Mesa Cemetery of Grant County
Contributed by Janet Wasson
Return To Cemetery Page
2002

This cemetery is located high on a mesa west of Silver City. Survey was taken in 1982. Photos
 

    Last                First Mid                   Date       Other
    Adair               Al                       1897-1965     PFC Quarter Master WWI
    Adair               Lena Ella                1901-1980
    Agnew               Kelly Lee                  /1963       Our Baby
    Allen               El                       1853-1932     Father
    Allen               John P.                  1895-1965
    Allen               Mrs. M.R.                1848-1920
    Allen               Nina L.                  1920-1966     Mother
    Allen               N.N.G.                   1891-1909
    Allen               Norman H.                  /1958       Our Baby
    Allison             Emma                     1888-1930
    Allison             May                      1884-1951
    Amberson            Alpha S.                 1890-1973
    Amberson            Billy                    1920-1922     Son of G.W. & Alpha
    Amberson            George W.                1856-1943
    Amberson            G.W. Jack                1866-1923
    Amberson            Sarah Hester             1860-1939
    Arisman             Jacob N.                 1848-1924
    Arisman             Sarah M.                 1873-1952
    Ashcraft            Kenneth                  1953-1953
    Ault                Benjamin                 1890-1971
    Ault                Mrs. F.G.                1868-1915
    Ault                Gold M.                  1898-1966
    Ault                Marion E.                1888-1962
    Avery               Ben F.                   1880-1974
    Allison             Theron                   1909-1970
    Back                William Slay             1826-1902
    Barka               Alice                    1927-1927
    Barka               Betty Mae                1938-1938
    Barka               Elby                     1931-1931
    Barka               Loraine                  1934-1934
    Baskette            Nancy                    1876-1969     Mother
    Bates               Mrs. William               /1909
    Bates               Uncle Bill               1852-1948
    Bates               R? E                     1826-1900
    Bates               Ora May                  1895-1981
    Bates               Billy                    1896-1977
    Beach               Samuel F.                1870-1956
    Beasley             Sarah Jane               1863-1942     Mother
    Beasley             Thomas S.                1883-1967     Son
    Bell                A.F.                     1829-1888
    Bell                C.A.                     1866-1900
    Bell                Eliza P.                 1838-1904     Wife to A.F. Bell
    Bell                Esther May               1907-1911     Baby
    Bell                Mrs. Meady               1881-1913
    Bell                Rob Ray                  1896-1921
    Bell                William                    /1914
    Benton              Harris                    No dates
    Blalock             Joseph A.                  /1949
    Blalock             Warren                   1871-1943
    Bonine              Callie Croom             1887-1981
    Bostwick            Anna G.                  1880-1965
    Bostwick            Homer                    1865-1941
    Bradberry           James Neal               1956-1973
    Bright              Ober                     1889-1977
    Brown               Clarence                   /1944
    Brown               Earl                     1925-1928
    Brown               George Ernest            1887-1962
    Brown               J.W. Doc                 1890-1970
    Brown               Laura Foster             1917-1980
    Brown               Margaret Bessie          1892-1972
    Brown               Robert                   1935-1957
    Brown               Marvin                   1911-1913
    Brown               Nancy Louise             1886-1968
     Brown              Nettie May                 /1916
    Brown               Rebecca                    /1931       Baby
    Brown               Ruby Alpha               1920-1932
    Browning            Iva Babe                 1909-1961
    Bryant              Ella Mary Hildred Fay      /1936
    Bryant              Lawrence                 1908-1975
    Bryant              Lawrence W. Bill         1937-1968
    Bryant              Walter Ray               1934-1935
    Bryant              Zora Brown               1909-1958     Mother
    Butler              Pearl L.                 1890-1975
    Butler              William Charles          1877-1939
    Calloway            Alice                    1886-1963
    Calloway            Ellis                    1884-1973
    Campbell            Dorthy Mae               1918-1950
    Chappell            Chesley                  1918-1954     Daddy
    Chappell            Edith C.                 1915-1981
    Chappell            Ema                      1882-1957
    Chappell            Fred                     1886-1965
    Chappell            Gina                       /1969       Baby
    Chappell            Howard C.                1948-1948
    Cheairs             Samuel E.                1899-1940
    Childress           Elsie T.                  No dates
    Civens              Mrs. Ellen                No dates
    Clark               Della                    1888-1956
    Clark               Della Sue                  /1956    Infant dau of Mr. Mrs.George Clark
    Clark               Ely                      1883-1948
    Clark               Floyd M.                 1918-1972
    Clark               George                   1879-1962
    Clark               George                    No dates     Tec.5 753 AAA AW BN CAC WWII
    Clark               Jessie A.                1850-1920
    Clark               John                     1879-1940
    Clark               Mary C.M.                1853-1932
    Clark               Merle A.                 1899-1975
    Clark               Phoebe Estelle           1875-1951
    Clark               Shelby                   1900-1966
    Clark               William E.               1869-1937
    Clark               William Elgin            1902-1962
    Clark               William Elton            1935-1981     Sp.5 U.S. Army
    Clark               Willora J.               1896-1950
    Clark               Winfred                  1861-1941
    Clark               Winnie Pitts             1883-1967
    Coffelt             Carrie J.                1900-1982
    Coffelt             John A.                  1892-1954
    Con                 Franklin                 1825-1898
    Con                 Kit                      1855-1916
    Cox                 Joseph M.                1883-1908
    Cox                 Alfred                   1876-1897
    Cranmar             Charles B.               1892-1977
    Cranmar             David                    1851-1936
    Cranmar             Ethel Dear               1902-1971
    Cranmar             Jesse B.                 1888-1970     Pvt. 16Co. 20 Engrs. WWI
    Cranmar             Mary                     1863-1958
    Croom               Calvin                   1925-1925
    Croom               Flora Bell               1912-1924
    Croom               Lawrence M.              1908-1923
    Croom               Raymond Archie           1918-1918
    Croom               Robert Edward            1880-1933
    Crumbley            Bessie Pearl             1906-1982
    Crumbley            Clee E.                  1898-1962
    Crumbley            Delia H.                 1888-1964
    Crumbley            Hiram T.                 1895-1957     PFC Trench Mortor BN WWI
    Crumbley            Lizzie P.                1861-1939
    Crumbley            Jack                     1932-1969
    Crumbley            May                      1845-1914
    Crumbley            Raymond                  1937-1975
    Cureton             Julia F.                 1857-1926
    Cureton             Minnie G.                1889-1961
    Cureton             Richard A.               1854-1923
    Cureton             Ros ?                    1880-1954
    Davis               Lafayette L.             1897-1955     Pvt. Co.E 158 Infantry WWI
    Day                 Avva Ann Falls           1882-1965
    Dickerson           Clarence L               1900-1957
    Dickerson           Effie E.                 1895-1958
    Dickerson           J.A.                     1852-1972
    Dickerson           Jesse F.                 1897-1982
    Dickerson           John M.                  1891-1960
    Dickerson           John M.                  1947-1947
    Dickerson           Lillian T.               1897-1978
    Dickerson           Dr. Lucious W.             /1924
    Dickerson           Mrs                      1856-1956
    Dickerson           Timothy E.               1959-1967
    Dinwiddie           Jacob A.                 1879-1952
    Dinwiddie           James E.                 1919-1947
    Dinwiddie           John W.                  1909-1947
    Dinwiddie           Henry H.                 1883-1959
    Dinwiddie           Nancy P.                 1881-1956
    Dinwiddie           Sarah Lou                1874-1951     Wife of Henry
    Doyle               William P.               1855-1920
    Eakin               Champ                    1897-1973
    Eakin               Cathron                  1856-1944
    Eakin               Bruce L.                 1916-1918
    Eakin               Douglas Wayne              /1950
    Eakin               Elsie Cureton            1892-1953
    Eakin               John D.                  1861-1920
    Eakin               Lom H.                   1889-1967     PFC U.S. Army WWI
    Eakin               Lora M.                  1899-1980
    Eakin               Sam D.                   1891-1963
    Eakin               Viola                    1903-1978
    Edwards             Mrs. S.J.                1865-1892
    Ekin                Hoyle L.                 1923-1923     Son of L.H. & V.S.
    Elkins              Louis J.                 1901-1977
    Evans               Annabelle Black          1904-1935
    Falls               James B. JB              1900-1972
    Falls               George J.                 No dates
    Falls               Van II                   1902-1955     Son of Mr. & Mrs. R.R.
    Farguahar           George                     /1920
    Flemming            Wesley                   1906-1970     Sct. 3706 Base Unit AAF WWII
    Fonville            unknown                  1886-1889     Son of L.O. & L.A.
    Formwalt            J.B. Sutty               1880-1971
    Foster              James C.                 1887-1956
    Foster              Laura A.                 1880-1948
    Furr                Jackson C.               1858-1923
    Furr                William C.               1895-1952
    Gallager            Georgie Lorene           1935-1935
    Gallager            Margaret Ann             1863-1936
    Garberg             Elskede Erling M.        1918-1950
    George              Marjorie D.              1895-1961
    Godfrey             Howard                   1878-1969
    Godfrey             Bertie                   1878-1969
    Gooden              Elizabeth                1879-1942
    Harper              Mrs. Ira                   /1896
    Henry               George William           1884-1953
    Henry               Pauline Bell             1893-1951
    Herron              Carl                     1885-1890
    Hickel              Ann H.                   1887-1971
    Hightower           Bryan L.C.               1905-1978
    Hightower           George                   1910-1981
    Hightower           Hallie D.                1876-1915
    Hightower           John Jr.                 1869-1952
    Hightower           Otice L.                 1896-1975
    Henry               Clell                    1929-1930
    Holland             Cora                     1879-1956
    Holland             J.Marvin                   /1925
    Holliman            Lucy Mae                   /1927
    Holliman            Mae                      1906-1960
    Holliman            Maureen O.               1912-1981
    Holmes              Nona                      No dates
    Hook                Raelia                     /1957       Baby daughter of Ralph & Shirley
    Hooker              Amelia Jane              1841-1883
    Hooker              unknown                    /1928       Baby son of Ethel & Joe
    Hooker              Cassie R.                1875-1915
    Hooker              Clarence                 1899-1939
    Hooker              Frank James              1895-1976     PFC U.S. Army WWI
    Hooker              Horace                   1867-1952
    Hooker              Joseph                   1897-1972
    Hooker              Ralph Worthington        1893-1912
    Hooker              Seth Worthington         1824-1895
    Hooker              Walter Even              1943-1943
    Horn                Annie                    1877-1956
    Horn                James B.                 1876-1963
    Horn                Y? ertis M.              1912-1974
    Howard              William Arthur           1890-1967
    Hucy                Serah Margaret           1924-1925
    Hunter              Julia                    1879-1945
    Hurlbut             Billy Ray                1917-1926     Beloved son of Gerald & Lillie
    Hurlbut             Gerald S.                1872-1959
    Hurlbut             Lillie E.                1876-1957
    Hutchinson          William L.               1936-1979
    Ivy                 unknown                    /1937       Infant sons of D.C. & Nina
    Johnson             Raymond K.               1899-1979
    Jones               Edward F.                1908-1963     Calif. CWT USNR WWII
    Jones               Frank G.                 1877-1914
    Jones               George D.                1907-1909
    Jones               Marie Joyce              1908-1941
    Kemp                Dora                     1875-1944
    Kemp                Harold                   1911-1978
    Kemp                Peter                    1861-1949
    Kenney              Isabell Jones            1883-1966
    Kirkland            Joseph B.                1892-1967     Tx. CPL MFR Tran Corps WWI
    Klein               Lillian Clark            1906-1937
    Kline               Emma Heron               1867-1934
    Klingler            Richard A.               1916-1965
    Lambeth             Timothy Ellis            1963-1981
    Langston            Margaret C.              1869-1955
    Latham              Emmett                   1891-1964
    Latham              Hattie                   1894-1970
    Lee                 Clara H.                 1870-1940
    Lee                 Marvin Ellis             1939-1939
    Lee                 Roberta                  1938-1938
    Lee                 Walter L.                1907-1977     PFC U.S. Army WWII
    Lee                 Wilford                  1903-1954     TX PFC 1852 SVC Comd.Unit WWII
    Lee                 William F.               1862-1946
    Lee                 William Franklin Jr.     1892-1978
    Leisering           Henry Lee                1871-1937
    Leisering           Margaret Ann             1882-1963
    Lewis               Lorena Moss              1886-1970
    Lewis               Phyliss                  1948-1964
    Lewis               Corrine Potchie          1923-1951
    Littlefield         Walter L.                1906-1955
    Look                Evelyn Margaret          1944-1975
    Loup                Oren J.                  1905-1971
    Laney               Elaine                   1938-1979
    Mackindree          Peter                    1852-1935
    Martin              Iva Janie                1887-1968
    Martin              Robert E.                1876-1960
    Mathers             June F.                  1923-1965
    Maxwell             JoAnn                    1933-1947     Daughter of R.A. & Minnie
    McCauley            Billy Jane               1916-1947
    McCauley            Fred                     1880-1947
    McCauley            Halpin Duane               /1936
    McCauley            Provey                   1884-1968
    McDonald            Clennie M.               1953-1973
    McEuen              Christine K.             1920-1963
    McFarland           Julia R.                 1873-1966
    Miller              Bernard                  1882-1915
    Miller              Henry                    1832-1917
    Miller              Mary A.                   No dates
    Miller              Sarah                    1863-1908
    Monroe              Charles W.               1910-1973
    Moore               Bettye M.                1930-1982
    Moore               James                    1884-1978
    Moore               Nona                     1893-1980
    Moss                Ellen Pauline            1857-1937
    Moss                John E.                  1853-1925
    Moss                Max                       No dates
    Moss                William H.               1874-1932
    Nelson              Ellen E.                 1912-1951
    Niblett             Carl Gordon              1961-1961
    Niblett             Oliver Holmes Jr.        1941-1941
    Norris              Claude William             /1915
    Norris              James Justice            1895-1976
    Norris              Nolly ? R.               1963-1965     Son of J.M. & Fannie
    Norris              Mantha Jean              1884-1978
    Norris              Owen                     1880-1978
    O'Brien             Mary Golden              1899-1962
    Parmelee            Jean Shelley             1938-1962
    Parsons             Donald Kent              1924-1925     Son of Dr. & Lillian
    Patterson           Alive                    1895-1974
    Patterson           Gary                     1936-1939
    Patterson           Mary                     1863-1932
    Patterson           William Lewis            1894-1972
    Patterson           William Lewis Jr.        1920-1980
    Pitts               Marie H.                 1902-1981
    Pitts               Viola                    1859-1935
    Pitts               Walter                     /1915
    Powell              Benjamin Franklin        1848-1936
    Powers              Fayette R.               1924-1959
    Procter             Chad Eugene               No dates
    Raley               Bobby James Jr.          1966-1966
    Reese               harold                   1917-1917     Son of B.L. & Mrs. Reese
    Reese               Homer V.                 1883-1939
    Reese               Jane                     1918-1974
    Reeves              Clyde F.                 1899-1970
    Rice                Baby                      No dates
    Rice                Fayette L.               1900-1965
    Rice                Lee                      1863-1946
    Rice                May Shelley              1877-1956
    Rice                T.J.                     1860-1895
    Richard             Zachariah Franklin       1848-1921
    Robertson           Fay W.                   1894-1940
    Robertson           Vessie                   1899-1976
    Robertson           Helen                    1930-1938
    Schultz             Catherine                1923-1981
    Schutt              Anna I.                  1882-1943
    Shaul               John A.                  1913-1967
    Shaul               Harry A.                 1888-1966
    Shaul               Alice A.                 1888-1965
    Shelley             Ann                        /1947       Baby
    Shelley             Lawrence Hollis Jr.      1941-1973     Buster
    Shelley             Edwin T.                 1905-1958
    Shelley             Emily J.York             1857-1920
    Shelley             Hattie Elsie             1902-1903
    Shelley             Hattie H.                1880-1952
    Shelley             John W.                  1879-1951
    Shelley             Lawrence H.              1914-1972
    Shelley             Lee Vernon               1916-1937
    Shelley             Thomas J.                1881-1957
    Shelley             William H.               1912-1972
    Shields             James Edward III           /1940
    Shields             James F.                 1887-1952     Pvt. 158 Infantry 40 Div. WWI
    Simpson             Anna Leach               1866-1923
    Simpson             G.H.                     1852-1915
    Smith               Ben                      1867-1939
    Smith               David K                    /1967
    Smith               Mary N.                  1872-1939
    Smithson            Fairy L.                 1903-1966
    Smithson            Genevieve                1896-1939
    Snowden             Diana J.                 1953-1978
    Snyder              Edna G.                  1894-1966
    Snyder              James B.                 1888-1974
    Snyder              Melvin Leroy             1944-1963
    Stephens            Edwin                    1889-1973
    Stone               Mary Cook                1850-1932
    Swapp               Arthur Grant             1929-1934     Son of Loman & Gladys
    Tarrance            Audie S.                 1904-1978
    Thompson            Maude E.                 1876-1960
    Thwaits             Thomas J. Jack           1914-1976
    Trammel             Amuel                    1898-1939
    Trammel             Arnold Leon              1936-1957
    Trammel             Betty Joan               1936-1937
    Trent               Jesse W.                 1894-1957
    Turman              Sister Easter M.         1880-1950
    Turman              Ila                      1895-1937
    Turner              George L.                1904-1969
    Turner              Mrs. Phoebe                /1958
    Uptain              Patsy Louis                /1932
    Villareal           Florence                 1924-1972
    Wallace             Effie P.                 1877-1961
    Wallace             J.T.                     1879-1961
    Walton              Lawrence K.              1888-1966
    Watkins             Mattie                   1895-1970
    Watkins             Samuel Lee               1887-1956
    Watkins             Vernon                   1920-1926
    Watkins             Viola M.                 1914-1914
    Watson              Alexander                1872-1960
    Watson              Annie R.                 1876-1928
    Watson              Clora B.                 1881-1934
    Watson              Henry M.                 1871-1958
    Watson              Jane Fair                1866-1948
    Watson              John B.                  1876-1940
    Watson              John B. Jr.              1918-1935
    Watson              Linnie                    No dates
    Watson              Sarah Isabella             /1827
    Watson              William                  1851-1902
    White               Miles W.                 1898-1946
    Williams            J.R. L.                  1861-1935
    Williams            Robert E.                1864-1937
    Wood                Bessie L.                1904-1975
    Wood                James C.                 1886-1972
    Wood                Ruby                     1882-1942
    Woody               Ira Ann                  1885-1949
    Woodrow             Henry                    1880-1952
    Woodrow             Mary Jane                1915-1957
    Woodrow             Sallie                   1876-1957
    Woolsey             Baby LaVan                No dates

2005