NSGS Ancestree
Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

VOLUME 15, NO. 3
WINTER 1993


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 90

SPRING GROVE CEMETERY
1 Mi North 1/2 West of Mascot
NE Quarter Sec. 34
Spring Grove TWP, Harlan Co, NE

NAM
BIRTHDATE
DEATHDATE
REMARKS
ABBOTT
     Harvey
S of Rome Abbott - No Stone
     Ida
D of Rome Abbott - No Stone
     Jerane 'Joe'
11 Oct 1854
3 Feb 1916
M 17 Dec 1875 Sarah Schooley - Stone
     Mary Avis
23 Apr 1899
11 Jun 1904
Stone
     Rexfor Orion
1 Jul 1895
1 May 1909
Son of Jerome Abbott - Stone
Killed in team runaway
     Ruth Athlea
15 Apr 1901
10 Jan 1905
Stone
     Sarah Althea (Schooley)
9 Aug 1856
19 Aug 1933
M 17 Dec 1875 Jerome 'Joe' Abbott
     Willis Claude
31 May 1878
22 Apr 1909
M 2 Feb 1896 Mary T Nicholas - Stone
BALGLEY, George V
27 Feb 1903
50 Yr 2 Mo 15 Da - Stone
Hus of Minnie W badgley (sic)
BENNETT, Alice M
24 May 1872
15 Apr 1898
Dau of James Van Osdol
Wf of L Bennett - Stone
BOGART
     A R
23 5ep 1878
l Aug 1900
Co A DSVI Span AmWar
Government Marker
     Georgie
9 Apr 1885
2 Mo 25 Da - S of W&LE Bogart

NOTE: From the pension application of William Bogart, he was living in Harlan Co, NE when Georgie Died. Wife's name was Incille.

BROOKS
     Pearl
24 May l886
Inf Dau of N S & E A Brooks
     Royal P
16 Jul 1895
14 Yr 26 DA
Son of N S & E A Brooks
BROWN
     Chester Paige
27 Jun 1905
22 Jan 1975
TEC 5 Amy WW II - Govt Marker
S of Henry E & Sybil Westfall Brown
     Harold
22 Sep 1895
21 Sep 1927
E3 U S Navy WWI - Govt Marker
S of Henry E & Sybil Westfall Brown
     Henry Eden
10 Dec 1855
16 Jan 1939
Stone
     Mary C Thrasher
13 Jun 1857
3 Dec 1893
1st Wife of Henry E Brown - Stone
     Sybil Westfall
1868
24 Feb 1924
2nd Wife of Henry E Brown - Stone
CRESS
     Andrew J
5 Apr 1880
21 Yr 9 Mo 29 Da - Stone
S of Madison J & E A Cress
     Eliza Anna
4 Dec 1895
75 Yr 5 Mo 27 Da - Stone
Wife of Madison J Cress
     Madison Cress
17 Oct 1819
17 Feb 1903
Stone
     Precious
6 Jul 1911
29 Nov 1911
Dau of H O Cress - Stone
     Royal A
20 Sep l857
11 Mar 1924
S of Madison J & E A Cress Fm NP


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 91

NAME
BIRTHDATE
DEATHDATE
REMARKS
DRAPER, Emma Johnson
1862
Mar 1880
Dau of William Brinson Johnson
     & Child (stillborn)
Isabelle Banta Johnson - No Stone
M 1879 Clark Draper at Orleans, NE
DYAS
     Mary Jane Fates
24 Mar 1833
22 Mar 1891
M 12 May 1852 Thomas W Dyas - Stone
     Thomas Washington
3 Mar 1822
21 Mar 1891
Co E 89th ILL INF - Stone & Govt Marker
EMARINE
     Freddie L
3 Nov 1892
4 May l903
S of J H & Mary Emarine - Stone
     Ralph A
7 May l897
12 Jul 1902
S of J H & Mary Emarine - Stone
EWELL, Elizabeth
Mother - Stone
GLASSFORD, Earlie A
15 Jan 1882
1 Yr 2 L - Stone
Son of W & S Glassford
GROSENBACH
     Daughter
Apr 1891
Inf of Henry & Non Grasenbach
     Son
Jul 1893
Inf of Henry & Nora Grosenbach
     Son
Oct 1895
Inf of Henry & Non Grosenbach
Each Infant has a stone
HOBLIT, J F
20 Oct1881
25 Yr 4 Mo - Stone
JOHNSON
     Arminta
1887
16 Yr - Dau of Wm Brinson Johnson - No Stone
     William Brinson
1840
20 Apr 1892
Co L 13th IND Inf Civil War - Govt Marker
M 31 Jul 1861 Isabelle Banta
Isabelle buried at Prairie Home Cem
KRASOMIL, Anthony
22 Aug 1889
17 May 1909
M 21 Jan 1902 Ollie Whitaker Fm NP
LARKINS, Jeremiah R
11 Jun 1883
Stone
LEE
     Anis Holman Beam
26 Aug 1850
21 Apr 1893
Wife of W H Lee - Stone
     Eugene
18 Nov 1896
2 Mo - No Stone - S of Charley Lee
     Jessie Ina
30 Aug 1882
2 Yr - Dau of W H & A H Lee - Stone
     Noble A
l0 Aug l880
10 Dec 1886
Son of W H & A H Lee - Stone
     Roy Lee
8 Mar 1892
18 Jun 1892
S of Charley Lee - No Stone
     Roy Thervn
16 Feb 1888
22 Feb 1888
S of W H & A H Lee - Stone
     William Henry
19 Sep 1846
16 May 1910
N 26 Oct 1867 Anis Holman - No Stone
LEHMAN, Elsa
No Stone
LEWIS, Cora
1867
5Jun1899
M 1 Jan 1888 William Lewis - No Stone
Flossie Swindell's Mother
Dau of Geo W Van Osdol
MANLEY, Pernina
1844
16 Nov 1890
Sister of W B Johnson's Son-in-Law,
James Manley - No Stone
McNEW, Joseph S
25Nov1898
86 Yr 8 Mo 6 Da - Stone
MEEMEM      
     Albert -
22 Feb 1864
29 Dec 1903
Stone
     Children
Stone says children of Albert & Minnie Meenen
MEGLEMIRE, Idia Holloway
3 Sep 1846
20 Feb 1931
1931 Husband Geo W Van Osdol Jr - Stone
2nd Husband J Meglemire
Dau. of Isaac Holloway & Mary Jennirgs


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 92

NAME
BIRTHDATE
DEATHDATE
REMARKS
MURDOCK, Mary Doyle
13 Apr 1886
36 Yr 9 Da- W of R C Murdock - Stone
NEWMAN, Phillip
l6 Jan 1926
73 Yr 5m 23d
Father of Mrs William Zade
Body removed abt 1942?
NORMAND, Verna F
11 May l89l
23 5ep 1892
1 Yr 4 Mo 12 Da - Stone
PAPE, Baby
Infant of Charlie & Vesta Pape
No Stone
RICHARDSON, E B
12 Feb 1881
72 Yr 4 Mo
SALISBURY
     Anna M (Freeland)
21 Sep 1868
8 May 1911
M 12 Feb 1885 - Mother - Stone
     John E
24 Jun 1864
27 Mar 1935
M 12 Feb 1885 Anna M Freeland - Stone
     Mabel C
1888
19 Mar 1909
Dau of John E & Anna M Salisbury - Stone
     Sarah E
8 Mar 1879
35 Yr - Wife of (Stone broken)
SCOTT
     Sylvia E
20 Ju1 1897
lYr 8Mo l4 Da
Dau of S E & M E Scott - Stone
     INF Dau
9 Apr 1894
5 Da - Stone
SHELBURN, William
25 Jun 1888
20 Yr 3 Mo 15 Da - Stone
Son of Wm & S A Shelburn
SMITH, Erminal
7 Oct 1892
20 Yr 8 Mo 1 Da
Wife of M A Smith
SUTTON, Anna V
27 Aug 1893
1 Yr 6 Mo 21 Da - Stone
Dau of W R & J F Sutton
SWINDELL
     Clarke
l3 Apr 1887
26 Apr 1887
Inf of W R & Effie Swindell
     Dorara Van Osdol
11 Apr 1879
10 Aug 1939
M 2 Nov 1994 Lewis L Swindell
     Eva Baxter
19 Jul 1870
17 Jul 1947
M 17 Nov 1887 Jesse C Swindell
2nd Husband was Anders - Stone
     Effie Evaline Adams
1 Aug 1847
12 Nov 1911
M 14 Sep 1865 William R Swindell
     Harry
1888
1912
Son of Jesse C Swindell
     Jesse Calvin
17 Mar 1862
10 May 1931
M 17 Nov 1887 Eva Baxter
Son of Lewis Harvey Swindell
     Joshua Frank
12 Jun 1854
9 Sep 1899
Son of Lewis Harvey Swindell
     Louis G
l2 Apr 1888
15 Feb 1893
Infant of W R & Effie Swindell
     Mary L Philby
28 May 1860
24 Jan 1940
Wife of Robert M Swindell
     Maude
1897
1900
2 Yr 8M 25D
Dau of R M & M L Swindell
     Maude
19 Sep 1889
2 Apr 1903
Dau of Joshua Frank Swindell
     N Pearl
8 Oct 1892
6 Aug 1943
Dau of R M & M L Swindell
     Robert Milton
13 Dec 1848
30 Jun 1939
Mar. Mary L Philby
     Walter
1901
1902
1 Yr 1 Mo 22 Da
Son of R M & M L Swindell
     William Rutherford
26 Mar 1844
22 Apr 1919
M 14 Sep 1865 Effie Evaline Adams
THRASHER      
     Clarence O
6 Dec 1895
8 Mo 7 Da - Stone
Son of W H & L E Thrasher
     Harvey
11 Nov 18
33 Yr 9 Da - Stone
     Mary Belle
10 Jul l935
6 Mo - Dau of Lowell Thrasher - Fm NP


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 93

NAME
BIRTHDATE
DEATHDATE
REMARKS
TROUTMAN
     Belinda E Long
1848
1920
W of Jerome Troutman - Stone
     Jay
1897
1899
S of Alf Troutman - Stone
     Jerome
1846
13 Feb 1929
M 28 Oct 1868 Belinda E Long - Stone
VAN OSDOL
     Alice C
11 1932
Dau of D & H Varis - 17 Yr 10 Mo 8 Da
     Elmer V
14 Jul 1880
4 Dec 1938
Son of James S Van Osdol
     Eliza Wheafley
31 Oct 1847
6 Feb 1927
Wife of James S Van Osdol
     James S
1846
23 Sep 1917
M 28 Sep 1871 Eliza Wheatley
     George Washington Jr
1840
22 Sep 1901
M 3 May 1863 Lydia Jan Holloway
     Marion W 'Jinks'
21 May l872
6 Aug 1938
Co L Nebr Inf - Spanish Amer War
Government Marker
WATSON, Jams
25 Feb 1934
2 Feb 1936
S of James A Watson - Stone

NOTE: The Cemetery has been walked and the stone information recorded. Information has also then obtained from Obituaries and from family members.

**************************************************************************************

McPHERSON COUNTY TIMES, Omega, Ne
Thur. 2 July 1896, Theo. S. WARD, Editor

W. E. WAITS, County Judge J. N. CALHOUN, County Attorney
L. C. RENEAU, County Clerk H. NEWBERRY, County Treasurer
John O'BRIEN, County Sheriff Jennie F. CLOTHIER. County Supt.
R. HAYWARD. County Surveyor
Commissioners: John B. QUINN, Jesse THOMPSON, C. W. BROOKS

W. E. WISNER, County Treasurer will be at this office in the Court House at Tryon, Nebr.
We hear that N. A. CONNELL had quit smoking.
J. N. NEAL is bigger than any body, you ask why? Its a girl.
M. A. CONNELL & wife stayed all night with Judge WAITS.
Elmer & Alva WAITS went to North Platte to get some things for the celebration at Omega.
Married on Tuesday, June 30th, Mr. Nate TREGO & Miss May WILSON of Lena.
Bandy BOOZE came down to see Dr. WARD.
Violet, the little dau. of John N. NEAL was burned when she fell into a pail of hot water.
J. S. HOAGLAND of North Platte was Senator of 30th dist. on Republican ticket.

From the TRYON GRAPHIC:
When Logan County was organized they wanted to put on airs so they voted $5,000 bonds to build a fine court house. The county did not need such a building although we admit is a fine structure but looks out of place in a town where sod houses predominate. Today Logan county will have to vote aspecial tax in order to pay the interest on those bonds. Wonder when they expect to get the principal paid. The same outfit tried to get control of affairs in this county when it was organized and were sore because they failed in their nefairous schemes: but, he who laughs last laughs best today McPherson county is in better shape financially than any other county in Nebraska, with not a bond or outstanding debt against the county, and we can afford to laugh at the men who tried to bring this county to the same condition of Logan.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 94

Abstracted by: G. Sones

McPHERSON COUNTY TIMES, Omega, NE

Wednesday October 7 1896
Thea S. WARD, Editor County Officials:
W. E. WAITS J. M. CALHOUN L. C. RENEAU W. E. WISNER
John O'BRIEN Jennie F. CLOTHIER R. HAYWARD John E. QUINN
Jesse THOMPSON G. W. BROOKS
M C ADAMS went to Tryon.. John L. NEAL went to Tryon
Mr. & Mrs. George SEELEY have a boy.   Levi POOR ret'd from Custer Co.
J. H. ARNOLD was at Sonnaband's on Friday.
Miss Percie DALY has been sick.
M. A. CONNELL, Lew NEAL & Willie BEDELL were at Sonnaband's. Also Mr. MAHAN and Phil HOFFMAN.
W. E. WISNER for Treas. Harry PINKERTON for Att'y.
George DOLPH for Sheriff Dr. T. S. WARD for Coroner
N. TREGO, Comm. Lena Precinct.
Wednesday October 14, 1896
Rev. C. W. CLOUSE carried the mail on Mon.
Mr. WISNER had his potatoes frozen.
Populist Ticket for county:
Will H. DALY for Treas. no nomination for Att'y
John O'Brien for Sheriff John SHULTZ for Coroner
Sunday school convention for workers of Grant, Hooker & McPherson Cos. to be held at Swiggart school house 18 mi south of Whitman & 10 mi north of Lena on Oct. 24 & 25. On program: Rev. C. W. CLOUSE OF Omega; J. T. GRET: J. N. CARESS; Mrs. Sarah SHEPARDSON; W. E. BOWERS, W. H. ROTHWELL, F. A. ROBY of Whittier; Mrs. C. W. SWIGGART; Wm. GREATHOUSE; Miss Grace SWIGGART; Rev. G. W. BROOKS; Jas. BROWN; Mrs. W. C. BARNABY; T. A. MOSS. Wednesday October 21, 1896 L. C. RENEAU went to the fair. Roy PAPKHURST is carrying mail. Levi SEELEY will return to Lincoln Co. soon. J. M. CALHOUN & family have ret'd from the Platte./ Tommie CLOUSE was hunting the runaway cow. Mr. & Mrs. E. E. WISNER are visiting Mrs. W. E. WISNER of this city. Orin THOMPSON & John M. NEAL have been digging potatoes on shares.

***********************************************************************


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 95

Submitted by Phyllis Willuveit

HAMILTON COUNTY MARRIAGES

From the Aurora Sun newspaper. No dates are listed, but most took place in the week proceeding the date of the newspaper.

Date of Newspaper Groom Bride
29 Aug. 1885 F. A. CHAPMAN Jennie WOOD
5 Sept 1885 John L. WILSON Clara E. LEWIS
Isaac H. WINCHELL Isabell TUTTLE
George W. MOORE Elizabeth C. HENDRICK
Albert CHRISMAN Dora HANER
12 Sept 1885 Andrew J. VAN LIEW Minnie KART
F. C. CUNNINGHAM Etta MAY
James H. POWELL Margaret H. DUNCAN
26 Sept. 1885 James W. TALBOT Anna M. HILLIARD
John WALCOTT Jennie PAXTON
3 Oct. 1885 P. C. WESTOVER Miss JONES
24 Oct. 1885 Alva C. CRAWFORD Etta V. BARROWS
31 Oct. 1885 W. C. MORSE Ida TROBEE
14 Nov. 1885 Wrn BOAG Mrs. Catherine SALMON
5 Dec. 1885 Abram LEWIS Maggie A. WILSON
George GILLER Mary COOK
19 Dec. 1885 Chas PUGH Millissa VORE
E. C. ROGGY Maud G. THIESSEN
Sam WINEMAN "woman from Iowa"
9 Jan. 1886 William PROCTOR Sylvia MALTBY
6 Feb. 1886 Edward B. REYNOLDS Emma LIBOLT
Albert HARLAN Hattie DARLING
13 Feb. 1886 E. D. PRICE. Lizzie HORN
27 Feb. 1886 C. T. HUNNICOTT Maggie POLEN
13 Mar. 1886 Dr. Thomas H. LINE Mary GRANTNER
3 Apr. 1886 -. Dan WAITE Anna R. FAIRCHILD
10 Apr. 1886 Sam HIETT "bride from NE City,"
17 Apr. 1886 Wm BARRETT Amanda YEOMAN
24 Apr. 1886 B. P. WIND Ida DEAN
5 June 1886 Lyman CAMPBELL Lottie HAM
A. M. CLOVER Jennie LAURIE
12 June 1886 Chas H. MASON Grace BLODGETT
3 July 1886 Mr. ADDIS Ida HELEN
17 July 1886 Daniel R. NOBLE Mrs. Mary E. REYNOLDS
Henry HUENKEMIER bride not given
N. W. CALHOUN Leona BOND
John POWELL Maggie FALLEN
E. D. SMITH bride not given
31 July 1886 Douglas MARVEL Lizzie KIRKPATRICK
7 Aug 1886 F. E. VALENTINE Myrtle HOBLETT
21 Aug. 1886 Dr. R. K. LANGSON Lizzie TUTTLE
11 Sept. 1886 George LEWIS Ellen M. McCLAY 4
18 Sept. 1886 Ellis WHITNEY Eva THOMPSON
2 Oct. 1886 David M. GRESHAM Zena A. ABBOTT
9 Oct. 1886 Andrew GUILFORD Mary A. JACOBY
16 Oct. 1886 Geo. W. DIXON Mary Jane HUNTINGTON
23 Oct. 1886 Will K. CAIN Lyda JONES


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 96

Hamilton County Marriages, from Aurora Sun newspaper continued

Date of Newspaper Groom Bride
30 Oct. 1886 Geo. H. DAVIDSON Ida J. WHITE
6 Nov. 1886 Edgar NOBLE Nellie SLAUGH
Harvey BELL Maggie MILLER
27 Nov. 1886 Wm. GRISHAM Cora CRIM
Wm. MARSH May HEAD
Wm. R. RATCLIFF Dora HUNTINGTON
2 Apr. 1887 F. W. TATE bride not given
Samuel PROCTER Maggie FYE
30 Apr. 1887 J. D. KERR Myra R. HUNTER
"Prof" G. D. CHADDERDON Sadie SANLVESTER
Thos F. F. HARTNELL Louisea CHESSEL
7 May 1887 Mr. MOORE Mrs. L. OSWALT
14 May 1887 Merton FARR Emma ROTHE
9 July 1887 Dan DANHOUR Mary F. COHAGAN
16 July 1887 Frank COOK Rosa McCLOUD
23 July 1887 J. P. HOWELL Sophia GREER
27 Aug. 1887 C. E. BARNGROVER Alpha WILLIAMSON
10 Sept. 1887 R. H. DINGMAN Maggie MILLER
Tom WORTHINGTON Mrs. Elizabeth STAHLNAKER
17 Sept. 1887 Guy H. MYERS Eva Brownell ALDEN
O. B. RUSH Valley JONES
Frank HAMMOND May E. SELLS
Henry JONES Sally HUDSON
24 Sept. 1887 Charles WISE Cora May HAFER
8 Oct. 1887 Charles HOBBS Susan M. FRY
John SIEBEL Mary HAGEN
Jas. A. WALTERS Nora HOWE
Sylvan TRAVIS Rebecca WEATHERLY
Harry FRYMIRE Lottie SOWARD
22 Oct. 1887 Anson A. VERBECK Anna BARNETT
29 Oct. 1887 L. P. WHEELER Lovelle LEINBERGER
12 Nov 1887 Cal NICHOLSON ? HICKMAN
3 Dec. 1887 A. R. MILLER Eva DARLING
M. A ORENDORF Anna S. JOYCE
L. H. WENTWORTH Flora NELSON
31 Dec. 1887 Garrett L. COX Maud A. OLIVER
14 Jan. 1888 Sam W. BELL Alice W. HUGHES
4 Feb. 1888 M. H. SMITH Clara E. PATTERSON
George WAGNER Addie LOGAN
18 Feb. 1888 Edward FIDDLER Rila POTTS
Sherman HOLMES Minnie HOBBS
25 Feb. 1888 W. L. BRIANT Mrs. Ethel HIATT
Edgar EGGERT Stella STEPHENSON
H. EPPERSON Etta JOHNSON
3 March 1888 John STEEL Addie M. PROSSER
17 March 1888 F. A. PATTERSON Mattie MARTIN
Amos CURTIS Rosella FORSYTHE
A. H. KRAMER Maggie WERFIELD


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE   WINTER   Volume 15, No. 3   Page 97

Hamilton County Marriages from Aurora Sun newspaper continued

Date of newspaper Groom Bride
24 March 1888 G. T. HUNNICUTT Mrs. Vina SMITH
7 April 1888 William WILLIAMS Mollie HILLIGAS
Walter COLBY Minnie CUDNEY
21 Apr. 1888 Clinton H. CADY Mrs. Sarah F. BETWITH
28 Apr. 1888 Geo. L. ADAMS Nettie PARKER
19 May 1888 James Merrit DERRICK Hattie COATS
Dr. J. P. HOUGH Mary Eliza RUDD
26 May 1888 Sam DEITZ Mrs. Allen McCARTY
2 June 1888 George E. LANE Cora WOODARD
23 June 1888 Joseph W. DUNKIN Rose MATSLER
"Duke" ROGERS Ollie REITER
30 June 1888 Ole ANDERSON Mary CARLESON
James CHURCHNARD Mary ROSMUSSEN
7 July 1888 George McMILLAN Nancy WARRELL
Richard JEWELL Sarah DAY
T. P. DAVIS Beulah HURD
28 July 1888 Vanice PARKHURST Julia LONG
Jesse SHARP Sarah JACKSON
4 Aug. 1888 John H. WHITE Kate ISAMAN
Wm NEILAND Rose LUTZENBURG
25 Aug. 1888 Alfred HOUGHTON Nellie FOSTER
Al DAWSON Jennie DURLEY
Mr. SMITH Miss COMAL
1 Sept. 1888 John M. BROEHL Maggie J. WARRELL
B. R. SHOEMAKER Elizabeth McCLAY
22 Sept. 1888 John C. SCHERTZ Lovina H. LYON
29 Sept. 1888 Horace N. THOMAS Gertie LIKES
Emor FAWCETT Myrtle I. NASH
Christian HANSEN Ida L. CARLSON
Swan N. S. BROWN Mattie L. CRUFF
6 Oct. 1888 Burton C. FRANKLIN Caraline LACLAIR
W. R. BELL Tillie DARLING
Wm. WEINGARTEN Bertha TERPSTRA
Albert FLINT Mrs. Lucinda GALLANTINE
13 Oct 1888 George A. REYNER Charlotte E. PAUL
Edward PATTON Bettie GIBBONS
George Arthur REYNOR Libbie PEARL (L. PAUL)
20 Oct. 1888 Dr. A. HOLLEY Mrs. FOSTER


** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 15, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2007 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller