Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

York County, Nebraska York Homepage


MEMORIAL & BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD
COMPENDIUM OF LOCAL BIOGRAPHY
Including Biographical Sketches of Hundreds of Prominent Old Settlers and
Representative Citizens of Bulter, Polk, Seward, York and Fillmore Counties
Copyright 1899, by Geo. A. Ogle & Co., Chicago

C PAGE NUMBERS NAME WHEN AND
WHERE BORN
SURNAMES ASSOCIATED
WITH THIS BIOGRAPHY
Y 672-673 SMALL, Joshua D. P. 1835
Massachusetts
A = Cook
S Ryder
SA = Case
M = Harris, Dyer
Y 903-904 SMITH, Abraham 1846
Illinois
A = Fuhlmer
S = Bailey
SA = Calahan
Y 916-917 SMITH, Charles M. 1851
Iowa
A = Dubenhier
S = Howell
SA = Watkins
R = Johnson
F 614, 617
+ Photo
SMITH, Geo. W. 1846
Michigan
A = Wiborn
S = Dempster
SA = Johnson
M = Lawrence
F 270, 273-274
+ Photo
SMITH, H. L. 1828
New York
A = Culver, Parker
S = Williams
D = Butler, Adams
M = Platt, Sherman
Y 363-364 SMITH, John 1832
Pennsylvania
A = Steward
S = Byby
R = Willett
P 1040, 1043-1044
+ Photo
SMITH, Morace F. 1854
New York
A = Francis
S = Leonard
SA = Mackey
B 954-955 SMITH, Peter 1845
Illinois
A = Drake
S1 = Gardner
S2 = Buffalo
Y 495 SMITH, Samuel L. 1842
Tennessee
S = Baldridge
D = Norris, Larkin
Y 446
+ Photo
SMITH, Thomas W. 1853
Canada
A = Coughlin
S = Lincoln
SA = Sanford, Page
M = Musselman, Post, Stanley
F 792-793 SMITH, W. T. 1868
Missouri
A = Ashby
F 1025-1027 SMITH, William E. 1853
Massachusetts
A = Chapin
S = Bennett
SA = Hadsell
M = Perkins
S 548-548 SMITH, Wm. H. 1873
Illinois
A = Edwards
F 1107-1108 SMRHA, Charles 1849
Bohemia
A = Vorisek
S = Stulik
M = Skepton
S 465-466 SYNDER, Carl 1841
Prussia
No additional surnames
Y 497-498 SORRILL, William 1843
England
A = Stinson
Sl = Young
S1A = Kent
S2 = White
S2A = Williams
Y 290-291 SOVEREIGN, Milton 1842
Illinois
A = Smith
S = Smiley
B 1070-1071 SOWERS, Lafayefte 1824
Pennsylvania
A = Horne
S = Chess
D = Buckler, Fenderson, Evans
R = Gardner
Y 639-640 SPARLING, Christ 1862
Russia
A = Faourt
S = Grievis
M = Knott
S 603-604 SPERRY, A. D. 1846
Wisconsin
A = Palmer
S = Kanouse
SA = Fletcher
B 605-606 SPRING, William M. 1836
New York
A = Barney
S1 = Johnson
S2 = Franklin
D = Halstead
F 664-665 SPROUT, William F. 1846
Illinois
A = Fry
S1 = Jayne
S2 = Friend
S2A = Lott
D = Babb
Y 275-276 SPURLOCK, Burwell 1835
West Virginia
A = Booton
S = Davis
B 840, 843 St. Mary's Catholic Church
at David City

M = Kelly, Dowling, Heldjeth, Mysenburg, Jansen, Murphy, Miller, O'Connor, Gaffron, Litty, Banscherd, Augustinsky, Lampe, Boniface, Rheindorff, Bex, English, Roche (See: Roche, J. T.)
B 622-624 St. Mary's Catholic Church
at Luxemburg Settlement

M = Stapf, Meysenburg, Demuth, Marx, Sprung, Schlentz, Birkel, Gills, Bedinger,Steiner, Reisdorf, Frieden, Uhling, Bernard, Kosch, Reed, Richardson, Watson, O'Connor, Ambrosius, Anselmus, Sebastanus,Johannes, Cyrillus, Seraphin, Bonifacius, Reindorff, Muller, Stolz, Schraffl, Bayer, Hansen, Reinhard, Bronnenkant, Bonacum, Morbach, Hanson (See: Stapf, Carl)
S 636-637 STAFFORD, Willard P. 1853
Rhode Island
A = Burrows
S = Hott
Y 637-638 STAHR, Carston 1836
Germany
S = Hopkin
Y 705-707 STANTON, Jeremiah 1817
Pennsylvania
A = Leichliter
S1 = Sutton
S2 = Custer
M = Smith, McFadden
B 623-624 STAPF, Carl 1872
Germany
No additional surnames (See: St. Mary's Catholic Church at Luxemburg Settlement)
Y 661-662 STARK, Charles H. 1838
Maryland
A = Dean
S = Stanton
SA = Sutton
S 644-645 State Bank of Nebraska
M = Cattle, Barkley (See: Cattle, John)
Y 485 STEFFEN, Ferdinand 1833
Germany
A = Voltmann
S = Weisenburg
D = Neuyahr, Gruber, Schukneht
B 485-486 STEINER, Frank 1835
Luxemburg
S = Bartonett
S 745-747 STEPHENSON, Charles P. 1842
Illinois
A = Ready
S = Sisson
SA = Eaton, Robinson, Mason, Dale, Harrison, Sisson, King
Y 1109-1110 STEWARD, John B. 1850
Pennsylvania
A = Urey
S1 = Meads
S2 = Babo
S2A = Call
D = Segmore
T 1117 STEWARD, Thomas 1822
Ireland
S = Brown
D = Sutton
Y 373-374 STEWART, William 1815
Ireland
A = Willis
S = Willis
D = Hyde, Salmon, Anderson, Wilson
F 1100-1101 STINES, Hal P. 1848
New York
A = Harris, Swaney
S = Rose
SA = Bly
F 1036-1038 STINES, Shelly 1855
New York
A = Harris
S = Bennett
R = Billick, Heckman, Foster
Y 1081-1083 STOLLAR, John 1840
Pennsylvania
A = Rockefeller
S = Riggs
SA = Earnest
D = Hecht
F 898 STOLLDORF, August 1856
Germany
A = Weisenbauch
S = Goesch
SA = Klafersa
Y 308 STOUT, J. M. 1831
Ohio
A = Freeman
S = Primrose
SA = McKain
D = Peterson
F 1005 STOVER, Calvin S. 1866
Iowa
A = Bodenaut
S = Einhause
R = Laplant, Beck
M = Stowell
F 945-946 STOWELL, Ralph W. 1846
New York
A = Sipes
S = Wagner
SA = Parmely
Y 612 STRAIGHT, John W. 1868
Ohio
A = Euans
S = Bower
F 290-290 STRICKLAND, Alvin N. 1856
Illinois
A = Wing
S = Epperly
SA = Cash
Y 490-491 STRICKLER, Joseph W. 1837
Pennsylvania
A = Woodward
S = Bennett
D = Downing, Lancaster, Johnson
R = Bennett, Osborne, Hoyt
Y 337-338 STRICKLER, Wm. M. 1852
Illinois
A = Washington
S = Lancaster
R = Hoyt, Kerr, Cram
Y 418-419 STUBBS, Dennis A. 1848
Maine
A = Varnum
S = Downey
SA = Ludington
D = Selver
R = Jackson
Y 344-345 STUHR, Henry 1850
Germany
S = Stoehr
P 971-973 STULL, Morris C. 1837
Pennsylvania
A = Corwin
S = Huntoon
SA = French
D = Snodgrass
R = Peeler, Bonesteel, Arnold, Munroe
S 255-256 SUPPIGER, Chas. B. 1852
Illinois
A = Hitz
S = Frey
D = Biek
P 849-850 SWANSON, Andrew J. 1845
Sweden
S= Olson
Y 489-490 SWANSON, Nils B. 1848
Sweden
A = Jepson, Nelson
S = Pierson
SA = Olson, Hanson
Y 564-565 SWANSON, Oscar 1852
New York
S1 = Burke
S2 = Norquist
F 1088 SWARTS, Geo. W. 1842
Canada
A = Edmunds
S = Rook
SA = Beckett
D = Frederick
F 1101-1102 SWARTS, J. A. 1851
Canada
A = Crary
S = Pearson
S 855-857 SWEARINGEN, Joseph 1840
Pennsylvania
A = vonSwearingen, deBarrette, Smith, Laughlin
S = Laughlin
S2 = Kirk
S3 = Terrell
D = Atwood, Lyon, McDonald, Vane, Laughlin
R = Boyd, Cloud,Brandon, Scott

 

York County Home  |  Main Page 1899 Biographies


You may link to these records, but do not frame, copy, or reproduce them without written permission.
Copyright © 1997-2001, York County Historical Association, or the compiler. All rights reserved.