NSGS Ancestree

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 60

Abstracted from THE MCPHERSON COUNTY NEWS, McPherson, NE 17 June 1892
D. P. WILCOX, Editor & Publisher

THE McPHERSON COUNTY NEWS

G. A. COOLEY, Agent (B&M RR?) of Whitman, NE announces that a first class daily stage will make various connections with B & M.

Local Items:
J. W. CLOUSE sowed buckwheat. John NEAL to No. Platte.
B. F. WILSON to NO. Platte. A. R. MAYER at county seat
L. E. DOLPH at county seat. Tom PATTERSON to No. Platte
G. N. BROOKS at county seat J. W. & W. J. CLOUSE to Gandy
Andrew BOOZE to the Dismal (river) for wood;
P.H. & 3. L. SUITER county seat visitors.
Judge A. J. GOBLE county seat visitors. Mr. PARKHURST county seat vistor
John ONNABAND to No. Platte. G.W. FARROW & A.R. MAYER to No. Platte
John SONNABAND & Will BOOZE at court house
Johnnie NEWBERRY will try to tame a fawn which was captured.
Homer, Gale & Jesse PATTERSON at ball game at Omega.
F. P. COCHRAN attending to duties of clerk's office.
W. P. WILCOX, No. Platte attorney
Mrs. J.M. PATTERSON & dau. Miss Mollie visited Mrs. SONNABAND.
3. Quin WILCOX had a close call with a 3 1/2 ft. rattlesnake.
Next meeting of literary will be at E.E. WISNER's.
W. H. SHULTZ work horses & colts for sale.
From Lemley:
Grant BALKCOM is putting in buckwheat for George BROOKS.
Mr. WRIGHT of Gandy was at Mr. MYER's on Sun. to visit dau. Mrs. DUNNING.
Henry MYER & Manfred HARRISON went to Dawson Co.
L.E. DOLPH, co. supt. visited school.
Anton ANDERSON has a job in Dawson cc. Chas. FRRROW went to Dawson co.
Silas CLOTHIER has been visiting in the omega area, ret'd home.
Omega Gleanings: (June 16)
Mr. & Mrs. SONNABAND made a trip to No. Platte.
Mrs. W. E. WISNER visited Miss Emma CLOUSE.

From the County Seat:

Mrs. MILLER & dau. Bessie visited at Mr. PATTERSON's.
Mr. ATCHISON of Logan co. at Mr. PATTERSON'S.
Mr. BRADY of White Water ranch passed thru enroute to Milldale.
3. D. PLATT guest of B. F. WILSON.
Divorce: Charles H. FARROW, plaintiff vs. Ida May FARROW, non resident.

Abandonded plaintiff for term of 2 yrs.

Final Proof on HD. 15347 by Catharine L. MUNO. She names witnesses: Gage 3.
HAMMOND, Rose H. ROBERTS, John PALMER & H.W. BROWN all of Lena, Nebr. John
REESE, Register Land Office, Broken Bow.

Nebraska News:

Mr. McCORMICK of Blair raised 1000 bu of blackberries.
Charles Mann & family of Pender were poisoned by eating canned peaches.
A. C. BUFFLINGTON of near Battle Creek was bit by a vicious mare.
10 adults & 12 minor relatives of a Norfolk citizen have arrived from Russia.
Bob DONAVAN left the insane asylum & walked home to Plattsmouth.
A. B. GROW, of near Alliance, had leg amputated.
George RIGGS of Gothenburg shot himself in leg.
The little dau. of Wm. DENEL of Meadow Grove might lose an eye from a wound

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 61

The McPHERSON COUNTY NEWS continued:

by a pr. of scissors.
E. R. SHERIFF is the name of the Sheriff of Jefferson Co.!
E. T. HARTLEY of Lincoln has 1 acre planted to gooseberries.
The little dau. of T. D. BULLIS of Hastings was injured.
J. C. WHITE a farm hand for a farmer named HIBBARD of York

Cadet John WELSH of the Peru batallion snapped his gun at Joseph GILIAN
disfiguring him in face.
Lightening struck straw stack of John NICHOLS of Hamilton Co.
John E. OWENS of So. Omaha awoke to see 2 men stealing his horses.
John PATTERSON of Humboldt injured in sulky accident.
Rev. Frank FELTIS, farmer near Indianola.
A. E. REID, a young man of Fontanelle was drowned in the Elkhorn at Nicicerson.

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

TOWNSHIP NAPS
FOR BUTLER, FRONTIER COUNTIES

   

 

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 62

Submitted by Bob Pay. Abstracted from the McCook Times, 23 October
1891 THE ROSTER - A ROLL OF HONOR Old Soldiers Who Attended the Re-Union

STATE/NAME RANK CO EEC. SER. ADDRESS
California
E.S. HILL p G 4th Inf Indianola
Thos BENNET P D 1st Inf McCook
Colorado
David J. OSBURN P G 1st Cav Osburn
Indiana
S. M. WATTERS P C 128 Inf Galena
Amos WILCOX P F 130 Inf Winston, MO
I. H. MORRIS P A 128 Inf McCook
J.S. GINGER P C 116 Inf St. Louis, MO
J.S. GINGER P B 135 Inf St. Louis, MO
J. F. HELM P E 16 Inf Red Willow
J. A. LIPPS P C 4 Cav Red Willow
Thos 1 BALES P E 57 Inf McCook
B. A. DENNIS P F 51 Inf Culbertson
L.W.C. SER P B 150 Inf McCook
H. DELONG P F 129 Inf Hayes Center
A. 5. CAMPBELL P A 59 Inf Palisade
Wm. JOHNSON segt 1 13 Cav Trenton
J.M. COPPERS P W Bat McDonald, Kans
W. OTIS P I 6 Inf Trenton
Noah MISLER P D 18 Inf Culberton
J.C. McBRIDE Capt H 48 Inf Lincoln
John SHEPPARD P K 155 Inf Endicot
M. CROOKS P A 42 Inf Oberhn, Kan
W. OLIVER P C 33 Inf
Jas FISHER P C 72 Inf Benkleman
W.H. DSON Sgt F 130 Inf Herndon, Kan
J.M. FORD P A 128 Inf Cedar Bluffs, Kan
Geo W. BALL Lieut G 128 Inf Akron, Col.
Henry HETT P A 120 Inf Lebanon
H. FRANCIS P 12 Cav Cambridge
O.L. SHAW Lieut C 44 Inf Hayes Centre
Wm R PH? Corp C 72 Inf McCook
J. H. EVANS P C 58 Inf McCook
J. B. SACK P E 17 Inf Stratton
S C ? Segt F Inf Bloomington
A. RICE 91 Inf Stratton
H. C. SMITH P B 9 Inf McCook
W. BENTON P A 55 Inf Cambridge
John STATHER P G 71 Inf McCook
? NEWCOMB P G 129 Inf Stratton
P. M. PAYTON P F 3 Inf Trenton
Wm M. MUTT P F 88 Inf Indianola
Wm ? P B 57 Inf Culbertson
J. FISHER P C 72 Inf Benkleman

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 63

The Roster-A Roll of Honor continued:

STATE/NAME Rank Co Reg. Ser. ADDRESS
Iowa
H.H. BENSON Cap K 8 Inf Omaha
G.W. DILLON P K 25 Inf McCook
Thomas WHITMER Corp A 35 Inf McCook
H.P. SMITH P B 7 Inf Trenton
J. McPHERSON P K 7 Inf Trenton
I. B. HAYES P D 15 Inf Byron
Wm. F. HALL P F 25 Inf Curtis
R.R. KINNICK P K 7 Inf McCook
A.C. MARSH P K 30 Inf McCook
N.S. WEAT P H 9 Inf Lebanon
L. DANIELS P G 9 Inf Cedar Bluffs, Kan
A.M. EASTON 1st sergt D 9 Inf Cambridge
P.O. MARQUISSE P A 47 Inf Palisade
David COLBY P B 9 Inf Palisade
J. C. GRAMMILL Capt M 3 Cav Orafino
J.M. GRAMMILL P M 3 Cav Stockville
H.B. SEELEY P D 2 Cav Trenton
Wm H. ALLEN P B 39 Inf Indianola
Wm PARKES P 3 Baty Red Cloud
E.A. SEXSON Sergt D 4 Cav Box Elder
3. C. RUSSELL P K 32 Inf McCook
ci. SPOTTS Corp F 31 Inf McCook
Wm C. SI-IOCKLEY P F 5 Inf Danbury
IC E. MOORE P I 3 Cav Box Elder
A. MANN P 29 Inf Indianola
ci. F. BOYER Corp C 8 Inf Danbury
A. C. BEAUMAN Sergt D 3 Cav
I. N. SHEPHERD P F 23 Inf Osburn
Charles RICKARD P H 22 Inf McCook
Milton A. ELLIOT P B 15 Inf Trenton
A. D. KING P K 4 Inf Culbertson
Willis GOSSARD Corp A 23 Inf Indianola
Henry CRABTREE 1st Sergt B 23 Inf Indianola
Merrick DAVIS P D 4 Inf Bloomington
S.S. GRAHAM Sgt A 40 Inf Danbury
Geo. C. MACKEY P D 39 Inf Vailton
Wm REMMINGTON Cor A 28 Inf Danbury
G. W. CURFMAN P F 3 Cav Indianola
Fletcher ALLEN P B 1 L A Oxford
J.C. DINNEL P B 11 Inf Lebanon
Geo. C. MACKEY P D 39 Inf Vailton
Wm REMINGTON Corp A 28 Inf Danbury
G. W. CURFMAN P F 3 Cav Indianola
Fletcher ALLEN P B I L A Oxford
T.J. VAN PELT P H 13 Inf Oberlin
Wilber VAN DYKE P G 3 Danbury
Wm BRISBIN P M 2 Cav McCook
D. A. WATERMAN Lieut F 44 Inf Lebanon
ci. Z. SANDERS P D 17 Inf Stockville
S. B. ROWE P H 22 Inf Cambridge

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 64


The Roster-A Roll of Honor continued:
STATE/NAME PANIC Co Reg. Ser. Address
F. R. WILKES Sergt M 1 Cav Oberlin, Kan
E. D. GODFREY P C 9 Inf Stratton
Jesse CLARK P C 86 Inf Stratton
P. T. WALTON P E 31 Inf Stratton
A. J. WILEY Surgt 7 Cav NcCook
A. J. WILLEY Surgt 10 Inf McCook
J. S. AGEE Capt 14 Inf
W. C. JACOBS P F 9 Inf Highland
H. H. HOUSE Sergt F 9 Inf Culbertson
Ja F. ELLIOTT P H 7 Inf McCook
J. W. DOLAN Corp C 18 Inf Indianola
Peter GROVES Sergt D 40 Inf McCook
Ira WALDO B K Sth I 6 Cav Illinois
H. H. BERRY P E 145 Inf McCook
Dexter RUSSELL Corp C 74 Inf Trenton
J. R. McCORMICK P B 104 Inf Palisade
A. J. FENNIMORE P E 11 Inf McCook
W. Z. DORMAN 2 lieut E 10 Cav Wray, Col
W. P. KENNEDY P K 11 Inf McCook
Daniel TAYLOR P C 52 Inf Stratton
Eph STONER P F 57 Inf Winston, MO
Ed PIERCE Sergt B 36 Inf Aurora, Ills
Jas RITTENBURG P A 102 Inf Bartley
A. CRICTON P L I L A Oberlin, Kan
C. C. KENDALL wgr I 83 Inf Maywood
ASA A. ANDERSON P H 33 Inf Culbertson
G. W. PATE P F 112 Inf McCook
G. H. SIMMERAN P C 3 Inf Obioway
J. D. GERVER Crp I 98 Inf Cedar Bluffs, Kan
Chas KNOBBS P K 1 Inf Culbertson
L. C. TAYLOR P F 34 Inf Cedar Bluffs, Kan
C. C. COX P H 34 Inf Red Cloud
John H. JONES P C 83 Inf Frandon, Ills
H. B. ANDERSON P D 104 Inf Box Elder
Chas S. SQUIRES P C 37 Inf McCook
F. H. PENNINGTON P I 11 Cay Lebanon
3. F. HEBER 1 sergt C 2 Cay McCook
Kendric CLARK P F 17 Inf McCook
Geo. W. FURROW P D 77 Inf Hayes Centre
John A. HICKS P G 102 Inf Cambridge
John H. NOYES Sergt I 92 Inf Stockville
Simeon BILLINGS P 0 105 Inf Indianola
Thos COOPER P G 62 Inf Palisade
J. 0. BLACKBURN Sergt G 11 Cay Bartley
Geo. TILTON P H 92 Inf Hayes Center
C.C. COX P A 78 Inf Red Cloud
E. 0. BULLARD P H 102 Inf Wray, Cob
B. F. NOLL P C 20 Inf Stratton

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 65

0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

NEBRASKA BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

Abstracted From: Biographical Sketches of the Nebraska Legislature and National and State Officers of Nebraska 1895 Publication

AKERS, Wm R. 21 DELANEY, M. C. 117
ALLAN, James 75 DEMPSEY, Wm. 119
ALLEN, Wm. W. 4 DILWORTH, W. A. 236
ANDREWS, W. E. 17 EDMISTEN, J. H. 232
ASHBY, William 77 ELY, J. F. 120
BACON, Frank 78 ERION, J. B. 231
BARBER, F. W. 281 ESTABROOK, H. D. 248
BARRY, P. H. 79 FRITZ, N. 121
BARTLEY, J. 5. 218 FURNAS, R. W. 268
BAUER, W. E. 23 GAGE, J. D. 234
BECHER, Gus F. 82 GEDDES, H. M. 284
BECK, H. 5. 81 GOAR, I. N. 122
BEE, E. R. 84 GRAHAM, Alex 36
BENEDICT, E. 87 GRAY, Wm. 38
BERNARD, J. J. 26 GRIFFITH, Peter 123
BLACK, Joseph 25 GUTHRIE, David 125
BRADY, John 89 HADLEY, E. A. 250
BRESSLER, J. T. 26 HAHN, Leopold 40
BROCKMAN, J. M. 90 HAINER, E. J. 16
BROKAW, W. A. 92 HAIRGROVE, E.E. 126
BROWNELL, R. C. 93 HALLER, W. 0. 129
BRYAN, H. J. 275 HARKSON, Henry 130
BTJRCH, J. C. 95 HARRIS, R. 0. 131
BURKE, D. H. 97 HARRISON, T. 0. C. 241
BURNS, E. C. 98 HARRISON, W. H. 132
BURNS, Joseph 100 HARTE, A. C. 134
CAIN, J. B. 102 HAVLIK, James 135
CALDWELL, Geo. II. 29 HIGGINS, H. P. 136
CAMPBELL, 0. A. 245 HINDS, E. B. 137
CAMPBELL, J. N. 30 HITCHCOCK, J. Hall 43
CAMPBELL R. W. 103 HOLBROOK, W. D. 41
CANFIELD, Jas. H. 256 HOLCOMB, S. A. 214
CARLSON, Oscar 104 HORST, Geo. 138
CASPER, C. P. 105 HOWARD, Edgar 140
CHACE, Chas. II. 106 HOWARD, W. A. 288
CHAPMAN, W. 0. 107 HOWE, Church 273
CHURCHILL, A. S. 220 HULL, 0. 142
COLE, J. H. 108 IRVINE, Prank 243
CONAWAY, J. B. 111 JEFFRES, E. W. 44
COOLEY, A. S. 112 JENKINS, E. N. 143
CORBETT, H. R. 222 JENNESS, R. 11. 144
CRAMB, J. 0. 113 JOHNSON, J. H. 237
CRAWFORD, John 33 JOHNSTON, B. J. 145
CROSS, George 34 JOHNSTON, J. H. 146
CROUNSE, Lorenzo 266 JONES, T. P. 147
CROW, Joseph 115 JUDD, L. P. 148
DALE, W. F. 35 KALEY, C. W. 255
DAVIES, J. A. 116 KAUP, Tim. 149

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 66

0000000Ø00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

NEBRASKA BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

Abstracted From: Biographical Sketches of the Nebraska Legislature and National and State Officers of Nebraska 1895 Publication (continued)

KEM, 0. N. 19 ROUSE, GEO. L. 183
KNIGHT, J. H. L. 251 RUSSELL, H. C. 227
KOONTZ, J. N. 238 RYAN, ROBERT 242
LAMBORN, J. J. 150 SAUNDERS, SHERMAN 59
LANGHORST, HENRY 152 SCHICKENDANTZ, HARRY 185
LEHR, W. 3. 45 SCOTT, A. 3. 186
LINDSAY, H. C. 46 SEDGWICK, T. E. 279
LUDDEN, L. P. 277 SHENBERCER, W. W. 285
MC BRIDE, D. L. 156 SHOOK, J. H. 187
MC FADDEN, WM 157 SISSON, E. F. 189
MC KEEBY, C. E. 49 SLOAN, C. H. 60
MC KESSON, J. C. F. 50 SMITH, C. F. 190
MC NITT, RANDOLPH 158 SMITH, RICHARD 62
MC VICKER, H. 3. 159 SODERMAN, E. 192
MAC AYEAL, H. 283 SPACKMAN, E. B. 193
MANDERSON, C. H. 1 SPENCER, E. R. 194
MATTISON, GEORGE 155 SPRECHER, J. C. 64
MAZE,M. T. 287 STEWARD, H. C. 66
MIEKLEJOHN, GEO. D. 15 STEWART, R. Q. 282
MERCER, D. H. 12 STRODE, J. B. 10
MERRICK, H. J. 160 STUEFER, WM. 65
MIGHELL, E. E. 53 SUTER, L. H. 195
MILES, F. W. 162 SUTTON, A. L. 199
MOEHRNAN, HENRY 163 SUTTON, WM 200
MOORE, EUGENE 223 TEFFT, ORLANDO 67
MOORE, ROBERT E. 216 THAYER, JOHN M. 271
MORRILL, C. H. 247 THOMAS, A. N. 202
MUNGER, T. C. 164 THURSTON, JOHN M 7
MYERS, E. L. 165 TIMME, HERMAN 203
NORVAL, T. L. 239 VAN HOUSEN, J. C. 204
NOYES, ISAAC 54 WAIT, ADDISON 206
ORTON, S. W. 166 WART, M. H. 207
PERKINS, 3. N. 167 WATSON, J. C. 71
PIPER, J. A. 225 WEBER, L. C. 208
POHLMAN, 3. H. 169 WESTON, C. H. 252
POPE, 3. D. 56 WILDER, T. G. 209
POST, A. N. 240 WRIGHT, 3. B. 73
RAGAN, 3. N. 244 ZINK, J. W. 210
RATHBUN, F. M. 58 ZINK, VALENTINE 211
REMINGTON, D. D. 170
RHODES, H. F. 172
RICHARDS, C. L. 173
RICHARDSON, F. W. 174
RICKETTS, M. 0. 177
ROBERTSON, J. A. 178
ROBINSON, W. D. 179
RODDY, PATRICK 181
ROTHLEUTNER, FRANK 182


67

ALBUM OF BIOGRAPHIES FOR BUTLER, FIIfl4ORE, POLK, SEWARD & YORK COUNTIES

The following names of YORK COUNTY pioneers was taken from this book, published in 1900, is in a very fragile condition unable to be sent through the mail. The page number follows the name. A photocopy of each biography may be obtained by sending $1.00 and a SASE to: Nebraska State Genealogical Library, Route 2, Box 28, Exeter, NE 68351.

Allen, John B. 532 Colby, Philander H. 442 Gould, William H. 641
Atkison, Thomas 323 Coleman, William 689 Graves, Daniel 988
Babcock, William H. 1071 Conant, Reuben H. 999 Grobe, Henry 643
Bable, Emanuel 256 Conaway, John B. 281 Gunlack, Chris F. 487
Baker, Francis A. 606 Crownover, Franklin L. 354 Hager, John 943
Ballard, Harlow 5 455 Dahlgren, John 728 Hager, Oliver P. 992
Barrett, Caroline Townsend 662 Darling, David 262 Hager, William p. 1086
Baugh, C.M. 460 Darnell, William C. 862 Haney, Mary 520
Beattie, Isaac J. 352 Davis, George W. 1035 Harlan, Nathan V. 252
Beatty, William 584 Davis, John N. 321 Harrington, Henry 466
Beishline, Daniel 684 Day, Andrew J. 789 Harrison, C.S. 391
Bennett, E. Douglas 894 Dayton, William 646 Habrouck, Isaiah 832
Bennett, John W. 317 Dayton, William B. 288 Hastings, Delos A. 977
Bennett, Thomas E. 451 Dean, Nathaniel A. 593 Hatfield, Thomas J. 650
Bick, Julia 560 Dermer, William 1013 Hathaway, William A. 469
Bingham, George 857 Dey, John B. 388 Hawley, Frank p. 405
Bittinger, Frederick 980 Dietrick, Joseph C. 700 Hayworth, George 663
Bittinger, Samuel I. 968 Wan, T. B. 754 Henahan, Thomas 513
Bloomer, Andrew F. 303 Dorsey, John L. 636 Henton, George 370
Boblit, Maria Tracy 800 Doubleday, George 1055 Hill, Charles 231
Bogart, A. G. 461 Downing, John R. 479 Hiner, Jacob 576
Bohl, Philip 318 Doyle, Peter 953 Hater, Gottlob 538
Bowers, George W. 714 Ehlers, Peter 743 Hoffmaster, John W. 394
Brabham, Henry H. 578 Ellis, William 554 Holdeman, George H. 826
Bradley, Thomas C. 1009 Enderle, Christian 683 Holoch, Christian 883
Brechtel, Anton 1083 Erb, Henry Q. 920 Hoover, Joseph E. 552
Broadwell, David 830 Evans, Ellsoworth 802 Hopper, Robert W. 429
*Brabham, Richard B. 733 Everts, Adam 766 Houston, James 1). 1047
Brobst, Daniel 555 Parley, Benjamin F. 887 Howell, Matthew 285
Brower, Hammond H. 251 Farley, Isaac J. 1111 Hubbell, Seneca 604
Buckmaster, Joseph A. 414 Faustman, Gustav 527 Huff, Philip B. 624
Burgess, Clayton 630 Fenton, Frank H. 572 Hull, Peter S. 715
Burke, Gusta F. 710 Ferguson, Nelson M. 293 Hymas, D.J. 627
Burke, John A. 445 Fisher, George C. 459 Jackson, Joseph 726
Cain, Samuel E. 417 Flick, Samuel B. 325 Jackson, Oliver C. 864
Carlisle, James B. 574 Foley, John 566 Johnson, August 518
Carpenter, William A. 406 Foster, John W. 799 Johnson, Benjamin 1088
Carscadden,Richard 609 France, George B. 259 Johnson, Leonard M. 716
Casey, Corneoius 796 Frank, Cliff 523 Junge, August 0. 328
Caywood, James S. 412 Friesen, Jacob 434 Kaliff, August 509
Chattin, Edward 550 Funk, Anna 260 Kasther, William C. 1061
Chaney, Edmund M. 448 Galaway, Joseph 5. 227 Keefe, John 791
Chessman, George p. 398 George, Daniel 600 Keeler, Oscar D. 870
Church, Philander 383 Gerlits, Valentine 351 Kerby, Thomas 385
Cline, Samuel 1052 Gilliland, Edwood 547 Kingsley, J.C. 1108
Cobb, Clinton C. 397 Gilmore, James J. 671 Kingston, John W. 380
Codding, Anson B. 645 Goudy, Henry 647 Kirkpatrick, William 412


68

York County Pioneer Biographies continued:

Klinzman, Lewis C. 507 Nelson, John 400 Shapland, John 996
Kreh, Karl 796 Neville, Joseph 432 Sheldon, Henry 815
Kuns, David 590 Newcomer, William H. 879 Shepherd, George 516
Laird, Frank 439 Newman, Andrew J. 582 Shilder, George W. 242
Lancaster, Edward 530 Nobes, Charles J. 498 Shiley, Samuel L. 476
Lancaster, Warren I. 460 Opitz, Edward C. 1026 Shipp, James 654
Lang, B.F. 700 Overstreet, Horace S. 436 Shurlock, Parkhurst 557
Lanphere, Henry C. 896 Overstreet, Robert J. 843 Sidwell, Levi M. 474
Lanyon, William J. 374 Parker, John H. 416 Sinpsdn, Thomas 699
Larkin, Patrick 730 Parker, William J. 386 Small, Joshua D.P. 672
Leaming, Jonathan 808 Peterson, Albert A. 341 Smith, Abraham 903
Lichtenberger, Samuel 688 Peterson, George 521 Smith, Charles M. 916
Lincoln, Erwin E. 926 Peterson, Nels 607 Smith, John 363
Lindquist, John 338 Pettit, Sedgwick 702 Smith, Samuel L. 495
Linstrom, Swan 1007 Pickrel, Harvey 772 Smith, Thomas W. 446
Lingenfelter, Peter 819 Piper, Charles W. 347 Sorrill, William 497
Lloyd, Jacob 1003 Piper, John 973 Sovereighn, Milton 290
legan, H.N. 565 Post, Clarence H. 736 Sparlingl Christ 639
Lonsdale, Ellis 669 Post, George W. 268 Spurlock, Burwell 275
Lundeen, Nels P. 299 Powell, William V. 395 Spurlock, Isabella 275
Lytle, Robert M. 873 Power, Frederick 444 Stahr, Carston 637
Malnrjuist, Gustaf 640 Prather, Thomas C. 301 Stanton, Jeremiah 705
Mapps, John T. 835 Preuit, William M. 757 Stark, Charles H. 661
Mapps, Levi H. 852 Price, David 431 Steffen, Ferdinand 485
Mapps, William 336 Price, Richard B. 750 Steward, John B. 1109
Mapps, Samuel T. 621 Price, William 749 Stewart, William 373
Markworth, August 426 Price, Thomas 308 Strollar, John 1081
Matthews, Richard 666 Priday, Philip 619 Stout, J.M. 308
Mauk, John A. 503 Prohaska, Anthony 568 Straight, John W. 612
Maxwell, J. Ellis 1038 Pea, Patrick 934 Strickler, Joseph W. 490
Merchant, Clement E. 727 Read, Alfred 820 Strickler, William M. 337
Miller, Amos 449 Read, Robert 735 Stubbs, Dennis A. 418
Miller, 8. 898 Reel, John M. 1023 Stuhr, Henry 344
Miller, George W. 777 Rhoades, Charles 362 Swanson, Nils B. 489
Miller, James P. 245 Rhods, Henry 958 Swanson, Oscar 564
Miller, Lyman 535 Rich, Frederick 803 Talbot, Joe 1091
Mitchell, William 355 Robson, Arthur H. 561 Taylor, Albert B. 533
Moor, Servitus V. 264 Robson, Augustus F. 470 Taylor, W.A. 838
Moore, David T. 1092 Rogers, L.H. 850 Taylor, W.H. 655
Moore, Orville M. 374 Romsdale, John 541 Taylor, William 610
Morgan, Charles A. 441 Rositer, George 1044 Thomas, Evan A. 367
Morris, Frank 5. 793 Runnalls, Joseph 586 Thompson, Eliwood 428
Morris, William F. 725 Rusler, Charles J. 810 Thompson, James D. 753
Moul, Lewis C. 786 Rusler, Michael A. 814 Tilden, Norman F. 679
Myers, Solomon 693 Russell, Edward D. 582 Towle, John 1030
Myrick, Myron N. 326 Scharfenberg, Frederick 495 Tracy, Maria A.B. 800
McCarthy, Dennis 946 Schmidt, Henry 588 Trollop, Wesley 473
McCloud, Charles A. 992 Schneringer, Fred 758 Troutman, William P. 862
McCloud, William E. 676 Sedgwick, Samuel H. 247 Turner, Charles M. 629
McConaughy, Robert 613 Sedgwick, Theron E. 539 Uffelman, William 409
McFadden, William 291 Senff, Elizabeth W. 1097 Van Allen, Lawrence C. 866
McGaffin, Hugh M. 486 Seng, Walter W. 675 Van Vleet, martin 923
McGinnis, Robert N. 329 Shambaugh, Andrew J. 711 Volzke, William 476
Naber, J.H. 505 Shambaugh, Michael 812 Walker, Hiram p. 602

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE SUMMER 1992 Vol. 15, No. 2 Page 69

York County Pioneer Biographies continued:

Walkup, David 456 Wells, Edgar A. 313 Wildman, Milton M. 961
Walkup, John 710 Wheeler, Lyman S. 774 Will, Norman B. 599
Walrod, William M. 693 white, James 1). 1049 Williams, Wilton K. 361
Walters, William 680 White, Wilton 822 Wilson, John H. 276
Warren, Charles Y. 332 Whoistenhoim, James 669 Wirt, Thomas D. 548
Watt, Isaiah W. 589 Wholstenholm, 931 Wullbrandt, Charles C. 620
Weliman, Henry 910 Wiens, Peter 593 Zimmerman, David S. 249
Zweig, William 768

0000000Ø00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000

ALBUM OF BIOGRAPHIES FOR BUTLER, FILLMORE, POLK, SEWARD & YORK COUNTIES

The following names of POLK COUNTY pioneers was taken from this book, published in 1900, is in a Very fragile condition unable to be sent through the mail. The page number follows the name. A photocopy of each biography may be obtained by sending $1.00 and a SASE to: Nebraska State Genealogical Library, Route 2, Box 28, Exeter, NE 68351.

Anderson, Aaron 649 Gray, James 556 McBeth, William 477
Anderson, Andrew 502 Gregg, George W. 232 Nelson, Peter 563
Backlund, William 0. 327 Gushee, L.A. 843 Norton, Charles 0. 457
Bennett, J.C. 356 Harman, David 607 Paisley, Isaiah 408
Bense, Herman F. 239 Honess, J. 339 Pheasant, Samuel G. 739
Biggs, Thomas 617 Hughes, Henry C. 827 Pointer, B.F. 348
Bond, Oscar M. 393 Hult, N.B. 778 Saunders, Thomas H. 420
Buckley, P.T. 720 Jones, Peter J. 678 Schott, Emil 924
Buckley, Tillie 707 King, E.L. 250 Seaver, Henry A. 343
Bush, John 368 Krumbach, John 776 Shaw, Lawrence 807
Calhoun, Clarence 292 Krumbach, Erasmus 994 Shostrom, Andrew 0. 944
Campbell, Henry H. 265 Leatherbury, L. 467 Skinner, John 399
Carison, C.H. 424 Lindeblad, Emanuel 587 Smith, Moracé F. 1040
Carison, Fred N. 364 Locke, Josiah 874 Steward, Thomas 1117
Chase, Henry W. 279 Marquis, Joseph E. 286 Stull, Morris C. 971
Cherry, William 452 Matson, J.W. 691 Swanson, Andrew J. 849
Chindgren, P.O. 320 Maxwell, W.W. 892 Talbot, Charles W. 908
Clark, Liberty 594 Mickey, John G. 632 Tarble, John A. 300
Coleman, Jacob H. 382 Mickey, John H. 480 Timm, Lewis 708
Crisp, William 657 Miller, William M. 509 Wamsley, Chris C. 531
Dimick, George E. 1074 Miller, Joseph 432 Walrath, Eugene A. 269
Dunn, Charles 861 Mills, Holly M. 583 Warner, George U. 719
Fellows, Nathan 387 Mills, Milton A. 228 Weiser, Peter 1012
Finecy, Joshua 488 Monson, N.P. 542 Welch, William 314
Fusby, John F. 546 Moore, Thomas A. 1086 Westberg, Oliver 517
Williams, Joseph K. 630

0000000Ø00000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 15, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller