDERSON, Aaron, 649            BICK, Mrs. Julia, 560         CARLSON, N. Fred, 364
ANDERSON, Andrew, 502           BIGGS, Edward C., 624         CARNEY, Joseph, 1113
ANDERSON, Nels, 794             BIGGS, Thomas, 617            CARPENTER, Wm. A., 406
ANDERSON, Nils, 838             BINGHAM, George, 857          CARR, Hon, Thomas, 302
ANDERSON, Ross P., 533          BISHOP, Thomas H., 430        CARSCADDEN, Dr. Richard, 609
ANDERSON, Swan A., 319          BITTINGER, Frederick, 980     CASEY, Cornelius, 796
ANDERSON, D.C., 278             BITTINGER, Samuel 1., 968     CASPER, Hon. Charles D., 1050
ANDREWS, Alice, 870             BIVENS, William A., 949       CATENHUSEN, Rev. J., 620
ANDREWS, Alonzo, 870            BJERRUM, Niels, 536           CATTLE, John, Jr., 644
ANSTINE, Samuel R., 487         BLAIR, William J., 1014       CAYWOOD, James S., 412
ARCHER, Elijah, 341             BLOOM, F.P., 322              CHALLIS, Charles, 679
ARCHER, John, 426               BLOOMER, Andrew F., 303       CHAMBERLAIN, Joseph S., 1113
ARCHERD, Dr. John W., 978       BOGART, A.G., 461             CHAPIN, Rev. John A., 930
ARMSTRONG, Edward A., 995       BOHL, Philip, 318             CHASE, Col. H.W., 279
ARRASMITH, John W., 853         BOND, Oscar M., 393           CHATTIN, Edward, 550
ASHLEY, Dr. S.F., 884           BORTNER, James C., 690        CHENEY, Edmund M., 448
ATKINSON, Thomas, 323           BOSSERMAN, William H.,        CHERRY, William, 452
AUSTIN, Francis M., 983             1110                      CHESNUT, Lincoln, 731
AXLINE, Daniel, 575             BOUCHARD, Louis T., 471       CHESSMAN, Geo. P., 398
BABCOCK, WM. M., 1071           BOUTON, Albert A., 1027       CHILD, E.T., 891
BABLE, Emanuel, 256             BOWERS, George W., 714        CHINDGRENM P.O., 320
BACKLUND, WM. 0., 327           BOYE, Julius C., 656          CHRISTIE, J.W., 1117
BADGER, Lewis H., 1099          BRABHAM, Henry H., 578        CHURCH, Philander, 383
BADGER, Henry L., 1098          BRABHAM, Richard B., 733      CLARK, Liberty, 594
BAER, Jacob D., 419             BRADLEY, Thomas C., 1009      CLINE, Samuel, 1052
BAIR, Samuel, 901               BRANDT, Dietrich, 660         CLARK, S.B., 695
BAKER, Francis A., 606          BRECHTEL, Anton, 1083         COBB, Clinton C., 397
    (York Co.,)                 BREWER, Jacob J.W., 493       CODDING, Anson B., 645
BAKER, Francis A., 775          BROADWELL, Rev. David, 630    COLBY, Philander M., 442
    (Fillmore Co.)              BROBST, Daniel, 555           COLEMAN, Jacob H., 382
BAKER, Dr. O.P., 986            BROCHTRUP, Joseph, 829        COLEMAN, William H., 669
BALLARD, Harlow S., 455         BROKAW, Mon. Wm. A., 401      COLLIER, William A., 755
BARGHAHN, Henry, 443            BROWER, Judge H.H., 251       CONANT, Reuben H., 999
BARLEAN, Samuel, 1090           BROWN, Daniel, 881            CONAWAY, Hon. John B., M.D. 281
BARRETT, Mrs. Caroline          BROWN, Jas. D., 307           COOK, Richard J., 1115
    T., 662                     BUCKLEY, P.T., 720            COON, Geo., 952
BATCHELDER, J.W., 448           BUCKLEY, Mrs. Tillie C.       CORWIN, James P., 435
BAUGH, C.M., 460                    707                       CORY, J.B., 1112
BEACH, Lyman, 1019              BUCKMASTER, Joseph A., 414    COURTRIGHT, Abram, 519
BEATTIE, Isaac J., 352          BUNTING, James F., 833        COX, C.W., 821
BEATTY, Wm., 584                BUNTING, Orrick, 1089         COX, Jefferson, 948
BECHTEL, Mrs. Mary E.,          BUNTING, William M., 229      COX, William W., 749
    347                         BURGE, Alfred H., 437         CRAIG, Henry Runyon, 1057
BEEKMAN, John, 1064             BURKE, Gusta F., 710          CRAIG, Hiram S., 906
BEDFORD, Henry, 384             BURKE, John A., 445           CRISP, William, 657
BEISHLINE, Daniel, 684          BURGESS, Clayton, 630         CROWNOVER, Franklin L., 354
BELL, James H., 438             BURGESS, Harvey S., 601       CUMMINS, Dr. H.B., 596
BELL, Willia, 1030              BUSH, John, 368               CUNNINGHAM, James D., 1045
BELSLEY, David, 880             CADY, Martin, 357
BENDER, Thomas J., 1049         CAIN, James M., 450           DAHLGREEN, John, 726
BENNETT, Capt. Frederick        CAIN, Samuel E., 417          DALTON, John, 923
       C., 1108
                                

Vol VI, no. 3, page 110 - Winter 1983-84
Index to Biographical Sketches, Butler, Polk, Seward, York & Fillmore Counties, NE, continued.

Name and Page

DANKERS, Dietrich, 864          FAUSTMAN, Gustav, 527         HAHN, George, 573
DARLING, David, 262             FELLOWS, Nathan, 387          HAINEY, William G., 1073
DARNELL, Sumner, 902            FENTON, Frank H., 572         HALE, Judge Edwin W., 246
DARNELL, William C., 862        FERGUSON, N.M., 293           HALL, Adam, 427
DAVIDSON, James H., 425         FIELD, William, 1104          HAMILTON, John B., 365
DAVIS, Dr. John N., 321         FINECY, Joshua, 488           HANEY, Mrs. Mary, 520
DAVIS, Geo. W., 1035            FISHER, Geo. C., 459          HARLAN, Hon. N.V., 252
DAVIS, Mon. W.R., 925           FISHER, Oliver P., 1056       HARLING, William E., 771
DAY, ANDREW J., 789             FITZSIMONS, John, 738         HARMAN, David, 607
DAYTON, WM. E., 288             FLANSBURG, Wellington, 801    HARRINGER, Dr. Wm. G., 933
DAYTON, William, 646            FLICK, Samuel B., 325         HARRINGTON, Henry, 466
DEAL, Fletcher, 748             FLOREN, John A., 648          HARRISON, Rev. C. S., 391
DEAN, Nathaniel A., 593         FOLEY, John, 566              HARTMAN, Frederick C., 564
DEDEN, John, 511                FORD, Jerome C., 372          HARTMAN, William C., 491
DELANEY, Hon. N.C., 259         FORSTER, Wm. C., 914          HASBROUCK, Isaiah, 832
DENMAN, Francis M., 751         FOSTER, John W., 799          HASTINGS, Delos A., 977
DERBY, Charles W., 1047         FOX, Edgar, 1067              HATFIELD, Dr. Thomas J., 650
DEREMER, William, 1013          FRANCE, Geo. B., 259          HATHAWAY, Wm. A., 469
DAY, John B., 388               FRANCIS, Wm. B., 999          HAWLEY, Frank P., 405
DICE, Thomas M., 979            FRANK, Cliff, 523             HAYNES, William, 921
DICKINSON, Wm. Q., 410          FRANKLIN, Elias, 353          HAYWORTH, George, 663
DIEMER, Hiram Y., 562           FRAZIER, Joseph, 895          HEALEY. Hon. Thomas A., 811
DIETRICK, Joseph C., 700        FRIESEN, Jacob, 434           HEMENOVER, M., 352
DILLENBECK, JOHN S., 950        FROM, James, 847              HENAHAN, Thomas, 513
DIMICK, Geo. E., 1074           FUNK, Mrs. Anna, 260          HENDERSON, Samuel A., 820
DISNEY, Grove, 888              FUSBY, John F., 546           HENTON, George, 370
DIVAN, Alpha, 561                                             HERDMAN, Thomas A., 676
DIXON, N.J., 1093               GALAWAY, Joseph S., 227       HERRINGTON, John B., 975
DOAN, I.E., 754                 GARFIELD, Horace, 713         HICKMAN, Erastus M., 903
DOBSON, Robert J., 1103         GARFIELD, Philo P., 242       HILGER, John, 927
DOMEIER, WM. F., 973            GARRISON, M.F., 769           HILL, Chas., 231
DORSEY, John L., 636            GARRISON, William H., 958     HILL, James M., 914
DOUBLEDAY, George, 1055         GEORGE, Daniel, 600           HINER, Jacob L., 576
DOWNING, John R., 479           GERARD, Henry S., 346         HOEPPNER, Joseph, 727
DOYLE, Peter, 953               GERLITS, Valentine, 351       HOFER, Gottlob, 538
DUNN, Charles, 861              GILLILAND, Elwood C., 547     HOFFMASTER, John W., 394
DUNPHY, Hon. Roderick E., 844   GILMORE, James J., 671        HOFMANN, Karl J.G., 871
DURHAM, Frank, 889              GOUDY, Henry, 647             HOKOM, John, 925
DURLAND, John A., 558           GOULD, George S., 505         HOLDEMAN, Geo. H., 826
                                GOULD, R.C., 364              HOLDERNESS, Thos. N., 961
EAGER, Mon. DeWitt, 339         GOULD, William H., 641        HOLLAND, Mon. C.E., 358
EAST, Dr. John H., 402          GRAVES, Daniel, 988           MOLOCH, Christian, 883
EASTWOOD, Isaac, 997            GRAY, James, 556              HONESS, J., 339
EBERLY, John, 280               GREGG, George W., 232         HOOKSTRA, Gayette, 294
EDWARDS, Amanda N., 335         GRIBBLE, George W., 894       HOOKSTRA, Tennis, 295
EHLERS, Peter, 743              GROBE, Henry, 643             HOOPS, W.W., 612
ELLIS, William, 554             GROVES, John, 370             HOOVER, Joseph E., 552
EMERSON, James L., 444          GRUBB, Erasmus, 514           HOPPER, Robert W., 429
EMERY, William C., 559          GUBSER, Fred, 540             HORNER, A.M., 982
ENDERLE, Christian, 683         GUNLACH, Chris. F., 487       HORTON, Jonathan A., 907
ENDICOTT, Hon. John J., 501     GUSHEE, L.A., 843             HOUSEL, Josiah V., 553
ENGLERAUPT, George, 1021        GWALTNEY, Dr. J.S., 361       HOUSTON, James D., 1047
ERB, Henry Q., 920                                            HOWELL, Hon. Matthew, 285
EVANS, Ellsworth N., 802        HAFER, Levi, 890              HOWIE, Thomas M., 1018
EVANS, Robert J., 913           HAFER, John W., 472           HUBBELL, Seneca, 604
EVERTS, Adam, 766               HAGER, John, 943              HUFF, Philip B., 624
EWING, William, 1001            HAGER, John C., 362           HUGHES, Lieut. H.C., 827
                                HAGERF Oliver P., 992         HULL, Peter S., 715
FARLEY, Dr. Benj. F., 887       HAGER, William P., 1086       HULT, N.P., 778
FARLEY, Isaac J., 1111          HAGUE, William A., 730        HUNKINS, Benjamin, 1101
   

Vol VI, no. 3, page 111 - Winter 1983-84
Index to Biograhical Sketches, Butler, Polk, Seward, York & Fillmore Counties, NE, continued.

Name and Page

HUSTON, Armstrong, 365          LA MUNYON, W.W., 331          MAXWELL, Prof. J. Ellis, 1038
HUSTON, Thomas A., 549          LANCASTER, Edward, 530        MAXWELL, W.W., 892
HYMAS, D.J., 627                LANCASTER, Warren 1., 460     MAYLAND, Henry C., 905
JACKSON, Joseph, 726            LANGHORST, Henry C., 1116     McCARTHY, Dennis, 946
JACKSON, Oliver C., 864         LANGWORTHY, Elizabeth C., 311 McCASHLAND, Benjamin C., 390
JACOBS, Erick, 737              LANGWORTHY, S.C., 310         McCLOUD, Charles A., 992
JACOBSON, Thomas, 816           LANPHERE, Henry C., 896       McCLOUD, William E., 676
JENKINS, Mon. John D., 1058     LANNON, Wm. J., 374           McCONAUGHY, Dr. Robert, 613
JOHNSON, Al. G., 455            LARKIN, Patrick, 730          McCOY, Rev. James F., 668
JOHNSON, August, 518            LARSON, Swan, 929             McCOY, Wm. S., 1085
JOHNSON, Benjamin A., 1088      LAUER, Henry, 818             McCURDY, William, 957
JOHNSON, Charles H., 673        LAWYER, John R., 555          McDONALD, Edward C., 350
JOHNSON, Frederick C., 750      LEAMING, J.F., 808            McFADDEN, Hon. Wm., 291
JOHNSON, Harmon, 1004           LEATHERBURY, S., 467          McFADDEN, Joseph, 936
JOHNSON, Jesse R., 977          LEFEVER, D.M., 878            McGAFFIN, Hugh M., 486
JOHNSON, Leonard A., 461        LEMMON, Wm. E., 941           McGINNIS, Robert N., 329
JOHNSON, Leonard M., 716        LICHLITER, John J., 698       McGOWEN, John, 718
JOHNSON, Mrs. Isabell, 877      LICHTENBERGER, Samuel R., 688 McKELLIPS, Darwin, 567
JOHNSON, Swan A., 1091          LINCOLN, Erwin E., 926        McKNIGHT, George W., 381
JONES, Claudius, 223            LINDEBALD, Emanuel, 587       McKNIGHT, John 1., 787
JONES, Peter J., 678            LINEGREM, John, 1068          MEINBERG, Henry, 458
JORGENSON. Lars, 684            LINDQUIST, John, 338          MERCHANT, Clement E., 727
JUDEVINE, Josiah J., 767        LINDSTROM, Swan, 1007         MERRIAM, George A., 715
JUNGE, August C., 328           LINGENFELTER, Peter, 819      MEYER, Herman, 918
                                LLOYD, Jacob M., 1003         MEYSENBURG, John, 492
KAEMPFER, Albert J.T., 795      LOCKE, Josiah, 874            MEYSENBURG, P.N., 626
KALIFF, August, 509             LOCKWOOD, Robert, 585         MICKEY, Mon. John H. 480
KAPKE, Wm. F., 667              LOGAN, H.N., 565              MICKEY, John G., 632
KASTNER, William C., 1061       LOGHRY, James, 732            MILLER, Amos, 449
KAUFFMAN, John B., 1000         LONG, Mrs. Permelia, 454      MILLER, B., 898
KEEFE, John, 791                LONG, William, 884            MILLER, Charles S., 942
KEEGAN, James A., 1046          LONSDALE, Ellis, 669          MILLER, George H., 398
KEELER, Oscar D., 870           LOOMIS, Mon. Frank F., 263    MILLER, George W., 777
KEIM, Geo. W., 628              LOUGHRIDGE, Dr. Wm. K. 970    MILLER, Non. James P., 245
KELLER, Peter, 665              LOWLEY, Mon. Geo. W., 283     MILLER, Hon. Matt, 296
KERBY, Thomas, 385              LUEBKER, G.F., 447            MILLER, Joseph M., 521
KING, Andrew, 747               LUNDEEN, Col. N.P., 299       MILLER, Lieut. Joseph, 432
KING, Hon. E.L., 250            LYTLE, Robt. M., 873          MILLER, Lyman, 535
KINGSLEY, J.C., 1108                                          MILLER, Nicholas, 717
KINGSLEY, Mrs. Fannie, 1108     MADISON, Martin, 765          MILLER, Wm. M., 509
KINGSTON, John W., 380          MAHONEY, Michael W., 854      MILLER, WM. P., 962
KINNEY, Elisha, 1034            MAINE, Albert W., 407         MILLS, Dr. Holly M., 583
KIRKPATRICK, WM. L., 412        MALMQUIST, Gustaf, 640        MILLS, Mon. Milton A., 223
KLEIN, Rev. Alois J., 1076      MANSFIELD, John 968           MINNEY, Charles, 965
KLINZMAN, Lewis C., 507         MAPPS, Levi H., 852           MITCHELL, Mon. J.B., 330
KLUMP, Henry P., 508            MAPPS, John T., 835           MITCHELL, William, 355
KNEPPER, Andrew J., 288         MAPPS, Samuel T., 621         MONSON, N.P., 542
KNIGHT, Jesse, 699              MARKWARTH, August, 426        MOOR, Joseph P., 744
KOCH, Carl, 1054                MARQUIS, Joseph E., 286       MOORE, Dr. Orville M., 374
KOSCH, Louis, 756               MARSH, Dr. Franklin A., 539   MOORE, Hon. S.V., M.D., 264
KOZA, Frank, 336                MARSH, Geo. F., 1062          MOORE, Judge David T., 1092
KREH, Karl, 796                 MARSHALL, James S., 670       MOORE, Thomas A., 1086
KRON, Peter, 1068               MARTIN, E.L. 882              MORFORD, William, 389
KRUHM, Ernest, 352              MARTIN, John, Jr., 1075       MORGAN, Charles A., 441
KRUMBACH, John. 776             MARTIN, Jonathan F., 851      MORRIS, Dr. Frank S., 793
KULLMAN, Martin, 592            MARTIN, Henry H., 701         MORRISON, William F., 725
KUNS, David, 590                MATHEWS, Samuel G., 825       MOSHER, Jeptha, 496
KRUMBACH, Erasmus, 994          MATOUSEK, Joseph, 639         MOUL, Lewis C., 786
                                MATSON, J.W., 691             MOUNTS, Henry C., 872
LABART, Jacob, 939              MATTHEWS, Richard, 666        MOZEE, Dr. Geo., 645
LAIRD, Frank, 439               MAUK, John A., 503            MUIR, Andrew S., 571
LAMDIN, Frank A., 55            MAPPS, William, 336           MITCHELL, M.H., 899

Vol VI, no. 3, page 112 - Winter 1983-84
Index to Biographical Sketches, Butler, Polk, Seward, York & Fillmore Counties, NE, continued.

Name and Page

MULFINGER, John C., 695         POTTER, Dr. D.D., 835         SCHARFENBERG, Frederich, 495
MUNDHENKE, Harrison, 515        POTTER, Dr. J.T., 642         SCHMIDT, Henry, 588
MURPHY, Rev. W., 692            POWELL, Wm. V., 395           SCHMIDT, John, 960
MEYERS, Solomon A., 693         POWER, Frederick C., 444      SCHNERINGER, Fred, 758
MYRICK, Myron N., 326           PRATHER, Thomas C., 301       SCHOTT, Emil, 924
                                PREUIT, Wm. M., 757           SCHWARZ, Rev. Frederick, 965
NABER, J.H., 505                PRICE, David, 431             SEAVER, Henry A., 343
NELSON, Feder C., 712           PRICE, Richard B., 750        SEDGWICK, Mon. D.E., M.D., 698
NELSON, Peter, 563              PRICE, William, 749           SEDGWICK, Judge S.H., 247
NELSON, John, 400               FRIDAY, Philip, 619           SEDGWICK, Theron E., 539
NEWCOMER, Wm. H., 879           PROBST, Dr. Morgan, 534       SEELEY, James P., 1027
NEWMAN, Andrew J., 582          PROHASKA, Anthony, 568        SENFF, Elizabeth Williams, 1097
NEWTON, Chas. S., 289           PUTLITZ, Helmuth F., 238      SENG, Walter W., 675
NEVILLE, Joseph, 432            PRICE, Thomas, 308            SHAFER, Ezra B., 610
NICHOLS, Geo. N. 475            RANN, John F., 956            SHAMBAUGH, Andrew J., 711
NIPPERT, Henry W., 735          REA, Patrick, 934             SHAMBAUGH, Michael L., 812
NOBES, Chas. J. 498             READ, Alfred M., 820          SHAPLAND, John, 996
NORTON, Chas. 0., 457           READ, Robert W., 735          SHAW, Dr. Lawrence M., 807
NORTON, Francis W., 969         REDFORD, Wm. M., 230          SHELDON, Charles M., 943
NORVAL, Hon. R.S., 319          REEL, John M., 1023           SHELDON, Henry S., 815
NORVAL, Judge T.L., 266         REICHENBACH, J.A., 1037       SHEPHERD, Geo., 516
                                REICHENBACH, S.A., 1037       SHERBONDY, J.W., 858
OATES, Henry E., 984            REMINGTON, Hon. B.D., 226     SHIELDS, Wm. T., 817
OCKEN, J.W., 994                REN, Louis C., 524            SHIDLER, Dr. Geo. W., 242
OEHME, Ferdinand A,, 998        REYNOLDS, Foster M., 1084     SHILEY, Samuel L., 476
OGG, Bright B., 267             RHOADES, Charles, 362         SHIPP, James, 654
OHLWILER, John Q., 590          RHOADS, Henry, 958            SHOSTROM, Andrew 0., 944
OPITZ, Edward C., 1026          RICH, Frederick, 803          SHOTWELL, Eli L., 430
OSTERHOUT, Judge George, 537    RICHARDSON, George E., 865    SHRADER, Solomon, 653
OVERSTREET, Horace S., 436      RIPPE, Ernst, 976             SHREFFLER, Edmund, 577
OVERSTREET, Robert J., 843      RISING, Albert W., 974        SHURLOCK. Parkhurst, 557
OWEN, Prof. J.E., 1002          RISING, Samuel W., 644        SIDWELL, Levi M., 474
                                RITCHIE, Hon. Wm. E., 345     SIMMONS, Frank G., 237
PAISLEY, Isaiah, 408            ROBBINS, F.F., 1065           SIMPSON, Thomas, 699
PALMER, James M., 413           ROBBINS, John, 625            SISTY, James H., 900
PARDUE, L.F., 1118              ROBERTS, Col. Aurelius, 248   SKINNER, John, 399
PARKER, John H., 416            ROBERTS, Jasper, 1003         SKIPTON, Franklin, 306
PARKER, Wm. J., 386             ROBERTS, John, 295            SLOAN, Frank W., 813
PATTERSON, Fred C., 1033        ROBERTS, John N., 627         SLOAN, Mon. Chas. H., 376
PERDUE, Thomas, 1005            ROBSON, Arthur M., 561        SMALL, Joshua D.P., 672
PERKINS, Mon. J.M., 1029        ROBSON, Augustus F., 470      SMITH, Abraham, 903
PERKINS, Judge Benj, 0., 236    ROCHAN, William B., 1099      SMITH, Charles M., 916
PETERSON, Albert A., 341        ROCHE, Father, 837-840        SMITH, Geo. W., 614
PETERSON, A.W., 987             RODMAN, Hiram, 734            SMITH, Hon. H.L., M.D., 270
PETERSON, George, 521           RODMAN, Smith, 940            SMITH, John, 363
PETERSON, Nels, 607             ROGERS, L.H., 850             SMITH, Morace F., 1040
PETTIS, Sedgwick W., 702        ROLFSMEIER, Frederick, 504    SMITH, Peter, 954
PHEASANT, Samuel G., 739        ROMSDAL, John, 541            SMITH, Samuel L. 495
PHILLIPS, Charles N., 935       ROSITER, George, 1044         SMITH, Thomas W., 446
PHILLIPS, Stephen R., 681       ROYCE, Philander B., 1022     SMITH, William E., 1025
PICKREL, Harvey, 772            RUNNALLS, Joseph, 586         SMITH, Wm. H., 548
PIERSON, John R., 535           RUSHTON, J.H., 1020           SMITH, W.T., 792
PIPER, Charles W., 347          RUSLER, Charles J., 810       SMRHA, Charles, 1107
PIPER, John, 973                RUSLER, Michael A., 814       SNYDER, Carl, 465
PLAMBECK, Ferdinand F.F., 1114  RUSSELL, Edward D., 582       SORRILL, William, 497
PLUMB, Dr. James N., 1051       RUTAN, L.A., 837              SOVEREIGN, Milton, 290
POINTER, B.F., 348                                            SOWERS, Lafayette, 1070
POOL, Ezra P., 791              SAMPLE, Dr. Martin V., 1065   SPARLING, Christ, 639
POST, Clarence H., 736          SANDBERG, Charles, 606        SPERRY, A.D., 603
POST, Won. George W., 268       SAUNDERS, Judge T.H., 420     SPRING, William M., 605
POST, Warren J., 845            SAWYER, Simeon, 980           SPROUT, William F., 664
POST, Wm. Du Bois, 512          SCHAAL, Christian, 829        SPURLOCK, Burwell & Isabella, 275

Vol VI, no. 3, page 113 - Winter 1983-84
Index to Biographical Sketches, Butler, Polk, Seward, York & Fillmore Counties, Ne, continued.

Name and Page

STAFFORD, Willard P., 636       TURPENING, Alfred F., 985      WIRT, Thomas D., 548
STAHR, Carston, 637             TUTTY, Kirkman, 915            WISE, Birney S., 415
STANTON, Jeremiah, 705                                         WISE, Joseph H., 309
STAFF, Rev. Carl, 623           UFFELMANN, William, 409        WITTER, Jacob M., 909
STARK$ Charles H., 661                                         WOLFE, Mon. Thomas, 326
STEFFEN, Ferdinand, 485         VALENTINE, Miller, 920         WOLVIN, Horace, 440
STEINER, Frank, 485             VAN ALLEN, L.C., 866           WOOD, Henry, 611
STEPHENSON, Charles P., 745     VANDERKOLK, Sipke, 859         WOOD, James V., 696
STEWARD, Mon. John B., 1109     VANDERKOLK, Tabitha, 860       WOODARD, Warren, 1007
STEWARD, Thomas, 1117           VAN VLEET, Martin, 923         WOODWARD, Dr. James H., 244
STEWART, William, 373           VARNER, John F., 638           WRIGHT, Mon. C.J., 462
STINES, Hal. P., 1100           VENELL, N.J., 904              WRIGHT, James H., 1009
STINES, Shelly, 1036            VIFQUAIN, Victor E., Jr., 1103 WULLBRANDT, Charles C., 620
STOLLAR, John, 1081             VINCENT, Allen, 950
STOLLDORF, August, 898          VOLZKE, William, 476           ZAHLER, George, 442
STOUT, J.M., 308                                               ZEMAN, Frank J., 269
STOVER, Calvin S., 1005         WALDEN, Nathaniel J., 826      ZIMMERMAN, Mon. David S., 249
STOWELL, Ralph W., 945          WALDMAN, August, 784           ZIMMERMANN, Dietrich, 804
STRAIGHT, Dr. John W., 612      WALKER, Hiram P, 602           ZIMMERMANN, John, 831
STRICKLAND, Alvin N., 290       WALKER, John J., 740           ZWIEG, William, 768
STRICKLER, Joseph W., 490       WALKUP, David, 456
STRICKLER, Wm. M., 337          WALKUP, John, 710
STUBBS, Dennis A., 418          WALRATH, Eugene A., 269
STUHR, Henry, 344               WALROD, Wm. M., 693
STULL, Morris C., 971           WALSH, D.P., 529
SUPPINGER, Chas. B., 255        WALTERS, William, 680
SWANSON, Andrew J., 849         WAMSLEY, Chris. C., 531
SWANSON, Nils B., 489           WANKE, John, 599
SWANSON, Oscar, 564             WARD, John M., 450
SWARTS, Geo. W., 1088           WARNER, David, 323
SWARTS, J.A., 1101              WARNER, George U., 719
SWEARINGEN, Joseph, 855         WARNER, Hon. Charles A., 224
                                WARNER, L.H., 677
TALBOT, Charles W., 908         WARNER, Charles Y., 332
TALBOTT, Joe, 1091              WARREN, Lucius A., 392
TALMAGE, Joseph W., 1053        WARTHEN, W.E., 785
TARBLE, John A., 300            WATT, Isaiah W., 589
TAYLOR, Albert B., 533          WATTS, George, 848
TAYLOR, Prof. Chas. W., 1017    WEIS, Jacob, 284
TAYLOR, W.A., 838               WEIS, Peter D., 406
TAYLOR, W.H., 655               WEISER, Peter, 1012
TAYLOR, William, 610            WELCH, Mon. William, 314
TERWILLIGER, Geo. H., 606       WELLER, Henry H., 561
THEOBALD, George, 1083          WELLMAN, Henry, 910
THOMAS, Evan A., 367            WELLS, Edgar A., 313
THOMAS, Mon. J.J., 262          WELLS, Oliver C., 763
THOMPSON, Cyrus B., 928         WESTBERG, Oliver, 517
THOMPSON, Ellwood, 428          WESTERHOFF, John, 788
THOMPSON, James D., 753         WHEELER, Lyman S., 774
THOMPSON, Noah M., 1069         WHEELER, Wallace, 1094
TILDEN, Norman F., 679          WHITE, Charles D., 312
TIMM, Lewis, 708                WHITE, James D., 1049
TINDALL, Geo. E., 1024          WHITE, Wilton A., 822
TOMLIN, Edward A., 836          WHOLSTENHOLM, James, 669
TOPHAM, Daniel, 985             WHOLSTENHOLM, John, 931
TOWLE, John, 1030               WIENS, Dr. Peter, 593
TOWNER, Abraham, 981            WILDMAN, Milton M., 961
TRACY, Mrs. Maria A.B., 800     WILL, Norman B., 599
TROLLOP. Wesley, 473            WILLIAMS, Joseph K., 630
TROUTMAN, William P.,           WILLIAMS, Wilton K., 361
TROWBRIDGE, A.H. 523            WILSON, Capt. J.L., 276
TURNER, Charles M., 629         WILSON, Owen D., Jr., 257

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to TOC for Volume 6, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project