Nebraska State Genealogical Society
NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Eight, no. 1
Summer 1985
 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE--Volume 8, No. 1---Summer 1985 -- Page 18

Submitted by Ken Coolidge, Lincoln, NE

GAR POST NUMBERS IN NEBRASKA
Adams, Gage County., #100                  Bartlett, Wheeler County, #240  
Ainsworth, Brown County, #171              Bartley, Red Willow County, #296  
Albion, Boone County, #42                  Bassett, Rock County, #291  
Alexandria, Thayer County, #162, #271      Battle Creek, Madison County, #272  
Alliance, Box Butte County, #321           Bayard, Morrill County, #350  
Alma, Harlan County, #94                   Bazile Mills, Knox County, #126  
Ansley, Custer County, #180                Beatrice, Gage County, #35  
Arapahoe, Furnas County, #120, #348        Beaver City, Furnas County, #163  
Arcadia, Valley County, #235               Beaver Crossing, Seward County, #137  
Arlington, Washington County, #46          Beemer, Cuming County, #294  
Arnold, Custer County, #196                Bellwood, Butler County, #83  
Ashland, Saunders County, #31              Benkelman, Dundy County, #217  
Atkinson, Holt County, #39                 Bennet, Lancaster County, #62  
Auburn, Nemaha County, #173                Bertrand, Phelps County, #213  
Aurora, Hamilton County, #44               Berwn, Custer County, #307  
Axtell, Kearney County, #202, #342         Bladen, Webster County, #79  
Ayr, Adams County, #152                    Blair, Washington County, #52  
Arborville, York County, #253              Bloomfield, Knox County, #230  
                                           Bloomington, Franklin County, #131  
Barada, Richardson County, #279            Blue Hill, Webster County, #135  
 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE--Volume 8, No. 1---Summer 1985 -- Page 19

GAR Post Numbers in Nebraska continued:

Blue Springs, Gage County, #37             Eagle, Cass County, #288  
Bradshaw, York County, #97                 Edgar, Clay County, #16  
Brainard, Butler County, #121              Edison, Furnas County, #346  
Brewster, Blaine County, #257              Elgin, Antelope County, #327  
Broken Box, Custer County, #98             Elk Creek, Johnson County, #49  
Bromfield (now Giltner, Hamilton Co., #71  Elm Creek, Buffalo County, #178  
Brounville, Nemaha County, #103, #309      Eight Mile Grove (def.) Cass County, #85  
Burchard, Pawnee County, #172              Emerick, Madison County, #246  
Burlingame (def.) Merrick Co. #53 (surr.)  Elmwood, Cass County, #123  
Burkett, Hall County, #354                 Elwood, Gosper County, #198  
Burwell, Garfield County, #234             Emerson, Dakota, Dixon & Thurston Cos. #185  
Butte, Boyd County, #338                   Endicott, Jefferson County, #141  
Catherine (def.) Chase County, #320        Ewing, Holt County, #192  
Cairo, Hall County, 492, #236              Exeter, Fillmore County, #76  
Callaway, Custer County, #264              Fort Hartsuff, Valley County #30  
Cambridge, Furnas County, #187                  (surr. at close of post)  
Campbell, Franklin County, #243            Fort Robinson, Dawes County, 4261  
Carleton, Thayer County, #166                    (surr. at close of post)  
Carroll, Wayne County, #349                Fairfield, Clay County, #43  
Cedar Rapids, Boone County, #74            Fairbury, Jefferson County, #77  
Chadron, Dawes County, #227                Fairmont, Fillmore County, #18  
Chambers, Holt County, #247                Falls City, Richardson County, #84  
Chapman, Merrick County, #158              Farnam, Dawson County, #244  
Chappell, Deuel County, #218               Filley, Gage County, #277  
Chester, Thayer County, #144               Firth, Lancaster County, #101  
Clarks, Merrick County, #27                Florence, Douglas County, #300  
Clay Center, Clay County, #239             Franklin, Franklin County, #136  
Clearwater, Antelope County, #222          Fremont, Dodge County #4  
Columbus, Platte County, #9                Friend, Saline County, #130  
Comstock, Custer County, #274              Fullerton, Nance County, #147  
Cortland, Gage County, #184                Fletcher (def.) Washington County, #189  
Cozad, Dawson County, #205 
Crab Orchard, Johnson County, #169         Garwood (def.) Boyd County, 4210  
Craig, Batt County, #292                   Gandy, Logan County, #226  
Crawford, Dawes County, #261               Geneva, Fillmore County, #22  
Carrice (def.) Hayes Co. #260              Genoa, Nance County, #153  
       (moved to Hayes Center)             Gering, Scotts Bluff County, #265  
Cheney, Lancaster County, #295             Gibbon, Buffalo County, #113  
Cowels (def.) Webster County, #211         Glenvil, Clay County, #117  
Camp Sheridan, Wheeler Co. #57             Gordon, Sheridan County, #323 (conn. with  
     (surr. when post abandoned)                 Rushville to form #223)  
Creighton, Knox County, #70                Gothenburg, Dawson County, #206  
Creston, Platte County, #322               Grafton, Fillmore County, #33  
Crete, Saline County, #75                  Gross (def.), Boyd County, #353  
Culbertson, Hitchcock, #146                Grand Rapids (def.) Holt Co.  #186  
Curtis, Frontier County #287, #343         Grand Island, Hall County,, #11  
                                           Greeley, Greeley County, #267  
                                           Greenwood, Cass County, #149  
Dakota City, Dakota County, #170           Gresham, York County, #132  
Danbury, Red Willow County, #298           Gretna, Sarpy County, #293  
Davenport, Thayer County                   Guide Rock, Webster County, #138  
David City$ Butler County, #10 
Dawson, Richardson County, #164            Hansen (def.) Adams County, #160  
Daykin, Jefferson County, #266             Haigler, Dundy County, #285  
Decatur, Burt County, #119                 Hampton, Hamilton County, #93  
DeWitt, Saline County, #89                 Hardy, Nuckolls County, #72  
Diller, Jefferson County, #245             Harrisburg, Banner County, #305  
Dodge, Dodge County, #326                  Harrison, Sioux County, #344  
Doniphan, Hall County, #65                 Hartington, Cedar County, #179  
Dorchester, Saline County, #107            Harvard, Clay County, #60, #345  
Douglas, Otoe County, #336                 Hastings, Adams County, #13  
DuBois, Pawnee County, #325                Hayes Center, Hayes County, #260  
Dorsey (def.), Holt County, #224, #335     Heartwell, Kearney County, #156  

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE--Volume 8, No. 1 --- Summer 1985 -- Page 20

GAR Post Numbers in Nebraska continued:

Hebron, Thayer County, #17                 Newport, Rock County, #229  
Hemingford, Box Butte County, #281         Niobrara, Knox County, #125  
Herman, Washington County, #315            Norden, Keya Paha County, #249  
Hickman, Lancaster County, #312            Norfolk, Madison County, #109  
Holbrook, Adams County, #347               North Bend, Dodge County, #105  
Holcomb, Phelps County, #111               North Platte, Lincoln County, #69  
Hooper, Dodge County, #133                 North Loup, Valley County, #57  
Howells, Colfax County, #238               Nonpareil (def.), Box Butte County, #268  
Homerville, (def.) Gosper County *198 
     (Moved to Elwood)                     Oak, Nuckolls County, #290  
Hill (def.) Banner County, #330            Oaksdale, Antelope Co., #82  
Hubbell, Thayer County, #50                Well, Gage County, #148  
Humbolt, Richardson County, #66            Ogallala, Keith County, #215  
Humphrey, Platte County, #181              Ohiowa, Fillmore County, #122  
Huntley, Harlan County, #284               Omaha, Douglas County, V. $110, #262  
                                           O'Neill, Holt County, #86  
Imperial, Chase County, #254, #301         Orchard, Antelope County, 4317  
Indianola, Red Willow County, #154         Ord, Valley county, #40  
Innan, Holt County, #183                   Orleans, Harlan County, #114  
Johnstown, Brown County, #259              Osceola, Polk County, #26  
Juniata, Adams County, #81                 Overton, Dawson County, #319  
                                           Oxford, Furnas County, #108  
Kearney, Buffalo County, #1, #299          South Omaha, Douglas County, #2, #282, #337  
Kenesaw, Adams County, #155                Ono (def.) Wheeler County, #225  
Kimball, Kimball County, #221 
Kingston (def.), Custer County #263        Page, Holt County, #333  
                                           Palisade, Hitchcock County, #269  
Lawrence, Nuckolls County, #242            Palmer, Merrick County, #289  
Lebanon, Red Willow County, #297           Palmyra, Otoe County, #54  
Leigh, Colfax County, #273                 Papillion, Sarpy County, #55  
Lexington, Dawson County, #112             Pawnee City, Pawnee County, #95  
Liberty, Gage County, #159                 Pander, Thurston County, #278  
Lincoln, Lancaster County, #25, #214       Peru, Nemaha County, #302  
Litchfield, Sherman County, #231           Petersburg, Boone County, #276  
Lodgepole, Cheyenne County, #232           Plattsmouth, Cass County, #45  
Lerton (defl.), Hamilton County, #58       Plymouth, Jefferson County, #201  
Leonie (def.) Holt County, #251            Ponca, Dixon County, #116  
Long Pine, Brown County, #67               Powell, Jefferson County, #324  
Loomis, Phelps County, #334                Prosser, Adams County, #286  
Louisville, Cass County, #1175             Pleasant Hill (def.), Saline County, #39 (surr.)  
Loup City, Sherman County, #124 
Lushton, York County, #306 
Lyons, Dirt County, #58                    Randolph, Cedar County, #352  
                                           Ravenna, Buffalo County, #220  
McCook, Red Willow County, #207            Raymond, Lancaster County, #30  
Madison, Madison County, #143              Red Cloud, Webster County, #80  
Madrid, Perkins County, #280               Republican City, Harlan County, #67(surr.),#216  
Marquette, Hamilton County, #142           Reynolds, Jefferson County, #157  
Mason City, Custer County, #237, #339      Rising City, Butler County, #20  
Maywood, Frontier County, #303             Riverton, Franklin County, #150  
Merna, Custer County, #256                 Rulo, Richardson County, #166  
Milford, Seward County, #56                Rushville, Sheridan County, #310 (with Gordon  
Miller, Buffalo County, #228                     to form #223)  
Minden, Kearney County, #91 
Mitchell, Scotts Bluff County, #355        St. Joe, Hamilton County, #167  
Monroe, Platte County, #275                Saint Edwards, Boone County, #140  
Moorefield, Frontier County, #332          St. Paul, Howard County, #8  
Morseville (def.) Adams County, #161       Salem, Richardson County, #48  
                                           Sargent, Custer county, #195  
Naponee, Franklin County, #200             Schuyler, Colfax County, #34  
Nebraska City, Otoe County, #24,#331       Scotia, Greeley County, #36  
Neligh, Antelope County, #68, #316         Scribner, Dodge County, #311  
Nelson, Nuckolls County, #15               Seward, Seward County, #3  
Nemaha, Nemaha county, #53                 Shelby, Polk County, #102  
Newman Grow, Madison County, #313          Shelton, Buffalo County, #28  

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE--Volume 8, No. 1 --- Summer 1985 -- Page 21

GAR Post Numbers in Nebraska continued:

Shickley, Fillmore County, #151            Trumbull, Clay County, #283  
Shubert, Richardson County, #6             Turner, Holt County, #241  
Sidney, Cheyenne County, #12               Ulysses, Butler county, #73  
Silver Creek, Merrick County, #29          Unadilla, Otoe County, #194  
South Bend, Cass County, #145              University Place, Lancaster County, #318  
South Sioux City, Dakota Co., #308         Upland, Franklin County, #329  
spencer, Boyd County, #328                 Utica, Seward County, #139  
Springfield, Sarpy County, #106 
Springview, Keys Paha County, #212         Valentine, Cherry County, #208  
Stanton, Stanton County, #190              Valley, Douglas County, #174  
Steele City, Jefferson County, #14         Valparaiso, Saunders County, #64  
Stella, Richardson County, #351            Vernango, Perkins County, #341  
Sacramento (def.), Phelps County, #351     Verdon, Richardson County, #203  
Saxon (def.) Saline County, #127           Waco, York County, #41  
Sterling, Johnson County, #99              Wahoo, Saunders County, #90  
Stockham, Hamilton County, 467 
Stockville, Frontier County, #250          Wakefield, Dixon County, #176  
                                           Wallace, Lincoln County, #258  
Strang, Fillmore County, #252              Wauneta, Chase County, #340  
Stratton, Hitchcock County, #219           Waverly, Lancaster County, #38  
Stromsburg, Polk County, #59               Wayne, Wayne County, #5  
Stuart, Holt County, #177                  Weeping Water, Cass County, #61  
Sumner, Dawson County, #314                Western, Saline County, #78, #209  
Superior, Nuckolls County, #63             West Point, Cuming County, #197  
Sutton, Clay County, #19                   Whitney, Dawes County, #304  
Swanton, Saline County, #199 
Syracuse, Otoe County, #21                 Wilber, Saline County, #51  
                                           Wilcox, Kearney County, #248  
Table Rock, Pawnee County, #165            Wilsonville, Furnas County, #204  
Talmage, Otoe County, #104                 Wisner, Cuming County, #50 (surr.) #129  
Taylor, Loup County, #96                   Wood River,  
Tecumseh, Johnson County, #47, #270        Wymore, Gage County, #115  
Tekamah, Burt County, #118                 Willow Springs (def.), Garfield County, #234  
Tilden, Madison County, #182                      (moved to Burwell)  
Tobias, Saline County, #188 
Trenton, Hitchcock County, #233            York, York County, #32 
 

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to Nebraska in the Civil War
Return to TOC for Volume 8, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2000, 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project