Search billions of records on Ancestry.com


In 1986 Totah Tracers Genealogical Society initiated a program to issue Pioneer Certificates in honor of the 75th anniversary of New Mexico statehood in 1912. To qualify, applicants needed to prove direct descent from an individual who was in the New Mexico Territory prior to statehood in 1912. Applicants did not need to be a resident, nor have ever lived in New Mexico. The seventy four pioneers memorialized with certificates are shown below.

APPLICANT NAME PIONEER ANCESTOR LOCATION DATE
Catherine Filbert Nelson Daniel Eipper Cottonwood Chavez 1911
Weldon Keith Corder George Alexander Corder Redland Chavez 1910
Marvin Theodore Carder Harry Russel Carder Roswell Chavez 1903
John W.Bacca r John W. Bacca Dawson Colfax 1905
Dona Mae Moxom Felkner John Russell James Des Moines Colfax 1886
Edward Carder Nicolai Marvin Theodore Carder Artesia Eddy 1911
Belva Gene Wiggins Whitfield Alfred Taylor Wiggins Plaview Lea 1907
Ronald Aloys Caldwell Mary (Mollie) Corn Lincoln 1883
Fred Funston LaMay Fred Funston LaMay Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1901
Cora Mildred LaMay Cora Mildred LaMay Dutton Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1908
Jeannie LaMay Jennie LaMay Johnson Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1906
Roy Enmiett LaMay LeRoy LaMay Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1899
Ruth Eloise LaMay Ruth Eloise LaMay Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1911
Robert Thomas LaMay LeRoy LaMay Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1899
Sandra Sue Morris Lowther Leroy LaMay Nogal Mesa Lincoln 1899
Chester EarnestThompson, Jr.r Fredric William Townsend Ft. Wingate McKinley 1888
Angela Menini Fitzpatrick Angela Menini Fitzpatrick Galliup McKinley 1908
Verna Forbes Willson Jesse Warren Forbes Artesia Ortero 1903
Albert Eason Baze Jane Kizer La Luz Otero 1890
Barney Paul Caton Wilford Barnie Caton Plain Quay 1907
Wilfred Byron Caton Wilford Barnie Caton Plain Quay 1907
Julienne Elizabeth Caton Wilford Barnie Caton Plain Quay 1907
C. Siobhan Caton Mason Wilford Barnie Caton Plain Quay 1907
Leonard L. Haynes John Robert Haynes San Jon Quay ?
Retha Audrey HollowayBakko r William Levi Holloway Tucumcari Quay 1908
Orella Holloway Chadwick William Levi Holloway Tucumcari Quay 1908
Helen Norena HollowayEzell r William Levi Holloway Tucumcari Quay 1908
Stephen Martin Lawson James Martin Lawson Tucumcari Quay 1903
Mark Daniel Chavez Daniel Manuel Chavez El Rito Rio Arriba 1910
Mary Allene Markley Brown Mary Jane Blake Farmington Rio Arriba 1881
Theodore F.Gomez r Pedro Antonio Gomez Lumberton Rio Arriba 1879
Paul BayardHorn Sr r Wallace Birch Horn Gobernador Rio Arriba 1911
EloisaMascarenas r Maria Magdalena Delgado Park View Rio Arriba 1896
Dolores Laverne Victor King John Durwood Page Roosevelt 1906
Glynn M. Brashear Ruby Esther Westfall Brashear Arch Roosevelt 1909
Dolores Laverne Victor King Benjamin Victor Carter Roosevelt 1906
Dolores Laverne Victor King Frank Moten Wolfe Carter Roosevelt 1906
Kenneth Wayne Victor Benjamin Victor Carter Roosevelt 1906
Delores Laverne Victor King William Archie Shepherd Richland Roosevelt 1906
Joyce Verdine Page Mustek Ramont Ranea Page Richland Roosevelt 1910
Mabel Zenie KnowltonConder r Mabel Zenie Knowlton Aztec San Juan 1904
Orion JesseUtton Sr. r William Cannon Johnson Aztec San Juan 1911
Orion JesseUtton Sr. r William Utton Aztec San Juan 1908
Elisa PradoChavez r Rafael Prado Blanco San Juan 1888
Elisa PradoChavez r [Jacoba De La Cruz Garcia Blanco San Juan 1887
FredChavez r Mary J. Pilon Blanco San Juan 1889
FredChavez r Alegrando Fidel Chavez Blanco San Juan 1888
Theodore F.Gomez r Francisco Ruperto Gonzales Blanco San Juan 1894
Teofilia JaquezOlson r J. Salome Jaquez Blanco San Juan 1886
Orella HollowayChadwick r James William Ralston Cedar Hill San Juan 1902
Wright GeorgeMcEwen r George Albert Tinker Cedar Hill San Juan 1885
MariaRalston r James William Ralston Cedar Hill San Juan 1902
Grace CroninSchmitt r Charles Patrick Cronin, S Farmington San Juan 1907
Grace CroninSchmitt r Henry Thomas Stolworthy Farmington San Juan 1900
Woodford AgeeHeflin r Reuben Woodford Heflin Flora Vista San Juan 1901
David WilliamHuntsman r David William Huntsman Hammond San Juan 1909
Theodore F.Gomez r Maria Jacoba Sanchez Kirtland San Juan 1900
Cindy J. LamptonAshcroft r Marcus Leo Lampton Liberty San Juan 1909
Dora Pauline LamptonFielding r Marcus Leo Lampton Liberty San Juan 1909
Catherine M. LamptonHesser r Marcus Leo Lampton Liberty San Juan 1909
Kerby L.Lampton r Marcus Leo Lampton Liberty San Juan 1909
Carol Ann West Spangler Francis George West Riverside San Juan 1907
Elizabeth Abernathy Keith Col. Ethan Wm Eaton Galisteo Santa Fe 1850
Darby Lea Gooch Capt. Manuel Francisco Delgado Santa Fe Santa Fe 1780
G. Inez McGinnis Ignacio Jose Ribera Santa Fe Santa Fe 1850
Claudia Whitson Helgate Sarah Daphne Maxwell Baird Pleasonton Socorro 1882
Victoria Pablita Schmidt Jose Pablo Peralta Territory 1830
Pearl (Serna)Gomez r Dona Ciano Serna Casa Salazar Territory 1878
Christopher Lynn Gooch Juan Antonio Mascarena Chamita Territory 1808
Mary Allene MarkleyBrown r William Giles Markley Farmington Territory 1879
Consuelo Mascarenas Gooch Nicolas Ortiz Nino Lodron Gueverra Santa Fe Territory 1730
Mavis Nadine Freek Burton Alien Kenneth Freek Mountainair Torrance 1906
William Thomas Cooper Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Kyle Ann Cooper, MD Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Linda Elaine Cooper Myers Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Reese Austin Myers Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Laura Elizabeth Pritchett Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Lisa Joann Pritchett Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Peggy Joann Cooper Pritchett Anna Vera Ladd Clayton Union 1910
Melissa MarieGooch r Celestino Mascarenas Rosa Union 1896
LoriAshcroft-Weir r Kari George Ashcroft Kirtland Valencia 1897


rGenealogical records on file in Reference Room at San Juan County College Library.


Last Modified By: Bob & Noreen, Monday, May 10, 2010