Church Membership List
Morris Co. Up


Membership List of the Mount Freedom Presbyterian Church
Mt. Freedom, Morris County, New Jersey

 

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

Last Name

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

John

 

CORWIN

 

June 9, 1820

Nov. 24, 1832

 

 

 

Jacob

 

DRAKE

 

June 9, 1820

 

 

 

 

Elijah

 

WELLS

 

June 9, 1820

 

 

 

Rev.

Jacob

 

BRIANT

 

June 9, 1820

June 5, 1846,

 

Died

 

Job

 

PIERSON

 

June 9, 1820

July, 1850

 

Died

 

Edward

 

LEWIS

 

June 9, 1820

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

BRIANT

Rev. Briant

June 9, 1820

 

 

Died

 

Phebe

 

CLARK

Stephen Clark

June 9, 1820

Oct. 30, 1850

 

 

 

Anna

 

BONNEL

 

June 9, 1820

Sept. 17, 1828

 

Died

 

Mary

 

LEWIS

David Lewis

June 9, 1820

Nov. 10, 1842

 

Died

 

Nancy

 

IANSON

 

June 9, 1820

Sept. 4, 1866

 

Died

 

Nancy

 

WHEELER

Joseph Wheeler

June 9, 1820

Oct, 14, 1850

 

Died

 

Sarah

 

WILKINSON

 

June 9, 1820

July 3, 1821

 

Died

 

Martha

 

HULBERT

Joshua Hulbert

June 9, 1820

Sept. 24, 1825

 

Died

 

Elizabeth

 

CONNET

Samuel Connet

June 9, 1820

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

ROBARTS

 

June 9, 1820

April 15, 1836

 

 

 

Rachel

 

BRIANT

Andrew Briant

June 9, 1820

Mar. 28, 1829

 

Died

 

Lydia

 

ROBARTS

 

June 9, 1820

Mar. 17, 1826

 

 

 

Jane

 

ROBARTS

 

June 9, 1820

Mar. 17, 1826

 

 

 

Anna

 

DRAKE

Jacob Drake

June 9, 1820

1865

 

Died

 

Mary

E.

LEWIS

 

Aug. 24, 1820

 

 

Left

 

Eliza

 

ROBARTS

 

June 9, 1820

April 15, 1835

 

 

 

Rachel

D.

LAWRANCE

 

Aug. 24, 1820

 

 

Left

 

Elizabeth

 

CORWIN

John Corwin

Aug. 24, 1820

Nov. 24, 1832

 

 

 

Electa

 

DENMAN

Barnabas Denman

Aug. 24, 1820

Sept. 27, 1829

 

Died

 

Stephen

 

CLARK

 

Oct. 29, 1820

Oct. 10, 1850

 

 

 

Nancy

 

SEWARD

 

Oct. 29, 1820

July 17, 1850

 

Died

 

Jacob

 

SEWARD

 

Mar. 4, 1821

Sept. 29, 1835

 

 

 

Rebecca

 

SEWARD

Jacob Seward

Mar. 4, 1821

Sept. 29, 1835

 

 

 

Clarissa

 

TUCKER

Moses Tucker

Mar. 4, 1821

Mar. 6, 1834

 

 

 

Miller

 

JOHNSON

 

April 13, 1821

May 22, 1838

 

Died

 

Moses

 

TUCKER

 

June 3, 1821

Mar. 6, 1834

 

 

 

MEMBERS REPORTED

OCT. 1, 1821

 

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

LAST NAME

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

Aaron

 

MEEKER

 

Oct. 14, 1821

June 14, 1847

 

Died

 

Millicent

 

HUBERT

 

Nov. 3, 1822

Nov. 5, 1841

 

 

 

Simeon.

B

YOUNGS

 

April 27, 1823

 

 

Left

 

Phebe

 

PIERSON

 

April 27, 1823

Nov. 17, 1851

 

 

 

Mary

 

BRIANT

John Brian

May 25, 1823

June 1, 1835

 

Died

 

Margaret

 

YOUNGS

James Youngs

Sept. 28, 1823

 

 

Left

 

Mary

 

BONNEL

 

April 27, 1823

Jan. 31, 1837

 

Died

 

Elizabeth

 

BONNEL

 

April 27, 1823

Oct. 19, 1837

 

 

 

Sarah

 

HERRIMAN

 

April 17, 1823

June 14, 1830

 

 

 

Barney

C.

DENMAN

 

April 17, 1823

July 27, 1834 .

 

 

 

John

H.

IANSON

 

April 17, 1823

 

 

 

 

PAGE 3

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

LAST NAME

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

Stephen

 

CONNET

 

Oct. 30, 1831

 

 

 

 

Malinda

 

CONNET

 

Oct.30, 1831

 

 

 

 

David

 

COMBS

 

Jan. 29 1832

Mar. 26, 1836

 

 

 

James

 

WILKINSON

 

Jan. 29, 1832

July 30, 1835

 

 

 

Ephraim

D.

CRAMIER

 

Jan. 29 1832

Nov. 17, 1851

 

 

 

Electa

 

BRIANT

Elias Briant

Jan. 29, 1832

Dec. 19, 1850

 

Died

 

Harriet

 

WILKISON

 

Jan. 29, 1832

July 30, 1836

 

 

 

Matilda

 

MCCORD

 

Jan. 29 1832

June 3, 1837

 

 

 

Caroline

 

STEWART

 

Jan. 29 1832

 

 

Died

 

William

C.

BOUNTING

 

April 30, 1832

Oct. 11, 1841

 

 

 

Craig

 

TUCKER

 

April 30, 1832

 

 

Left

 

Sylvester

 

CLARK

 

April 30, 1832

 

 

 

 

Aaron

 

CRAMER

 

April 30, 1832

June 15, 1837

 

 

 

Jacob

B.

REID

 

April 30, 1832

 

 

Died

 

Julia

 

COMBS

 

April 30, 1832

May 7, 1845

 

 

 

Jacob

 

STEWART JR.

 

July 29, 1832

 

 

 

 

Joanna

 

STEWART

 

July 29, 1832

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

PIERSON

 

July 29, 1832

July 11, 1835

 

Died

 

Rachel

 

VAIL

 

Oct. 4, 1832

 

 

 

 

Elias

 

BRIANT

 

Oct. 28, 1832

June 10, 1844

 

Died

 

Nathaniel

D.

POOL

 

Oct. 28, 1832

 

 

Died

 

Maryann

 

STILES

 

Oct. 28, 1832

April 30, 1837

 

 

 

Ester

 

BONNEL

 

Oct. 28, 1832

Dec. 22, 1836

 

Died

 

Phebe

Ann

BONNEL

 

Jan. 27, 1833

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

BRIANT

Daniel Briant

Jan. 27, 1833

 

 

Died

,

Phebe

 

REID

Jacob B Reid

Jan. 27, 1833

 

 

Suspended

.

Hannah

M

LAWRANCE

 

Jan. 27, 1833

Oct. 11, 1841

 

 

 

Ziba

 

CRAMER

 

Jan. 27, 1833

Mar. 25, 1845

 

 

 

Samuel

C.

BRIANT

 

April 28, 1833

Mar. 25, 1845

 

 

 

Eliza

 

 

Samuel Briant

April 28, 1833

April 17, 1845

 

 

 

Daniel

P.

MERCHANT

 

April 28, 1833

 

 

 

 

Sarah,

 

IANSON

David Ianson

July 28, 1833

 

 

 

 

Rossiter

 

LUM

 

Nov. 3, 1833

 

 

 

 

Eunice

 

LARRISON

David Larrison

Nov. 3, 1833

Oct. 16, 1848

 

Died

 

Nancy

 

RIGGS

 

Nov. 3, 1833

 

 

Died

 

Isaac

 

MOTT

 

Nov. 3, 1833

Oct. 13, 1839

 

 

 

Mariah

 

STILES

John W. Stiles

Nov. 3, 1833

Oct. 13, 1839

 

 

 

Susan

 

HULBERT

Martin Hulbert

Jan. 26, 1834

 

 

Died

 

John

 

DALRYMPLE

 

April 27, 1834

 

 

 

 

Nancy

 

DALRYMPLE

John Dalrymple

April 27, 1834

 

 

 

 

PAGE 4

 

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

LAST NAME

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

Silas

C.

CLERK

 

April 27, 1834

 

 

Died

 

Nancy

 

HEDDEN

Oliver Hedden

Jan. 25, 1835

April 16, 1844

 

Died

 

Hannah

 

VORHEES

Aaron Vorhees

Jan. 31, 1836

April 16, 1844

 

Died

 

Maryann

 

JOHNSON

 

April 29, 1838

 

 

 

 

Francis

 

ARROWSMITH

James Arrowsmith

April 29, 1838

June 5, 1851

 

 

 

Beersheba

 

BRIANT

Stephen Briant

July 29, 1838

 

 

 

 

Miriam

 

CRAMER

Ziba Cramer

July 29, 1838

Mar. 25, 1843

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

LYON

John Lyon

July 29, 1838

1846

 

Died

 

Louise

 

HARRIS

Eli Harris

Jan. 27, 1839

 

 

 

 

Abraham

 

FORDICE

 

July 26, 1840

 

 

Died

 

Lydia

 

FORDICE

Abra. Fordice

July 26, 1840

 

 

Died

 

Phebeann

 

ALLEN

Pierson Allen

July 26, 1840

 

 

Died

 

Sarah

 

FORDICE

 

July 26, 1840

Mar. 4, 1850

 

Died

 

Mary

 

FORDICE

 

May 1, 1842

July 13, 1844

 

 

 

Harriet

 

HUGHSTON

 

July 31, 1842

 

Rockaway

 

 

Jane

 

ALLEN

 

Oct. 30, 1842

Jan. 25, 1851

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

ABER

 

Oct. 30, 1842

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

BONNEL

 

Oct. 30, 1842

 

 

 

 

Joseph

B.

WHEELER

 

Oct. 30, 1842

 

 

 

 

Hepsivah

 

WHEELER

Jos. Wheeler

Oct. 30, 1842

Jan. 25, 1851

 

 

 

Peter

S.

COMBS

 

Jan. 29, 1843

Mar., 1867

 

 

 

David

 

COMBS

 

Jan. 29, 1843

 

 

 

 

Albert

 

DEHART

 

Jan. 29, 1843

 

Morristown

 

 

Sarah

 

DEHART

Albert DeHart

Jan. 29, 1843

Oct. 19, 1855

 

 

 

William

 

MEEKER

 

Jan. 29, 1843

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

MEEKER

William Meeker

Jan. 29, 1843

Mar. 4, 1848

 

Died

 

John

D.

PIERSON

 

May 7, 1843

 

 

 

 

Cathereann

 

CRAMER

Nelson Cramer

May 7, 1843

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

FORDICE

 

May 7, 1843

Oct., 1879

 

Died

 

Abigail

 

FORDICE

 

May 7, 1843

 

 

Died

 

Lewis

 

BRIANT

 

Aug. 6, 1843

 

 

 

 

Emily

 

CARROL

John Carrol

Aug. 6, 1843

 

 

Died

 

Eunice

D.

TROWBRIDGE

John Trowbridge

Aug. 6, 1843

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

STILES

John Stiles

Aug. 6, 1843

 

 

 

 

Robert

P.

ALLEN

 

Aug. 6, 1843

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

BRIANT

Lewis Briant

Oct. 29, 1843

 

 

 

 

PAGE 5

MEMBERSHIP LIST OF CHURCH

1858

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

LAST NAME

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

Aaron

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Agnes

 

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna

Youngs

TROWBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

 

YOUNGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

E.

HUNT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

E.

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

HUGHSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda

A.

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harriet

S.

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marriah

 

DALRYMPLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine

 

WOLFE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhodah

 

HEDDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

William

 

QUIMBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen

 

QUIMBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amelia

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amanda

 

CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fannie

 

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joanna

 

LYON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

TOMPKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

POOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jersusha

 

POOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lucinda

 

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stephen

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

J.

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clementine

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca

 

NIXON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna

 

DRAKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

H.

IANSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alpheus

 

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

 

BURNET

 

 

 

 

 

 

Esther

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

YETMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abraham

 

SEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca

 

LAWRENCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

LEWIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meldina

 

CONNET

 

 

 

 

 

 

David

 

COMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvester

 

CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob

B.

REID

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob

 

STEWARD, JR.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joanna

 

STEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elias

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

REID

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel

 

MERCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anna

 

MERCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maria

 

STILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susanna

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

 

DALRYMPLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy

 

DALRYMPLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy

 

HEDDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bersheba

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa

 

HARRIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

 

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ludia

 

FORDICE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

CRONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph

 

WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Albert

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

D.

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

LOZIER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abigail

 

KITHCART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily

 

CARRELL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eunis

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

STILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert

P.

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

WOLF

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

BYRAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abigail

 

CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

QUIMBY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard

 

SMITH

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amanda

 

MERCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhoda

 

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

 

SEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nelson

 

HUGHSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

YOUNGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

SEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda

 

SEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa

 

CRONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

STILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza

 

IANSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

TROWBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clementine

 

GARABRANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

William

 

HUGHSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph

 

CRAMER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

ABER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

DONALDSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fred

 

DALRYMPLE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nancy

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

 

TOMPKINS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis

 

LAFORGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

SEWARD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

WILLIAMSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward

 

WHEELER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frances

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

LAFORGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP LIST OF CHURCH

1864

Prefix

Name

Middle Name

LAST NAME

Spouse

Date Received

Dismissal

Transferred

Left Church

 

Mary

 

JOHNSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

E.

BASSE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

ALEXANDER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen

 

BENJAMIN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harriet

 

COLLEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ann

 

CRAMER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jas

A.

HALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silas

 

MEEKER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Luther

 

SKELLENGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wm.

 

SKELLENGER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank

 

MERCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ester

 

GARASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leonaora

 

MERCHANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Laura

A.

CARREL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amelia

S.

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Samuel

D.

YOUNGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amsey

 

ALLEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jared

 

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harriet

E.

COE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eliza

E.

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carman

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Armena

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catherine

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carrie

A.

LEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

 

POOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

George

W.

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebe

Yetman

CRAMER

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

 

YOUNGS

 

 

 

 

 

 

James

 

CARREL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ellen

 

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emma

 

SCHENK

 

 

 

 

 

 

William

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

William

 

HEDDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aaron

 

TOWLAND

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cornielia

 

POOL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Louisa

 

CARREL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

WOLFE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda

 

FAIRCHILD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane

Ann

PIERSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel

 

QUICKLES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francee

 

DRAKE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henrietta

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philomine

 

THOMPSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

Y.

THOMPSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Isaac

 

CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

 

DEHART

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henry

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebeann

 

STILES

 

 

 

 

 

 

Miletta

 

MINGUS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peter

Y.

COMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

 

COMBS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Juihala

 

PRUDEN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phebeann

 

IANSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

George

 

EDDY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Harriet

C.

EDDY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edward B.

 

LEWIS

 

 

 

 

 

 

Emily

 

TROBRIDGE

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles E.

 

CLARK

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah E.

 

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

George

 

LOSEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary C.

 

LAWRANCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

T.

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

George

 

LOSEY

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

C.

LAWRANCE

 

 

 

 

 

 

John

T.

HULBERT

 

 

 

 

 

 

William

C.

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Henrietta

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

E.

 

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth

 

HUGHSON

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ann

 

DAVENPORT

 

 

 

 

 

 

Elza

 

HALL

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Y.

 

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

L.

BONNEL

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles

D.

BRIANT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Contributed by Christopher Cresta


This page was last modified on:  01 January, 2014

Copyright 1999-2014 by Brianne Kelly-Bly, all rights reserved.