NSGS Ancestree

Nebraska State Genealogical Society Journals

NEBRASKA ANCESTREE

Volume 20, no. 3

Winter 1998


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 90

THE HICKMAN (NE) ENTERPRISE

Abstractions of Births, Deaths and Marriages
in issues 11 January 1918-17 December 1920

Submitted by Ethel Dedering, Lincoln, NE

11 January 1918
JUDAR, Jessie Fern married ADAMS, Lacy B.
18 January 1918
WESTOVER, Ura Alvilda, nee BOLIN, died (Panama news);

daughter born to M/M A. MOSER Jr., died on same day
1 February 1918
LARSON, Rosa married JENSEN, James (Panama news)
PROFITT, Mrs. died in Palmyra (Panama news)
15 February 1918
GARDNER, Dot A. married HUNT, Russell C. (Panama news);

PETTEE, Elmyra Bissett died;

VERMAAS, Edward married VERMAAS, Minnie
1 March 1918
TE SELLE, Gladys married TEKOLSTE, Gerrit
8 March 1918
Daughter born to M/M Jack GARDNER (Panama news);

NESBIT, Carlos married BROPHY, Lillian (Panama news);

RATLIFF, Violet married SMITH, Lawrence G. (Panama news)
15 March 1918
MORSE, Grandpa died (Panama news)
5 April 1918
TILTON, Fern married COPLEY, Ralph (Panama news);

SWIGGART, George W. died in Alliance (former Hickman resident)
19 April 1918
LARSH, James N. died in Indianapolis (former Hickman resident);

daughter born to M/M Andrew ETMIJND
26 April 1918
HENDEE, NM Alfred of Panama, 50th. wedding anniversary (story contains family information);

NEWMAN, Louise (Mrs. Henry) died in Panama
24 May 1918
JOHNSON, Peter died in N.Y. (former Hickman resident);

PERRIN, Amos E. died
7 June 1918
PHILLIPSEN, Helen married KOCH, Emil W.
28 Jun 1918
BUZZELL, Janet married HILLIER, Walter A.;
5 July 1918
BETZ, Mrs. J.A. (nee May Bell Fisher) died in McKenzie, ND (former resident of near Roca)


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 91

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

19 July 1918
ESSERT, John Martin died
2 August 1918
FIESELMAN, Rebecca Henriette (nee BLANKE) died
9 August 1918
PHILIPSEN, Cicilie Henrietta (nee Hennings) died;

HANENKAMP, Adolph Henry died;
BOESIGER, Rudolph of Cortland died
16 August 1918
BOESIGER obituary
30 August 1918
SEAVERNS, William H. died in Sharon Springs, KS
13 September 1918
NAHLEY, Mrs. Anna died;

BOELL, Mrs. Fredreika (nee Snyder) died; BOELL
20 September 1918
NAHLEY, Mrs. Henry (nee Johanna LIESVELD) obituary;

SEAVERNS. William H. obituary
4 October 1918
Son born to M/M Ernest WARE (Panama news)
11 October 1918
DICKSON, Clinton married AHRENS, Mabel (Panama news);

MORSE,, Roy E. died (Panama news);

REISCHLEIN. Henry William died
18 October 1918
PILLARD, George died;

obit of Roy MORSE, (Panama news);

DITTMER, Edward D. died
25 October 1918
VERITY, Mrs. H. O. died (Panama news);

infant child of M/M Donald L. CRUMP died;
infant of M/M Albert Owen MARTIN died
1 November 1918
RYMES, E. B. died;

HIETBRINK, William died;

SHOEMAKER, William died
15 November 1918
VERMAAS, John Herbert died
22 November 1918
LEIRER, Ludwig died;

SCHNEIDER, Johanna Gertrude (nee LIESVELD) died;
KORBACHER, Lena (nee KUHL) died
29 November 1918
KLING, Benjamin E. died;

SPELLMAN, Arthus died
6 December 1918
WOLFE, Mrs. John (nee Lena OTTO) died (Panama news);

GARDNER, Mrs. Jack (nee MAY) died (Panama news);

BURCHAM, Clyde married YOUNGSCAP, Artha;
BOEVINK, Henry J. died in Hastings
13 December 1918
TILTON, Laura M. married NELSON, Oscar C. (Panama news);

JOHNSON, Andrew died (Panama news);

SHEMONSKI, John died;

BREIHAN,, Conrad died;

FISCHER, Rekie married KOCH,Louis;

SCHNEIDER, William married CARSON, Maud in Pickrell


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 92

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

20 December 1918
HOISINGTON, Della married MILLER, Logan (Panama news);

MONTGOMERY, Maria (Mrs. Doyle) died
27 December 1918
STAHLEY, Mrs. William (nee UNZICKER) died;

TILTON, Laura married NELSON,Oscar
10 January 1919
BUHMANN, Hans Jacob died
31 January 1919
DAVIS, M/M Floyd infant daughter died (Panama news)
14 February 1919
SPELLMAN, Margretta died in Garfield Co.
21 February 1919
NIEVEEN, Grace married KROESE, Henry (Panama news);

HENGELFELDT, Lou died;
STEELE, Sadie died
28 February 1919
ESSINK, Hendrik J. died;

SCHMUTTE, Mrs. Sophie died;

KALLEMEYN, Jacob married DRENT, Dorothy;

another account of NIEVEEN-KROESE wedding
7 March 1919
ZINK, Mrs. Henry died (Panama news);

MULDER, Martin married BAKER, Jennie;
daughter born to M/M E. E. VERMASS;

HIETBRINK, Mrs. Gerrit H. died;

YOUNG, L.L. died
14 March 1919
ZINK, Mrs. Henry (nee Mary Ann FILLINGHAM) obituary (Panama news);
WILLIAMS, Viola married HERBERTS, Henry
21 March 1919
WISNER, Mrs. Frank died;

BIEL, Mrs. Worth (nee Jessie Angel) died
28 March 1919
Son born to M/M DEAL
4 April 1919
TIEDEMANN, Mrs. John died
18 April 1919
daughter born to M/M Jess HENDEE (Panama news);

TILTON, Frank, Jr. married GARDNER, Betty
25 April 1919
daughter born to M/M Joe GERARD (Panama news);

WOHLBRANDT, Henry John died;

BETTEN, Mrs. Herman died
9 May 1919
born to M/M C. H. SUIKER;

TROMPEN, Freda married BRAGG, Lt. Clarence
16 May 1919
TE BRINK, H. J. died in Firth;

KIRSHBAUM, John died in Roca
30 May 1919
HEINRICH, William Ludwig died;

DOME, Mrs Ernest (Johanna) died
6 June 1919
HITCHCOCK, Glenn married RUNYAN, Bernice (Panama news);


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 93

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

20 June 1919
BADE,, Mrs. Will (nee JOHNSON) died (Panama news);

son born to M/M Garret VRYHEID
4 July 1919
MILTON, M. J. died in Ft. Collins, CO (Panama news);

daughter born to M/M Charles Martin
11  July 1919
MERRICK, Mrs. John died;

HARTZ, W. H. died
18 July 1919
MIERRICK, Mrs. John W. (nee Hettie GROVES) obituary
1 August 1919
MAY, Ralph Albert died
22 August 1919
Daughter born to M/M H. W. THIEDEMAN
5 September 1919
Son born to M/M Bennie GARNER
12 September 1919
DE BORD, Benjamin H. died;

daughter born to M/M Max MAY;
GAMMILL, Elfie (sic) married FISCHER, Carl
19 September 1910
Daughter born to M/M Albert REMIMINGS;

GRIFFIN, S. S. died
3 October 1919
YOUNGCAP, Albert died;

daughter born to M/M George CHRISTIANSEN
17 October 1919
Son born to M/M Guy BIRT;

ESSINK, Mrs. Ploone (sic) (widow of Hendrik)) died;
PESLEY, Mary Jane married KELLEY, Frank K.
28 November 1919
Daughter born to M/M A. VAN DYKE,
19 December 1919
SIECKKINGA, Mrs. Luff died
26 December 1919
SIKKINGA, Mrs. Lous (sic) obituary;

DAHARSH, Verna Ruth married WASSUNG, J. K. (in Lincoln)
9 January 1920
KORBACHER, Dora married HADDEN, George H.;

TOPP, John died;

WALVOORA, Wilma married MASS, P.
16 January 1920
COYNE, Fern M. married BURFORD, Paul A. (in Omaha)
13 February 1920
FRANKFATHER, Samuel S. died;

KOEHLER, Mrs. Jessie, wife of O. E. died;
SCHOCH, Guy E. married WISMER, Kathryn;

VERMASS, Herbert married DE VRIES, Cornealie
20 February 1920
MARTIN, Estella married HENDRIKS, Herman


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 94

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

27 February 1920
WIESKAMP, Dena married OOSTING, Menno
5 March 1920
LIESVELD, Mrs. Jacob (Gaziena) died;

MORRISON, Mrs. W. R. (nee Katherine ERISMAN) died in Idaho;

TIEDEMAN, John married HOPPE, Emma
12 March 1920
BARKER, Louis Blackman died
19 March 1920
BADE, Mrs. Julius (LIESVELD) died
26 March 1920
Daughter born to N/M Herman KROON
16 April 1920
BROEKEMA, Mrs. Nicholas (nee Annie PUNTER) died; son born to M/M Herman
LIESVELD
23 April 1920
LEFFERDINK, Mrs. William Sr. died
30 April 1920
Funeral notice for Mrs. LEFFERDINK
21 May 1920
LESOING, Carrie died
28 May 1920
GROTE, William A. died in Clifton, Kansas
4 June 1920
Full obituary for William GROTE
11 June 1920
Daughter born to M/M Andrew ETMUND;

son born to M/M Garret TEKOLSTE;

son born to M/M Henry WISSEL
25 June 1920
MOKMA, Marguerite married RYMES, Albert;

BROOKS, Mrs. J. W. (Mary) died
9 July 1920
TE SELLE, Marie Gusta married KALLEMEYN, Henry
16 July 1920
GRIESER, Leonard died
6 August 1920
Daughter born to M/M W. J. STEIN of Malcolm;

TROMPER, Jessica married McCANDLESS, Frank N. in Tacoma, WA
13 August 1920
DICKSON, Thomas J. of Panama died;

ADAMS, Mary married OAKLEY, Mr. in Omaha
20 August 1920
Son born to M/M Rudolph EGGER


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 95

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

27 August 1920
Son born to M/M John GROTE;

KUSTER, Carrie married SCHWARTZ, Amandus J.;
SCHMUTTE, Hannah married KROON, Frank
3 September 1920
BARKER, Boyd married HENDEE, Olive;

BLACK, Mary Kathryne married SALTOW, Harry C.;

HOPPE, Clara married BROEKER, Carl O.
10 September 1920
MOSER, Andreas died;

CARMAN, Mary Margerete married MAYS, William Oliver
17 September 1920
ARNOLD, Bernice married RICHARDSON, Lloyd
24 September 1920
MILLS, Raymond M. married WISSINK, Marie
22 October 1920
Daughter born to M/M J. E. MARTIN;

son born to M/M Ben BOERRIGTER;

marriage license issued to KLINE, Gerrit and WEBER, Mary, both of Fifth
29 October 1920
DICKSON, Ralph married GRAFF, Pearl;

daughter born to M/M Charles BUEL of Richfield, Idaho;

JUDAH, Mabel married NICHOLS, Lyle A. of Albian
5 November 1920
GRAFF, Pearl married DICKSON, Ralph (full account)
19 November 1920
Daughter born to M/MR. L. BARNETT
26 November 1920
FISHER, Ida Belle died, daughter of John Fisher
17 December 1920
DAHARSH, Frank married GRAHAM, Mrs. Daisy


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 95

The Hickman Enterprise (continued)

27 August 1920
Son born to M/M John GROTE;

KUSTER, Carrie married SCHWARTZ, Amandus J.;
SCHMUTTE, Hannah married KROON, Frank
3 September 1920
BARKER, Boyd married HENDEE, Olive;

BLACK, Mary Kathryne married SALTOW, Harry C.;

HOPPE, Clara married BROEKER, Carl O.
10 September 1920
MOSER, Andreas died;

CARMAN, Mary Margerete married MAYS, William Oliver
17 September 1920
ARNOLD, Bernice married RICHARDSON, Lloyd
24 September 1920
MILLS, Raymond M. married WISSINK, Marie
22 October 1920
Daughter born to M/M J. F. MARTIN;

son born to M/M Ben BOERRIGTER;

marriage license issued to KLINE, Gerrit and WEBER, Mary, both of Firth
29 October 1920
DICKSON, Ralph married GRAFF, Pearl;

daughter born to M/M Charles BUEL of Richfield, Idaho;

JUDAH, Mabel married NICHOLS, Lyle A. of Albian
5 November 1920
GRAFF, Pearl married DICKSON, Ralph (full account)
19 November 1920
Daughter born to M/MR. L. BARNETT
26 November 1920
FISHER, Ida Belle died, daughter of John Fisher
17 December 1920
DAHARSH, Frank married GRAHAM, Mrs. Daisy

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Have you ever wondered why or how you became so involved in so many volunteer organizations? I found this little poem, with no title, which may help provide the answer.

It's not for money, it's not for fame,
It's not for only personal gain,
It's not just for love of fellow man.
Its just to reach out with a helping hand.
It's just to give a little of self,
That's something that can't be bought with wealth.
It's not for the medals worn with pride,
It's more of a feeling you hold inside,
It's that reward deep within your heart,
It's feeling that YOU have been a part
of helping others far and near.
That's what makes you want to become a
VOLUNTEER.
Anonymous


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 96

The following information is from the NSGS files.

MANN FAMILY BIBLE
Transcribed by: R. Glenn York, Severn, MD 21144, 31 July 1984
Bible was published 1862 by The American Bible Society, New York.
Inside front cover: "Presented to Lemuel J. & Jane CAMP, November 29, 1878"
Family Records: MARRIAGES
William MANN & Nancy MANN married Sept 14, 1861
Alexander JOHNSON & Ada MASNI married March 27, 1883 (should be Ada MANN)
William MANN & Eliza MANN married Apr 7, 1891
Wm. H. CAMP & Effa MANN married June 1, 1895
Horace MANN & Lula WADLEY married Jan 1, 1896
Clarence L. MANN & Cora GASFORD married July 5, 1899
Lemuel J. & Jane CAMP married Sept 2, 1877 (this was Lemuel Jefferson CAMP & Nancy Jane O'BRIEN)

RECORD OF BAPTISM
June 8, 1873 Wm MANN
SpacerNancy MANN

Aug31, 1878 Jane ____
SpacerAda ____

MARRIAGES (continued from the next page of the Bible)
Oscar M. MANN & Ida M. BERKEY Dec 27, 1899

SpacerBIRTHS
William MANN -- Feb 12, 1830
Lemuel J. CAMP - March 25, 1851
Edna G. CAMP - April 23, 1878
Ephriam CAMP - Nov 10, 1879
Ira H. CAMP - Feb 8, 1882
Nancy R. CAMP -- August 19, 1884
Susie B. CAMP Jan 29, 1887
Nancy MANN - March 18, 1838
Nancy J. CAMP -- July 23, 1859
William P. CAMP - Sept 10, 1889
Iva E. CAMP-- March 3, 1892
Lemuel H, CAMP - Jan 9, 1895
Marvin J. CAMP - May 23, 1899
Jane MANN - July 23, 1859
Ada MANN - July 10, 1862
Corean MANN - Feb 16, 1864
Lafayette MANN - Jan 13, 1866
William B. MANN - Oct 25, 1867
Stephen A MANN = Aug 23, 1869
Grace M. MANN - July 28, 1871
Marvin O. MANN - Nov 15, 1872
Carry MANN - Jan 11, 1875
Effa MANN - March 8, 1876
Clarrance L. MANN - June 19, 1878
Elsie MANN - Aug __, 1880


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 97

MANN BIBLE RECORDS (continued)

DEATHS

Nancy R. CAMP - Aug 12, 1906
Lemuel J. CAMP - Nov 10, 1937
Nancy Jane CAMP - July 29, 1942
Corean MANN - Feb19, 1864
Stephen K MANN - May 25, 1869 (possibly incorrect date)
Carry MANN - Jan 11 1875
Lafayette S. MANN - Dec 29, 1882
Nancy MANN - Feb 11, 1894
WmMANN - Aug 29, 1905
Wm B. MANN - April

Lemuel Jefferson CAMP was born 25 March 1851 in Clinton County Ohio, grew up, attended school, and married Nancy Jane O'BR1EN in Peoria County Illinois, then moved to Gage county Nebraska where he lived for many years; Later he moved to Murry Iowa area where he died 10 Nov 1937. Many of the people listed in the Bible lived in Gage county Nebraska, however Lemuel's children lived in Madison and Clark counties in Iowa. I am particularly interested in corresponding with anyone working on Lemuel J. CAMP'S parents, Daniel CAMP and Rebecca GARRISON or Nancy Jane O'BRIEN'S parents, John O'BRIEN and Nancy Jane CLEMIE. Signed R. Glenn York

(Editors note: This information was taken from a letter written July 31, 1984)

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

THE ELUSIVE ANCESTOR

I went searching for an ancestor, I cannot find him still
He moved around from place to place and did not leave a will
He married where a courthouse burned, he mended all his fences
He avoided any man who came to take the U. S. Census

He always kept his luggage packed, this man who had no fame
And every twenty years or so, this rascal changed his name
His parents came from Europe, they should be on a list
Of Passengers to the USA, but somehow they got missed.

And no one else in all this world is searching for this man,
So 1 play gene-solitaire to find him, if I can.
I'm told he's buried in a plot, with tombstone he was blessed,
But bad weather took the engraving and some vandals took the rest.

He died before the county clerks decided to keep records
No Family Bible has emerged in spite of all my efforts.
To top it off, this ancestor who causes me many groans,
Just to give me one more pain... betrothed a girl named Jones.
--author unknown--


Source: PGS COUNTRY Kimball, NE Winter 1998


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 98

GLEN CEMETERY
Located: NE of Glen, Sioux County, NE

Compiled by: Mrs Carol J. Doyle, Rapid City, SD July 22, 1977

Reuben B. REECE Robert JOHNSON (husband of M. JOHNSON)
1887-1966 d. 7-2-1887 age 60 yr.
   
Francis C. REECE (wife of Reuben) John MEYER
1899- b. 6-24-1826 d. 9-29-1887
   
Ama M. MENOERBACK Alvin H. PUDDY
b. 7-30-1862 d. 5-28-1909 d. 9-29-1901 age l6 yr. 9 mo. 11 da.
   
Albert T. HUGHSON Lillith PUDDY
age 54 yrs. b. 2-24-1894 d. 2-24-1894
   
Harry L. HUGHSON Miles H, JOHNSON
b. 7-30-1885 d. 8-10-1951 d. 12-18-1902 age 1 mo. 17 da,
   
Beulah REECE HUGHSON (wife of Harry) Wareham S. JOHNSON
b. 9-2-1889 d. 7-31-1965 b. 12-28-1834 d. 11-17-1899
   
Emma V. PULLEN Goldie ELLSWORTH LAKIN
dau of J.H. & WA. PULLEN wife of I.B. LAKIN
d. 1-11-1890 age l2 yr. 17 da b. 10-12-1883 d. 2-10-1910
   
Willie KLEIN (son of D. & A.M. KLEIN) Iver DAVIS
D.4-5-1888 b. 9-12-1916 d. 1-24-1917
   
Josephine HILTON (wife of Thomas I.) Clara B, PAPKE
b. 7-23-1855 d. 4-3-1917 b. 3-22-1914 d. 3-1-1915
   
Irvin G. HILTON (son of T. & J. HILTON) Cora R. PAPKE
d. 11-1-1895 age 7 yr. 5 mo. 17 da. d. 6-30-1920
   
Frank HILTON Elvira PINNEO (wife of H.H. PINNEO)
1894-1964 stone sunken - couldn't read dates
   
Mary JAMES (wife of G. JAMES) Albert PINNEO (husband of R. PINNEO)
d. 1-6-1889 age 46 yrs. 4 mo. 13 da. d. 12-12-1895
   
Della HANES (dau of J.H. HANES) Infant son of Mr. & Mrs. F. PULLEN
d. 8-25-1897 15 yr. 5 mo. 7 da. 1 da. (no date on stone)
   
Greetie M. HUNTLEY Rexford W. HOLOLISTER
d. 9-13-1904 age 9 yr. 9 mo. 13 da. 1904-1974
   
Henry C RODGERS Eliza K. RODGERS (wife of Henry)
1855-1911 1862-1941
   
Curtis S. RODGERS (son of Henry & Eliza) Bert RODGERS (son of Henry & Eliza)
1887-1952 1884-1960

GLEN CEMETERY continued pg. 99


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 99

CROW BUTTE CEMETERY Dawes County, NE
Located: Sec. 19, Two. 31 N, R. 51W, about $ miles SE of Crawford, NE

Compiled by: Mrs. Carol J Doyle, Rapid City. SD, July 22, 1977

Lulum FRIES Ernest D. BAKER
b. 1879 d. 1889 b. 9-14-1890 d. 2-14-1891
   
REEVES Twins Ellen BAKER
b. 1918 b. 11-19-1851 d. 3-6-1939
   
Laura D. CRAIG Peter CRAIG
dau of G.W. & M.D. CRAIG son of G.W. & M.D. CRAIG
d. 7-4-1892 age 1 yr. 11 mo. 15 da. d. 8-24-1896 age 5 mo. 3 da.
   
Sarah A. WENBOURNE John S. MULLINEX
no dates age 68 yr. 10 mo. 5 da. b. 5-19-1894 d. 4-21-1911
   
Roxford ROBY Ann SPOTTS
son of O.O. & S.H. ROBY b. 10-2-1888
age 3 yr. l mo. 11 da. age 64 yr. 1 mo. 4 da.
   
Walter REEVES Florance REEVES (wife of Walter)
1894-1971 1892-
   
Charles L. CUTLER Dorcas I. CUTLER (dau of Charles)
b. 12-5-1831 d. 4-4-1891 b. 5-20-1878 d. 9-11-1895
   
Christopher T. WILLIAMS Cora E. WILLIAMS (wife of Christopher)
b. 1-14-1851 d. 2-1-1936 b. 3-6-1860 d 10-11-1933
   
Liddie E. WILLIAMS Harold WILLIAMS
b. 5-20-1898 d. 5-21-1898 1923

----------/---------- ----------/---------- ----------/---------- ----------/----------

GLEN CEMETERY (continued)

Vergil L. STERNHAGEN John S. TUCKER (husband of Frances A. TUCKER)
1919-1933 d. 5-5-1904 age 80 yr 8mo. 28da.
   
Infant Children of I.S. & M.M. McINTOSH Frank MILEY (son of W. & M. M1LEY)
d. 4-6-1889 d. 1-20-1898 age 15 yr. 6 mo. 16 da.



NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 100

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE

Source: Dakota County HERALD

July 16, 1925
Mrs Emma MYERS 77 died Tuesday.
Born to Mr & Mrs Frederick SHELL July 7 a boy
Mrs Kate B BARBER age 50 died Saturday
Wills, Robert E EVANS.
Mrs Mary Jane HEIKES age 84 died July 10th

July 23, 1925
Born to Mr & Mrs Fred NORRIS a girl July 17th.
Born to Mr & Mrs B B BARBER July 17 a boy.
Born to Mr & Mrs Dale RIGGLEMAN a boy July 13th.
Born to Mr & Mrs George BILGREN a boy Sunday, John William.
Born to Mr & Mrs Glen THACKER a girl last Friday
Nois E BLIVEN 81. gied (sic) July 18th
Fred LEEDOM celebrated his 56th birthday Sunday July 19th.

Dec 24, 1925
Chas E KLINE died Wednesday
Born to Mr & Mrs Ray CHAMBERS Dec 13 a boy
Mrs Benjamin HALL died Thursday after a long illness.
Wills, Margaret H HARTNETT, Ed BODENBENDER, Henry BODENBENDER

Dec 31 1925
Johnie GARNER & Ruth GALLOP were wed Dec 21.
Mary JOSEPHINE HYLAN died Dec 17
Amy McCARTHY & Frank D WILLIAMS were wed Saturday
Wills: Asmus THOMSEN
Born to Mr & Mrs Geo E HEIKES a son Sunday.
Herman RENZE died Thursday Dec 24th of pneumonia.

Feb 12, 1920
Wills, Sarah HOPKINS
Mrs K Peter NELSON 76 died Jan 25th.
Mrs Mary CAHILL 65 died Thursday of pneumonia
Judge S W MC KINLEY wed the following, Roland J TUBBS & Myrtle VARLEY: Walter FR1CKEN & Ruth PRIEST, Peter EASTWOOD & Jacova GRAVELLE: Walter F ROBINSON & Grace L COLE, John F DE NOMA & Mary A FOX, Clarence KELLOGG & Lillian CLARK,
Anna Elizabeth HAGER died Wednesday evening Feb 4th.
Marriage licenses of the past week, Edmund N MAURICE & Grace WILKINS; Raymond M SMITH & Catherine CASH, George P HILL & Grace M ROXBY: Sillius H NELSON & Jane A BEACON: Walter FRICKEN & Ruth PRIEST, John E CONNERY & Catherine F TWOHIG: Harry M HUXTABLE & Margaret D FOSTER, Thos J GROMALLY & Francilla KERWIN, Wm J MATTESON & Mabel E GUSTAD

Feb 19, 1920

Wm H JAMES pioneer resident died Feb 2nd.
Marriage licenses of the past week: Earl D JEFFERSON & Coe SHARANY, Wm R THOM & Vera B BATMAN
Clayton HILBORN died Monday after an operation for appendicitis
Harvey BEADSHEAR & Mary NELSEN were wed Saturday
Born to Mr & Mrs Sylvester SANFORD a girl Tuesday.
Born to Mr & Mrs Will BORDER a boy
Born to Mr & Mrs Louis WEBSTER a boy
Born to Mr & Mrs Vernon Moore a girl.
Mrs Guy MANNING died last Thursday of pneumonia.

Feb 26 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs John ENGLE a girl Feb 23rd.
Walter MONGAR 8 month old died Feb 17.
George ZENTMIRE & Elda BRIDENBAUGH were wed Wednesday noon.
one month old son of Mr & Mrs Sidney DONNELY died of pneumonia Monday.
Mrs Emily SNYDER 83 died Wednesday of last week.
A W BACON died Feb 16th.
John PEYSON 68 died yesterday morning.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 101

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE 3 May 1980
Source: Dakota County HERALD

Feb 26, 1920 cont'd
Mrs W A HEIKES died last Saturday evening.
Marriage of the last week, Harold COFFMAN & Frana HALL: Wm M WIEDEMAN & Nellie MILLER: Harry A BRITHAUPT & Pearl KAINE, John C JELLISON & Opal VARLEY: Wilmont J MC CUDD1N & Vera M PERRY, Walter A PENCE & Wanda G PERRY: Geo W ZENTMIRE & Elda L BRIDENBUAGH

March 4, 1920
Helen M CURRAN & Wm P RUSH were wed Feb 17th
Born to Mr & Mrs S E HARMER a girl Feb 25th.
Hans NELSEN died Monday night
Wed this past week: Edward B COPPS & Myrtle YOUNG: Gene N EIGENGERGER & Hattie L. M. KRAUSE; Matthew J O'KEEFE & Ellen C CARLSON; Oscar F CARLSON & Nora M BEYE

March 11, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs R MAGIRL a girl Mar 9th
Born to Mr & Mrs Paul COLE March 4 a boy.
Mary GOODFELLO celebrated her 11th birthday Monday
Born to Mr & Mrs Milton J FORESHOE a girl Tuesday of last week.
Mrs Lottie NELSEN died Tuesday night
Mrs A W LANG died Tuesday afternoon
Horace DUI'I'ON died May 9, 1920.
Wills: Clayton HILBORN

March 18 1920
Anton KVAM & Ora ROCKWELL; Leroy KUDRLE & Pearl ZIEGLER were wed in double ceremony.
Born to Mr & Mrs G J RYAN a girl Mar 11th - died at birth.
Born to Mr & Mrs Louis DAVIS a girl Thursday of last week.
Born to Mr & Mrs Torn HARTNETT a boy March 16th
Born to Mr & Mrs Fred PENZE a girl March 14th.
Born to Mr & Mrs B F SHARP a girl March 11th.
John MAHON SR 67 pioneer resident died last Thursday of heart trouble.
Born to Mr & Mrs Ed METZ a girl Monday.
Marriage this last week: Wm O HILLIER & Alice M DOUGHERTY; John J BAILEY & Manile KOSS
Mrs Matilda S1DE 95 died last Thursday

March 25, 1920
Mrs Rebecca M TAYLOR pioneer resident died March 9th.
Marriage licenses, Douglas YOUNG & Beatrice HARRIS, Jay SAWYER & Emma TOKSTAD, Allie S MC MULLEN & Merle V SALSBURRY: Joseph M WICKEY & Mary COPE
Born to Mr & Mrs Carl J SUND a boy Monday
Born to Mr & Mrs H F MILTONBERGER a girl March 11th
Wills, Edward CYRIL OLIVER.

April 1 1920
Marriage licenses: John PETERS & Hattie LIEBER: Ernest WEAVER & Genevieve L BECKNER: Martin L OLSON & Ruth MC MANNUS, Henry C PLUMMER & Florence STOKES: Carl A JOHNSON & Christie M MORLAN, Herbert B F JOHNSON & Edith B KNOWLES: Harry HEEDER & Florence L NOVACK
Wills, John B EVANS

April 8 1920
Mrs Joe RYAN died last week.
Mrs Margaret BRANNAN 90 early pioneer died last Thursday.
Addle ECKHART 56 died last week
Wm QUINTAL & Maude HIATT were wed March 24
Marriage licenses, George H ZAJIE & Elaine G REID, Toney FREYER & Beatrice L BROWN, Percy WHITE EAGLE & Cordelia GRAY HAIR, Ray MORRICAL & Leona RANDALL: John MCINTOSH & Blanche BROWN
Alexander Hamilton BAKER died April 2, 1920.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 102

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE 3 May 1980
Source: Dakota County HERALD

April 11, 1920
Helen TWOHIG & John CLEMMONS were wed Sunday.
Marriage licenses: John M CLEMENS & Helen T TWOHIG: John H VAN LENT & Maud SORENSEN: Andrew R MILNAR & Frances NEWBERRY; Jos A JAMESON Jr & Bernice MOORE: Orville V OWENS & Edith CURRY : Percy OSBORNE & Helen BRENNEN: Wm H CUE & Alphosine DELIER.
Mrs Ellen BEARDSHEAR died Tuesday afternoon after a short illness.
James BROYHILL pioneer resident died Wednesday morning
Evadell BUTTERFIELD & Freeman A FRANCISCO were wed Apr 3rd
Wills: Edward CYRIL OLIVER

April 29, 1920

Enos HIATT died last Friday, civil war vet
Timothy MURPHY pioneer resident died Monday afternoon
Mr Wm BLACKETER died Sunday
Born to Mr & Mrs George W MILLER a girl last Wednesday
Marriage licenses: Chas B BREITWEG & Effie J TAPLIN; Stanley L IAGO & Mildred BEVINGTON
Wills: James B BROYHILL, John B EVANS

May 6 1920
Benetta HALL & E FEENEY were wed May 1st,
Born to Mr & Mrs Willie BERGER a girl Sunday.
A T HAASE celebrated his 86th birthday Wednesday May 5th.
John CONNORS died Saturday after a short illness
Mrs Elizabeth AUGHEY died last week
Mrs John W HAZLEGROVE pioneer resident died Monday afternoon of heart trouble.
Marriage licenses: Frank J VILIM & Adda L TALLY: Dennie H ROGERS & Minnie BACKER: Gerald A DICKENS & Marie O'MARA: Arthur H ANDERSON & Mary PETERSON: Charles R MC CUDDIN & Dora BARRETT: Benjamin HAACKER & Sarah M HIFE.

May 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs P A TWOHIG May 7 a girl.
Born to Mr & Mrs Millard HISEROTE Wednesday a girl.
Samuel NEISWANGER died May 9th age 84 yrs.
Mrs James HEENEY pioneer woman died Monday.
Marriage licenses: Herman NELSON & Irene BOYD: John WEBER & Ethel MORRIS

May 20, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs Will EBEL a girl May 12
Born to Mr & Mrs Dan HICKS a son may 16th.
Mrs Jane ROCKWELL WELKER died of old age May 17.
Born to Mr & Mrs Guy STINSON a boy Monday.
James C DAVIS & Marie PRICE were wed last Friday
Amelia SIMPSON & Joel FISHER were wed Sunday May 9th.
Marriage licenses: John WHITE BEAR & Josephine BUTLER: Wm H CHESSAR & Burnetta BORTOT; J Ben AUSTIN & Caroline BEHRNS: John C ALBERS & Christine RIECKE: Harry E DAMUTH & Irene SATTER; Louis J MORAN & Laura BATHELDER: Charles H BISHOP & Rose MC FARLAND: Fay L MORTON & Helen Z TOWNSEND James C DAVIS & Marie PRICE: Nels NIELSON & Lela LEES Arthur J BOYD & Venice SCURLOCK; George L HAHN & Leona SCURLOCK.

May 27, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs Dale H VOSS a boy Sunday.
Rasmus SAWYER & Ruth BESORE were wed May 24th.
Z T LONCTIN'S body was found in a sandbar Sunday He was missing since May 2nd
Marriage licenses: Edward WILKINSON & Ethel GREELEY: Rolly L COOK & Stella LHEROD: John C LYNCH & Pearl WYCOFF, Earl D BENTON & Alice THROCKMORTON; Wm THOMAS & Dora GREEN CROW

June 3 1920
Marriage licenses: F RAYMOND TABOR; & Florence J MOLDEN: Clyde B GUVE & Myrtle L SEDIG; Frank B WALSH & Margaret A BOURDELAIS: Charles B WINTERINGER & Alice L J WOOD
Born to Mr & Mrs W Pierce WILSON Monday a boy.
Mrs. Jane LINDSAY SHIRA died last week age 82 yrs.
Thekla M VOSS & Dr Robert R SEASONGOOD were wed June 1st.


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 103

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE 3 May 1980
Source: Dakota County HERALD

June 10 1920
Marriage licenses, Harry A WALTER & Lora M FORD; Robert R SEASONGOOD & Thekla M VOSS; George A DIXON & Fannie E WILBUR, Charlie HASKINS & Hazel SMOTHERS: Wm A HEATH & Anna May SHELDON, John BAERTLING & Minnie KRAUSE, Robert U GREEN & Estella F KLOUCK: Glenn I PARROTT & Marie WIEDEMAN
Mary QUINN & Frank MORAN were wed Sunday.
Rita JONES & J J RIPP were wed June 2nd
Amanda. ROOST & Le Roy HENZIE were wed Saturday.
Born to Mrs & Dr W J DEVERS a boy June 5th
Wills: Jeanne Marie Madeline GREZAUD, John HARTNETT, Bridget ROONEY, Catherine SMITH

June 17, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs Will SIERK a son Monday.
Born to Mr & Mrs Arthur H FORBES a boy last Wednesday
Henry O ARMOUR died June 1
Mrs Jeannet SELBY age 47 died June 15th
Vent ALTEMUS & Ida 3HMIfl' were wed last week.
Wills, Etta H HALSTEAD John KLOSTER.

June 24, 1920
Marriage licenses: Floyd E NELSON & Clara E PAPRITZ, Earl G COFFEY & Hedvig L LARSON: Carl H BAKER & Rosetta NICHOLS: Charles C RESSEGIEU & Vietta R DAVIS! Charles PFAFF Jr & Nettle B ROSENBAUM, Ray M SNODGREF & Marie JANKEE: Homer H HEWITT & Mary A DODSON: John H MAUN & Elizabeth CLAUSEN: Erastus R JONES & Neva SWANGER: Eugene GABIEL &
Elva COOLEY, Levi M HUGHES & Marie TRIPP: Gus EGGEBRHIST & Gladys BAYLISS.
Born to Mr & Mrs L A NELSON June 19 a boy
Erin MAUN died after a long illness last Sunday.
Mary V QUINN & Frank MORAN were wed Tuesday morning
Wm KINNISON 5 yr old died Saturday of pneumonia
Floyd E NELSON & Clara E PAPRITZ were wed June 17th
Mrs Lydia C ECKHART died June 10 90 yrs old

July 1 1920
6 week old baby girl of Mr & Mrs P A TWOHIG died June 22nd
Mame MALONEY & Anton PAULEY were wed Tuesday morning
Mabel BIERMANN & Frederick L BERRAN were wed Wednesday.
Born to Mr & Mrs Taylor WHITE June 21 a boy
Wm BEST & Myra DODGE will wed July 3rd
Marriage licenses, James A LAUSON & Katherine H CARNEY: Arthur A SMITH & Marie L MANEE, George H DE LAP & Dorris W SAMPSON: Orville R PHILLIPS & Hazel FROST

July 8 1920
Marriage licenses, Ottis L BROOKS & Effie D ROHWER, Frank S MACOMBER Jr & Helen M JENKINS
Born to Mr & Mrs John HEFFERNAN a boy June 18
Born to Mr & Mrs J H HOGAN July 1 a boy
Mrs Venn MUNGER died last week
Wills, Andrew J PARKER.

July 15,120
Marriage licenses, Paul KRISS & Isabel YANKE, Geo M BEACH & Loie E MAYNARD: Forrest A PORTER & Effie L GILLAUNE, George A LILE & Anna CAPELL
Born to Mr & Mrs George BARTELS July 2 a boy.

July 22, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs F W BEERMANN a boy Wednesday.
Ernest SANGER drowned in Crystal Lake last Thursday evening.
Born to Mr & Mrs H H ADAIR a girl Wednesday morning
Marriage licenses, Vandel ANDERSON & Kate SHREVES: Geo S MURRAY & Emma C MOE: E Louis LANE & Hazel HOCKENSMITH: Earle R PARMENTER & Ruth STONEHOCKER, Wm T SHEA & Iva J CENTLIVRE: George W DE VAULT & Edna F WORLENBERG, Ben PROPHET & Alice FOUR CLOUD: A V WINTERRINGER & Minnie FARLEY


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 104

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE 3 May 1980
Source: Dakota County HERALD

July 29, 1920
Born to Mr & Mrs NK FOX July 22 a boy
Born to Mr & Mrs Tommie HARTNETT July 19 a boy
Born to Mr & Mrs Chas UTTICK Wednesday a girl.
Wills, James THORNTON

Jan 29, 1920
Emelda WATERS & Wa J BIGLIN were wed Monday
Born to Mr & Mrs Delphi F CHASE a girl Jan 25th
Born to Mr & Mrs Donald PARKER Jan 24 a girl
Harry E KNEPPER & Faye COBLEIGH were wed Wednesday last
Nell COMBS & Z S BRANSON were wed Jan 19th.
Charles Harry SMITH died Jan 20th.
Marriage licenses, Clifford V CHAMBERS & Ruby PURCELL, Samuel PRESTON & Edna MURKLE; Wm J BRIGLIN & Mary I WATERS: Chas L AXTHLEM & Erma BRUCKNER: George P HILL & Grace M ROXBY: Louis A KRUMMEL & Katherine C KRUMMEL

Feb 5 1920
Fideles TWOHIG & John CONNERY; Wm BUSH & Helen CURRAN; Jane BEACON & T GORMALLY:
Anna WALSH & Theo SCHMIDT to be wed.
Born to Mr & Mrs Herman SMITH Jan 27 a boy.
Born to Mr & Mrs Jess SKIDMORE Jan 25 a girl.
Grandma LUSSIER died Feb 2
Raymond SMITH & Kathryn ASH were wed Tuesday.
Wills: Fannie WILBUR, Sarah HOPKINS

Jan 20, 1921
Eugene BEATY died Jan 2nd suddenly
Marriage licenses: Francis J DOUGHERTY & Lenoa ELLSWORTH: Walter D STEELE & Cecile P MADDEN: Raymond S HECK & Viola TEEL, Frank E ROLLINS & Edna M BARRIER: Oscar L HEBREN & Gena KNUDSEN: Ralph H EMRY & Edna L WOODWARD: George HAYES & Ella HEENEY: Ernest E DURSTON & Florence M CAPP: Harold J HAITZMAN & Irene B LUSKHART, Irvie C BROYHILL & Fern S ABBOTT; Henry C STARK & Ionia TRAVIS, Louis KUHRTS & Pauline SCHLIINZ
Mr & Mrs TAMSEY celebrated their 23rd wedding anniversary.
Born to Mr & Mrs E L HOOLEY a boy Jan 17
Frank LEAMER died Monday.
Wills: Michael FARRELL

Jan 27 1921
Infant girl of Mr & Mrs T H SULLIVAN died Wednesday.
Born to Mr & Mrs Arthur ARMBRIGHT a boy Saturday.
Clara STEWART & Robert H ALLEN were wed Jan 19th.
Born to Mr & Mrs John M CLEMMONS a boy Jan 18th.
Marriage licenses, Herbert E WENHAM & Margaret WOODS: Robert R LENT & Effie M CROUCH

Feb 3 1921
Lena KRUfiXJER & Wm H KOPING were wed Saturday.
Mayme HEENAN& John HEENEY were wed Tuesday morning.
Ana Marie BEAN & Ernest R EAKINS were wed Jan 25th.
Riley HOWARD died Tuesday of pneumonia age 64 yrs,
Marriage licenses, Michael B BOLER & Margaret J WATERS, Harold E MARKS & Luetta RUNNELHART; John F NIEMAN & Gladys VAN HOUTEN, Roscoe e MARTIN & Constance C NELSON: Edward E BUCHANAN & Minnid E GARRISON: Phillip SCALETTO & Louise PELMULDER, Geo W GARNAN & Frances A SHATTUCK: Wm H KONING & Lena KRUEGER: John E HEENEY & Mary A HEENAN

Feb 10 1921
Born to Mr & Mrs Wm HARTNETT Jr Jan 31 a son
Margaret RYAN & James W TRACY were wed Thursday morning.
Born to Mr & Mrs Glen DUNlAP a boy Feb 8th.
Born to Mr & Mrs Lewis HAYES a boy Feb 8th.
Harriott ANDERSON & Lloyd BRIDENBAUGH were wed Feb 9th.
Mrs Hans KNUDSON died Feb 1 age 66 yrs


NEBRASKA ANCESTREE WINTER VOLUME 20 NO 3
Page 105

Submitted by Jody K Boyd, South Sioux City, NE 3 May 1980
Source: Dakota County HERALD

Feb 10, 1921 cont'd
Born to Mr & Mrs Fred JOHNSON Feb 1 a girl.
Born to Mr & Mrs David GIBSON a boy Saturday
Ed V MAURICE died Jan 25th after a long illnesss
Mrs E R CHURCH died Feb 4th after a stroke.
Wm FELLER & Clara SORENSEN were wed Sept 24, 1920 was kept secret.
Mrs M M WARNER died Tuesday after a long illness.
James S FRANCIS died very suddenly last Wednesday-heart attack.

Feb 17, 1921
Born to Mr & Mrs Tn SOASH Feb 9 a boy
Alva OWENS died last week.

Born to Mr & Mrs T T MC PHERRAN a girl Saturday
George Emmett DAVIS age 8 died Sunday of sleeping sickness.
Marriage licenses, Benjamin F MASSEY & Violett WOODRUFF: Jos F ANDERSON & Laura M BRISTOW: Arthur E DRISCOLL & Hazel HARTER: John J PINSER & Evaline RINER: Harrold M GRANING & Lacille M HACKETT: H D LIVINGSTON & Irene ROSENBAUM, Wm MANTHOS & Dorothy FOLAN; Samuel HAYES & Rose MOLDER: Fred DINGMAN & Etta DEMENT: Albert M JONES & Leola S SMITH.

Feb 24, 1921
Geo T KIMES died Sunday evening
Marriage licenses: Elmrr L GUY: Dorothy HAMMOND: BE THOMPSON & Rusa E WHITE: Enoch M BLOOD & Burnetta CHESSAR: Glenn G PACE & Elva P STEVENS

Mar 3, 1921
Born to Mr & Mrs Geo TRICKEY Feb 26th a girl.
Born to Mr & Mrs Bill MC ENTAFFER a boy Feb 27th,
D C BRISTOL (Omaha Charley) celebrated his 86th birthday
Henry POWEEL & Winnie Ruth HACKETT were wed Tuesday
Born to Mr & Mrs Ray AUGHEY a son last Thursday
Marriage licenese, Sam MIRKIN & Sarah PETERSON Herman A ZASTROW & Emma NELSON; James DILLON & Sophia ELSWORTH: Walter W LERWILL & HANNAH BRENARD

Mar. 10, 1921
Mrs Mary ASHLEY died last week.
John CHURCH died Friday of pneumonia.
Marriage licenese (sic): Henry C POWELL & Winnie R HACKETT: Ralph C BERNEN & Ruby V ROLLINS: Elmer RINEHART & Georgia LUND: Ernest W DIERKING & Carol K POMEROY: Charles EBERHARD & Meta LEIBOLD: Slide JOHEUM & Alone NICKERSON: Francis E ENGBRIGTSON: Sophia WOLFE: Bert BRASSFIELD & Mary BURTON: George RANDALL & Gladys WYBE

Mar 17, 1921
Born to Mr & Mrs J G RYAN Mar l2 a girl.
Born to Mr & Mrs John MC GONIGLE a girl Mar 15th
Frank O'DONALD died Monday morning.
Charles ROCKWOOD 65 yr died March 15th.
F W HARMON age 77 died March 13th.
b 1 moore (sic) died Tuesday night age 56 yrs
Marriage licenses, James A DINGMAN & Nellie BRUHN: Edward O'HARE & Mary G HELT; George SIEBOLD & Gertie STAPLEY, Sam SHAMA & Margaret NETH: Clarence J DUNNING & Elsie CONNERS, Cline E STORY & Irene A LA VELLE

March 24, 1921
Marriage licenses: Samuel H MC GUIRE & Leora MC GUIRE, John E TALBOT & Myrtle KIRK: Henry W HEYERS & Hulda GOETZ: Orval A COMER & Ella EDWARDS.

March 31, 1921
Born to Mr & Mrs Louis GOODSELL a boy Mar 23
Born to Mr & Mrs Wm J BIGLIN a set of twin girls Mar 25th.
Pauline HALL & Harold SHEEHAN were wed Wednesday
Born to Mr & Ms Joe JOHNSON a boy Mar 29th.
Born to Mr & Mrs Charley HEENEY a son Monday

** Note: These electronic pages are provided for your personal use, and may not be reproduced in any format for profit, nor for presentation in any form by any other organization or individual. They may be freely copied for your personal use. **

Return to TOC for Volume 20, Nebraska Ancestree

© 2006 for NSGS & NEGenWeb Project