Rockaway Church Parishioners
Morris Co. Up


Source: J. Percy Crayon, Rockaway Records of Morris County, N. J. Families, (Rockaway, N.J., Rockaway Publishing Co., 1902)

ROCKAWAY CHURCH PARISHIONERS

PAGES #66 THROUGH #69

The following list of persons belonging to the Rockaway parish previous to 1808, including the subscription list (100) of 1793-4.

Dates refer to membership. Revised from old records by J. P. Crayon, Rockaway, NJ.

Date of
   SURNAME      GIVEN          Membership  Comments
   ALLEN        Job (1)                1758 builder of the church
   ALLEN        Christiana             1758 wife of Job (1)
   ALLEN        Job (2), Capt.         1780 Elder
   ALLEN        Mary                   1780 wife of Job (2), maiden name (MINTURN)
   ALLEN        David                  1781
   ALLEN        Mary                   1780
   ALLERTON     Zachariah              1768
   ALLERTON     Jacob                  1758 Elder
   ALLERTON     Martha                 1758 wife of Jacob, maiden name (BAILEY)
   ALLERTON     Jacob Jr.              1768
   ALGER        William                1781
   ALGER        Mary                   1781 wife of William, maiden name SIMCOX
   ANDERSON     Cornelius              1793
   ANDERSON     Priscella              1793 wife of Cornelius
   ANDERSON     Eliakim                1770
   ANDERSON     Sarah                  1770 wife of Eliakim
   ARNOLD       Margaret               1793
   AYRES        Robert                 1770
   AYRES        Anna                   1770 wife of Robert, maiden name JACKSON
   AYRES        Jackson                1793
   AYRES        Betsey                 1793 wife of Jackson, maiden name MOORE
   BAKER        David                  1786
   BALDWIN      David, Jr. Rev.        1781
   BALDWIN      Prudence               1784
   BARN         John                   1768
   BATES        Ephriam                1768
   BEACH        Benjamin               1768
   BEACH        Jane                   1768 wife of Benjamin, maiden name ALLEN
   BEACH        Nancy                       second wife of Benjamin
   BEACH        Joseph                 1758
   BEACH        Stephen and wif        1768
   BEACH        Sarah                  1793
   BEACH        Benjamin               1793
   BEACH        Abner                  1793
   BEACH        David                  1793
   BEAMAN       David                  1758 Elder
   BEAMAN       Mary                   1758 wife of David, maiden name STANBORROUG
   BEAMAN       Josiah                 1758
   BEAMAN       Huldah                 1758 wife of Josiah, maiden name WINDS
   BEAMAN       Anna                   1758 widow, maiden name JACKSON
   BEAMAN       Joseph
   BEND         Nathaniel              1793
   BERRY        Titus                  1781
   BISHOP       Gideon                 1793
   BIGELOW      Aaron                  1775
   BIGELOW      Jonathan               1781
   BIGELOW      Daniel                 1768
   BIGELOW      Josiah                 1775
   BIGELOW      John, Capt.            1780
   BOGLES       Zephaniah              1793
   BOWERS       Lemuel                 1793
   BRINKERHOFF  George and wife        1768 Trustee
   BROADWELL    David                  1772
   BROADWELL    Sibbah                      wife of David
   BRIANT       Rachel                 1797
   BROWN        Ezekiel                1793
   BURWELL      John                   1793
   BURWELL      Ephraim                1768
   CASTERLINE   Joseph                 1788
   CASTERLINE   Susannah               1788 wife of Joseph, maiden name LYON
   CATHCART     Joseph                 1768
   CANEFIELD    Israel                 1793
   CHURCHHILL   Samuel                 1793
   CHURCHHILL   Patience               1793
   CLARK        John                   1770 Elder
   CLARK        Reuben                 1793
   CLARK        James                  1793
   CLARK        Benjamin               1769
   CLARK        Samuel                 1763
   COBB         John                   1772 Elder
   CORBETT      Nicholas               1768
   CONKLIN      Abigail                1794 widow
   CONGER       Zenas                  1775
   CONGER       Stephen                1781
   CONGER       Joseph                 1779
   CONGER       Thomas                 1793 Elder
   CONGER       David, Capt.           1793
   CONGER       Elizabeth                   wife of Capt. David
   COOK         John                   1794
   COOK         Jane                   1794 wife of John
   COOPER       Ichobod                1768
   COOPER       Benjamin               1770
   COOPER       John                   1781
   COOPER       John                   1788
   COOPER       Sarah
   CORY         John                   1788
   CORY         Mary                   1794
   DANIELS      Samuel                 1793
   DANIELS      Benajah                1768
   DAVIS        Rosel                  1788
   DAY          John                   1793
   DeCAMP       Joseph                 1793
   DELL         Richard                1775
   DICKERSON    Daniel                 1781 wife of Daniel, maiden name GENUNG
   DICKERSON    Phebe
   DODD         Stephen                1781
   DOTY         Moses                  1793
   DRAKE        Jacob                  1781
   EARL         Anna                   1780 widow
   ESTILE       Jabez                  1770
   ESTLER       Conrad                 1795
   ESTLER       Margaret                    wife of Conrad
   ESTLER       David                  1793
   FAESCH       John Jacob             1768
   FARRIS       Jacob
   FARRIS       Charity                     wife of Jacob
   FERVOR       George                 1768
   FORD         Chillion               1793
   FORD         Jacob Jr.              1768
   FRENCH       Aaron                  1768
   GADDEN       John                   1793
   GORDON       David                  1793
   GASTON       Robert, Capt.          1770
   GOLDSMITH    Josiah                 1781
   GREGORY      Seth                   1779
   GARRIGUS     David                  1781 Elder
   GARRIGUS     Abigail                     wife of David, maiden name LOSEY
   GARRIGUS     Jacob                  1758
   GARRIGUS     Sarah                       wife of Jacob
   GARRIGUS     Jocob Jr.              1781
   HAINES       Silas                  1770
   HALL         John                   1793
   HALL         Seth                   1793
   HALL         Josiah, Capt.          1781
   HALL         Joseph                 1781
   HALBERT      Sarah                  1768
   HATHAWAY     Samuel                 1768
   HATHAWAY     Silas, Capt.           1768
   HATHAWAY     Prudence               1768
   HATHAWAY     Dency                  1794
   HEDDEN       Elisha                 1768
   HEDDEN       Aaron                  1781
   HEDDEN       Samuel                 1781
   HARRIMAN     Jacob                  1793
   HARRIMAN     John                   1758
   HARRIMAN     Lois                        wife of John
   HARRIMAN     David                  1793
   HILER        John Jr.               1793
   HILER        Joseph                 1775
   HILL         David, Capt.           1793
   HILL         Anna                        wife of Capt. David
   HINDS        James                  1781
   HOAGLAND     Cornelius, Capt        1793
   HOFF         Joseph                 1775
   HOFF         Charles, Capt.         1775
   HOFF         John                   1777
   HICKS        Samuel                 1793
   HARTLEY      Dennis                 1768
   HOPPING      Moses                  1793
   HOWELL       Harriet                     maiden name CONGER
   HOWELL       Samuel                 1781
   HUNTINGTON   John                   1758 Elder
   HUNTINGTON   Elizabeth              1758 wife of John, maiden name HEADY
   HUNTINGTON   Simeon                 1793
   HUNTINGTON   Gilbert                1793
   HUNTING      Jonathan, M.D.         1765
   HUNTING      Matthew                1774
   HURD         Josiah                 1770
   HURD         David                  1788
   HURD         Daniel                 1788
   HURD         Phebe                       wife of Daniel
   INNIS        Catherine                   wife of John
   JACKSON      Stephen, Capt.         1768
   JACKSON      Joseph, Gen.           1768
   JACKSON      Anna                        wife of Gen. Joseph
   JACKSON      Daniel                 1781
   JACKSON      Benjamin               1776
   JACKSON      John                   1793
   KANOUSE      Peter, Rev.            1793 Elder
   KANOUSE      Mary                   1793 wife of Peter
   KEEN         Josiah                 1793
   KENT         Helmer                 1782
   KENT         Jacob                  1782
   KENT         Sarah                  1782
   KING         Thomas                 1793
   KING         Andrew                 1768
   KING         John                   1793
   KITCHELL     Abraham                1768 Trustee
   KITCHELL     _____                  1768 wife of Abraham
   KITCHELL     James                  1794 Trustee
   LAMSON       Eleazer                1797
   LAMSON       Jane                        wife of Eleazer
   LAMSON       Moses                  1788
   LAMSON       Thankful               1794
   LAMSON       Benjamin
   LOGAN        Elizabeth              1790 wife of Francis
   LEONARD      Elijah                 1781
   LEONARD      Stephen, Capt.         1781
   LERG         Matthias               1793
   LEWIS        Edward                 1771
   LEWIS        John                   1768
   LEWIS        Joseph                 1768
   LEWIS        David                  1793
   LEWIS        Samuel                 1768
   LINDSLEY     Amos                   1770
   LINDSLEY     Ebenezer               1775
   LINDSLEY     Samuel                 1781
   LINDSLEY     Moses                  1793
   LOCKWOOD     James
   LOCKWOOD     Charity                     wife of James
   LOSEY        James Puff, Cap        1770
   LOSEY        Jacob                  1793
   LOSEY        John                   1768
   LOSEY        Joseph                 1793
   LOVE         Samuel                 1793
   LOVE         Thomas                 1768
   LYMUS        Enos                   1775 colored
   LYMUS        Hannah                 1775 wife of Enos
   LYMUS        Enos Jr.               1795
   LYMUS        Jacob                  1795
   LUDLAD       William                1793
   LUKE         Matthew                1793
   LUM          Obadiah                1758 Elder
   LUM          James                  1768
   LYON         Abraham                1788
   LYON         Absolam                1780
   LYON         Catherine              1780
   LYON         Eliphlet               1793
   LYON         Jonah                  1793
   MATTHEWS     Patience               1793 wife of James
   MANN         Thomas                 1793
   McCARTHY     Francis                1781
   McCARTHY     Charity                     wife of Francis, maiden name MILLER
   McCARTHY     Anna                        wife of Francis, maiden name VAN DERVOORT
   McGIBBON     John                   1768
   MERRITT      Samuel                 1788
   MERRITT      John                   1769
   MILLER       Frederick              1770
   MILLER       Jacob                  1768
   MILLER       Thomas                 1768
   MILLER       Samuel and wife        1794
   MILLS        William                1768
   MINTHORN     Janes              1793(?)
   MINTHORN     William                1781
   MINTHORN     John                   1781
   MINTHORN     Hannah                 1795 widow
   MINTHORN     Urania                 1795
   MITCHELL     William                1793
   MOORE        Josiah                 1788
   MOORE        David                  1781
   MOORE        Francis                1788
   MOORE        Samuel                 1758
   MOORE        Samuel, Jr.            1788
   MORRIS       Nathaniel              1768
   MORGAN       Abraham                1768
   MUNSON       John, Capt.            1763
   NICHOLS      Jonathan               1793
   NICHOLS      Abiel                  1768
   O'HARA       John                   1788
   OGDEN        Olive                  1781
   OSBORN       Thomas                 1779
   OSBORN       Abraham                1781
   OSBORN       Neahmiah               1781
   OSBORN       Elizabeth              1796
   OSBORN       Catherine              1793
   OSBORN       Isaac                  1793
   OWEN         Ziba L.                1793
   PALMER       Samuel                 1793
   PALMER       Jacob                  1781
   PARKHURST    John                   1793
   PERKINS      Eleazer                1768
   PIERSON      Willys                 1792 Trustee
   PIERSON      Ebenezer H., M.        1790
   PEER         David                  1785 Elder
   PEER         Elizabeth              1785 wife of David
   PEER         John                   1795
   PEER         Betsey                 1795 wife of John
   PEER         Jacob                  1795
   PEER         Joanna                 1795 wife of Jacob
   PHELPS       Joel                   1793
   ROY          William and wife
   RICTS        John M.                1793
   RIGGS        Jonathan               1768
   RIGGS        Thomas                 1768
   ROGERS       Nathaniel              1793
   ROSS         William and wif        1768 Elder
   ROSS         Enoch                  1768
   ROSS         Isaac                  1781
   ROSS         Moses                  1793
   ROSS         Phebe                  1794 wife of Moses
   RUSSELL      Newton                 1793
   SCIDMORE     Susan
   SCOTT        Joseph                 1781
   SEARING      Penina                 1796
   SHAWGER      George                 1793
   SHORES       Phebe                  1795
   SOUTHARD     Isaac                  1768
   SOUTHARD     Isaac, Jr.             1768
   SOUTHARD     Benjamin               1781
   SOUTHARD     Timothy                1768
   STAGG        William                1798
   STICKLE      George                 1794
   STICKLE      Sarah                  1794 wife of George, maiden name BEAMAN
   STICKLE      Peter                  1794
   STICKLE      Eizabeth               1794
   STICKLE      Jocob                  1793
   STICKLE      Edward                 1793
   STILES       Thomas                 1768
   STILES       Betsey                 1793 wife of Thomas
   SMITH        John                   1793
   SMITH        Henry                  1768
   SMITH        Bernard                1793
   TALMAGE      Job, Capt.             1793
   TAKMAGE      Sarah                       wife of Capt. Job, maiden name COOPER
   TEABO        Nicholas               1785
   TUTTLE       Moses                  1758
   TUTTLE       Janes                  1758 wife of Moses, maiden name FORD
   TUTTLE       Daniel                 1795
   TUTTLE       Elenor                 1795 wife of Daniel
   TUTTLE       Henry                  1758
   VANDYNE      Frank                  1781
   WALTON       Mark                   1781
   WELLS        Edward                 1793
   WHEELER      Joseph                 1793
   WHITEHEAD    Joseph                 1768
   WILLIAM      Samuel                 1781
   WILLIAM      Jonas                  1781
   WILLIAM      Ruth                   1781
   WILLIS       Bethuel                1781
   WINDS        William, Gen.          1758
   WINDS        Ruhamah                1758 wife of Gen. William
   WINGET       Josiah                 1793
   WALLOX       William                1768
   WRIGHT       Joseph                 1793
   YOUNG        Arthur                 1781
   YOUNG        Arthur, Jr.            1793
   ZEEK         Mathias                1793

ORIGINAL SUBSCRIBERS: 1758

   PAGE #69
   ALLEN        Job
   MORISON      Anfrew
   HEDDEN       Gilbert
   BEAMAN       David
   OGDEN        Isaac
   PIPES        John
   SHIPMAN      Samuel
   MEHURIN      Seth
   MINTHORN     John
   WHITEHEAD    Samuel
   BURWELL      Joseph, Jr.
   WINDS        William
   MITCHELL     Nathaniel
   BEAMAN       Josiah
   LOSEY        James
   MASAKER      Abraham
   STAG         Henry
   HARRIMAN     John
   JOHNSON      John
   BURWELL      Samuel
   HUSTON       Jonah
   GOBLE        John
   JOHNSON      Abraham
   COGSWELL     John
   HUNTINGTON   John
   GARD         Gershom
   KENT         John
   KILBURN      Amos
   TUTTLE       Henry
   BEACH        Joseph, Jr.
   STAG         John
   DANIELS      William
   MOORE        Samuel
   GARRIGUS     Jacob
   MILEGE       James
   WALTON       William
   THARP        Jacob W.
   LUM          Obadiah
   CAREY        Benjamin

EARLY PEW HOLDERS - 1758

   PAGE #70: 
Numbers are listed prior to names, I'm assuming these are pew numbers - but I'm not sure.

  1 HUNTINGTON   John, Deacon
  2 WINDS        William, Gen.
  3 Used for the Deacons
  4 used for the minister's family
  5 FORD         Jacob, Jr., Col.
  6 COOPER       Benjamin (reads "Benjamin COOPER & Co.)
  7 TUTTLE       Moses
  8 McGIBBONS    John
  9 ROSS         William, Gen.
 10 LOSEY        James P., Capt.
 11 ALLEN        Job, Capt.
 12 TUTTLE       Henry
 13 SOUTHARD     Isaac

EARLY PEW HOLDERS - 1788

   PAGE #70: 

  1 SMITH        Bernard
  2 WINDS        William
  3 O'HARA       John
  4 HATHAWAY     Silas
  5 JACKSON      Stephen
  6 BEAMAN       David
  7 MORSE        Samuel, Jr.
  8 ALLEN        Job
  9 BROADWELL    David
 10 CORY         John
 11 JACKSON      Benjamin
 12 OSBORN       Thomas
 13 McCARTY      Francis
 14 ANDERSON     Eliakim
 15 HURD         David
 16 GARRIGUS      David
 17 KENT         Jacob
 18 MOORE        Joshua
 19 LAMPSON      Moses
 20 HARRIMAN     John
 21 LYON         Abraham
 22 LAMSON       Moses
 23 MOORE        Francis
 24 MERRITT      Samuel, Jr.
 25 CASTERLINE   Joseph

ELDER of ROCKAWAY CHURCH

   PAGE #70: 

ALLEN        Job                    1758
   HUNTINGTON   John                   1758
   LUM          Obadiah                1758
   ALLERTON     Jacob                  1758
   BEAMAN       David                  1758
   ROSS         William                1768
   COBB         John                   1779
   BEAMAN       David (re-elect        1793
   ALLEN        Job, Jr.               1793
   CLARK        John                   1783 could be 1793, 
   ROSS         William                1797 list seems to be in chronological order
   PEER         David                  1797
   GARRIGUS     David                  1798
   GARRIGUS     John, Jr.              1809
   KANOUSE      Peter                  1809
   LAMSON       Benjamin               1809
   HICKS        Samuel                 1818
   JACKSON      Joseph                 1818
   CONGER       Thomas                 1818
   GARRIGUS     John, Jr.              1824
   JACKSON      William                1824
   HAMILTON     Silas                  1824
   HURD         Josiah                 1824
   MOTT         John                   1832
   POWERS       Jacob                  1832
   BEACH        Henry                  1832
   HALSEY       Samuel B.              1841
   BEACH        Silas S., Sr.          1841
   WIGGINS      David                  1841
   ROWLAND      George                 1841
   NORRIS       Alexander              1843
   HAMILTON     David                  1861
   BEACH        Samuel S., Jr.         1871
   BEACH        Joseph H.              1861 could be 1871, 
   DeHART       Charles C.             1861 could be 1871, 
   BRUEN        James H.               1874 list seems to be in chronological order
   MOTT         Nathaniel R.           1874
   HOAGLAND     Mahlon, Sr.            1886
   MOTT         John G.                1886

SEXTONS of ROCKAWAY CHURCH

   PAGE #71: 

   BEAMAN       David                  1773
   GORDON       David
   WAER         William
   KELSEY       John B.
   HOWELL       Sylvanus
   STAR         Frederick
   BEACH        Joseph H.
   HAMILTON     David
   MOTT         John G.                1875
 

This page was last modified on:  01 January, 2014

Copyright 1999-2014 by Brianne Kelly-Bly, all rights reserved.