98Holyrood
Home ] Up ] Bell Island ] Biographies ] Cemeteries ] Hiscock Mailing List ] KelligrewsSoiree ] Local History ] Newspaper Clippings ] 1675 Census ] 1871Directory ] 1874 Voters List ] 1877Rochfort ] 1904Directory ] 1921Directory ] 1935Directory ] 1936Directory ] Somerton List ] Ode ] Remember ] Vital Stats ] Wills ] Tribute To Bear ] Table of Contents ]

 

 Home ] Up ]

 

Holyrood McAlpine's Directory 1898
Harbour Main District 

HOLYROOD 1898 DIRECTORY

Austin John Holyrood farmer
Byrne Peter Holyrood farmer
Byrne John Holyrood Railway section man
Byrne William Holyrood Railway section man
Byrne Patrick jr. Holyrood teacher
Byrne Michael Holyrood R employee
Byrne James Holyrood laborer
Byrne Patrick sr. Holyrood farmer
Byrne Michael Holyrood laborer
Byrne Peter jr. Holyrood laborer
Boland David Holyrood laborer
Barron James Holyrood laborer
Barron John Holyrood laborer
Barron Lawrence Holyrood Railway section man
Barron Michael Holyrood laborer
Bennett Frank Holyrood joiner
Besau Frank Holyrood laborer
Besau John Holyrood laborer
Besau Patrick sr. Holyrood farmer
Besau Edward Holyrood farmer
Besau Patrick jr. Holyrood laborer
Besau Nicholas Holyrood laborer
Brophy Thomas South side laborer
Brophy Jas sr. South side laborer
Brophy Michael sr. South side laborer
Brophy Michael South side laborer
Brophy Jas (Michael South side laborer
Brophy Nicholas South side laborer
Brophy Richard South side laborer
Brophy James South side laborer
Brophy Michael (Thos South side laborer
Brophy Wm South side laborer
Bennett James sr. South side laborer
Bennett John South side seaman
Bennett James jr. South side farmer
Bennett Wm South side farmer
Butler Thomas South side farmer
Butler Richard South side laborer
Butler James South side farmer
Barrett John T Newtown fisherman
Barrett Rodger Newtown fisherman
Besau Garret Newtown railway employee
Barnes James Skibereen Central laborer
Besau Patrick Skibereen Central laborer
Besau Michael Skibereen Central laborer
Besau Wm Skibereen Central laborer
Besau Edward Skibereen Central fisherman
Besau Wm John Skibereen Central laborer
Barrett Michael Skibereen Central farmer
Barrett Rodger John Skibereen Central miner
Barrett Daniel Skibereen Central miner
Barrett George Skibereen Central farmer
Barrett Wm Skibereen Central laborer
Barrett Philip Skibereen Central laborer
Barrett Rodger Skibereen Central laborer
Barrett Thomas jr. Skibereen Central laborer
Barrett Thomas sr. Skibereen Central laborer
Bennett John North Arm farmer
Bennett Frank South Side farmer
Corbett Thomas South side laborer
Corbett Richard South side laborer
Corbett Edward South side laborer
Corbett Edward sr. South side farmer
Corbett Edward jr. South side laborer
Corbett Philip South side laborer
Curran Wm South side farmer
Crawley John sr. South side farmer
Crawley John jr. South side farmer
Crawley Patrick (Jno South side laborer
Crawley Patrick (Patrick South side laborer
Crawley James South side laborer
Crawley Cornelius South side laborer
Carroll James South side joiner
Carroll Wm South side laborer
Corbett Wm Wicklow telegraph repairer
Cunningham Richard Wicklow telegraph repairer
Dwyer Richard Central teacher
Duff Patrick South Side ferryman
Duff Thomas South side farmer
Duff Arthur jr. South side laborer
Duff Michael South Side laborer
Duff Edward South side laborer
Duff Arthur South side farmer
Duff Jas South side fisherman
Duggan Arthur South side laborer
Dunphy Bart sr. South side general dealer
Dunphy Bart jr. South side railroad employee
Dunphy Thos South side railroad employee
Duggan Patrick North Arm farmer
Dwyer Patrick (Patrick North Arm laborer
Dwyer Wm jr. North Arm laborer
Dwyer John jr. North Arm laborer
Dwyer John sr. North Arm farmer
Dwyer Patrick (John North Arm fisherman
Dwyer Wm sr. North Arm fisherman
Dwyer Patrick (Wm North Arm laborer
Dwyer Jas North Arm laborer
Duff Arthur North Arm laborer
Duff Matthew North Arm farmer
Duff John North Arm farmer
Doyle Denis North Arm farmer
Ezekiel Peter North Arm fisherman
Ezekiel Michael jr. North Arm fisherman
Flood Edward South Side ferryman
Furey Wm South side carpenter
Fewer Walter South side laborer
Fewer Patrick South side laborer
Fewer Thos (Walter South side laborer
Fewer Wm South side mason
Fewer Thos (Wm South side laborer
Fewer Thos (Thos South side laborer
Fowler Jas Newtown fisherman
Flynn Thos North Side fisherman
Flynn John sr. Skibereen fisherman
Flynn Wm Skibereen fisherman
Flynn Michael Skibereen laborer
Flynn John jr. Skibereen fisherman
Flemming John North Arm farmer
Flemming John jr. North Arm fisherman
Fitzgerald Martin North Arm farmer
Fitzgerald Richard North Arm farmer
Fitzgerald Joseph North Arm miner
Harding Wm South Side farmer
Harding John sr. South Side farmer
Harding Patrick South Side fisherman
Harding Richard South Side fisherman
Harding Jas South Side fisherman
Hawco Timothy South Side railway section foreman
Hennessey Daniel South Side fisherman
Hennessey Jas South Side laborer
Hennessey Thos South Side laborer
Harding John jr. South Side farmer
Hicks John sr. South Side farmer
Hicks Joseph South Side farmer
Hicks John jr. South Side laborer
Hicks Arthur South Side laborer
Hickey Wm (Thos South Side farmer
Hickey Patrick sr. South Side farmer
Hickey Wm (Michael South Side laborer
Hickey Patrick jr. South Side laborer
Hickey John South Side farmer
Hicks Patrick South Side laborer
Hawco Michael Wicklow laborer
Healy Jno (Jas North Arm laborer
Healy Patrick jr. North Arm laborer
Healy Patrick sr. North Arm farmer
Healy Philip sr. North Arm farmer & ferryman
Healy John (John North Arm laborer
Hines Richard North Arm laborer
Healy Martin North Arm laborer
Healy John (Philip North Arm railway section foreman
Healy James Skibereen laborer
Hines James North Arm laborer
Healy Philip jr. North Arm laborer
Healy John (Patrick North Arm laborer
Healy Thomas North Arm laborer
Healy James North Arm laborer
Healy James North Side laborer
Healy John jr. North Arm laborer
Healy John Ed North Arm foreman railway section
Healy Frank North Arm laborer
Healy Edward North Arm laborer
Healy Martin North Arm fisherman
Holden Patrick Central miner
Hickey Peter South Side railway section foreman
Hickey John South Side laborer
Healy Patrick North Arm laborer
Joy Walter Central tidewaiter
Joy Wm Central laborer
Joy John jr. Central fisherman
Joy John sr. Central farmer
Jordan John Newtown fisherman
Kennedy John Central farmer
Kennedy Rodger J Central laborer
Kennedy Cornelius Central railway section foreman
Kennedy James Central laborer
Kennedy Michael Central laborer
Kennedy Thomas Central laborer
Kielly James sr. South Side farmer
Kielly Jas (Jas South Side laborer
Kielly Thomas sr. South Side farmer
Keilly Jas (Jas South Side laborer
Kielly John sr. South Side farmer
Kielly James (John South Side laborer
Kielly John jr. South Side laborer
Kirby John South Side farmer
Kirby Edward South Side laborer
Kirby Wm South Side laborer
Kirby Bernard South Side laborer
Kielly Thos jr. South Side laborer
Kennedy Walter Newtown farmer
Kelly Paul North Arm laborer
Kelly Thos North Arm farmer
Kennedy Jas sr. Skibereen laborer
Kennedy Jas jr. Skibereen laborer
Kennedy Joseph Skibereen laborer
Kennedy Cornelius North Arm laborer
Lewis Philip (Moses Central hotel & licensed house
Lewis Joh (Phil Central sea Capt.
Lewis Moses (Phil Central laborer
Lewis Thos Central laborer
Lewis Patrick sr. Central laborer
Lewis Elias Central laborer
Lewis Martin Central laborer
Lewis Aaron Central railway laborer
Lewis Wm (Wm Central farmer
Lewis Moses (John Central carpenter
Lewis Wm (John Central farmer
Lewis John Francis Central fisherman
Lewis Philip (Wm Central laborer
Lewis John Jas Central laborer
Lewis Bernard Central laborer
Lewis Jas (Wm Central laborer
Lewis John (Jas Central laborer
Lewis Wm (Jas Central laborer
Lewis Patrick (Jas Central laborer
Lewis Jas (John Central general dealer
Lewis Wm (Moses Central carpenter
Lewis Jas Newtown farmer
Lewis Elias Newtown farmer
Lewis John sr. Newtown farmer
Lewis Aaron Newtown fisherman
Lewis Patrick sr. Newtown farmer
Lewis John jr. Newtown fisherman
Lewis Daniel Newtown fisherman
Lewis Patrick jr. Newtown fisherman
Loughlan Ed Central shopkeeper
Lewis Nicholas Central laborer
Morrisey Patrick Central laborer
Mullowney Daniel Central laborer
Mullowney Wm Central farmer
Mullowney Philip Central farmer
Murphy Rev Jos Central Rom Catholic
Murphy John South Side laborer
Murphy Thos South Side laborer
Murphy Edward South Side laborer
McGrath Jas South Side farmer
McGrath John South Side laborer
Morrissey John sr. South Side laborer
Morrissey Wm South Side laborer
Morrissey John jr. South Side laborer
Morrissey Peter South Side laborer
Morrissey Michael South Side laborer
Morrissey Thos South Side laborer
Murphy Laurence Holyrood keeper of Government way house
Mullowney John South Side farmer
Mullowney Jas South Side railway sec man
Mullowney Daniel South Side laborer
Maher Jas South Side railway foreman
Maher Wm sr. South Side farmer
Maher Wm jr. South Side laborer
Mackey Thos Wicklow fisherman
Mackey Jas Wicklow laborer
Mackey Richard sr. Wicklow farmer
Mackey Thos Wicklow fisherman
Mackey Richard jr. North Arm fisherman
Moore Wm North Arm farmer
Moore Thos F North Arm engineer
Moore Wm John North Arm laborer
Moore Thos North Arm farmer
Milmore Jas sr. Central farmer
Milmore Matthew Central farmer
Milmore Jas jr. Central fisherman
Milmore Michael Central fisherman
Milmore Matthew jr. Central fisherman
Mason Stephen Central fisherman
O'Neill John sr. Central farmer
O'Neill John jr. Central laborer
O'Neill Philip Central r stat master
Oliver Ambrose Central laborer
O'Rourke Timothy South Side farmer
O'Rourke Michael jr. South Side laborer
O'Rourke John (T South Side laborer
O'Rourke Laurence South Side laborer
O'Rourke John sr. South Side farmer
O'Rourke Michael sr. South Side farmer
O'Brien Michael South Side laborer
O'Brien Jas South Side farmer
O'Brien Bart sr. South Side farmer
O'Brien Wm (Jas South Side laborer
O'Brien Geo sr. South Side farmer
O'Brien John South Side laborer
O'Brien Geo jr. South Side laborer
O'Rourke Law sr. South Side hotel, license
O'Rourke Wm South Side laborer
O'Brien Wm sr. South Side farmer
O'Brien Bart jr. South Side laborer
O'Brien Wm jr. South Side laborer
O'Brien Terence North Arm farmer
O'Brien Michael North Arm laborer
O'Brien Bart North Arm laborer
O'Neill Michael North Arm laborer
O'Brien Patrick sr. North Arm general dealer
O'Brien Patrick jr. North Arm laborer
Purcell Wm South Side farmer
Penny Michael Wicklow fisherman
Penny Wm (Phil North Side fisherman
Penny John North Side fisherman
Penny Jeremiah North Side fisherman
Penny Johnson North Side railway foreman
Penny Wm (Johnson North Side fisherman
Penny Philip North Arm laborer
Penny Thomas sr. North Arm farmer
Penny Thomas jr. North Arm fisherman
Penny Joseph (Phil North Arm laborer
Penny Joseph Skibbereen laborer
Penny Thomas Skibereen laborer
Penny Patrick North Arm farmer
Penny Mark North Arm fisherman
Penny Jos (Denis North Arm fisherman
Penny Wm (Denis North Arm fisherman
Penny Patrick North Arm fisherman
Quinlan John North Side railway foreman
Quinlann Jere jr. North Arm fisherman
Quinlan James North Arm fisherman
Quinlan Jere sr. North Arm fisherman
Quinlan Timothy North Arm fisherman
Quinlan Jer (Peter North Arm fisherman
Quinlan John North Arm planter
Ryan Wm sr. South Side farmer
Ryan John South Side farmer
Ryan Thomas South Side fisherman
Ryan Wm jr. South Side fisherman
Ryan Wm North Arm fisherman
Timmons Patrick South Side farmer
Targate Joseph Newtown railway foreman
Targate Wm Newtown laborer
Targate James Newtown laborer
Timmons Laur Wicklow fisherman
Tubrid Martin North Arm laborer
Tubrid John North Arm laborer
Taplin James Central fisherman
Targate Richard Central farmer
Targate Patrick Central laborer
Targate Joseph Central laborer
Targate James Central laborer
Timmons Edward jr. North Arm fisherman
Timmons Edward sr. North Arm farmer
Timmons Philip North Arm fisherman
Veitch John Central railway station agent
Veitch Wm sr. Central telegraph operator
Veitch George jr. Central telegraph operator
Veitch Philip Central telegraph operator
Veitch George sr. Central farmer & licensed house keeper
Veitch Michael Central laborer
Veitch Wm jr. Central fisherman
Walsh John Holyrood farmer
Wall Jas sr. Holyrood farmer
Wall Nicholas Holyrood telegraph repairer
Wall James jr. Holyrood laborer
Wall Nicholas sr. Holyrood farmer
Wall Garrett Holyrood farmer
Wall Nicholas Holyrood laborer
Wall John Newtown farmer
Wall Michael Newtown farmer
Wall Martin Newtown farmer
Walsh Garrett Central hotel keeper
Walsh Patrick Central farmer
Walsh Richard Central laborer
Walsh Daniel Newtown laborer
Walsh Michael (Jas Newtown laborer
Walsh David Newtown farmer
Walsh Richard J Newtown laborer
Walsh Richard Newtown laborer
Walsh Edward Newtown laborer
Walsh Stephen Newtown R sec foreman
Walsh Michael Newtown hotel keeper
Walsh Patrick Central Railway sec man
Walsh John (Pat Central farmer
Walsh Thos Central laborer
Walsh William South Side farmer
Walsh Richard South Side laborer
Walsh John South Side laborer
Walsh Thomas Newtown farmer
Walsh Richard Newtown laborer
Walsh William Newtown laborer
Walsh Jas sr. Newtown farmer
Walsh Jas jr. Newtown fisherman
Walsh Michael Newtown fisherman
Walsh Richard Newtown fisherman
Whelan Daniel South Side blacksmith
Whelan Matthew South Side laborer
Whelan Phillip South Side farmer
Williams John North Side laborer
Woodford Rd Woodford station agent
Woodford John North Arm telegraph operator
Contributed and transcribed by Vi Smith June 1999

BD16768_.WMF (1878 bytes)

 

          Site designed and maintained by Vi Smith    

Contact with questions or comments regarding this site. 

 Established 1998  Saturday, 29 November 2008 11:28

Home ] Up ]