SECOND REFORMED CHURCH
AT
PATERSON, NJ

MARRIAGES
1828 - 1896

Taken from
The Pastor And The Church
or
Rev. John H. DURYEA, D.D.
and the
Second Reformed Church at
Paterson, N.J.
By Rev. Theo. W. WELLES, D.D.,
Pastor of the Church
-------
New York
Board of Publication of the Reformed Church in America
25 East 22nd Street
1896

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

With our Special Thanks to
Terri Fabiano
Arthur Hillier
Deborah Nagy
Deborah Rosana
"Second Reformed Church" transcriptionists

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~

MARRIAGES

Note - Previous to 1835 there is no mention of the place of residence in the Marriage Register. In this copy of the Register, the place of residence, unless otherwise given, after January 1835, is invariably, Paterson, NJ

Rev. JACOB T. FIELD, Pastor






1828
Mar. 29, `28 Louis ZWACK, Mrs. Hannah SPEER, widow

July 19,`28 John HOLLINGSWORTH, Anna Maria BABBIT

July 26, `28 Albert HOPPER, Mary VAN ESS PARROT

Aug 16,`28 WM. C. TIBBY, Rachel C. DUTCHER

Aug 21, `28 Jno. N. RYERSON, Hannah VAN HOUTEN

Oct. 2 `28 Cornelius TITUS, Sally DOTY

Oct. 11, `28 Jacob A. HOPPER, Maria STRAUT

Oct. 16, `28 George J. RYERSON, Jane GARRABRANTS

Oct. 26,`28 James CONKLIN, Hannah MOTLEY

Oct. 30, `28 Henry MCCADDEN, Margaret SHAW

Nov. 13, `28 Jno. KEENAN, Ann HUGHES

1829
Jan. 3, `29 James MANDEVILLE, Effy RYKER

Jan. 8, `29 John BROWER, Jane JACOBUS

Feb. 12, `29 Ira RYERSON, Gertrude VAN HOUTEN

Feb. 14, `29 Cornellius GOETSCHIUS, Catharine CAMPBELL

Feb. 21, `29 Joseph FERRIS, Rachel DUBOIS

Mar. 21, `29 Cornelius A. BLAUVELT, Hyle TALLMAN

Apr. 6, `29 James GALLIGHER , Harriet VAN ZILE, widow

May 14, `29 Charles CLINTON, Maria BERTHOLF

May 30, `29 Silkmon GUNEE, Mary OWENS

July 4, `29 John SLINGERLAND, Rosenah LAKE

July 25, `29 Aaron SIP, Jane VREELAND

Oct. 15, `29 Aaron VAN ZAUN, Catherine DOREMUS

Oct. 31, `29 Robert RICHARDSON, Elizabeth BOOTHROYD

Dec. 2, `29 Charles LANGWRIGHT, Amanda CROWELL

1830
Jan. 14, `30 Carpenter FINCH, Jane VOORHEES

Jan. 20, `30 John HUFFMAN, Leah VAN RIPER

Apr. 1, ‘30 James MANDEVILLE, Mary JACKSON

Apr. 28, `30 Richard MORRIS, Jane HARRISON

May 18, `30 Henry DOREMUS, Mary FRELIN

May 31, `30 John VOORHEES, Elizabeth MANDEVILLE

June 14, `30 Peter D. CRAIG, Emma ROBINSON

July 31, `30 James DURYEA, Margaret SOUTHFIELD

July 31, `30 Robert EGBERT, Jane STAGER

Sept. 18, `30 Horace VAN GIESON, Gitty SIGLER

Oct. 30, `30 Peter MASSACRE, Betty MASSACRE

Nov. 9, `30 Charles E. SHERWOOD, Ann BEAM

Nov. 18,`30 James H. ACKERMAN, Ellen DUYKMAN

Nov. 27, `30 Paul PIER, Maria JACOBUS

Dec. 4, `30 Abrm. MAYBE, Permelia ASHTON

1831
Jan. 1, `31 Garrabrant G. GARRABRANTS, Sally GARRABRANTS

Jan. 18, `31 Anthony JACOBUS, Rachel VALENTINE

Jan. 22, `31 Peter KENT, Ellen VAN WINKLE

Feb. 26, `31 Wm. PARROT, Margaret STILES

Mar. 12, `31 John RIKER, Sophia QUEMAN

Mar. 12, `31 Edo VREELAND, Jane BLAUVELT

Mar. 29, `31 Teunis HAULENBECK, Elizabeth HOPPER

Apr. 9, `31 Garret RYERSON, Sarah THORP

Apr. 21,`31 Abm. GARRABRANDT, Tiney YEREANCE

Apr. 25,`31 John CLARK, Ann STAGER

Apr. 28, `31 Cornelius C. BLAUVELT, Mary BENSON

Apr. 28, `31 James SIGLER, Rebecca BOWLES

May 21, `31 Garret VAN WINKLE, Lydia JACOBUS

May 21, `31 Thomas SPRINGSTEEL, Catherine STAAG

May 21, `31 Amzi B. CLINTON, Charity COHEN

Jun. 2, `31 John MCMILLAN, Catherine TOWNSEND

Jun. 20, `31 Pohn. S. NOBLE, Eliza SHERBURNE

Oct. 2 `31 Wilson KENT, Sarah SPEER

1832
Jan 7, `32 Daniel SMITT, Charity MOUERSON

Feb. 17, `32 William RYERSON, Susanna JACKSON, widow

May 5, `32 John VAN RIPER Jr., Sally VAN WINKLE

May 5 `32 Lyman KENT, Martha PAXTON

Jun. 25, `32 Garret SMITH, Esther ODELL

Jul. 4, `32 Henry FOLLY, Hetty BROWN

Sep.1, `32 Stephen H. BERTHOLPH, Catherine VAN HOUTEN

Rev. ISAAC D. COLE, Pastor

Dec. 30, `32 Henry T. CADMUS, Sarah Ann STAAG

Dec 31, `32 James BROWER, Letty VAN ORDEN

1833
Feb. 2, `33 Thomas KINGSLAND, Jane POST

Feb. 2, `33 Francis KINGSLAND, Hannah GARRISON

Feb. 23, `33 Henry JACKSON, Judah MILLER

Mar. 9, `33 Aaron DOTY, Ellen BERDAN

Sept. 19, `33 Edward GURNSEY, Cynthia SANDFORD

Oct. 7, `33 James R. MC BRIDE, Ann B. HINCHMAN

Oct. 19, `33 Samuel G.W. COUENHOVEN, Nelly POST

Nov. 9, `33 Anthony JACKSON, _____ _______

Nov. 14, `33 Peter I. DEMAREST, Hyley HOPPER

Nov. 28, `33 Garret BLAUVELT, Anna VAN ZAUN*

*There is a vacant space here in the Marriage Register evidently left for a record of the marriages of 1834. The church was without a pastor for six months.

1835
Mar. 7,’35 John RICHIE, Grace DUNCAN

Apr. 25, `35 Albert P. HOPPER,of Oldham, Mrs. Eliza HAYNES

Apr. 25, `35 Abraham VAN HOUTEN, Sarah BERTOLF

May 2, `35 Matthias DUNMIRE, Mrs. Catherine MANDEVILLE, both of Manchester

May 30, `35 Abraham KINGSLEY, Sally DEY, both of Manchester

Jun. 4,`35 Garret HOPPER,of Small Lots, Jane WESSELS

Jun. 23, `35 William Henry CAMPBELL, Ann VAN ALLEN, both of Manchester

Jun. 27, `35 Simon VANESS,Sarah BABBOT, both of Manchester

Jul. 11, `35 John ACKERSON, of Mead’s Basin, Abi SMITH, of New Prospect

Jul. 16, `35 Thomas BLAUVELT, of Totowa, Polly HOPPER, of Small Lots

Aug. 1, `35 Daniel HEATH, Charlotte RAGG

Sep.13, `35 Tho’s PORTER, Elizabeth Ann JOLIFF, both of New York

Sep. 20,`35 John NELSON, Mrs Sarah LOW, both of Newark

Sep. 24, `35 John VANRYPER, of Stonehouse Plains, Gertrude VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa

Oct. 17, `35 John F. KING, of Belleville, Mrs. Maria BENSON, of New Brunswick

Oct. 24, `35 Daniel DEPEW, of New York, Catherine MILES, of Goffle

Oct. 31, `35 Abraham VREELAND, of New York, Ellen STEAGRE, of Manchester

Nov. 10, `35 Francis MCVICAR, Eliza Ann BANTA

Nov. 25, `35 Edward OSBOURNE, Ann STAGG, of Manchester

Dec. 24, `35 Wm. Jno. Shaw KING, Julia DIPLEY

Dec. 25, `35 David THOMPSON, of Saddle River, Hannah GILYIN, of Slatterdam

Dec. 31, `35 Henry ALLEN, Ann COOKEROO, of Manchester

1836
Jan. `36 Benjamin, KIRKMAN, Isabella KIRKMAN

Apr. 2, `36 Abraham HOPPER, of Small Lotts, Maria GOETCHIUS

May 1, `36 John P. VOORHEES, of Jersey City, Maria DOREMUS

May 10, `36 Rev John C. VANDERVOORT, Glorvina Elizabeth NOTTINGHAM

Jul. 2, `36 Thomas SNYDER, of Godwinville, Nancy BERDAN

Jul. 2, `36 Hervey POST, Rosanna RYERSON, both of Manchester

Aug. 6, `36 John HARRISON, Eliza WAIT, both of Manchester

Aug. 24, `36 Jacob ROE, Jane VAN HORN, both of Manchester

Sep. 26, `36 Thomas BALE, Mary Ann VAN DIEN

Sep. 26, `36 Walter F. LOWEREE, of Oldham, Ellen RYERSON

Oct. 4, `36 Abraham GARRISON, of Newark, Rachel BLAUVELT, of New York

Nov. 5, `36 Abraham STEAGRE, of North Belleville, Hannah CUEMAN, of Stonehouse Plains

Oct. 5, `36 Peter MARCELUS, Eleanor SICKLES, both of Preakness

Dec. 8,`36 Samuel DEMAREST, Anna HOGENCAMP, both of Preakness

Dec. 25, `36 John S. HART, Margaret BENSON

Dec. 26, `36 Lemuel MASON, Fanny Jane FURDANN, both of Manchester

Dec. 31, `36 John JACOBUS, Jane VANRYPER, both of Preakness

Dec. 31, `36 Jerrad POST, Henrietta MANDEVILLE, of Pompton Plains

1837
Jan. 2, ‘37 William HOPPER, Hannah ALLEN, both of Manchester

Jan. 11,`37 Aaron G. POST, Collins CHAPIN

Jan. 16, `37 William HALLIDAY, Catherine POST

Jan. 18,`37 Edward VAN HOUTEN, Ellen LAKE, of Manchester

Feb., `37 Amos _________, Rosanna CONWAY, both of Oldham

Mar. 15,`37 Andrew PAUL, Sarah DEGRAW

Mar. 23, `37 Richard DYKMAN, Catherine LOCY

Mar. 27, `37 Robert MCKNIGHT, Jane JONES

Apr. 29,`37 Cornelius SKIDMORE, Ann LUTKINS, both of Hackensack

Apr. 21,`37 Louis COLE, Rebecca BAMPER

July 13, `37 Daniel KIERSTED,of Michigan, Anne SCIESCO, of Wynockie

July 22,`37 Cornelius VREELAND, Mary Ann BELL

Aug. 15, `37 Wm. SHAW, Marg’t SANDY, both of Scotland

Oct. 5,`37 John VAN HOUTEN, Eliza ACKERMAN, of Manchester

Nov. 2,`37 George I. ZABRISKIE, of Manchester, Sarah POWELL

Nov. 8,`37 Stephen C. OSBOURNE, Mary F. LINCOLN

Nov 12, `37 George NORVALL, Catherine FORCE

Nov. 15, `37 William D. STONE, Maryann WARREN

Nov. 16, `37 John GARRABRANTS, of Manchester, Cornelia CAIRNES

Nov. 29,`37 John Josh BLAUVELT, of Totowa, Sarah BLAUVELT, widow, of Paramus

Dec. 7, `37 John I. GOETSCHIUS, Jemima ACKERMAN, both of Manchester

Dec 16, `37 David BERDAN, of Wagerow, Mary SCHNEIDER, of Godwinville

1938
Jan. 8, `38 Garret C. POST, Lucetta MELICK, of Morristown NJ

Jan. 20, `38 William RAGG, Jane FARQUHAR

Feb. 8,`38 John S. THOMPSON, Jane SIMPSON, widow, of Manchester

Apr. 15, `38 Jacob SPEER Jr., Betsy MCQUARTER, of Preakness

May 10, `38 Christian BREVOORT, Betsy KOUGH, both of Paramus

May 31, `38 Peter VAN ALLEN, Rachel VAN SAUN

Jul. 21,`38 David GARRISON, Mary Ann GARRISON

Aug. 4,`38 George HARRIS, Dinah ROMINE

Aug. 11,`38 Arzy Emmons VAN GEISEN, Sarah KINTER, both of Stonehouse Plains

Sept.,`38 John BRACKETT, Sarah SAPPY

1839
Mar. 28,`39 John VAN BLARCOM, Aletta HOGENCAMP, of Preakness

Apr. 4, `39 John KING, Ann WESTERVELT

May 16, `39 Garret LYDECKER, of New York, Eliza Ann HOPPER, of Paramus

July 11,`39 Jacob MEYERS, of Saddle River, Rachel QUACKENBUSH, of Godwinville

Aug. 6,`39 Baker SMITH, of New Durham, Sarah Ann HASLET, of Secaucus

Sept. 5,`39 Ralph A. VAN HOUTEN, Sarah Ann ALYEA, of Small Lotts

Sept. 28,`39 Thomas THOMPSON, Hannah Margaret CHINA

Oct. 3,`39 John D. MARCELUS, of Acquacknuk, Hester Jane BERDAN, of Saddle River

Oct. 19,`39 Thomas TOWNSEND, Maria MOORE

1840
Feb. 17,`40 Noah SANFORD, Ellen WILLIAMS

Feb. 24, `40 James CARNES, Fanny TICE

May 14, `40 John STEWARD, of Pompton, Mrs. Hannah HOPKINS, of Manchester

July, 11`40 Patrick GUNEL, Mary MONK

July 22,`40 Cornelius C. POST, Hannah HIMMIAN, of Manchester

Sept. 5,`40 John THOMPSON, of Small Lotts, Maria BENNET, of Paramus

Sept. 19,`40 James WILLIAMS, Mariah VAN ALLEN, of Manchester

Oct. 10, `40 Thomas THOMPSON, Diana JOHNSON, of Paramus

Oct. 10, `40 Henry BLENUS, Harriot JOHNSON, both of Godwinville

Oct. 10, `40 John THOMPSON, of Gophal, Diana BRINKERHOFF, of Godwinville

Oct. 29,`40 Daniel QUIMBY, of Aquackenuk, Catherine DOREMUS, of Manchester,

Nov. 29,`40 Alex TAYLOR, Hannah Maria FREDERICKS, both of Manchester,

Dec. 3, `40 James S. BLACK, Hannah M. KING,

1841
Jan. 2, `41 John GRAHAMS, Catherine RYERSON, of Manchester

Jan. 16,`41 Abraham POLHEMUS, Jane VAN ALLEN, of Manchester

Jan. 27, `41 Henry Anthony GASPARA, Jane RYERSON, of Manchester

Feb. 3, `41 George C. BRINKERHOOJ, of Hudson Co. NJ, Kezia HOPPER, of Small Lotts

Feb. 13, `41 Thomas THOMPSON, Betsy SISCO, of Paramus

Mar. 11, `41 Robert DALLING, Mrs. Mary KAY

Mar. 25,`41 Henry JACKSON, Diana WARNER, both of Paramus

May 10, `41 John Jacob ZABRISKIE, of Hohokus, Maria BURHANS, of Oldham

May 16,`41 Andrew G. SCHNEIDER, Maria Ann LAKE, of Manchester

May 16,`41 William HOPSON, Ann VAN GIESEN, of Manchester

July 3,`41 Jackson THOMPSON, Margaret GREEN, of Wagerow

Aug. 14,`41 James COOPER, Caroline ACKERMAN, both of Ponds

Sept. 13,`41 John VREELAND, Matilda STAGG

Oct. 6, `41 John R. OLDIS, of Paramus, Maria VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa

Oct. 23,`41 David DODD, of Bloomfield, Jemima MILLER

Dec. 9,`41 William RAGG, Margeretta MCMARTIN, of Manchester

1842
Jan. 29,`42 James LARUE, Esther Maria GRAHAMS, both of Manchester

Feb. 24,`42 James VAN RIPER, of Paramus, to Margaret HOGENCAMP, of Preakness

Mar. 3,`42 Abriham HARING, of Tappan, Mrs. Polly BLAUVELT, of Small Lotts

Mar. 12, `42 David L. BALDWIN, of Bloomfield, Mary MILLER

Mar. 24,`42 John B. HINCHMAN, Eliza Ann HOPPER, of Preakness

Apr. 21,`42 Halmagh VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa, Caroline BERDAN, of Preakness

June 2, `42 John G. GARRETSON, Eliza Ann MILES, of Manchester

June 29, `42 George W. SPEER, of Speertown, Ann RYERSON, of Totowa

July 6, `42 Albert ZABRISKIE, of Manchester, Susan KNAPP

Aug. 14,`42 Garret H. BAMPER, Mary SMITH, both of New Prospect Bergen Co.

Aug. 20,`42 Robert REYNOLDS, of New York, Sarah Ann LARUE, of Manchester

Sept. 8, `42 Richard A. VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa, Jane RYERSON, of Small Lotts

Sept. 10, `42 Albert DOREMUS, Sarah STAGER, of Manchester

Sept. 14,`42 Peter OUTWATER, of Hudson Co., Eliza ALYEA, of Manchester

Oct. 5,`42 Daniel MCGROGAN, Anna BALDWIN, of Godwinville

Nov. 20, `42 Valentine STRONG, Jane VAN BUSKIRK, both of Manchester

Dec. 1, `42 Henry VAN RIPER, of New York, Hester Ann HOPPER, of Small Lotts

Dec. 10, `42 Garret DOREMUS, of Cedar Grove Essex Co., Rachel Ann WINTERS, of Manchester

Dec. 14, `42 John C. WESTERVELT, Hannah SPEER, of Manchester

Dec. 24, `42 William. H. LOVELL, Eliza Jane HOPPER, of Oldham

1843
Feb. 8,` 43 Henry G. RYERSON, Martha DATER, both of Goffel

Feb. 15, `43 Thomas MOREHOUSE, Anna Maria ROW, both of Manchester

Mar. 18,`43 Jacob V. VREELAND, of Aquacknonk, Sarah Ann POST, of Manchester

June 24,`43 William ROE, Martha VAN ORDEN, both of Manchester

July 3,`43 Richard TITUS, Rachel VANORDEN, both of Manchester

July 4,`43 James P. WESTERVELT,of Manchester, Margaret HOPPER

Aug. 5, `43 William ZABRISKIE, Hester KINGSLAND, both of Small Lotts

Aug. 5, `43 Samuel JACKSON, Julia JACKSON, both of Small Lotts

Sept. 24, `43 Abriham STAGER,Charity ZABRISKIE, both of Manchester

Nov. 8, `43 Samuel E. BOWEN, Ann Janet SMITH

1844
Feb. 1,`44 James ROSWELL, Elizabeth JOHNSON, both of Manchester

Feb. 10,`44 David D. ACKERMAN, of Goffle, Rachel TALLMAN

Mar. 3,`44 Tunis GARRABRANDTS, of StoneHouse Plains, Jane SHANNON

Apr. 4,`44 Daniel R. BRINKERHOFF, of Hackensack, Eliza Jane VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa

Apr. 4,`44 Matthew PERSON, of Tappan, Martha ACKERMAN, of Paramus

Sept. 8,`44 William STINSON, Elizabeth BROSS, of Manchester

Nov. 15,`44 Henry VAN HOUTEN, of Manchester, Jane HOPPER

Nov. 19,`44 Cornel’s I. WESTERVELT, Hannah STEWARD, of Manchester

Dec. 8,`44 Daniel KING, Margaret SMITH

Dec. 26,`44 Thomas THOMPSON, Philicy JACKSON, both of Small Lotts

1845
Feb. 5,`45 Henry CHRISTIE, Eliza Jane HOPKINS, of Manchester

Feb. 22,`45 Cornelius C. HOPPER, Mary Ellen DOREMUS

Mar. 9,`45 Daniel FLING, Esther TITAS, both of N.Y.

May 21,`45 Jacob BERDAN, Aquacknonk, Catherine HOGENCAMP, of Preakness

June 22,`45 Amos BABCOCK, of N.Y., Annie EARLE, of Totowa

Sept. 13, `45 Abraham VREELAND, of the Notch, Margaret ROSELL

Nov. 1,`45 John WAMSLEY, Catherine VAN VOORHEES, both of Manchester

Oct. 28, `45 Jonathan C. DURYEA, of Bloomingburg N.Y., R. Lavinia SEELY, of Chester, Orange Co. N.Y.

Nov. 12,`45 Peter WESTERVELT, of Paramus, Elizabeth COUGH, of Saddle River

Dec. 4,`45 Issac G. SPEAKER, Cornelia VAN RIPER

Dec. 20,`45 John ROE, Catherine VAN ORDEN, both of Manchester

Dec. 24, `45 James FIELD, of Totowa, Maria TICE, of Preakness

Dec. 25, `45 Grant MARVIN, of New Hurley, N.Y., Elizabeth B. FOWLER, of Slaughterdam

1846
Jan. 28, `46 Jacob B. BERDAN, Martha HOGENCAMP, both of Preakness

Feb. 1,`46 Peter JACKSON, of Lodi, Betsy MEADE, of Totowa

Feb. 17,`46 George CALAUM, of Lodi, Catherine Ann ACKERMAN, of Small Lotts

Apr. 30, `46 James S. DAVIS, Maria FOX, of Goffle

May 14,`46 John CONOVER, Isabella JACKSON, both of Oldham

May 20,`46 John DEBAUN, of Hempstead , Rockland Co. N.Y., Mary SNYDER, of Bergen Co.

June 14,`46 Abraham FURDON, of Small Lotts, Luesa CONKLIN, of Paramus

June 24,`46 John Henry PERSONS, Ellen VAN HOUTEN, both of Manchester

July 8,`46 Albert A. HOPPER, Adaline VAN HOUTEN

Aug. 16,`46 James VAN RIPER, Elizabeth BERDAN, both of Preakness

Sept. 3,`46 Charles CONKLIN, Jane CONKLIN, both of Aquacknonk

Sept. 12,`46 Benjamin FLAIT, Margaret WINTERS, of Manchester

Oct. 4,`46 Peter BROWER, Aquacknonk, Maria STAGG, Manchester

Oct. 17,`46 John THOMPSON, of Small Lotts, Lavinia DAY, of Godwinville

Dec. 5, `46 Abraham S. MASAKER, Leah Ann HENDRICKS, both of Manchester

Dec. 15, `46 Abriham W. HARRING, of Tappan, Ellen HOPPER, of Small Lotts

Dec. 24,`46 James T. BARNES, of Orange Co., to Elizabeth CONKLIN, of Manchester

1847
Jan. 20,`47 Edward C. MAY, Caroline ALYEA, of Bergen Co.

Feb. 4,`47 John WESTERVELT, Mary ACKERMAN, both of Manchester

Mar. 6,`47 Elias SANDERSON, Sarah Elizabeth ORSBIN, of Manchester

May 4,`47 James HENRY, of Newark, Margaret VAN BUSKIRK, of Manchester

May 23, `47 Abriham C. DOREMUS, of Manchester, Ellen WINTERS

July 4,`47 Robert DONIGAN, Mary E. ROWMAN, both of Little Falls

Aug. 1`47 Joseph ALLEN, of Newtown, Sussex co., Matilda HAMMOND, of Manchester

Aug. 24,`47 Jessey SISCO, Susan STROBAL, both of Manchester

Sept. 20,`47 David FRIAND, of Luzerne Co. Pa., Catherine SHOEMAKER, of Manchester

Sept. 28, `47 Joseph MCMICKEL, Hannah SISCO

Oct. 2,`47 Rufas MONDAY, Susan WOODRUFF, both of Manchester

Oct. 5,`47 Bartholemew WARNER, of Manchester, Adeline HOPSON

Oct. 5,`47 Richard P. KOHLER, Ellen PETERS, both of Manchester

Oct. 6,`47 Jesse HOPPER, of Jersey City, Amelia JACOBUS, of Preakness

Oct. 14,`47 Andrew G. HOPPER, of Paramus, Agnus BOWNE, of Manchester

1848
Jan. 22,`48 Samuel SMITH, Elizabeth TICE

Mar. 5,`48 John P. MASEKER, of Westchester N.Y., Anna Maria STORMS, of Manchester

June 8,`48 John STAGG, Elizabeth POST, both of Manchester

July 15, `48 Peter VAN GEESEN, of Manchester, Elizabeth SPEAR

Sept. 21,`48 John H. SPEAR, Hannah STORMS, both of Manchester

Oct. 4, `48 John D. BERDAN, Ellen Maria BENSON, both of Manchester

Nov. 1, `48 Harmon MEAROP, Pieter Nelle TUNIS, both of Manchester

Nov. 27 `48 George P. VOORHIS, of New York, Catherine HINCHMAN, of Preakness

Dec. 7, `48 Abra. W. ACKERMAN, of Aquacknonk, Catherine STAGG, of Saddle River

Dec. 21, `48 James HARING, Margaret Louisa ALYEA, both of Saddle River

Dec. 23, `48 Francis R. RYERSON, of Manchester, Hester DUFFEE

1849
Jan. 30, `49 Michael LOGAN, Mary BLACK

Mar. 1, `49 John SANFORD, Anna Alre VAN NESS, both of Totowa

Mar. 17, `49 John H. BEDFORD, of Caldwell, N.J., Mary VERMULE, of Manchester

Mar. 26,`49 Thomas MOSLEY, of Manchester, Ellen ACHER

June 5, `49 Cornel’s H. GARRISON, Margaret A. VAN HOUTEN, of Manchester

June 20,`49 Albert T. TERHUNE, Ann RYERSON, both of Manchester

June 30, `49 John SNYDER, of Franklin, Bergen Co., Mary Ann RUTAN, of Manchester

Aug. 15, `49 Wm. H. MORTON, Ellen Jane VAN WAGONER

Sept. 8,`49 Henry BRINKERHOFF, Julia WARD, both of Manchester

Nov. 4,`49 Ab’m D. ROMINE, Mary Elizabeth BUSH, both of Manchester

Nov. 4,`49 Daniel O’BRIEN, Allis CONNELLY

Nov. 8,`49 Henry C. POST, Hellen TERHUNE, both of Manchester

Nov. 12, `49 Jacob WITMORE, Mary Ann BUTLER, both of Monroe, Orange Co. N.Y.

Nov. 28,`49 Abriham C. DOREMUS, Mary CORNELIUS, both of Manchester

Nov. 21, `49 George GOETSCHIUS, of Saddle River, Catherine SNYDER, of Manchester

Dec. 31,`49 Peter H. VAN BLARCOM, Ann J. VAN BLARCOM, both of Franklin, Bergen Co.

1850
Feb. 2, George T. STEPHENS to Caroline STAGER, of Manchester.

Feb. 17, John SUTLIFF to Elizabeth GIBSON.

April 20, Ab'm STAGG, of Stamford, Ct., Mary C. DECKER, of Manchester.

May 22, John C. STANSBURY, of New York, to Rachel HOPPER, of Manchester.

May 23, Wm. M. BLAND to Rachel BLAUVELT, both of Manchester.

June 19, Ab'm QUACKENBUSH to Mary Jane ACKERMAN, both of Bergen Co.

July 20, Ralph SINDLE to Margret BROWER, both of Little Falls.

July 25, Henry DE MOTTE, of Pompton Plains, to Harriet ALYEA, of Saddle River.

Aug. 8, Lewis LOZIER to Lucretia PETERS.

Aug. 25, James VENUS to Sarah Ann COLE, both of Manchester.

Oct. 3, John W. THATCHER, of Amsterdam, N.Y., to Mary Ellen BERRY, of Manchester.

Oct. 10, Wm. ACKERMAN to Hannah L. POTTER, Both of Manchester (2nd marriage.).

Nov. 3, James D. BROWER to Eliza VOORHEES, both of Manchester; 2nd marriage.

Dec. 4, Peter S. MASEKER, of Manchester, to Eupheme CHRISTOPHER, of Franklin.

Dec. 18, Albert ACKERMAN, of Hudson Co., N.J., to Jemima HOPPER, of New York.

1851
Mar. 6, Andrew Y. THOMPSON to Rachel BENSON, both of Manchester.

Mar. 27, Peter D. VREELAND, of New York, to Lavina FREDERICKS, of Manchester.

Mar. 27, Peter J. FREDERICKS to Mary VAN RIPER, both of New York.

April 2, Jacob SPEAR to Eliza Ann POST, of Manchester.

April 23, John DE MOTT, of Morris Co., to Mary Allen ALYEA, of Saddle River.

July 3, Edmond PETERSON, of Verplanks Point, Westchester Co., N.Y., to Phebe Lavina FREDERICKS of Manchester.

Sept. 3, Henry LAMMERS, of New York, to Rachel HOGENCAMP of Preakness.

Sept. 21, Richard WESSELS to Hannah GARRISON.

Sept. 26, Adam BELCHER to Elizabeth BURRIS, both of Orange Co., N.Y.

Oct. 4, Lewis MESSENGER to Catherine Ann VAN HOUTEN, both of Manchester.

Oct. 16, Henry JACKSON to Mary LEWIS, both of Saddle River.

Oct. 25, Peter PRAUL to Jane COOK, both of Wayne.

Oct. 28, Alfred WESTCOAT to Jane BARNES, both of Manchester.

Nov. 26, John QUACKENBUSH of Manchester to Catherine Ann VAN SAUN, of Preakness.

Dec. 30, Henry MUZZY to Elizabeth V.H. VAN SAUN.

1852
Feb. 26, Wm. A. MORRIS, of W. Milford, to Amanda TODD of Sloatsburgh.

Mar. 13, James LAIRD to Mary Jane VAN ORDEN, both of Manchester.

Mar. 31, Garret STAGER, of Bellville, to Elisabeth SIGLER, of Bloomfield.

April 13, John LEE to Ann Maria DORSEY, of New York.

May 5, Henry J. HOPPER, of Franklin, to Catherine DOXEY, of Acquackanonk.

June 6, Peter J. BOGART to Sarah Ann BANTA, both of Manchester.

July 1, J. W. FEITNER, of New York, to Catherine VAN HOUTEN, of Manchester.

July 11, Isaac P. ACKERMAN, of Franklin, to Margret Cath RUTAN, of Manchester.

Aug. 6, Garret VAN DEN BYLARDT to Jane VAN BELLE.

Aug. 7, William HANNAH to Jane GUILE, both of Franklin.

Sept. 26, Edmond O'BYRNE to Jane STEELE.

Oct. 5, John MOSTENBROOK to Tavea CAPTAIN, both of Manchester, but late of Dorp, Holland.

Oct. 21, Will'm A. COURTER to Eliza BROWN, both of Saddle River.

Oct. 30, Harmen J. SCHOEMAKER, of Manchester, to Mary Joanna KING of Bloomingdale.

Oct. 23, Robert MC AULEY to Eliza WATSON.

Oct. 31, James C. ACKERMAN, of New York, to Elizabeth HOPPER, of Manchester.

Nov. 12, Arnt KOSTELINE to Lientye DEN ERZAME, both of Manchester.

Nov. 13, Henry VREELAND to Sarah WATSON, both of Bloomfield.

Dec. 29, James ACKERMAN to Matilda T. CUNNINGHAM, both of New York.

1853
Jan. 6, Charles VEEAMONTE to Ann Elisa MC CARTY, both of Oldham..

Jan. 15, Philip FANAMON to Joanna DE VOGEL, both of Manchester.

May 3, Alex'r F. GALL, of Wayne, to Sarah PETRY, of Manchester.

May 7, James BAKER, of New York, to Margaret RUTAN, of Manchester.

May 10, Rev. Henry DATER, of Branchville, Somerset Co., to Mary H. DEGRAY, of Manchester.

May 14, Henry WESTERVELT to Hannah JACOBUS, both of Manchester.

May 16, Will'm COWAN to Sarah CONNAR.

May 22, Richard VAN RIPER to Mary Ellen POST, both of Manchester.

May 28, Joseph BARTON to Christina CORSON, both of Manchester.

June 7, Harmon H. COOPER, of New York, to Elizabeth ACKERMAN.

June 28, James M. ZELOFF, of Pequanock, to Eliza Ann VAN BLARCOM, of Wayne.

June 30, John H. VAN DINE, of Montville, to Mary Ann PEWTNER.

July 17, Albert D. BOGART to Lavina STAGG, both of Manchester.

Aug. 7, John W. BERRY to Mary Ann BERDAN.

Sept. 17, Joseph FRAZER to Eve Ellen WINTERS, both of Ramapo.

Oct. 8, David SMITH, of Hohochus, to Lydia Ann CHASE, of Manchester.

Oct. 18, Elias A. VREELAND, of Franklin, to Rachel VAN ORDEN, of Aquacknonk.

Nov. 15, David VAN ORDEN, of Wycoff, to Maria ROMAINE of Manchester.

Nov. 20, Charles P. DOREMUS, of W. Bloomfield, to Catherine A. LABAUGH, of Acquackanonk.

1854
Jan. 31, B. P. DEVORE to Sarah Ann WINTERS, both of Manchester.

Feb. 22, George BEAM, of New York, to Hester RYERSON, of Manchester.

Mar. 6, Wm. Henry RIKER to Catherine Maria POST, of Manchester.

Mar. 14, Jacob HEMMION to Margret BERDAN, both of Wayne.

Mar. 30, Henry VAN IDESTINE to Elizabeth QUACKENBUSH.

Mar. 28, John DREW to Rebekah RUTAN, both of Manchester.

April 2, Samuel LANGWORTH to Mary Ann MC NEIL, both of Oldham.

April 2, James BAXTER to Amanda LANGWORTH, both of Oldham.

April 29, Marenus BAKER to Petrina BRAIN, both of Acquacknuk.

April 30, Peter A. HOPPER to Ann Eliza COURSON.

May 14, Wm. SYNDUS to Maria Ann SMITH, both of Franklin.

May 21, Martin BALL to Catherine HOUGH, both of Oldham.

June 17, John H. MC CRAY to Ann Elizabeth BOUNDS.

Aug. 24, John E. BELL, of Atlanta, Ga., to Catherine M. WESTERVELT.

Oct. 15, George WALGROVE, of Brooklyn, to Charity JENKINS.

Dec. 12, by Rev. Wm. R. GORDON, D. D., of New York, Rev. John H. DURYEA, of Paterson, to Sarah Jane BURHANS, of Oldham.

1855
May 2, N. J. DEMAREST, of Newark, to Ellen Jane MARCELUS, of Aquacknonk.

May 10, Henry W. WILLIAMS to Mary L. VAN SAUN.

May 20, Halmah R. POST, of Acquack., to Kezia DEMAREST, of Small Lots.

June 12,Garret R. SNYDER to Eliza MOWERSON, both of Franklin.

July 5, Jacob HUGGINSON, of Westport, Ct., to Catherine HUGGINSON.

July 29, Sam'l B. FINLEY of Alligany Co., Pa., to Rachel Ann POST.

Aug. 9, John BOGERT to Catherine Ann VAN SAUN.

Sept. 26, A. H. RINESMITH to Margret VAN ZILE, both of Sloatsburgh, N.Y.

1856
Mar. 4, Andrew H. VAN WAGONER to Crissie V. MUNSON.

Mar. 8, Philip VANIMAN to Baltia SOLDANT.

Mar. 8, Peter BRAIN to Jane MORTENBROOK.

May 17, Elbert POLHEMUS to Catherine SWIFT.

May 18, George G. DOREMUS, of Preakness, to Sarah Jane GARRISON.

June 3, Leander COX, of New York; to Hellen Jane POST.

July 13, Gearge PIERCE to Margret Ann COWAN, both of Godwinville.

July 16, Cornelius CARVAN to Margret Ellen RUSSEL, both of Acquacknonk.

Sept. 28, James M. ZELOFF to Mary Catherine CISCO, both of Pompton.

Oct. 15, W. Elting VAN WINKLE, of Acquacknonk, to Ellen Catherine VAN WAGONER.

Oct. 31, Bernadus BOONEMAN to Eliza GOTTHART, both of Acquackonk.

Oct. 19, Francis JACKSON to Nancy CONOVER.

Nov. 8, James HOUSE, of Ramapo, to Hannah M. MARENUS of Preakness.

Nov. 9, Frederick KROUSSE to Catherine Jane KEMP VANE, both of Hohokus.

Nov. 26, Abriham A. VAN HOUTEN to Jane Amelia WESTERVELT.

Dec. 17, Leonard SANFORD to Eliza Jane JACOBUS, both of Manchester.

Dec. 17, John L. WILSON to Elizabeth R. VAN HOUTEN, both of Manchester.

1857
Jan. 1, James VANZILE to Malinda ACKER, of Sloatsburgh.

Jan. 25, Abriham POST to Amelia REMMEY.

Feb. 21. G. Henry WEST, of Hackensack, to Lyddia CLARK.

Feb. 28, William H. RUTAN to Hannah WINTERS.

April 6, William SMITH, of Columbus Ohio, to Catherine ROSE.

April 8, Jacob SANFORD to Sarah C. JACOBUS, both of Manchester.

April 25, Peter VAN ALLEN, of Jersey City, to Hannah ZABRISKIE of Oldham.

May 10, John H. TICE to Alletta M. WESTERVELT, both of Saddle River.

June 7, Joseph SIEBER, of Port Lee to Aiezina GROANDYK, of Lodi.

June 28, Richard BERDAN, of Rahway, to Kate L. RUTAN.

July 5, John CONOVER to Jane JACKSON, both of Saddle River.

July 19, Thomas J. HALLIWELL to Sarah H. CROWELL.

Aug. 1, Frances BREEN to Yazina Chistina VAN HOFF.

Aug. 17, Charles JAVIS, of New York, to Margret BAKER.

Sept. 20, Joseph HARRIS to Ellen CONOVER.

June 7, George PETRY to Jane COBB.

Oct. 6, Leonard VAN NODT to Amelia PARLIS, both of Godwinville.

Oct. 24, John M. MESSENGER to Rachel Jane VAN HOUTEN.

Oct. 31, Daniel P. DURYEA to Margret Ann BLAUVELT, both of Pas_ack.

Nov. 3, John Q. MC PHERSON, of Jersey City, to Elizabeth E. BERDAN.

Dec. 10, Peter H. VAN WAGONER to Margret DEMAREST.

Dec. 31, William MC NAB to Hannah D. BOWMAN, both of Little Falls.

1858
Jan. 20, Andrew VAN RIPER to Rachel PRINE, both of Wayne.

Jan. 27, John STEWARD, of Paramus, to Jane VAN WAGONER.

Feb. 4, Peter MC KAY to Charity J. STEWARD, both of Paramus.

Feb. 25, Nicholas ZABRISKIE, of Godwinville, to Harriet MANN, of Small Lots.

May 12, John H. A. JACOBUS to Catherine STAGG.

May 16, John P. VREELAND, of New York, to Mary KIERSTED.

May 28, Charles SUTTON, of Sichamac, to Catherine MANN, of Small Lots.

June 24, Albert D. BOGART of Marget Ann TEN EYCK.

June 29, Joseph R. BALDWIN to Mary HOGENCAMP.

Oct. 14, Andrew H. ACKERMAN to Maggie L. WILLIS.

Oct. 17, Isaac STUR, of Manchester, to Sophia HOPPER, of Small Lots.

Oct. 19, John C. LAURANCE to Christina M. SMITH.

Nov. 7, Dr. E. Spencer MC CLELLAN to Catherine Ann KINSEL.

Nov. 25, John JOHNSON, to Elizabeth GRAHAM, both of Oldham.

Dec. 11, John J. ROBERTS to Elizabeth BROUGHTON.

Dec. 31, Charles H. STONE, of New York, to Emma L. WILD, of __.

1859
Jan. 1, John H. PETRY to Sarah TIBBY.

Jan. 5, Adrian R. VAN HOUTEN to Catherine V. H. FEITNER.

Jan. 18, John BRUYN to Sarah DONKERSLOOT.

Jan. 25, Wm. HOWARD, of Oswego, Ill., to Sophia VREELAND, of Acquacknonk.

Mar. 23, Charles H. MILLER to Sarah Ann STARKEY.

Mar. 26, John HARTLY to Nelly SANFORD, of Totowa.

April 13, Peter A. VAN HOUTEN to Catherine E. MERSELIS, of Acquacknonk.

April 24, Mitchel F. SMITH to Rachel A. JENKINS.

April 26, Cornelius VAN REYENDAM to Hannah OLDIS.

June 8, Samuel H. COLLINS to Sarah Petry GALE.

June 19, Robert W. SHAW to Rebekah J. BOUNDS.

July 2, Aaron P. POST to Catherine A. POST.

July 7, John BOGART to Maria Catherine BAKER.

Sept. 30, Joseph H. VAN HOUTEN to Susan SHELDRICK.

Oct. 16, Ab'm J. WESTERVELT, of Franklin, to Mary Elizabeth BENSON.

Oct. 20, John Henry OLDIS to Anna DONKERSLOOT.

Oct. 24, James H. PETERSON to Mary Jane EDWARDS.

Nov. 26, Alphred W. WRIGHT, on Stoney Brook, to Harriet Ann BARTON, of Fairfield.

Dec. 24, Otterwell ANDERSON to Mary HAMMOND.

Dec. 14, Jacob BRINKERHOFF, of Hackensack, to Lavina ALYEA, of Saddle River.

Dec. 29, Joseph BLAUVELT to Lydia M. DOUGHTY.

1860
Feb. 18, Ira HARTLEY to Clara SANFORD, of Totowa.

Feb. 26, Bartholemew WARNER to Caroline MOSTON.

Feb. 29, William C. KINGSLAND to Emma C. VREELAND, both of Union, Bergen Co.

April 3, George A. EBLETS, of New York, to Alida MC KEE.

April 7, Henry COWAN to Susana L. TERHUNE, both of Franklin.

April 11, Peter B. WESTERVELT, of Manchester, to Sara C. VAN NESS.

June 4, Jonathan C. HOPPER, of Bergen, to Elizabeth WESTERVELT.

Aug. 5, Abraham H. RYERSON, of Beavertown, to Catherine VAN HOUTEN, of Totowa.

Aug. 20, Walter M. COX, of Newark, to Leah M. QUACKENBUSH.

Sept. 1, John DANIEL to Margret FULTON.

Sept. 15, William FREDRICKS to Julia KELLY.

Sept. 26, William R. MC CREA to Elizabeth M. GASTON.

Dec. 17, John VAN ZILE to Elizabeth HEDDY, both of Sloatsburgh.

Dec. 24, Cornelius VAN WAGONER to Josephene LUCK.

Dec. 24, Alphius L. KING to Jane. E. ELLISON.

1861
Jan. 10, John PILE to Margret ROMAIN.

Jan. 26, John DOREMUS to Amelia HOPPER.

Feb. 9, Abriham DENHARTOG to Jane OLDIS.

Mar. 31, James CARLOCK to Maria L. BOUNDS.

Mar. 31, Harmon H. COOPER to Agnes C. BOUNDS.

April 27, Barney BUSH to Kezia CHRISTIE, of Ramapo.

May 7, Charles GORE to Phebe Ann JACKSON.

June 12, Kendall F. KNOWLES, of New York, Co., 1st Zouaves, to Sarah Jane ACKERMAN.

Aug. 11, Marten BRAIN to Delia ACKERMAN.

Sept. 28, William EAKINS to Anna Maria FORSHEE.

Oct. 6, Henry COBB to Maria M.TOMPKINS.

Dec. 22, Isaac N. CARL to Margret MELLIN.

Dec. 25, James W. CHATMAN, of New York, to Sarah Louisa ANNAN.

1862
Feb. 12, Andrew G. HOPPER to Lizzie M. BOGART.

Mar. 20, Albert BENSON to Sophia K. STAGG, of Preakness.

Mar. 23, Nicholas THOMPSON to Nancy BOGART, both of Paramus.

Mar. 23, Samuel LEWIS to Jane BENSON, both of Paramus.

Mar. 23, John PETRY, of New York, to Jemima GURNEE.

Mar. 30, John VAN ALLEN, of Jersey City, to Christina SHIPEY.

June 3, William WILLIAMS, of Hackensack, to Jane Amelia VAN SAUN.

July 30, Matthew CALHOUN to Mary Jane DREW, both of Newark.

July 31, John William WEST to Prescilla BOGART.

Aug. 3, Samuel L. HOWARD to Emeline VAN WAGONER, both of Pompton.

Aug. 30, Alpheus BROADWAY to Charity OLDIS, both of Bergin Co.

Sept. 16, Spencer C. BLAKE, of Brooklyn, to Harriet S. WALLACE.

Nov. 8, Samuel F. ROBERTS to Mary Ann CARLOCK.

Nov. 27, John W. SPICKERS, of Carlstadt, to Mary Ann SETZ.

Nov. 27, Henry A. HOPPER, of Small Lots, to Eliza VAN IDESTINE, of Acquacknonk.

Dec. 25, James A. J. BOGART, of Kinderkemack, to Margret VAN HOTEN, of Totowa.

Dec. 30, David STORMS to Sarah Ann MITCHELL.

1863
Jan. 19, John SLINGERLAND to Joanna REYLEE.

Mar. 25, Jacob J. SMITH to Jemima ACKERMAN, both of Franklin.

Mar. 31, Thomas ROGERS to Catherine SUTTON.

April 7, Isaac VAN HOUTEN to Kate ALYEA.

Sept. 24, Richard SPEAR to Hannah RICHARDSON.

Oct. 1, Peter QUACKENBUSH to Aminda T. DECKER, of Unionville, N.Y.

Oct. 11, Epraim M. VAN NESS, of Wayne, to Sarah J. VAN HOUTEN, of Manchester.

Nov. 21, Peter L. PETERSON to Mary Ann VAN HOUTEN.

Dec. 9, Albert C. HOPPER to Mary BURHANS, both of Oldham.

1864
Jan. 23, Richard MASSEKER to Mary QUADLAND, both of Godwinville.

Jan. 28, Reuben B. EDWARDS to Laura L. COWDERY, both of Newark.

Feb. 10, Michael DE LENEY to Mary KEMP VAN EE.

Feb. 11, Lewis MILLER to Jane KEMP VAN EE.

Feb. 28, John HOUGH to Elizabeth STANFIELD, both of Oldham.

Mar. 5, Andrew MESSENGER to Margret OWENS.

Mar. 9, Albert BOGERT, of Washington, Bergen Co., to Elizabeth HOPPER, of Saddle River.

May 5, Stephen S. VAN RIPER to Jane ZABRISKIE, both of Saddle River.

May 7, Cornelius J. ACKERMAN, of New York, to Martha MILLER, of Manchester.

May 15, Aaron K. GARABRANT to Anna MERSELIS.

Aug. 6, John JACKSON to Hester ZABRISKIE, both of Saddle River.

Sept. 25, Robert DE GRAY, of Godwinville, to Amanda D. CONKLIN, of Sloatsburgh, N.Y.

Sept. 27, William S. MILLER to Charlot COOK.

Oct. 4, Richard MORROW to Evaline COE, of Wycoff.

Nov. 13, William SANDERSON to Elizabeth BLACK.

Nov. 20, John H. HINDLE to Hester L. CUNINGHAM.

Dec. 24, Jacob DENIKE to Esther Lavina MORRIS.

Dec. 26, Demmis QUADLAND to Anna STAGG, both of Lodi.

Dec. 30, Edward A. J. OGELVIE, of New York, to Mary Margaret DEY, of Fairfield.

1865
Jan. 1, Daniel VAN HORN, Jr.,of Hohokus, to Mary E. BURRIS.

Feb. 18, John MEWHINEY to Marietta BARNS.

Feb. 21, William W. STAGG to Emma L. ZABRISKIE.

Mar. 22, Charles P. GURNEE to Jessie A. MC REA.

April 16, Daniel James VAN BLARCOM, of Goffle, to Maria A. YUMANS, of Wycoff.

April 19, Garret VAN WAGONER to Melisa GENTHER, of New York.

May 10, William B. PERRY to Sarah. P. ROMAIN.

May 27, Aaron FRENSTRA to Johanna VAN HOUTEN.

June 14, John DUFFY to Catherine DOLAN, both of Greenwood, N.Y.

June 5, Mortimer CARD, of Bloomingdale, to Lucy Anna CONDON, of New Milford

July 28, James C. PALMER to Elizabeth BRAIN.

Aug. 2, John W. DE BAUN, of Hohokus, to Mary TERHUNE, of Franklin.

Oct. 2, Abriham VAN HOUTEN, of Venantgo Co., Pa., to Catherine ROW, of Franklin.

Oct. 10, John D. GODENS, of San Francisko, Cal., to Mary Ann Clifton Kemp VAN EE.

Oct. 12, John J. SNYDER to Sophronia Cobb DECKER, widow.

Oct. 19, Frank B. WALTON, of Tennessee, to Mary R. CALDWELL, of Mississippi.

Oct. 23, Bethuel W. PERRY to Annie DOREMUS.

Oct. 23, P. Henry SHIELDS to Maggie CADMUS.

Nov. 11, George W. FINE to Eliza E. TIERS.

Nov. 6, Horace HALL, of Greenwood Lake, to Emily Amelia HARDER, of Sufferns.

Nov. 22, John L. STAGG to Jennie HOGENCAMP.

Dec. 27, James QUACKENBUSH, of Wycoff to Sarah C. GARRETSON.

Dec. 31, John H. MICKLER to Harriet A. TIERS.

Dec. 31, Thomas J. JENNINGS of Pelham, Westchester Co., N.Y., to Marriah E. TUTHILL, of Brooklyn, N.Y.

1866
Jan. 1, Martin DAVENPORT to Mariah COBB.

Jan. 3, Garret V. K. DEMAREST, of Acquacknonk to Anna M. VAN RIPER.

Jan. 14, Stephen S. TERHUNE, of Saddle River, to Sarah E. LOWE, of Trenton.

Jan. 27, David H. BURRIS to Bridget TAYLOR, both of Hohokus.

April 6, Samuel WRIGHT to Elizabeth ACKERMAN.

April 12, Michael MC KEON to Mary Ann LEE, both of Pompton.

April 29, Henry G. HOPPER to Anna EAVES.

April 29, Jacob D. ALYEA to Sarah M. VAN WAGONER.

May 3, Thomas BERRY to Christina VREELAND.

May 8, Jacob RYERSON, of Deckertown, to Carrie PETRY.

June 14, George VAN HOUTEN, of New York, to Mary E. VAN HOUTEN.

June 20, George DEVENPORT to Charlot Ann SIGLER.

June 30, Peter VANDERWANDA to Catherine HOMAN.

July 18, George E. COOPER to Anna E. BABCOCK.

Aug. 29, Aaron D. BOGART to Hannah E. CHRISTOPHER, of Godwinville.

Sept. 5, Angello ZABRISKIE to Elizabeth Ann GOETSCHIUS.

Sept. 27, Samuel ZABRISKIE to Sarah Margaret JACKSON.

Oct. 3, Thomas EARLEY, of New York, to Florella WRIGHT.

Oct. 28, Orson H. BROWN to Maria M. DAVINPORT.

Oct. 31, John H. ROMER, of New York, to Maria L. FREDERICKS.

Dec. 13, David J. TURNBULL to Tillie CADMUS.

Sept. 19, Evert V. W. SNEDEKER to Elizabeth ALYEA.

Dec. 31, Cornelius SANFORD to Margaret Ann LINDSEY.

1867
Jan. 1, Peter STAGG, of Newark, to Elizabeth F. KEYMIER.

Jan. 7, William Henry MANDEVILLE to Mary Ann SCHANCK, both of Bloomingdale.

Feb. 22, John KLAVER to Petrina FISHER.

Mar. 12, Charles A. BALL of New York, to Fanny PATERSON, of Sloatsburg.

Mar. 25, Jacob MIKLER to Rachel A. HARRIS.

April 4, Ira RYERSON to Rachel Ann VAN SAUN.

May 22, Wm. H. BANTA to Margaret E. YEOMENS.

Aug. 3, John P. MASEKAR to Elizabeth SNYDER, of Franklin

Aug. 23, Jacob H. BLAUVELT to Amelia B. SCHOONMAKER.

Sept. 25, Cornelius A. KING to Hellen HOGENCAMP.

Oct 29, John RYERSON to Maggie SNYDER.

Nov. 6, David H. MERCELUS to Martha J. TITUS.

Nov. 27, Henry C. LUPTON to Mary L. BOOTHROYD.

Dec. 29, John G. CONSELYEA, of Unionville, N.Y., to Anna VAN TRUREN.

1868
Mar. 31, Wm. W. EVANS to Fanny F. HOGENCAMP.

April 9, John M. STAGG, of Little Falls, to Mary E. O'BLENIS.

April 9, Edward W. BRADBERRY to Fanny SMITH, both of Newburgh, N.Y.

July 1, William SISCO to Margaret Jane MITCHELL.

Sept. 29, James BRIDGES to Sarah A. BOGART.

Nov. 19, George W. WRIGHT, of Bergan Co., to Eliza HAMILTON.

Dec. 18, Anthony JACKSON to Henrietta JACKSON

1869
Feb. 25, George VAN WAGONER to Hannah LONGWELL.

Mar. 10, William T. DOREMUS to Sarah Elizabeth STAGG.

May 22, Richard E. FORSHEE to Rachel E. FOWLER.

May 25, John H. FREDERICK, of Englewood, to Martha STEPHENSON.

June 8, Archibald HOVE to Cathleen S. FRANCIS, both of New York.

July 3, George W. REED to Sarah L. STEEL.

Sept. 15, Andrew ROW to Juliaetta COOPER.

Sept. 16, William J. WILCOX, of New York, to Martha Ann POST.

Sept. 20, Peter BUSH to Mary RODEN.

Sept. 28, John ARCUS, of Ridgemood, to Jane E. KINGSLAND.

Sept. 28, Caesar THOMPSON, of Manchester to Keziah MOORE.

Oct. 13, George W. WOODWARD to Mary F. VALENTINE.

Oct. 22, Thomas E. KING to Anna H. MAHER.

Oct. 22, Patrick O'DONNOLL to Margaret REYNOLDS.

Oct. 27, William KIZER to Jane STANTON.

Nov. 4, James D. SAMPSON to Anna CHRISTIE.

Nov. 9, Heber GEROW to Jennie KING.

Nov. 17, Silas W. KIMBALL to Emma DOREMUS.

Nov. 25, John Henry DURIE to Lavinia KLINE.

Nov. 25, Charles TUTILL, of Unionville, N.Y. to Maggie CASTERLIN, of Wantage.

Dec. 9, Joseph HOLT to Mary Ellen LEVI.

Dec. 23, William H. MILLER to Elizabeth M. CUNNINGHAM.

Dec. 23, Nicholas CARLOCK to Manda MC KINDRAY, both of Dogwinville.

1870
Jan. 5, George KENT, of Fairfield, to Sarah Elizabeth RYERSON.

Mar. 23, Mathew J. STEWART to Maria Matilda TOMPKINS.

April 2, James THOMPSON to Sara Ann THOMPSON.

May 25, Alfred ALLEN to Amelia ROMAINE.

June 25, John A. STORMS to Anna BARNS.

June 30, George J. SMITH to Mary E. HUNT.

July 20, John BARROWCLOUGH to Kate VANESTRIGG.

Nov. 3, John C. MAKEPEACE to Ella DOUGLASS.

Nov. 13, Richard FIELDING to Mary E. WATSON.

Nov. 22, John I. STAGG to Annie O. HOPPER.

Nov. 22, William ORANGE to Louesa SCHOONMAKER.

Nov. 30, Henry HATHAWAY to Anna BURHANS.

Dec. 14, William J. ATKINSON to Helena POST.

Dec. 21, Abriham P. GARABRANT, of N. Bloomfield to Helena KINGSLAND, of Bergen Co.

Dec. 21, Hiram SPEER, of Acquacknonk, to Maggie VAN HOUTEN.

Dec. 22, August A. RICHTER to Mary Elizabeth CROUTER.

1871
Jan. 15, James H. BROWN to Jane THOMPSON.

April 1, Gustavus ANDERSON to Christina L. LARSSON.

Sept. 14, Lewis A. OWENS to Jennie CUMMINGS, both of New York.

Oct. 3, Benjamin KENT to Elizabeth Mary Mc Duff DERRICK, of Brooklyn.

Oct. 18, Abriham A. LOZIER, 2d, to Catharina RYERSON, 2d.

Nov. 29, Charles MASKER to Eliza Jane EDWARDS, both of Sloatsburgh, N.Y.

Dec. 28, James S. VAN NESS to Julie SANFORD, of Wayne.

1872
Feb. 5, Jacob H. VAN RIPER to Isabella F. CRAWFORD.

June 18, Thomas H. HURST to Emely KENT.

Aug. 1, Morgan E. DENNIS, of Elmira, N.Y., to Charlot C. BREWSTER of Goshen, N.Y.

Aug. 27, Henry K. OSBORN to Ellen F. VERRANCE, both of Bloomfield.

Sept. 21, Alexander RANKIN of Waterford, N.Y. to Jane RITCHIE, of Scotland.

Oct. 16, Charles DOREMUS to Mary Jane LEVY.

Nov. 6, Andrew J. LEE, of Prescott, to Kate ZABRISKIE.

Nov. 14, Abriham FOLLEY of Passaic to Rachel A. ROMAIN.

Dec. 30, David T. GILMORE to Minnie L HOLLISTER.

Dec. 25, Samuel J. KINGSLAND to Margaret J. VANDERBECK.

1873
Jan. 30, Samuel JACKSON to Elizabeth HARRIS.

Feb. 12, John H. VAN HOUTEN to Elizabeth WALKER, both of Totowa.

April 30, Charles DOUGLAS to Elizabeth MILLER.

July 5, Joseph B. POST to Sarah HUNTON.

Aug. 6, John I. HOLT to Henrietta ALLEN.

Aug. 12, Jacob G. A. MEYER to Alice S. PERRY.

Aug. 22, William A. VAN HORN to Eva J. JORDAN of Mannayunk, Pa.

Sept. 24, Frank T. NEWELL, of Passaic, to Kittie J. OUTWATER, of Hawthorne.

Sept. 24, ‘73 James W. ROW to Sophia DOUGHERTY.

Oct. 17, Charles H. GROAT to Sarah DEGRAW, both of Suffern, N.Y.

Oct. 25, William J. PARKER to Mary J. VERMEULEN, both of Franklin.

Nov. 19, Cornelius C. BOGART to Anna E. MOTT.

Dec. 14, James BEACH, of Jersey City, to Jennie ACKERMAN.

Dec. 17, Joseph P. SCULL to Hattie HEATER.

1874
Sept. 9, Charles Smith BARKER to Effie Gertrude THURSTON, both of Passaic.

Sept. 17, Richard E. DOREMUS to Gertrude R. VANHOUTEN.

Sept. 22, William I. BECKWITH, of Chicago, Ill., to Annie E. FEITNER.

Nov. 10, Albert B. VAN HOUTEN, of Manchester, to Susie C. KREAMER.

1875
Feb. 18, Albert VANDYK to Carrie BROWN.

May 12, William S. BOGART to Emma DREW.

Aug. 26, Robert MILLER to Catherine Ann SUTPHIN, both of New Brunswick.

Sept. 16, Charles L. HUNTER of Nyack, N.Y., to Sarah Elizabeth CORNWALL.

Sept. 26, James H. BOGART to Frances RYERSON.

Sept. 28, Horace E. WALLACE, of Richfield Springs, N.Y., to Anna M. BLAUVELT.

Oct. 6, John H. SNYDER to Martha L. HOLMES, of Manchester.

Dec. 1, Dewitt C. MARTIN, of Hamburgh, to Lizzie BAILEY, of Stockholm.

Dec. 25, James C. DENSON, of Elizabeth, to Charity F. BROWN.

1876
Feb. 7, William WAIT to Hannah E. BROOKS.

Mar. 16, Aaron V. H. DOREMUS to Maggie HOPPER, both of Saddle River.

Mar. 26, John R. BOLTON to Susie SWIFT.

April 5, Jacob Henry VAN DERBECK to Martha WILLIAMSON.

June 20, Richard W. DOCKSON to Brooklyn, to Sarah T. WALLACE.

Aug. 24, Tunis BIRD to Mary C. RIRKER, both of Passaic.

Sept. 18, Andrew MILLER to Julia O’BRINE

Sept. 25, Abriham KAY to Mary Emma SNYDER.

Sept. 20, N. Demarest HOPPER to Maggie KENNEY both of Ridgewood.

Oct. 4, Cornelius G. RYERSON to Estella C. WAIT.

Oct. 31, Henry L. ESTLER to Elizabeth WHITEHEAD.

Nov. 23, J. Newton DOREMUS to Kittie STAGG.

1877
Jan. 21, ‘William HAWKEY, of Hackensack, to Jennie DOREMUS.

May 17, William T. DOREMUS to Anne BRADLEY.

July 21, John Ryerson BERDAN to Sarah Jane HEMINGWAY.

Aug. 7, Joseph JACKSON to Jane SUTTON.

Aug. 15, Abriham W. MARTIN to Frances M. THOMPSON.

Sept. 13, Peter MARSELIS to Sophia VAN HOUTEN.

Sept. 17, James R. ADAMS to Laura A. WIGGIN, both of New York.

Oct. 27, Theodore A. FLOYD to Vinie BAKELAAR.

1878
Jan. 6, John PETRY to Ruth DEFAN, both of New York.

Jan. 17, Sumner J. STRATON to Sophia SPEAR.

Feb. 27, Henry SCHOONMAKER, of Centerville, to Mary Elizabeth BLAUVELT, of Lodi.

Mar. 4, Herman Carl HERMAN, of Newark, to Christine SHNEIDER.

Mar. 18, Cornelius E. BOGART, of Beloit, Kan., to Sarah E. SMITH.

April 3, Martin J. HOGENCAMP to Mary L. HUNTER.

July 27, Edmund WATSON to Mary E. BOGERT.

Sept. 8, William A. PERSILL to Alice MCCARTLEY.

Sept. 11, Jacob T. ZABRISKIE, of Ridgewood, to Jemima MILLER, of Manchester.

Oct. 10, Thomas BUTTERWORTH to Lizzie EWINGS, both of Manchester.

Oct. 15, Richard THOMPSON to Emily GRIMSHAW.

Oct. 23, Edo VAN RIPER to Anna HOPPER, both of Saddle River.

Oct. 23, Thomas HINDLEY, of New York, to Jennie BROWER.

Nov. 11, William H. SLATER to Anna JACKSON.

Nov. 19, Hanibel A. BALL to Sarah Jane WARDVILLE.

Dec. 8, Charles BROWN to Nora VOORHEES.

Dec. 11, Charles W. SPRINGER, of Englewood, to Louisa HOPPER.

Dec. 28, Edward KISER to Mary HARRIS, both of Clifton.

1879
Feb. 8, Edmond MACKIE, of Jersey City, to Georgie SLOCUM.

Feb. 20, Hiram W. COXSON to Anna BROWN.

Feb. 25, Walter VAN EMBURGH, of Hackensack, to Serena HOPPER.

Mar. 1, James FITZSIMMONS to Elizabeth EAKINS.

Mar. 26, Charles NARDIN to Sarah E. DOREMUS.

April 12, Cornelius BARHORST, of Newark, to Anne PROL, of Wayne.

June 14, Peter D. SISCO, to Jane SUTTON.

June 24, John W. LONG to M. Ella CHRISTIE.

June 25, Hurbert TANIS, Jr., to Jennie JENKINS.

July 10, Robert E. LUDLUM, of Hoboken, to Hattie C. DECKER.

Aug. 14, William H. KAY to Isabella E. ROMAINE.

Sept. 4, William FYFE to Mary E. TIERS.

Sept. 16, Peter John Frank HARTMAN to Mary Frances FREDERICK.

Sept. 30, John P. SLINGERLAND to Kate K. DOREMUS.

Nov. 17, James ARMSTRONG to Elizabeth WILLIAMS.

Dec. 3, George I. DITTY, to Mary L. BROWER, both of Acquacknonk.

Dec. 24, James A. HAMMOND, of Franklin, to Mary J. VANBLARCOM.

Dec. 24, Jacob WILSON to Charity LOZIER.

1880
Feb. 4, Robert SUTCLIFF to Margaret HOLSTER.

Feb. 22, Peter J. KENYON, of New York, to Annie MCGUIGAN.

April 14, Alonzo B. MANDEVILLE, of Jersey City, to Sadie H. BURHANS.

May 1, Maurice E. EVANS to Alice B. KETING.

May 4, Lewis S. GRAY, of Newburgh, N.Y., to Ella C. VANWAGONER.

May 12, Anthony P. VAN WINKLE to Ratie M. ACKERMAN.

May 13, John J. JACKSON to Emily H. BOLTON.

May 19, John R. SMITH toAnnie E. ANDREWS.

June 12, Charles N. MILLER to Anna Elizabeth FURMAN.

July 1, Abraham VERMEULEN to Susan FLOCK.

July 4, Isaac KIERSTARD, of Bloomfield, to Ellen Ida ALLINTON, of Franklin.

July 19, Samuel SCOWCRAFF to Aleah HARNETT.

Aug. 23, Henry V. H. SNYDER to Emma Maud STILLMAN, of Berlin, N.Y.

Aug. 25, David WHITE to Amanda E. WHITE, of Andover.

Aug. 25, Samuel R. FLORENCE to Sarah Jane POST.

Sept. 2, Coronel E. DREW to Jennie E. SANFORD.

Sept. 25, John JONES to Sarah Jane BARNES.

Sept. 28, E. Harvey LAMBERT to Kittie R. ACKERMAN.

Sept. 28, Amos I. GLASS to Hannah W. FREDERICK.

Oct. 2, Moses D. DEGROOT, of Philadelphia, Pa., to Phebe ROBINSON.

Nov. 20, Thomas S. BUTTLE, of Yonkers, N.Y., to Christina VAN GIESON.

Dec. 18, Samuel GREER to Jane POTMUS.

Dec. 25, Isaac H. COCKEFAIR, of Bloomfield, to Matilda J. CUOEYMAN.

Dec. 28, Clarence S. SMITH to Amelia ALLEN.

1881
Jan. 15, Alex. MASTERTON to Isabella BECKETT.

Mar. 1, William E. MACDONALD to Etta KENDALL of Haledon.

Mar. 4, George W. MADDOX to Clara E. ASHLEY.

Mar. 5, William J. LENDRIN to Ida SUTTIN.

Mar. 20, William FOUTHERGILL to Sarah A. VAN GIESON.

Mar. 26, Elijah STRATTON to Rosa FROST.

April 28, David B. NAUGLE, of Paramus, to Sarah DAY, of Closter.

May 12, Jacob WESTHOVEN to Emma J. SHOEMAKER.

May 19, Jacob HARING to Josie SANCHEZ.

June 25, Lewis WILLIAMS to Virginia SMITH, both of Lodi.

July 4, Robert D. MURPHY, of New York, to Mary E. WILKINSON.

July 7, Archibald E. MILLER to Adelia VOORHIS.

July 30, George W. MADDOX to Clara E. ASHLEY.

July 31, George W. BOXALL, of Montclair, to Cornelia L. BROWER, of Acquackanonk.

Sept. 3, John NAMAN to Kate M. HARPER.

Sept. 15, Samuel H. STEELE to Anna M. STORMS.

Sept. 21, Abraham W. ZABRISKIE to Margaret Emma CUNINGHAM.

Oct. 6, James H. COURTER to Emma D. DOUGLASS.

Oct. 15, Samuel TURNER to Maria GORLEY.

Oct. 26, Edward VOOZD to Nelly YOUNGSTER.

Dec. 1, George W. JAQUINS, of Jersey City, to Anna B. SPICKERS.

Dec. 6, James M. STEWART, M.D.,to Alfaretta J. BELCHER.

Dec. 14, Henry H. FREEMAN to Jennie VAN HOUTEN.

Dec. 17, Charles H. BROOKS, of Saratoga, N.Y., to Susan W. THOMPSON.

Dec. 28, George T. CAZAR, of Jersey City, to Eva L. BELCHER.

1882
Jan. 15, Thomas A. ECKERSON to Rachel HOPPER, widow of J. A. JERSEY, both of Passack.

April 13, Charles H. BABCOK, of E. Hampton, N.Y., to Maggie ECKERT, of Ridgewood.

April 19, Herman E. FROMMELT to Lucy B. SLOTT.

April 19, Charles M. RUISINGER to Mary Leah STEELE.

July 2, George H. WICKS to Mary E. WEATHERWALK.

July 4, George W. TAPPAN to Mary BAILEY.

Aug. 19, John MORGAN to Frances RAY.

Aug. 22, John KEDASH to Elizabeth TAYLOR.

Nov. 8, George Minot REMER, of Goshen, N.Y., to Ella C. Van Wagoner GRAY.

Rev. PETER H. MILLIKEN, Pastor.

Dec. 6, George Fay ROYCE, of Buffalo, N.Y., to Hattie WALKER, of Corning, N.Y.

1883
Feb. 4, George HOWELL to Mrs. Emma BLAUVELT.

April 11, John E. GILMOR to Carrie VAN WAGONER.

April 12, Jacob H. SANDFORD to Ida C. MCKEON.

Sept. 8, David E. CHRISTIE to Emma HICKERSON.

Nov. 17, Chris KIENZLE to Rose FEENEY.

Dec. 12, Frederick HARRISON to Lettie ARMSTRONG, of Brooklyn, N.Y.

Dec. 25, David BOGERT to Henrietta VAN PELT, both of Little Falls.

1884
Mar. 12, Cornelius V. FONDA to Jennie W. VAN HORNE.

Aug. 22, George W. FOLLEY to Sarah CAMPBELL.

Sept. 2, Emil ORTH to Annie NEWELL.

Sept. 16, Chas. WADSWORTH to Albertina BERDAN.

1885
Mar. 17, Garret A. VAN WAGONER to Maggie W. GOETSCHIUS.

Mar. 18, John T. DEBAUN to Susie A. MENSIL.

Mar. 29, John STINSON to Lydia DAVIDSON, both of Little Falls, N.J.

April 23, Aurelian R. CHRISTIE to Jennie C. BOLTON.

April 30, John BUNSON to Mrs. Carrie VAN RIPER.

Sept. 23, Thomas Ewing BOTHWELL, of Brooklyn, N.Y., to Laura ACKERMAN.

Sept. 22, Edwin Wm. HOPPER to Marina F. N. SCOTT.

Nov. 25, George J. BERTHOLF, of Crystal Lake, N.J., to Eliza C. HOPPER.

1886
Jan. 11, Franklin A. BOYDEN, of Newark, to Mattie KULP, of Plainfield, N.J.

Mar. 1, Augustus F. HAMILTON to Mrs. Mary E. IRVING.

April 7, James W. AYRES to Rachel V. HOGENCAMP.

April 21, Isaac A. STORMS to Lily F. FOX.

May 7, John LAROCHE to Mrs. Mary ALEXANDER.

May 9, Frederick GREEN to Ida MOORE.

May 23, Cha’s E. HEALY, of New York, to Annie D. MYERS.

Aug. 17, Joseph P. VAN SAUN to Sophie HARING.

Nov. 24, Walter HARWOOD, of Brooklyn, N.Y., to Lena YOUNGSTER.

Nov 24, Edward BARTEN to Annie MARINUS.

Dec. 28, William H. CLARK to Mary Ester SAYER.

1887
Jan. 11, Cornelius HARTLEY to Catherine VAN HOUTEN.

Feb. 6, Charles DUNHAM to Ella CLOSTERMAN, both of Passaic, N.J.

April 25, James BERDAN, of Totowa, to May Dalling MILLAR.

May 1, Henry DUBOIS, of Hawthorne, N.J. to Emma FOSTER.

June 1, Arthur Vincent BERRY, of Chicago, Ill., to Amelia BERDAN.

June 28, Carlos PONTHIER, of Brooklyn, N.Y., to Anna Marie BAER.

Aug. 12, David DANIELS, of Newark, N.J., to Amanda CRANE.

Aug. 25, Robert CLARKSON to Mrs. Kate MILFORD.

1888
Jan. 11, Frederick W. SNEW to Ellen Elizabeth SAUNDERS.

Feb. 22, Cha’s H . BOLTON to Mrs. Amelia HAMPSHIRE.

April 14, Hendrick SMIT to Mrs. Cornelia VAN GELDER.

June 5, Frank OUGHTON to Martha R. PIERCE.

Aug. 28, Herbert G. POUNDS to Emma F. COLLINS.

Oct. 25, Thomas ALYEA to Jessie VAN HOUTEN.

Dec. 24, William C. SIMPSON to Jennie VAN HOUTEN.

Rev. THEODORE W. WELLES, Pastor.

1889
June 5, Harmon SMITH to Kitty FOLLEY.

July 18, Joseph WERGER to Minnie FOSTER.

Sept. 2, Albert BEVERLY Jr., to May BARNETT, both of New York city.

Oct. 2, Peter F. KEASTED to Mrs. Sarah Keasted BENNETT, both of Lincoln Park, N.J.

1890
Feb. 12, Frank M. LINDEL, of Holmdel to Sarah E. CONOVER, of Marlborough, N.J.

Feb. 20, Louis SMITH to Aggie GIRSH.

May 15, Samuel James BOWLES to Addie Melissa HOPPER.

June 3, Frederick MOON, of Binghamton, N.Y., to Kate VANWAGONER.

Sept. 23, Xavier PERRIMOND to Mary SCHAUB, both of Brooklyn, N.Y.

Sept. 25, Charles Craft HOPPER, of Butler, N.J., to Louisa ACKERMAN.

Sept. 30, William Edwin CLARK, of Skaneatilis, N.Y., to Mrs Catherine WHITFIELD.

Oct. 21, Walter G. VAN BLARCOM to Hannah Elizabeth BOLTON.

Nov. 4, Harry ALYEA, of Hawthorne, N.J., to Sadie DICKINSON.

Dec. 25, Fred MURPHY to Katie HARTLEY.

1891
Bernard D. HOPPER to Melissa QUACKENBUSH, Rev. J. H. Duryea, officiating.

Mar. 26, Gustavus SPECHT to Nellie KWIK

June 10, Harry G. BLAKISTON, of Rutherford, to Elizabeth ALYEA, of Hawthorne, N.J.

July 4, Samuel WINTERS, of Ramseys, N.J., to Sarah WINTERS.

Sept. 28, Charles F. BURDAN to Laura M. BURTON.

1892
Jan. 20, Rev. Benjamin T. STATESIR to Henrietta SMITH, both of Woodbourne, N.Y.

Feb. 17, George QUACKENBUSH to Alice Van Voorhees HOPPER, both of Ridgewood, N.Y.

Feb. 24, Peter PLUNKETT to Mary Ellen FOALKS.

Mar. 29, Henry Cooper HOPPER to Ella May RUTAN.

April 28, Louis Charles SAVALE, of Orange, N.J., to Minnie SCHOEMAKER.

May 27, Charles TATTERSALL to Nellie TANIS.

June 25, George W. DIMOND to Addie M. POST.

July 2, Charles HOPPER to Mrs. Elizabeth Wilson SHORROCK

July 16, Alonzo W. RAMSEY, of New Durham, to Susie J. SNYDER, of Wyckoff, N.J.

Nov. 16, George B. DUNNING, of Preakness, N.J., to Sarah PETRY.

1893
Jan. 30, Frederick F. MENSEL to Eliza Maria HOPPER.

Feb. 11, John Henry SULLIVAN to Nellie DE GRAFF.

April 22, Andrew HOPPER to Catherine Ann PERRY.

April 26, Calvin J. BOGART to Mary C. HARTLEY.

April 26, John Romeyn OUTWATER to Mary VREELAND, both of Hawthorne, N.J.

April 29, William Walling JACKSON to Lena WINTERS.

June 5, George W. ROCKWELL to Susan Jane SLINGERLAND.

June 7, Edward A. NOBLETT to Bertha ROW.

June 15, Jacob B. HOPPER to Emma FOLLEY.

July 23, John GROEL to Elizabeth SHOEBOTTOM.

Dec. 11, Nicholas AMOS to Delia MCKENNON.

Dec. 30, Peter S. FURMAN to Louisa BURK.

1894
Jan. 1, William BRADSHAW to Ida WYCKOFF.

Feb. 5, George D. BATES, of Akron, Ohio, to Estelle WILLIS, of Belle Mead, N.J.

Mar. 27, Garret TALLMAN, of Ridgewood, to Mary HOPPER, of Fair Lawn, N.J.

June 9, Edwin VAN BLARCOM to Maggie COE.

July 1, Nicholas HOOK, of Lodi, to Catherine SCHWEIZER, of Bogart Heights, N.J.

July 31, Richard T. MERSELIS to Minnie Adelia COOK.

Sept. 19, Thomas HARDING to Edith MACKEY.

Nov. 28, Rudolf HECHT, of Haledon, N.J., to Mary TANIS.

1895
Jan. 19, Joseph HINES to Caty BREEN.

Feb. 2, Robert George CROSSETT to Mary Jane BRETT.

Feb. 2, William VAN ORDEN to Mrs. Ellen Alenson SMITH.

Feb. 20, Joshua GRIFFITH, of Washington, D.C., to Jennie BUSH.

Feb. 20, Leonard MIEROP to Jennie BARHORST.

Mar. 28, John CAMPBELL to Louisa ALLEN.

April 10, George W. RUSLING to Mattie ROW; Rev. Peter H. Milliken officiating.

April 30, John Holcombe NELDEN, of Jersey City, N.J., to Ruth CROMWELL.

April 30, J. Milton VAN HOUTEN to Jennie Brunner KINGSLAND.

May 9, Richard R. HYATT, of North Paterson, to Wenonah FORSHAY.

May 15, Stacie W. GREEN to Jennie ACKERMAN.

June 19, Job GERY to Mrs. Johanna WHITE.

June 19, Frank A. POST to Jennie C. FELTER.

June 25, Cornelius B. HOPPER to Christine NOONBURG.

Oct. 16, Francis K. MASON to Anna Mae SMITH.

Oct. 28, Samuel Notman THORP, to Mary Eleanor HOPPER.

Nov. 3, Wallace T. MOONEY to Lillian MOTT.

Nov. 9, Fred A. BECRAFT, of Sloatsburg, N.Y., to Mrs. Lizzie Coe ROBERTS.

Nov. 12, Elmer Z. HALSTED to Annie ATKINSON.

Nov. 17, Samuel S. DERRICKSON to Mrs. Fanny Ford HALL, both of Jersey City, N.J.

1896
Mar. 18, Leslie VAN WAGONER to Cilla Ardelle MERSELIS.

Apr. 17, George SLINGLAND to Mary BURNS, of Manchester, N.J.

April 20, William J. POST to Mary WINTERS.

May 9, William Campbell CRANE, of New York City, to Maude LINCOLN.

Copyright ©2000 by The Passaic County Historical Society Genealogy Club. All rights reserved. This site may be freely linked to, and information found on these pages may be used for personal use and by libraries and genealogical societies. Commercial use of this information is strictly prohibited without prior permission. If any pages are copied, this copyright notice must appear with the information.