Antigonish Wills: Book C, 1867 – 1882

Transcribed by Marleen MacDonald-Hubley 2010

 WILL#

DATE

NAME

LOCATION

SPOUSE

CHILDREN

DETAILS *

P. 1

Will: Oct. 09,1861

Probate: Mar. 24, 1861

John Grant

Antigonish

 

 

Brother – Roderick

P. 2

Probate: Apr. 10, 1866

Donald MacPherson

Arisaig

Ursuline

 

Awarded to widow Ursuline MacPherson

P. 2

Probate: Apr. 18, 1866

George Brennan Esq.

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to Ann Bridget Brennan

P. 3

Will: Mar. 31, 1866

Probate: Apr. 28, 1866

Joseph Gerrior

Tracadie

 

Benjamin, William, Simon, Joseph, Peter, Jeremiah, John, Mary (Nicholas Delorey), Jane (Julian Delorey), Margaret (Desire Petipas), Rev. Hubert

Son-in-law Desire Petipas

P. 10

Probate: Apr. 30, 1866

Samuel Delorey

Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to brother Moses Delorey

P. 10

Probate: May 5, 1866

Charles McNeil

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to widowed mother Mary McNeil

P. 11

Will: Mar. 19, 1966

Probate: May 7, 1866

Angus Grant

North Grant

Catherine

 

Son-in-law Roderick Chisholm “Ban”

P. 12

Will: Apr. 20, 1866

Codicil: Apr. 20, 1866

Probate: May 21, 1866

John MacDonald

Meadow Green

Catherine Dunn

 

Niece Mary MacDonald d/o William, Mary Ann MacDonald d/o John, nephew John s/o Ronald

P. 15

Jun. 13, 1864

Probate: Jun. 6, 1866

Thomas McLauchlin

Lochaber

Isabel

Elizabeth Manson, Cicely Ingles, Christy Campbell, Isabel McLaughlin, John, Margaret McLaughlin, Robert, Thomas, Jennet, Ann,

Nephew Thomas Ingles, James McLaughlin; niece Ann

P. 17

Will: Jun. 21, 1866

Probate: Jul. 30, 1866

Archibald MacDonald

Saint Andrews

 

John, Margaret, Mary, Isabella, Angus

 

P. 19

Will: Mar. 9, 1865

Probate: Jul. 13, 1866

William Hunter

Hallowell Grant

Unnamed

Robert, John, Catherine, Isabel, other unnamed sons & daughters

 

P. 21

Will: Feb. 28, 1865

Probate: Aug. 4, 1866

Donald Grant

Frasers Grant

 

 

Land for Chapel at Pomquet Forks; sisters-Margaret & Mary Grant; brother Alexander  Land at Black River & Frasers Grant

P. 23

Will: Oct. 24, 1829

Probate: Sep. 10, 1866

Simon Fraser

St Andrews

Ann

 

100 acres to Rev. William Fraser

P. 25

Will: Oct. 27, 1866

Probate: Dec. 01, 1866

John MacDonald

Glen Roy

Nancy

 

Brother Donald

P. 27

Probate: Jan. 07, 1867

Roderick Chisholm

Harbour Bouche

 

 

Awarded to Donald Chisholm, old Guys Rd

P. 28

Will: May 19, 1865

Probate: Oct.01, 1866

John Chisholm

North Grant

Janet

Alexander, Colin, Mary

 

P. 31

Will: Dec. 06, 1866

Probate: Feb. 03, 1867

Angus Chisholm

Brierly Brook

Unnamed

Donald, Kenneth, Isabella, Finlay, Valentine, John, other unnamed children

 

P. 35

Probate: Apr. 10, 1867

Ann Power

Antigonish

Widow

 

Awarded to Benjamin F. Power

P. 35

Will: May 04, 1866

Probate: May 14, 1867

Duncan Chisholm

Antigonish

 

Ellen, Janet Catherine

Headstone for John Chisholm, Antigonish

P. 38

Petition: Jun. 07, 1867

John & Catherine Fraser

 

 

Father-late Duncan Chisholm

Next of kin for Ellen & Janet Chisholm (minors under 14).  Donald McKenzie Esq. appointed guardian

P. 40

Will: Dec. 18, 1862

Probate: Jul. 08, 1867

Alexander Chisholm

Malignant Cove

Mary

Margaret, James, other sons & daughters

 

P. 42

Will: Jan. 03, 1865

Codicil: Jan. 24, 1865

Probate: Jul. 11, 1867

Hugh MacDonald

South River

Ellen

Died June 1867

William Aeneas John, Mary, Catherine, Hugh, Christianna, Margaret

Sisters-Elizabeth, Christy; g-child Ellen d/o Hugh; nephew Robert, Cape George; son-in-law Rev. George Patterson, & James B Oxley

P. 48

Will: Jun. 18, 1861

Probate: Sep. 11, 1867

Angus MacInnis “Donald’s son”

Ohio

Unnamed

Donald

Rest of estate to the Church

P. 50

Will: Mar. 01, 1867

Codicil: Mar. 01, 1867

Probate: Oct. 15, 1867

James MacChesney

BS Little River

Unnamed

James, Freeman, William, Mary Ann, Margaret, Alexander

Brother John

P. 56

Probate: Oct. 15, 1867

William Ballantyne

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to George Ballantyne “blacksmith” Cape George

P. 57

Will: Dec. 16, 1857

Probate: Feb. 01, 1868

Thomas Bayley

Bk Settlement Tracadie

Mary

Richard, John, Alexander, Rebecca, James, Henry, Elizabeth

 

P. 60

Will: Aug. 20, 1860

Probate: Feb. 10, 1868

Mary Symons

Antigonish

 

Charles A (d. 1855)

Son-in-law William R Cunningham, grandson Rupert Cunningham (4th s/o Wm), grand-dgts Sarah Blanchard, Mary Blanchard, Elizabeth Jane Blanchard

P. 62

Will: Jan. 27, 1868

Probate: Mar. 31, 1868

Malcolm MacLellan

Hallowell Grant

Christy

Angus, Alexander, Catherine, Ronald, John, Hugh, George MD

 

P. 65

Probate: Apr. 03, 1868

Catherine Gorman

Little River

 

 

Awarded to Thomas Gorman, Little River

P. 66

Will: Feb. 03, 1868

Probate: Apr. 13, 1868

Alexander Fraser, “Miller”

U. South River

Unnamed

John, Donald, William, Alexander, Ann, Catherine, Isabella, Mary Ann, Mary, Margaret

Grandson Alexander MacDonnell

P. 68

Will: Dec. 05, 1867

Probate: Jun. 03, 1868

Allan MacDonald Ridge

U South River

 

Donald, Alexander, Murdock

 

P. 70

Will: May 30, 1864

Probate: Jun. 05, 1868

Lewis Talbot

Strait of Canso

Eunice

Caleb Moses, Abigail Eunice Fox, David Lawrence, John William, Joseph Lewis, Nathaniel, Isaac, Cyrus, Mary Ann, Lydia Jane

 

P. 72

Will: May 01, 1868

Probate: Jun. 20, 1868

John Gillis

Bk Settlement Arisaig

 

John, Donald, Lauchlin, Alexander, Flora, Angus

 

P. 74

Will: Apr. 06, 1868

Probate: Jul. 25, 1868

Donald MacDonald

Antigonish

Mary Gillis

 

Father – John MacDonald (s/0 Hugh), William’s Point; father-in-law John Gillis, William’s Point

P. 76

Will: Jul. 30, 1868

Probate: Aug. 08, 1868

John T. Robinson Esq.

Antigonish

 

Thomas (law student)

Sister-in-law Elizabeth MacNeil

P. 78

Will: Feb. 14, 1866

Probate: Aug. 17, 1868

Mariat MacDonald

Meadow Green

 

 

Niece Emily MacDonald

P. 80

Will: Mar. 23,1868

Probate: Aug. 31, 1868

Angus MacDonald

s/o John

Antigonish Harbour

unnamed

Roderick,(over 21) John, Jeremiah, Catherine, Mary, Jenny, Margaret, Nancy

 

P. 82

Will: Mar. 05, 1868

Probate: Oct. 13, 1868

William Chisholm

Glen Road

Unnamed

Valentine, Thomas, John, Mary, Isabella, Margaret

 

P. 85

Will: 1863

Codicil: Jun. 15, 1867

Probate: Nov. 30, 1868

William Melanson Jr.

Pomquet

Ann

Abraham, Emmanuel, Elise, Euphroisine, Ann, Nathalie, Mary, Elizabeth, William, Calixte, Isaiah

 

P. 89

Will: Jul. 24, 1866

Codicil: no date

Probate: Dec. 03, 1868

John Cameron

South River Lake

Janet

Allan, Donald, John H, Margaret MacKinnon, Christy, Jane, Mary Ann, Janet,

Son-in-law Archibald MacKinnon

P. 92

Will: Oct. 08, 1865

Probate: Dec. 11, 1868

Thomas Fraser Senior

Frasers Grant

Catherine

John

 

P. 94

Will: Sep. 07, 1868

Probate: Dec. 21, 1868

Angus MacEachern

“tailor”

Antigonish Landing

 

 

Sister-Margaret MacEachern; sell “Shipyard” to raise money for new Church in Antigonish, brother – Hugh

P. 97

Will: Mar. 31, 1865

Probate: Oct. 06, 1868

Donald MacGillivray

Hallowell Grant

 

Allan, Angus, Margaret, Mary, John, William, Ranald, Archibald, Sarah, Ellen

John, s/o Archibald, Morristown

P. 99

Will: Oct. 22, 1868

Probate: Dec. 24,1868

Allan Kennedy

South River

 

 

Brothers – Duncan, John, Angus, Peter, Hugh; sisters-Margaret, Susanna

P. 101

Will: May 08, 1868

Codicil: May 08, 1868

Probate: Dec. 01, 1868

Maria Munroe

Antigonish

James (deceased)

 

Owed money for “Indian Gardens”; brothers – John W., Richard J. Forrestall & sister Margaret A. Forrestall

P. 104

Probate: Jan. 15, 1869

John MacDougall

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to Robert McDonald Esq. Cape George

P. 105

Will: Dec. 11, 1868

Probate: Jan. 25, 1869

Angus MacPherson

North Grant

 

Colin (deceased), Alexander, Jenny

Brother – John

P. 107

Probate: Feb. 09, 1869

Alexander Elms

Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to son Alexander Elms, Westville

P. 108

Will: Oct. 24, 1868

Probate: Mar. 23, 1869

Angus MacIsaac

s/o John

Morristown

Catherine Boyd

Unnamed underage children

Father – John, brother – John; brother-in-law Angus Boyd

P. 110

Probate: Apr. 19, 1869

Catherine Power

Antigonish

Widow

 

Awarded to son Alexander Power, Merchant, Antigonish

P. 111

Probate: May 03, 1869

Angus MacDonald

“Shoemaker”

Malignant Brook

 

 

Awarded to Hugh & John McDonald, Malignant Brook

P. 112

Will: May 15, 1868

Codicil: Dec. 15,1868

Probate: May 22, 1869

James Taylor

Pomquet

Dorcus

Married and unmarried dgts, George, James Albert, Thomas Wentworth

Grist Mill, Saw Mill

P. 115

Will: Apr. 23, 1868

Probate: Jun. 26, 1869

John Chisholm

Glen Road

Unnamed

Allan, Valentine, Mary, Catherine, Janet

 

P. 119

Will: Apr. 19, 1869

Probate: Jul. 03, 1869

John Fraser

“Shepherd”

Black River

 

 

William MacMillan s/o Angus & Isabel

P. 121

Will: Jun. 14, 1869

Probate: Jul. 06, 1869

Angus Gillis

s/o John

Arisaig

Sarah

Stephen, Donald,

Nephew – Donald MacPherson

P. 123

Will: Jan. 12, 1869

Probate: Jul. 13, 1869

John O’Brien

“Innkeeper”

Lochaber

Mary

Michael, John, James, Patrick, Elizabeth, Mary

 

P. 125

Will: Aug. 06, 1847

Probate: May 15, 1869

Novie Brouchard

Harbour Bouche

 

Harriet, Norie, Symond, Marshall

 

P. 127

Will: Jan. 04, 1868

Probate: Oct. 22, 1869

Murdock Campbell

North Grant

Mary

John, Donald, Catherine, Jessie, Margaret

 

P. 130

Will: Sep. 16, 1861

Codicil: Apr. 17, 1863

Probate: Oct. 25, 1869

David Graham

Master Mariner

Antigonish Harbour

Elizabeth

William, John, Charles I., Matthew Stewart, Wallace, Isabella (Francis Cunningham), Eunice (Charles B Whidden), Sarah, Emma, Mary Elizabeth, David, Bruce

Grandson David Whidden

Land at the harbour and land from his father at Cape George

P. 137

Will: Nov. 03,1857

Codicil: Sep. 21,1867

Probate: Nov. 12, 1869

John Stewart

Lochaber Lake

Nancy

Hugh, Christy (Duncan MacKinnon), Mary (Alexander Cameron), Isabella (Peter Stewart), Nancy, Cecelia, Catherine, Jane (James Stewart)

 

P. 141

Will: Aug. 31, 1869

Probate: Oct.14, 1869

Robert McNair

Miller

Morristown

 

 

Niece-Caroline; nephew-William Mudge; sisters-Eliza, Margaret

P. 143

Will: May 01, 1865

Probate: Nov. 15, 1869

Donald MacGillivray

Summerville

 

Angus, Donald, John, Hugh, unnamed daughters

John McKinnon

P. 146

Probate: Dec. 13, 1869

Admin: Dec. 13, 1870

James Flynn

“Mariner”

Bayfield

 

 

Awarded to father, Edmund Flynn

P. 147

Probate: Dec. 17, 1869

Simon Benoit

Pomquet

 

 

Awarded to Hugh MacDonald

P. 148

Will: Dec. 12, 1867

Codicil: 1868

Probate: Dec. 17, 1869

John Kennedy Senior

Glen Road

Catherine

d. 1868

John, unmarried daughters, Alexander, William, Mary (Colin Fraser)

 

P. 151

Will: Nov. 06, 1869

Probate: Jan. 14, 1870

Donald Cameron

Bk Settlement Lochaber

Catherine

John, Hugh, Dougald, Mary, Isabella

 

P. 153

Will: Sep. 28, 1859

Probate: Jan. 19, 1870

Archibald MacGillivray

M South River

Flora

Alexander, Hugh, John, Angus, Margaret, Margery, Catherine

 

P. 156

Will: Apr. 21, 1862

Probate: Jan. 20, 1870

Hugh MacGillivray

“Captain’s Son”

South River

Jennet

Alexander, Angus, Margaret, Mary, Catherine, Jennet, Isabell, Ann, Flora, Mary, Penny, Sarah

 

P. 159

Will: no date

Probate: Apr. 19, 1870

John MacEachern

McAras Brook

Unnamed

Donald, Hugh, Angus, Sarah

 

P. 161

Will: Sep. 01, 1869

Probate: Feb. 28, 1870

William MacDougald

Malignant Brook

Sarah

John, Alexander, Roderick, Mary, Nancy, Catherine, Flora

Brother-Hugh

P. 163

Will: Jan. 07, 1858

Probate: Mar. 28, 1874

Donald MacLean Senior

Ohio

 

James, Angus, Donald, John, Hugh, Catherine

Sons-in-law John MacDonald, Roderick MacDonald, Archibald MacInnis, late son-in-law John MacEachern

P. 164

Probate: Dec. 13,1869

John Chisholm

Blacksmith

Malignant Cove

Christina

 

Awarded to widow Christina Chisholm

P. 165

Probate: Apr. 16, 1870

Alexander MacLean

South River

 

 

Awarded to Donald MacLean & Archibald Gillis, South River

P. 166

Will: Nov. 07, 1867

Probate: Apr. 29, 1870

Alexander MacGillivray

South River

 

 

Brother-Angus, sisters-Margaret, Mary, uncle-Peter MacFarlane, unnamed mother and sisters

P. 167

Will: Mar. 18, 1867

Probate: Apr. 11, 1870

Hugh MacEachern

Summerville, Gulf Shore

 

 

Sister-Sarah, nieces Catherine and Catherine Thompson, brother-Angus

P. 170

Will: May 08, 1861

Probate: Jun. 14, 1870

Marshal Fougere

Harbour Bouche

Veronica

Ann Every Margaret, Sophia, Edward, Benjamin

 

P. 172

Will: Apr. 23, 1868

Probate: Jun.15, 1870

William Johnston

North Grant

Mary

Amy (Duncan Slattery), Mary A, Martha, William, Robert, Margaret, Hannah, Agnes, James, John

 

P. 174

Will: Apr. 27, 1870

Probate: Jun. 21, 1870

Donald MacAdam Senior

Brierly Brook

Flora

 

Jane MacDonald-adopted; brother John; Angus (s/o Ranald), John (s/o Allan)

P. 176

Will: May 17, 1868

Probate: Jul. 16, 1870

Jacob Myers

Pomquet

Unnamed

Stephen, Jacob, Harriet, John

 

P. 178

Will: Sep. 19, 1866

Probate: Aug. 02, 1870

Archibald MacDonald

Ohio

Ann

John, Archibald (deceased), Dougald, Alexander, unmarried daughters

Brothers-Hugh, Roderick

P. 180

Will: Jul. 25, 1870

Probate: Aug. 13, 1870

Andrew MacGillivray

Malignant Brook

Catherine

Hugh, Ronald, Angus, Dougald, Catherine

 

P. 182

Will: Aug. 29, 1868

Probate: Sep. 15, 1870

Dougald Cameron

Ashdale

Mary

John, Archibald, Mary, Hugh, Jane, Margaret, Angus, Ann, Donald, Catherine, Christy Ann, Mary C, Grace Bell

 

P. 185

Will: Jun. 18, 1868

Probate: Sep. 22, 1870

Duncan MacInnis

Ohio

Margaret

Duncan, Tracy, Flora, Johannah, Mary

 

P. 187

Probate: Nov. 10, 1870

Stephen Crispo

Merchant

Harbour Bouche

 

 

Issued to Hugh MacDonald, Barrister Antigonish

P. 188

Will: Jun. 20, 1865

Probate: Nov. 24, 1870

John Murray Senior

Lochaber

Elizabeth

Isabell, Christy (William McKeen), Alexander, William, , James, John, Elizabeth (wd/o Alexander Sinclair), Margaret, James

Granddaughter Jessie Murray Cameron

P. 192

Will: Nov. 03, 1865

Probate: Dec. 02, 1870

Allan Mahoney

Mahoney’s Beach

Margaret

Samuel, Mary, Isabel, Jessie, Margaret, Jane, Donald, Allan, Hugh

 

P. 195

Will: Oct. 03, 1855 Probate: Feb. 15, 1871

Angus MacDonald

Tailor

Arisaig

Unnamed

Mary, Catherine, John, Margaret, Flory, Nancy, Elizabeth, Angus, Rory, Alexander

 

P. 197

Will: Jan. 25, 1871

Probate: Mar. 15, 1871

Kenneth Chisholm Senior

Pomquet River

 

Colin, Valentine

 

P. 199

Will: Apr. 08, 1870

Probate: Mar. 17, 1871

Duncan MacDonald

Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Sisters-Margaret, Isabel, brother-Donald

P. 200

Will: Apr. 09, 1867

Probate: Jun. 27, 1873

Donald Cameron

Pitcher’s Farm

Isabella

John, Daniel, Neil, Alexander, Flora, George

Son Alexander living out of province

P. 203

Will: Jul. 28, 1863 Codicil:

Probate: May 04, 1871

Donald Chisholm Sr.

St. Andrews

 

Thomas, Catherine, Janet, Alexander, Hugh (deceased)

Grandchildren-Mary Ann, Catherine, Archie, Hugh, Rory, Alexander (ch/o Hugh); Peter

P. 207

Will: Feb. 09, 1871

Probate: Apr. 20, 1871

William Walsh

Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Son-in-law, John William Cunningham

P. 208

Will: Apr. 01, 1871

Probate: Apr. 21,1871

John MacMaster Sr.

Morristown

Sarah

John Jr., Angus, William, Mary, Flora

 

P. 210

Will: Mar. 09, 1870

Probate: Apr. 21, 1871

Edward Hanifen

Lochaber

Margaret

Mary (wid/o Lauchlin MacDonald), Edward, James, Daniel, Ellen (Dennis Bray), Bridget, Timothy, Michael, Elizabeth, Margaret, Johannah

 

P. 213

Probate: May 09, 1871

Roderick Grant Jr.

North Grant

Catherine

 

Awarded to widow Catherine Grant

P. 214

Will: Jan. 18, 1871

Probate: May 19, 1871

Alexander MacLellan

Tailor

West River

Mary

 

 

P. 216

Will: Dec. 04, 1870

Probate: May 29, 1871

Duncan MacDonald “Grey”

South River

 

Lauchlin, Hugh, Archibald, Joseph, Margery, Catherine, Mary, Dougald

 

P. 219

Will: Apr.08, 1852

Probate: Jun. 16, 1871

Alexander Chisholm Sr.

SS Antigonish Harbour

Margaret

William, Angus, James, Donald, Nancy, Mary, Jenny, John, Alexander

Angus not at home

P. 221

Will: Aug. 24, 1864

Probate: Jun. 16, 1871

William Chisholm

SS Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Brother-James; sister-Ann; mother still living

P. 222

Will: Dec. 15, 1870

Probate: Jun. 19, 1871

Colin Chisholm

Pomquet River

Ann Fraser

 

Nephew Hugh Chisholm

P. 223

Will: Dec. 25, 1867

Probate: Jun. 20, 1871

Donald MacMillan

U. South River

 

 

Brother –Duncan, Patrick; mother-Janet

P. 226

Will: Sep. 01, 1869

Probate: Jun. 20, 1871

Catherine MacDonald

U. South River

 

 

Nephew-Angus (S/o Angus), sister-Ann

P. 227

Will: May 04, 1871

Probate: Aug. 02, 1872

Angus MacDougall

Hallowell Grant

2nd wife Isabella

John (by 1st wife), Sarah, Mary Bell, Roderick, Archibald

 

P. 229

Will: May 08, 1871

Probate: Jun. 22,1871

Angus MacLean

Ohio

 

Mary, Sarah, Donald

Bond with Daniel MacLean (s/o Angus), BS South River to use farm proceeds to support children for 5 years; brother Alexander Esq.

P. 231

Will: Mar. 14, 1867

Probate: Jun. 04,1871

Angus MacGillivray

St. Andrews

Mary

John, Alexander, Duncan, Mary Catherine, Flora

 

P. 234

Probate: Jun. 22, 1871

John Talbot

Little River

 

 

Awarded to Michael Myers, Bayfield

P. 235

Will, Apr. 21, 1870

Probate: Nov. 09, 1871

John A Thomson

Merchant

Antigonish

Sarah S.

 

 

P. 236

Will: May `18, 1871

Probate: Oct. 25, 1871

Hugh MacDonald

Malignant Brook

 

Martin, Angus, Janet, Margaret

 

P. 238

Will: Feb. 07, 1865

Probate: Oct. 06, 1871

Alexander MacDonald “More”

Brown’s Mountain

 

Ranald, John, Angus, Hugh, Lauchlin, Donald, Catherine, Mary (MacEachern), Sarah, Ann (MacEachern)

Sister-in-law Catherine MacEachern

P. 240

Will: Oct. 18, 1870

Probate: Oct. 27, 1871

Lawrence Kirwan

Keppoch

Margaret

John, Lawrence, Theresa, Mary (Edward Druhan), Ellen (William Ryan), Rosanna (William Garvie), Margaret, Eliza

 

P. 242

Will: Jul. 22, 1871

Probate: Oct. 28, 1871

John Gerrior

Tracadie

Unnamed

William, David, Eliza

 

P. 244

Will: Oct. 07, 1871

Probate: Dec. 08, 1871

Alexander MacLean Esq.

Keppoch

Catherine

Alexander, Peter & Allan (underage), Charles, John, Donald (deceased)

Margaret (wd/o Donald); sawmill & grist mill

P. 247

Probate:  Nov. 10, 1871

Elizabeth Mitchell Goodwill

Ashdale

 

 

Awarded to David Goodwill, Ashdale

P. 250

Will: Oct. 07, 1865

Probate: Nov. 28, 1871

John Cameron

M South River

Unnamed

Dougald, Rev. John, Jane MacIsaac, Alexander, Lauchlin

Grandson-Lauchlin (s/o Allan)

P. 253

Probate: Dec. 07,1871

Donald MacLean

Miller

Ohio

Margaret

 

Awarded to widow Margaret, Ohio

P. 254

Will: Apr. 13, 1866

Probate: Oct. 05, 1874

Angus B. MacDonald

SS Antigonish Harbour

 

Anselm, Gabriel, Agnes, Flora

Grandsons-John, Angus (s/o Gabriel)

P. 257

Will: no date

Probate: Jan. 15, 1872

Ann MacNeil

Georgeville

 

Adopted daughter Margaret

 

P. 258

Will: Apr. 22, 1871

Probate: Jan. 24, 1872

John Fraser Sr.

Fraser’s Grant

Catherine

William Sr., Colin, Barbara, other unnamed children

Son-in-law Valentine Chisholm

P. 260

Probate: Feb. 09, 1872

Angus Grant Sr.

Ohio

 

Angus

Awarded to son Angus, Ohio

P. 261

Will: Apr. 27, 1860

Probate: Mar. 20, 1872

Hugh MacDonald “Grey”

South River

Mary

Donald, John, John (younger), Mary, Catherine, Janet, Marjory, Anna

 

P. 263

Will: Mar. 17, 1866

Probate: Apr. 16, 1872

Cyprian Duon

Pomquet

Rufin

Constant, Frank, Augustin, Mary, Margaret

 

P. 265

Will: Nov. 16, 1868

Probate: Apr. 30, 1872

Matthew Duggan

Lochaber

Grace

Isabell, Michael, Peter, John, Rose, Catherine

Granddaughter-Mary Bray

John Sears “coachmaker

P. 267

Will: May 27, 1865

Probate: May 11,1872

Alexander MacDonald MD

Antigonish

 

Daniel (barrister)

 

P. 268

Will: Jul. 29, 1871

Probate: Jul. 15, 1872

John MacDonald

Frenchman’s Barn, Arisaig

Catherine

Roderick, Donald, Sarah, Janet, Angus

 

P. 270

Will: Jun. 17, 1872

Probate: Aug. 05, 1872

Samuel Kennedy

South River

Catherine

 

Father-unnamed; brother-John; sister-Mary

P. 272

Will: Nov. 22, 1872

Probate: Jan. 09,1873

Donald MacDonald

“Master mariner”

Antigonish

Margaret MacLellan

Unnamed

Brother-in-law Hugh MacLellan, West River; co-owner with Capt. Angus MacDonald of ship “William B”; business partner of Angus MacGillivray

P. 274

Will: Feb. 20, 1872

Probate: Feb. 17, 1873

John Chisholm “Tommy”

Glen Road

 

William, Margaret, Ann, John, Allan, Alexander

 

P. 276

Will: Dec. 12, 1872

Probate: Mar. 12, 1873

Terrence Gibbons

Hallowell Grant

 

William

 

P.278

Will: Apr. 29, 1864

Codicil: Sep. 05,1864

Probate: Aug. 01, 1873

Patrick Hanrahan

Hallowell Grant

Mary

James, William, David, Mary, Catherine “Kitty”

 

P. 281

Will: Jan. 25, 1873

Probate: Apr. 25, 1873

John Chisholm “Og”

Antigonish Harbour

Margaret

William Joseph, Alexander, John William

 

P. 282

Will: Aug. 02, 1872

Probate: Apr. 14, 1873

Augustus A Ogden Esq.

Morristown

Amelia

Lucy Cornelia, Augusta Amelia

 

P. 284

Probate: Jun. 30, 1873

Joseph Doirant

Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to Julian Landry, Tracadie

P. 285

Will: May 30, 1865

Probate: Jul. 03, 1873

Alexander MacIntosh Senior

South River Lake

Isabella

Duncan, John, Hugh, Catherine, Margaret, Christy, Ann

 

P. 287

Will: Nov. 21, 1867

Codicil: Apr. 22, 1872

Probate: Jul. 30, 1873

Hugh MacDonald Senior

Beaver Meadow

 

Roderick, William, Ann, Mary Margaret, Donald (deceased), Janet, Isabel, Christy

Nephew-Roderick MacDonald, Marshy Hope

P. 290

Probate: Jul. 14, 1873

Daniel Fraser

L South River

Willamina

 

Awarded to widow, Willamina and John A Fraser, Fraser’s Mountain

P. 291

Will: Aug. 18, 1873

Probate: Sep. 05, 1873

Matthew Stewart Graham “Master mariner”

Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Brothers-Wallace, Bruce, John, Charles; mother-Mary E. Graham

Sums of money to NS Baptist Home Missionary, Antigonish Baptist Church; shares in Basque Commissioner

P. 293

Will: Apr. 18, 1873

Codicil: Jun. 30, 1873

Probate: Jan. 19, 1874

Hugh MacGillivray

Malignant Brook

Catherine

 

Nephew-Ronald MacDonald; Flora Smith; brother-Alexander

P. 295

Will: Feb. 15, 1872

Probate: Mar. 17, 1874

Robert Stewart “Elder”

Lochaber

Christy

Robert, Janet, Cecelia, Christy, Donald, John

 

P. 298

Will: Nov. 11, 1873

Probate: 1874

Angus Andrew MacInnis

Ohio

 

John, Mary, Donald

 

P. 299

Will: Feb. 13, 1874

Probate: Mar. 28, 1874

John MacDougald

Malignant Brook

 

 

Brother-Donald, Alexander; mother-Sarah; sisters-Mary Catherine, Flora

P. 301

Probate: Mar. 16, 1874

William E. Irish

Little River

 

 

Awarded to brother George H. Irish

P. 301

Will: Mar. 01, 1874

Probate: Apr. 06, 1874

John Bray

Springfield

Unnamed

Pat, Denis, Annie, Alice, Mary, James, John

Son-in-law Michael Mahar

P. 303

Probate: Apr. 15, 1874

John McLeod

Knoydart

 

 

Awarded to Duncan MacPherson & Angus MacIsaac

P. 304

Will: Sep. 27, 1872

Probate: Jul. 24, 1874

Angus MacLean

West River

 

 

Sisters-Ann, Mary, Flora, Jessie, Catherine

P. 306

Will: Mar. 13, 1872

Probate: Jun. 09, 1874

Hugh McGregor

U. South River

Christiana

Duncan, Dougald, Hugh, John, Alexander, Margaret, Catherine, Isabella

 

P. 309

Probate: Jun. 25, 1874

John Purcell “Mason”

North Grant

Mary

 

Awarded to widow Mary Purcell

P. 309

Will: Mar. 02, 1874

Probate: Jun. 30, 1874

Angus Smith

Hallowell Grant

 

Alexander, Christy, Catherine, Charles, Mary, Margaretta, Jane, John

Son-in-law Angus MacDonald

P. 311

Will: Feb. 08, 1874

Probate: Jul. 02, 1874

Frances T Hierlihy

Antigonish

 

 

Cornelia & Augusta Ogden, Mary Ann Keyhs

P. 312

Will: Nov. 02, 1873

Probate: Jul. 09, 1874

Duncan MacRae

Beaver Meadow

Janet

Donald, William, Janet, John, Farquhar, Murdoch, James, Alexander, Mary

Brother-Alexander; Farquhar not living at home

P. 315

Will: May 29, 1874

Probate: Aug. 01, 1874

William Chisholm “Miller”

L South River

 

James (the younger)

 

P. 316

Will: Apr. 09, 1868

Probate: Sep. 10, 1869

Archibald MacEachern

BS McAra’s Brook

Mary

Catherine

Widow Roderick MacDonald, Glenelg; Rev. William B. McLeod

P. 318

Will: Dec. 08, 1873

Probate: Aug. 06, 1874

Alexander MacDonald

Pleasant Valley

 

 

Sister-Mary

P. 319

Probate: Aug. 10, 1874

Robert Trotter Esq.

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to Isabella G. Trotter

P. 320

Will: Jan. 05, 1869

Probate: Sep. 04, 1874

Ronald MacAdam Sr.

Moidart

 

Donald, Hector, John, Angus

 

P. 322

Will: Jan. 24, 1874

Probate: Sep. 04, 1874

John MacIntosh Sr.

L South River

Christy

Duncan, John, Dr. Alexander

Colin (s/o Alexander)

P. 324

Will: Aug. 06, 1872

Probate: Nov. 16, 1874

Donald Gillis

Antigonish

Sarah

 

Brother-Hugh

P. 325

Codicil: Oct. 16, 1880

John MacMillan Esq.

Ohio

 

 

 

P. 326

Will: Mar. 26, 1874

Probate: Sep. 04, 1874

Angus MacGillivray

Cribbon’s Point

 

 

Father-Donald; brothers-Alexander, Donald; sister-Mary; Aunt Catherine MacGillivray; cousin Angus MacGillivray (law student); land and oxen to be sold; Bishop and Rev. James Fraser

P. 328

Will: Aug. 11, 1864

Probate: Sep. 23, 1874

Angus MacNeil Sr.

BS Malignant Cove

Mary

Donald Jr., Angus, Margaret, Jennet, Michael, John, Mary, John (deceased)

Brother-James

P. 329

Will: Aug. 03, 1873

Probate: Sep. 29.1874

Margaret MacDonald #11

Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Sister-Isabell

P. 331

Will: Oct. 16, 1874

Probate: Nov. 04, 1874

Alexander Chisholm “Beauly”

Manchester Rd

 

 

Father-Archibald; Donald Chisholm; housekeeper-Lizzie; brother-Colin, Oyster Pond & Angus, Marydale

P. 333

Will: no date

John Cameron

Pomquet

 

John, Ann, Margaret, Catherine, Alexander, Peggy MacDonald

Son-in-law Duncan Chisholm

P. 335

Will: Jun. 27, 1874

Probate: Jan. 28,1875

Duncan Grant Sr.

Pomquet Forks

 

 

Nephew-John Grant

P. 336

Will: Dec. 25, 1874

Probate: Jan. 29, 1875

Margaret Mahoney “widow”

Antigonish Harbour

 

Isabella

 

P. 337

Will: Jan. 31, 1860

Probate: Feb. 26, 1875

William MacGillivray

Williams Point

Ann

John, Hugh, Angus, Mary, Ann, Sarah, Jane, Flora

Brother-John; son-in-law Alexander MacGillivray

P. 340

Probate: Mar. 06, 1875

David Grant “tanner”

Briley Brook

 

 

Awarded to Joseph Baxter, Pictou “police constable”

P. 341

Will: Feb. 22, 1849

Probate: Mar. 18, 1875

Philistine Delorey

Tracadie

Unnamed

Luke, Placide, unnamed children

 

P. 342

Will: Feb. 13, 1875

Probate: Mar. 15, 1875

Austin Chisholm

Pomquet Forks

 

Unnamed children

Brother-Rev. John, Margaree; brother-in-law Alexander MacDonald, Ohio; father-Alexander Chisholm “stonehouse”, Pomquet Forks; brother-Valentine, brother-in-law William Fraser, Frasers Grant

P. 345

Probate: Apr. 29, 1875

Samuel Kinney

Little Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to widow Mary Ann Kinney and Robert Kinney

P. 346

Will: Apr. 01, 1875

Probate: May 15, 1875

Donald MacDonald “Down”

Ohio

 

 

Sisters-Christy, Mary, Margaret; brother- Alexander,; nephew John MacDonald

P. 348

Will: Jan. 27, 1871

Codicil: Jul. 10, 1873

Probate: Jun. 05, 1875

Donald Chisholm Sr. “Down”

L. South River

Mary

John, Alexander, Christy, Isabel, Roderick, Duncan, Archibald (deceased 1872/3)

Brothers-James, William

P. 352

Will: Dec. 01, 1873

Probate: Jul. 16, 1875

Alexander Chisholm Sr.

Black River

 

John, Archibald, Peggy, Eliza, Alexander, William

Nephews-Alexander Chisholm Esq., William Chisholm “carpenter”

P. 354

Will: May 22, 1875

Probate: Jul. 19, 1875

Donald MacGillivray Sr.

Crossroads Ohio

Unnamed

Mary, John D, Angus, Catherine (Colin MacEachern), Ann (James MacLean), Jennet (Patrick Murphy), Andrew & Hugh (deceased)

 

P. 356

Will: Mar. 24, 1875

Probate: Jul. 23, 1875

Hugh MacNeil SR.

U. South River

Unnamed

Jane, Angus (deceased)widow Catherine MacDonald

Grandson-John MacNeil, Donald MacNeil

P. 358

Probate: Aug. 06, 1875

James David Ballantyne

Cape George

 

 

Awarded to James MacDonald of Barneys River and Westville

P. 358

Will: Jan. 05, 1875

Probate: Aug. 12, 1875

Angus Boyd

Hallowell Grant

Catherine

Allan, Angus, Donald, Mary, Christy, Margaret

 

P. 361

Will: Aug. 06, 1872

Probate: Nov. 16, 1874

Donald Gillis

Antigonish

Sarah

 

Brother-Hugh

P. 362

Will: Jul. 20, 1872

Codicil: Nov. 25, 1874

Probate: Sep. 13, 1875

George Ballantyne

Cape George

Unnamed

Stewart, Alexander, Henrietta, Ellen, Jane, David

 

P. 365

Will: Sep. 25, 1860

Probate: Sep. 29, 1875

Ellen MacDonald

Boston, MA

 

 

Sister Mary Keating (wd/o John)

P. 366

Will: Sep. 22, 1875

Probate: Nov. 05, 1875

Patrick Flynn

Glen Road

 

Henry A, Charlotte A

 

P. 371

Will: May 20, 1874

Probate: Nov. 03, 1875

Alexander MacGillivray

Cribbon’s Point

Flora

 

Angus MacGillivray law student & bro-in-law

P. 373

Will: May 18, 1875

Probate: Nov. 09, 1875

Lauchlan Cameron Esq.

M South River

 

Daniel, Allan, Ann, Christy, Mary, Isabella, Margaret, Mary Jane, Catherine, Bishop John

Father-John, bro-in-law Angus MacDonald (McBride), Marydale

P. 374

Will: Aug. 14, 1875

Probate: Dec. 14, 1875

Donald Kennedy

Black River

Sarah

Angus, Mary

 

P. 376

Will: Aug. 03,1875

Probate: Dec. 10, 1875

Andrew MacMillan

Nevada

 

 

Brother- John, South River, unnamed mother, brothers & sisters

P. 378

Will: Sep. 11, 1871

Probate: Jan. 15, 1876

Donald MacDonald

Glenroy

 

Angus, Alexander, Duncan, Nancy, Jenny

 

P. 380

Will: Jun. 14, 1874

Codicil: Oct. 01, 1875

Probate: Jan. 31, 1876

William C. Hierlihy Esq.

Antigonish

 

 

Brother-Edward; nieces-Cornelia Ogden, Augusta Ogden; George Hierlihy, Conception Bay, NL; Church of England

P. 382

Will: Sep. 26, 1873

Codicil: Jan. 09, 1874

Probate: Feb. 08, 1876

Alexander MacMillan Sr.

U South River

 

 

Sisters-Mary, Ann Flanigan; nieces Catherine, Elizabeth & Mary Hanrahan, Ann Cameron, Catherine, Ann, Flora & Margaret MacMillan; nephews Alexander Cameron & John MacMillan; sis-in-law Marcella MacMillan (wd/o Donald); Bishop of Arachat

P. 384

Will: Mar. 08, 1869

Probate: Mar. 16, 1876

Roderick MacNeil

Malignant Cove

Unnamed

Malcolm, James, Mary

 

P. 386

Will: Jun. 23, 1871

Probate: Feb. 14, 1876

George Pushee

West River

 

Angus, Isabel, Mary, Thomas

 

P. 388

Will: Nov. 15, 1875

Probate: Mar. 16, 1876

John Randall Sr.

Antigonish

Ceretha

Milledge, George, Susan (Joseph Reid)

 

P. 391

Will: Mar. 10, 1862

Probate: Mar. 07, 1876

Helen Brown

Antigonish

 

 

Sister-Agnes Brown

P. 392

Probate: Mar.08, 1876

William Gillis

Glen Road

Mary Ann

 

Awarded to widow Mary Ann

P. 393

Will: Feb. 07, 1873

Probate: Mar. 13, 1876

John MacDonald “Lody

Arisaig

Sarah

James, Nancy, Donald

 

P. 395

Probate: Mar. 03, 1876

Archibald Chisholm

St. Andrews

 

 

Awarded to brother Alexander, L South River & James Chisholm, Marydale

P. 395

Will: Dec. 08, 1875

Probate: Mar. 1876

Dougald MacPherson

Arisaig

 

 

Niece-Lilly MacKinnon, sister Ann MacPherson

P. 397

Will: Mar. 23, 18722

Probate: Mar. 16, 1876

Agnes Brown

Antigonish

 

 

Niece-Agnes B Sutherland; remove all near relatives from old Presbyterian cemetery to new  cemetery and stone erected there

P. 398

Will: Jan. 15, 1876

Probate: Mar. 29, 1876

John MacDonald

“blacksmith”

Moidart

Margaret

Angus, Dougald, Catherine, Mary Elizabeth, Mary, Allan, John

 

P. 400

Will: Mar. 18, 1876

Probate: Mar. 1876

Ronald MacIsaac

Doctors Brook

Unnamed

John, Dougald, Angus, Amice, Annie

Blacksmith shop& Shoemaker shop

P. 402

Will: Nov. 17, 1876

Probate: Mar. 24, 1876

Colin Chisholm “Og”

Antigonish Harbour

 

Roderick, Catherine, Flora, Margaret (Alex Chisholm), Duncan, Colin, Donald, Alex, John

Peter Smith Esq., Port Hood

P. 404

Will: Aug. 04, 1873

Probate: Apr. 11, 1876

Kenneth MacPherson

Yankee Grant

 

John, Neal, Ann, Eunice, Margaret, Janet, Alexander

 

P.405

Probate: Jun. 21, 1876

John MacPherson Jr.

Montreal

 

 

Awarded to Alexander MacPherson, Yankee Grant & Angus MacGillivray, Antigonish

P. 406

Probate: Jan. 26, 1876

James W. Mullins

SS Harbour

 

 

Awarded to Daniel E. Mullin “mariner”, Antigonish Harbour

P. 407

Will: Aug. 06, 1874

Probate: Mar. 11, 1876

Lauchlin Gillis Sr.

Doctors Brook

 

Angus, Donald

 

P. 409

Will: Jun. 20, 1874

Probate: Jun. 23, 1876

Alexander MacDonald Sr.

Lakevale

Catherine

Angus, Donald, Mary, Marcella, Ronald “joiner”

Brother-Angus

P. 411

Will: May 30, 1875

Probate: Jun. 30, 1876

James O’Brien Sr.

“Currier”

Antigonish

 

John

 

P. 412

Probate: Sep. 06, 1876

Joseph Melanson

Pomquet

 

 

Awarded to Doucette Doirion

P. 413

Will: Mar. 04, 1874

Probate: Sep. 07, 1876

Alexander M Chisholm

Sr. Esq.

Antigonish Harbour

 

Donald M, James M, John M, Helen

“Chisholm Scale” proceeds: 2/20 to Bishop; 1/20 each to sons and son-in-laws, Angus Chisholm & Duncan MacDonald & Rev. Ronald MacGillivray; rest to market scale.  Nephew John Fraser

P. 416

Will: Jul. 17, 1876

Probate: Oct. 16, 1876

William Chisholm

Brierly Brook

Christy

 

Brother-John ; sister-Mary

P. 418

Will: Mar. 01, 1876

Probate: Nov. 11, 1876

John MacDougall

s/o John

Hallowell Grant

Ann

John, Donald, unnamed daughters

 

P. 420

Will: Sep. 13, 1876

Probate: Nov. 20, 1876

Angus Grant

Knoydart

 

Donald, John, Mrs. Ann Gillis, Catherine, Sarah, Mary Jr.

Land at Knoydart & Eigg Mountain

P. 422

Will: Feb. 11, 1876

Codicil: Jul. 01, 1876

Probate: see P. 540

Dougald MacPhee

U. South River

Margaret

Dougald, James, John, Archibald

 

P. 424

Will: Dec. 28, 1876

Probate: Oct. 23, 1877

Hugh MacDonald

Pinkietown

Unnamed

 

Brother-John, sister-Janet, father-Roderick, cousin-Donald MacDonald

See probate P. 454/5

P. 425

Will: Nov. 08, 1875

Probate: Feb. 12, 1877

Donald MacDougald

BS Arisaig

 

Allan, Donald, Mary, Ann, John, Angus, Stephen, Hugh

 

P. 427

Will: Mar. 06, 1877

Probate: Mar. 29, 1877

Donald MacLean

West River

Mary

Donald, Allan, Colin, Angus, Alexander, Duncan, John, Mary Ann

Land at West River & Hartshorne Grant #11 Range 6

P. 428

Will: Aug. 19, 1876

Probate: Apr. 14, 1877

Codicil 1: Feb. 03, 1877

Codicil 2: Mar. 14, 1877

 

Aaron D Harrington Esq.

Antigonish

Rebecca

Charles Augustus, Leonard Grey, Edward Wallace, Ann Eliza (James) MacLellan, Mary Jane (William J) Beck, Daniel DeWolf, Maria Elizabeth (Alexander) Cunningham, Henry Harris, Clarence Norman, William Daniel, Archibald Stanley

Brother-William M  land at Antigonish, Lochaber Road and West River

P. 433

Will: Jun. 19, 1865

Probate: Apr. 28, 1877

John Fraser Sr.

James River

Mary

Alexander, James, Roderick, Donald, John, William, Helen, Margaret, Mary

 

P. 435

Probate: May 14, 1877

David Levangie

Harbour Bouche

 

 

Awarded to brother Edward Levangie

P. 436

Will: Apr. 04, 1877

Probate: Jun. 06, 1877

Flora Cameron

Pitchers Farm

 

 

Sister-Ann (William) McKay, Mary (Daniel) Goodwell; sister-in-law, Harriet (John) Cameron; niece Sarah McKay; brothers-Neil, Daniel, John

P. 437

Will: May 11, 1875

Probate: Jun. 16, 1877

Donald MacDonald “Giant”

U South River

Elizabeth

Ronald, Catherine

Son-in-law William Cleary

P. 439

Will: May 14, 1877

Probate: Jun. 19, 1877

John Murphy “mill owner”

Antigonish

Margaret

Anna, Christina Myrtle

 

P. 440

Will: Jan. 23, 1877

Probate: Jul. 06, 1877

James Chisholm

SS Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Rev. William Chisholm, Daniel Mullins, brother Angus (deceased); widow Elizabeth (Daniel) Mullins

P. 441

Will: Apr. 26, 1877

Probate: Aug. 04, 1877

Stephen MacIsaac

Doctors Brook

 

Angus, John D, William, Donald, Catherine

Sister-Mary

P. 443

Will: May 20, 1877

Probate; Aug. 07, 1877

Alexander Cameron

BS South River

Ann

John (younger), Angus, John (elder), Donald, Ann, Catherine

 

P. 444

Will: Jan. 15, 1877

Probate: Aug. 07, 1877

James Bruce Graham

Antigonish Harbour

 

 

Sister-Bessie Thompson, Emma Copeland, Eunice Whidden; mother-Elizabeth Graham; nieces & nephews-Maud, Alfred, Ida, & Howard Graham (children of late brother David); brother Wallace; John Chisholm, Saltsprings

P. 446

Will: Jan. 24, 1876

Probate: Aug. 13, 1877

Angus Mac Gillivray

M South River

Bridget

Mary Jane, Flora Isabel, Mary

Sisters-Isabel, Ann; cousin-Angus MacFarlane

(Probate gives name of widow as Janet MacGillivray)

P. 448

Will: Jan. 22, 1877

Probate: Sep. 20, 1877

William Boyle

BL Tracadie

Ann

Thomas, Henry, John, Andrew, William, Mary, Helen, Ann, Louisa Jane, Catherine Gerrior

 

P. 450

Will: Sep. 08, 1877

Probate: Oct. 13, 1877

Margaret Boyd

Antigonish

 

 

Sisters-Marcella (Charles) Smith, Janet (William) MacKinnon, Flora, Sarah, Catherine, Mary; brother-Donald, John, Angus Esq.; niece Isabella (d/o John); Parents-John & Janet Boyd

P. 453

Will: Sep. 27, 1877

Probate: Oct. 15, 1877

William Fraser

L South River

Ellen

John, Jane (John) MacIntosh

 

P. 456

Will: Jan. 03, 1877

Probate: Oct. 20, 1877

Magloire Benoit

“ship’s Carpenter”

Pomquet

Henrietta

Unnamed son

 

P. 457

Will: Jan. 04, 1877

Probate: Nov. 07, 1877

William F Hulbert

Afton

Sabrina

 

 

P. 458

Will: Sep. 22, 1877

Probate: Nov. 22, 1877

John Boyd Sr.

South River

Janet

Donald

 

P. 460

Probate: Nov. 20, 1877

Stephen Fougere “Mariner”

Harbour Bouche

Nancy

 

Awarded to Fidell Fougere during minority of widow Nancy

P. 460

Will: Nov. 22, 1877

Probate: Jan. 15, 1878

Donald R. MacInnis

Crossroads Ohio

Catherine

Ronald Joseph, Catherine Maria

Father-Ronald

P. 462

Will: Mar. 27, 1876

Probate: Dec. 18, 1877

William Chisholm

Glen Road

Christina

Thomas, Alexander, Nancy, Mary, Mary MacDonald, Catherine, Jane

 

P. 464

Will: Feb. 28, 1867

Probate: Dec. 19, 1877

Alexander MacDonald

Lochaber

Ann

Kenneth, Hugh, Catherine, Donald, Alexander, Margaret, Mary

 

P. 465

Will: Dec. 20, 1877

Probate: Jan. 09, 1878

Filed: Aug. 18, 1881

John MacPherson “Teacher”

Georgeville

 

 

Mother-Catherine, brother-James, Hugh; Rev. James Fraser

P. 467

Will: Sep. 1869

Probate: Feb. 12, 1878

Lauchlin MacDonald Sr.

Clydesdale

Mary

John, Lauchlin, , Mary, Ann, Catherine, Ronald

 

P. 469

Will: Jan. 28, 1877

Codicil: May 10, 1878

Probate: May 27, 1878

Ronald MacDonald “Miller”

Beaver Meadow

Catherine

Angus, Alexander, Donald, Catherine, Isabella, Emily, Mary Bell

Lot # 9/range 6, northern part Lot# 7/range 8, northern part Lot#8/range 8, land conveyed by Hugh Cameron

P. 472

Probate: May 16, 1878

Christopher Myette

Tracadie

 

 

Awarded to Benjamin Myette, Tracadie

P. 473

Will: Aug. 21, 1876

Probate: Jun. 11, 1878

George Somers

Salt Springs

 

 

Nephew-Thomas (s/o Hugh)

P. 474

Will: Apr. 08, 1878

Probate: Jun. 25, 1878

Valentine Chisholm

Pomquet Forks

Lydia

 

Brother-Rev. John J Chisholm; brother-in-law Colin Chisholm

P. 475

Will: Mar. 04, 1878

Probate: Jun. 28, 1878

Alexander MacDonald “Ban”

Antigonish Harbour

Jennet

 

Ann MacDonald (for services)

P.476

Will: Jun. 17, 1878

Codicil: Jun. 18,1878

Probate: Jun. 28, 1878

John MacDonald Sr. Esq.

North Grant

 

Late Joseph, Duncan, John, Elizabeth, Christina (James) Thomson, Margaret (late John) Murphy, Jessie (Robert) Smith, Dr. John W.

Grandson-Joseph (s/o late Joseph), son-in-law Daniel Murphy “miller”; Presbyterian Foreign Missions & Bible Society.  Farm known as “Mount Pleasant

P. 480

Will: Apr. 08, 1865

Probate: Jul. 16, 1878

Angus MacDonald

North Lake Morristown

 

 

Nephew-James (s/o Colin) land known as “Brown’s Farm”

P. 481

Will: Feb. 06, 1878

Codicil: Jul. 11, 1878

Probate: Aug. 03, 1878

John MacMillan Esq.

Ohio

 

John (s/o Donald)

Land at Ohio & Glen Alpine; brother-Malcolm in Halifax Asylum; bro-in-law Duncan Cameron, Caledonia; servant-Marcella MacDonald; Marjory Druhan; Public Works & Mines for care of Malcolm

P. 484

Will: Apr. 29, 1878

Probate: Aug. 07, 1878

John Grant Sr.

Brierly Brook

 

Mary, Lydia, William, Duncan

 

P. 485

Will: Jan. 22, 1870

Probate: Aug. 16, 1878

Harriet Whidden Sr.

Antigonish

 

Harriet, Sophia, Mary, Gregor, Lavinia, John, Charles, Jane, Susan

Dgt-in-law Eunice C. Whidden; granddgts-Margaret S. (dgt/o Gregor), Harriet Francis Blanchard (dgt/o Jane), Sophia E. McKeen; grandsons Witten R. Whidden, John B. Whidden, David Graham Whidden

P. 487

Will: Aug. 09, 1878

Probate: Oct. 03, 1878

Alexander Cameron

South River

 

Angus, Dr. Hugh, Christy

Grandson-Alexander & Lauchlin Cameron (s/o Angus), Margaret Boyd (dgt/o Angus).  Christy gets land at Malignant Cove; money to 6 priests

P. 489

Will: May 04, 1878

Probate: Oct. 10, 1878

Alexander MacIntosh

L South River

 

 

Brother-Colin, Alexander; money in German Savings Bank, NY; Angus MacGillivray “Barrister”-Books

P. 490

Will: Jul. 19, 1875

Probate: Oct. 1878

John Garvey Sr.

Upper Ohio

unnamed

Mary, Elizabeth, James, John, William, Ellen, Catherine, Patrick

 

P. 492

Will: Mar. 22, 1876

Probate: Oct. 30, 1878

Ruth A. Smith “widow”

Antigonish

 

Harriet, Henry C., Amelia

 

P. 493

Probate: Nov. 18, 1878

John Forbes

Caledonia, Black River

Isabella

 

Awarded to widow Isabella (now Connelly) & Donald Chisholm

P. 493

Probate: Dec. 12, 1878

Hugh MacDonald

Hallowell Grant

Sarah

Lauchlin

Awarded to son Lauchlin MacDonald & widow Sarah

P. 494

Will: Jul. 06, 1877

Probate: Dec. 26, 1878

Angus Grant

Ohio

 

 

Brother-Hector; sister Margaret MacInnis, Ann MacLean, Jane Cameron, Barbara Ferguson, Mary Gunn, Christy (James L.) Grant; niece- Sarah & Annie MacMillan

P. 496

Will: Feb. 02, 1878

Probate: Jan. 08,1879

Catherine Cameron “widow”

Addington Forks

Late John

Hugh, Delina (Timothy) Hanifan, Mary (Duncan) Chisholm

Son-in-law Duncan Chisholm; grandson John Cameron (s/o Hugh)

P. 497

Probate: Jan. 13, 1879

Alexander Chisholm

Caledonia

Ellen

 

Awarded to widow Ellen Chisholm & John B. MacDonald, Beauly

P. 497

Will: Jan. 02, 1878

Probate: Feb. 10, 1879

Archibald Chisholm

Manchester Road

Margaret

Alexander, Roderick, Ann, Janet, Christy Ann, William, Archibald

Brothers-John, Colin Esq.

P. 499

Will: Dec. 03, 1874

Probate: Feb. 24, 1879

Margaret Chisholm

St Andrews

 

 

Catherine Chisholm, brother- John Chisholm Esq.

P. 501

Will: Feb. 17, 1879

Probate: Feb. 27, 1879

Andrew Whalen Sr.

Antigonish

Ann

 

Rev. John Cameron

P. 502

Agreement: Mar. 12, 1879

Duncan Grant estate

Antigonish

 

 

Guardians of Isabella: Roderick, Ellen Bell, Sophia, & Barbara Grant

P. 504

Will: Mar. 29, 1876

Probate: Apr. 14, 1879

John Campbell Sr.

Caledonia

 

Alexander, Mary, Sarah, Ann, Flora, John, Angus

 

P. 507

Probate: Apr. 23, 1879

John R. Fraser “carriagemaker”

L South River

Sarah A.

 

Awarded to widow Sarah A. Fraser

P. 507

Probate: Apr. 25, 1879

John MacDonald “Ban”, tailor

M South River

 

 

Awarded to brother Donald MacDonald, Antigonish

P. 508

Will: Apr. 04, 1879

Probate: May 08, 1879

Alexander MacGillivray “Vamey

South River

 

Catherine, John, unnamed underage daughters

 

P. 509

Will: May 28, 1877

Probate: May 30, 1879

John Chisholm Sr.

Antigonish Harbour

Lydia

Alexander, Catherine, Lydia, William in Halifax

 

P. 511

Will: Dec. 27, 1878

Probate: May 30, 1879

Alexander Grant

Pomquet Forks

 

Donald, John

Brother-Duncan (deceased)

P. 512

Will: May 27, 1875

Probate: Dec. 12, 1879

Elisha M Randall Sr.

Bayfield

Sarah (2nd wife)

Annie (o/2nd wife); Ruth Amelia (Elisha William) Randall, Sarah Elisa (Thomas) Fraser, Harriet Grace (George) Irish, Mary Louisa James) Keay, Cornelia Jane (Allan) MacIntosh, Delia Marie (John) Atkins; Edward George, William John, James F.

 

P. 515

Will: Jan. 18, 1879

Probate: Jul. 23, 1879

Archibald MacDonald

U South River

 

Elizabeth (Simon) Fraser, Catherine

 

P. 516

Probate: Sep. 04, 1879

Paul Landry

Master Mariner

Tracadie

Sarah E.

 

Awarded to widow Sarah E. Landry

P. 517

Will: Mar. 10, 1879

Probate: Sep. 09, 1879

Angus MacKinnon

Stone Cutter

North Grant

Annie

Allan Neil, & Annie, Louisa, Margaret, Lilly, George Alexander, Angus, Colin Francis (underage)

Alexander (s/o Neil)

P. 519

Will: Jun. 15, 1864

Codicil: Feb. 09, 1877

Probate: Oct. 04, 1879

Colin Francis MacKinnon, Rt. Rev. Bishop

Antigonish

 

 

Brothers-Neil, Hugh, Laughlin, John; sisters-Mary, Effie, Catherine, cousin-Ann MacLeod; personal property sold for benefit of poor natives & parishioners, rest to Church

P. 522

& 577

Will: Feb. 07, 1879

Probate: Oct. 06,1879

Alexander Chisholm “Down” SR.

Heatherton

 

Rev. John J., Rev. Archibald, Austin & Valentine (deceased)

Son-in-law Alexander MacKenzie; John, Duncan & Catherine (ch/o Austin), Alexander (s/o Valentine)

P. 524

Will: May 01, 1877

Probate: Dec. 26, 1879

Angus Kennedy SR.

St Andrews (d. New Glasgow)

 

John A., Samuel (deceased), John Sr.

 

P. 525

Probate: Dec. 30, 1879

Malcolm MacMillan

Lochaber

 

 

Awarded to brothers Allan & Donald

P. 525

Probate: Dec. 16, 1879

John MacDonald

Master Mariner

Antigonish

 

 

Awarded to brother Alexander MacDonald, West River

P. 526

Will: Jun. 13, 1879

Probate: Feb. 27, 1880

Patrick Power

Antigonish

Fanny

Fanny, Jane, William

 

P. 527

Will: Aug. 04, 1856

Codicil: Aug. 16, 1861

Probate: Mar. 25, 1880

Jenny MacMillan

Widow

Cape George

John

Malcolm, Angus, Lucy, Catherine, John, Dugald

 

P. 529

Probate: Mar. 25, 1880

Archibald MacDonald

Black River

Janet

 

Awarded to widow Janet MacDonald

P. 530

Will: Aug. 26, 1878

Probate: Jul. 07, 1880

John MacFarlane

South River

 

 

Brothers-Angus, Andrew, Dougald; sisters-Margaret Cameron, Ann Mills; sis-in-law Catherine (Andrew) MacFarlane; niece Catherine MacDonald (d/o Alexander)

P. 531

Will: Dec. 23, 1879

Probate: Jul. 13, 1880

Duncan MacDonald Sr.

Saltsprings, Glen Road

Mary

James, John, Angus, Ann

Peggy MacDonald (lived on farm)

P. 533

Probate: Aug. 02, 1880

John MacDonald “Ban”

Beech Hill

Mary

 

Awarded to widow Mary MacDonald

P. 533

Will: Jul. 19, 1875

Probate: not entered

John Garvey

Ohio

Unnamed

Mary, Eliza, James, William, Ellen, John, Catherine, Patrick

 

P. 535

Will: Mar. 15, 1878

Probate: Nov. 05, 1880

William Garvey

Upper Ohio

Rose Ann

James Lawrence, Lawrence Patrick, John, Patrick, Margaret

 

P. 536

Will: Jun. 28, 1869

Probate: Sep. 09, 1880

Charles MacLean

Glen Bard

 

 

Brothers-John, Archibald, Allan; sisters-Elizabeth, Christy Sinclair

P. 538

Will: Sep. 11, 1880

Probate: Nov. 17, 1880

Edmund Flinn

Afton

Mary

Thomas, Elizabeth, Bridget Gorman, Mary Murphy, Ann Landry, Charles

 

P. 540

Will: May 28, 1880

Probate: Oct. 16, 1880

Roderick MacDonald Sr.

SS Antigonish Harbour

Sarah

Michael, John, Flora

Grandson-John MacNeal, son-in-law Andrew MacDonald, Black River

P. 540

Probate: Oct. 07, 1881

Dougald MacPhie

U South River

Margaret

Archibald

Awarded to widow Margaret & son Archibald

P. 541

Will: Sep. 08, 1880

Probate: Oct. 27, 1880

Donald MacNeil Sr.

Hallowell Grant

Margaret

John, Angus, Donald, Hugh, Mary, Sarah, Christy, Lillas, Margaret bell

 

P. 543

Will: Aug. 05, 1880

Probate: Nov. 06, 1880

Donald MacPherson

s/o Lauchlan

South River

Ann

Lauchlan Angus, Margaret, Ann, Mary, Janet

 

P. 544

Probate: Nov. 20, 1880

Thomas Johnston

Afton

Elizabeth

Thomas Jr.

Awarded to son Thomas Jr.

P. 545

Will: Aug. 08, 1879

Probate: Dec. 07, 1880

John MacInnis

Georgeville

 

John, Ann, Margaret, Sarah

Grandson-Donald MacInnis (s/o John)

P. 546

Will: Mar. 22, 1880

Probate: Dec. 18, 1880

Archibald MacKenzie

SS Antigonish Harbour

Mary

John Joseph, Donald, Duncan

 

P. 548

Will: Feb. 23, 1880

Probate: Jan. 12, 1881

Hugh Chisholm

Brierly Brook

 

John, Annie, Ellen, Margaret, Mary, (Alexander, Allan, Donald, Duncan, Angus, Roderick in USA)

Son-in-law Valentine Chisholm

P. 549

Will: Jan. 04, 1878

Probate: Dec. 28, 1880

Donald MacDonald

Black River

Isabel

Alexander (younger), John, Archibald, Alexander (elder), Margaret, Mary (elder) ,Flora, Ann, Mary (younger)

 

P. 551

Will: May 16, 1863

Probate: Feb. 04, 1881

Alexander Chisholm

Little River

Mary

Catherine, Isabell, John

 

P. 552

Will: Jan. 01, 1881

Probate: Feb. 18, 1881

Angus MacDonald

Moidart

Betsy

John, Dougald, Joseph, Annie, Angus

 

P. 554

Will: May 06, 1874

Codicil: Apr. 26, 1878

Probate: Mar. 17, 1881

John MacDonald

James River

Catherine

Colin, Ann, Mary, Eliza, Elizabeth, Mary (Roderick) MacDonald, James, William

 

P. 558

Will: Oct. 28, 1875

Probate: Apr.09, 1881

Peter Fraser

Pomquet

Margaret

Roderick, Donald, Alexander, Peggy, Catherine

 

P. 559

Will: Aug. 01, 1879

Probate: Apr. 28, 1881

John Cameron “Keeper”

L Lochaber

 

Margaret, Dougald, Hugh, John

Son-in-law Archibald Cameron

P. 561

Will: Jan. 19, 1881

Probate: May 17, 1881

Hugh MacDonald

“Red Point”

SS Antigonish Harbour

 

Ranald, John, Margaret

Sister-in-law Sarah MacKinnon (living with the family)

P. 562

Will: Feb. 03, 1877

Probate: May 31, 1881

Allan MacAdam Sr.

Brierly Brook

 

Angus, Mary, John

Granddaughter-Catherine

P. 565

Will: Jun. 02, 1880

Probate: Jul. 07, 1881

Luman Atwater

Bayfield

Mary Jane

Luman Tuttle, Michael Sargent, William Thomas, Melissa Jane, Mary Eunice, Isabelle Margaret

 

P. 568

Will: Mar. 23, 1868

Probate: Jul. 26, 1881

Rory MacDonald

“Mountain” Hallowell Grant

Unnamed

Allan, Margaret, Ann, Flora

 

P. 569

Sep. 16, 1880

Probate: Oct. 25, 1880

Charles MacGillivray

s/o John

Ohio

Flora

John, Alexander, Angus, Hugh, Donald, Dougald, Mary, Ann Christy, Flora, Jane, Maggie

 

P. 571

Will: Jul. 06, 1846

Probate: Aug. 16, 1881

Duncan Livingston

North Side Cape George

 

Duncan, John, Malcolm, Donald, Alexander, Colin

 

P. 573

Will: Jul. 06, 1881

Codicil: Aug. 10,1881

Probate: Sep. 07, 1881

Joseph Dexter

Antigonish

 

 

Housekeeper-Ann MacMillan (2 lots of land); sons of sister, Charlotte Stewart; brother-John; niece Ann Eliza Randall; sisters-Mary (John) Randall, Eliza (Edwin) Starritt, Charlotte (Rev. William) Stewart “widow”

P. 576

Will: Feb. 24, 1875

Probate: Sep. 09, 1881

Colin MacIntosh Sr.

South River

Unnamed

John, Duncan, Colin

Son-in-law Angus MacDonald

P. 577

Probate: Oct. 06, 1881

Alexander Chisholm “Down”

Heatherton

 

 

See p. 522

P. 578

Will: Sep. 09, 1881

Probate: Oct. 08, 1881

James Boyd

South River

 

Donald, Lauchlan, Angus, Mary, Alexander, Jessie, Margaret, Annie, Hugh (deceased)

Widow of Hugh

P. 579

Will: Aug. 04, 1881

Probate: Oct. 29, 1881

Daniel Cameron

Lakevale

 

Hugh, Annie Jane

Sister-Catherine

P. 580

Will: Mar. 07, 1881

Probate: Nov. 14, 1881

William J. Beck Esq. “merchant”

Antigonish

Unnamed

Amelia L., William N., Clarence D., Mary E. Hazlehurst

Brother-in-law Clarence N. Harrington

P. 582

Will: Sep. 17, 1881

Probate: Jan. 25, 1882

John Campbell

s/o Angus

Old Gulf Road

 

 

Brothers-Donald, Alexander; sister-Sarah, mother unnamed, niece Mary MacDonald

P. 584

Will: Oct. 21, 1881

Probate: May 02, 1882

Margaret Grant

Fraser’s Grant

 

 

Niece-Annie (d/o William)