Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Antigonish Wills: Book A, 1823 – 1842

Transcribed by Marleen MacDonald-Hubley 2010

 WILL#

DATE

NAME

LOCATION

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

DETAILS *

P. 3

Probate: Jul. 17, 1821

Donald MacDonald

West River

 

Angus, Hugh, Ronald, Marion, Anne, Mary, Margaret

Boys get division of 500 acres behind Z. Williams lot

P. 4

Probate: Feb. 12, 1824

John MacDonald

Gulf Shore

unnamed

No children

Wife half estate, rest to poor relations in Scotland.  Cousins – John Esq., Angus & Donald at South River

P. 5

Will: 1825

Probate: Aug. 8, 1826

James Miller

Addington Grant

 

Nancy (Johnson), Alexander, James, Anderson

 

P. 7

Will: Nov. 28, 1820

Probate: Mar. 27,1827

Hugh MacAdam

Gulf Shore

Mary

John, Ronald, Allan, Margaret

Sons: Land at Gulf Shore & West River

 4 dgts/o deceased son Donald - Mary Sr., Catherine, Margaret, Mary Jr.  Dgt in law-Margaret

P. 14

Will: Jul. 20, 1827

Probate: Aug. 29,1827

Daniel Harrington

Antigonish

Ann E.

William, Stephen, Clement, Mary D. Louisa M., Phoebe A., Sarah Jane, Aaron D., Charles F., Charlotte L., Eliza Caroline, Mary D.

Late Father –Stephen Esq. of Cornwallis, Kings County

P. 16

Probate: Oct. 3, 1827

Mary MacGillivray

South River

 

 

 

P. 16

Will: Apr. 3, 1824

Probate: Oct. 9, 1924

John MacIvor

South River

 

Angus, Francis, John, Isabella, Elizabeth

 

P. 17

Will: Apr. 13, 1817

Probate:1827

Donald MacGillivray

South River

Mary

Angus, Allan, John Mary

 

P. 18

Probate: Mar. 21,1828

John Dee

Tracadie

 

 

 

P. 19

Will: Dec. 30,1825

Probate: May 2, 1828

Jane Connelly

Antigonish

William

 

Robert Henry Nesbitt

P. 21

Will: May 17, 1828

Probate: Oct. 9, 1828

Lewis MacDonald

South River

Mary Grant

John, Donald, Colin, James, Margaret, Christiana, Annie, Janet

 

P. 23

Will: Aug. 21, 1828

Probate: Dec. 2, 1828

John MacGillivray Senior

Malignant Cove

Christiana

Angus, Catherine,  Nancy, Mary, Janet, John, Ronald

 

P. 24

Dec. 2, 1828

Ojuate Oulan

 

 

 

 

P. 26

Will: Feb. 17, 1825

Probate: Apr. 8, 1829

Rory Grant

South River

Christine

Angus, Christine, John, Duncan, Christopher, Isabella

 

P. 28

Probate: Apr. 8, 1829

Hugh MacDonald

# 11

Antigonish

 

 

 Awarded to Alex MacDonald # 11

P. 28

Probate: 1829

Hugh MacInnis

Cape George

 

 

 Awarded to Donald & Duncan MacInnis

P. 29

Will: May 23, 1829

Probate: Jun. 29, 1829

J. Thomas Richardson

Little Tracadie

Anne Richardson

Ruth Taylor (her dgt)

Anne (his dgt)

Also unnamed young children

P. 31

Will: Oct. 16,1823

Probate: Jul. 24, 1829

Donald MacKenzie

Doctors Brook

 

John, Isabella, Mary, Catherine, Ann, Lydia

 

P.32

Probate: Aug. 24,1829

Alexander MacPhee

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to William MacPheel

P. 33

Will: Jul. 3, 1828

Probate: Oct. 8, 1829

John Chisholm Sr.

North River

Catherine

 John, Christopher, Donald, Colin

Estate to grandson, Christopher “John”

P. 34

Probate: Oct. 29, 1829

Rueben Bigelow

Antigonish

Lavinia

 

Awarded to Lavinia

P. 35

Will: Apr. 13, 1817

Probate: Nov. 10,1829

Donald MacGillivray

South River

Mary

Angus, Allan, John, Mary

 

P. 37

Will: Jan. 25, 1830

Probate: Feb. 10, 1830

William MacKenzie

Antigonish

Christy

 

Servant, Donald Chisholm – 100 acres

Nephew –Donald MacKenzie; wife 100 acres; after her death -  sold for the church

P. 40

Probate: May 1, 1830

James MacDonald

West River

 

Duncan

Admin by Kenneth Chisholm & Alexander Campbell

P. 41

Will: Jul. 18, 1829

Probate: Jun. 7, 1830

Margaret Gillis

Arisaig

William

 

Duncan MacGillivray & dgt. Margaret, bro. Hugh & dgts. Sally & Mary; bro. John & chd. Hugh & Margaret, bro. Angus, heirs of bro. William “Vamy”, & dgts. Sally, Margaret MacDonald, Catherine MacDonald, & Mary MacLellan, bro. Donald

P. 43

Probate: Jun. 11, 1830

Donald MacInnis

Ohio

 

Angus, Duncan

Admin by John MacDonald “Weaver” & Donald MacGillivray

P. 44

Probate: Jun. 16, 1830

Thomas Fennell

West River

Catherine

 

Admin by Walter Shea & Edmund Burke

P. 45

Will: Apr. 15, 1830

Probate: Oct. 14, 1830

Kenneth Chisholm

Antigonish

 

 

Mother, Mary;  brother Alexander

P. 47

Probate: Sep. 20, 1830

Mary MacDonnell

Arisaig

 

 

Awarded to Ronald MacDonnell

P. 48

Will: Aug. 23, 1827

Probate: Sep. 27, 1830

Donald MacNeil

Doctors Brook

Catherine

 

Awarded to Catherine

P. 50

Will: Jul. 9, 1827

Probate: Oct. 13, 1830

Andrew MacGillivray

B S Knoydart

Janet

Alexander, Hugh, John, Donald, Marjory, Ronald

 

 

P. 53

Will: Dec. 1829

Probate: Feb. 18, 1831

Robert Campbell

Antigonish

 

Robert Nelson, Charles, George Burns, Katherine, James, Alexander, Sarah (wf/o William F. Smith)

 

P. 57

Will: Jan. 31, 1831

Probate: Jul. 8, 1831

William Dunn

Antigonish

Mary

Hugh, William, Fanny, Mary

 

P. P. 59

Will: Mar. 2, 1829

Probate: Jun. 13, 1831

Timothy William Hierlihy

Antigonish

Lucy

John George, Edward, James William, William Cornelius, Sarah, Amelia Laura, Cornelia, Francis Sophia

 

P. 63

Will: May 14, 1831

Probate: May 14,1831

Thomas Kavanagh

Blacksmith

Antigonish

Mary Murphy

John, James, Margaret & Ann

 

P. 64

Will: May 14, 1831

Probate: Same date

Charles Emery Irish

Antigonish

 

 

Mother, brothers – George Henry and Augustus Nelson

P. 65

Will: May 1, 1829

Probate: Aug. 6, 1831

Thomas O’Neal (?)

Antigonish

 

 

Friend Donald MacKenzie “tailor”

P. 67

Will: Sep. 3, 1831

Probate: Oct. 5, 1831

Andrew Baxter

Antigonish

 

Mary, Margaret & Elizabeth

 

P. 69

Will: Apr. 21, 1830

Probate: Feb. 29, 1832

Neil MacKinnon

Cape George

 

Alexander, Margery, Charles, Anna

 

P. 71

Will: Apr.4, 1831

Probate: Apr. 7, 1832

Angus MacGillivray

Back Settlement Knoydart

Ann

Archibald (if he comes to his senses),William, John Donald, Sarah & Margaret

Sister-in-law Catherine, sister Margaret & Ann,(appears sons have all left home)

P. 73

Will: Aug. 15, 1829

Probate: May 15,1832

Francis Roger

Pomquet

Madeleine

Augustine, Fermin

Other unnamed young children

P. 77

Will: Jun. 30, 1832

Probate: Aug. 8, 1832

John Gillis

Arisaig

Wife

John, Mary, Catherine, Allan, Angus, Alexander

Granddaughter Catherine

P. 81

Will: Feb. 8, 1832

Probate: Nov. 1, 1832

Hugh MacDonald

Cape George

Ann

 

Unclear if there were young children

P. 82

Probate: Nov. 1,1832

Ronald MacDonald

Knoydart

 

 

Awarded to Donald MacDonald “Martin”

P. 83

Will: Dec. 20, 1832

Probate: Jan. 30, 1833

John Campbell

Doctor’s Brook

Agnes

Donald, John (deceased), Catherine, Sarah MacDonald, Penny MacIsaac

 

Grandson John (s/o John)

P. 89

Will: May 15, 1833

Probate: Jun. 3, 1833

Donald MacLellan

South River

 

Alexander, Catherine, Mary, Anne, Clara, Margaret, Janet

Servant Catherine MacDonald, nephew Angus “Donald” West River, Rory MacDonald (bro-in-law)

P. 91

Probate: Sep. 3, 1833

Angus MacDonald

Arisaig

Mary

Donald

 

P. 93

Will: Apr. 20, 1832

Probate: Aug. 19,1833

Walter Glasgow

Antigonish

Margaret

Jenny wf/o James Brown, Peter

Grandchildren Walter, John, & Peter Brophy, Elizabeth Clark, Johanna, Bridget & Jane Brophy, son-in-law William Brophy

P. 95

Will: Jul. 9, 1830

Probate: Aug. 19,1833

Donald MacNeil

 

Catherine

 

Brothers John and Roderick – land to grandson John

P. 97

Will: Jun. 25, 1833

Probate: Oct. 14, 1833

Alexander Chisholm

Cape George

Catherine

Kenneth and other unnamed children

William Macleod

P. 100

Will: Nov. 30, 1833

Probate: Dec. 9, 1833

Elizabeth Miller

Addington & Antigonish

 

Eliza Nurse Miller

 

P. 102

Will: Nov. 8, 1833

Probate: Feb. 20, 1834

Catherine MacGillivray

B S Knoydart

Angus

Son Donald MacLeod & dgt. Mary MacLeod

Widow mother Margaret (Donald) MacDonald, brother Donald

P. 106

Will: Apr. 19, 1831

Probate: Mar. 4, 1834

John Cameron

Lochaber

Mary

Alexander, Allan, Donald, John, Catherine, Jenny

 

P. 108

Will: Nov. 23, 1832

Probate: Apr. 22, 1834

Hugh Boyde

South River

Mary

John, James, Donald, Angus, Sally, Margaret, Mary, Catherine, Janet

 

P. 111

Probate: May 3, 1834

Hugh Cameron

Lochaber

Mary

 

Awarded to Duncan & Donald Cameron of Pitchers Farm

P. 112

Will: Sep. 2, 1834

Probate: Dec. 17,1834

Duncan Gillis

South River

Catherine

 

Niece Sarah

P. 114

Probate: Dec. 25,1834

Kenneth MacLennan

Antigonish

 

 

Admin – George A. Forrestall

P. 116

Will: Nov. 10, 1834

Probate: Mar. 1, 1834

Walter Shea

Cooper

Antigonish

Mary

Walter, John, Thomas, Margaret,

 

P. 120

Probate: Apr. 16, 1835

Keenan Mulroney

Teacher

Antigonish

 

 

Admin – George A. Forrestall

P. 122

Probate: May 2,1835

John Cameron

Lochaber

 

 

Awarded to Alexander Cameron

P. 124

Will: Feb. 10,1835

Probate: Jun. 12, 1835

John Briaan

Antigonish

Mary

Unnamed daughter

Also land at Hallowell Grant  to be sold to John MacDonald

P. 126

Probate: May 13,1835

John MacDonald

Arisaig

 

Angus

Awarded to  Alexander “Charlie” of Arisaig

P. 129

Will: Sep. 3, 1835

Probate: 1835

Benjamin Ogden

Ogden’s Pond, Antigonish

 

Augustus A.,

Son-in-law Thomas Whittimore

P. 133

Will: Oct. 24, 1831

Probate: Jan. 28, 1836

John MacNeil “Brack”

Gulf Shore

Margaret

James, Michael, Alexander, Stephen

 

P. 136

Will: May 17, 1833

Probate: Jan. 15,1836

John Smith Senior

Salt Spring

 

John, Donald, Angus, Ranald, Allan, Dougald, Alexander, Janet, Ann

 

P. 139

Will: Jun. 5, 1835

Probate: Feb. 5, 1836

Lauchlin MacDonald

South River

 

Angus, Rory, Ranald, Alexander, Christy, Jean

 

P. 142

Will: Nov. 6, 1835

Probate: Apr. 19, 1836

John Chisholm

St. Andrews

Unnamed

John, Donald, Roderick, Mary

 

P. 142

Probate: Apr. 22, 1836

John MacIsaac

South River

 

 

Awarded to Angus MacIsaac

P. 147

Probate: Jun. 29, 1836

Martin MacDonald

Knoydart

Unnamed

John

Awarded to  John “Martin” & Alexander “widow’s son”

P.149

Will: Feb. 11, 1836

Probate: Oct. 31, 1836

Peter Chisholm

Harbour Bouche

Flory

Mary, Janet,

Brother- John Senior

P. 153

Will: Apr. 18, 1835

Probate: May 24,1837

Donald MacKinnon

Doctor’s Brook

Catherine

Hector, Alexander, Angus, Mary, Anne, Catherine, Marion, Isabella

 

P. 157

Will: Feb. 7, 1832

Probate: Mar. 28,1837

John MacInnis

Cape George

 

Unnamed sons & dgts

John s/o Hugh

P. 163

Will: Mar. 1837

Probate: Apr. 18, 1837

John Petipas Senior

Tracadie

Rosalie

Simon, Augustin, Romain, John Jr

 

P. 165

Will: Mar. 9, 1837

Probate: Aug. 9, 1837

Angus MacGillivray

Cribbons Point

 

Donald & unnamed children

Nephew Angus

P. 168

Will: May 13, 1837

Probate: Jun. 27, 1837

Donald MacDonald

Knoydart

Margaret

John, Donald, Anne, Catherine, Janet, Margaret, Elizabeth, Mary MacDonald

Mother still living

P. 171

Probate: Nov.15, 1837

John Stuart

Lochaber

 

 

Awarded to Alexander & Peter Stuart

P. 173

Probate: Dec. 21,1837

Allan MacDonald

Cape George

Christy

 

Awarded to Donald “John” MacDonald

P. 176

Will: Feb. 9, 1838

Probate: May 4, 1838

Laughlin MacDonald

Black River

Unnamed

John, Allan, Donald, Ranald, Alexander & Angus (under age)

unnamed daughters

P. 180

Will: Jun. 4, 1838

Probate: Sep.20, 1838

Catherine MacEachern

B S Knoydart

 

Alexander

 

P. 185

Will: Dec. 18, 1829

Probate: Oct. 18, 1838

Prosper Bonvie

Tracadie

Unnamed

Unnamed

Land exchange with Philestin Delorey

P. 189

Probate: Oct. 19, 1838

John MacEachern

Hartshorne Grant

 

 

Awarded to Donald MacEachern

P. 191

Will: Jul. 4, 1831

Probate: Nov. 13,1838

Donald MacDonald

West River

Catherine

Margaret, Hugh, Donald, Angus, John, Alexander, Allan, Mary

Land sold by surviving executor (son Alexander) on Apr. 17, 1841

P. 194

Probate: Dec. 17, 1838

John MacKenzie

South River

 

 

Awarded to Valentine MacKenzie

P. 198

Will: Sep. 10, 1833

Probate: Jan. 3, 1839

Nathan Pushee

Antigonish

Unnamed

Thomas, John, William, Henry, David, George, Sally Williams

 

P. 201

Will: Jan. 22, 1838

Probate: May 15 1839

Alexander Chisholm “Carrie”

South River

Mary Chisholm

Colin, William, John, James, Mary MacDonald, Ann Chisholm, Elizabeth, Christopher

 

P. 206

Will: Dec. 28, 1838

Probate: May 17,1839

Alexander Chisholm “Buy”

Fraser’s Grant

Catherine

Valentine

Original land grant

P. 208

Probate: Apr. 18,1839

Colin P. Grant

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to Duncan Grant – land sold May 12, 1839

P. 213

Will: Apr. 29, 1836

Probate: Jun. 24, 1839

Donald Cameron

South River

 

Allan, Hugh, Angus, Margaret, Isabella

 

P. 217

Will: Feb. 21, 1834

Probate: Aug. 3,1839

Angus MacGillivray The Elder

Back Settlement Knoydart

Isabella

Catherine MacFarlane, Ann MacDonald, Mary Cameron, Margaret MacDougall, Sally, Isabella  & Mary, John, Donald, Angus

 

P. 222

Probate: Aug.1, 1839

John MacDonald Esq.

Meadow Green

 

 

Awarded to Angus MacDonald

P. 223

Probate: Aug. 8, 1839

John MacDougall

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to Robert MacDonald & Duncan MacDougald

P. 225

Will: Nov. 7, 1837

Probate: May 13,1840

John Chisholm

Cape George

 

Christopher, Archibald, Jane & other daughters

 

P. 228

Probate: Oct. 31, 1839

Henry Cote

BS Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to Peter Cote Sr

P. 230

Will: Jul. 13, 1837

Probate: Dec. 11,1839

John MacRae

Malignant Cove

Mary

John, Mary MacNeil, Catherine Fraser, Jenny MacKenzie, Mary Chisholm, Margaret Chisholm (separated)

 

P. 234

Will: Nov. 27, 1839

Probate: Apr. 20,1840

Hugh MacGillivray

Morristown

Mariam

Angus, John,

Gr/dgt Marian (dgt/o William)

P. 240

Probate: May 1, 1840

Malcolm MacMillan

Lochaber Lake

 

 

Awarded to John & Donald MacMillan

P. 242

Will: Dec. 10, 1839

Probate: May 26,1840

John Chisholm

Malignant Cove

Mary

Donald, Kenneth, Peggy, Catherine, Nancy, Mary, Mary Sr, John, Alexander

 

P.247

Will: May 09, 1840

Probate: Aug. 05,1840

George Frederick Irish

Antigonish

Mary M

 

Bro-in-law, Charles Westhaver

251

Will: Apr. 08, 1840

Probate: Nov. 04, 1840

John McMillan

Cape George

Jenny

John

 

P. 253

Will: Oct. 13,1840

Probate: Jan. 12, 1841

George Irish Esq

Antigonish

Mary

Levi, Richard, Edward William, Delia Munson, Mary Irish, Margaret Leaver

Grandchildren Levi & Eliza Irish

P. 258

Probate: Jan 18, 1841

John Waddel Blanchard

Antigonish

Charlotte Frances

 

 

P. 260

Will: May 27,1830

Probate: Feb. 03,1841

Archibald MacLellan

U. South River

 

James, Donald, Angus, Anne, Catherine, Margaret

Land where Angus resides to be sold

P.265

Will: Feb. 06,1841

Probate: Mar. 23,1841

Colin Chisholm

Harbour Boucher

Mary

 

Nancy McNeil –servant; brothers-Alexander, Donald, William; sisters-Mary & Catherine

P. 269

Will: March 18, 1841

Probate: Mar. 06, 1841

Thomas Murphy

Little River

Eunice

Mary Jane, Isabel O’Connor, Michael, David, Thomas Jr

Patrick O’Connor

P. 273

Will: Apr. 14,1841

Probate: May 08, 1841

Alexander MacDonald

Malignant Brook

Margaret

Catherine

Father-Donald “Ban”; nephew Angus s/o Angus Knoydart; Donald “Ban”

P. 276

Will: Feb. 21,1840

Probate: Jun. 21,1841

Donald MacPherson

South River

Mary

Lauchlin, Angus, Isabella

Sister-Ann

P. 279

Probate: Jul 31, 1841

 Charles McDonald

McAra’s Brook

Catherine

Alexander

Awarded to Catherine

P. 281

Will: Feb. 07, 1837

Probate: Aug. 31, 1841

Donald Og Chisholm Sr

Antigonish

 

Donald, Colin, Catherine, Alexander

 

P. 284

Probate: Sep. 13,1841

Alexander McDonald

Charlestown, Gulf Shore

Ann

 

Awarded to Ann

P. 285

Will: Oct. 10,1822

Probate: Sep. 18, 1841

Angus McLean

West River

Mary

Alexander, Donald, William, Catherine, Mary, Christy

 

P. 288

Will: May 05, 1841

Probate: Oct. 08, 1841

William Grant

Pomquet Forks

 

Alexander, Duncan, William, Patrick, John

Land purchased from McClintock, land at South River

P. 292

Will: Feb. 16, 1841

Probate: Nov. 04,1841

Hector MacDonald

Antigonish Harbour

Ann

Alexander, John, Hugh, James, Mary, Donald, Angus, Allan, Joseph, Augustine, Charles

Bro-in-law Ronald MacAdam

P. 298

Probate: Feb. 07, 1842

Martin Summers

Antigonish

Margaret

Patrick

Awarded to Margaret

P. 300

Will: Jul. 08, 1841

Probate: Mar. 12, 1842

Archibald McArthur Sr

West River

Christy

Archibald (in New York), Alexander

Peter McArthur, Callendar, SC

P. 305

Will: Feb. 10, 1842

Probate: May 02,1842

Donald McDonald “Double Hill”

Arisaig, Gulf Shore

 

John, Mary, Catherine Margaret, Flora

Bro-John & Alexander; bro-in-law Donald MacEachern

P. 307

Probate: Apr. 20, 1842

John Stewart

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to Archibald Stewart, Merigomish

P. 308

Probate: Jun. 15,1842

Alexander Chisholm

Pomquet

 

 

John Chisholm “miller’s son” & Duncan Chisholm s/o James, South River

P. 309

Probate: Aug. 08, 1842

William Kiely

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to Hugh McDonald

P. 310

Will: Dec. 09, 1841

Probate: Aug. 23, 1841

Angus MacIsaac Sr

South River

Unnamed

Donald, James, Archibald, John , Angus, Catherine, Nancy

 

P. 314

Will: Sep. 07,1842

Probate: Sep. 30, 1842

Alexander Fraser Sr

West River

 

Abigail (wf/o Angus Kell), Donald, John (has court case against father), Alexander

Grandchildren-James, Alexander, Angus (s/o Malcolm), son-in-law Alexander Fraser Jr

P. 318

Will: Aug. 22, 1842

Probate: Nov. 02,1842

Angus McGillivray

South River Bridge

Nancy

Donald, John, Rory, Ann, Catherine, Mary, Sally, Peggy

Bro-Allan

P. 321

Will: Jan. 09, 1864

Probate: Jan. 05, 1866

John McMillan “Elder”

Lochaber

 

Donald, Malcolm, Allan,

 

*This includes anyone named in the Will but not details of administrators of probate or details of awards to those named in the Will.  This effort is to help with names of family members.