NSGS Ancestree

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 1 Page 19

Submitted by: Evelyn Ernesti, P. 0. Box 206, Ewing, NE 68735

1890 CUMING COUNTY VETERAN CENSUS

Veteran Rank Co. Regiment Dates of Service
p. 1--West Point
Theodor COOPER Pvt E 46 NY Vol 7 Sept 1864- 27 Jul 1865
Edward DODENDORF Srg H 176 PA Vol 16 Oct 1862--17 Aug 1863
Conrad HEISTERMAN Pvt F 15 NY Vol 22 Jul 1864--13 Jan 1865
Emma CRAWFORD, widow of
Daniel S. CRAWFORD Pvt D 30 PA 3 Jul 1863--7 Aug 1863
same 11 A 47 PA Inf 23 Feb 1864--31 May 1865
Amandus DERR Pvt G 58 PA Inf 1864 -----------------1865
Florian J. WISNER Pvt B 9 WI Inf 23 Sep 1861--22 May 1862
Peter F.P. SULLIVAN Crp C 22/24 MI Inf 10 Nov 1863--15 Oct 1865
George BOYER Pvt I? 26 WI Inf -- Aug 1862-- 3 Jul 1865
Christian HANSON Pvt E 18 IL Vol 1 May 1861--4 Jun 1862
same Pvt K 62 -- Bat 22 Jul 1863-- 18 Aug 1866
Edward K. VALENTINE 2 Lt G 67 IL Inf 13 Jun 1862--16 Oct 1862
same Adjt - 7 IA Cav 27 Apr 1863--15 Jun 1866
P. 2
Louis SCHLUTA Pvt C 66 IL -- -- Jun 1862-- --Sep 1865
William BURKHARDT Crp E 2 MO Art 22 Jun 1862--20 Jun 1865
James C. CRAWFORD Pvt A 2 NE Cav 23 Oct 1862--21 Sep 1863
F. A. M?WIS Pvt A 3 WI Inf no dates
Gorge WILKENS Pvt H 6 MA Inf 22 Apr 1860 --------1860
Niels LARSON Pvt Marine Art 16 May 1862-- 186-
same 2 Lt Marine Art. 1 Sep 1862-- 5 Mar 1863
same Acting Engineer Nyphon & Grand Gulf
28 Apr 1863-- 5 Oct 1865
Peter BAKER Marine Corps -- Aug 1863-- - Nov 1864
Lurenz SHIBORSKY Pvt M 29 NY Inf 20 Apr 1861--20 May 1863
same Pvt F 1 NY Cav -- Jul 1863- 20 Jul 1865
same Pvt G 3 US --- 29 Nov 1865 --29 Nov 1868
Emory BRIGGS Pvt F 8 PA Inf 14 Apr 1861--20 Jul 1861
same Pvt K 11 PA Cav 19 Aug 1861--20 Aug 1865
Sarah A. ROMIG, widow of
John H. ROMIG Crp C 180 011 Inf -- Sep 1865-- - Jun 1866
p. 3
Edward H. McKEE Musician I? 166 OH Inf -- Apr 1864-- - Auq 1864
Peter DeCLARK Crp C 234 NY Inf 11 Jul 1862--21 Jun 1865
William A. BLACK Crp C 14 Vt Inf 28 Aug 1862-- 1 Aug 1863
Robert A. POLLOCK 1 Lt M 63 OH Inf 23 Auq 1862-- 8 Jul 1865
Edgar N. SWEET Pvt K 7 WI Cav 13 May 1861-- 2 Aug 1864
same Cpt F 6 US Vol -- Apr 1865--10 Oct 1866
Bertolette Y. YODER Crp Bat -- PA Art 24 Sep 1861--23 Sep 1864
Darius BARNET Pvt ? 1 MN Inf 8 Apr 1865--18 Jul 1865
P. 1 Wisner Twp.
Thomas E. JOHNSON Pvt G 3 CO Inf 17 Apr 1862--17 Apr 1865
same Pvt D 3 CO Inf 17 Apr 1865--25 Jun 1866
Charles S. LUCKE Pvt K 5 MO Vol 12 May 1861--29 Aug 1861
same Pvt C 16 WI Inf 30 Oct 1861-- 2 Aug 1863
same 1 LT B 48 US Inf 2 Aug 1863-- 4 Jan 1866

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 1 Page 20

1890 Cuming Co. Veteran Census continued:

Veteran Rank Co. Regiment Dates of Service
Joseph S. LHAMPERT Pvt I 47 Il Inf -- Aug 1861-- - Sep 1864
Frederick MARX Pvt C 1 WI Inf -- May 1861-- -------1861
Edmond R. ALLYN Pvt A 111 Il Inf 12 Aug 1862--23 Mar 1865
Isom C. GROGAN (Bugler) Pvt B 2 MSM 1 Sep 1861-- 1 Dec 1861
Isom C. GROGAN Pvt A 27 MO Inf 11 Mar 1862--19 Jun 1864
same Pvt B 1 NV Cav 22 Dec 1864--19 Feb 1865
Frederick MARX Pvt B 2 WI Cav -- Dec 1861 --------1864
page 2.
Frederick MARX Crp H 2 WI Cav 1864-- - Nov 1865
John T. BURR Pvt F 29 NJ Inf -- Sep 1862-- --Sep 1863
Joseph W. LAFFERTY Srg B 3 PA Inf 18 Apr 1861--21 Jul 1861
same Srg G 12 PA Cav 5 Aug 1861-- 31 ? 1863
same --- G 12 PA Cav 1 Jan 1864--21 Jul 1865
John R. MANSFIELD --- - 164 on vol no dates
George M. DREW Pvt C 6 NY Art -- Dec 1863-- - Aug 1865
Robert SMITH pvt A 5 MA Inf 17 Apr 1861-- 6 Aug 1861
same Srg - 2 MA 55 17 Oct 1861--17 Oct 1864
John PARKS Pvt C 2 IA Cav -- Aug 1861-- Sep 1864
Alice Merriam (widow of?)
Wm. A. MERRIAM Pvt K 12 Il no dates
Ira H. DRAKE Pvt A 27 WI Inf 14 Aug 1862-- -. Sep 1865
John H. KAY Srg B 31 MO Cav 1861-- -------------1864
Moses WHITCOMB Pvt E 100 IN -- -- Jun 1862 - 10 Jun 1865
p. 1, Breemer Twp.
Norman W. SERVOSS Crp G 72 NY Inf and
120 NY -- 20 Aug 1862 - 19 Jun 1865
Milo MARTINDALE Srg B 29 MI Inf 29 Aug 1864 - 15 Sep 1865
Albert BRUSO Seaman - US Avenger 16 Aug 1864- 6 Aug 1865
John C. BRIGGS Pvt B 29 IA Inf 12 Feb 1864 - 10 Aug 1865
Jacob HOEFER Crp C 25 IA Inf -- Aug 1862 - 10 Aug 1865
Rufus A. RHODES Pvt C 3 WI Cav 5 Nov 1861 - 1 Dec 1862
C. F. ARNOLD no other information
Allen D. BEEMER Crp & Pvt K 11 PA Cav 25 Aug 1861 - 13 Aug 1865
James W. THEARER? I Srg G 167 PA Inf no dates
Jesse C. H. ESTES Crp G 18 IA Inf 16 Jul 1862 - 20 Jul 1865
Edwin H. Potter 2 Srg A 9 IN Inf 6 Aug 1861 - 17 Sep 1865
Caroline P. ROCKWOOD, widow of
David ROCKWOOD ___ - -- Oct 1862 - Nov 1862
p. 2
Alonzo C.PURRINGTON Pvt I 5 WI Inf 12 Sep 1864 - 12 Jun 1865
Robert ZEMLIEMEN? Pvt B 29 IN Inf 27 Aug 1861 - 15 Sep 1864
William GALBRAITH Pvt D 152 IL Inf 9 Feb 1865 - 11 Sep 1865
Cornelias A. COHN 1 Srg E 12 Il Cav 20 Sep 1861 - 8 Jul 1865
John OSBY Srg K 12 Il Inf 14 Oct 1861 - 15 Jul 1865
William H. FLEMING Crp D 152 IL Inf 9 Feb 1865 - 11 Sep 1865
Joseph E. SPINER 4 Srg H 33 IL Inf 1 Nov 1861 - 14 Nov 1865
Mitshell SHARP High Prvt K 15 IN Inf 16 Jun 1861 - - Jul 1864
Mary BLUMER, Widow "Add" no other information

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 1 Page 21

1890 Cuming Co. Veteran Census continued:

Veteran Rank Co. Regiment Dates of Service
p. 3
Samuel HOTON Pvt C. 8 Il Cav -- Jul 1862 - -- Jul 1865
Fritz Daniel KEMPER Soldier U.S. "Add" no dates
Henry BORGELT Soldier U.S. "Add" no dates
Joseph KREANENT Soldier U.S. "Add" no dates
James C. DONALD Soldier U.S. "Add" no dates
p. 1, Brancroft Township
Ford B. BARBER Srg F 10 OH Vol 15 Apr 1862 - 30 Jun 1865
J. W. WATSON Crp A 10 MI Inf 15 Jan 1862 ---------1863
Anthony COBENEY Marine Engineer on the Mississippi --- 1861 ------------1863
Rober A. GALLEN Pvt C 2 Va Cav 1861 - -- Jul 1864
John S. SHAW Crp K 124 NY Inf Sep 1864 - -- Sep 1865
Oren S. BROOKS Srg K 4 IA Inf --Oct 1861 - -- Oct 1864
Georg E. IRONSIDE Pvt E -- NY Inf no dates
same Crp I 2 NE --- 14 Oct 1862 - 14 Nov 186**
**"Service in the Mexican war of 1846" is written in, but crossed out.
Thomas H. TIBBLES Maj Staff duty under Gen. Curtis, 1862-1863?
Hiram P. STATIA pvt F 3 WI Cav 4 Nov 1861 - 17 Feb 1865
John E. TURNER Pvt B 2 NJ Vol 27 May 1861 - -- Jun 1864
James H. BRAEYTON Pvt G 4 WI Cav 1863 ----------------1865
p.4
Charles T. JENKINS "Add" no other information
Maranda BAKER, widow of "Soldier of Civil War" "Add" no other information
p. 1 Lincoln Township
John PARR Pvt F 1 MO Cav 186- - 12 Nov 1865
p. 1, Elk Horn
William CANNIN? Pyt E 20 WI Inf 28 Aug 1862 - 24 Mar 1863
Fredinand SCHEIBE Pvt A 27 WI Inf 21 Aug 1862 - 29 Aug 1865
p. 1 sherman
Henry LUHENS Pvt B 13 IL Cav 1 Oct 1862 - 31 Dec 1864
Andrew D. MURPHY Pvt A 3 IA Inf -- Apr 1861 - -- Nov 1861
same Lt B 16 IA --- -- Jan 1862 - -- Apr 1865
William B. CARRITHERS Pvt C 65 IL Inf 10 Feb 1862 - 13 Jul 1865
Moroni OWEN Srg D 77 IL Inf 9 Aug 1862 - 10 Jul 1865
John W. BYSONG Crp C 12 IA Inf 6 Oct 1861 - 20 Jan 1866
James SULLIVAN Pvt E 52 OH Inf -- Aug 1862 - -- Jul 1865
Joseph SHIPLEY Pvt E 1 NE Cav 18 Jun 1861 - 31 Dec 1863
same Pvt E 1 NE Cav 1 Jan 1864 - 1 Jul 1866
Stephen PERSON Pvt A 215 PA Vol 5 Apr 1865 - 31 ul 1865
Dora JASTRAM, formally widow of
Frederic SIPFLE Srg C 14 PA Cav no dates
p. 1 St. Charles Township
John J. SCHADEMANN Pvt A 2 NE Cav 186- - 21 Sep 1863
John T? ZODDEN Pvt H 4 MO Cav 1/4 Sep 1861 - Sep 1864
John Henry BINDERMAN Pvt I 215 PA 29 Mar 1865 - 31 Jul 1865
Discharge Gravier for
Frank GREWE Pvt A 2 NE Cav 23 Oct 1862 - 21 Sep 1863

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 1 Page 22

1890 Cuming Co. Veteran Census continued:

Veteran Rank Co. Regiment Dates of Service
Julius SCHUTH Pvt A 2 NE Cav 23 Oct 1862 - 21 Sep 1863
Gertrude A., widow of
Frederick KAUP Pvt A 1 NE Cav 4 Jan 1864 - 1 Jul 1866
p. 1, Blame Township
Carl SEVERTSON Pvt B 15 WI Inf 25 Nov 1861 - 24 Nov 1864
Henry W. PENFIELD Pvt F 108 IL Inf -- Sep 1864 - 5 Auq 1865
James H. SODEN Pvt B 14 NY HA 4 Aug 1863 - 27 Aug 1865
Richard A. THOMPSON Pvt A 2 Ca? Cav 4 Aug 1861 - 4 Oct 1864
Hugh McGILL pvt L 6 NY HA 3 Aug 1863 - 24 Aug 1865
Charles D. MICHELL Pvt H 1 NY LA -- Dec 1862 - 19 Jun 1865
William FARLEY Pvt M 2 CAL Cav 27 Apr 1863 - 26 Apr 1866
Alson PARODY Pvt C 2 WI Cav 26 Sep 1864 - 14 Jun 1865
William BAKER Pvt I 8 IN Cav 16 Feb 1864 - 20 Jul 1865
p 2 Grant Township
George L. PEASE Pvt F 28 CT Inf 28 Aug 1862 - 28 Aug 1863
Nathan T. DUDLEY Pvt A 94 OH Inf 9 Aug 1862 - 5 Jun 1865
William H. LUTZ Pvt F 13 PA Cav 23 Aug 1863 - 14 Jul 1865
Jasper L. BIWEY? Pvt C 7 WI Inf 24 Aug 1862 ---------1863
** " Reinlisted in Navy, Grossbeak Vissel 186- - 1 Sep 1864
Thomas KING Pvt K 19 OH Inf 28 Aug 1861 - 31 Dec 1863
same reenlisted Pvt K 19 OH Inf 1 Jan 1864 - 24 Oct 1865
Homer J. GRAVES Pvt A 172 IL Inf 15 May 1863 - 15 Oct 1865
Emanuel HIFT Pvt E 45 IA Inf 15 Apr 1865 - 15 Oct 1865
Nickel TRUCKS Pvt C 2 IA Cav 14 Jul 1861 - 5 Oct 1865
Henry PERRINE Pvt F 3 W? Inf 26 Jan 1864 - 18 Jul 1865
p. 2
William H. FLEMING Drummer no other information
Henry TAUBEL Pvt K 7 OH Inf 15 Apr 1861 - 6 Jul 1864
p 1, Logan Township
Leo BRAUN Pvt C 1 MO --- 22 Jul 1861 - 4 Nov 1864
Fredrick GRASSER "Add" no other information
p. 1 Cuming Twp.
W. H. H. JARPETT Crp A 176 PA --- 17 Sep 1862 - 17 Sep 1863
James T. BENDER Pvt B 11 Il --- 9 May 1861 - 9 Aug 1861
same 2 Srg D 77 Il --- 9 Aug 1862 - 12 Jul 1865
p. 1, Garfield Twp
A.M. PETERSON Pvt C 17 IL Cav 3 Oct 1863 - 23 Nov 1865
W. H. WILLMAN Pvt D 2 OH Cav 17 Aug 1861 - 15 Dec 1865
A. H. BEEMER Pvt I 156 Il Inf 21 Feb 1865 - 22 Sep 1865
A. CHIMBERG Pvt A 36 Il Inf 15 Aug 1863 - 27 Jan 1864
Gorge MERVELL? Crp I 136 IL Inf 5 May 1864 - 14 Oct 1864
C. STOLZMANN Pvt I 8 IL Inf 26 Sep 1864 - 15 Sep 1865
Gorge MULLEN Pvt C 102 PA Inf 17 Jun 1864 - 10 Jul 1865
H. HERMAN no other information
p. 1, Cleveland
Floyd CORNWAL Pvt C 10 IN Cav 9 Dec 1863 - 31 Aug 1865
Joseph S. ELLIS Drummer D 47 WI Inf 4 Feb 1865 - 4 Sep 1865

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 1 Page 23

1890 Cuming Co. Veteran Census continued:

Veteran Rank Co Regiment Dates of Service
James BENNETT Pvt H/K 8 IL Cav 8 Feb 1864 - 17 Jul 1865
William F.
RAMSEY Pvt J 2 IA -- 29 Feb 1863 - 12 Sep 1865
Noah DENESIA Pvt F 14 NJ/NY
Art 28 Aug 1863 - 6 --- 1865
Spencer A.
HAMBLIN Crp H 14 WI Inf 11 Sep 1861 - 13 Nov 1862**
** Susan
HAMBLIN Pvt - 20 ---Inf no dates and entry crossed
out
John BARLOW Pvt - 20 IA Inf 22 Aug 1862 - 8 Jul 1865
Adam H. DINGES? Pvt G 93 IL Inf 12 Aug 1862 - 6 Jul 1865
p 1, Nehigh 7
Twp
Ludwig
OTTERSTEIN Crp G 44 WI --- 21 Jan 1865 - 4 Sep 1865
James FtJLTON horse Feris I 10 IL Inf 23 Sep 1861 - 30 Dec 1864
Caroline
?Tresser, widow of
Charles RESSER Pvt I 12 IL Inf 22 Apr 1861 - 10 Jul 1865
Henry McBETH Pvt B 170 OH Inf 3 May 1864 - 10 Sep 1864

*******************************************************************

PASTORS--BURCHARD METHODIST CHURCH, Pawnee Co.


From: Rededication Service and Seventy-Fifty Anniversary 1888-1963

1883--1886 J. O'NEILL 1916--1917 J. W. ILLSLEY
1886--1888 No record 1917--1921 S. McKEOWN
1888--1891 J. M. RICHMOND 1921-1911 W. C. BRAYMAN
1891--1892 J.C. H. HOBBS 1922--1923 C.E. BRITTAIN
1892--1893 L. F. BEACH 1923--1926 T. C. PRIESTLEY
R. RANDOLPH 1926--1928 W. H. CLARK
1893--1894 J. G. WALKER 1928--1929 C. B. PIERSOL
H. W. COPE 1929--1931 R. J. MOLZAHN
1894--1895 J. G. WALKER 1931--1932 C. F. LtJSHER
1895--1896 H. W. COPE 1932--1936 E. L. COCHRAN
1896--1898 S. T. WALKER 1936--1937 R. E. MARTIN
1898--1899 G. WASH 1937--1941 J. A. HUTCHINS
1899--1900 T. M. RANSOM 1941--1942 L. F. IIARTWIG
1900--190l J. T. ROBERTS 1942--1945 C. F. WATTERS
1901 -1902 J. W. LEWIS 1945--1952 W. N. WALLIS
1902--1906 W. W. HULL 1952--1955 Esther YOUNG
19O6--1907 V. R. BEEBE 1955--1957 it. N. GOOD
1907--1909 J. D. HAMMEL 1957--1959 W. CASCINI
1909--1911 C. C. CULMER J. JORGENSON
1911--1915 J. B. WYLIE 1959-- C. D. HELBERG
1915--1916 A. C. SPENCER

The village of Burchard was named for a Dr. BURCHARD, who resided in Lincoln. Mr. W. H. BEEZLEY came to Nebraska from Iowa in 1883, settling nine miles of Pawriee City. He organized a Sabbath school and meetings were held in the old stone school house, on present highway 4, which building still stands. This group continued their faithful service and later attended the Violet Church. Then in 1888 Rev. J. M. RICHMOND was appointed to the Violet and Du Bois Churches and at that time it was decided to build a church in Burchard. This was done at a cost of $1,200. The church was served by travelling circuit riders on the Pawnee circuit until 1897. The Rev. T.M. RANSOM served the Burchard, Armour and Bookwalter circuit during 1899--1900.


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 15, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller