Sheridan County Military Records

Source: Ancestry.com

1890 Veterans Schedules - Sheridan County, NE

~~~~~~~~~~

Source Information:
Ancestry.com. 1890 Veterans Schedules [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2005. Original data: United States of America, Bureau of the Census. Special Schedules of the Eleventh Census (1890) Enumerating Union Veterans and Widows of Union Veterans of the Civil War. Washington, D.C.: National Archives and Records Administration, 1890. M123, 118 rolls.

Description:
This database is an index to individuals in the United States enumerated in the 1890 special census of Civil War Union veterans and widows of veterans available on microfilm M123 (118 rolls) from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). Information listed in this index includes the veteran's name or widow's name, rank, year of enlistment, and year of discharge.

~~~~~~~~~~

Veteran's Name - Relative's Name - Home in 1890 - Rank & Years of service


Kate McBright Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Matilda Boyce Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Anna Slaniger Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Lora J Jaques Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Letitia Buzby Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Cora B Single Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Augusta Morrison Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Ann Peacock Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE

S J Root Box Butte, Sheridan, NE

Manning Abbet Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

John N Abrecht Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

Williard W Albert Rushville, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1863-1865

William M Alexander Rushville, Sheridan, NE Lieutenant 1861-1866

John Baber Gordon, Sheridan, NE

Fredrick P Bailey Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Waggoner 1862-1865

James W Bailey Grant, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1864

John H Bailey Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Robert Ball Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

Isac D Barnard Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861

Joseph Barnes Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Humphrey Bay Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1863

William J Beavers Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

John Beely Gordon, Sheridan, NE First Lieutenant 1861-1864

John T Blackburn Logan, Sheridan, NE Sargeant 1861-1866

James Blevins Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

William Boardmen Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

John A Boster Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

William H Bostic Larabee, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1864

William H Bostic Larabee, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Leonard Bower Ellen Bower Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

George Bowers Marry C W Bowers Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1864

Huchmam Boyles Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Samuel M Breckenridge Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1864

John Breston Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1866

Stephen Brewer Sarah H Brewer Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Phoenix R Briggs Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1865

Nathan S Bristol Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Donald Brown Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Josiah Brown Mary J Brown Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Musician 1862-1865

Scott Brownlee Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Stourt Burright Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Musit 1861-1864

Stourt J Burright Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Musit 1861-1864

George Burwell Sarah M Burwell Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1861

Aros F Buybie Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1862

George W Cammel Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

David A Carbin Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

William Carroll Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

John Chipps Logan, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1865

Danied Clark Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1866

Enoch Clark Mill, Sheridan, NE Corporal
Levi Clark Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

John Clarkson Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1864-1864

James B Clements Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Joseph Cole Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Anson D Coleman Henriette F Colema Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Mat Collins Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

John A Conklin Sheridan, NE Sargeant 1862-1865

M J Cook Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Major 1861-1865

Maxwell J Cooley Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Lieutenant 1861-1863

Byron N Cornell Logan, Sheridan, NE Private

David W Cr?? Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Elexander Crain Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1866

James Craven Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1861

Elliott O Crawford Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1863

Arter Crnott Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Henry W Crow Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

John H Crowder Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

John B Cunningham Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Henry C Cutter Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1861

John G Daniel Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Scoggan M David Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1862

Catherine M Davis Rushville, Sheridan, NE

Salmon W Daymon Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

James O Deguasie Larabee, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

John Dehaven Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

James Dembor Rushville, Sheridan, NE

John W Denton Mill, Sheridan, NE Private

Thomas E Depuy Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private

Benjaman F Diffenbacker Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Samuel Ditzler Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

James O Dove Marthia Dove Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1864-1864

Thomas Dulin Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Van R Dun Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1866

Martin Ellard Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1865

John Ellis Larabee, Sheridan, NE Sargeant 1861-1865

Henry Ellwanger Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Jas Engate Box Butte, Sheridan, NE

James Esgate Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Henry H Fackler Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1866

Hammond Fallon Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

Oliver Feris Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1869

Hirman Fiebie Logan, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1864

William S Flood Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Janes Ford Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private

Osker Ford Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1861

Joseph Foust Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Henry Freese Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

William Gamber Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

Anderson Gartin Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Marm 1862-1866

Caleb Gaskill Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865
Jessie T Gaskill Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Thomas H Gathaway Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

George W Gibbs Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

John V Glover Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

James Goldsmith Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1863

Joel S Goldsmith Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Williard Gould Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1864

Hanford Green Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Charles Gregson Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1866

Thomas Groves Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1865

Auburn Hadley Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

Auburn Hadley Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Gildroy M Hardy Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

John J Harrison Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Henderson Harrold Milan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

David C Hart Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

John Hary Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Andre H Haskin Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

James Hawkins Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

David T Haywood Almeda Haywood Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Elias Herner Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Sydney B Higgens Milan, Sheridan, NE Captain 1861-1865

Abel Hill Rushville, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1862-1865

Milton M Hill Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Stephen Hills Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Harvey L Hite Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Alaxander Hoffland Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

William Hogue Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

John H Holden Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1862

Martain Hollingworth Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1866

Colefax Hopkins Box Butte, Sheridan, NE

Edie K Hopkins Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Thos Hoskins Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1864

Elisha A Hotz Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Edwin B Hoyt Rushville, Sheridan, NE Fifer 1862-1865

George W Hunter Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Henry C Hutson Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

John B Hutton Rushville, Sheridan, NE

Charles H Johnson Gordon, Sheridan, NE Captain 1861-1865

Elicha A Johnson Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE

John S Johnston Grant, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1865

George W Jones Gordon, Sheridan, NE

John W Julian Gordon, Sheridan, NE Chaplain 1862-1863

Casper H Kannan Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1865

Thomas H Keown Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1866

Wathan J Keown Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1863

Emanueal Keplowger Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Oliver Kerns Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

Jacob L Kiff Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

William W Knopp Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865
Henry S Lamson Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

George W Lawton Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

David C Lee Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

Helon S Leyda Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

William Linn Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Jonksia Lofland Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Alexander Loomis Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

Alonzo O Loomis Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Lester Lubbs Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

James M Lutterfield Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Harrison C Magoon Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1862-1863

Orin Manchester Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Orrin J Marcy Grant, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1865-1865

George Mark Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

Jacob L Marshall Grant, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1865-1865

Charles McBride Mary McBride Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1863

Philip McCoy Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Jasper P McCumber Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Cyrus F McDowell Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1863

Joseph B McGinness Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Albert McIntyre Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1862

David McIntyre Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1862

Henry H Merrill Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1866

James H Miller Gordon, Sheridan, NE Captain 1862-1866

John E Mills Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Eli W Miner Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

David W Moffatt Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1862

George W Mohler Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

James C Morrison Gordon, Sheridan, NE First Lieutenant 1861-1864

Robert G Morrow Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

David Mullinix Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1866

Soloman S Murphy Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Thomas Musgrave Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE First sargent 1861-1863

Waron M Musselman Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Andrew J Myers Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

William Z Neiley Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

John R Nichols Martha Nichols Rushville, Sheridan, NE

B George M Northell Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1865

Ranson D Norton Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1866

Thomas H Nutt Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1861

Thomas H Nutt Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1862-1865

John Okeiffe Emelia J Okeiffe Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

James H Oldham Mill, Sheridan, NE Captain 1861-1864

James H Ortrander Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Leonard W Osborn Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1866

Ora O Owen Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Joseph H Painter Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

George W Palmer Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1864

Joshua Parker Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Jera Parmer Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864
David A Past Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

William Peacock Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1864

James Pease Malissa Pease Milan, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1865

Thomas W Penman Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Artemas Pense Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Robert J Pense Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Christian Perreten Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Lewis Pierce Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Samuel Post Rushville, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

John F Powers Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

Charles Premo Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1866

Franklin A Prems Larabee, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Thomas W Preston Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

William L Quigley Grant, Sheridan, NE Private

James R?? Gordon, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1864

William C Ramsey Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE

George W Read Rushville, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1865

Willian Read Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1864

William Y Reddick Isabelle Reddick Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Thomas L Redlow Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Ransom W Reid Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Sidner S Reno Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

John H Rhoibinson Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Second lieutent 1861-1865

Alonzo Rice Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

John G Richardson Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

George H Riddle Mill, Sheridan, NE Private

E N Roberts Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Lieutenant 1861-1863

James R Roby Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Rheobin T Rogers Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1865

John W Rose Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Fredrick Rotzler Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1866

Vincent Rucker Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Jacob Sann Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Henry G Sasenborg Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

John H Scamahorn Gordon, Sheridan, NE Major 1861-1865

William C Scott Milan, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1864-1866

John Sears Grant, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1862-1865

Thomas Sears Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Seaman 1865-1865

Joseph W Secor Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1862

Lafayett Seldes Sheridan, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

James F Sephard Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Sarch 1861-1864

William C Shattuck Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Alonzo N Sheffener Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Henry Y Simpson Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

John B Simpson Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Albert J Slocom Antelope Valley and Clinton, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1862-1865

Charles W Smith Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1864-1865

James Smith Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Lisha Smith Rushville and Addie, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1864

George W Stewart Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Cal 1861-1864
John D Stopper Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Corporal

Thomas M Strain Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1866

Daniel L Studybecker Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Elia Swallow Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1861

Eugene B Swan Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

Milton Taggart Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Foley Thomas Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

Henry C Thomas Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

James B Thomas Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Sergeant 1861-1865

Samuel Thompson Sheridan, NE Private

Nathan Tibbets Milan, Sheridan, NE Private

William L E Trecax Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Lewis H Trowbridge Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Jesse Trueblood Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

William Tuhny Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

George F Turfon Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1865-1865

William H Vancleave Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Cornelius Vanhorn Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1863

De Forrest Vanvleck Sheridan, Liberty and Elkhorn, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

Soloman Walk Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Samuel F Wallace Gordon, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1865

Elza Walls Gordon, Sheridan, NE First Lieutenant 1861-1862

John M Waterman Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

James A Weir Gordon, Sheridan, NE First Sergeant 1861-1865

Joseph E West Rushville, Sheridan, NE Private

Alexander Westover Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

Hasker Wheeler Box Butte, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Charles S White Hay Springs and Alcove, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Hubert D Whitney Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

Amons E Wilber Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1865

William C Wilhite Gordon, Sheridan, NE Corporal 1861-1865

Rosell O Williams Mill, Sheridan, NE Private 1864-1865

William W Williams Rebecca Williams Mill, Sheridan, NE Private

Leonard N Williamson Sheridan, NE Bugler 1862-1864

Sylvester Willis Larabee, Sheridan, NE Private

Hervey B Willson Grant, Sheridan, NE Private 1863-1863

Ira B Wood Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1861-1864

James Woolrey Wounded Knee, Wolf Creek and Spring Creek, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1865

William V Wycoff Logan, Sheridan, NE Private 1862-1863

Back

This page was last updated on
Tuesday, 10-Mar-2009 20:09:57 MDT