Graduates of West New York, N.J. High School

(now Memorial High School)

Contributed by Mary Wilson

 

Class of January, 1922:

CRONSON, Louis "Looey"

ERICSON, Peter "Professor"

FISHER, R. Denton "Fish"

FRUEH, Frank "Buster"

HARTMANN, Ruth "Calamity Jane"

JAGODA, Rose "Jalappo"

KEUHNELIAN, Dickran "Dongy"

KORADE, Wilma "Wilma"

NEVIES, Young "Nevees"

PHILIP, David "Divvy"

ROSEN, Clement "Pipe"

SKLAREW, Lillian "Dobby"

SPIZA, Herbert J. "Hoiby" - Valedictorian

SWENSON, Harry J. "Swenny"

VECERE, James "Jim"

 

 

Class of June, 1922:

BERENBROICK, Fred "Fred"

BLOCKINGER, Laura "Lorry"

CIONGOLI, Joseph "Joe"

DASCENZA, Ralph "Chippy"

FREEDMAN, Mary "Sabel"

FRIEDBERG, Leonard "Manager"

GAUL, Frieda "Fre"

GERISCH, Lester "Les"

GRODNICK, Shirley "Nazimova"

HENKE, Edward "Ed"

HIGGINS, Dorris "Dorsey"

HUNKE, Martha

LIPKIN, Alexander "Al"

LAMPE, Gertrude "Ch’aly"

LANGE, Wade "Jack"

LIVINGSTON, Beatrice "Beatie"

MacDONALD, Robert "Bub"

MEGIBOW, Morris "Maggee"

MORRISON, Alice "Al"

MURRAY, Lillian "Lil"

PATRI, Oliver "Olee"

REINER, Dorothy - "Dot"

SCHWARZWALD, Irving "Izzy" (became a physician)

 

 

Class of January, 1923:

ALLMEYER, Henry "Hen"

ANDERSON, Emil "Aim"

BALTAIAN, Mary "Miss Maltaian"

BIER, Harry "Jerry"

DARLING, Bertha "Darling"

GARABEDIAN, Haig "Haig & Haig (Special)"

GLEASON, Gertrude "Glee"

GOTTLIEB, Bertha "Bert"

KLOTZ, Alexander "Al"

KOUGASIAN, Vahan "Vain"

MESSINA, Vincent "Vin"

MONTI, Louis "Lew"

NALBANDIAN, Elsie "Els"

OTEZKY, David "The Shiek"

PIANO, Charles "Victrola"

REMER, Dorothy "Dot"

ROULSTON, Blanche "Rolls"

SCHULZ, Hugo "Hoogs"

SKLAREW, Dorothy "Dotty"

SUTER, Henry "Drag"

TRUNCELLITTO, James "Truns"

 

Class of June, 1923

BURKO, Fannie "Fay"

BOYAJIAN, Ara "Ara"

BURNS, Leonard "Lenny"

BELL, Maier "Dumbell"

BRILL, Stanley "Horsie"

CHASE, Alma "Al"

CURRY, Daniel "Dan"

CADY, Frances "Babe"

CAPITOLO, Sylvester "Cappy"

CARUGHI, Rosalie "Ro"

CLAYTON, Robert "Pop"

Di BELLA, Joseph V. "Darky"

DRENKARD, Adele "Dell "

DAVIS, Herbert A. "Derby"

EARLE, Eleanor "Oil"

EISENSTEIN, Louis "Louie"

FREEDMAN, Abram S. "Abe"

FEIT, Nettie "Ned" - Salutatorian

HORAK, Charles "Duke"

ISBELL, Bessie "Bess"

KOUGASIAN, Aram "Aram"

KEUHNELIAN, Margaret "Margie"

KORS, Nathan "Nat

KOSMINSKY, Louis "Kozzy"

Le ROSE, Carl "Carluch"

LINDSTROM, Raymond W. "Ray"

LEV, Tillie "Till"

MILLIMET, Irving "Zip"

OTIS, Eleanor "El"

PARDI, Alfred "Al"

RUSSELL, Rudolph F. "Ruddy"

SCHWIEGER, Edna "Ed"

SCHARNIKOW, Wm. "Bill" - Valedictorian

SHORTELL, Ellen "Ellen"

SALZER, Maltilda "Mickey"

SKINNER, Magdalen "Madge"

TOMASO, Wm. "Willy"

TORGESEN, John "Turk"

VALICENTI, Anthony "Tony"

WEIBLEN, Walter "Wally"

WEINGARTEN, Samuel "Sam"

WUNNER, Henry "Henny"

ZEMAN, Olga "Ollie"

 

 

Class of February, 1924

BALTAIN, Rose "Rosie" - Valedictorian

BASMAJY, Mazy "Maze"

BRAITMAN, David "Lic"

BURKART, Francis "Boik"

CAPOZZI, Michael "Mike"

ECKERSON, Dorothy "Dorsie"

EGAN, Thomas "Tom"

FEISER, Edna "Ed"

HOLBERG, Mildred "Multie"

HOROWITZ, William "Will"

JAGODA, Anna "Ann" - Salutatorian

LIVINGSTON, Estelle "Stella"

NEES, Louis "Looey"

PEARSON, Florence "Tootsie"

ROSENFELDER, Ila "Eyelets"

SMITH, Leroy "Sonny"

SCHUR, Eva "EVE

SCHMIDT, Jacob "Jakey"

SCHIESS, George "Pubila"

STEWART, Loretta "Ted"

TAPKEN, Gerhard "Red"

TAYLOR, Isabella "Izzy"

TROTT, Elmo "Trottsky"

WATSON, Margaret "Kid Watson"

WEISS, William "Bill"

Memorial to: Edna SCHWEIGER Class of June, 1923 & Jeanette KOENIG, Class of June, 1924

 

 

 

 

Class of June, 1924:

ASHJAN, Richard "Dick"

BAUER, Caroline A. "Hepzibah"

BOORSTEIN, Max "Maxie"

CONNELL, Robert Joseph "Robbie"

DAHNE, Frank M. "Pep"

DAKERS, Dorothy "Dot

DOTTER, Grace "Gracious"

DWOSKIN, Celia "Celie"

EUGSTER, Lillian F. "Lily"

FASANELLA, Theodora "Teddy" - Vice-President

FIESSER, Helen "Helen"

FLOOD, Alva "Al"

FREESMAN, Jacob "Jakie"

FURLONG, Raymond "Chip"

GERISCH, Louis "Louie" - Treasurer

GORMAN, Elliot

HEUSSLER, Florence "Flo"

HUSSA, Alice "Alicia"

JOZSEFFY, Irene R. "Rene"

JUNEMAN, Herbert "Erb"

KAEMPF, Adele "Miss Kaempf"

KAMP, Maurice "Moish"

KEMLY, Helen "Helen"

KLEIN, Charles "Patsy"

KLENK, Edna "Ed"

KOCVARA, Stephen "Steve"

KWIAT, Louise T. "Saph"

MAXSON, Kenneth "Max"

McKENZIE, Marion "Kid"

MINTZ, Israel "Izzy"

MEGIBOW, Joseph "Joey"

NASHEL, Abner "Ab"

NECKERMANN, Rose "Rosie"

NOCIFORA, James "Jimmy"

NOLAN, Anna "Anna" - Secretary

PHIMISTER, Robert "Rob"

PINDAR, Jean P. "Jean"

REYNOLDS, Warren "Slats" - President

RUBENSTEIN, Harry "Ruby"

SCHMID, Charles "Dutchy"

SCHMIDT, Adelaide "Marmalade"

SCHUELER, Theodore "Ach"

SCHUTTIG, Leonard "Lenny"

SHORTELL, Ruth E. "Ruthie"

SQUILLARIO, Ellie "El"

STUMPF, Ferdie "Gump"

SUCICH, Jeremiah "Jerry"

WEISBERG, Joseph "Joe"

WELTI, Andrew "Andy"

WIESE, Elvira "Vira"

ZUM BRUNNEN, Lucille "Lucille"

Memorial to: Jeannette KOENIG