Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Trails to the Past Nebraska

 

County

County Seat

Established

Origin

Adams Hastings 1867 Unorganized
Antelope Neligh 1871 Unorganized
Arthur Arthur 1887 Unorganized
Banner Harrisburg 1888 Cheyenne Co.
Blaine Brewster 1885 Unorganized
Boone Albion 1871 Unorganized
Box Butte Alliance 1887 Dawes Co.
Boyd Butte 1891 Holt & Indian Territory
Brown Ainsworth 1883 Unorganized
Buffalo Kearney 1855 Unorganized
Burt Tekamah 1854 1 of 9 original
Butler David City 1856 Gail Meyer Kilgore
Cass Plattsmouth 1854 1 of 9 original
Cedar Hartington 1857 Dixon & Pierce Cos.
Chase Imperial 1873 Unorganized
Cherry Valentine 1883 Unorganized
Cheyenne Sidney 1867 Unorganized
Clay Clay Center 1855 Unorganized
Colfax Schuyler 1869 Jen Baldwin
Cuming West Point 1855 Burt Co.
Custer Broken Bow 1877 Unorganized
Dakota Dakota City 1855 Burt Co.
Dawes Chadron 1885 by Sioux Co.
Dawson Lexington 1860 Unorganized
Deuel Chappell 1888 Cheyenne Co.
Dixon Ponca 1856 Blackbird, Lizard & Unorganized Cos.
Dodge Fremont 1854 One of nine original
Douglas Omaha 1854 One of nine original
Dundy Benkelman 1873 Unorganized
Fillmore Geneva 1856 Jackson & Unorganized Cos.
Franklin Franklin 1872 Kearney Co.
Frontier Stockville 1872 Unorganized
Furnas Beaver City 1873 Unorganized
Gage Beatrice 1855 Unorganized
Garden Oshkosh 1910 Deuel Co.
Garfield Burwell 1884 Wheeler Co.
Gosper Elwood 1873 Unorganized
Grant Hyannis 1887 Unorganized
Greeley Greeley 1871 Unorganized
Hall Gr& Isl& 1858 Unorganized
Hamilton Aurora 1867 Unorganized
Harlan Alma 1871 Kearney
Hayes Hayes Center 1877 Unorganized
Hitchcock Trenton 1873 Unorganized
Holt O'Neill 1860 Unorganized [Formerly West County]
Hooker Mullen 1889 Unorganized
Howard Saint Paul 1871 Unorganized
Jefferson Fairbury 1856 Unorganized
Johnson Tecumseh 1857 Nemaha & Otoe
Kearney Minden 1860 Unorganized
Keith Ogallala 1873 Unorganized
Keya Paha Springview 1884 Brown Co & Unorganized [Indian Territory]
Kimball Kimball 1888 Cheyenne Co.
Knox Center 1857 Peirce, Org L'Eau Qui Court 1857, Emmet 1867-1973
Lancaster Lincoln 1855 Cass & Pierce Cos.
Lincoln North Platte 1860 Unorganized, formerly Shorter Co.
Logan Stapleton 1885 Unorganized
Loup Taylor 1883 Unorganized
Madison Madison 1856 Loup & McNeale Cos. & Unorganized
McPherson Tryon 1887 Unorganized
Merrick Central City 1858 Polk & Unorganized
Morrill Bridgeport 1908 Cheyenne Co.
Nance Fullerton 1879 Pawnee Reservation
Nemaha Auburn 1854 One of nine original [formerly Forney]
Nuckolls Nelson 1860 Unorganized
Otoe Nebraska City 1854 1 of 9 original [formerly Pierce]
Pawnee Pawnee City 1855 Richardson Co.
Perkins Grant 1887 Keith County
Phelps Holdrege 1873 Kearney County
Pierce Pierce 1856 Izard County & unorganized
Platte Columbus 1856 Greene & Loup
Polk Osceola 1856 York Co. & Unorganized
Red Willow McCook 1873 Unorganized
Richardson Falls City 1854 One of nine original
Rock Bassett 1885 Brown Co.
Saline Wilber 1867 Unorganized
Sarpy Papillion 1857 Cass & Douglas
Saunders Wahoo 1856 Douglas & Lancaster, Org Calhoun. 1856-1865
Scotts Bluff Gering 1888 Cheyenne Co.
Seward Seward 1855 Cass & Pierce Org Green.
Sheridan Rushville 1885 Sioux Co.
Sherman Loup 1871 Buffalo Co. & Unorganized
Sioux Harrison 1877 Unorganized
Stanton Stanton 1855 Burt Co. [formerly Izard Co.]
Thayer Hebron 1871 Jefferson Co.
Thomas Thedford 1887 Unorganized
Thurson Pender 1889 Blackbird Co. & Omaha Reservation
Valley Ord 1871 Unorganized
Washington Blair 1854 1 of 9 original
Wayne Wayne 1867 Unorganized
Webster Red Cloud 1867 Unorganized
Wheeler Bartlett 1877 Unorganized
York York 1855 Cass, Pierce & Unorganized Cos.

©2010 Trails to the Past