CHURCH OFFICERS
of the
EASTSIDE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
1882 – 1939

Park Avenue and East 19th Street,
Paterson NJ

Taken from
"History of The Eastside Presbyterian Church"
by G. Edward De Nike (Honorary Elder)
1940

THE ROLL OF CHURCH OFFICERS

The following roll is complete as far as can be obtained from existing records.
 
ELDERS
1882
WICKHAM, Ross M.
"
COOKE, Watts
"
COULSON, George J.A.
1886
HUBBARD, Daniel B.
1894
HACKETT, George B
"
ALLEN, F.W.
"
KRESSLER, James
1898
McILROY, Samuel
1900
CONANT, Theodore E.
"
SNYDER, H.C.
"
VAN NESS, M.C.
1901
PETRIE, David
1902
BOYD, William, Sr.
1904
SUTTLE, Fred W.
1905
GILES, C.M.
1908
HASBROUCK, Martin
1911
ARNOLD, William A.
1915
ZABRISKIE, Albert
1916
BENSEN, Richard
"
TERHUNE, J. Irving
"
ZABRISKIE, William A.
1918
BOYD, Everett J.
1919
INGLIS, William M.
"
SMITH, Frank Webster
1920
MICKLER, Albert
"
WILLIAMS, Harry
1925
VAN BUSHKIRK, Arthur
1926
DeNIKE, G. Edward
1927
BERDAN, Albert R.
1928
McKENDRICK, Alexander
"
HOPPER, Irving D.
"
UNGER, Carl
1932
BENSON, John O.
"
TOWLE, Elton L.
1937
WALTON, Dr. Gordon G.
1938
VAN RIPER, Dr. William B.
TRUSTEES
The date of the first election in each case is given. Those who have served as president of the board are so indicated.
1880
COULSON, George J.A. – President
"
HUBBARD, Daniel B.
"
COOKE, Watts
"
McILROY, Samuel
"
COULSON, Robert
"
WILLIAMS, Robert
"
COOKE, James W.
1882
COOKE, Watts – President
"
DeNIKE, William H.
"
COULSON, Robert
"
INGLIS, Charles
"
WICKHAM, Ross M.
1883
INGLIS, Charles – President
1884
DUNLOP, George M.
1886
FAIRCHILD, Albert C.
1888
BECKLEY, Samuel C.
1889
HOWARD, George
"
ALLEN, F. W.
1890
ALLEN, Frank W. – President
"
TWEEDALE, Edward
1892
SEARING, Frederick
1894
COCK, F.E.
1895
CLEVELAND, A.F.
1898
INGLIS, William – President
"
GENDERMAN, G.
1899
FAIRCHILD, A.C. – President
"
NEWTON, Walter R.
1901
COOKE, James W. – President
"
BOYD, George
1903
TUTTLE, C.H.
"
BOYD, William, Jr.
1906
VAN NESS, Wallace M.
1913
BOYD, George – President
"
DUNNING, Wm. H.
"
ROGERS, William
"
COOKE, W. Thorne 
"
JACKSON, Charles E.
"
BENSEN, Richard
"
MORTON, E.B.
1915
CUNNINGHAM, Robert H.
"
SIPP, Grant
"
STEWART, H.L.
1916
DUNNING, Wm. H. – President
"
SCHOEMAKER, G.W.
"
DOREMUS, J.W.
"
LOVELAND, R.W.
1918
TURNER, Howard G.
"
NEWTON, George H.
"
McLAUGHLIN, G.B.
"
HAMEETMAN, Sander
"
CONKLIN, G.E.
1919
TURNER, Howard G. – President
"
UNGER, Carl
"
VAN WALRAVEN, Col. A.A.
"
GILES, Edward S.
1920
GILES, Edward S. – President
"
VAN BUSKIRK, Arthur
"
BERDAN, Albert R.
"
HOPPER, Irving D.
1921
VAN NESS, Wallace M.
"
TRACY, Homer R.
1922
VAN BUSKIRK, Arthur – President
1923
CUMMINGHAM, Robert H. – President
"
DERROM, Andrew T.
"
DeYOE, Willard L.
"
HAY, Clyde B. 
"
PRICE, J. Edward
"
PRUDEN, Frank V.H.
"
TAGLIABUE, Otto
"
VOORHIS, Elmer C.
1924
HAY, Clyde B. – President
1925
DERROM, Andrew T. – President
"
JACKSON, J.B.
"
TOWLE, Elton L.
1926
BERDAN, Albert R. – President
"
BAMBER, Frederick I.
"
RYAN, Walter A.
1927
GILES, Edward S. – President
"
STICKLER, Dr. Roy G.
"
FREI, Frederick J.
1929
BENSON, John O. – President
"
THOMPSON, John K.
"
VAN RIPER, Dr. Wm. B.
"
ROWLAND, Elmer E.
"
VOORHIS, J. Chester
1930
VREELAND, Frederick
"
LANZA, Baptiste J.
1931
VAN RIPER, Dr. Wm. B. – President
"
FLORANCE, John M
"
HUBER, B. Stuart
1932
MUSE, Harry R.
"
MacGREGOR, David
"
JACKSON, Frank R.
"
WALTON, Gordon G.
"
WARDLE, Richard H.
1933
HUBER, B. Stuart – President
"
WETTYEN, Harold E.
1934
JACKSON, Frank R. – President
"
HIGHTON, Alex G.
"
WALCHENBACH, Paul J.
1935
FREI, Fred J. – President
1936
HIGHTON, Alex G. – President
"
COOPER, Stanley F.
"
STEELE, Jacob H.
1937
DeYOE, Willard L. – President
"
BRANDS, Carl
"
HENDERSHOT, Theodore W.
1938
MacGREGOR, David – President
"
BLAUVELT, Ernest E.
"
DODDS, Wm. Gray
1939
HENDERSHOT, Theodore W. – President
"
GIGER, Dr. G.A.
CHURCH TREAURERS
1880
COOKE, James W.
1884
HUBBARD, Daniel B.
1888
DeNIKE, William H.
1889
KRESSLER, James E.
1896
CLEVELAND, A.F.
1897
MURPHY, J.F.
1913
BOYD, William, Jr.
1916
VAN BLARCOM, Wessels
1918
WILLIAMS, Harry
1926
VOORHIS, Elmer C.
1938
HIGHTON, Alex G.
SUNDAY SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENTS
1880
COOKE, Watts
1907
TUTTLE, C.H.
1909
HACKETT, George B.
1913
ARNOLD, William A.
1916
ZABRISKIE, Albert
1918
ZABRISKIE, William A.
1919
BELL, Walter B.
1921
BENSEN, Richard
1927
TOWLE, Elton L.
1930
SEDDON, William P.
PASTOR’S AID SOCIETY PRESIDENTS
1891
COOKE, Mrs. Watts
1897
VAN EMBURGH, Mrs. Wesley
1899
FERGUSON, Mrs. William
1900
CLEVELAND, Mrs.
1903
FERGUSON, Mrs. William
1905
GILES, Mrs. C.M.
1916
SEARING, Mrs. Frederick F.
1918
ZABRISKIE, Mrs. William A.
1919
INGLIS, Mrs. William M.
1921
BEALE, Mrs. Wilson T.M.
1923
TUERS, Mrs. G. Edward
1925
BOYD, Mrs. William, Jr.
1927
INGLIS, Mrs. William M.
1929
LABAUGH, Miss Estelle
1931
MacGREGOR, Mrs. David
1933
WALTON, Mrs. Gordon W.
1935
MacGREGOR, Mrs. David
1937
KING, Mrs. Joseph W.
1939
GUELICH, Mrs. George
MISSIONARY SOCIETY PRESIDENTS
1907
OWENS, Mrs. James H.
1914
SEARING, Mrs. Frederick F.
1916
VAN NESS, Mrs. Melville C.
1919
SEARING, Mrs. Frederick F.
1920
TERHUNE, Mrs. J. Irving
1922
DOREMUS, Miss Martha S.
1924
TERHUNE, Mrs. J. Irving
1927
ROGERS, Mrs. W. Leroy
1931
WARDLE, Mrs. C. BOYD
1933
SEDDON, Mrs. William P.
1935
ADAIR, Mrs. Howard A.
1937
SEDDON, Mrs. William P.
JUNIOR MISSIONARY BAND (Later, Auxiliary) PRESIDENTS
1913
ZABRISKIE, Miss Elizabeth
1914
GILES, Miss Dorothy M.
1926
GILES, Miss Dorothy M. (reorganized as Auxiliary)
1927
TERHUNE, Mrs. J. Irving
1937
BEERS, Mrs. Florence
GIRLS’ CLUB PRESIDENTS
1907
GILES, Miss Alice
1913
WESTHOVEN, Miss Mae
1914
SCOTT, Miss Katherine D.
1916
ARNOLD, Miss Antoinette
WESTMINSTER GUILD PRESIDENTS
1914
VAN RIPER, Miss Jane
1916
GARRABRANT, Miss Louise
WESTMINSTER CIRCLE PRESIDENTS
1916
VAN WALRAVEN, Miss Alberta
MEN’S CLUB PRESIDENTS
1907
HABROUCK, Martin
1909
ARNOLD, William A.
1911
MORTON, Edward B
1912
JACKSON, Charles E.
1913
VAN NESS, Wallace M.
1914
BENSEN, Richard
1916
CUNNINGHAM, Robert H.
1917
DUNNING, William H.
1918
SCHOEMAKER, George W.
1919
JACKSON, Job B.
1921
ZABRISKIE, Albert
1922
CUNNINGHAM, Robert H.
1923
VAN WALRAVEN, Col. A.A.
1924
DERROM, Andrew T.
1925
BERDAN, Albert R.
1926
HOPPER, Irving D.
1927
BAMBER, Frederick I.
1928
GIGER, Dr. G.A.
1929
MORTON, Edward B.
1930
FREI, Frederick J.
1931
FLORANCE, John M.
1932
TOWLE, Elton L.
1933
WALCHENBACH, Paul J.
1935
UNGER, Carl
1939
JACKSON, Frank R.
EASTSIDE CHOIR ASSOCIATION PRESIDENTS
1935
MUSE, Harry R.
1937
TOWLE, Elton L.
1938
RUTHERFORD, J. William
1939
RUITER, Richard A.
"20-30" GROUP
1936
Governed by Board of Directors
SCOUTMASTERS
1910
DERROM, Andrew T.
1913
HILL, Robert C.
1914
FELTER, Raymond B.
1914
BEALE, Rev. Wilson T.M.
1915
POST, H. Irving
1917
VAN NESS, Paul M.
1928
HUNT, S. Edwin, Jr.
1932
QUACKENBUSH, John D., Jr.
WOLF CUB LEADERS
1918
SUTTLE, Frederick W.
1919
HUNT, S. Edwin, Jr.
ONTEORA CAMP FIRE GIRLS GUARDIANS
1914
COBB, Miss May
1918
ARNOLD, Miss Antoinette
GIRL SCOUT TRIP 11 ORGANIZED – CAPTAINS
1924
NEILSEN, Miss Sophie E.
1928
GOODBODY, Miss Dora
1930
ZECKHAUSEN, Miss Grace
1933
KORN, Miss Dorothy C.
1934
TOWLE, Miss Evis
TROOP 10 FORMED
1935
GOODBODY, Miss Dora – Troops 10 and 11
TROOP 60 FORMED
1938
GOODBODY, Miss Dora – Troops 10 and 11
"
MILNE, Miss Jeanette – Troop 60
GIRL SCOUT MOTHERS ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT
1925
DERROM, Mrs. Andrew T.
BROWNIES LEADER
1925
LABAUGH, Miss Estelle
YOUNG PEOPLES C.E. SOCIETY PRESIDENTS
1907
HASBROUCK, Martin
1913
CUDLIPP, James
1914
GRANGER, Miss Helen
1915
TERHUNE, Royal E.
1916
WILLIAMS, Harry L.
1917
BLACK, Anna
1918
DeNIKE, G. Edward, Jr.
1919
FERGUSON, Leslie
1920
SCRIBNER, Eleanor D.
1921
OVERDYKING, Annabelle
1922
BLACK, Samuel
1923
REED, Roland
JUNIOR SOCIETY PRESIDENTS
1907
VAN NESS, Miss Edna
1916
HARSHAW, Milo
1917
COBB, Islay
1918
KINGSLAND, Jennie J.
1920
COBB, Mildred
1923
BROWNE, Edith L.
(YOUNG PEPLES SOCIETY CHANGED TO FEDERATION)
1924
DeYOE, William L.
1926
VOORHIS, J. Chester
1927
GOULD, William
1928
NESBITT, Arnot
1931
RUNGE, Reginald
1932
BOYD, Donald F.
1933
THOMAS, Allan D.
1934
MILNE, Andrew F.
1935
LYLE, Orson B.
1936
FREI, Frederick J., Jr.
1937
BOLTON, John E., Jr.
1938
FROST, William, Jr.

Copyright © 2001 by The Passaic County Historical Society Genealogy Club. All rights reserved. This site may be freely linked to, and information found on these pages may be used for personal use and by libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If any pages are copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.