Site search Web search

 
powered by FreeFind

                                                              Home    | Site Index |    Contact                                          

                  


1st New Hampshire Regiment
Field, Staff & other Commissioned Officers

A return of the Field, Staff & other Commissioned Officers in the 1st New Hampshire Regiment  from the 8th Day of November 1776 until the 1st January 1780. Noting the casualties that have happened during said term.

Appointed

Officers Names

Rank

Remarks

Nov 8, 1776

John Stark

Col

Resigned Mar. 23, 1777.---

 

Joseph Cilley

Lt. Col

Promoted to Col. Feb 22, 1777. --- 

 

George Reid

Maj

Promoted to Lt. Col. Apr 2, 1777 --- Prom. to Lt. Col. Commander 2nd Regiment March 1778

Apr 9, 1777

Samuel Cotton

Chaplain

resigned Aug 14, 1777

Nov 8, 1776

Benjamin Kimball

Pay Mas.

Killed Aug 23, 1779 ---

 

Caleb Stark

Adjutant

left out of the new Arrangement

 

Patrick Cogan

Quart Ma

died Aug 22, 1778 ---

May 2, 1777

John Hale

Surgeon

resigned Jan 11, 1780

 

John Poole

Mate

 

Nov 8, 1776

Jeremiah Gilman

Captain

Promoted to major Apr 2, 1777. Promoted to Lieut Col Sep 20, 1777

 

William Scott

Captain

Promoted to major Sep 20, 1777

 

Amos Morrill

Captain

 

 

Jason Waite

Captain

 

 

John House

Captain

resigned mar 5, 1778

 

Amos Emerson

Captain

 

 

Ebenezer Fry

Captain

 

 

Isaiah Farwell

Captain

 

Apr 3, 1777

Nath Hutchens

Captain

 

Apr 8, 1776

Simon Sartwell

1st Lieut

Promoted to Capt Lt with rank of Capt. from Sept 20, 1777 -

 

Moody Dustin

1st Lieut

Promoted with rank of Capt. from March 5, 1778.

 

James Gould

1st Lieut

wounded & left out of the new Arrangement

 

John Emerson

1st Lieut

wounded & left out of the new Arrangement

 

Peleg Williams

1st Lieut

resigned May 10, 1778 ---

 

John Moore

1st Lieut

left out of the new Arrangement

 

James Taggart

1st Lieut

resigned Aug 23, 1778

 

Nathaniel McCalley

1st Lieut

killed in the battle of New Town Aug 30, 1779

 

Josiah Munroe

2nd Lieut

appointed Quarter Master Aug 23, 1778

 

William Bradford

2nd Lieut

resigned Aug 24, 1778 ---

 

William Lee

2nd Lieut

resigned Jan 10, 1778.

 

Dan Clapp

2nd Lieut

 

 

Asa Senter

2nd Lieut

 

 

Jeremiah Pritchard

2nd Lieut

appointed Adjutant Jan 1, 1778

 

William Hutchens

2nd Lieut

resigned June 23 1779 ---

 

Bezeleel Howe

2nd Lieut

 

 

Simon Merrill

Ensign

Promoted to 2nd Lieut Sep 20, 1777

 

Jonathan Willard

Ensign

Promoted to 2nd Lieut Jan 10, 1778

 

Joseph Thompson

Ensign

Promoted to 2nd Lieut Mar 5, 1778

 

Thomas Blake

Ensign

Promoted to 2nd Lieut May 11, 1778

 

Francis Chandonett

Ensign

left out of the new Arrangement

 

Joseph Lawrence

Ensign

died June 4, 1777

 

David Mudgett

Ensign

resigned Nov 20, 1777

 

Samuel Sweet

Ensign

resigned Sep 28, 1777

Jul 29, 1777

Jonathan Perkins

Ensign

 

Sep 20, 1777

Joseph Mills

Ensign

 

Sep 28, 1777

Hubbard Carter

Ensign

 

Jan 10, 1778

Samuel Thompson

Ensign

 

 

             

 

                                                                                                                  

       

Copyright 1999-2014 All Rights Reserved             
Webmaster
Birde    
    

 

Copyright Notice:

All files/photos on this site are fully copyrighted by their creator and/or contributor. They may not be
linked to, nor be reproduced on another site without specific permission from  the
Webmaster and/or their contributor.

Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY. Use of this site denotes acceptance of these terms.