NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals
NEBRASKA ANCESTREE
Volume Eight, no. 2
Fall 1985
 


Submitted by: Clarabelle Mares, Fremont, NE.

HOLLST-LAWN CEMETERY, Saunders County, Nebraska

This cemetery is located SW1/4 SE1/2 Section 33 Township 15N, Range 9E Union Township, Saunders Co. Ne.
Very neat cemetery. Recorded by Clarabelle Mares, and Kathrine Petersen, both of Fremont, Ne.
Started on 9 May 1977 and completed 12 May 1977.

BURMEISTER, Charles                                            28 Sep. 1863    4 Sep. 1941 
        Mary                       wife                         16 Dec 1873    12 Jul 1964 
KARLOFF, William                                                20 Jan 1847    16 Apr 1915 
        Sophia                     wife                          4 May 1854    20 Jan 1936 
FURRER, Gottfred                                                       1857              ? 
        Anna                                                           1855           1924 
   

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 69 - Fall 1985

Hollst-Lawn Cemetery continued:
   
BEUTLER, Christian, her husband    (assume Anna)                       1845           1892 
   
FURRER, William J.                                              21 Jun 1896    28 Jun 1954 
ZAUGG, John U.                                                   8 Mar 1844     8 Nov 1923 
        Elisabeth                                               25 Mar 1845    13 Sep 1916 
FRAHM, Emma ZAUGG                                               31 Jan 1873    18 Nov 1908 
   
ROLLI, Elisabeth                                                24 Jul 1848    27 Jul 1925 
        Christian                                                7 Jul 1843    18 Sep 1912 
        Verena                                                   6 Sep 1847    24 Mar 1899 
   
WUTHRICH, Susie                                                  2 Feb 1858    31 Jul 1946 
HANSEN, Martin C.                                               11 Mar 1863     3 Aug 1943 
        Mary                                                    22 Sep 1856    11 Feb 1941 
   
WUTHRICH, Magdalen                 (nee ZAUGG)                d 27 Aug 1871    57 yr 6 mo 
ZURBUCHEN, Clara                   dau of Mary & Christ       d 15 Jul 1889     7 mo 10 days 
WUTHRICH, Ulrich                                              d. 4 Jan 1892    79 yr 10 days 
   
BEUTLER, Albert                                                 19 Oct 1882     9 May 1949 
        Leuis                                                   18 Dec 1888    15 Feb 1968 
BURMEISTER, Henry                                               24 Feb 1897     7 Mar 1897 
        Bernice                                                 20 Nov 1898    18 Mar 1900 

PLATTEVILLE CEMETERY, Saunders County, NE

This cemetery is located in section SE1/4 SE1/4 of 17 Township 16 (Pohocco) Range 8E
Recorded by Clarabelle Mares and Diane Buch, Fremont, NE

   
MOERKER, August                                                 16 Jan 1838    12 Jan 1911 
        Mary E.                    wife                         14 Apr 1840    1 June 1911 
SCHNEIDER, Clara A.                wife of C.W.                 15 Oct 1875    28 May 1900 
           Infant dau of C.A. & C.W.                            17 May 1900    27 Sep 1900 
   
MOERKER, Victor G.                                               9 Jan 1911   10 June 1926 
        August V.                                              18 June 1871    10 Jan 1954 
        Anna                       wife of August                9 Dec 1879    2 June 1948 
Unmarked grave 
   
REINTS, Henry W.                                                30 May 1851    15 Jul 1936 
        Johanna                    wife of H.W.                  4 Mar 1852    15 Feb 1889 
   
DIERKS, Siebelt                    born in Oldenburg, Germany  15 July 1818    15 Dec 1896 
        Margarethe                 born in Oldenburg, Ger.     17 July 1819    21 Nov 1902 
   
GRABER, Siebolt                                                14 July 1889    26 Sep 1898 
WOLFF, Chas                                                     10 Mar 1842     4 Aug 1934 
        Bertha                     wife of Chas                 20 Nov 1847    17 Aug 1933 
   
VASHOLZ, Bertha                    wife of P.R.                 24 may 1882    16 Apr 1916 
GAMBKE, Carl                                                    31 Dec 1880     8 Dec 1934 
PETERS, Philip E.                                                      1885           1974 
        Dorothea                                                       1880           1954 
   
four unmarked graves
   
RITTHALER, Michael                                              14 Feb 1839    19 Jan 1904 
FAUQUET, Arsene                                               d. 1 Nov 1868    40 yrs 
   
DIERKS, Ednadell                                                       1898           1901 
        Margaretha                                             1868 -- 1871 buried in Green Garden, Ill. 
        John H.                                                        1845           1909 
        Elise A.H. FOLKERS                                             1850           1938 
        Katharina J.                                                   1875           1883 
        Laura W.                                                 4 Dec 1890    31 Jan 1972 
   
BROWN, Robert E.                                                17 Oct 1892     8 May 1969 
DIERKS, Martha E.                                               1 June 1870    20 Dec 1962 
        Henry G.                                                 4 Apr 1861     4 Sep 1949 
        Henrietta M.                                             8 Dec 1888    28 Mar 1927 
   
HARMS, Hannah G.                                                26 Jul 1874    28 Oct 1908 
        Bernhadina                                              15 Oct 1876    21 Mar 1882 
        Friederike                                              15 Apr 1879     7 Sep 1881 
   
DIERKS, Fred                                                           1879           1880 
        Albert                                                         1886           1898 
        Lena                                                   28 July 1855    13 May 1928 
        Henry J.                                                15 Oct 1858    15 Nov 1933 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 70 - Fall 1985

Platteville Cemetery continued:

DIERKS, Otto                                                      30 Oct 1881    22 Feb 1954 
        Albert Fick                son                            21 Sep 1906    19 Nov 1906 
   
WILD, Charles                                                     27 Nov 1856    31 Mar 1941 
        Alvina MOERKER                                             9 Jul 1863    10 Jan 1940 
        Marion F.                                                        1909           1949 
        Jane Marie                 Baby                            b & d 1954  
   
GAETH, Infant                                                      b & d 1918  
        Mary                                                     29 July 1873    19 Apr 1883 
        Herman                                                   26 July 1878    20 Apr 1883 
        Cornelius                                                 14 Sep 1875    30 Apr 1883 
        Frederick                                                 29 Mar 1880     8 May 1883 
        John                                                      15 Feb         14 Sep 1886 
        Ernest                                                           1849           1925 
        Hannah                                                           1849           1935 
        George F.                                                        1871           1941 
        Mary S                                                           1876           1958 
        Harold E.                                                  1 Aug 1900    20 Feb 1961 
   
MAXWELL,                           Daus. of C.H. & L.                          
        Gail                                                  d. -4 June 1897    19 yr 9 mo 20 days 
        Nellie                                                d. 29 June 1896    15 yrs 9 mo 11 days 
   
HESPE, Ernest Otto                 BM 2 U S Navy WWII                    1920           1975 
GAPP, Anton                        born Wurtemburg, Ger.                 1801    d. Salem, S.D. 8 Dec 1885 
      Agatha Remely                born Wurtemburg, Ger.          20 Jan 1820    d. Colon, NE 10 June 1884 
   
BALTZ,  John                                                      6 June 1840    24 Nov 1906 
        Emilie                                                    18 Feb 1847     3 Jan 1923 
        John                                                       3 Apr 1877    22 Apr 1883 
        Charles                                                   21 Mar 1879    22 Apr 1883 
FANNING, Minnie BALTZ                                             28 Nov 1890    2 Sept 1924  
BALTZ, Frank C.                                                          1883           1970 
        Bertha                                                           1888           1969 
   
unmarked grave - sunken
BRAINARD, Donald D.                                                      1910           1976 
        Evelyn L.                                                        1914           1976  
   
MARTANS, Fredenand G.                                             22 Sep 1832     1 Sep 1922 
        Louisa                     wife                           11 Dec 1837    24 Dec 1918 
        Sophia                                                   2 Dec 1-1805    15 Apr 1893 
MARTIN, Helena A.E.                                               22 Aug 1867   21 June 1883 
   
RANZ, Charles H.                                                   6 Dec 1818    21 Apr 1896 
        Maria                      wife of C. H.                  18 Feb 1820    15 Apr 1910 
        Raymond G.                 Nebr WW II                     15 Oct 1912     7 Aug 1972 
                                   S Sgt 3461 Ord Ma.m Co                      
JOHNSON, Chester J.                                                      1914           1975 
   
ENGEL, Fred R.                                                           1879           1945 
        Martha H.                                                        1895           1966 
        Rida E.                                          8 Feb -- 11 Feb 1921  
        Freda                                                            1877           1920 
        Frederick                                                 31 Dec 1842    16 Feb 1920 
        Dorothea                                                   6 Nov 1847    23 Aug 1910 
   
BALTZ, Nellie                                                            1884           1890 
        Rosa                                                             1881           1889 
BACKHUS, Fred                                                            1885           1885 
   
BALTZ, Herman                                                            1856           1917 
        Kathrine                   wife of Herman                        1857           1942 
        Nordean Louis                                                    1927           1935 
   
VAN SANTEN, C.J.                                                         1823           1900 
        C.G.                                                             1869           1945 
DEAN, Mary E.                                                            1869           1966 
   
KOEHLER, Henry C.                                                        1887           1967 
        Engelena                                                         1856           1951 
        Julius F.                                                        1854           1931 
        Ottilie                                                          1865           1946 
   
ENGEL, Robert W.                                                  24 May 1887     29Oct 1957 

NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 68 - Fall 1985

Platteville Cemetery continued:

WARNER, George                                                    2 July 1847    15 Sep 1924 
        Angline                                                    9 Mar 1855     4 Sep 1886 
        Andrew                                                           1878           1959 
        Raymond                                                    3 Oct 1905    23 Feb 1964 
   
KOEHLER, Julius                                                          1889           1976 



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 73 - Fall 1985

Butler County Literary, Oct. 1898

The Once a Week Literary Society later known as Owls Club was organized in David City in Oct. 1898.

Charter members:         Mrs. Evaline BARNS       Mrs. Vessie CROSTHWAITE    Mrs. Ada HALL
Miss Gertrude HUMPHREY   Mrs. Helen KLOSTERMAN    Mrs. S. MYATT              Mrs. Ida OSTERHOUT
Mrs. Clara PATRICK       Mrs. Jessie REYNOLDS     Mrs. Hattie REINHARDT      Mrs. Sadie RISING
Mrs. Belle RUNYON        Mrs. Gertrude SCHAAF     Miss Laura WARD            Mrs. Madessa WOLFE



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 73 - Fall 1985
Submitted by Iris Wagers, Schickley, NE
From: Shickley Hearld, Newspaper, 26 March 1908, Fillmore County
HOFF FARM FIRE

The saddest casualty that it has been our lot to record in recent years was the burning of the barn on the farm occupied by John HOFF, 7 miles northeast of Shickley. Two little children of Mr. & Mrs. HOFF were burned to death and when recoved nothing but the body of the one and the body and head of the other remained.

The first alarm given to the mother was by the 7 year old child who ran into the house and said the baby was crying.

The children burned were John F. HOFF aged 5 years, 1 month and 20 days and Ruby Edna HOFF aged 2 years, 8 months and 26 days.

The farm is owned by John P. DAVIS who resided on another farm, known as the FRINK place south of Geneva about a mile. He had rented the farm to Mr. HOFF who had but recently moved on the farm,

The farm where this fire occurred is half a mile west of the county poor farm and is known as the Crosby JOHNSON place it being the place he had resided for so many years but sold a couple of years ago to Mr. ELWELL, he in turn selling it to John P. DAVIS, the present owner.

The two children were buried in the Geneva Cemetery Sunday.



NSGS--NEBRASKA ANCESTREE Vol VIII, no. 2, page 76 - Fall 1985

Abstracted from the Laurel Advocate, Laurel, Cedar County, NE, Sat. 22 Jan. 1898.

Newspaper Abstracts

W.R. BOND & wife of Coleridge left for Haselton, Ohio.

Misses Lola & May MATTISON & their grandpa went to Omaha.

Rudolf URWILER left for Germany on Tuesday.

W.S. McCOLLOUGH of Coleridge bought 5 rail tickets to Kittanning, PA.

J.P. GALLAGHER says he has a 10 lb girl,

Master Chas. HEAD, bro. of Mrs. Z.G. FUNK, accompanied her home from Jefferson, Iowa.

Miss Mary FOTTE & her little sister, Jennie, were brought back from British Columbia by their father arriving in Coleridge on Friday.

Nile VILES of Lyons visited his cousin, C. P. LUCE.

Mrs. RATHBORNE of Allen, bro. of Mrs. S.V. FLINT is in town.

C. VanSCHOICK of Lyons visited with his son, Mont, who works for Ben HUESSLER at the creamery.

Nathan VOTER came up from Lyons to visit his bros. Harry went back to Lyons with him.

Members of the Knights of Pythias lodge had a "smoker" for their friends. Members:

E.R. GURNEY     A.T. FORTNEY     Ira GRIGGS     J.P. GALLAGHER  A. E. MAUN 
Geo. BOLLEN     W.T. PI SHER     J.C. HAY       E.R, BLADEN     J. F. MILLS 
J.H. BECKLEY    Warren GREELY    Carl QUIST     Jos A. BRAUN    B.J. EVERS 
G.V. PATRICK    Wm. PAPENHOUSEN  Ben HOLLO      C.L. METZ       Jesse DENNIS 
Jas MdCEVITT (McDEVITT?)                                     
   
Visitors;
Dr, HAMILTON     Wm. MITCHELL     Ren DANNIS      Jos HOLT       D.D. COBURN 
J. W. TURNER     J.M, SPENCE      Ben HUESSLER    J.C. BRUCE     J.T. FLEMING 
H.A. ANKEY       T.H. McDOANLD    Harry HOLT      J.G. HAUPT     A. URWILER 
Z.T. FUNK        J.P. ABTS        Wm, MILLS       Oliver MITE    H.J. McBRIDE 
Louis WEBB       Geo. L. NELSON   Geo. GRAY       Jas POOL       J.J. MOORE 
N.F. SIMPSON     C.S. SIMPSON     M.T. WOODS      Sam MILLER     Alfred HAGELIN 
Jno PAPENHOUSEN  W.H. MILLER      H.F. FOWLER     John CARLSON   Wm. CARROLL 
H. BOHIKEN       Jas DURRIE       Ed MITTELSTADT  J.M. MILLS     O.M. WAITE 
Otto HELLER      E.J. DYSINGER    Robt QUIST                     

When material is sent in for the NEBRASKA ANCESTREE, please include the county.


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **
Return to TOC for Volume 8, Nebraska Ancestree
© 2001 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project