Return To The Fermanagh GenWeb Page


The Scottish Undertakers
The first list of Scottish applicants
for Ulster allotments was completed by September 14, 1609.
The following is the list as given in volume VIII of the official edition
of the Register of the Privy Council of Scotland:


Adamson, James, brother of Mr. William Adamson of Greycrook [Craigcrook]; surety, Andrew Hariot of Ravelston: 2000 acres.
Aitchison, Harry, in Edinburgh; surety, Mr. James Cunningham of Mountgrennan: 2000 acres.
Alexander, Robert, son of Christopher Alexander, burgess of Stirling; surety, his said father; 1000 acres.
Anderson, James, portioner of Little Goven; surety, John Allison in Carsbrig; 1000 acres.
Anderson, John, burgess of Edinburgh; surety, Thomas Anderson, burgess there.
Bellenden, John, son of the late Justice-Clerk Sir Lewis Bellenden; surety, Sir George Livingstone of Ogilface; 2000 acres.
Bellenden, William, also son of the late Sir Lewis Bellenden; surety, Mr. John Hart, younger, in the Canongate; 2000 acres.
Borthwick, David, chamberlain of Newbattle; surety, George Thorbrand, burgess of Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Brown, John, in Gorgie Mill; surety, Harry Aikman, in Brumehouse; 2000 acres.
Carmichael, David, son of James Carmichael of Pottishaw; surety, Mr. John Ross, burgess of Glasgow; 1000 acres.
Colquhoun, Mr. Malcolm, burgess of Glasgow; surety, Alexander Colquhoun of Luss; 2000 acres.
Coutts, Robert, of Corswoods; surety, John Coutts, skinner, burgess of Edinburgh; 1000 acres.
Cranstoun, Nathaniel, son of Mr. Michael Cranstoun, minister of Cramond; surety, Robert Wardlaw in Edinburgh; 1500 acres.
Crawford, Daniel, goldsmith in Edinburgh; surety, George Crawford, goldsmith there; 1000 acres.
Crawford, David, son of Andrew Crawford of Bedlair; surety, Robert Montgomery of Kirktown; 2000 acres.
Crawford, James, goldsmith, burgess of Edinburgh; surety, Archibald Hamilton of Bairfute; 2000 acres.
Crawford, Robert, of Possill; surety, John Montgomery of Cokilbie; 2000 acres.
Crichton, Abraham, brother of Thomas Crichton of Brunstone; surety, said Crichton of Brunstone; 2000 acres.
Crichton, Thomas of Brunstone; surety, Mr. James Cunningham of Mountgrennan; 2000 acres.
Cunningham, Alexander, of Powton; surety, George Murray of Broughton; 2000 acres.
Cunningham, John, of Raws; surety, James Guidlet in Strabrock; 2000 acres.
Dalyrymple, James, brother of Dalyrymple of Stair; surety, George Crawford, younger of Auchincorse; 2000 acres.
Douglas, George, of Shiell; surety, Douglas of Pumpherston; 2000 acres.
Douglas, James, of Clappertoun; surety, George Douglas of Shiell; 1000 acres.
Douglas, William, son of Joseph of Pumpherston; surety, his said father; 2000 acres.
Dunbar, Alexander, of Egirness; surety, George Murray of Broughton; 2000 acres.
Dunbar, John, of Avach; surety, David Lindsay, keeper of the tolbooth of Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Finlayson, Mr. John, heir apparent of Killeith; surety, John Dunbar of Avach; 2000 acres.
Forres, John, of Dirleton; surety, Walter Ker of Cocklemill; 2000 acres.
Forster, William, in Leith; surety, John Forster in Edinburgh; 1000 acres.
Fowler, William, merchant-burgess in Edinburgh; surety, James Inglis, skinner, burgess of Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Guidlet, James, of Strabrock; surety, John Cunningham of Raws; 2000 acres.
Hamilton, Claud, of Creichness; surety, Archibald Hamilton of Bairfute; 2000 acres.
Hamilton, George, of East Binnie; surety, Mr. Edward Marshall, clerk of commissary of Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Hamilton, Robert, of Stanhouse; 2000 acres.
Hamilton, Robert, son of the late Gilbert Hamilton; surety, Gavin Hamilton of Raploch; 2000 acres.
Hepburn, Alexander, of Bangla; surety, Sir Robert Hepburn of Alderstoun; 2000 acres.
Home, Robert, of Blackhills; surety, Mr. John Home of Swansheill; 2000 acres.
Inglis, Thomas, younger of Auldliston; surety, James, Lord Torphichen; 2000 acres.
Irving, Robert, at the mill of Cowie; surety, Edward Johnston, younger, merchant in Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Johnstone, John, bailie Water of Leith; surety, Daniel Coutts in Dalry Mill; 2000 acres.
Ker, Walter, of Cocklemill; surety, John Forres in Dirleton; 1500 acres.
Lauder, Alexander, son of William Lauder of Bellhaven; surety, his said father; 2000 acres.
Lindsay, Mr. Jerome, in Leith; surety, David Lindsay, keeper of the tolbooth in Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Lindsay, Mr. Robert, in Leith; surety, George Smailholm, in Leith; 2000 acres.
Livingston, Sir George, of Ogilface; surety, John Crawford of Bearcrofts; 2000 acres.
Lockhart, Stephen, of Wicketshaw; surety, Thomas Weir of Kirktoun; 2000 acres.
McClellan, Herbert, of Grogrie; surety, George Murray of Broughton; 2000 acres.
McCulloch, James, of Drummorell; surety, George Murray of Broughton; 2000 acres.
McGill, M. Samuel, burgess of Glasgow; surety, Robert Gray, brother of Patrick, Lord Gray; 2000 acres.
Mac Walter, Parlane, of Auchinvennell; surety, Alexander Colquhoun of Luss; 2000 acres.
Marjoribanks, Thomas, son of Thomas Marjoribanks of Ratho; surety, John Marjoribanks, apparent of Ratho; 2000 acres.
Meldrum, John, brother of the Laird of Seggie; surety, Ramsay of Balmonth; 2000 acres.
Melville, James, son of John Melville of Raith; surety, James Melville of Fodinche; 2000 acres.
Montgomery, Robert, of Kirktown; surety, Robert Crawford of Possill; 2000 acres.
Mowbray, William, son of John Mowbray of Groftangry; surety, his said father; 2000 acres.
Mure, James, portioner of Both-Kenner; surety, Cuthbert Cunningham, Provost of Dumbarton; 2000 acres.
Murray, George, of Broughton; surety, Alexander Dunbar of Egirness; 2000 acres.
Orrock, Captain David; surety, Lord Ochiltree; 2000 acres.
Pont, Mr. Timothy, minister; surety, Alexander Borthwick of Nether Laich; 2000 acres.
Purves, Thomas, in Bald; surety, John Purves cordiner in Edinburgh; 1000 acres.
Ramsay, Alexander, brother of Thomas Ramsay of Balmonth; surety, Meldrum of Seggie; 2000 acres.
Ross, Mr. John, burgess of Glasgow; surety, James Carmichael of Pottishaw; 1500 acres.
Smailholm, George, in Laith; surety, Mr. Robert Lindsay in Leith; 2000 acres.
Stewart, Harry, of Barskimming; surety, Lord Ochiltree; 2000 acres.
Stewart, James, of Rossyth; surety, William Stewart of Dunduff; 2000 acres.
Stewart, Robert, uncle of Lord Ochiltree; surety, sid Lord Ochiltree; 2000 acres.
Stewart, Robert, of Robertoun; surety, William Stewart of Dunduff; 2000 acres.
Stewart, Robert, in Edinburgh; surety, William Stewart of Dunduff, 2000 acres.
Stewart, William, of Dunduff; surety, Lord Ochiltree, 2000 acres.
Tarbet, James, servitor to the Earl of Dumfermline; surety, Thomas Inglis, younger of Ouldliston, 1000 acres
Thorbrand, Alexander, son of George Thorbrand, burgess of Edinburgh; surety, his said father; 1500 acres.
Watson, Mr. James, portioner of Sauchton; surety, John Watson, portioner of Sauchton; 2000 acres.
Watson, John, portioner of Sauchton; surety, James Crawford, goldsmith, burgess of Edinburgh; 2000 acres.
Weir, Thomas, of Kirktoun; surety, Stephen Lockhart, of Wicketshaw; 2000 acres.
Wilkie, John, burgess of Edinburgh; surety, James Murray, burgess there; 2000 acres
Wood, Andrew, brother of John Wood of Galstoun; surety, his said brother; 2000 acres.

The Second List
The Scottish Undertakers who were actually granted allotments in Ulster
were those on the list made up in 1610 by the King and his
English Privy Council sitting in London.
The following schedule is taken from vol. IX of the
register of the Privy Council of Scotland.


Undertakers For 3,000 acres each......(County)


Ludovic Stewart, Duke of Lennox ( Donegal)
James Hamilton, Earl of Abercorn (Tyrone)
Esme Stewart, Lord D'Aubigny, brother of the Duke of Lennox (Cavan)
Michael Balfour, Lord of Burley (Fermanagh)
Andrew Stewart, Lord Ochiltree (Tyrone)

Undertakers For 2,000 acres each......(County)

John Clapen (Tyrone)
Sir James Cunningham, of Glengarnock (Donegal)
Sir James Douglas (Armagh)
Sir Alexander Hamilton (Cavan)
Sir Claud Hamilton (Tyrone)
Sir John Home (Fermanagh)
Sir Robert MacClellan, of Bomby (Donegal)

Undertakers For 1,500 acres each......(County)

___, Balfour, Younger of Montquhany (Fermanagh)
Sir Thomas Boyd (Tyrone)
William Fowler (Fermanagh)
James Haig (Tyrone)
Robert Hamilton (Fermanagh)
Sir Robert Hepburn, Late Lieutenant of the Kings Guard in Scotland (Tyrone)
George Murray of Broughton (Donegal)
William Stewart, brother of Lord Garlies (Donegal)
Sir John Wishart of Pitarro (Fermanagh)

Undertakers For 1,000 acres each......(County)

Henry Aitchinson (Armagh)
Alexander Auchmutie (Cavan)
John Auchmutie (Cavan)
William Baillie (Cavan)
John Brown (Cavan)
___ Crawford of Liefnoreis (Tyrone)
John Craig (Armagh)
Alexander Cunningham (Donegal)
Cuthbert Cunningham (Donegal)
James Cunningham (Donegal)
John Cunningham of Granfield (Donegal)
Sir John Drummond of Bordland (Tyrone)
Alexander Dunbar (Donegal)
John Dunbar (Fermanagh)
William Dunbar (Cavan)
James Gibb (Fermanagh)
Sir Claud Hamilton (Cavan)
Claud Hamilton (Armagh)
George Hamilton (Tyrone)
Alexander Hume (Fermanagh)
William Lauder (Armagh)
Barnard Lindsay (Tyrone)
John Lindsay (Fermanagh)
Robert Lindsay (Tyrone)
Alexander Macaulay of Durling (Donegal)
James MacCulloch (Donegal)
Sir Patrick M'Kie (Donegal)
___ Moneypenny, of Kinkell (Fermanagh)
John Ralston (Cavan)
George Smailholm (Fermanagh)
John Stewart (Donegal)
Robert Stewart of Haltoun (Tyrone)
Robert Stewart of Robertoun (Tyrone)
Sir Walter Stewart of Minto (Donegal)
William Stewart of Dumduff (Donegal)
James Trail (Fermanagh)
Patrick Vaus (Donegal)