Ann's Temple, New Hampshire History & Genealogy

Ann's Temple, New Hampshire History and Genealogy


Temple, NH Research Menu
Census for Temple, NH  +*1775  + *1790  + 1810 +

Census 1790-1940
[ Vital Records -Temple, NH ] [cemeteries]
[Gravestones in the Old Village Burial Ground in Temple, NH]

[History of Temple, NH, by Henry Ames Blood (1860)]
[ QUERIES ] [Temple, New Hampshire Historical Bits and Pieces]
[ Temple, NH Genealogy & History Resources ]
[ ANN'S TEMPLE ANCESTORS ]
 [ Others with Temple, NH Family or History Web Pages ]

[Don't forget to visit the town site: Temple, New Hampshire]
[ ANN'S CONTACT ]

 [ More Genealogy Links ] [ More History Links ]

[Hillsborough County, NH Archives]
+ Return to NHGenWeb for the Hillsborough County, New Hampshire +

 

 

hillogo.jpg

  

 



TEMPLE, NH


The town of Temple, NH was incorporated 26 Aug 1768, & named for the Hon. John Temple.  It is located in the southwestern part of HILLSBORO CountyHurd reports that this township embraced several tracts of land granted to individuals by the government of Massachusetts prior to 1740, & the territory was granted by the Masonian proprietors in November, 1750.  For a number of years it was called Peterborough Slip, and included the present town of Sharon, NH, & when Temple was  incorporated, in 1768, a tier of lots on the west side of Wilton & the easterly portion of Peterborough Slip (or Sliptown) was included.  Later, areas from New Ipswich, Peterborough, & Lyndeborough were also annexed into Temple, NH.

     The boundary disputes between Massachusetts & New Hampshire, and the various annexations and redrawn boundary lines between the towns in this area, make colonial research quite a challenge.  I've learned to be flexible, & search surrounding towns vital records, histories, etc.  One of my Temple, NH ancestors, Joshua Todd, was reported by one source to have been born in Rowley-Canada...Though I still don't know if that is true, I did discover that Rowley-Canada was an area that encompassed a small bit of Temple, and parts of Rindge, Jaffrey, & Sharon.



ANN'S TEMPLE ANCESTORS

     My ancestor, Joshua Todd, was among the first to settle in Temple, arriving about 1758 with his wife & children.  Their daughter, Elizabeth Todd married Zebadiah Dinsmore who had relocated from neighboring Hollis, NH with his father, Abraham, about 1764.  I am descended from this union of the Todd & Dinsmore families.
     Though I myself have only visited Temple, I have learned a great deal about this town through my family research, & have developed a special affection for this wonderful little New England town nestled in the hills of Hillsboro County, New Hampshire.  I hope the following information & links will help others to learn about this town as well.
- The lyrics to "The Cruel War" are a theme for this page, because I discovered that my ancestor, Zebadiah Dinsmore married Elizabeth Todd 13 MAR 1777, & the "Alarm" calling Temple men to NY came shortly after.
Zebadiah answered that call and marched with Capt. Drury's Company, to serve at Ticonderoga & Saratoga.  He appears to have left Temple for this purpose about 2 months after the wedding.  Zebadiah again fought during the War of 1812.  He died during the War of 1812. 




ANN'S PAGES
Ann McRoden Mensch, Professional Genealogist

Researching at the Allen County Public Library




Just a thought: It is strange to think that I may have been "warned out" or sent to Rhode Island
by my ancestors...or maybe not.

 



Back to MENU



 QUERIES


E-mail QUERIES  or Volunteer Lookups to Ann - Subject: TEMPLE.
Ann reserves the right to edit or delete any query you wish to post.  Submitting a query to Ann via e-mail is an acknowledgment of your agreement to allow me to post, edit or delete your query, & use your e-mail for replies to your post. 
You may want to post your query on the Hillsboro County, NH board as well.  This link will take you there: Hillsboro County, NH QUERIES

  • UPTON, BURNAP, MABER, WYATT, CHASE 


As a descendent of Aaron Felt and Tabitha Upton, I am seeking information about the following:
John Upton
William Upton 
Lydia Burnap
Mary Maber
Mary Wyatt
Thomas Chase and his daughter Rachel Chase
 Any information about these ancestors would be welcome.  All I have is their names.  Thank you.  Betty White, e-mail: bwhite@westelcom.com 
 

  • KIDDER 


I would very much like to correspond with anyone who is also
researching the family of Joseph and Rebecca Kidder, who lived in Temple
during the late 1700's.    (Some records show that Rebecca was Miss
Chamberlain; some show that she was Mrs. Wilder.)   Their children born
between 1750 and 1770 were:   Wilder, Rebecca, Sibyl, Susannah, Lydia,
Molly, Joseph, Calvin, and Rhoda.    I am descended from Calvin.
Joseph had joined his brothers, Aaron and Reuben Kidder, to help found the
next town, New Ipswich, around 1750.    Between them they had almost 30
children (born in New Ipswich).   The three brothers had been born in
Westford, MA (which was annexed off of Chelmsford, MA).   They were
great-grandsons of "Ensign James Kidder," the patriarch of the family.
Betty Fredericks, e-mail: bbffrrpp@comcast.net
 

  • DIVOLL, STILES 


John STILES born in Lunenburg,Worcester Co.,Mass, 27 July 1749: married 5 July 1770, Kexiah DIVOLL of Lunenburg,Mass(dau of _____?)
John and Keziah lived in Temple from 1770-1785.   John served in Revolutionary War, marched to Lexington Alarm on 19 April 1775.  Also was with Capt Drury's company when they marched to Ticondergoa, NY in 1777.  Can anyone tell me more about this family ?
Reply to Cynthia E-mail: cyndylou3@earthlink.net
 

  • FARNSWORTH, GRANDY, TILTON


There were two Timothy Farnsworths born in Peterboro the same day,17 Sept 1812. One married Elizabeth Grandy. The other Timothy married Fannie Louisa Tilton in Peterboro on 7 Mar 1840/1. One article says they were married in Claremont and one says Peterboro.The marriage date is 17 Mar  1841.   One of the women was said to be ggg gdaughter of a Narragansett Indian Chief.  No records of parents found. Talk about coincidence!!!  My problem is I'm trying to locate the Indian woman in my ancestry. Something doesn't seem right. According to my uncle, that would be the generation of the Indian woman.  I'd appreciate any help.  Thanks, Nancy Mail to Nancy



 

  • BROWN, DICKEY

Looking for origins/ information on Ephraim Brown and wife Sibbel. (Ephraim's family is listed in Blood's family birth records on this site below.) Their daughter Milley b. 1/24/1787 later married Joseph Dickey in Litchfield, Herkimer Co. NY.  Mail to Dick

 

 

 

 

 

 Back to MENU



TEMPLE, NH FAMILY AND HISTORY Web Pages

Do you have a web page which includes Temple, New Hampshire people or history?  If you have a web page online with information about your Temple, NH ancestors, families or Temple, NH history topics, please E-mail to Ann Mensch, with the title, your name, and the url (web address).
Please note:  Pages which are especially helpful to researchers include those which cite resources that were consulted.  Even a brief bibliography of the resources may be a valuable aid, so others may also be able to verify information or research collateral lines further.

Resources for History & Genealogy Research of Temple, NH Ancestors

CENSUS 1790-1840

·         familysearch.org – 1790 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1800 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1810 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1820 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1830 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1840 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1850 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1860 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1870 Census

·         familysearch.org - 1880 Census Index - Excellent resource!!!

·         familysearch.org – 1900 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1910 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1920 Census

·         Obtaining EDs for the 1930 Census in One Step (Large Cities), by Stephen P. Morse, PhD, Joel D. Weintraub, PhD and David R. Kehs, PhD

·         familysearch.org – 1930 Census

·         familysearch.org – 1940 Census


  •  1790 Census Population Schedules, New Hampshire.


National Archives and Records Administration [Micro copy no. 637, Roll no. 5.].

Route 45

Temple, NH  03084

(603) 878-5067

o   P. O. Box 114
Temple, NH 03084
The Historical Society of Temple, New Hampshire, Editorial Committee: Anne D. Lunt, Editor; Ruth C. W. DeQuoy, Research Editor; William Nathaniel Banks; James L. Haddix; Priscilla A. Weston.    History of Temple New Hampshire 1768-1976.   Dublin: William L. Bauhan Publisher.  1976.  This wonderful history of Temple, NH may still be available for order from the Temple Historical Society.

    • Tuttle,  Frank A. (Compiler).  TEMPLE, The Roads, Buildings and House Sites of an Historic Town in New Hampshire.    Published by The Temple Historical Society.  1942.


 

Main Street - P.O. Box 210
Temple, NH 03084-0210
Phone: 603-878-3100

·         New Hampshire Birth Records, Early to 1900 – An Index

·         Obtaining Vital Records Fact Sheet

CEMETERIES

Old Village Burial Ground in Temple, NH - located at Village Green

·         Temple Village Cemetery – inscriptions on Find A Grave

Old North Cemetery - [first burial in 1794]

East Cemetery - [est. ca. 1800] located on Wilton Road, east of the village

·         East Cemetery – inscriptions on Find A Grave (may be partial)

Miller Cemetery – located near the intersection of Gen. Miller Hwy. and Thomas Maynard Drive

·         Miller Cemetery – inscriptions on Find A Grave (may be partial)

Map of Temple, NH showing locations of cemeteries


+ Return to NHGenWeb for the Hillsborough County, New Hampshire +


Back to MENU


More Genealogy Links

  • WorldGen Web Project
  • US Gen Web Search
  • User Mailing Lists Hosted by RootsWeb
  • Use the query form, at USGS, to map features including cemeteries, churches, populated places, and more.  Please note that the map town listed with a feature may be used as a map reference for the site, and may not be the town where the feature is actually located...Select a map to see the location of the actual feature.  This database may not be complete, and, as with any database, there may be errors.

·         NARA: National Archives and Records Administration

o    The Genealogy Page.

o    About Census Records

o    Clues in Census Records, 1790-1840

o    Clues in Census Records, 1850-1930

o    Indian Census Rolls

o    Nonpopulation Census Records

o    Prologue, Spring 1996, Vol. 28, No. 1, "First in the Path of the Firemen" The Fate of the 1890 Population Census,” by Kellee Blake.

1.      Native American Records

2.      African-American : Introduction to Research 

3.      Immigration Records and Naturalization Records

4.      "Any woman who is now or hereafter may be married... Women and Naturalization, ca. 1802-1940", by Marian L. Smith (Prologue, Summer 1998)

5.      By Way of Canada: U.S. Records of Immigration Across the U.S.-Canadian Border, 1895-1954, By Marian L. Smith (St. Albans Lists) (Fall 2000) — A guide to using immigration records of the U.S.-Canada border.

6.      Military Records available from the National Archives

7.      Military Service and Pension Records: Requesting Pre-WWI

8.      Civil War Records: An Introduction and Invitation, By Michael P. Musick  (Prologue, Summer 1995)

9.      Women Soldiers of the Civil War, by DeAnne Blanton (Prologue, Spring 1993)

10.  Sailors, Soldiers, and Marines of the Spanish-American War: The Legacy of USS Maine, By Rebecca Livingston (Prologue, Spring 1998).

11.  They Answered the Call: Military Service in the United States Army during World War I, 1917-1919  (Prologue, Fall 1998). -- A guide to looking for information about World War I army veterans - By Mitchell Yockelson.

12.  The World War II Army Enlistment Records File and Access to Archival Databases, by Theodore J. Hull (Prologue, Spring 2006).

13.  State-level Lists of Casualties from the Korean Conflict (1951-1957) and the Vietnam Conflict , By Theodore J. Hull, (Prologue, Spring 2000).

§  Snakes & Scribes: The Dawes Commission and the Enrollment of the Creeks, By Kent Carter, in "Prologue" (Prologue, Spring 1997)

§  Genealogical Fallout from the War of 1812, By Ruth Priest Dixon (Prologue, Spring 1992) - "...The impressment of American seamen by the British was one of the causes of the War of 1812. The practice also resulted in the creation of extensive records about merchant seamen that are of great value to genealogists and historians..."

§  Genealogical Records of the War of 1812, By Stuart L. Butler (Prologue, Winter 1991) - "...National Archives records created during and after the War of 1812 offer the genealogist a diverse and fertile ground in which to obtain invaluable family information..."

§  Preserving the Legacy of the United States Colored Troops, by Budge Weidman (Prologue, Summer 1997)

§  A Guiding Light: Black History: A Guide to Civilian Records in the National Archives, By Debra Newman Ham (Prologue, Special Issue, Summer 1997).

§  From Slave Women to Free Women: The National Archives and Black Women's History in the Civil War Era, By Noralee Frankel (Prologue, Summer 1997)

§  Riding the Rails Up Paper Mountain: Researching Railroad Records in the National Archives, By David A. Pfeiffer (Spring 1997).

§  Prologue Magazine  

·         Military Records available from the National Archives

·         Military Service and Pension Records: Requesting Pre-WWI

 


Back to MENU




More History Links

 

·  The American Revolution

·  Civil War Soldiers & Sailors System - includes rosters and unit histories

·  Library of Congress


Back to MENU


TEMPLE, NH 
VITAL RECORDS

The following VITAL records were transcribed by Ann Mensch, in June 1998, from Blood, Henry Ames.  (1860).  The History of Temple, New Hampshire.  Boston: Geo C. Rand & Avery, pp. 256-267.  This material may be a guide for those researching Temple, NH families.  The material is quoted as Blood presented it, however, mistakes are possible.  Please let me know if one is found in either my transcription or Blood's records.  Ann



"The following Records are extracted from the first Town Book, 1768-1796." 



NATHANIEL AND SARAH ABBOTCh. : I. Nathaniel, b. Aug. 24, 1778. 



LEVI AND LYDIA ADAMSCh. : I. Lydia, b. Aug. 24, 1788.  II. Abel, b. Dec. 22, 1792.  III. Levi, b. Apr. 21, 1795. 



SILAS AND ELIZABETH ANGIERCh. : I. Benjamin, b. May 27, 1762.  II. Sibbel, b. 15 May 1761.  III. Silas, b. Apr. 19, 1766.  IV. Bettee, b. Sept. 15, 1768.  V. Joel, b. Sept. 4, 1770. 



TIMOTHY AND ELIZABETH AUSTINSCh. : I. Timothy, b. Sept. 5, 1763.  II. Elizabeth, b. May 30, 1765.  III. Stephen, b. May 9, 1767.  IV. David, b. Mar. 20, 1769.  V. Eunice, b. Mar. 22, 1771. 



STEPHEN AND MOLLY AUSTINSCh. : I. Charles, b. Apr. 5, 1792. 



JONATHAN AND MARY AVERY. Ch. : I. Jonathan, b. Jan. 2, 1753.  II. Timothy, b. Sept. 29, 1754.  III. Samuel, b. Oct. 18, 1758.  IV. John, b. Nov. 8, 1760.  V. Mary, b. Aug. 6, 1768. 



DAVID AND SARAH BARKERCh. : I. Zebadiah, b. Mar. 1, 1784. 



NATHANIEL AND MARTHA BALLCh. : I. Nathaniel, b. June 18, 1778.  II. Joseph, b. July 27, 1779. III. Joshua, b. Aug. 14, 1781.  IV. and V. David and Jonathan, b. Oct. 24, 1783. 



WILLIAM AND MARY BREWER..  Ch. : I. Ebenezer, b. July 28, 1765.  II. William, b. Nov. 6, 1767.  III. Abigail, b. Dec. 17, 1769.  IV. Mary, b. May 1, 1772. 



BENJAMIN AND MARY BYAMCh. : I. Molly, b. Oct. 2, 1775. 



EPHRAIM AND SIBBEL BROWNCh. : I. Sibbel, b. Feb. 16, 1769.  II. Abigail, b. July 18, 1770.  III. Ephraim, b. Aug. 6, 1772.  IV. Thomas, b. Aug. 25, 1775.  V. Ethan, b. Sept. 25, 1776.  VI. Elizabeth, b. Jan. 13, 1779.  VII. Rebecca, b. Dec. 17, 1780.  VIII. Ephraim, b. Feb. 14, 1783.  IX. Polly, b. Jan. 10, 1785.  X. Milley, b. Jan 24, 1787.  XI. Thomas, b. Aug. 20, 1788.  XII. and XIII. Amasa and Amaziah, b. Dec. 9, 1790.  XIV. James, b. Dec. 10, 1793. 



SILAS AND MARY BROWNCh. : I. Stephen, b. Sept. 23, 1781. 



PETER AND SARAH BROWNCh. : I. Sarah, b. Dec. 3, 1776.  II. Peter, b. Sept. 4, 1781.  III. Mary, b. Mar. 16, 1784. 



JOHN AND MARY BROWNCh. : I. John, b. Sept. 16, 1770.  II. Mary, b. Apr. 20, 1772.  III. Betty, b. Apr. 10, 1774.  IV. Jonathan, b. Aug. 18, 1776. 



SETH AND KATE COBBCh. : I. Kate, b. Apr. 23, 1766.  II. Ithamar, b. Nov. 19, 1767. 



STEPHEN AND REBECCA COBBCh. : I. Rebecca, b. July 3, 1774.  II. Stephen, b. Mar. 27, 1776. 



EBENEZER AND ABIGAIL COBBCh. : I. Bette, b. July 7, 1776. 



EPHRAIM AND REBECCA CONANTCh. : I. Simeon, b. Apr. 11, 1785.  II. Peter, b. Apr. 20, 1787.  III. Abraham, b. Mar. 7, 1789. 



ABRAHAM AND LYDIA DINSMORECh. : I. John, b. Nov. 23, 1765.  II. Amos, b. Feb. 29, 1768.  III. Abel, b. June 14, 1770.  IV. Mary, b. Aug. 16, 1772. 



ABRAHAM, JR., AND LOVE DINSMORECh. : I. Abraham Leeman, b. Oct. 12, 1777.  II. Samuel, b. June 24, 1779.  III. Love, b. May 26, 1781.  IV. Sarah, b. Mar. 22, 1783. 



ZEBADIAH AND ELIZABETH DINSMORECh. : I. John, b. Sept. 5, 1779.  II. Thomas, b. Mar. 10, 1782.  III. Betty, b. Sept. 14, 1784.  IV. Amos, b. Apr. 22, 1787.  V. Sally, b. Sept. 19, 1789.  VI. Jemima, b. Dec. 25, 1791. 



WILLIAM AND ELIZABETH DRURYCh. : I. John, b. Jan. 15, 1780.  II. Sally, b. Aug. 23, 1781.  III. Senah, a dau. b. May 1, 1783.  IV. Abel, b. Feb. 1, 1785.  V. William, b. Sept. 18, 1786.  VI. Noah, b. Sept. 8, 1788.  VII. Betty, b. Sept. 11, 1791. 



EBENEZER AND MIRIAM DRURYCh. : I. Sally, b. Dec. 15, 1780.  II Betty, b. Dec. 5, 1782.  III. Jonathan, b. Oct. 25, 1784.  IV. Hannah, b. Oct. 20, 1786. 



DOCT. SILAS AND LUCY DURKEECh. : I. Abijah, b. Apr. 12, 1786.  II. Betsy, b. Sept. 17, 1787.  III. Thomas, b. May 31, 1789. 



AMOS AND LUCRETIA EMERYCh. : I. Amos, b. July 25, 1773. 



ZECHARIAH AND MARY EMERYCh. : I. Polly, b. May 30, 1779.  II. David, b. Apr. 26, 1781.  III. Lucy, b. July 19, 1784.  IV. Samuel, b. May 30, 1786.  V. Betsy, b. Sept. 27, 1788.  VI. Horace, b. Jan. 4, 1793.  VII. Lucretia, b. Feb. 5, 1795.  VIII. Melinda, b. Mar. 21, 1797. 



JOHN AND ELIZABETH EVERETTCh. : I. John, b. May 15, 1771.  II. John, b. May 21, 1772.  III. Jesse, b. July 15, 1774.  IV. Elizabeth, b. Jan. 15, 1776.  V. Jonas, b. Feb. 1, 1778.  VI. Joel, b. Apr. 14, 1781.  VII. Jeremiah, b. Dec. 27, 1783.  VIII. Josiah, b. Jan. 30, 1788.  IX. Cyrus, b. July 17, 1792.



ROBERT AND SARAH FLETCHERCh. : I. Asa, b. Oct. 9, 1773.  II. Sarah, b. Aug. 15, 1775.



WILLIAM AND REBECCA FLETCHERCh. : I. Rebecca, b. Jan. 30, 1783.  II. Lydia, b. Dec. 31, 1785.  III. Sibble, b. May 25, 1788. 



ISAAC BARON AND SARAH FRENCHCh. : I. Isaac, b. Oct. 2, 1782.  II. Samuel, b. June 19, 1784.  III. Elizabeth, b. Jan. 29, 1787. 



DAVID AND DOROTHY FULLERCh. : I. David, b. June 25, 1774.  II. Mary, b. May 16, 1776.  III. Elizabeth, b. May 9, 1778.  IV. Elizabeth, b. Jan. 14, 1780.  V. David, b. Mar. 16, 1782.  VI. Amos, b. May 18, 1784.  VII. Sally, b. May 18, 1787.  VIII. Polly, b. July 9, 1789.  IX. Lydia, b. June 15, 1792. 



JAMES AND HANNAH FOSTERCh. : I. Jacob, b. Mar. 23, 1770.  II. Hannah, Dec. 23, 1771.  III. Jonathan, b. Jan. 16, 1774.  IV. James, b. Sept. 1, 1779.  V. Lucy, b. Dec. 14, 1782.  VI. Polley, b. May 25, 1784.  VII. Lydia, b. Feb. 2, 1787. 



DEA. JACOB AND SARAH FOSTERCh. : I. Samuel, b. Feb. 28, 1779.  II. Jacob, b. Sept. 3, 1780.



JOSEPH AND HULDAH GIBBSCh. : I. Joshua, b. Dec. 18, 1775. 



EZEKIEL AND ELEANOR GOODALECh. : I. Ezekiel, b. July 17, 1772.  II. Ebenezer, b. June 2, 1774.  III. Eleanor, b. Feb. 3, 1777.  IV. Elijah, b. Dec. 18, 1779. V. Joseph, b. Aug. 29, 1780.  VI. Reuben, b. Apr. 9, 1783.  VII. Benjamin, b. Mar. 11, 1786. 



ABIJAH AND SARAH GOULDCh. : I. William, b. Mar. 1, 1769.  II. Abijah, b. Nov. 11, 1771.  III. Abijah, b. May 20, 1777. 



NATHANIEL AND SARAH GRIFFINCh. : I. Nathaniel, b. Feb. 20, 1780.  II. Sally, b. Mar. 24, 1783.  III. Polly, b. July 11, 1785.  IV. Betty, b. Mar. 17, 1787.  V. Hannah, b. Nov. 2, 1790. 



JASON AND LUCY HEMENWAYCh. : I. Jason, b. March 17, 1770.  II. Daniel, b. Oct. 13, 1772. 



ZEBADIAH AND LYDIA JOHNSONCh. : I. Hannah, b. Jan. 16, 1771.  II. George, b. May 7, 1773.  III. Joel, b. March 13, 1775.  IV. Samuel, b. March 14, 1777. 



JOHN AND MOLLY KENDALLCh. : I. Hannah, b. March 5, 1774.  II. Rebecca, b. Feb. 19, 1776.  III. Jacob, b. July 29, 1778.  IV. Molley, b. Sept. 25, 1780.  V. John, b. Sept. 1, 1782.  VI. Sarah, b. July 1784.  VII. Isaac, b. Aug. 2, 1786.  VIII. Jeremiah, b. June 16, 1788.  IX. Betty, b. July 29, 1790.  X. Moses, b. May 25, 1793. 



EZRA AND SARAH KIMBALLCh. : I. Polly, b. Dec. 30, 1780.  II. Hannah, b. Dec. 26, 1782.  III. John, b. Jan. 1, 1785. 



ISAAC AND ABIGAIL KIMBALLCh. : I. William, b. Sept. 12, 1783.  II. Betty, b. Aug. 17, 1785. 



ISAAC KIMBALL, JR. AND SALLY KIMBALLCh. : I. Benoni Cutter, b. March 13, 1791. 



DAVID AND MILLEY KIMBALL.  Ch. : I. Asenath, b. April, 1794.  II. David, b. Feb. 1, 1796.



ELIJAH AND REBECCA MANSFIELD.  Ch. : I. Ephraim, b. July 16, 1775.  II. Love, b. Aug. 19, 1777. 



JOHN AND MARY MARSHALLCh. : I. Ichabod, b. Nov. 11, 1768.



JONATHAN AND BETTY MARSHALLCh. : I. Jonathan, b. May 21, 1780.  II. Betty, b. Dec. 3, 1783.  III. Abigail, b. Nov. 16, 1784.  IV. Josiah, b. April 29, 1787.  V. Thomas, b. Feb., 1789, and died Dec., 1789.  VI. Samuel, b. July 31, 1791.  VII. Polly, b. July 28, 1793. 



DAVID AND ABIGAIL MARSHALLCh. : I. Thomas, b. May 12, 1773. 



AARON AND ESTHER MARSHALLCh. : Beriah, a dau., b. June 9, 1773.  II. Benjamin, b. March 8, 1776.



ARTEMAS AND MIRIAM MAYNARDCh. : I. Thomas, b. Dec. 18, 1764.  Lost in the woods Aug. 7, 1769.  II. Lucy, b. Jan. 19, 1769. 



JOHN AND MARTHA MAYNARDCh. : I. Elisha, b. Aug. 25, 1769. 



DAVID GRAY AND JUDITH NUTTINGCh. : I. David, b. Jan. 15, 1775.  Judith, b. Nov. 18, 1776. 



AARON AND ABIGAIL OLIVERCh. : I. Luther, b. Feb. 11, 1772.  II. Ezra, b. July 13, 1774.  III. Aaron, b. Sept. 27, 1776. 



JOSEPH AND MIRIAM PUTNAMCh. : I. Hannah, b. May 18, 1770.  II. Sarah, b. March 17, 1773.  III. Mehetabel, b. Apr. 4, 1775.  IV. Gideon, b. May 26, 1777. 



JACOB AND MEHETABEL PUTNAMCh. : I. Jacob, b. June 15, 1772.  II. Mehetabel, b. Aug. 7, 1773.  III. Mehetabel, b. Dec. 22, 1775.  IV. Jacob, b. Jan. 7, 1778.  V. Aaron, b. Oct. 24, 1779. 



STEPHEN AND OLIVE PUTNAMCh. : I. Stephen, b. Aug. 31, 1765.  II. Olive, b. Oct. 2, 1766.  III. Samuel, b. May 29, 1768.  IV. Esther, b. April 23, 1770.  V. Mary, b. April 10, 1772.  VI. Elizabeth, b. July 11, 1774.  VII. Israel, b. March 31, 1776.  VIII. Abigail, b. March 6, 1778.  IX. Rachel, b. Feb. 28, 1780.  X. Jacob Herriman, b. Dec. 28, 1781. 



ABIEL AND LUCY PARKERCh. : I. Abiel, b. Aug. 6, 1783. 



WILLIAM AND ANNA PARKHURSTCh. : I. Bridget, b. Oct. 26, 1784.  II. Sally, b. Oct. 7, 1786.  III. Betsy, b. Oct. 10, 1788. 



WILLIAM AND SARAH PARKHURSTCh. : I. Joel, b. July 14, 1793.  II. Sarah Swallow, b. Sept. 7, 1795. 



ANDREW AND LYDIA PARKHURSTCh. : I. Andrew, b. Oct. 14, 1786.  II. Lydia, b. Oct. 4, 1789.  III. Rebecca, b. Nov. 8, 1791. 



THOMAS AND ABIGAIL RICHARDSONCh.: I. Abigail, b. June 14, 1775.  II. Anna, b. Aug. 22, 1777.  III. Sarah, b. July 8, 1779.  IV. Thomas, b. May 4, 1781.  V. Abiel, b. May 31, 1783.  VI. Edie, b. Jan. 8, 1786. 



JOSIAH AND SARAH RICHARDSON.  Ch. : I. Josiah, b. Oct. 25, 1786.  II. Sarah, b. Aug. 23, 1788. 



JOSEPH AND HANNAH RICHARDSON. Ch. : I. Hannah, b. Oct. 19, 1772.  II. Nathan, b. May 15, 1775.  III. Thomas, b. May 25, 1777.  IV. Zedekiah, b. Feb. 25, 1779.  V. Nathaniel, b. Jan. 17, 1784.  VI. Betty, b. Feb. 9, 1783.  VII. Joseph, b. Feb. 28, 1785.  VIII. Sally, b. June 23, 1787. 



STEPHEN AND LUCY SANDERSCh. : I. Hannah, b. Nov. 22, 1774.  II. Lucy, b. May 9, 1776.  III. Stephen, b. May 2, 1779.  IV. John, b. Jan. 16, 1781. 



JOSEPH AND PERSIS SEARLECh. : I. Hannah, b. June 27, 1778.  II. Joseph, b. Dec. 30, 1780.  III. Mary, b. April 6, 1783.  IV. Jonathan, b. July 20, 1785.  V. Lucy, b. Aug. 4, 1787.  VI. Elijah, b. Sept. 1, 1789.  VII. William, b. Oct. 7, 1791.  VIII. Washington, b. May 29, 1794. 



EBENEZER AND LUCY SEVERANCECh. : I. Ebenezer, b. Nov. 8, 1777.  II. Ruth, b. May 23, 1779.  III. Samuel, b. Nov. 26, 1780.  IV. Jacob, b. Aug. 18, 1782.  V. Anna, b. May 18, 1784.  VI. Asa, b. Jan. 24, 1786. 



ABRAHAM AND SARAH SHELDENCh. : I. Hepzibah, b. Sept. 10, 1775. 



GEORGE AND MARY STARTCh. : I. Moses, b. Apr. 13, 1770.  II. Mary, b. April 14, 1772.  III. Amos, b. April 23, 1775. 



JOHN AND SUSANNA STOWELLCh. : John, b. June 5, 1783.  II. Thomas, b. Feb. 4, 1785.  III. Susanna, b. April 11, 1787.  IV. and V. Moses and Joshua, b. May 12, 1789.  VI. Jeremiah, b. June 5, 1791.  VII. Newman, b. May 16, 1793.  VIII. Polly, b. March 11, 1795. 



SILE R. AND SARAH STICKNEYCh. : I. Susanna, b. April, 1787.  II. Lydia, b. March 16, 1791. 



ABEL AND MARTHA SEVERANCECh. : I. Elijah, b. Sept. 27, 1792. 



ELEAZER AND SARAH TAYLORCh. : Daniel, b. Aug. 5, 1765.  II. Nathan, b. Aug. 19, 1771.  III. Sarah, b. May 2, 1773.  IV. Benoni, b. Sept. 2, 1776. 



BENJAMIN AND JANE TENNEYCh. : I. Jane, b. April 5, 1769.  II. Mary, b. Sept. 7, 1771.  III. Lydia, b. July 21, 1773.  IV. Benjamin, b. March 16, 1776. 



BENJAMIN AND SUSANNA TENNEYCh. : I. Susanna, b. June 9, 1783.  II. Lucy, b. Nov. 24, 1786.  III. Samuel, b. Oct. 14, 1788.  IV. Betty, b. July 4, 1790.  V. Jonathan, b. April 6, 1792.  VI. Daniel, b. Feb. 13, 1794. 



BENJAMIN AND RUTH TENNEYCh. : I. Samuel, b. July 11, 1776.  II. William, b. Feb. 27, 1778.  III. Benjamin, b. Aug. 23, 1781.  IV. Samuel, b. May 16, 1783.  V. Amos, b. Feb. 19, 1785.  VI. David, b. Nov. 10, 1786.  VII. Solomon, b. Sept. 12, 1788.  VIII. John, b. July 7, 1790. 



WILLIAM AND MEHETABEL UPTONCh. : I. Dorcas, b. May 1, 1780.  II. Rhoda, b. Sept. 15, 1782.  III. Eli, b. Feb. 25, 1785. 



BENONI AND REBECCA VINTONCh. : I. Isaac, b. Sept. 28, 1790."


Back to MENU


 
 


Marriages recorded in Temple, NH  (See Source Citation)



"The following persons were married by the Rev'd Samuel Webster." 

Nov. 13, 1771.  Aaron Marshall and Esther Townsend, both of Temple.
Sept. 15, 1772.  David Marshall and Abigail Holden, both of Temple
Aug. 20,   "       David G. Nutting and Judith Townsend, both of Temple
July 14, 1773.  John Tenny and Mary Drury, both of Temple
July 1,     "       Benjamin Smith and Mary Townsend, both of Temple
July 1, 1773.    Elias Colburn and Mehetabel Wheeler, both of Temple
Nov. 25, 1773. Nathaniel Shattuck and Catherine Andrews, both of Temple
*          *          *          *          *          *         *
May, 1775.  Archelaus Wilson and Sarah Morse, both of Temple
No date.  Aaron Chamberlain of New Ipswich, and Sibel Kidder, of Temple. (Certificate dated June 22, 1715.) 
Sept. 1776.  Peter Davis and Deliverance Goss. 
April 9, 1777.  Ebenezer Severance and Lucy Nutten, of Temple
March 13,  "   Zebadiah Dinsmore and Elizabeth Todd, of Temple
April 3,       "  Andrew Law and Hepzibah Spafford. 
May 1,        "  Samuel Treadwell and Mary McKeen. 

"Under this list of Marriages occurs the following note:  'The deficiencies and imperfections to be found in ye above entries are to be attributed to ye defects of ye minutes from whence they were taken.  But, if needed, perhaps some further light, in some respects, may appear by the certificates lodged in ye Rev'd N. Miles' hands.  SAM'L HOWARD, T. Clerk."

"Marriages by the Rev'd Noah Miles:


"Oct. 6, 1782.  Moses Wheeler ye 3d of Rowley, in ye Massachusetts, to Sally Searle, of Temple
Nov. 28, 1782.  Samuel Spaulding, of Merrimack, to Sally Heald, of Temple.
Dec. 12, 1782.  Stephen Lowell, Jr., of Dunstable, to Lydia Leeman, of Temple
Dec. 12, 1782.  Humphrey Cram, of Wilton, to Mary Fuller, of Temple
May 8th, 1783.  Abiel Parker, of Peterborough, to Lucy Ball, of Temple
June 11th, 1783.  Capt. Gershom Drury to Mary Hawkins, both of Temple
January 14th, 1784.  Jeremiah Andrews to Elizabeth Sartwell, both of Temple
May 31st, 1784.  Abijah Wheeler to Hepzibah Blood, both of Temple
July 27th, 1784.  Peter Heald, Jr., to Sally Rowell, both of Temple
August 10th, 1784.  Jonas Brown to Hannah Heald, both of Temple
Oct. 12th, 1784.  Nathaniel Jewet to Ruth Powars, both of Temple
July 12th, 1785.  Silas Durkee to Lucy Searle, both of Temple
Dec'r 19th, 1785.  Josiah Richardson, to Sarah Powars, both of Temple
January 9th, 1786.  Abijah Munroe, of Lincoln, Mass., to Sally Wheeler, of Temple
January 26, 1786.  Paul Powars to Merrill Heald, both of Temple
June 12th, 1786.  David Drury to Lucy Richardson, both of Temple
August 10th, 1786.  Samuel Fletcher, of Chelmsford, Mass., to Beulah Harthorn, of Temple
January 29th, 1787.  Thomas Marshall to ye Widow Mary Brewer, both of Temple
September 25th, 1787.  David Searle to Judith Cragin, both of Temple
November 20th, 1787.  Levi Adams to Lydia Farrar, both of Temple
May 20th, 1788.  Theodore Barker to Rebecca Heald, both of Temple
June 3d, 1788.  Phineas Howard to Levinea Powars, both of Temple
July 1st, 1788.  Daniel Searle to Hannah Blood, both of Temple
Oct. 1st, 1788.  David Witherbee to Esther Harthorn, both of Temple.
Oct. 21st, 1788.  Paul Sticknee to Abigail Brown, both of Temple.
Nov. 10th, 1788.  Dan'l Lampson to Sarah Cragin, both of Temple
Nov. 25th, 1788.  Asa Severance to Mary Dinsmore, both of Temple
March 24th, 1789.  Joseph Heald, Jr., to Jane Tenney, both of Temple
March 26th, 1789.  James Andrews to Rebecca Conn, both of Peterboro Slip. 
April 16th, 1789.  Joel Barker, resident, to Molly Todd, inhabitant of Temple
ct. [sic] 23d, 1789.  Merari paulding, of Westminster, Mass., to Betty Heald, of Temple
Jan'y ye 19th, 1790.  Dea. Abel Conant, of Hollis, to Lydia Kidder, of Temple
June 3d, 1790.  James Perry to Polly Wentworth, both of Temple
Nov'r 5th, 1790.  Joseph Killam, of Lyndboro', to Allice Drury, of Temple
Sept. 17th, 1790.  David Austins, of Temple, to Dorcas Barker, of Peterboro. 
Dec. 7th, 1790.  Benj. Cutter to Molly Blood, both of Temple
January 25th, 1791.  Aaron Felt and Azubah Weston, both of Temple
Jan. 27, 1791.  John Burton, ye 3d, of Wilton, to Eunice Heald, of Temple
Feb. 16, 1791.  Pelatiah Day, of Packersfield, to Rebecca Mansfield, Temple
Feb. 24, 1791.  Isaac Parkhurst to Bridget Lunn, both of Temple
May 2,   "        Stephen Austins to Polly Kidder, both of Temple
May 12, 1791.  William Jewel, of Temple, to Betty Hobbs, of Lyndborough. 
Oct. 20, 1791.  Asahel Miles, of Westminster, to Polly Tenny, of Temple
Oct. 23, 1791.  Saml Dudley, of Bethel, Vt., to Susanna Wentworth, of Temple
Nov. 17, 1791.  Andrew Stiles, of Packersfield, to Lydia Holt, of Temple
Jan. 12, 1792.  Simon Heald to Betty Burnap, both of Temple
March 11, 1792.  Jonathan Searle, of Temple, to Abigail Atwood, of Sharon
May 22, 1792.  Folingbee Hazeltine to Sarah Heald, both of Temple
May 27,    "      John Osgood to Lydia Heald, both of Temple
Aug. 6,     "      Asa Howard to Lydia Spafford, both of Temple
Oct. 4,       "      Jacob Clark to Polly Severance, both of Temple
Dec. 16, 1792.  Gershom Drury to Elizabeth Richardson, both of Temple
April 15, 1793.  John Burnap, Jr., to Jane Buchoton, both of Temple
Nov. 12, 1793.  John Puffer, resident in Society, to Eliza Putnam, of Temple
Nov. 21, 1793.  Simon Farrar to Mehetabel Thomson, both of Temple
Nov. 21, 1793.  Eli Burnap to Thankful Walker, both of Temple
Nov. 28, 1793.  Jesse Carlton, of Wilton, to Elizabeth Mansur, of Temple
Dec. 2, 1793.  Isaac How, of Amherst, to Sarah Griffin, of Temple
Jan. 2, 1794.  James Tidder, of Andover, Vt., to Miss Polley Patten, of Temple
Jan. 5, 1794.  Mr. Amos Dinsmore to Mrs. Rachel Stone, of Temple
Jan. 17, 1794.  Mr. John Mansur to Miss Mary Kimball, of Temple
Jan. 22, 1794.  Mr. John Avery to Miss Hannah Fish, of Temple
Feb. 4, 1794.  Ezra Oliver to Hannah Perry, residents in Temple
Feb. 4, 1794.  James Bartlett to Lucy, both of Temple
March 5th, 1795.  Joseph Kidder, Jr., to Mrs. Huldah Stiles, of Temple
May 28, 1795.  Darius Hudson, of Pepperel, to ye widow Ruth Tenney, of Temple
Aug't 27, 1795.  Joshua Warner, of Andover, Vt., to Rhoda Patten, of Temple
Nov. 24, 1795.  Samuel Killam, of Lyndboro, to Miss Betty Foster, of Temple
Dec'r 1st, 1795.  Mr. Benj. Simpson to Miss Phebe Todd, of Temple
Jan. 11th, 1796.  Mr. Dan'l Whipple, Church of Brattleborough, to Miss Dorothy Wheeler, of Temple
March 27, 1794.  Ebenezer Stiles to Miss Prudence Childes, of Temple
June 22, 1794.  Mr. Moses Wentworth, of Reading, Vermont, to Miss Anna Hosney, of Temple.
Oct. 14, 1794.  Mr. Elisha Johnson, res't, to Miss Rhoda Kidder, of Temple
Nov. 18, 1794.  Mr. Joshua Felt to Miss Lucy Spafford, of Temple
Dec. 2, 1794.  Mr. Dennison Blanchard to Miss Abigail Howard, res't. 
Dec. 30, 1794.  Mr. Oliver Taylor, of Dunstable, to Miss Abigail Richardson. 
Feb. 17, 1795.  Mr. Joseph Howard to Miss Abigail Maynard, of Temple
Feb. 7, 1795.  Mr. Aaron Avery to Mrs. Sarah Thomson, of Temple
April 5, 1796.  Mr. Abraham Shelden, Jr., to Miss Abigail Wheeler. 
June 9, 1796.  John Barker to Hannah Butterfield. 
June 27, 1796.  Francis Cragin to Sarah Cummings. 
June 30, 1796.  Daniel Batchelder, of Wilton, to Miss Sibel Brown. 
June 30, 1796.  Oliveer Farrar, Jr., to Polly Wheeler. 
Aug. 1, 1796.  Calvin Howe, of Langdon, to Jemima Todd. 
Nov. 29, 1796.  Mr. Life Spafford, of Andover, Vermont, to Miss Sally Russel, res't. 
Dec. 19, 1797.  Mr. Nathan Richardson to Miss Hannah Shattuck. 
July 11, 1797.  Mr. James Heald to Miss Sally Walker. 
Nov. 26, 1797.  Mr. Jonathan Foster to Miss Hannah Cutter. 
Jan. 18, 1798.  Mr. Barrachias Abbot, of Andover, Vermont, to Miss Anna Colburn. 
Feb. 5, 1798.  Mr. David Felt to Miss Susanna Pollard, of Plymouth, Vermont
March 6, 1798.  Mr. Richard Rowell, of Dublin, to Miss Susanna Heald. 
March 8, 1798.  Mr. John Kimball to Miss Abigail Billings. 
    "    16, 1798.  Mr. Joshua Todd to Mrs. Sarah Fletcher. 
Aug. 19, 1798.  Mr. Jacob Jewett to Miss Elizabeth Patten."


Back to MENU



 


DEATHS:  1770-1796 (See Source Citation)


"Aaron Felt, son of Aaron Felt & Tabitha, his wife, Dy'd December ye 17th, 1770. 
Eleanor Heald, Daughter of Capt. Ephraim Heald & Sarah, his wife, Dy'd December ye 19, 1772. 
John Everett, son of John Everett and Elizabeth, his wife, Dy'd August 3d, 1771. 
Phebe Howard, Daughter of Sam' Howard, and Elizabeth, his wife, Died Sept ye 11th 1773. 
Mrs. Lydia Dinsmore, the wife of Abraham Dinsmore, Died eptember [sic] ye 13th A Domini, 1774. 
Nathaniel Howard, son of Saml Howard and Elizabeth, his wife, Died May ye 16th 1775. 
Thomas Felt, son of Peter Felt & Lucy, his wife, Died Novr 14, 1775. 
Ephraim Brown, son of Ephraim Brown & Sibbel, his wife, Died September 3d 1775. 
Jacob Putnam, son of Jacob Putnam & Mehetabel, his wife, Died June 29th, 1772. 
Mehetabel Putnam, Daughter of Jacob Putnam & Mehetabel, his wife, Died August 29, 1775. 
Hannah Spafford, Daughter of David Spofford and Elizabeth, his wife, Died Sept 19, 1775. 
The Rev'd Mr. Saml Webster Departed this Life August 4th 1777.  And interred ye 6th. 
Jona & Hannah Searle, children of Willm & ____Searle, were killed by Lightning Augt ye --, 1777. 
Miriam Putnam, Daughter of Joseph Putnam & Miriam, his wife, Died March 20th, 1777. 
Ethan Brown, son of Ephraim Brown & Sibbel, his wife, Died Octr 20th, 1777. 
Patty Whiting, daughter of Oliver Whiting, and Martha, his wife, died March 9, 1778. 
Samuel Tenney, Son of Benjamin Tenney and Ruth, his wife, Died Sept 2, 1775. 
Sally Drury, Daughter of William Drury & Elizabeth, his wife, Died June 24, 1773. 
William Drury, son of William Drury & Elizabeth, his wife, Died October 4, 1775. 
William Drury, Son of William Drury & Elizabeth, his wife, Died March 5, 1779. 
Peter Felt, Son of Peter Felt & Lucy, his wife, Died May 14, 1779. 
John Felt, Son of Peter Felt & Lucy, his wife, Died May 30, 1779. 
Lucy Felt, daughter of Peter Felt & Lucy, his wife, died May 29, 1779. 
Thomas Brown, Son of Ephraim Brown & Sibbel, his wife, died February 18, 1781. 
Sibbel Cragin, Daughter of Francis Cragin & Sibbel, his wife, died Sept. 1, 1780. 
Sally Edwards, Daughter of Ebenezer Edwards & Lucy, his wife, died March 24, 1781. 
Eliot Powars Died June the 29th, 1783. 
Jacob Foster, Son of Dean Jacob Foster & Sarah, his wife, Deptarted the Life October ye 9th, 1784. 
Rachel Holt, Daughter of Samuel Holt & Lydia, his wife, departed this life April ye 9th, 1782. 
Abigail Cobb, Departed this life December 31, 1787. 
Thomas Edwards, Son of Ebenezer Edwards & Lucy, his wife, departed this Life July 8th, 1788. 
Benjamin Ball, Son of John Ball & Hannah, his wife, died Nov. 11, 1781. 
Benjamin Page Ball, Son of John Ball & Hannah, his wife, died April 17, 1788. 
Mr. Oliver Heald departed this life January ye 21st, 1790. 
Mr. James Foster Died 1790. 
Mr. William Upton Died 1790. 
Mr. David Fuller Died 1790. 
Mr. Benja Tenny, Jr., Died 1790. 
The wife of Mr. Aaron Felt Died July 10th, 1790. 
Anna Cragin, Daughter of Frs Cragin & Sibbel, his wife, Died September 16th, 1791. 
Mrs. Tabitha Felt, wife of Mr. Aaron Felt, Died July 10th, 1790. 
Mr. Nathaniel Griffin departed this life June ye 2d, 1790. 
Phebe Howard, Daughter of Saml & Elizabeth Howard, died March 17th, 1796. 
Betty Drury, Daughter of William & Elizabeth Drury, died June 24th, 1791. 
Abel Drury, Son of William & Elizabeth Drury, died Decr 18, 1791."


Back to MENU


1775 Census of Temple, NH - at request of the Provincial Congress


·  Blood, Henry Ames.  (1860). The History of Temple, New Hampshire.   Boston: Geo C. Rand & Avery, pp. 101-102.  This census is taken directly from Blood's book.  It has both historic interest & genealogical value. The numbers following the names refer to the number of people in each catagory in the table below with "0" placed in catagories with no entry.  This is intended as a genealogical & historical guide...If you find an ancestor, an effort should be made to obtain the original.  While I have tried to present the information as found in the source, errors are possible...Please let me know if any are found.
*Note: Though there is a catagory called "Negroes and Slaves for life", the number of negroes & slaves for life = 0.  The catagory was used, rather, to report "Guns" and "Powd'r".
"In accordance with the request of the Provincial Congress, the Selectmen of the town reported the following summary of its population, the amount of powder, and the number of firearms, etc., in their possession at the date of Oct. 28, of this year : --"
Males under 16 years of age = 143
Males from 16-50 not in ye army = 94
Males above 50 = 6
Persons in ye army = 18
Negroes and Slaves for life = 0
Guns in repair = 66
Guns out of repair = 4
Public stock of powder = 112 lbs.
Private stock of powder = 45 lbs.

"The sum total is 491 men, women and children.  The public stock of powder at this time is the largest in th county ; New ipswich stands second in this respect, but possesses only 74 lbs.  The census, in detail, is exceedingly curious.  I doubt that another such anywhere remains."

1775 Census of Temple, NH

FAMILIES

Males under 16 y'rs of age.

Males from 16 years of age to 50 not in ye army.

Males above 50 y'rs of age.

Persons gone in ye army

Females

Negroes and slaves for life. 

Guns

Negroes and slave for life. 

Powd'r

 

Abram Dinsmore     4 - 2 - 0 - 1 - 4 - 1 - 1 
Archs Wilson     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ¾ 
Abram Shelden     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Amos Heald     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 0 
Abijah Gould     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ¾ 
Amos Emory     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Abba Severance     2 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 1 
Aaron Marshall     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Aaron Felt     3 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - ½ 
Benja. Cragin     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 1 
Benja. Cutter     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Benja. Byam     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 5 - 1 - ½ 
Benja. Smith     0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Caleb Bancroft     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - 1¼ 
Caleb Maynard     0 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ¼ 
David Spafford     1 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 3 - 0 - ¼ 
Daniel Drury     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 0 
David Townsend     1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 2 - 1
Eleizar Taylor     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 0 - 0
Eliot Powers     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - 1 
Ephm Heald, Esq.     1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 7 - 2 - 0 
Ezekiel Jewett     6 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 3 - 1 - 0 
Ebenr Drury     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Eldad Spafford     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
Ephm Brown     1 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 1 
Ezekiel Goodale     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - ¾ 
Enos Goodale     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0
Elias Colbourn     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
Francis Cragin     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ¾ 
Capt. Francis Blood     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 5 - 1 - 1 
Gershom Drury     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 0 
George Start     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
John Brown     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Isaac Brewer     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - ½ 
Jacob Putnam     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Jona. Avery     3 - 1 - 0 - 1 de'd - 2 - 1 - 1 
Joseph Putnam     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - 0 
John Stiles     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - ½ 
Joshua Foster     0 - 3 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Joseph Heald     1 - 3 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 2 - [blank] 
John Cragin, jr.     3 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 1 
Josiah Stone     2 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 4 - 1 - 0
Jona. Drury     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - ¾ 
James Foster     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 1 
John Heald     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 6 - 1 - ¾ 
Jona. Morse     1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - [blank] - ¾ 
Joshua Todd     1 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 9 - 1 - 0 
John Everett     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - ½ 
John Marshall     1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 1 
Joseph Richards     0 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 2 - 1½ 
Joseph Richardson     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 0 
Nathl Shattuck     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 1 
Oliver Heald     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - 0 
Peter Wheeler     3 - 3 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 2 - 2 
Peter Felt     4 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Peter Heald     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 6 - 1 - 1 
Silas Angier     4 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 1 
Seth Cobb     3 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 1 
Stephen Putnam     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 4 - 1 - 1 
Stephen Cobb     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Saml Howard     5 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 1 - 1 
Saml Hutchins     1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Stephen Parlin     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - ¾ 
Samuel Holt     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
Stephen Sanders     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - ½ 
Thomas Marshall     1 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 2 - 2 - 1¾ 
Timo. Austin     2 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Willm Mansur     5 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ¾ 
Will. Drury     0 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ¾ 
Wido. Felton     1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Capt. Zedekiah Drury     2 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Zedekiah Drury, jr.     2 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
Zechariah Emery     0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 1 
Thomas Richardson     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - 1 
Zebadiah Johnson     5 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Jacob Foster     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - ½ 
Elijah Mansfield     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - [blank] - [blank] 
Joseph Brooks     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ¼ 
David Fuller     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Silas Stickney     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Archelaus Cummings     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 0 
Joshua Felt     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - 0 
Robert Fletcher     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - ½ 
Jesse Putnam     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - [blank] - [blank] 
Gideon Powers     3 - 2 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 1 - 0 
Benj. Tenney     1 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 2 - 1 - ½ 
Thos. Towns     0 - 1 - 0 - 0 - 0 - [blank] - [blank] 
Aaron Oliver     2 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 1 - [blank] - [blank] 
Joseph Kidder     1 - 1 - 0 - 1 - 5 - 1 - 0
Peter Brown     0 - 0 - 0 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 

 


Back to MENU

1790 U. S. Census for Temple, NH

The information below is taken from the 1790 U. S. Census Population Schedules.  [Micro copy #637, Roll no. 5].  The numbers following the names refer to the number of people in each catagory in the table below.  This is intended as a genealogical & historical guide...If you find an ancestor, an effort should be made to obtain the original.  I have place a 0 (as a place holder)  in any columns with no number entry.  While I have tried to present the information as found in the source, errors are possible...Please let me know if any are found.
 

NAME OF HEAD OF FAMILY 

Free white 
males 16 years & up 
including Heads

Free white 
males under 16 years

free white females 
including heads

All other persons

Slaves

 
Miles, Noah   2 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Averil, Jona   4 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Adams, Levi  1 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Austin, Timothy   2 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Blood, Francis   4 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Bancroft, Caleb   1 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Brown, Ephraim   2 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Burnap, John   4 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Burnap, Saml   1 - 1 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Ball, Nathl   1 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Ball, Nathl, Jr.   1 - 5 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Ball, John   1 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Coynton, Elias   2 - 3 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Brown, Jonas   1 - 3 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Craggin, John   3 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Craggin, Benja   2 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Craggin, Francis   3 - 4 - 3 - 0 - 0
Cutter, Benja   2 - 2 - 7 - 0 - 0
Cumings, Archelaus   2 - 2 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Colburn, Elias   1 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Conant, Ephraim   1 - 7 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Chamberlin, Asa   1 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0
Densmore, Ephraim   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Densmore, Zebh   1 - 3 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Drury, William   1 - 4 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Drury, Gershom   2 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Drury, Ebenr   2 - 2 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Durkee, Silas   2 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Emery, Zachh   1 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Everout, John    3 - 4 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Foster, Hannah   1 - 1 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Foster, Joshua   1 - 0 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Fletcher, Robt   2 - 2 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Felt, Aaron   1 - 6 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Felt, Peter   2 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Farrar, Oliver   3 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Farrar, Ephraim   1 - 2 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Butterfield, Saml   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Brown, John   1 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Farrar, Charles   1 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Fuller, Elias   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Fuller, David   1 - 2 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Fick, Jonah   2 - 2 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Fletcher, Saml   1 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Goodale, Ezekiel   3 - 3 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Gould, Abijah   1 - 2 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Griffin, Sarah   1 - 0 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Howard, Saml   4 - 2 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Holt, Saml   2 - 3 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Holt, Abiel   1 - 3 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Ephraim   2 - 1 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Peter   1 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Joseph   1 - 3 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Danl   2 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Joseph Jr.   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Hale, Peter Jr.   1 - 3 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Jewett, Ezekiel   2 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Jewett, Nathl   2 - 2 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Kidder, Joseph   2 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0
Kimball, Isaac Jr.   2 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Kimball, Isaac   3 - 2 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Kendall, John   1 - 4 - 6 - 0 - 0
Lovejoy, Jona   1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Lowell, Joseph   1 - 4 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Marshall, Jona   2 - 2 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Marshall, Thomas   2 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Manser, William   2 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Manser, William Jr.   1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Manard, Caleb   2 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Moor, John   1 - 2 - 3 - 0 - 0
Pearce, Levi   1 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Powers, Gideon   2 - 2 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Putnam, Stephen   1 - 2 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Patten, John   2 - 4 - 6 - 0 - 0 
Pariim, Stephen   1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Powers, Sarah   0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Piper, Solomon   1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Richard, Joseph   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Richardson, Abijah   0 - 0 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Spafford, Aldad   3 - 2 - 7 - 0 - 0
Severance, Abby   1 - 0 - 4 - 0 - 0
Severence, Asa   1 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Stickney, S. Richard   1 - 2 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Searle, David   1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Searle, William   1 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0
Searle, William Jr.   1 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Searle, Joseph   1 - 3 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Stickney, Moses   2 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0
Stone, Abigail   0 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Steart, John   1 - 3 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Shelden, Abraham   3 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Stiles, Asa   2 - 1 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Shattuck, Nathl   2 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Stevens, Jona   1 - 0 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Searle, Danl   2 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Searle, David Jr.   1 - 1 - 3 - 0 - 0 
Savage, Jube   0 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 0 
Tinney, Benja   2 - 2 - 7 - 0 - 0 
Tinney, Benja Jr.   2 - 7 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Todd, Joshua   2 - 0 - 4 - 0 - 0 
Upron, Anna   0 - 1 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Walker, Samson   1 - 2 - 7 - 0 - 0 
Whiting, Oliver   3 - 2 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Wheeler, Abijah   4 - 5 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Wheeler, Nathl   1 - 4 - 5 - 0 - 0 
Venton, Benoni   1 - 3 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Howard, Nathl   1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Powers, Paul   1 - 0 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Stickney, Paul   1 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Rice, Amos   1 - 1 - 1 - 0 - 0 
Searles, John   1 - 0 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Stowell, John   1 - 4 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Parkhurst, Andrew   1 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0 
Searlet, John   0 - 0 - 0 - 3 - 0 
Sanders, Susanna   0 - 1 - 2 - 0 - 0


 Back to MENU

 

 

   Back to MENU


 

Temple, New Hampshire Historical Bits and Pieces 

Source:  Blood, Henry Ames.  "The History of Temple, New Hampshire". Boston: Geo C. Rand & Avery,  1860. (p. 188):
Municipal, Political and Municipo-Ecclesiastical Officers.
1768
Moderator:  John Marshall.
Constable:  Gershom Drury.
Selectmen: Ephraim Heald, Joshua Todd and Francis Blood.

1775.
Moderator:  John Cragin, Jr.
Constable:  John Heald.
Tythingmen:  Zebadiah Johnson and  Zedekiah Drury, Jr.
Selectmen: Samuel Howard, Robet Fletcher and Ephraim Brown.



Source:  Blood, Henry Ames.  "The History of Temple, New Hampshire". Boston: Geo C. Rand & Avery,  1860. (p. 115):

   In July, seventeen men "marched to Bennington in Capt. S. Parker's Company, Col. M. Nichol's Reg't, Gen. Jno. Stark's Brigade," viz.:1
   Benja Byam,         Paul Powers,          Saml Wheeler,
   Caleb Bancroft,     Benja Severance,     Needham Drury,
   James Foster,        Ephm Brown,          William Upton,
   Nathl Shattuck,     Sile R. Sticknee,       Benja Cragin,
   Joseph Heald,       Ebenr Severance,      Daniel Foster,
   John Everett,         Peter Wheeler,
   The names of Byam, Heald and Foster [italicized] occur in the roll of the thirty-seven who marched in June : the name of Samuel Wheeler occurs among those who joined the "Three Battalions."  Leaving out these named, then, there remain 15 Battalion-men, 37 Ticonderoga-men, and 18 Benington-men -- in all 65 men, who were absent from Temple in July, 1777, and in the army.

SOURCE:  Fitchburg Daily Sentinel, [Fitchburg, Massachusetts], Thursday, August 27, 1908, “Temple, N. H., Town’s 150th Anniversary,” (page 10, columns 3-6).

Note:  The article is quoted as found, with the exception that the surnames have been capitalized for easier identification.

Temple, N. H.

Town’s 150th Anniversary

     Rainy weather did not cause a postponement of the celebration of the 150th anniversary of the incorporation of the town, on Wednesday of this week.  The rain put the roads in bad condition, but fully 400 people were in attendance.  The morning ball game between Greenville and Temple had to be omitted and the celebration began with a dinner at noon in the town hall, followed by a musical and literary program in the Congregational church in the afternoon, and a concert in the evening, at the town hall, followed by a dance.  The church and town hall were handsomely decorated with festoons and the national colors.  The interior decorations consisted of potted plants and cut flowers, which were tastefully arranged.

     Dinner was served by Sawyer of Winchendon.  Old residents, many of whom had not seen each other for years, went over the old days when they were boys and girls together.  It was necessary to set three tables to accommodate all.  Prominent among the old-timers, and one who had the distinction of being the oldest native of the town present, was Isaiah WHEELER of Greenville.  Mr. WHEELER is hale and hearty, though in his 84th year, and was active in the affairs of the day, delivering a brief talk in the afternoon.

     Mrs. ----         89 years of age, was there, too.  While she was not born in Temple, she has lived there for a number of years and is the oldest resident.  Other prominent “veterans” were M. H. FISKE and James BRAGG, both still residents, the latter a police officer of the day in 1858, when the 100th anniversary was celebrated; J. B. LAWRENCE of Townsend, Mass.; James S. TUTTLE, Jacob KENDALL, N. A. CHILDS and J. Dennis HEALD, who with Mr. WHEELER were members of the centennial committee fifty years ago.

     The exercises in the Congregational church, which was taxed to its capacity, were presided over by A. A. SPOFFORD of Lawrence, Mass., president of the committee in charge of the affair.

     Mr. SPOFFORD stated briefly the occasion of the celebration.  The Temple quartet of Boston followed with a selection, “Hark, the Trumpet.”  Prayer was offered by the Rev. H. M. EASTMAN, which was followed by another selection by the quartet.  The address of welcome was delivered by D. C. BRAGDON.

     The history of the town was assigned to Dr. Joseph A. HILL of Washington, chief of a division in the United States census department.  Dr. HILL, though not a native of the town, has lived here the greater part of the time since childhood, and has made a careful research of the records.

     Dr. HILL said that it was in October, 1758, that the first settler, a man by the name of Joshua TODD, came over the mountain from Peterboro, to establish a home for himself and family in the southwestern portion of what is now the town of Temple, near Kidder mountain.  He probably followed the trail that had been cut through the southwestern corner of the township between Kidder mountain and Temple mountain some years before, for the purpose of moving artillery, troops and supplies at the time of the French and Indian Wars.  The section of the country was a vast wilderness.

     Dr. HILL gave a very interesting description necessarily imaginative, of Joshua TODD’s early experience as a pioneer of this section.  Continuing, he said that the HEALD brothers, Peter and Ephraim, came to Temple and settled in the north part of the town about as early as Joshua TODD.  “Tradition and the history of the town has given to Joshua TODD the distinction of being the first settler,” said Dr. HILL, “and I am satisfied to let the matter rest there.”

     Fifteen years after the arrival of Joshua TODD the town had a population of 400 or more than it has today.  Ten years after the first settlement, people who had settled in this region, found themselves sufficiently numerous and of enough importance to be incorporated as a town.    Continuing, Dr. HILL said:

     “The oldest Temple family represented in this town, today, appears to be the HEALD family.  The brothers, Peter and Ephraim HEALD, were among the first settlers.  Peter HEALD settled on lot No. 5, range 8, of this township, 150 years ago, and the farm which he cleared has remained in possession of the HEALD family ever since, being now owned by Brooks M. HEALD, the great grandson of Peter.

     Only two other Temple farms have remained in possession of the same family from the earliest settlement.  One is the HOWARD farm, which was settled by Samuel HOWARD in 1769, and is now owned by Joseph HOWARD.  The other is the farm now owned by William W. COLBURN.  Elias COLBURN, the great-great-grandfather of the present owner, settled on that farm in 1773.  His first dwelling—so tradition says—was a log house, which he soon after replaced by a frame house, some of which, I believe, is still standing, forming a part of the present COLBURN house.

     The COLBURN farm has the distinction of being the only one of these three farms which has passed into the possession of the fifth generation, the other two being owned, at present, by representatives of the first generation only.”

     Dr. HILL described the town as it was on the occasion of its centennial celebration.  He also dwelt on the Temple soldiers, of whom George D. FELT had the distinction of being the first man to enlist from this town.

     Dr. HILL was followed by Samuel M. CHILDS of Boston, formerly assistant corporation counsel of that city, a descendant of one of the old families of the town, who presented to the town several historical documents which had been in his family for years.  They were suitably framed.

     Mr. CHILDS was followed by the Temple quartet, which sang “Old Folks at Home.”  Three-minute speeches followed by several of the prominent people present, and an original poem was read by Mr. BRAGDON.  Another selection by the quartet brought the afternoon’s exercises to a close.

     Ashby’s band, of Ashby, assisted in the musical program.

     In the evening at the town hall, a concert program was given by Wright’s Ashby orchestra, assisted by the Temple quartet, and L. C. PARKER and P. F. BAKER as soloists.

     The expenses of the celebration were defrayed by popular contribution, and of the $442 pledged, $135 has been received.

     The several committees who were in charge of the affair were:

     President, A. A. SPOFFORD, Lawrence, Mass.; secretary and treasurer, H. W. HAYWARD; reception committee, Mr. and Mrs. C. E. ROCKWOOD, Mr. and Mrs. E. W. DAVIDSON, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob KENDALL, Mr. and Mrs. A. A. SPOFFORD, Mr. and Mrs. D. C. BRAGDON, Mr. and Mrs. A. F. ROCKWOOD, Rev. and Mrs. H. M. EASTMAN, Senator and Mrs. H. O. HADLEY, Dr. and Mrs. Henry M. FISKE, Mr. and Mrs. W. W. COBURN, Brig. Gen. James MILLER, Mr. and Mrs. E. G. DUMAS, Mr. and MRs. F. E. BRANHALL, Martin H. FISKE, James S. TUTTLE, Honorary reception committee, N. A. CHILDS, Isaiah WHEELER, J. Dennis HEALD, members of the centennial committee 50 years ago, and James BRAGG, who was police officer of the day in 1858.

     The town of Temple is noted for its scenery and its farms, as well as for its patriotism, which is kept in memory by three fine monuments of its soldiers of 1776, 1812, and 1862.  Its first chief fame, however, is in the fact that the first glass making industry in the United States was begun here.  In 1780 Robert HOWES of Boston came to Temple to carry out a project which he had long conceived but found impracticable under English rule, that of making glass in America.  He selected a site on the north side of Kidder mountain near its base, secure from British forces, and his glass blowers were Hessians and Waldeckers, soldiers who had deserted from the British army.  The site of the manufactory is about two miles from the town over an old untrodden road.  The stone work about the ovens and the foundations of the buildings are all that now remain.

     One of the pleasantest occurrences of the afternoon, not down on the program, was the presentation to the town by the Bunker Hill Historical society of Boston, of an historical cane made from a plank taken from the deck of the Chicago, the first flagship of the White squadron.  The head is made from a piece of wood taken from the warship Minnesota, and is a miniature of the New York, which was Rear Admiral SAMPSON’s flagship.  The sides of the cane are made from wood taken from the Wabash.  DUPONT’s old flagship; the Somerset, and old English man-of-war, which set fire to Charlestown, in 1775; the Constitution, the old Jamestown, the Marblehead, the Lawrence, which was PERRY’s flagship on Lake Erie in 1813; the Olympia, and the Hartford.  The cane is set in a case made of a piece of wood taken from Faneuil hall.  On one side are two flags, made from wood taken from old warships and the North bridge at Concord, Mass., where the first commissioned officer of the war was killed, April 19, 1775.  Another flag, made of sections of wood from historic places, represents the Union Jack.  Inlaid in the case is a small piece of wood from the long bridge ----

Ington, and a piece of stone taken from one on which Isaac DAVIS, who was the first commissioned officer of the Revolution to be killed, fell and bled to death.  One of the men who served under DAVIS is buried in this town.

     The presentation was made by Abner HOLT of Maynard, Mass., a member of Isaac DAVIS post G. A. R., No. 138.  The history of the cane was delivered by Reuben L. REED of South Acton, Mass.

    

This page was created June 15, 1998, & is maintained by Ann McRoden Mensch.
Last updated July 2013.
Copyright 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002-2013, by Ann Mensch.  All Rights Reserved.



+ Return to NHGenWeb for the Hillsborough County, New Hampshire +