EASTERN SHORE FAMILIES:

 

GENEALOGICAL NOTES ON

 

SHEET HARBOUR

 

INCLUDING THE LOCALITIES OF

 

SHEET HARBOUR

WATT SECTION

EAST RIVER

WEST RIVER, SHEET HARBOUR

LOCHABER MINES

MALAY FALLS

MARINETTE

MALAY FALLS

SOBER ISLAND

SHEET HARBOUR PASSAGE

HARDWOOD ISLAND

CARROLL ISLAND

 

 

 

 

BY

 

ROBERT KIM STEVENS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MARITIME IMPRINTS


 

 

 

Copyright 8 2001

 

Robert Kim Stevens

 

 

 

All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this book,

 or any portions thereof, in any form, including electronic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First Edition ‑‑ August 2001

 

Maritime Imprints

3612 Barbara Street

San Pedro, California 90731

 

ISBN: X‑XXXXXXX‑X‑X


 

 

                                                               Table of Contents

Introduction..................................................................................................................................... 7

General Introduction to the Series...................................................................................... 7

Acknowledgments................................................................................................................ 9

Sources for Research on Sheet Harbour........................................................................ 10

 

The Families of Sheet Harbour.................................................................................................. 12

Anderson............................................................................................................................. 12

Andrews.............................................................................................................................. 13

Appleton.............................................................................................................................. 14

Archibald............................................................................................................................. 15

Baker................................................................................................................................... 16

Balcom................................................................................................................................ 17

Barkhouse........................................................................................................................... 25

Beeswanger........................................................................................................................ 29

Behie................................................................................................................................... 31

Belmore............................................................................................................................... 35

Bezanson............................................................................................................................ 37

Biggar.................................................................................................................................. 38

Blackie................................................................................................................................. 39

Bradley................................................................................................................................ 40

Brown................................................................................................................................... 41

Brundige.............................................................................................................................. 42

Burgoyne............................................................................................................................. 43

Butler.................................................................................................................................... 44

Cameron............................................................................................................................. 45

Chisholm............................................................................................................................. 47

Chittick................................................................................................................................. 49

Cleveland............................................................................................................................ 50

Coady.................................................................................................................................. 51

Coffin................................................................................................................................... 53

Combs/Coomb................................................................................................................... 54

Conroy................................................................................................................................. 55

Cook.................................................................................................................................... 56

Corner/Connor.................................................................................................................... 59

Creelman............................................................................................................................. 62

Creighton............................................................................................................................. 63

Cruickshanks...................................................................................................................... 64

Descendants of James Cruickshanks.................................................................... 64

Descendants of Daniel Cruickshanks..................................................................... 65

Descendants of Angus Cruickshanks..................................................................... 66

Currie................................................................................................................................... 68

Curry.................................................................................................................................... 76

Dean.................................................................................................................................... 79

Doherty................................................................................................................................ 81

Drake................................................................................................................................... 82

Duncan................................................................................................................................ 83

Dunn..................................................................................................................................... 84

Dwyer................................................................................................................................... 85

Farnell.................................................................................................................................. 86

Farris................................................................................................................................... 90

Fisher................................................................................................................................... 91

Flemming............................................................................................................................ 93

Fraser.................................................................................................................................. 94

Frost..................................................................................................................................... 99

Gallagher........................................................................................................................... 100

Gault.................................................................................................................................. 101

Geddes............................................................................................................................. 102

Gourley.............................................................................................................................. 103

Graham............................................................................................................................. 104

Grant.................................................................................................................................. 105

Graves............................................................................................................................... 107

Greer................................................................................................................................. 108

Griner................................................................................................................................. 109

Hall..................................................................................................................................... 110

Descendants of John ALakehouse@ Hall............................................................... 110

Descendants of William Hall.................................................................................. 112

Harding.............................................................................................................................. 118

Harnish.............................................................................................................................. 119

Hart.................................................................................................................................... 123

Hartling.............................................................................................................................. 124

Helpard.............................................................................................................................. 125

Henry................................................................................................................................. 131

Hill...................................................................................................................................... 133

Hoff.................................................................................................................................... 134

Hogan................................................................................................................................ 135

Holden............................................................................................................................... 136

Holman.............................................................................................................................. 137

Horton................................................................................................................................ 139

Hudson.............................................................................................................................. 140

Hurd................................................................................................................................... 141

Hyson................................................................................................................................. 143

Jack................................................................................................................................... 144

Jackson............................................................................................................................. 145

Jeffrey................................................................................................................................ 149

Johnson............................................................................................................................. 151

Kelly................................................................................................................................... 152

Kenney.............................................................................................................................. 153

Killian................................................................................................................................. 158

King................................................................................................................................... 159

Knight................................................................................................................................ 160

Knox................................................................................................................................... 161

Lambert............................................................................................................................. 162

Lang................................................................................................................................... 163

Lawlor................................................................................................................................ 164

Lawson.............................................................................................................................. 171

Legg.................................................................................................................................. 172

Levy................................................................................................................................... 173

Lindsay.............................................................................................................................. 174

Logan................................................................................................................................ 175

Lowe.................................................................................................................................. 179

MacDonald/McDonald..................................................................................................... 186

MacKintosh....................................................................................................................... 191

MacMillan.......................................................................................................................... 192

Malay................................................................................................................................. 193

Markie............................................................................................................................... 197

Martin................................................................................................................................. 199

McArthur............................................................................................................................ 203

McCarthy........................................................................................................................... 204

McCondachie................................................................................................................... 209

McDan............................................................................................................................... 210

McInnes............................................................................................................................. 211

McKiel............................................................................................................................... 213

McKenzie.......................................................................................................................... 215

McLean............................................................................................................................. 217

McLellan............................................................................................................................ 218

McLeod............................................................................................................................. 219

McMaster.......................................................................................................................... 220

McNeil............................................................................................................................... 221

McPhail............................................................................................................................. 222

McPhee............................................................................................................................. 223

McPherson........................................................................................................................ 227

McQueen........................................................................................................................... 229

Metcalf............................................................................................................................... 230

Mi=kmaq Families............................................................................................................ 231

Cope ........................................................................................................................ 231

Francis..................................................................................................................... 232

Newall ...................................................................................................................... 232

Thomas............................................................................................................................. 233

Toney ....................................................................................................................... 233

Paul........................................................................................................................... 233

Miller.................................................................................................................................. 237

Munro................................................................................................................................. 238

Murphy............................................................................................................................... 242

Descendants of John Murphy................................................................................ 242

Descendants of Adam Murphy.............................................................................. 242

Descendants of Martin Murphy.............................................................................. 243

Descendants of Martin Murphy.............................................................................. 244

Descendants of Patrick Murphy............................................................................ 247

Murray................................................................................................................................ 251

Nelligan............................................................................................................................. 252

O=Brien.............................................................................................................................. 253

Owen................................................................................................................................. 254

Pace.................................................................................................................................. 255

Parker................................................................................................................................ 257

Patterson........................................................................................................................... 258

Pennie............................................................................................................................... 259

Perry.................................................................................................................................. 260

Descendants of Patrick Perry................................................................................ 260

Descendants of John Perry.................................................................................... 261

Power................................................................................................................................ 262

Purcell................................................................................................................................ 263

Quillinan............................................................................................................................. 266

Redmond.......................................................................................................................... 270

Descendants of David Redmond.......................................................................... 270

Descendants of Patrick Redmond........................................................................ 271

Rhyno................................................................................................................................. 273

Richards............................................................................................................................ 274

Robinson........................................................................................................................... 276

Rood.................................................................................................................................. 277

Rose.................................................................................................................................. 278

Ross.................................................................................................................................. 279

Rumley............................................................................................................................... 280

Russell............................................................................................................................... 281

Rutledge............................................................................................................................ 283

Sample.............................................................................................................................. 289

Scott.................................................................................................................................. 290

Sheehan............................................................................................................................ 291

Simonson.......................................................................................................................... 292

Smith................................................................................................................................. 293

Snyder............................................................................................................................... 294

Spears............................................................................................................................... 295

Spinney............................................................................................................................. 299

Sterling.............................................................................................................................. 300

Sullivan.............................................................................................................................. 301

Sutherland......................................................................................................................... 302

Tabor................................................................................................................................. 304

Talbot................................................................................................................................. 305

Taylor................................................................................................................................. 306

Thorpe............................................................................................................................... 307

Tracey................................................................................................................................ 309

Tupper............................................................................................................................... 310

Verge................................................................................................................................. 311

Walsh................................................................................................................................. 313

Wambolt............................................................................................................................ 314

Ward.................................................................................................................................. 318

Watson.............................................................................................................................. 319

Watt................................................................................................................................... 320

Wessel.............................................................................................................................. 324

Westhaver......................................................................................................................... 328

Whitman............................................................................................................................ 332

Williams............................................................................................................................. 334

Wittneber........................................................................................................................... 335

Wright................................................................................................................................ 336

Yeadon.............................................................................................................................. 337

Young................................................................................................................................. 338

 

Appendix A................................................................................................................................ 339

Abbreviations................................................................................................................... 339

 

Appendix B................................................................................................................................ 340

Ministers of Religion........................................................................................................ 340

 

Summary of the Series............................................................................................................. 345

 

 





 

 

Introduction

 

General Introduction to the Series

 

The series of publications under the general title of Eastern Shore Families has been created to provide the reader with a brief historical overview and present the genealogies of families who lived in the villages along the seacoast between Eastern Passage and Marie Joseph, eastward from Halifax, Nova Scotia.  This series is the result of an effort using a genealogical perspective to approach the Eastern Shore as an entire region.  The material presented in these volumes can be used effectively by individuals with Eastern Shore ancestors interested in the specifics of their own family history, as well by persons with a more general interest in the economic, social and medical history of the region.  Genealogy has been the means of approach to these micro‑histories of the Eastern Shore villages, but the genealogies have not been developed as the only objective.

The scope of this series has been to develop genealogies of the families who settled on the Eastern Shore before the end of the nineteenth century, and to place those genealogies within a local historical context.  There was considerable and diverse migration to this region ‑‑ Royalist farmers from the former Southern Colonies, disbanded British soldiers and local Nova Scotian militiamen, artisans and laborers moving out from Halifax, descendants of AForeign Protestants@ leaving a crowded Lunenburg County, farmers moving to the coast from farther up the Musquodoboit River and Upper Stewiacke, and a few immigrants arriving directly from Europe.

There also was considerable emigration from the Eastern Shore communities.  These departing settlers initially went primarily to the Halifax/Dartmouth metropolitan area and the other Maritime Provinces, later to Ontario and British Columbia, the mill towns of Massachusetts, the woods of Maine and the gold fields of California.  In addition, there were a number of temporary sojourners to the Eastern Shore, individuals, some with families, who came to try to improve their fortunes on the Eastern Shore, did not prosper there and decided to move on, usually after only a few years.  Gold miners and lumbermen are stereotypical examples of the temporary resident, but there were many who also came to fish and farm but soon moved elsewhere to seek a better future.  Separate genealogies for these temporary residents have been prepared only if these families intermarried with established Eastern Shore families, left children behind to introduce their family surnames to the region, or remained long enough to have appeared in at least two different sets of census or vital records.  I have been more generous in presenting details of the earlier families Ajust passing through@ than I have been with later visitors.


For all the romance that can be and is being read into the Eastern Shore now that the region has become Adiscovered@ by the North American urbanite seeking seaside real estate offering easy accessibility and a bit of local color, for most of the last two centuries the Eastern Shore has been a very marginal economic zone characterized by grinding poverty for its inhabitants interrupted only by a short‑lived boom that impacted little on the established residents and left behind little to enrich their lives.  Aside from Mi=kmaq Indians, fugitive Acadians and a few isolated and temporary fishermen, the Eastern Shore was not settled in any determined way until the end of the American Revolution, some thirty years after better land elsewhere in Nova Scotia had been distributed and developed.  Except for a small area around Chezzetcook Inlet, land along the Eastern Shore is classified by the Lands and Forests as unsuitable for any agricultural use.  That fact did not stop many Eastern Shore families from farming it and raising their families on the produce of this thin rocky soil, but it does suggest the difficulty that they had in doing so.  Inshore fishing was usually plentiful in the early years, but its pursuit did not lead to a life of abundance for the fisherman.  The Eastern Shore fisherman, coastal or off‑shore, as well as the farmer and lumberman, led a very hardscrabble existence.  The most prosperous Eastern Shore natives engaged in long distance shipping on locally produced craft, and the title of Captain was the most sought local appellation of honor.  All too many ship captains and members of their crews, however, were lost a sea from storms, wrecks, accidents or tropical disease; life was Hobbesian for the seafarer also.

Readers born in the second half of the twentieth century may find it difficult to relate their present lives to much of what is recorded in these family histories ‑‑ life on the Eastern Shore was similar to life on the Western frontier all across North America, yet without the real possibility for a successful new beginning.  The Eastern Shore was not an empty land only lacking a capable population to exploit its resources, but a land short of resources positioned geographically to inhibit the exploitation of what little there was, and under the political and financial control of persons who did not have a nativist vision of the future.  At the social level, it was a life without antibiotics, where diseases for which we all now routinely receive immunizations in childhood and have been eradicated or controlled in most of North America were everyday killers, where a wife and mother could legitimately wonder each day if all the members of her family would be together again that evening, or if she herself would survive her next childbirth or succumb to endemic tuberculosis.  It was a life where the men would often be away from home for long periods of time.  Separations were of days for the lumberman, weeks for the coastal fisherman, months for the seaman and for the deep‑sea fishermen, years for South Atlantic whalers and Pacific sealers and the seeker of fortune elsewhere, forever in the case of those who died abroad, were killed in accidents away from home or who just chose to disappear never to be heard from again.  Most children along the Eastern Shore in the nineteenth century were raised in what were effectively one‑parent families living in poverty and dwelling in housing that would now be considered sub‑standard.  Perhaps the significant proportion of Eastern Shore natives who did not marry, or who married but had no children, made this choice voluntarily because of their memories of being raised in a small house full of hungry, smelly and noisy children, and did not relish a repetition of the experience from the adult perspective.

Family size for most of the nineteenth century was generally at the biological maximum ‑‑ generally a child every two years over a twenty‑year breeding period.  Some of the genealogies demonstrate, however, the effect of human interference, even unintentional, in human biology.  The beginnings of the revolution in artificial birth control that culminated a century later in Athe pill@ can be noted in Halifax as early as the beginning of the second half of the nineteenth century, but effective birth control techniques (abortion aside) did not reach the Eastern Shore until well into the twentieth century.  In the pre‑industrial era, children of stable couples came along every two years with a regularity on which family historians can depend, a regularity brought about by hormonal changes linked to breast feeding of infants.  Breast feeding, however, was not necessarily possible or desired by all mothers.  In the 1870s the means to avoid it ‑‑ bottle feeding using rubber nipples ‑‑ was introduced on the Eastern Shore.

The havoc caused to the natural spacing of births by lack of breast feeding in the absence of other contraceptive measures is immediately evident in the genealogies for that period.  A woman over a 20‑25 year reproductive period would in the first half of the nineteenth century expect to have a family of 10‑12 children, but the birth figures were hitting 20 children per some families late in the nineteenth century, before artificial contraception became generally available.  The dramatic increase in family size in the late nineteenth century also impacted on the economic life of the Eastern Shore residents.  For those large families it represented almost a form of ritualized poverty, the consumption of resources in caring for children, resources that otherwise could have been used in capital accumulation, higher education for some of their children, or personal comfort.  These children in the population bulge also reached working age at precisely the time when the Eastern Shore natural resources‑based economy was in serious and permanent decline, greatly increasing the pressures on these same children to leave the Eastern Shore.  For these young persons, who were the future of the Eastern Shore, there was no future on the Eastern Shore and many were forced to look elsewhere for work and to build their lives.


The family histories in this series have not been edited to neo‑Victorian standards, and data has been presented as described in contemporary public records, which for the most part were explicit.  The information presented relating to illegitimacy, suicide, incest, abortion, genetic‑based maladies and criminal activity has been available for many decades to anyone who cared to look for it.  It is difficult to answer many twentieth century social questions with nineteenth century data, but genealogists fare better than other social scientists because the nineteenth‑century mind was concerned about recording accurately the course of human biology.  It is worth noting here that the apparent mortality rate for children born to single mothers on the Eastern Shore was unusually high compared to that of children in two‑parent families.  Were these children valued and cared for less, making them more susceptible to disease?  Or does the data not imply mortality, but disappearance, suggesting either adoption by families outside the region or local social rejection, encouraging early and permanent emigration?  It is perhaps also worth noting such births seem to be more prevalent in the elder rather than younger daughters in large families.

In the genetic sense, things will never be the same again on the Eastern Shore.  The physical isolation of the nineteenth century Eastern Shore resident has broken down, the off‑shore islands once inhabited now abandoned, the farm at the edge of the woods long overgrown.  The automobile ‑‑ as the ship, horse and railroad were never able to do ‑‑ has opened up the Eastern Shore in both directions.  It is easier to get out and to get in.  The result has been a genetic mixing of new arrivals with the old established families, and an infusion of an entirely new gene pool into the region.  Natural selection only works when there is an adequate selection from which to choose, and for much of the past the gene pool in the Eastern Shore villages was dangerously close to lacking sufficient diversity for those who chose mates close to home.  This enlargement of the gene pool can only be a positive development for future generations who now may escape some of the problems seen in the past, but it does make things much more complicated for the genealogist.  Even with a population now smaller than it was in the nineteenth century, the same kind of study of Eastern Shore families being presented here would be more difficult to duplicate in the twentieth.  The current Halifax telephone directory, which includes the listings for the Eastern Shore, contain many surnames not yet found in the burial plots.

The Eastern Shore has been both a place and a state of mind for two centuries now.  This series of volumes on Eastern Shore Families should serve to make it more accessible to those of us who care.

 

                                                              Acknowledgments

 

The data for this book was assembled by an author who lives far from the Eastern Shore ‑‑ most of it was researched while I was living in Rome, Italy, a delightful spot but not exactly a Mecca for investigation into Nova Scotian local history.  That it has been possible to assemble such information on a locale so distant is by itself is a tribute to the persons and institutions in Nova Scotia who have collected data and documents on the history of the Eastern Shore and who were willing, often at their personal inconvenience, to make this data available to other interested parties.  I have thanked you individually in the past.  Now my general thanks to all of you; I hope you feel these volumes have made your efforts worthwhile.


The central repository of published and unpublished information on Nova Scotian history, including family history, is the Public Archives of Nova Scotia (PANS), now known as the Nova Scotia Archives and Records Management (NSARM).  While some recent effort has been made to expand holdings of vital records from other than Anglican churches along the Eastern Shore, it appears no special effort has been made over the years to seek out and acquisition Eastern Shore material ‑‑ even in spite of the Eastern Shore origins of some of the archival staff.  Nonetheless, the NSARM does yeoman service within unfortunate budgetary constraints in making available to researchers what it does have in its collections, and makes good allowance for those resident at some distance from Halifax.  I was especially well served by Philip L. Hartling (himself an author of a local history and genealogy work Ahis@ section of the Eastern Shore), who was kind enough to steer me to useful collections in the NSARM inventory, as well as work out ways in which I could gain access to the information they contained.  Julie Morris, the Genealogical Archivist at the time I was researching, was also very helpful on some of the family history problems.  I have contributed to the NSARM all the original source material on Eastern Shore families that I acquired from sources other than NSARM collections, so that genealogists who may wish to ascertain the source of information presented in this volume or look for leads I may have not presented will have available to them whatever documentation I was able to gather and which served as the basis of opinions here presented.

For the genealogical researcher not based at Halifax, some of the collections of the NSARM are also available on microfilm from the Family History Center (FHC) of the Church of Jesus Christ and Latter Day Saints (LDS) at Salt Lake City, Utah.  Copies of microfilms in the FHC collection can be viewed at any of the branches of the FHC, located in Mormon stakes across North America and in many foreign cities.  My special thanks to the volunteer staff of the FHC at Kensington, Maryland, who put up with me for many hours and who kept the machinery of research working.  I thank both the NSARM for cooperating with this effort to microfilm its records, and the LDS Church itself for permitting non‑members like myself to use the FHC facilities on an equitable basis.

Many individuals, most descended from or related to Eastern Shore families, provided me with considerable help on the individual genealogies.  These entries would have been far inferior had it not been for their willingness to guide me along paths they had already trodden and share their lessons learned and data already collected.  My particular gratitude to Jennie M. Reid, L. Shirley McCormick, Mary D. Meisner, Cecil Mitchell, Amelia A. Gerard, Nancy Lobban, Lynda M. Conrad, Ray H. Blakeney, Joan M. Durand, Sterling Leslie Prest, Esther Cameron, Lorraine Ernst, Shirley Whitehead, Robert M. Ritcey, William O. Horne, Eugene Smith, Clarence Biggs, Sally Lomas, Richard Walsh, Douglas Johnson, Lyla MacIntosh, Walter C. Mission, Scott Winston Teal, Mildred W. Malafey, David L. Gilchrist, Earle A. Hubley, Rev. Francis J. Melanson, Clifford L. Merck, Daryl Josey, Anna MacDonald, Donald J. Pace, Jennie Webber Siteman, Gary R. Jennex, Douglas N. Borgal, Alan L. Fullerton, Herbert A. Strum and Shirley Floeser.

Special recognition must go to Terrence M. Punch, Nova Scotia=s premier genealogist, who has kept in close touch with me over the years this work has been in preparation, offering sage advice, nuggets from his personal research collection and an experienced editorial eye.  He always provided the best Areality check@ I could get.  Thanks Terry, I hope that seeing this series in print makes your efforts with me worthwhile.

 

                                            Sources for Research on Sheet Harbour

 

This volume on Sheet Harbour is very different from the others in the Eastern Shore Families series.  That is, it provides the genealogies of a much greater number of families who lived only for a time at Sheet Harbour, the largest town on the Eastern Shore and the center of the lumber industry, but who did not associate themselves over the long term with Sheet Harbour or the Eastern Shore.  As a result of these patterns of migrations, many of the family genealogies are presented only in the sketchiest format, and covering only the period of their Sheet Harbour residence.

As slim as some of them are, however, these genealogies do complement work published elsewhere.  Specifically, migration into Sheet Harbour seems to have come from via land from the valley of the Musquodoboit River, and via water from Lunenburg County and from the North Shore.  Families established elsewhere along the Eastern Shore will find their Sheet Harbour incarnations, if any, contained in the genealogies of their home village.


There is some material available on the history of Sheet Harbour and its families, but very little of it is in print, either on paper or in microformat.  Where records relate to a specific family name only, I have included an annotation after that family=s genealogy; the discourse below refers to records in which information pertaining to more than a single family, or the community in general, can be found.

 These also were the decades for which some school lists with names of pupils exist, providing the names and ages of some of the Sheet Harbour children, at times the only record of their existence.

The establishment in 1847 of St. James Anglican Church at nearby Port Dufferin and the permanent assignment there of Rev. James Breading marked the beginning of the well‑documented era for those few Sheet Harbour families who were Anglican, or who at least permitted Rev. Breading to provide them religious services.  The original Port Dufferin parish registers to 1950 are available on microfilm for consultation only at the NSARM.  Highly recommended are the extracts from the Presbyterian Witness from 1848 to 1907, prepared and published in eight volumes by Mrs. Shirley McCormick.  Annabell Ells also prepared extracts from the Halifax papers to 1901 that related to Sheet Harbour and the Eastern Shore.

The Roman Catholic parish registers of St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, are useful for the study of Roman Catholic families at Sheet Harbour, mostly of Irish origin.  The civil birth, marriage and death records were kept for Sheet Harbour from 1864 to 1877, and are available at the NSARM and on microfilm from the FHC system.

The entire run of detailed census population schedules from 1827 through 1901 for Sheet Harbour is available on microfilm.  The 1851 census is indexed (Ronald Verne Jackson, ed., Nova Scotia 1851, North Salt Lake, Accelerated Indexing Systems International, 1986.)  The population schedules for 1861, 1871, 1881, 1891 and 1901 are also available on microfilm for consultation at the NSARM and for purchase from the NAC, as well as on loan through the FHC system and interlibrary loan to public libraries.  A surname index for the 1871 census of Eastern Shore districts, including Sheet Harbour, was created by Philip Hartling and published in the Newsletter of the Genealogical Committee of the Royal Nova Scotia Historical Society, and a surname index of the 1871‑81‑91‑1901 census for all of rural Halifax County, including Sheet Harbour, has been assembled by Patricia L. Smith and published by the Bridgewater Business Information & Services.

During the second half of the century much more attention was paid to the Eastern Shore, including Sheet Harbour, by the Halifax press, and one can gather a sense of what was going on in the region.  The AGolden Age@ impacted somewhat on Sheet Harbour, and gold was mined nearby, but this spurt of economic activity left no lasting impact on the genealogy of the area.  The attention being paid to the Eastern Shore by the mining activity, however, is also reflected in the increase of secondary source material.

Transcriptions of the tombstones in the cemeteries at Sheet Harbour and vicinity have been made and were very useful.  There is a collection of these at the NSARM which were made, mostly by Terrence Punch in the 1970s, and contributed to the NSARM. Some more up to date transcriptions are available at genealogical internet web sites.  Wills when written have been recorded, but were not too useful for Sheet Harbour.  Few of the early residents wrote them (few residents could write), and when they did they did not contain any genealogically significant data not available elsewhere.  Land transaction records provided a few clues, but also were not the rich source they have been for other areas.  Both wills and land records are available on microfilm at the NSARM and via the LDS Family History Centers.


 

                                                    The Families of Sheet Harbour

 

                                                  Anderson of West Sheet Harbour

 

Hollis Anderson, known as AHolly,@ was b. 13 Sept. 1873 in Cumberland Co.  He m. Eliza Jane Coady, 30 Jan. 1901 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. George Ambrose.  She was b. 10 May 1884 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of James Coady and Catherine Ann Faulkner.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at West Sheet Harbour in 1901.

children:

i.       Harold Bernard, b. 26 Aug. 1901, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Theresa Jean, b. 20 Sept. 1905, Sheet Harbour.

 

Elverton Anderson was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Laura Dean.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Arnold Joseph, b. 9 Sept. 1902, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Mary Evelyn, b. 12 March 1904, Sheet Harbour.

 

John Anderson m. Isabella Kenney (b. 1867)


 

                                                         Andrews of Sober Island

 

John Andrews was b. ca. 1800 in Nova Scotia (probably in Lunenburg Co.), of German ethnic origin.  He m. Sarah Catherine Butler (or perhaps Boutilier).  She was b. ca. 1805, as a widow lived with her son in law, Andrew Markie, in 1881, and probably is the AElizabeth Andrews@ who d. 21 Feb. 1888 on Sober Island, . 87 years.  His family lived originally at St. Margarets Bay.  He was enumerated on Sober Island in 1861‑71 as an Anglican fisherman.  He d. 22 Nov. 1876 on Sober Island, . 76 or 78 years, bur. from St. James, Port Dufferin.

children:

i.       Ellen, b. ca. 1830, at home in 1871, with mother in 1881, on Sober Island in 1891, issue: (surnamed Andrews).

a.   James William, b. 15 June 1867, Sober Island, with mother in 1891.

ii.      Isabella Elizabeth, b. 8 June 1840, St. Margarets Bay, m. George Burgoyne, 11 June 1868 on Sober Island, d. 15 June 1924 at Sheet Harbour Passage.

iii.     Mary Caroline, b. ca. 1843, not at home in 1871, m. Andrew Markie, 6 Jan. 1863 at St. James, Port Dufferin, lv. Sober Island.


 

                                                       Appleton of Sheet Harbour

 

Henry Appleton was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Ann McDade.  His family was Roman Catholic and lived at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       John, b. ca. Feb. 1857, bapt. 6 July 1857, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, . 5 months.

ii.      Robert, b. 29 June 1858, Sheet Harbour.


 

                                                       Archibald of Sheet Harbour

 

David W. Archibald was b. 24 Nov. 1831 (per 1901 census, 1829 on tombstone) at Musquodoboit, the son of John Barnhill Archibald and Mary McCallum.  He left home at an early age and removed to Halifax.  He m. Mary Jane Hall, 10 March 1864 at Halifax by Rev. Peter G. McGregor and again on 12 March 1864 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Sprott.  She was b. 7 Nov. 1847 at Sheet Harbour, the first child of John Hall and Ellen Talbot, and d. 1915.  He was a lumber merchant, miller and trader, and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1871‑81‑91‑1901.  He d. 1920 and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Mary A., b. ca. 1865, Sheet Harbour, m. John W. Bollong, 29 June 1889 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough, d. 3 Sept. 1898, . 33 years, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Nettie, b. 20 Dec. 1868, Sheet Harbour, m. John H. A. Bayer, 12 Nov. 1892 at her father=s residence by Rev. Samuel Rosborough, lv. Halifax.

iii.     child, b. 27 July 1870, Sheet Harbour, d. 27 July 1870, . 2 days (sic, birth register lists as male, death register gives as female).

iv.      Elbridge, b. 13 Nov. 1871, Sheet Harbour, m. Kate Irwin (b. 26 June 1873 at Wine Harbour), 30 Nov. 1898 at Halifax by Rev. William W. McNairn, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour (1901), issue:

a.   Katherine, b. 23 July 1900.

v.       George Herbert Storr (AHarbie@), b. 21 March 1874, Sheet Harbour, d. 27 Jan. 1880, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Cassie Graham, b. 9 Dec. 1876, Sheet Harbour, d. 11 Jan. 1880 at Sheet Harbour, . 32 years.

vii.     Hart, b. ca. June 1878, Sheet Harbour, d. 7 Dec. 1886 at Sheet Harbour, . 72 years, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Nellie, b. 18 Jan. 1882, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1891‑1901.

L Ellen Cumminger, b. ca. 1825, lodged with this family in 1871.

L David Stich, b. 2 May 1875, a clerk in a general store, lodged with this family in 1901.

 

Franklin Archibald was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Annetta May ______. She was b. ca. 1898 and d. 2 March 1921, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

 

Jonathan Archibald was a miller at Sheet Harbour in the census of 1838.  He headed a family of himself, wife, one daughter between 6 and 14 years old, and one son and two daughters over age 14.

children:

i.       Margaret, b. ca. 1826, attended school at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1839.

 

Matthew Archibald, of Port Dufferin, m. Martha Murdoch, using a license dated 1 Feb. 1820.

 

Matthew Archibald was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Jane _____.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1848 and then removed to Upper Musquodoboit.

children:

i.       Mary, b. 18 Oct. 1848, Sheet Harbour, m. John Kirker, 15 Nov. 1879 at Dartmouth, lv. Quoddy.


 

                                                          Baker of Sheet Harbour

 

Thomas Albert Baker was b. 30 Nov. 1843 in ?Haythorne, Cumberland Co.?, the son of E. M. L. and A. O. Baker.  He m. Sarah Elizabeth McPhee, 2 Sept. 1873 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 1 Nov. 1849 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Samuel and Hannah McPhee, and d. 26 Feb. 1915, . 65 years.  He was enumerated as a Universalist (or Presbyterian) surveyor and manager of vessels at Watt Section, Sheet Harbour, in the 1871‑81‑91‑1901 census, but he gave his occupation as a laborer and lumberman when he registered his children=s births.  He d. 1936 and is buried with his wife in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Elma Mae, b. 12 June 1874, Sheet Harbour, school teacher at Watts Section in 1901, m. Walter Glassey (of Ellershouse, Hants Co.), 8 May 1902 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. W. W. McNairn.

ii.      Winifred, b. 2 Feb. 1876, Sheet Harbour, d. 19 May 1876.

iii.     Winifred (AWinnie@), b. 1 Jan. 1888, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.


 

                                                        Balcom of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Samuel1 Balcom was b. 16 June 1734 at Sudbury, Massachusetts, the son of Joseph Balcom and Deborah Boice.  He m. Mary Brigham, 14 Jan. 1761 at Sudbury, Mass.  She was b. 25 Sept. 1741 at Sudbury, the daughter of Samuel and Mary Brigham.  He removed to Annapolis Co., Nova Scotia, about 1761, and settled at Paradise, Annapolis Co.

children:

i.       Sarah, b. ca. 1772, Paradise, m. George Starratt, d. 1824.

ii.      Lydia, b. ca. 1774, Paradise, m. Abijah Parker, in 1789, lv. Granville.

iii.     Henry, b. 1768, m. Ann Morse, lv. Paradise, d. 28 Aug. 1850 at Paradise, issue:

a.   Jonas, b. 1797, m. Salome Parker (who d. 20 March 1876 at Paradise, Annapolis Co.), d. 4 Nov. 1870 at Paradise.

b.   Ann, b. 1799, m.(1) Silas Parker, m.(2) Joseph Wade.

c.   Elizabeth, b. 1803.

d.   Lucy, b. 1805, m. Jacob Durland.

2.     iv.      John Jonas, b. 1770, m. Mary Chase.

v.       Reuben, b. 1772, m. Phoebe Messenger, 17 March 1796 at Wilmot, lv. Paradise, d. 6 May 1840 at Paradise, issue:

a.   Lydia, b. 1797, m. Jacob Durland.

b.   Mary, b. 1799, m. Rev. Obed Parker.

c.   Ebenezer, b. 1803, m. Helen Longley.

d.   Maria, b. 1806, d. 1806.

e.   Reuben, b. 1811, m. Dorcas Emily Longley.

f.    Lovicia (or Leovice), b. 1814, d. May 1877 at Paradise, never married.

g.   Eliza, b. 1816, m. Obadiah Neily.

h.   William Elder, b. 1819, lv. NB.

vi.      Joseph Brigham, b. ca. 1774, Paradise, m. Phoebe Tufts, in 1801 in Annapolis Co., lv. Paradise, d. 1840 at Paradise, issue:

a.   Silas, b. 1802, m.(1) Ann VanBuskirk, m.(2) ______ (______) Amberman.

b.   Major, b. 1804, m. Mary Roax.

c.   Lavinia, b. 1806, m. John Remson.

d.   Aurelia, b. 1808, d. unmarried.

e.   William, b. 1810, d. unmarried.

f.    David Harris, b. 1812, m. Mary Willett.

g.   Seraphina Ann, b. 1815, m. Paul Amberman.

h.   Phyllis, b. 1816, d. unmarried.

i.    Theresa, b. 1819, d. unmarried.

j.     Leonora, b. 1821, m. Jacob Durland.

k.   Joseph Allen, b. 1823.

l.     Samuel Judson, b. 1827, m. Elizabeth Banks.

m.  Jonas W. H., b. 1829, m. Mary Banks.

vii.     Asa, b. ca. 1778, Paradise, m. Anna Brundige, 7 Feb. 1799 at Digby.

viii.    Lucy, b. ca. 1780, Paradise, m. Abednego Parker, in 1803.

ix.      Phoebe, b. ca. 1782, Paradise, m. John McCormick, in 1803, d. 1861.

 


2.     John Jonas2 Balcom (Samuel1), known as Jonas Balcom, was b. 1770 at Paradise, Annapolis Co.  He m. Mary (Bushnell) Chase, of Halifax, and removed to Sheet Harbour.  She b. ca. 1771, the daughter of John Bushnell and Elizabeth Woodbridge and the widow of  _____ Chase, and d. 28 Dec. 1838 at Sheet Harbour, . 67 years (Colonial Churchman, 24 Jan. 1839).  In 1827 he was enumerated at Sheet Harbour as a Presbyterian farmer working ten acres and heading a family of three males and one female.  One member of his family had died in the 12 months prior to 30 Sept. 1827.  In 1838 he was enumerated at Beaver Harbour as a farmer heading a family of himself, wife and one male between 6 and 14 years old.  He d. 6 May 1840, . 78 years, and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Sarah, b. ca. 1788, m. James McPhee, 14 Nov. 1807 at St. Matthew=s, Halifax, lv. Sheet Harbour, d. 15 June 1856, . 68 years, bur. Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Ann Elizabeth (ANancy@), b. ca. 178_, m. John Behie, 19 Nov. 1808 at St. Paul=s, Halifax, lv. Sheet Harbour.

3.     iii.     Samuel, bapt. 19 Oct. 1800, m. Mary Ann McCarthy.

iv.      Mary Esther, b. ca. 180_, m. Archibald Currie, 29 Nov. 1826 at St. Paul=s, Halifax, lv. Sheet Harbour and Halifax.

4.     v.       Henry, b. 20 Oct. 1804, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) Hannah Farrell, m.(2) Mary Quillinan.

vi.      Lydia, b. ca. 1806, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 14 Nov. 1807, m. Stutely Horton, 18 July 1825, lv. Sheet Harbour.

 

3.  Samuel3 Balcom (Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. ca. 1800 at Sheet Harbour, and bapt. 19 Oct. 1800.  He m. Mary Ann (ANancy@) McCarthy, probably ca. 1828 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Sprott.  She was b. 19 Oct. 1811 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of George McCarthy and Jane Currie, and d. 21 Jan. 1888 at Sheet Harbour Ain her 78th year.@  He was a master mariner and made voyages to Labrador for bird eggs.  In the census of 1851‑61‑71‑81 he was enumerated at West River as a Presbyterian farmer and laborer.  He is said to have had six sons and six daughters.  He d. 3 Nov. 1882 at Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by Nancy McCarthy)

i.       Mary Jane, b. 30 Dec. 1828, Sheet Harbour, m. John Hall, lv. Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Sarah Ann, b. ca. 1831, Sheet Harbour, m. Archibald Bollong, 11 Nov. 1853 at St. James, Port Dufferin, described at marriage as Asecond daughter,@ d. 17 Dec. 1894 at Pope=s Harbour, . 63 years.

iii.     Henry J., b. ca. 1833, seaman at Sheet Harbour in 1871m not in 1881.

5.     iv.      Jonas, b. ca. 183_, m. Isabella Benvie.

v.       Lydia, b. ca. 1838, Sheet Harbour, m. John M. McLean (a farmer), ca. Sept. 1858 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Sprott (Presbyterian Witness, 2 Oct. 1858), lv. New Glasgow (1871), issue:

a.   Mary Jane, b. ca. 1860.

b.   William J., b. ca. 1862.

c.   Margaret, b. ca. 1865.

d.   John S., b. ca. 1867.

e.   Almira, b. ca. Jan. 1871.

vi.           Margaret Sophia, b. 31 Dec. 1842, Sheet Harbour, m. James Taylor, d. 2 Jan. 1930 at Somerville, Mass., . 87 years, bur. Brighton, Mass., issue:

a.      Samuel Balcom, b. 27 June 1860, Taylorville.

b.      Alexander Hall, b. 8 May 1864, Taylorville.

c.       Ida Minerva, b. ca. 1866.

d.      Annie, b. 6 Sept. 1868, Taylorville.

e.      Edmund Walter, b. 20 Aug. 1870, Taylorville.

f.         Sarah Margaret, b. 15 July 1872, Taylorville.

g.      James Henry Arthur, b. 3 July 1874, Taylorville.

h.       David Livingston, b. ca. 1876, Taylorville.

i.         Thompson Bell, b. 4 March 1879, Taylorville.


j.         Janet Isobel, b. 22 July 1880, Taylorville.

k.       Simon Glenroy, b. 31 Dec. 1884, Taylorville.

6.     vi.      Samuel James, b. 16 July 1844, Sheet Harbour, m. Margaret Atkins.

vii.     Lavinia, b. ca. 1846, Sheet Harbour, m. Thomas McMullen (a wheelwright from Little River), 25 March 1866 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. James Waddell (Presbyterian Witness, 10 Nov. 1866).

*.     viii.    George Washington Sprott, b. ca. 1850, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) Jessie Blackwood Smith, m.(2) Rhoda Jane Taylor.

ix.      Almira, b. 4 Feb. 1852, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) Edward Archibald Bollong, 2 Feb. 1871 at Pope=s Harbour, lv. with father in 1881, m.(2) George Edmund Publicover, 11 Oct. 1882 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Ecum Secum in 1901.

x.       Reuben, b. ca. 1854, m. Jessie Maria Dunn, 7 March 1878 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie, captain of the Edith R. Balcom engaged in sealing in the South Atlantic, removed to BC in 1902, picked up a sealing crew in Halifax in Sept. 1905 bound for a voyage to the Falkland Islands, d. Victoria, BC.

 

4.  Henry3 Balcom (Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 20 Oct. 1804 at Sheet Harbour and was bapt. 25 Nov. 1826 at St. Mary=s, Halifax, . 22 years.  He m.(1) Hannah (or Honora) Farrell, 29 Nov. 1826 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  He m.(2) Mary Quillinan, 11 Jan. 1832 at St. Mary=s, Halifax.  She was b. at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Edmund Quillinan and Susanna Wyham.  He removed from Sheet Harbour to Port Dufferin before 1827, when he was enumerated in the census there as a ship builder.  In the 1838 census of Beaver Harbour he is shown as a farmer heading a family of two sons and one daughter under six, and two males and two females, all over 14 not heads of households, himself and wife.  He was a Member of the House of Assembly (MPP) for Halifax Co., 1863 to 1871, during which time he opposed Confederation.  He was a farmer at Port Dufferin in 1881.  He d. 12 July 1882 at Port Dufferin in his 78th year.

children:   (by Mary Quillinan)

7.     i.       Edmund F., b.  ca. May 1833, m. Catherine O=Leary.

8.     ii.      Samuel, b. 5 May 1835, m. Ann O=Leary.

iii.     Mary Ann, bapt. 8 July 1837, . 2 months, m. Owen Donahue, lv. Halifax, d. 7 Dec. 1858.

9.     iv.      Henry Jonas, b. 2 Sept. 1839, Port Dufferin, m. Mary Ann Bollong.

10.  v.       John Horton, b. 11 Oct. 1841, Port Dufferin, m. Mary Jane Smiley.

vi.      Susanna Elizabeth, b. ca. 1844, Port Dufferin, m. John A. MacKasey, 15 June 1863 at St. Mary=s, Halifax, mariner, lv. Port Dufferin and Halifax, d. 5 Feb. 1915, issue:

a.   Mary Anna, b. 6 Sept. 1864, Port Dufferin, lived with her maternal grandparents in 1871‑81.

b.   John Andrew, b. 21 April 1872, Port Dufferin.

c.   Edward Samuel, b. Oct. 1874, West Quoddy, bapt. 13 Nov. 1874, . 1 month.

11.  vii.     James Patrick, b. 31 March 1846, Port Dufferin, m. Margaret Breading Whitman.

viii.    Margaret M., b. 7 May 1849, Port Dufferin, m. Edward Donahue (a merchant from Eire), 7 Nov. 1869 at St. Peter=s, Halifax, lv. Halifax, d. 29 Oct. 1930.

 

5.     Jonas4 Balcom (Samuel3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. ca. 183_.  He m. Isabella Benvie, Feb. 1864 at Musquodoboit by Rev. John Sprott.  He built square‑rigged schooners at Parrsboro.  He died abroad.

children:

i.       David Wilbert, b. 29 April 1869, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Ostella, b. 22 April 1871, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Stanley, b. 26 Feb. 1876, Sheet Harbour.


6.     Samuel James4 Balcom (Samuel3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 16 July 1844 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Margaret Atkins, 6 Feb 1872 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 7 Sept. 1850 at Harrigan Cove, the daughter of Henry Atkins and Frances Snow.  He was a master mariner and his family lived at Sheet Harbour next to his parents in 1881‑91.  In 1901 he was enumerated at Halifax.

children:

i.       Alfred Dickie, b. 2 Dec. 1872, Sheet Harbour, d. 17 April 1915.

ii.      William James, b. 16 July 1875, Sheet Harbour, d. 3 Oct. 1954.

iii.     Burton Miller, b. 14 Sept. 1877, Sheet Harbour, d. 3 Oct. 1951.

iv.      Jessie Blackwood, b. 9 Nov. 1881, Sheet Harbour, m. Arthur M. Foster (a land surveyor from Bridgewater), 12 Oct. 1915 at Halifax, d. 28 May 1968.

v.       Minnie Frances, b. 7 July 1884, Sheet Harbour, d. 1976.

vi.      Alice May, b. 2 Oct. 1888, Sheet Harbour.

 

*.     George Washington Sprott Balcom () was b. ca. 1850 at Sheet Harbour.  He m.(1) Jessie Blackwood Smith, 14 Jan. 1880 at the Manse, Upper Stewiacke, by Rev. Edward Grant and Rev. J. C. Meek.  She was  b. ca. 1860 at Upper Stewiacke, the daughter of Rev. James and Jessie Smith, d. 8 Feb. 1882, . 22 years, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.  He m.(2) Rhoda Jane Taylor, 24 Feb. 1890 at Wittenburg, Colchester Co.  She was b. 28 March 1865 at Chaswood, the daughter of William E. Taylor and Sarah Pulsifer.  He was the captain of the brigantine Laurella engaged in whaling and West Indies trade.  InSept. 1900 he purchased a new vessel at Halifax to go on a sealing expedition in the Pacific.  He d. ca. 1925 in British Columbia.

children: (by Jessie Blackwood Smith)

i.       Samuel Henry, b. 31 Oct. 1880, Sheet Harbour, d. 1918 on board the SS Green off of Vancouver Island.

children: (by Rhoda Jean Taylor)

ii.      Zilla May, b. 8 Feb. 1891, Halifax, m. Yogi von Helmut Kudinov, a AWhite Russian@ from St. Petersburg.

iii.     Laurence Howard

iv.      Ola

v.       William Seward

vi.      Raymond Joseph

vii.     child, b. 8 Dec. 1900, Victoria, BC, d. 9 Dec. 1900, Victoria.

viii.    Roberta Edith, b. 17 Aug. 1902, Victoria, BC, d. 18 March 1969 at Victoria.

ix.      Arthur Sterling

 

7.     Edmund F.4 Balcom (Henry3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. ca. May 1833 at Port Dufferin and bapt. 27 July 1833 at St. Mary=s, Halifax, . 2 months.  He m. Catherine O=Leary, 30 April 1862 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. March 1841 at West Quoddy and bapt. 18 April 1841, . 6 weeks, a daughter of John O=Leary and Ann Somerville, and d. 13 May 1897 at Port Dufferin, . 55 years (Presbyterian Witness, 22 May 1897).  He was a ship captain and his family lived at Port Dufferin in 1881‑91.  He d. 18 Dec. 1898 in the Victoria General Hospital at Halifax and was buried at Port Dufferin.

children:

i.       Henry, b. ca. 1863, at home in 1891, seaman.

ii.      John Sprott, b. ca. Jan. 1865, Port Dufferin, d. 20 Sept. 1868 at Port Dufferin of brain fever, . 3 years, 8 months.

iii.     Thomas Michael, b. 22 Aug. 1867, Port Dufferin, m. Lucy Catherine Smiley, 27 Jan. 1898 at Port Dufferin by Rev. McLeod Harvey, ran a hotel at Port Dufferin in 1901, issue:

a.   Edith, b. 15 Sept. 1898, d. 18 Nov. 1906 at Port Dufferin, . 8 years.


iv.      Mary Ann O=Leary, b. 20 July 1869, Port Dufferin, bapt. 20 Aug. 1901, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Laura Maud, b. 3 Dec. 1871, Port Dufferin, d. 24 Dec. 1872 of measles.

vi.      Margaret Everleigh, b. 25 Oct. 1873, Port Dufferin, at home in 1891.

vii.     Mary Ann, b. 21 Oct. 1880, Port Dufferin, m. Daniel Benjamin MacDonald, lv. West River, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Sidney, b. ca. 1884, Port Dufferin.

ix.      Stanley, b. 24 Aug. 1886, Port Dufferin, lived with brother Thomas in 1901.

 

8.     Samuel4 Balcom (Henry3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 5 May 1835 and bapt. 9 July 1835 at St. Mary=s, Halifax.  He m. Ann O=Leary, 22 Jan. 1861 at Port Dufferin by Rev. James Breading.  She was b. 1840 at Newdy Quoddy and bapt. 5 Aug. 1840, . six months, a daughter of John O=Leary and Ann Somerville, and d. 4 April 1879 at Port Dufferin, . 40 years (Acadian Recorder, 15 April 1879).  He was a farmer and ship master and his family lived at Port Dufferin in 1871.  He was a hotel and store keeper at Port Dufferin in 1881.  He d. 3 June 1887 at Port Dufferin, . 52 years, and his will was read Nov. 1894.

 

children:

i.       Margaret Everleigh, b. 20 Oct. 1864, Port Dufferin, d. 15 Feb. 1873 at Port Dufferin of measles.

ii.      Edward H., b. 21 Aug. 1866, Port Dufferin, m. Margaret Matilda Hilchie, 2 Sept. 1889 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough, merchant at Port Dufferin in 1901, issue:

a.   Hilda, b. 5 June 1892.

b.   Ethel, b. 26 Dec. 1893.

c.   Clarence, b. 19 Feb. 1895.

d.   Nina Randall, b. ca. 1896, d. 10 Jan. 1901 at Port Dufferin, . 5 years.

e.   Earl, b. 9 Sept. 1898.

iii.     Rosa Edith, b. 9 Nov. 1869, Port Dufferin, m. Samuel Smith, 21 Nov. 1888 at the Poplar Grove Presbyterian Church, Halifax, by Rev. Allan Simpson, lv. West Quoddy.

iv.      Nettie Grace, b. 18 Oct. 1871, Port Dufferin, telegraph operator at Port Dufferin in 1891 living with family of James and Henrietta Whitman, in 1901 lived at Port Dufferin with her brother Edward.

v.       Laura Lucy, b. 25 Aug. 1874, Port Dufferin, with father in 1881, with sister Rosa in 1891, m. John Henry Anderson Rowlings, 30 Jan. 1895 at Port Dufferin by Rev. McLeod Harvey (Presbyterian Witness, 9 Nov. 1895), lv. Musquodoboit Harbour, d. 1947, bur. Riverside Cemetery, Musquodoboit Harbour.

 

9.     Henry Jonas4 Balcom (Henry3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 2 Sept. 1839 at Port Dufferin.  He m. Mary Ann Bollong, 25 Jan. 1870 at Port Dufferin by Rev. Edward Ansell.  Known as Elizabeth or ALizzie,@ she was b. 14 March 1848 at Pope=s Harbour, the daughter of Abraham Bollong and Catherine Quillinan.  He was a lobster packer at Port Dufferin in 1881‑91‑1901.  His family was Anglican.  He d. 29 July 1911.

children:

i.       Ebenezer Cumminger, b. 15 April 1871, Port Dufferin, can maker in 1891, lobster packer in 1901, m.(1) Lelihie Purcell, m.(2) Bertha Maude Whitman, both of Port Dufferin, 14 Nov. 1900 at Quoddy by Rev. A. E. Fisher, issue:

(by Lelihie Purcell)

a.   Bernard Percival, b. 2 May 1895, Sheet Harbour, not with father in 1901.

(by Bertha Maude Whitman)

b.   Lillian, b. 21 Feb. 1901.


ii.      Mary Ann, b. 28 Oct. 1872, Port Dufferin, m. Hector M. Smiley, 23 Oct. 1895 at St. James, Port Dufferin, lv. Port Dufferin.

iii.     Lydia, b. ca. 1874, at home in 1881.

iv.      Margaret Catherine, b. 2 Jan. 1876, Port Dufferin, d. 2 Dec. 1879 at Port Dufferin of whooping cough, . 2 years, 11 months, described (Citizen, 12 Dec. 1879) as Afourth child.@

v.       John, b. 11 Oct. 1877, at home in 1891‑1901.

vi.      Almyra, b. 20. Aug. 1880, Port Dufferin, m. Rev. George M. Ambrose (later of St. Mark=s, Halifax), 11 May 1904 at Port Dufferin, lv. Stewiacke

vii.     Arthur F., b. 2 Oct. 1882, at home in 1901.

viii.    Sarah Isabel, b. 9 July 1884, at home in 1901.

ix.      Ethel Maud, b. 27 Dec. 1885, Port Dufferin, m. Frank Reardon (a widowed merchant from Halifax), 5 Sept. 1913 at Halifax by Rev. A. R. Donahue.

x.       Samuel R., b. 24 March 1888, Port Dufferin, m. Elizabeth V. Rankin (of Saint John, NB), 23 Dec. 1915 at Halifax, druggist and MPP for Halifax Co., lv. Halifax.

xi.      Marie (or Marion E.), b. 10 March 1890, at home in 1901.

xii.     Grace B., b. 9 Feb. 1891, Port Dufferin, m. Charles A. Bradley (a farmer from Hamilton, Bermuda), 15 Sept. 1915 at Halifax, lv. Union Springs, NJ.

xiii.    William Fielding, b. 18 July 1893, Port Dufferin, m. Verna C. Campbell (of Dartmouth), 16 Aug. 1915 at Halifax, soldier, lv. Halifax.

L  Catherine Publicover, b. 2 Sept. 1872 lived with this family as a servant in 1901, and was identified as an adopted daughter.

L  Alburne Hardy, b. 16 Nov. 1876, a school teacher, lodged with this family in 1901.

 

10.  John Horton4 Balcom (Henry3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 11 Oct. 1841 at Port Dufferin.  He m. Mary Jane Smiley, 25 July 1864 at Port Dufferin.  She was b. 3 Jan. 1845.  In 1870 he was a schoolmaster at Port Dufferin, in the census of 1871 at Sheet Harbour working as a civil engineer, and in 1881‑1901 he in Ward 5 (119 Cunard St.), Halifax, working as a clerk for the Dominion Savings Bank.  The family was Anglican.  He d. 10 July 1923.

children:

i.       Henry A., b. 20 June 1866, clerk in 1881, at home in 1901.

ii.      Clara Maud, b. 8 July 1868, Sheet Harbour, not at home in 1871.

iii.     Eva Blanche, b. 24 Feb. 1870, Port Dufferin, at home in 1881.

iv.      Mabel, b. ca. 1873, at home in 1881, not in 1901.

v.       Edward D., b. 19 Jan. 1876, Sheet Harbour, worked in lobster factory at Port Dufferin in 1891, with father at Halifax in 1901.

vi.      Emma G., b. 11 Oct. 1878, at home in 1881‑1901.

vii.     Mary E., b. Dec. 1880, d. 24 Nov. 1897 at Halifax.

viii.    James Arthur, b. 25 April 1885, at home in 1901.

 

11.  James Patrick4 Balcom (Henry3, Jonas2, Samuel1) was b. 31 March 1846 at Port Dufferin.  He m. Margaret Breading Whitman, 12 Feb. 1874 at Port Dufferin by Rev. Edward Ansell.  She was b. 22 Sept. 1854 at Port Dufferin, the daughter of William and Elizabeth Whitman.  His family lived with his father in 1881 and he was a bookkeeper at a lobster canning factory at Port Dufferin in 1891‑1901.  He d. 17 March 1911.

children:

i.       Susan Elizabeth, b. 28 April 1875, Port Dufferin, m. Vincent George Henry (d. 15 April 1935), 2 Dec. 1896 at St. James, Port Dufferin, lv. Newdy Quoddy, d. 1 June 1960, bur. St. Michael=s, East Quoddy.

ii.      Ethel, b. ca. 1879, Port Dufferin, d. 28 Dec. 1892 at Port Dufferin, . 13 years.


iii.     William N., b. 27 June 1882, Port Dufferin, m. Alice L. Smith (b. ca. 1885 at Goldboro, Guys. Co., daughter of S. B. and Amy Smith), 24 Aug. 1904 at Halifax, seaman, lv. Port Dufferin.

iv.      Mabel M., b. 31 July 1884, Port Dufferin, m. Nathaniel Howard Dooks, 25 July 1904 at Port Dufferin, lv. Head of Jeddore, d. before 1910.

v.       Lucy Winifred (AWinnie@), b. 24 Oct. 1886, Port Dufferin, m. Byron Hadley Mitchell, 2 Dec. 1916 at Halifax, lv. Oyster Pond, d. 1978, bur. St. John=s, Oyster Pond.

vi.      Florence C., b. 19 Dec. 1888, Port Dufferin, m. William L. MacLeod (a mariner from Boston, Mass., washed ashore at Marie Joseph after the sinking off Beaver Harbour of the John Irwin in July 1911 and later mate on the Dufferin under Captain Murdock), 7 Sept. 1914 at Port Dufferin.

vii.     James E., b. 19 March 1891, at home in 1901.

viii.    Horace E., b. 24 Feb. 1893, at home in 1901.

ix.      Rosa K., b. 15 Dec. 1894, Port Dufferin, m. John D. MacLeod (a druggist from Halifax), 7 Sept. 1914 at Port Dufferin, lv. Halifax.

x.       Cyril R., b. 19 April 1897, at home in 1901.

 

 

to be placed:

 

Margaret Balcom, of Sheet Harbour, m. James M. Taylor, of Musquodoboit, 28 Dec. 1860 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Sprott.

 

Zebulah Balcom m. Charles Baker, using a license dated 22 Sept. 1838.

 

James Balcom, b. ca. 1888, Guysboro Road, farmer, m. Alice V. Henry, b. ca. 1891 at Guysboro Road, daughter of Ann Henry, 5 Sept. 1911 at Dartmouth (Baptist).

 

Horace Balcom m. Mona MacKintosh (23 June 1895‑10 Dec. 1965)

 

Nancy, widow of the late Samuel Balcom, d. 21 Jan. 1888 at Sheet Harbour in her 78th year.

 

Eva A. Balcom, b. 1904, m. Frank G. Arthur (1888‑1967), both bur. St. Thomas, Musquodoboit Harbour.

 

William Balcom m. Bertha Kettle.  His family lived at Port Dufferin.

children:

i.               Robert H., b. ca. 1932, Port Dufferin, m. Erna Martin, veteran of the Korean War, worked in construction, lv. Watt Section, Sheet Harbour, d. 2 July 2003 at Sheet Harbour, . 71 years, bur. St. James, Port Dufferin, issue:

a.      Robert H., m. Liz _____, lv. Sheet Harbour.

b.      Kenneth, m. Patricia _____, lv. sackville.

c.       Sharon, lv. Ontario.

d.      Shirley, m. Craig tobin, lv. Halifax.

e.      Carolyn, m. Ian Wilkinson, lv. Dartmouth.

f.         Charles William, d. before 2003.

ii.             Ronald, lv. Port Dufferin.

iii.           Juanita, m. _____ Rolfe, lv. Hamilton, Ont.

iv.           Jean, m. _____ Sequin, lv. BC.

v.             Barbara, m. _____ Watson, lv. Victoria, BC.


vi.           Wilson

vii.         James


 

                                                      Barkhouse of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Johann Nikolas1 Berghaus (known in Nova Scotia as John Nicholas Barkhouse) was b. ca. 1716 in the province of Hessen‑Darmstadt, Germany.  He came to Nova Scotia on the Sally, arriving in 1752, at age 36 years.  He m. Gertraud ______.  The family lived first at Lunenburg, and then moved to Mahone Bay, where he was noted in the 1792 tax lists.  He was a farmer.  He d. 17 March 1794 at Lunenburg.

children:

i.       Elizabeth, b. ca. 1753.

ii.      Susanna Elizabeth, bapt. 3 Nov. 1754, St. John=s, Lunenburg, m. Jacob Hubley, 24 Feb. 1784 at the Dutch Reformed Church, Lunenburg.

iii.     Anna Catherine, bapt. 21 Jan. 1757, St. John=s, Lunenburg.

iv.      Appolonia, bapt. 20 Feb. 1759, St. John=s, Lunenburg.

v.       John, b. ca. 1761, m. Elizabeth Knickle, 22 March 1785 at Zion Lutheran Church, Lunenburg, issue:

a.   Ann Margaret, b. 26 Nov. 1785, m. Matthew Keddy, 6 Oct. 1807 at St. John=s, Lunenburg.

b.   Ann Barbara, b. 3 Oct. 1787.

c.   John, b. 1 Oct. 1789.

d.   Maria Catherine, b. 21 Feb. 1792.

e.   Maria Christina, b. 20 Nov. 1794, d. 14 Jan. 1795 at Lunenburg of the cough, . 6 weeks.

f.    John Bernard, b. 22 Jan. 1796.

g.   Susanna Gertraud, b. 24 April 1798.

2.     vi.      John Philip, bapt. 18 March 1764, St. John=s, Lunenburg, m. Anna Margaret Knickle.

vii.     Barbara, bapt. 1 May 1766, St. John=s, Lunenburg.

viii.    Gertraud, b. 14 Oct. 1771, bapt. 19 Oct. 1771, St. John=s, Lunenburg.

 

2.     John Philip2 Barkhouse (Nicholas1), known as Philip, was b. ca. 1763 at Lunenburg.  He m. Anna Margaret Knickle, 13 Sept. 1785 at Zion Lutheran, Lunenburg.  She was the youngest daughter of John Conrad Knickle and Esther Eve Schaffner.  His family lived at Gold River, Lunenburg County.

children:

i.       John Conrad, b. 4 Sept. 1786.

ii.      John, b. 27 Aug. 1788.

iii.     John William, b. 6 March 1791.

iv.      Eva Elizabeth, b. 4 Aug. 1793.

3.     v.       John Jacob, b. 19 Sept. 1795, m. Sarah Craft.

vi.      John Philip, b. 6 Dec. 1797, m. Mary Catherine Isenor, lv. New Cornwall, issue:

a.   Sophia, d. 17 Sept. 1829, . 2 months, 8 days.

b.   Elizabeth, b. 18 Oct. 1837, New Cornwall.

b.   Elizabeth, b. 25 Dec. 1841, New Cornwall.

vii.     John Michael, bapt. 5 March 1800 at Chester, ?m. Barbara Wentzell?

 


3.     John Jacob3 Barkhouse (Philip2, Nicholas1), known as Jacob, was b. 19 Sept. 1795 and bapt. 19 Nov. 1795 at the Dutch Reformed Church, Lunenburg.  He m. Sarah ASally@ Craft, 20 Nov. 1819 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. 1800 and d. 25 Jan. 1884 at Port Dufferin, . 84 years.  At the time of his marriage his residence was given as Beaver Harbour.  He is listed in the 1827 census of Port Dufferin heading a family of three males and two females.  He was a farmer.  He d. 30 July 1868 at Port Dufferin.

children:

i.       Margaret, m. James Henderson, 9 March 1839 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.

4.     ii.      Philip, b. ca. 1826, m. Sarah Hartling.

iii.     Sophia, b. 14 Jan. 1828, lv. with brother William at Port Dufferin in 1881, unmarried.

iv.      John Jacob, b. 27 Oct. 1831, d. young.

5.     v.       William Valentine, b. ca. 1835, Port Dufferin, m. Mary Jane Dahr.

6.     vi.      Jacob, b. 24 Aug. 1842, Port Dufferin, m.(1) Mary Lowe, m.(2) Sarah Ann (Lawlor) Corner, m.(3) Caroline M. Eisan.

vii.     Susannah, b. 5 Oct. 1846, lv. with brother William in 1881, unmarried, domestic at Port Dufferin in 1901 in the home of Charles Ambrose.

viii.    Sarah, m. Isaac Scott, 17 Feb. 1863 at Port Dufferin, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Margaret Melinda, b. 19 July 1871, Port Dufferin.

b.   Thomas Cook, b. 15 May 1875, Sheet Harbour.

ix.      Gertrude, b. ca. 1849.

 

4.     Philip4 Barkhouse (Jacob3, Philip2, Nicholas1) was b. ca. 1826.  He m. Sarah Hartling, 19 Oct. 1858 at Port Dufferin by Rev. William Edward Gelling.  She was b. ca. 1826 at Beaver Harbour, the daughter of John Hartling and Mary Ann Hebb, and as a widow m.(2) William George Wessell, 9 May 1879 at Port Dufferin.  He d. 21 Nov. 1875 at Port Dufferin.

children:

i.       Samuel, b. ca. 1860, at Port Dufferin in 1881.

ii.      Henry E., b. ca. 1863, m. Mary A. Hubley, 11 April 1888 at Beaver Harbour.

 

5.     William Valentine4 Barkhouse (Jacob3, Philip2, Nicholas1) was b. ca. 1835 at Port Dufferin.  He m. Mary Jane Dahr, 28 July 1868 at Port Dufferin by Rev. Edward Ansell.  She was b. ca. 1848 at Port Dufferin, the daughter of John Dahr and Priscilla Pace.  He was a farmer and his family lived at Port Dufferin in 1881‑91.  He d. 24 Dec. 1903 at Port Dufferin, . 70 years (Presbyterian Witness, 2 Jan. 1904).

children:

i.       Arthur Ansell, d. 27 Sept. 1878 at Port Dufferin.

ii.      Gertrude, b. 24 June 1869, Port Dufferin, at home in 1891.

iii.     John, b. 19 March 1871, Port Dufferin, d. 2 Oct. 1878 at Port Dufferin.

iv.      Malcolm, b. 19 Dec. 1872, Port Dufferin, d. 29 Sept. 1878 at Port Dufferin.

v.       Edmund Dickey, b. ca. 1879, Port Dufferin, at home in 1891, m. Mary C. Burgoyne, 20 Nov. 1906 at Smith=s Cove by Rev. A. B. Dickie.

vi.      Burton, b. ca. 1881.

vii.     Gordon, b. ca. 1883.

7.     viii.    William S., b. ca. 1885, m. Mary McLellan.

ix.      Mary, b. ca. 1887.

 


6.     Jacob4 Barkhouse (Jacob3, Philip2, Nicholas1) was b. 24 Aug. 1842 at Port Dufferin.  He m.(1) Mary Lowe, 13 Jan. 1869 at The Ferry, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. James Waddell.  She was b. ca. 1836 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of David Lowe and Elizabeth Hall, and d. 26 Dec. 1876 at Sheet Harbour of tuberculosis, . 36 years.  He m.(2) Sarah Ann (Lawlor) Corner, 21 Nov. 1877.  She was the daughter of Michael Lawlor and Ann Cameron, and the widow of Alexander Corner, and d. 22 April 1884 at Sheet Harbour in her 48th year.  He m.(3) Caroline M. ACarrie@ Eisan, 12 Jan. 1886 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough.  She was b. 29 Oct. 1859 at Ship Harbour, the daughter of Frederick Eisan and Mary Sophia Weeks.  He was an Anglican ship carpenter and farmer and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1871‑81‑91‑1901.  He d. 1917 and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by Mary Lowe)

i.       John William, b. 24 Jan. 1870, Sheet Harbour, d. 21 Sept. 1897, . 27 years, 8 months, bur. Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Martha Mary, b. March 1871, Sheet Harbour, m. Charles E. Helpard, 1 Dec. 1890 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Mary Sarah Esther, b. 16 Oct. 1872, Sheet Harbour, m. Tobias Jeffrey, 5 Nov. 1890 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Edward Ansell, b. ca. 1874, at home in 1891.

v.       Alexander Edmund, b. 2 Nov. 1876, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, m. Albertha Nancy MacDonald, 20 April 1904 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. W. w. McNairn, blacksmith, lv. Sheet Harbour, d. 1956, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Lorne B., b. 1910, drowned 1923.

b.   Grant G., b. 1924, d. 1925.

children:   (by Caroline M. Eisan)

vi.      Malcolm, b. 19 Nov. 1886, at home in 1901.

vii.     George, b. 10 April 1889, at home in 1901.

viii.    Annie Mary, b. 20 Dec. 1890, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, m. John Edward Coady, 7 Sept. 1910 at Sheet Harbour.

ix.      Stanley, b. 29 June 1892, Sheet Harbour, lived with his maternal grandmother at Ship Harbour in 1901.

x.       Alice, b. 19 Jan. 1894, Sheet Harbour, m. Clarence Alexander Barkhouse, 29 June 1910 at Sheet Harbour.

xi.      Finlay, b. 24 May 1896, at home in 1901.

xii.     Arthur, b. 3 April 1897 (twin), at home in 1901.

xiii.    Ashley, b. 3 April 1897 (twin), at home in 1901.

xiv.    Doris, b. 27 Feb. 1900, at home in 1901.

 

7.     William S.5 Barkhouse (William4, Jacob3, Philip2, Nicholas1) was b. ca. 1885.  He m. Mary McLellan.  His family lived at Port Dufferin.

children:

8.     i.       Thomas William, b. 24 May 1915, Port Dufferin, m.(1) Goldie Pace, m.(2) Carrie Gammon.

ii.      George, lv. Truro.

iii.     Norman, lv. Port Dufferin.

iv.      Helen, m. _____ Hodgson, lv. Country Harbour.

v.       Alice, m. _____ Gay, lv. Country Harbour.

vi.      Sadie, m. _____ MacDonald, lv. Port Dufferin.

vii.     Nina, m. _____ MacDonald, lv. Port Dufferin.

viii.    Carmie, m. _____ Fleet, lv. Dartmouth.

ix.      Jean, m. _____ Martin, lv. Watt Section.

x.       Basil

xi.      Winslow, worked in the mill at Caribou Gold Mines.

xii.     Freda

xiii.    Lila

xiv.    Edith

 


8.     Thomas William6 Barkhouse (William5, William4, Jacob3, Philip2, Nicholas1) was b. 24 May 1915 at Port Dufferin.  He m.(1) Goldie Pace.  He m.(2) Carrie Gammon.  He was a veteran of WWII and worked for the Nova Scotia Department of Transportation.  He d. 8 Aug. 1994 at Lunenburg and is bur. St. James, Port Dufferin.

 

children:

i.       Basil, lv. Port Dufferin.

ii.      Earle, lv. Liscomb Mills.

iii.     Edmund (ATed@), lv. Bridgewater.

iv.      Elmer, lv. Victoria, BC.

v.       Hazel, m. Larry MacDonald, lv. Fredericton, NB.

vi.      Helen, m. Cyril Walsh, lv. Sheet Harbour.

vii.     son, d. in infancy.

viii.    son, d. in infancy.

ix.      daughter, d. in infancy.

 

to be placed:

 

Ansel Barkhouse m. Lois Josey, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

i.       Reid Ansel, b. 25 April 1950, Sheet Harbour, m. Debbie MacDonald, painter, lv. Sheet Harbour, killed 24 June 1995 at West Ship Harbour in a motor vehicle accident, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Reid, lv. Saskatoon, Sask.

b.   Nancy, lv. Saskatoon.

ii.      Angela, m. Gregory Jacquard, lv. Lower Sackville.

iii.     Amanda, m. Gary Mason, lv. Sheet Harbour.

 

Gerald Barkhouse m. Goldie _____, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.      Ross E., b. 1937, d. 1937, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

Reginald Foster Barkhouse m. Marjorie Blanche Borgal, 3 Sept. 1955.  She was b. 19 May 1932.

children:

i.       Pamela Faye, b. 19 May 1956 9twin).

ii.      Kimberly Anne, b. 19 May 1956 (twin).

iii.     Lisa Dawn, b. 1 June 1964.

iv.      Wandalee, b. 13 Dec. 1965.

v.       Reginald Arthur, b. 15 March 1967.

vi.      David Bruce, b. 12 Aug. 1970.


 

                                                   Beeswanger of Lochaber Mines

 

1.     John Adam1 Bieswanger, known as Beeswanger in Nova Scotia, was b. ca. 1778 at Sanct Gotha, Germany.  He m. Sarah Pace, 29 Feb. 1808 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. 177_ in the USA and had come to Nova Scotia as a Loyalist.  He d. 25 Dec. 1872 at Country Harbour, Guysborough Co., of old age, . 94 years.

children:

i.       Elizabeth, bapt. 14 April 1809, St. Paul=s, Halifax.

2.     ii.      Joseph, b. ca. 1814, m. Margaret _______.

iii.     William, b. ca. 18__, m. Charlotte Salzman, 10 July 1841 at St. George=s, Halifax, lv. Country Harbour and Halifax, issue:

a.   Maria Jane, b. 13 March 1846, Country Harbour.

b.   Emily Caroline, b. 11 Jan. 1850, Country Harbour, m. Kenneth Ferguson, 21 Nov. 1867 at Halifax.

iv.      ?Sarah, m. _____ Cook?

 

2.     Joseph2 Beeswanger (John1) was b. ca. 1814 in Nova Scotia.  He m. Margaret ________.  She was b. ca. 1829, and was of German ancestry.  He was a Baptist and his wife and children were Anglican.  He was enumerated as a farmer at Conrod Settlement in the census of 1881‑91.

children:

i.       Nelson, b. ca. 1856, carpenter, at home in 1891.

i.       Samuel, b. ca. 1860, not with family in 1891.

ii.      Jane, b. ca. 1862, not at home in 1891

iii.     Joseph, b. ca. 1864, not at home in 1891.

iv.      Frank, b. ca. 1866, carpenter.

v.       Jessie (or Nettie), b. ca. 1868.

iii.     Adam, b. ca. 1870, farm laborer.

 

 

to be placed:

 

1.     Joseph1 Beeswanger was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Margaret Ann ______.  She was b. ca. 1822 and was enumerated as a widow in the census of 1871 at Lochaber Mines, when she lived with the family of John and Ann Alice McCarthy.  In 1881 was again enumerated at Lochaber Mines as a widow living with her son William.  She d. 13 Feb. 1905, . 78 years, and is buried in the St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.

children:

2.     i.       James Henry, b. 17 Oct. 1850, Lochaber Mines, m. Hannah Marie Palmer.

ii.      Margaret Ann, b. 9 May 1851, Sheet Harbour, not with mother in 1871, m. Enos Henry Bezanson, 6 Oct. 1873 at Lochaber Mines, lv. Lochaber Mines, bur. St. James, Lochaber Mines.

iii.     William H., b. ca. 1861, with mother in 1871‑81, lumberman at Lochaber Mines in 1891 living with family of John McCarthy, not present in 1901.

 

2.     James Henry2 Beeswanger (Joseph1) was b. 17 Oct. 1850 at Lochaber Mines.  He m. Hannah Marie Palmer, 29 Dec. 1874 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 1 Jan. 1857 (1856 on tombstone) at Owls Head, the daughter of James and Charlotte Palmer, and d. 1928.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at Lochaber Mines in 1881‑91‑1901.  He d. 1912 and both are buried in the St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.


children:

i.       Emma Blanche, b. 1 July 1876, Sheet Harbour, m. Joseph Hewitt, Roman Catholic, lv. Dufferin Mines, issue:

a.   Edna Margaret, b. 29 Nov. 1899, Dufferin Mines.

ii.      Norman P., b. 1 May 1878, at home in 1901, blacksmith, d. 1965, bur. St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.

iii.     Gibson A., b. 6 Sept. 1880, at home in 1901, laborer, d. 1962, bur. St. James, Lochaber Mines.

iv.      Anna, b. 20 March 1883, m. Parker Malay, lv. Malay Falls.

v.       William Havelock, b. 27 Sept. 1890, m. Gladys Carlton Russell, lv. Lochaber Mines, issue:

a.   William Harold, b. ca. 1918, Lochaber Mines, m. Agnes Estella Aptt, lv. Waverly, bur. Dartmouth Memorial Gardens, issue:

a.  Betty, m. _____ Rockwell, lv. Springhill.

b.  Judy, m. _____ Nauss, lv. Dartmouth.

c.   Glenna, m. _____ Lowe, lv. Waverly.

d.  Beverly, lv. Hemford Forest.

e.  Russell, lv. Waverly.

f.    John (AChick@), lv. Waverly.

g.  James, lv. Sackville.

b.   Ethel, lv. Waverly.

c.   Evelyn, lv. Dartmouth.

d.   Hannah, lv. Kingston, Ont.

e.   Gladys, m. _____ Zwicker, d. before 1995.

vi.      James, b. 13 Oct. 1895.

 

Enos Beeswanger m. ______ _______, lv. Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       John Enos, b. ca. 1880, d. 7 March 1881 at Sheet Harbour, in  infancy.

 

Sarah Ann, eldest daughter of Mr. Bieswanger of Halifax, m. John Campbell, 14 April 1864 by Rev. P. G. McGregor.  He was of Wine Harbour.

 

Adam Bieswanger m. Elizabeth Fenton, 10 Oct. 1864 at Country Harbour.

 

Annie Beeswanger, b. ca. 1880, and her sister, Mary (Beeswanger) Hewitt, b. ca. 1870, lived at Dufferin Mines in 1901.


 

                                           Behie of Little West River, Sheet Harbour

 

1.     John Augustus1 Behie was b. 1784 at Halifax, the son of John Behie, a seaman.  He m. Ann (ANancy@) Elizabeth Balcom, 19 Nov. 1808 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. 1792 at Sheet Harbour, a daughter of John Jonas Balcom and Mary Chase, and as a widow lived with her son Augustus at Sheet Harbour in 1871.  He petitioned for land at Sheet Harbour in 1815 and settled at Little West River, towards West River Lake.  In the census of 1827 he was enumerated at Sheet Harbour as an Anglican farmer working seven acres and heading a family of two males and seven females.  In 1838 he was enumerated as a farmer at Sheet Harbour heading a family of himself and wife, with one daughter under 6 years old, one son and two daughters between 6 and 14 years of age, and one son and three daughters over age 14.  He is also enumerated at Sheet Harbour in the census of 1851‑61.  He d. 9 Sept. 1867 at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Isabella, b. ca. 1810, Sheet Harbour, m. Archibald McCarthy.

ii.      Mary Ann, b. ca. 1812, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 11 Sept. 1812, St. Paul=s, Halifax, m. Joseph Gammon, 4 July 1831 at Lawrencetown by Rev. John Martin, lv. Lawrencetown, d. 22 Nov. 1849 at Barrington, . 36 years (Acadian Recorder, 26 Nov. 1849).

iii.     Elizabeth, b. 27 April 1814, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 30 Aug. 1814, St. Paul=s, Halifax, m. William Whitman, 12 Dec. 1833 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.

iv.      Lucy, b. ca. 1816, Sheet Harbour, m. Alexander Fraser, 1 Jan. 1844.

v.       Catherine, b. ca. 1818, Sheet Harbour, m. William Malay, 21 June 1843, lv. Malay Falls, d. 15 March 1890.

vi.      Sarah Magdalene, b. 11 Sept. 1822, Sheet Harbour, m. William Hall, 24 March 1842 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Watt Section, Sheet Harbour, d. 1909, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

2.     vii.     William Augustus, b. 25 Nov. 1823, Sheet Harbour, m. Sarah Ann Hall.

viii.    Harriet, b. 16 Oct. 1825, Sheet Harbour, attended school at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1839, m. John McKenzie, 23 Aug. 1854 at Halifax, lv. with brother Augustus in 1891‑1901 as a widow, died of burns, no issue.

ix.      Ann E., b. 1829, Sheet Harbour, attended school at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1839, m. George Currie, 25 July 1860, d. 25 Aug. 1891, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

x.       John Augustus, b. 21 Aug. 1831, Sheet Harbour, attended school at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1839, lived in 1881 at West River, Sheet Harbour, with William and Catherine (Behie) Malay, with sister Harriet in 1891‑1901, farmer, never married.

xi.      Lydia, b. ca. 1836, Sheet Harbour, m. William H. Hartling, 23 Dec. 1858 at Halifax by Rev. Peter M. McGregor.

 

2.     William Augustus2 Behie (John1) was b. 25 Nov. 1823 at Sheet Harbour and bapt. 8 July 1824 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  He m. Sarah Ann Hall, 1 Feb. 1854 at Lakeside, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. John Sprott (Morning Chronicle, 21 Feb. 1854).  She was b. 28 Dec. 1830 at Sheet Harbour, the youngest daughter of John ALakehouse@ Hall and Margaret Eisan, and lived as a widow at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑91‑1901.  He was a Presbyterian farmer and his family lived at West River, Sheet Harbour in 1861‑71.  He d. 3 Dec. 1871 at Sheet Harbour of inflammation.

children:

3.     i.       Samuel H., b. 17 Nov. 1854, Sheet Harbour, m. Margaret Ellen Young.

4.     ii.      John W., b. 1 June 1857, Sheet Harbour, m. Mary Marion Lindsay.

5.     iii.     James Walter, b. 18 March 1859, Sheet Harbour, m. Frances Margaret Smiley.


iv.      Alexander F., b. ca. 1861, Sheet Harbour, lived with brother Anderson in 1901, m. Margaret Hall Knight, 28 May 1912 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. William McLeod, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour, d. 1940, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Augustus L., b. ca. 1863, Sheet Harbour, m. Johanna Lindsay, 16 Aug. 1883 at Port Dufferin, lumberman, d. 21 April 1891 at Marinette, Michigan, in his 28th year (Presbyterian Witness, 16 May 1891), issue:

a.   Ernest Walker, b. ca. 1885, Sheet Harbour, m. Alice A. Clarke (of Halifax), 11 Sept. 1909 at Halifax, stevedore, lv. Halifax.

vi.      William P., b. ca. 1864, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1871.

vii.     Wellesley, b. 16 March 1865, Sheet Harbour, m. Lizzie B. Butler, 23 May 1899 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. William W. McNairn, Presbyterian lumberman at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1901, removed to Vancouver, BC.

viii.    Margaret A., b. ca. 1867, Sheet Harbour, with mother in 1881‑91.

6.     ix.      David Anderson, b. 13 May 1869, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) _____ _____, m.(2) Mabel Rebecca Gammon.

x.       Mary Jane, b. 10 Feb. 1871, Sheet Harbour, with mother in 1881‑91.

 

3.     Samuel H.3 Behie (William2, John1) was b. 17 Nov. 1854 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Margaret Ellen (AMaggie@) Young, 12 Aug. 1880 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Richmond Logan.  She was b. 6 Feb. 1858 at Newdy Quoddy, the daughter of Joseph Young and Sarah Jane Hector, and d. 24 May 1948, . 90 years.  He was a Presbyterian laborer and lumberman and his family lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1881‑91‑1901.  He d. Jan. 1940 and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       John William, b. 17 Aug. 1881, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Eva, b. 1 April 1883, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Hector, b. 14 April 1885.

iv.      Charlotte (ALottie@), b. 8 Jan. 1887.

v.       Herman, b. 25 March 1889.

vi.      Edith, b. ca. 1891, not at home in 1901.

vii.     Anna Isabel (Annabell on tombstone), b. ca. 30 April 1891, d. 16 June 1893 at Sheet Harbour, . 2 years, 2 months, 16 days, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

4.     John W.3 Behie (William2, John1) was b. 1 June 1857 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Mary Marion Lindsay, 21 Nov. 1881 at Middle Musquodoboit by Rev. Robert Sedgewick.  Known as Marion, she was b. 23 Dec. 1859 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of James A. Lindsay and Susan Murphy.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1891‑1901.  He d. 1921 and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       James Ervin, b. 27 Aug. 1882, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

ii.      Sydney Vincent, b. 24 Dec. 1883, Sheet Harbour, m. Margaret Elizabeth (Coady) Currie, 10 Jan. 1905 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Malcolm Bernard, b. 2 Jan. 1906.

iii.     Cecilia, b. 19 April 1886, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

iv.      Susan, b. 1 Jan. 1889, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Catherine M. (AKate@), b. 12 Jan. 1892, Sheet Harbour, m. Patrick Daniel Coady, 5 Sept. 1916 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Ella Mary, b. 8 March 1894, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 20 Sept. 1902, . 8 years.

vii.     John Augustus, b. 16 March 1895, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Warren Gregory, b. 24 Dec. 1897, Sheet Harbour.


ix.      Kathleen Marion, b. 12 Jan. 1900, Sheet Harbour, not at home in 1901.

x.       Samuel D., d. 14 Aug. 1900, . 2 months (sic), bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

5.     James Walter3 Behie (William2, John1) was b. 18 March 1859 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Frances Margaret Smiley, 2 Sept. 1880 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. Richmond Logan.  She was b. ca. 1860 (1862 on tombstone, 5 July 1862 in 1901 census) at Port Dufferin, the daughter of George Smiley and Elizabeth McCarthy, and d. 1932.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑91.  He d. 1925 and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Samuel Harry, b. ca. Jan. 1882, Sheet Harbour, drowned 21 Feb. 1892 at Sheet Harbour when going to a neighbor for milk he took a shortcut and the ice gave way, . 10 years, 1 month, Aeldest son@ (Presbyterian Witness, 27 Feb. 1892), bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      William G., b. 9 July 1883, Sheet Harbour, fell through the ice with brother Harry on 21 Feb. 1892 but survived, d. 1915, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Parker, b. 26 May 1885, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

iv.      Alice, b. 26 Dec. 1886, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

v.       Sarah (ASadie@) Margaret, b. 29 March 1888, Sheet Harbour, m. Harry Eben Crowell (a skate maker from Dartmouth), 16 July 1910 at Halifax, lv. Dartmouth.

vi.      Effie G., b. 15 April 1890, Sheet Harbour, m. George Thompson (a cooper from Hammonds Plains), 22 Oct. 1908 at Halifax, d. 1911, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

vii.     Alma, b. 17 Feb. 1892, Sheet Harbour, m. Lemuel R. Lohnes (a seaman from Riverport), 9 Feb. 1914 at Halifax, lv. Riverport.

viii.    Anna, b. 4 May 1894.

ix.      Frances, b. 4 Jan. 1896.

x.       Frank, b. 5 Sept. 1897, m. Mary Ellen Eisan (b. 5 Oct. 1905), issue:

a.      Parker, m. _____ _____, issue:

a.     Francis

b.     Marie

c.     Polly

d.     Hamilton

e.     Evelyn

b.      Pauline Margaret

c.       Marie Eileen

d.      Frances Edith

e.      Joseph

f.         Walter Forest

g.      Evelyn Jean

h.       Alice Elizabeth

i.         Sheila Ann

xi.      V. Gladys, b. 25 Oct. 1898, d. 1911.

xii.     Rettie, b. 12 Aug. 1900.

 


6.     David Anderson3 Behie (William2, John1), known as Anderson, was b. 13 May 1869 at Sheet Harbour.  He m.(1) _____ _____.  He m.(2) Mabel Rebecca Gammon, 3 Jan. 1913 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. William McLeod.  She was b. 23 Dec. 1886 at Harrigan Cove, the daughter of Joseph and Emily Gammon, and d. 19 April 1965.  He was a lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour.  He d. 24 July 1958 and both are bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by ____ _____)

i.       Mabel Mae, b. ca. 1906, Portland, Oregon, m.(1) Bryon Sponagle, m.(2) Rev. Walter Davis, lv. Malay Falls, d. 28 Nov. 1993 at Halifax, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour, no issue.

ii.      Sadie, m. Gordon Ferguson, lv. Charlottetown, PEI.

iii.     Vera, m. Robert MacLean, lv. Little Harbour, Pictou Co.

iv.      Alberta, m. _____ Conrod, lv. Sheet Harbour.

v.       Anderson, d. before 1993.

vi.      Frederick, d. before 1993.

vii.     Norman, d. before 1993.

viii.    Lottie, m. _____ Sweet, d. before 1993.

 

 

to be placed:

 

James Behie m. Alberta _____, issue:

a.      Donald, m. Carol Marie Rutledge, issue:

a.   Kayla Marie, b. 7 April 1995, Halifax.

 

_____ Behie m. Joanne _____.  She was b. ca. 1861.  In 1891 she was a cook at Moose River Gold Mines living in the home of Edward Whidden with her children.

children:

i.       Ernest, b. ca. 1882.

ii.      Viola, b. ca. 1884.

 

Earl Behie m. Sarah Rutledge.  She was b. 21 Sept. 1906 at Watt Section, the daughter of James Rutledge and Ida Frost, and d. 14 Jan. 2002 at New Glasgow, bur. St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour.

children:

viii.       Basil, m. Donna _____, lv. Sheet Harbour

ix.           Carl, m. Jean _____, lv. Sheet Harbour.

x.             Ronald, m. Sharon _____, lv. Mulgrave.

xi.           Sidney, m. Andrea _____, lv. Mount William

xii.         Teresa, m. _____ Spears, lv. Sheet Harbour.

xiii.       Helen, m. Jerome Bevis, lv. Trenton.

xiv.        Elizabeth, m. Dougal Prest, lv. Mooseland.

xv.          James, d. before 2002

xvi.        Douglas, d. before 2002


 

                                             Belmore of West River, Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Edwin H.1 Belmore was b. 22 Aug. 1837 at Calais, Maine, the son of Daniel Belmore and Elizabeth Perkins.  He m. Catherine Alice Cruickshank, 31 July 1872 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. ca. 1853 at Sheet Harbour, the eldest daughter of James Cruickshank and Mary Ann McCarthy.  He came to Tangier in the 1870s hoping to obtain mining rights.  He failed in this but instead did obtain woodland at West River, Sheet Harbour, where he went into the lumber business.  In the 1881‑91 census he was enumerated at Sheet Harbour as a Methodist lumberman.  He removed to Caribou Gold Mines in 1897, where he was enumerated in 1901 living with his son Albert and others.  He d. 1911 at Caribou Gold Mines and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Edna L., b. 24 Jan. 1873, Sheet Harbour, m. Neil Hector Farnell, 22 April 1889 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough, lv. Sheet Harbour.

2.     ii.      Albert, b. 11 April 1875, Sheet Harbour, m. Effie Earle Hilchey.

iii.     James, b. ca. 1876, Sheet Harbour, lumberman, lv. Rawdon, d. 1956 at Caribou Gold Mines, bur. Rawdon, never married.

iv.      Annie McG., b. ca. 1878, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Gertrude, b. ca. August 1880, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Ethel, b. ca. 1882, Sheet Harbour, m. Morris Welsh (a lumberman from Port Elgin, NB), 22 Dec. 1898 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. William W. McNairn, d. 3 Feb. 1903 at Port Elgin, NB, . 20 years, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

vii.     Edward H., b. ca. 1884, Sheet Harbour, m. Frances E. Curry (b. ca. 1890, Caribou Gold Mines, daughter of Lewis and Anna Curry), 4 July 1910 at Caribou Gold Mines, cook, lv. Caribou Gold Mines, issue:

a.   Jean Gertrude, b. 11 Nov. 1911, Caribou Gold Mines.

b.   Edward Hillman, b. 5 July 1914, Caribou Gold Mines, d. 22 April 1917 of Ablack diphtheria,@ bur. Upper Musquodoboit.

c.   Edna Violet, b. 1916, d. 21 April 1917 at Caribou Gold Mines, . 7 months, of Ablack diphtheria,@ bur. Upper Musquodoboit.

3.     viii.    Samuel D., b. 16 Jan. 1887, Sheet Harbour, m. Alice Miller.

ix.      Eva, b. ca. 1888.

 

2.     Albert2 Belmore (Edwin1) was b. 11 April 1875 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Effie Earl Hilchey, 6 Jan. 1903 at the Manse, Upper Musquodoboit, by Rev. F. W. Murray.  She was b. 28 Dec. 1883 at Mooseland, the daughter of James Hilchey and Elizabeth Lawlor, and d. 1969.  He was a lumberman and miner, and his family lived at Caribou Gold Mines (1901‑3), Sheet Harbour and Kirkland Lake, Ontario.  He d. 11 Oct. 1968 at Mahone Bay.

children:

i.       Albert Freeman, b. ca. April 1903, d. 9 Dec. 1903 at Caribou Gold Mines, . 72 months.

ii.      Bernard Franklin, b. 5 Dec. 1905, Caribou Gold Mines, m. Eleanor Mae (ADolly@) Taylor, worked in the mill at Caribou Gold Mines, d. 12 Feb. 1974.

iii.     Ethel Elizabeth, b. 5 March 1907, Caribou Gold Mines.

iv.      Geraldine Edna B. (AGerry@), b. 1917, m. Aubrey O. Joudrey (1921‑1984), lv. Mahone Bay, d. 1977, bur. Park Cemetery, Mahone Bay.

 


3.     Samuel D.2 Belmore (Edwin1) was b. 16 Jan. 1887 at Sheet Harbour.  In 1901 he lived with the family of Richard and Emily Conroy and worked for them as a stable boy.  He m. Alice Miller, in 1910 at Caribou Gold Mines.  She was the daughter of Ezra and Catherine Miller, of Caribou Gold Mines.  He was a miner and his family lived at Caribou Gold Mines, Upper Musquodoboit and Kirkland Lakes, Ontario.

children:

i.       Elmer Ira, b. 10 Dec. 1910, Caribou Gold Mines.

ii.      Viola Catherine, b. 16 July 1912, Caribou Gold Mines.

iii.     Merle Cecil, 2 June 1913, Caribou Gold Mines, d. in infancy.

iii.     Ella Pearl, b. 14 Feb. 1916, Caribou Gold Mines.

iv.      Juanita, b. Caribou Gold Mines.

vi.      child, d. in infancy.

vii.     Joyce, b. Upper Musquodoboit.

viii.    Louis, b. Upper Musquodoboit.


 

                                                     Bezanson of Lochaber Mines

 

Enos Henry Bezanson was b. 18 Oct. 1851 at Eastport, Guysborough Co., the son of Benjamin and Mary Ann Bezanson.  He m. Margaret Ann Beeswanger, 6 Oct. 1873 at Lochaber Mines by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 9 May 1851 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Joseph and Margaret Ann Beeswanger.  He was a Presbyterian laborer and his family lived at Lochaber Mines in 1881‑91‑1901.  During March 1881 three of his four children died of diphtheria.  He d. 1936 and is buried with his wife in the St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.

children:

i.       Maria Malay, b. 30 Dec. 1874, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

ii.      Almira Alberta, b. ca. 187_, d. 24 March 1881 of diphtheria at Sheet Harbour.

iii.     John Enos, b. ca. 187_, d. 8 March 1881 at Sheet Harbour of diphtheria.

iv.      Onslow Ludlow, b. ca. 187_, d. 23 March 1881 at Sheet Harbour of diphtheria.

vi.      Arthur, b. 13 July 1881, Sheet Harbour, m. Eliza Jane Gammon (b. ca. 1881 at Torbay, Guys. Co., daughter of Joshua and Mary Gammon), 17 Jan. 1903 at Sunny Brae, Pictou Co., by Rev. William P. Archibald (Presbyterian Witness, 31 Jan. 1903), cook.

vii.     Manson B., b. 12 March 1882, at home in 1901, laborer.

viii.    Agnes F., b. 13 July 1885, Sheet Harbour, m. Augustus J. Sponagle, 5 Sept. 1903 at Country Harbour.

ix.      Annie Parker, b. 23 April 1887 (1877 on tombstone, in error), Lochaber Mines, m. Chadwick M. Malay, 26 May 1903 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. W. W. McNairn, lv. Lochaber Mines, d. 1961, bur. St. James, Lochaber Mines.

x.       Sarah M., b. 22 Jan. 1890, Lochaber Mines, m. Joseph H. Malay.

xi.      Mildred Mae (AMillie@)., b. ca. 1893, Lochaber Mines, d. 29 Nov. 1900 at Lochaber Mines of diphtheria, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

xii.     Wensiff Ludlow, b. ca. 1895, Lochaber Mines, d. 29 Nov. 1900 at Lochaber Mines of diphtheria, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

to be placed:

 

Roy O. Bezanson, b. 1896, m. Annie E. _______ (b. 1903), d. 1970, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

 

Annie Pearl Bezanson, b. 1906, m. Marshall W. Naugler, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

Laura Hannah Bezanson m. Basil Daley Shiers, ca. 1954, lv. Moser River.


 

                                                         Biggar of Sheet Harbour

 

William Biggar was b. ca. 1832 in New Brunswick, or ca. 1836 in the USA, depending on which of the census schedules is correct.  He m. Sophia Publicover, 9 Sept. 18__.  She was b. ca. 1843 in Nova Scotia.  He was a laborer and lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1871‑81.

children:

i.       Harriet (AHattie@), b. ca. 1864, m. Thomas Hayes (a Sgt. in the Royal Artillery), 20 June 1885 at Halifax by Rev. J. J. Teasdale.

ii.      Olive B., b. ca. 1866.

iii.     Almira B., b. ca. 1868, Sheet Harbour, m. Robert Hudson, 3 Sept. 1891 at Halifax, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Amelia (AMinnie@) Frazer, b. 31 May 1871, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Wilbert B., b. ca. 1873.


 

                                                          Blackie of Beaver Lake

 

Andrew Charles Blackie was b. ca. 1823, probably in Pictou Co. (where there were 8 Blackie families in the census of 1838).  He may have been a brother of the Mary Elizabeth Ellis Blackie who m. William Putnam Geddes on 11 Nov. 1831, the daughter of Charles Blackie and Janet Harris.  He m. Mary Jane Jackson.  She was b. ca. 1819, the daughter of John Jackson and Mary Keating, was Anglican, and d. 6 July 1882, . 63 years, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.  In the census of 1861‑71‑81 he was enumerated in the Sheet Harbour district as a Presbyterian lumberman.  He is shown on the 1865 map of Ambrose F. Church as living at Beaver Lake along the road from Sheet Harbour to Upper Musquodoboit.  One Andrew Blackie was reported (Presbyterian Witness, 4 June 1904) to have d. 25 May 1904 at Sheet Harbour, . 65 years.

children:

i.       Mary Elizabeth, b. ca. 1845, Sheet Harbour, m. Edward Stewart (b. ca. 1840 at Upper Musquodoboit, son of Archibald Stewart and Susan Bryden), 17 Oct. 1865 at Upper Musquodoboit by Rev. Robert Sedgewick (Presbyterian Witness, 2 Dec. 1865), lv. Upper Musquodoboit.

ii.      Margaret (AMaggie@), b. 8 Sept. 1849, Sheet Harbour, m. Augustus Lawlor, 25 Aug. 1870 at Upper Musquodoboit by Rev. Robert Sedgewick, lv. Mooseland and Caribou Gold Mines.

iii.     Mary, b. 19 Aug. 1851, Sheet Harbour, m. George Lawlor, March 1879 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, lv. Tangier and Pleasant Harbour.

iv.      John, b. ca. 1853, gold miner in 1881.

v.       Jeanette, b. ca. 1855, Sheet Harbour, m. Charles E. Jenkins (a miner from Cardiganshire, Wales), 11 Nov. 1881 at Halifax by Rev. John L. Dawson, lv. Port Dufferin, issue:

a.   Herbert Byron, b. 12 Jan. 1882, m. Annie Marie Wilhelmina Wambolt, d. 12 Jan. 1882.

vi.      Andrew M., b. 20 June 1857, Sheet Harbour, gold miner in 1881, m. Blanche _____, farmer at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1901.

vii.     Emily, b. ca. 1859, at home in 1881.

viii.    Charles, b. ca. 1862, at home in 1881, farmer.


 

                                                        Bradley of Sheet Harbour

 

Thomas Bradley was b. ca. 17__.  He m. _____ _____. He was a farmer at Sheet Harbour.  He d. before 1864.

children:

i.       Hannah, b. ca. 1826, Sheet Harbour, m. _____Peterson, d. 4 Nov. 1864 at Armdale in childbirth, . 38 years.


 

                                                           Brown of Watt Section

 

David W. Brown was b. 25 Sept. 1858 at Ingonish, NS.  He m. Mary Debra Kenney.  She was b. 6 June 1864 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of David Kenney and Matilda Spears.  He was a general laborer and his family was Roman Catholic.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1891 and at Dufferin Mines in 1901, where he was a fireman.

children:

i.       Martha, b. ca. 1888, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

ii.      Mary Elizabeth, b. 26 Sept. 1890, Watt Section, Sheet Harbour, m. Elmer E. Brenton (a conductor from Port Lorne), 19 March 1909 at Halifax, lv. Halifax.

iii.     Annie L., b. 9 Aug. 1892, Sheet Harbour, m. Timothy William Fleet, 4 Sept. 1909 at Halifax, lv. Halifax.

iv.      John Angus, b. 29 July 1894, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Sarah Catherine, b. 9 Nov. 1896, Sheet Harbour, d. 29 May 1898.

vi.      Bridget Alice, b. 10 Aug. 1898, Sheet Harbour.

vii.     Susan Eva Maria, b. 27 April 1901, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Herman Alexander, b. 27 March 1903, Sheet Harbour.

L Mabel Hartling, b. 26 April 1881, lived with this family as a domestic servant in 1901.

 

Alexander Brown was b. 25 Sept. 1837 on his father=s farm at Higginsville, across Lindsay Brook on the old road to Mooseland, the son of Alexander Brown and Jane Fraser, formerly of Elgin, Scotland.  He m. Agnes H. Watson.  She was b. 6 Jan. 1838 and d. 1902.  In the census of 1881‑91 he was listed at Sheet Harbour as a Methodist laborer.  He d. April 1905 and both bur. Higginsville Cemetery.

children:

i.       Annie, b. ca. 1863, m. George Brown (of Sheet Harbour), 6 Sept. 1884 at Halifax by Rev. J. A. Cairns, issue:

a.   Lola Watson, b. ca. 1887.

ii.      Arthur Watson, b. 26 Sept. 1865, m. Laura ______.

iii.     Ellen Jane, b. ca. 1867, m. Samuel D. Cruickshanks, 22 Nov. 1888 at Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Duncan Bayers, b. ca. 1869, brought on 2 Jan. 1890 to Halifax from Sheet Harbour and charged with selling liquor without a license.

v.       Bessie, b. 5 June 1873, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Minnie, b. ca. 1876, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) William Watson, m.(2) John Angus MacDonald, lv. Sheet Harbour.

 

James Brown, . 25 years, of Sheet Harbour, m. Mary (_____) Grant, . 55 years, of Sheet Harbour, 17 Sept. 1817 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  He was her third husband. (Free Press, 30 Sept. 1817)

 

Joseph Brown was enumerated in the 1861 census of Sheet Harbour heading a family of one male and two females.

 

Archibald Joseph Brown was b. ca. 1846 at Dartmouth, the son of James and Jane Brown, a cooper.  He m. Christina McLeod, 5 Oct. 1872 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  He was a shoemaker and he lived at Sheet Harbour in 1872. 


 

                                                         Brundige of Watt Section

 

1.     Charles1 Brundige was b. 18 Oct. 1826, perhaps in Cumberland Co.  He m. Susanna A. ______.  She was b. ca. 1825 and d. 23 May 1900 at Sheet Harbour, . 74 years.  He lived at Watt Section, Sheet Harbour, where he was enumerated as a Methodist master mariner in the census of 1871‑81‑91‑1901.  He d. 6 July 1905, . 80 years, and both he and his wife are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

2.     i.       Richmond T., b. ca. 1856, Tidnish, m. Laura Jane Snyder.

L Joseph Allord, b. 21 Aug. 1874, lived with this family in 1901 as a domestic servant.

 

2.     Richmond2 T. Brundige (Charles1) was b. ca. 1856 at Tidnish, Cumberland Co.  He m. Laura Jane Snyder, 23 Oct. 1878 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 11 Dec. 1860 at Halfway Cove, Guysborough County, and as a widow lived with her widowed father in law.  He was a mariner.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑91.  He d. 8 Dec. 1896 at Sheet Harbour, . 39 years, and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Ethel B., b. May 1880, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

ii.      Esther, b. ca. 1882, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

iii.     Rupert C., b. ca. 1884.

iv.      Mabel E., b. 23 Nov. 1885.

v.       Howard, b. 13 Feb. 1887.

vi.      Havelock, b. 12 Aug. 1889.

vii.     Annie, b. 12 Dec. 1892.

viii.    Edith, b. 1 Sept. 1895.


 

                                                        Burgoyne of Sober Island

 

The Burgoyne family descends from Marc and Anne Elizabeth Bourgogne, a farmer from Montbeliard who arrived in Halifax on the Betty in 1752.  His children include Jean George, Jacques, David, Elizabeth, Jean George, Maria Catherine, James and Suzanne Elizabeth.  He settled at Lunenburg Co. in 1753.

 

George Burgoyne was b. 18 Oct. 1837 at St. Margarets Bay, the son of John Burgoyne and Elizabeth Boutilier.  He m. Isabella Andrews, 11 June 1868 on Sober Island by Rev. Edward Ansell.  She was b. 8 June 1840 at St. Margarets Bay, the daughter of John and Sarah Andrews, and d. 1924, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.  He was a fisherman and he removed to Sober Island before 1867, where his family lived in 1871‑81‑91.

children:  

i.       Sarah Elizabeth, b. 4 June 1868, Sober Island.

ii.      Martha Melissa, b. 4 June 1868, Sober Island, m. Hezekiah Wambolt, 13 Sept. 1890 at Port Dufferin, lv. Sober Island.

iii.     George, b. ca. 1870, at home in 1891, fisherman.

iv       Edward F., b. ca. 1876, at home in 1891.

v.       Caroline, b. ca. July 1880, at home in 1891.

vi.      David, b. 27 April 1882, Sober Island, m. Maria Eve Malay, 26 March 1914 at Halifax, laborer, lv. Lewiston, d. 27 July 1947, bur. St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines, issue:

a.   Doris B., b. 1915, Lochaber Mines, m. Lawrence Russell, lv. Lochaber Mines.

a.   Parker, b. 1919, d. 1933, bur. Lochaber Mines.

b.   Laura, b. 1924, d. 1936, bur. Lochaber Mines.

 

John Henry Burgoyne was b. 15 June 1859 in Lunenburg Co.  He m.(1) Charlotte Flemming, 13 May 1883.  She was a daughter of John Flemming and Mary Craft, and d. before 1888.  He m.(2) Eliza Ann Worthen, ca. 1888.  She was b. 6 March 1865 (per 1901 census, 1864 on tombstone) at Necum Teuch and d. 1927.  He was an Anglican fisherman.  He removed from Lunenburg County first to Sober Island, later moving to Port Dufferin and his family lived at Harrigan Cove in 1901.  He d. in 1929 and is buried with his second wife at St. James, Port Dufferin.

children:   (by Charlotte Flemming)

i.       Mary Catherine, b. 17 Oct. 1884 (per census, 1883 on tombstone), Sheet Harbour Road, at home in 1901, m. Edmund Dickie Barkhouse, 20 Nov. 1906 at Halifax, lv. Port Dufferin and East Quoddy, d. 1974, bur. East Quoddy Protestant Cemetery.

children:   (by Eliza Ann Worthen)

ii.      John, b. ca. 1889, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

iii.     Henry, b. 21 Aug. 1891.

iv.      Havelock, b. 25 May 1894.

v.       Jessie, b. 12 Sept. 1895.


 

                                                          Butler of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Michael1 Butler was b. 7 Oct. 1850 in Nova Scotia, of Nova Scotian parents.  He m. Sarah Jane Stevens (or Stephen).  She was b. 12 June 1863.  His family lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1891‑1901.  He was a Roman Catholic laborer.

children:

i.       Mary Anna, b. 26 Dec. 1885, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      William, b. 14 April 1887, at home in 1901.

iii.     John Michael, b. 10 Jan. 1889, Sheet Harbour, m. Nettie Alice _____ (1883‑1971, bur. Sheet Harbour).

iv.      Theophilus, b. 31 March 1891, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Nora Anne, b. 19 May 1893, Sheet Harbour.

2.     vi.      Lawrence Richard, b. 18 May 1895, Sheet Harbour, m. Mary Edith Cruickshanks.

vii.     James Patrick, b. 29 Aug. 1898, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Florence Agnes, b. 16 Feb. 1901, Sheet Harbour.

 

2.     Lawrence Richard2 Butler (Michael1) was b. 18 May 1895 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Mary Edith Cruickshanks.  She was b. 19 July 1899 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Martin Cruickshanks and Bridget Redmond.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Thomas A., b. ca. 1930, Sheet Harbour, m. Bernice MacIntyre, meteorologist for the RCAF, retired from FLEC in the NWT, lived at 17 Forest St., Glace Bay, NS, d. 24 March 1995, . 64 years, bur. St. Anthony=s, Glace Bay, issue:

a.   Bernard, lv. Lower Sackville.

b.   Thomas, lv. Manitoba.

c.   Shawn, lv. Manitoba.

d.   Stephen, lv. Glace Bay.

e.   Ann Marie, m. William Gould, lv. Glace Bay.

f.    Ellen, m. Robin Ward, lv. Paradise, Annapolis Co.

ii.      Claude, lv. Dartmouth.

iii.     Martin, lv. Middleton.

iv.      Catherine, m. Al Josey, lv. Sheet Harbour.

v.       Evelyn, m. Corbett Rutledge, lv. Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Jean, m. Clyde Beaver, lv. Dartmouth.

vii.     Mary, m. Judson Nicoll, lv. Murray River, PEI.

viii.    Isabel, m. Frank Sullivan, lv. Dartmouth.

ix.      Claire, d. before 1995.

 

to be placed:

 

James Butler m. Nettie Gammon, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

i.       Frank, b. ca. 1835, Sheet Harbour, worked with Maritime Tel & Tel, d. 23 Feb. 1996 at Halifax, . 61 years, never married.

ii.      Nora, m. _____ Pile, lv. Madrid, Spain.

iii.     Joe, lv. Halifax.

iv.      Richard, lv. Halifax.

v.       Don, d. before 1996.


 

                                                       Cameron of Sheet Harbour

 

John Cameron was an original grantee of Sheet Harbour, receiving 100 acres (the allotment for a single man) of the ASoldiers Grant@ of 1 Oct. 1784.  He was listed as a private soldier with Lt. Sutherland=s party of veterans of the Royal Garrison Battalion (which had served on Bermuda) mustered at Sheet Harbour on 5 June 1784.  He remained at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Mary Rowe, 14 Aug. 1802 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  He was enumerated in the 1827 census of Sheet Harbour as a farmer working 10 acres and heading a family of 4 males and 2 females.  He d. before the 1838 census date.

children:

i.       Sarah, b. ca. 1804, m. John Purcell, 12 July 1821 at St. Mary=s, Halifax.

ii.      James, b. ca. 180_, m. Mary Bain, enumerated in the 1838 census of Sheet Harbour as a miller heading a family of himself and wife, with three sons between ages 6‑14 years and three sons and one daughter over 14 years old, issue:

a.   Angus, b. ca. 1830, Sheet Harbour, m. Lavinia Hartling (d. 22 March 1898 at Beaver Harbour), 13 June 1865 by Rev. Edward Ansell, coaster, Presbyterian store keeper at Quoddy in 1881.

iii.     son, per 1827 census.

iv.      Elizabeth, b. ca. 1815, m. John Wessell, 7 Nov. 1834 at Sheet Harbour, d. 22 Feb. 1862, . 46 years.

v.       Isaac, b. ca. 18__, lost at sea Sept. 1850 when the Elizabeth, of Sheet Harbour, floundered with a load with lumber between Tatamagouche and St. John=s, Newfoundland.

 

Alexander Cameron was b. 1811 at Inverness, Scotland.  He m. Sarah Thorpe, 28 Dec. 1841 at Halifax by Rev. John Martin.  She was b. ca. 1819 in Co. Derry, Northern Ireland, the daughter of Cochran and Elizabeth Thorpe, and d. 16 Dec. 1874 at Beaver Harbour, . 55 years.  He was a Presbyterian fisherman at Sheet Harbour Passage in 1851‑61‑71.  His wife and children were Anglican.

children:

i.       James, b. ca. 1843, m. Elizabeth Blagdon, coaster, lv. Beaver Harbour, issue:

a.   James Alexander, b. 8 Oct. 1873, Beaver Harbour.

ii.      Mary, b. ca. 1847.

iii.     Elsie, b. ca. 1849.

iv.      Lydia Ann (as bapt., Emma Ann in census), b. 27 March 1851, Sheet Harbour Passage, m. William A. Mower (a tailor from Stratford, England), 2 Jan. 1880 at Halifax by Rev. S. B. Dunn, lv. Halifax.

v.       John, b. ca. 1853, Sheet Harbour, m. Susan C. Whitman, 5 Dec. 1882 at Beaver Harbour, fisherman, lv. Beaver Harbour.

vi.      Aionia B., b. ca. 1855.

vii.     Lavinia, b. ca. 1860.

viii.    Angus, b. ca. 1863.

 

John Cameron was b. ca. 1810 in Scotland.  He m. Sarah ______.  He is shown in the 1861‑81‑91 census as living on the East River of Sheet Harbour, just above the Cascade Mill.  He was a Presbyterian laborer and lumberman, and a widower.  He d. 6 June 1892 and is buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by Sarah ______)

i.       Mary, b. ca. 1842, m. John McDonald, widow in 1891 living with father, issue: (used surname Cameron after father died)


a.   Samuel, b. ca. 1864.

b.   Ida May, b. 12 June 1879, Lochaber Mines, m. John William Malay, 21 June 1895 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. William A. Stewart, bur. St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.

ii.      Angus, b. ca. 1858, Sheet Harbour, m. Isabel Sutherland (b. ca. 1855 at East River, Pictou, daughter of William and Jane Sutherland), 9 Jan. 1886 at St. Andrew=s Manse, Truro, by Rev. T. Cumming, d. 17 March 1904, . 46 years, bur. Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Mary M. B., b. ca. 1861, Sheet Harbour, m. Thomas H. Francis (a bookkeeper from Woolwich, England, working at Halifax), 9 Nov. 1882 at Halifax, lv. Halifax.

iv.      Almira, b. ca. 1864, lived with the McDonald family at Sheet Harbour in 1881, issue: (surnamed Cameron)

a.   Violetta, b. ca. 1886.

 

James Cameron m. Shirley _____, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.      Catrina, m. Philip Joseph Fahie, lv. Edmonton.


 

                                                       Chisholm of Sheet Harbour

 

William Chisholm was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Margaret AChristy@ Fraser.  She was b. ca. 1840 and was a widow by 1891 when she was living with her children at Sheet Harbour.  In 1838 he received a grant of land at Long Point, Inverness Co.  He removed to Sheet Harbour ca. 1880 and purchased the Cascade Lumber Mill at the head of the East River.  He established the Wood Fibre Company and in 1885‑86 built a mill on the west side of East River employing 35 men.  This was the first sulfite pulp mill in Canada.  His family was Roman Catholic.  He d. before 1891.

children:

i.       Colin, b. ca. 1856, m. Annie Chisholm (daughter of John and Isabel Chisholm), 17 Aug. 1886 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, laborer in 1891, no issue.

2.     ii.      Daniel J., b. 13 Aug. 1864, Long Point, m.(1) Lydia Anne MacDonald, m.(2) Jean Grant Egan.

iii.     Katherine, b. ca. 1867, in Boston, Mass. in 1904.

iv.      Alexander, b. ca. 1869, best man at his brother William=s wedding, lv. Boston, Mass. in 1904.

v.       Joseph, b. ca. 1871.

vi.      Theodore, b. ca. 1873.

vii.     Duncan, b. 27 Dec. 1875, Long Point, worked in the hotel at Sheet Harbour run by Theodore Harding Conrod in 1901, m. Serena Maud Conrod, 20 April 1903 at St. Mary=s, Halifax, accountant, lv. Sheet Harbour.

viii.    John William, b. 11 Dec. 1877, lived with his brother Duncan at Sheet Harbour in 1901 working as a mill laborer, m. Florence McDonald, 12 April 1904 at St. Patrick=s, Boston, Mass. (Evening Mail, 22 April 1904), lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Duncan Francis, b. 17 June 1905, Sheet Harbour.

ix.      Flora Margaret, b. 9 July 1880, lived with brother Daniel in 1901.

 

2.     Daniel J.2 Chisholm (William1) was b. 13 Aug. 1864 at Long Point, Inverness Co.  He m.(1) Lydia Anne MacDonald, 13 Sept. 1890 at St. Mary=s, Halifax.  She was b. 19 Feb. 1873 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of John Angus MacDonald and Susan Ann Quillinan.  He m.(2) Jean Grant Egan, 18 Sept. 1900 at St. Mary=s, Halifax.  In the 1891 census he was shown living with his mother in law.  He was a mill laborer and his family lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1891‑1901.  He later became business manager of the Sheet Harbour Lumber Company.  He d. at Halifax.

children:   (by Lydia Anne MacDonald)

i.       Kenneth, b. 23 Dec. 1891, Sheet Harbour, m. Edna Duggan (b. ca. 1896 at Halifax, daughter of William and Mary Duggan), 5 Sept. 1916 at Halifax by Rev. G. F. Courtney, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour.

ii.      John Angus, b. 10 Feb. 1894, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     James Jerome, 19 Dec. 1895, Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Mary Maud, b. 5 Feb. 1897, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Kathleen Florence, b. 29 June 1899, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Edward Benjamin, b. 14 Nov. 1900, Sheet Harbour, not at home in 1901.

children:   (by Jean Grant Egan)

vii.     Thomas William, b. 11 Aug. 1902, Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Margaret Cecilia, b. 12 Oct. 1903, Sheet Harbour.

ix.      Raymond Donald, b. 23 Jan. 1905, Sheet Harbour.

x.       James Douglas, b. 5 June 1906, Sheet Harbour.

 


Alexander Chisholm was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Mary MacDonald.  His family lived at Antigonish but his children lived at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       John C., b. 29 Nov. 1859, m. Catherine Martin (b. 1 Aug. 1860), 4 Oct. 1886 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. D. P. McMinamin, blacksmith, lv. West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1891‑1901, issue:

a.   Mary A., b. ca. 1887, at home in 1891, not in 1901.

b.   Estella Maud Josephine, b. 6 Aug. 1890, Sheet Harbour, m. Gerald F. Murphy (an engineer from Halifax), 15 Oct. 1914 at Halifax, lv. Halifax.

c.   Nina Helen Mary, b. 16 Oct. 1892, Sheet Harbour.

d.   Roy Alexander, b. 14 May 1894, Sheet Harbour.

e.   Laura Edna Agnes, b. 21 Oct. 1896, Sheet Harbour.

L in 1901 Sadie Martin, her sister, b. 3 July 1878, lived with this family.

ii.      Duncan H., b. 12 Nov. 1860, Antigonish, m. Catherine Hurd, 23 Sept. 1890 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. Daniel O=Sullivan, Roman Catholic miner, lv. Moose Head in 1901, issue:

a.   George Alexander, b. 12 Aug. 1891, Sheet Harbour.

b.   Mary A., b. 14 May 1893.

c.   Christina, b. 3 March 1896.

d.   James Fraser, b. 21 Feb. 1898.

e.   Margaret Florence, b. 10 Feb. 1900, Moser River.

f.    Kathleen Winifred, b. 2 Feb. 1902, Quoddy.

g.   Joseph Douglas, b. 20 Aug. 1904, Quoddy.

h.   Duncan Kenneth, b. 29 Aug. 1905, Quoddy.

iii.     Hugh, b. ca. 18__, m. Elizabeth Chisholm, 11 April 1889 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. D. P. McMinamin.

 

Kenneth Chisholm m. Elizabeth ______.

children:

i.       Elizabeth, b. ca. 18__, m. Hugh Chisholm, 11 April 1889 at Sheet Harbour.

 

John B. Chisholm was b. 10 March 1853 in Nova Scotia, per the 1901 census.  He m. Margaret Fraser.  She was b. 25 Dec. 1855.  He was Roman Catholic and in 1891 was listed as a Roman Catholic laborer at Sheet Harbour and in 1901 a blacksmith at Moser River.

children:

i.       Catherine Belle, b. 4 Oct. 1877, at home in 1901.

ii.      Mary McKinnon, b. 31 Dec. 1884, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

iii.     Alexander John, b. 15 Oct. 1891, Sheet Harbour, not at home in 1901.

L John and Henry Cameron, miners, boarded with this family in 1901.

 

Janet Chisholm had issue: (fathered by Rory Fraser, surnamed Chisholm)

a.      John, b. 26 July 1888, Sheet Harbour.


 

                                                        Chittick of Sheet Harbour

 

David Chittick was b. 1852.  He m. Libbie _________.  He d. 1907 and is bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       J. Raymond, b. 1876, Hantsport, m. Elizabeth A. (ALibbie@) Hall, 12 Feb. 1901 at Sheet Harbour, d. 1927, issue:

a.   William David, b. 1903, d. 17 Feb. 1906, . 2 years, 10 months, bur. Church Point, Sheet Harbour.

b.   Ella Maud, b. 1914, d. 1935.

 

M. E. Chittick m. J. F. ______, lv. Sheet Harbour, issue:

i.       Frederick, E., b. 1926, d. 1926, bur. Church Point, Sheet Harbour.

 

Warren Chittick was b. at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Glenda Gail Mason.  She was b. 22 Sept. 1944, the daughter of Reginald Mason and Ezilda Clara Josey.

children:

i.       Darren, b. 18 Dec. 1962.

ii.      Derrick Reginald, b. 23 July 1964.

 

Douglas Chittick was b. ca. 18__. He m. Gertie _____.  He was a witness in the murder trial of Edward Cook at Sheet Harbour in 1914.

children:

i.       Charles William, b. 15 Oct. 1923, d. 4 Aug. 1932, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.


 

                                                      Cleveland of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     James W.1 Cleveland was b. ca. 18__.  He was a Nova Scotian Black.  He m. Frances _______.  She was b. 12 Feb. 1828, was of German ancestry, and was enumerated as a widow in the 1871‑81‑91‑1901 census of Sheet Harbour.  His family was enumerated as Anglican in 1871, but in 1881‑1901 she was given as Presbyterian and her children as Methodist.  He was enumerated in 1861 at Sheet Harbour heading with his wife a family of five daughters.  He d. late 1868 or early 1869 and his last child was born posthumously.

children:

i.       Sarah A., b. ca. 1854, at home in 1871, not in 1881.

ii.      Sophronia, b. ca. 1856, at home in 1871, not in 1881.

iii.     Adelaide, b. 22 July 1860 (1864 in 1901 census), Sheet Harbour, at home in 1871‑1901.

iv.      Georgina, b. ca. 1862, Sheet Harbour, d. 25 July 1876 at Sheet Harbour, . 14 years.

v.       Jemima, b. ca. 1864, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1871, not in 1881.

2.     vi.      Hawthorne, b. 20 March 1869, Sheet Harbour, m. Minnie Farnell.

 

2.     Hawthorne2 Cleveland (James1) was b. 20 March 1869 (1870 on tombstone) at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Minnie Farnell, 19 March 1898 at Upper Musquodoboit by Rev. F. W. Thompson.  She was b. 5 Aug. 1873 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Daniel Farnell and Susan Hector, and d. 1 May 1919, . 46 years.  He was a lumber mill laborer and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1901.  He d. 1941 and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Bernard, b. 3 July 1898, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Reginald, b. 16 April 1900, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Harry, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Edna Maude, b. ca. 1905, Sheet Harbour, m. Harry Earl MacMillan, lv. Sheet Harbour, d. 26 Sept. 1993 at Dartmouth.


 

                                                         Coady of Sheet Harbour

 

James Coady was b. 12 April 1848 at Margaree, Inverness Co., the son of James Coady and Margaret Butler, of Eire.  He came to Sheet Harbour to work at the Cascade Mill.  He m. Catherine Ann Faulkner, 20 May 1875 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Charles J. Underwood.  She was b. 4 July 1852 at West Jeddore, the daughter of William Faulkner and Jane Mitchell.  He was a Roman Catholic lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑91‑1901.

children:

i.       James William, b. 8 March 1876, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, laborer at the Cascade Mill.

ii.      Mary Ellen, b. 25 July 1877, Sheet Harbour, m. Edward Warnell, 9 Sept. 1899 at Halifax by Rev. Heartz.

iii.     Patrick, b. 7 Jan. 1879, Sheet Harbour, d. in infancy.

iv.      Patrick, b. 7 March 1880, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, laborer at the Cascade Mill, m. Gertrude MacDonald, 12 Sept. 1906 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, witness against Edward Cook in his 1914 murder trial.

v.       Ada Kathleen, b. 9 Jan. 1882, Sheet Harbour, m. Alexander Allison Foley, 27 May 1903 at Jeddore, d. 1943, issue: (surnamed Coady)

a.   Thomas Gerald, b. 6 March 1901, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Eliza Jane, b. 10 May 1884, Sheet Harbour, m. Hollis B. Anderson, 30 Jan. 1901 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. George Ambrose, lv. West Sheet Harbour.

vii.     Josephine, b. 16 Aug. 1886, Sheet Harbour.

 

Patrick Coady was b. 4 April 1852 in Inverness Co., the son of James Coady and Margaret Butler.  He came to Sheet Harbour to work at the Cascade Mill.  He m. Catherine Logan, 23 Aug. 1874 at Tangier by Rev. Charles J. Underwood.  She was b. 14 Oct. 1851 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of David Logan and Elizabeth Hurd.  He was a Roman Catholic laborer and lumberman and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑1891‑1901.

children:

i.       James William, b. 4 April 1875, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 6 May 1875, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, m. Ellen Teresa Chute (of Halifax), 20 Nov. 1906 at Halifax, merchant, lv. Sherbrooke.

ii.      Margaret Elizabeth, b. 23 Feb. 1877, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) Arthur Currie, 28 Oct. 1895 at Sherbrooke, m.(2) Sydney Vincent Behie, 10 Jan. 1905 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Eliza Eleanor, b. 26 Dec. 1878, Sheet Harbour, m. Ernest Austin Myers (b. 1887.)

iv.      Malcolm, b. 27 Nov. 1880, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, laborer in a mill.

v.       John Edward, b. 13 Dec. 1882, Sheet Harbour, m. Annie Mary Barkhouse, 7 Sept. 1910 at Sheet Harbour, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Theresa Mary, b. 7 April 1885, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

vii.     Matthew David (as bapt, Malcolm in census), b. 8 May 1887, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

viii.    Patrick Daniel, b. 30 March 1890, Sheet Harbour, m. Catherine Behie, 5 Sept. 1916 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Thomas E. Sweet, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour.

 

Margaret Coady, a daughter of James Coady and Margaret Butler, m. Matthew Murphy, 10 Jan. 1883 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. Charles Underwood.

 


Daniel Coady was b. 10 Sept. 1856 (per 1901 census) in Nova Scotia, the son of John Coady and Mary Flinn.  He m. Mary Jane Quillinan, 19 April 1886 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour.  She was b. 2 Aug. 1852 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Patrick Quillinan and Mary Anne Hall.  His family was Roman Catholic.  He was not enumerated at Sheet Harbour in 1891 but was present in 1901 as a saw mill laborer.  He worked with John Murphy, the blacksmith, in the 1890s on some early flight experiments at Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Mary, b. 1 April 1887, Sheet Harbour (twin), at home in 1901.

ii.      Levia, b. 1 April 1887, Sheet Harbour (twin), at home in 1901.

iii.     Margaret Anne (AMaggie@), b. 21 Sept. 1888, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

iv.      Florence, b. 17 Aug. 1890.

v.       Laura, b. 31 Aug. 1892.

vi.      Edith, b. 14 Feb. 1896.

 

_____ Coady was bur. 12 March 1853 from St. James, Port Dufferin.


 

                                                          Coffin of Sheet Harbour

 

James Fernandez Coffin was b. ca. 1846 in Nova Scotia, probably at Barrington, the son of James Coffin and Mary Doane.  He m. Joanna Greenwood.  She was b. ca. 1851.  In 1891 he was living at Sheet Harbour working as a dry goods clerk.

children:

i.       Mary, b. ca. 1882.

ii.      Alfred, b. ca. 1884.


 

                                                  Combs/Coomb of Sheet Harbour

 

John Combs was b. ca. 17__.  He m. Ann Wyham, 23 April 1789 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. 1775 and as a widow m.(2) ______ Murphy.  She d. 29 March 1851 at Sheet Harbour, . 76 years (Acadian Recorder, 19 April 1851).

children:

i.       Susan, b. ca. 1795, Sheet Harbour, m. Nicholas Warren, 25 Nov. 1812 at St. Peter=s, Halifax, lv. Pope=s Harbour, d. 27 May 1847 Avery suddenly@ in her 53rd year (Acadian Recorder, 5 June 1847).

 

Joseph Coomb was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Magdalene Powell.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1869 and was Roman Catholic.  He was not enumerated there in 1871 or subsequently, and may have been involved in the lumber industry.

children:

i.       Catherine, b. ca. March 1869, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 4 July 1869, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, . 3 months.


 

                                                         Conroy of Sheet Harbour

 

James Conroy was b. ca. 1839 in Nova Scotia, of Irish parents.  He m. Margaret ______.  She was b. ca. 1838 and d. 31 May 1899 at Sheet Harbour.  In the 1891 census he was enumerated at Sheet Harbour as a Roman Catholic laborer.

children:

i.       Ella, b. ca. 1873.

 

Richard Conroy was b. 12 Oct. 1861 in Nova Scotia, of Nova Scotian parents.  He m. Emily Lindsay.  She was b. 3 Aug. 1866 at Sheet Harbour and bapt. 5 Oct. 1866 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, the daughter of James A. Lindsay and Susan Murphy.  He was a Roman Catholic cook and hotel keeper and his family lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1891‑1901.

children:

i.       John Finlay, b. 25 Feb. 1890, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      James Hadley, b. 2 Sept. 1891, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Richard Gerald, b. 16 June 1893, Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Francis Wilson (AFrank@), b. 28 June 1895, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Mary, b. 5 March 1897, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      Joseph, b. 18 May 1898, Sheet Harbour.

vii.     Edward Archibald (per baptism, Lindsay in census), b. 29 Sept. 1899, Sheet Harbour.

L Mary Taylor, b. 17 Oct. 1866, worked as a domestic for this family in 1901, and Samuel Belmore worked for them as a stable boy.

 

Rila Conroy, of Sheet Harbour, m. Charles Redmond, of Musquodoboit Harbour, 16 Jan. 1897 at Country Harbour Mines.

 

John Alexander Conroy, b. ca. 1895, d. 17 July 1900 at Sheet Harbour, . 4 years.


 

                                                          Cook of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     William Thomas1 Cook was b. ca. 1812 in Nova Scotia.  He m. Deborah ______.  She was b. ca. 1822.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1871‑81.  He was a mariner and laborer, and his family was Methodist.  He d. 10 April 1889 at Sheet Harbour.

children:

2.     i.       Alfred James, b. ca. 1843, Whitehead, m. Mary Sophia Munroe, 18 Aug. 1869 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Edward Ansell, coaster, lv. Halifax.

3.     ii.      John Henry, b. 9 Nov. 1853, m.(1) Angeline Isabel Harnish, m.(2) Joanna _____.

4.     iii.     Charles E., b. 1855, laborer, m. Annie E. _____.

5.     iv.      Edmund H., b. 18 April 1858, Sheet Harbour, m. Flora M. McQuarrie.

6.     v.       Thomas, b. 27 May 1861, Richibucto, NB, m.(1) Matilda Lane, m.(2) Eunice Amelia (Arnold) Hartlin.

vi.      George, b. ca. 1864, at home in 1881.

vii.     Ansell, b. ca. 1867, d. 11 April 1868 of convulsions, . 1 year.

 

2.     Alfred James2 Cook (Thomas1) was b. ca. 1843 at Whitehead, Guysborough Co.  He m. Mary Sophia Munroe, 18 Aug. 1869 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Edward Ansell.  She was b. ca. 1849, the daughter of William and Mary Cook, and lived at Sheet Harbour Passage at the time of her marriage.  He was an Anglican coaster and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881.

children:

i.       Adelia, b. ca. 1870.

ii.      Laura, b. ca. 1872.

iii.     Clara, b. ca. 1874.

iv.      Alfred, b. 6 July 1876, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Lilla M., b. ca. 1879.

 

3.     John Henry2 Cook (Thomas1) was b. 9 Nov. 1853.  He m.(1) Angeline Isabel Harnish, 30 March 1876 at Sheet Harbour.  He was a laborer and his family lived on Sober Island in 1881.  He m.(2) Joanna _____.  She was b. 1 Sept. 1865.  He was a Presbyterian mill laborer and his family lived at East River, Sheet Harbour in 1901.

children:   (by Angeline Isabel Harnish)

i.       Sarah, b. ca. 1877, Sober Island.

ii.      Bertha Mary, 1 Jan. 1881, Sober Island, m. John Redmond, 23 Sept. 1899 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour, d. 1912.

children:   (by Joanna _____)

iii.     Jennie, b. 7 Aug. 1886.

iv.      Ambrose, b. 16 Sept. 1889.

v.       Walter, b. 25 June 1891.

vi.      Alfred, b. 24 May 1899.

 

4.     Charles E.2 Cook (Thomas1) was b. 1855 in Nova Scotia.  He m. Annie E. _______, probably ca. 1882.  She was b. 1862 and d. 1941.  He was an Anglican laborer in the census of 1891 of Sheet Harbour.  He d. 1922 and both are bur. at St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Charles E., b. ca. 1883.

ii.      John William, b. ca. 1886, Sheet Harbour, m. Mary Jane Fraser, 4 Jan. 1904 at Halifax, lumberman, lv. Sheet Harbour.


iii.     Thomas Wellington, b. 1890, m. Elizabeth N. ______ (1900‑1964), d. 1970, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

 

5.     Edmund H.2 Cook (Thomas1) was b. 18 April 1858 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Flora M. McQuarrie, 16 Jan. 1879 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 11 July 1853 at Port Hastings, CB, the daughter of John and Catherine McQuarrie, and d. 2 Aug. 1923 at Sheet Harbour, . 60 years, bur. Church Point, Sheet Harbour.  In 1881 the couple lived with Alfred Cook, his elder brother.  He was a Presbyterian mariner, laborer and gold miner, and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1881‑91‑1901.

children:

i.       Maude Eliza Alice, b. 13 Nov. 1884, Sheet Harbour, m. John Winslow Kenney, 27 May 1903 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Beaver Harbour and Sheet Harbour, d. 1965, bur. St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Catherine D. (AKate@), b. 23 June 1887, Sheet Harbour, m. Alexander H. Kenney, 30 March 1907 at Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Edward, b. 18 March 1893, at home in 1901.

 

6.     Thomas2 Cook (Thomas1) was b. 27 May 1861 at Richibucto, NB.  He m.(1) Matilda ATilly@ Lane.  She was b. 3 April 1866 and d. 30 March 1912, . 47 years.  He m.(2) Eunice Amelia (Arnold) Hartlin, 12 Oct. 1912 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. William McLeod.  She was b. ca. 1870 at Jeddore, the daughter of John Arnold and Elizabeth Jennex, and was the widow of ____ Hartlin.  He was an Anglican laborer at Sheet Harbour in 1891, was a forestry worker in 1901 living at Lewiston and later became a butcher.  In 1912 he was a factory worker at Lewiston.  Both are buried at St. Andrew=s, Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by Matilda Lane)

i.       Ervin, b. 28 July 1886, at home in 1901.

ii.      Emma Jane, b. ca. 1888, Sheet Harbour, m. Burton Joudrey (a foreman from Truro), 13 July 1909 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Lewiston, Halifax Co.

iii.     Gordon George, b. ca. 1890, Sheet Harbour, m. Susan Wright, 18 Nov. 1914 at Lower Stewiacke, mill worker.

iv.      Viola L., b. 15 June 1892, Sheet Harbour, m. William H. McCarthy, 17 March 1909 at Lewiston, Halifax Co.

v.       Edith, b. 12 May 1894.

vi.      Eldora, b. 5 July 1895.

vii.     Earl, b. 13 Aug. 1898.

 

to be placed:

 

John Cook was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Annie ______.  She was b. ca. 1861 and d. 18 March 1893 at Sheet Harbour in her 32nd year leaving a husband and seven children.  His family lived on Sober Island but was not enumerated there in 1891‑1901, and probably had removed to Halifax.

children:

i.       child

ii.      child

iii.     child

iv.      Minerva, b. ca. 1887, Sheet Harbour, m. James Donnelly (a soldier from London, England), 23 Oct. 1908 at Halifax.

v.       Vera, b. ca. 1888, Sheet Harbour, m. John B. Giffin (a soldier from Surrey, England), 9 Feb. 1911 at Halifax.

vi.      child


vii.     child

 

Robert H. Cook (1866‑1944), m. Margaret Zipporah Stoddard, 14 Oct. 1896, lv. Clam Harbour.

 

Edward Cook, Jr., was an orphan living with his aunt and uncle on Cooks Road, East River, Sheet Harbour.  He murdered Charles Asaff, a Syrian peddler, on 4 Dec. 1913 near Cooks Road, arrested and tried, and hanged at Halifax on 30 June 1914.

 

Peter Francis Cook m. Magdalene Power, lv. Sheet Harbour, Mic‑Mac Indians, Roman Catholic.

children:

i.       Mary Ann, bapt. 16 July 1867, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, . 3 weeks.

ii.      Francis, bapt. 22 June 1870, . 2 weeks.

 

Frances Cook lived at Sheet Harbour, issue: (surnamed Cook)

i.       Nancy, bapt. 5 Jan. 1869, St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour, . 3 months.

 

William Cooke was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Mary J. Fraser.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour and was Roman Catholic.

children:

i.       Mary Rita, b. 11 May 1905, Sheet Harbour.

 

Norman Cook was a school teacher at West River, Sheet Harbour, in 1901.

 

James Cook, b. 1 Sept. 1887, was enumerated with Charles and Ruth Murgatroyd at Lochaber Mines in 1901, identified as their adopted son.

 

Thomas Cook, b. ca. April 1894, d. 23 May 1894 at Sheet Harbour, . one month.

 

John William Cooke was b. 1886 at Sheet Harbour, the son of James and Sarah Cooke (per civil marriage records).  He m.(1) _____ _____.  He m.(2) Ada Ann Mosher, 18 March 1908 at Sheet Harbour.  He was a mechanic and his family lived at Lewiston and Musquodoboit Harbour.  He d. 1923 and is bur. St. Thomas, Musquodoboit Harbour.

children:

i.       Leonard A., b. 1913, d. 1934, bur. St. Thomas, Musquodoboit Harbour.

ii.      Victor A., b. 1919.


 

                                     Corner/Connor of Connors Cove, Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Alexander1 Corner was b. ca. 1801.  He m.(1) Anne Geddes, 21 Dec. 1829 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  She was b. ca. 1811 at Sheet Harbour, a daughter of William Geddes and Eleanor Lowe, and d. 7 Jan. 1838 at Sheet Harbour, . 26 years, leaving four children (Colonial Churchman, 8 Feb. 1838).  He m.(2) Margaret ______.  She was b. ca. 1816 and d. 22 July 1885 at Sheet Harbour in her 70th year.  He was first enumerated at Sheet Harbour in the census of 1838 as a coaster heading a family of himself (with no wife), and one son and one daughter under six, and one son and one daughter between 6 and 14 years.  He was present at Sheet Harbour in 1839 when he had children attending school there, and was enumerated at Sheet Harbour in the census of 1851‑61.  He was enumerated in 1871 at Sheet Harbour as an Anglican master mariner.

children:   (by Anne Geddes)

2.     i.       Alexander, b. ca. 1830, m. Sarah Ann Lawlor.

ii.      Eleanor (AEllen@), b. ca. 1832, attended school at East Settlement, Sheet Harbour, in 1839, m. William Irvin, June 1861 at Halifax by Rev. Peter G. McGregor, lv. USA.

iii.     Mary Ann, b. ca. 1834, Sheet Harbour, attended school at East Settlement, Sheet Harbour, in 1839, m. Samuel Lang, 18 Nov. 1856 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Martin.

3.     iv.      George A., b. ca. 1836, m. Susannah Henley.

children:   (by Margaret ______)

v.       John, b. ca. 1843.

vi.      Catherine, b. ca. 1846, Sheet Harbour, m. David Drake, 24 Sept. 1870 at Sheet Harbour, lv. Sheet Harbour.

vi.      William, b. ca. 1849.

vii.     Robert, b. ca. 1851.

 

2.     Alexander2 Corner (Alexander1) was b. ca. 1830 at Sheet Harbour.  He attended school at East Settlement, Sheet Harbour, in 1839.  He m. Sarah Ann Lawlor.  She was b. at Sheet Harbour, a daughter of Michael Lawlor and Mary Ann Cameron, and as a widow m.(2) Jacob Barkhouse, 21 Nov. 1877.  He was a ship carpenter and sailed with Capt. William Geddes on the Charles, a fishing schooner operating out of Halifax.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour.  He drowned with the crew of the Charles when if foundered on 7 Oct. 1860 in the Bay of St. Lawrence, leaving three children, an incident described by Rev. William Edward Gelling in a letter dated 31 Dec. 1860 to the editor of the Cape Breton News.  His widow was listed at Sheet Harbour in the 1861 census.

children:

4.     i.       Edward, b. 14 Aug. 1857, Sheet Harbour, m. Hannah E. Hartling.

5.     ii.      George W., b. 29 Oct. 1859, Sheet Harbour, m. Catherine Hartling.

iii.     Adelaide, b. ca. 1863, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 2 July 1884, . 20 years, m. Alexander A. MacDonald, 25 Sept. 1884 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour.

 

3.     George A.2 Corner (Alexander1), known as George Connors, was b. ca. 1836 at Sheet Harbour.  He and his children used the surname Connors.  He m. Susannah Louisa Henley, 16 Jan. 1860 at Spry Bay by Rev. Robert B. Jamison (Church Record, 15 Feb. 1860).  She was b. ca. 1840 at Halifax, a daughter of Cornelius Henley and Sarah Ann Logan.  He was an Anglican fisherman, and he removed to Spry Bay in the 1860s.  He was enumerated as  separate family in the census of Spry Bay in 1871‑81.

children:

6.     i.       William Alexander, b. ca. 1861, m. Mary Jane Clements.

ii.      Eleanor Frances, b. ca. 1863, Spry Bay, m. John W. Boutilier, 19 July 1888.


iii.     Mary Ann, b. 1865, Spry Harbour, m. William Gasper Hawes, 31 Dec. 1884 at Spry Harbour, d. 29 Nov. 1899.

iv.      Florence May, b. 28 Jan. 1868, Spry Harbour, m. George Isaac Hubley, 28 Jan. 1889 at Spry Bay.

v.       George H., b. ca. 1870, m. Elizabeth ______ (1877‑1957), d. 1947, bur. Spry Bay.

vi.      Allan, b. ca. 1872.

vii.     Lauralda M., b. 26 Feb. 1875, Spry Bay, m. Arthur Bartholomew, a British soldier, 11 Aug. 1894 at Halifax.

viii.    Cornelius Henley, b. 6 July 1876, Spry Bay, not at home in 1881.

ix.      Jamison A., b. 1878, m. Charlotte ALottie@ M. ______ (1886‑1976), d. 1972, bur. Spry Bay.

x.       Alastair, b. Dec. 1880.

 

4.     Edward3 Corner (Alexander2, Alexander1), known as Connor, was b. 14 Aug. 1857 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Hannah E. Hartling, 25 Jan. 1881 at the Manse, Sheet Harbour, by Rev. Richmond Logan.  She was b. 27 Oct. 1857 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of William and Margaret Hartling, and d. 1955.  He was a house carpenter and building contractor and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1891‑1901.  He d. 1939 and both he and his wife are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       William A., b. 11 Nov. 1881, Sheet Harbour, m. Minnie Mosher (b. ca. 1883 at Avondale, daughter of John and Eva Mosher), 2 Aug. 1909 at Rockingham, banker, lv. Saint John, NB.

ii.      Laura May, b. 26 Sept. 1883, Sheet Harbour, d. 1969, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Bessie Bollong, b. 30 Aug. 1885, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

iv.      Charles Kirk, b. 7 March 1888, Sheet Harbour, d. 1973, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Neil Gordon, b. 30 June 1889, Sheet Harbour, d. 1964, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

vi.      T. Edward, b. 24 Dec. 1891, Sheet Harbour, m. Winifred Ellen ______ (1891‑1957), d. 1970, both bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

 

5.     George W.3 Corner (Alexander2, Alexander1), known as Connor, was b. 29 Oct. 1859 at Sheet Harbour and raised by his step father, Jacob Barkhouse.  He m. Catherine Hartling, 22 Dec. 1883 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough.  She was b. 9 May 1861 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of William and Margaret Hartling, and d. 1931.  He was a carpenter and his family lived at Sheet Harbour in 1891‑1901.  He d. 1938 and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

i.       Margaret, b. 23 Oct. 1884, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Anne Beatrice, b. 29 April 1886, Sheet Harbour, m.(1) Henry A. Farnell (a mail contractor from Upper Musquodoboit), 9 April 1913 at Sheet Harbour, m.(2) Samuel Alexander Harnish, 27 Dec. 1913 at St. George=s, Halifax, lv. Sober Island, d. 11 Aug. 1915, . 20 years, bur. Sober Island.

iii.     Janet (AJennie@), b. 3 April 1889, Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Sadie, b. 4 March 1892.

v.       Ella, b. 27 Aug. 1894.

vi.      Amy, b. 20 June 1897.

 


6.     William Alexander3 Corner (George2, Alexander1) was b. ca. 1861 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Mary Jane Clements, 16 June 1887 at Spry Bay by Rev. Edward H. Ball.  She was b. at Cow Bay, CB and d. 10 July 1913, . 41 years.  His family lived at Spry Bay.

children:   (by Maria Boutilier, surnamed Boutilier)

i.       Anastasia, b. 2 March 1885, Mushaboom.

children:   (by Mary Jane Clements)

ii.      Jessie M., b. 13 Jan. 1887, m. Henry Allison Marks, 14 April 1909 at Spry Bay, d. 24 May 1919.

iii.     Lizzie Belle, b. 2 June 1900.

 

to be placed:

 

G. Murray Connor, b. 1922, d. 1967, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.


 

                                                          Creelman of West River

 

Mayhew Creelman was b. ca. 1824 in Nova Scotia, probably at Stewiacke.  He m. Sophia Hall.  She was b. ca. 1820 at Sheet Harbour, a daughter of John Hall.  He was a Presbyterian farmer and laborer, and his family lived in the Sheet Harbour district at the time of the 1871‑81‑91 census.  He is shown on the 1865 map of Ambrose Church as living several kilometers up the West River Sheet Harbour from the village, together with his father in law.  In 1891 he was listed as resident at Beaver Harbour, living with his son in law, James Cruickshanks.

children:

i.       Mary Jane, b. ca. 1858, Sheet Harbour, m. James A. Cruickshanks, 7 Oct. 1880 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. R. Logan, described in wedding announcement as Aonly daughter.@

 

Elizabeth Creelman, b. ca. 1866, taught public school at Dufferin Mines in 1891.


 

                                                      Creighton of Sheet Harbour

 

Charles Creighton was b. ca. 18__.  He m. Johanna Kenny, 3 Jan. 1835 at St. Paul=s, Halifax.  He was given as of Sheet Harbour at the time of his marriage, but was not enumerated there in the census of 1838.  His family lived at Sheet Harbour, where he was enumerated in the census of 1851.  He was a trader and coaster.

children:

i.       Ellen, b. 23 Feb. 1834, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 8 Nov. 1836, St. Paul=s, Halifax, rebapt. as a Roman Catholic on 26 Sept. 1852 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Carmody, . 17 years.

ii.      Mary Anne, b. ca. 1847, bapt. 26 Sept. 1852 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. John Carmody, . 6 years.


 

                                                                  Cruickshanks

 

Descendants of James Cruickshanks of Lochaber Mines

 

1.     James1 Cruickshanks was b. 5 March 1827 in Pictou Co. and removed to Sheet Harbour in 1850.  He m.(1) Nancy, 20 May 1850 at Lochaber Mines.  She was b. ca. 1832 at Taylor Head, the daughter of John McCarthy and Ann Alice Parker, and d. 27 Nov. 1874 at Sheet Harbour, . 43 years.  He m.(2) Mary Ellen (Dean) Fisher, 30 March 1876 at the Manse at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. 4 Sept. 1850 at Dean Settlement, the daughter of Thomas R. and Frances Louisa Dean and the widow of Benjamin Franklin Fisher.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at Lochaber Mines in 1851‑61‑71‑81‑91.  He lived at East River, Sheet Harbour in 1901, working in the Cascade Mill.  He d. 8 Dec. 1910, . 84 years, and is buried with his first wife in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:   (by Mary Ann McCarthy)

2.     i.       John William, b. 11 Feb. 1852, Lochaber Mines, m. Gertrude Leslie Fraser.

ii.      Catherine Alice, b. ca. 1853, Sheet Harbour, m. Edwin H. Belmore, 31 July 1872 at Sheet Harbour, described at marriage as Aeldest daughter,@ lv Sheet Harbour

3.     iii.     James A., b. ca. 1855, Sheet Harbour, m. Mary Jane Creelman.

iv.      daughter, per 1861 census.

v.       Alexander A., b. ca. 1859, Sheet Harbour, clerk in 1881.

vi.      Margery McC., b. ca. 1861, Sheet Harbour, m. William Lohnes (a lumberman from Upper Stewiacke then living at Upper Northfield, Lunenburg Co.), 14 Nov. 1887 at Upper Stewiacke by Rev. Edward Grant.

vii.     Henry Waddell, b. 5 Aug. 1864, Lochaber.

4.     viii.    Samuel D., b. ca. 1866, Lochaber Mines, m. Nellie Brown.

children:   (by Mary Ellen (Dean) Fisher)

ix.      Malcolm, b. ca. 1876, at home in 1891.

x.       Mabel Ellen, b. 16 June 1880, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901, m. William Pinkerton Walker (a bookkeeper from Richibucto, NB), 15 June 1903 at Halifax, lv. Shelburne.

xi.      Anna Belle, b. 4 June 1886, Sheet Harbour, at home in 1901.

 

2.     John William2 Cruickshanks (James1) was b. 11 Feb. 1852 at Lochaber Mines.  He m. Gertrude Leslie Fraser, 12 Dec. 1872 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Alfred B. Dickie.  She was b. ca. 1852 at Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Alexander Fraser and Lucy Behie.  He was a Methodist lumberman and his family lived at Lochaber Mines in 1881.  He later removed to Idaho.  He d. 13 Nov. 1920 at Boise, Idaho, and is buried at Truro, NS.

children:

i.       Edward Belmont, b. 26 Feb. 1873, Sheet Harbour, m. Margaret Lindsay, 1 April 1899 at Newton Mills by Rev. D. Stiles Fraser, lumberman and saw mill laborer, lv. Sheet Harbour (with his wife=s parents) in 1901, issue:

a.   Hugh, b. 12 March 1899.

b.   Guy, b. 7 Nov. 1900.

c.   daughter, d. in infancy, bur. Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Sydney, b. ca. 1874, Sheet Harbour, m. Bertha Lindsay, 22 May 1896 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. William A. Stewart, lumberman, lv. Truro, issue:

a.   Maud, d. 1 April 1906 at Sheet Harbour, in infancy (Presbyterian Witness, 7 April 1906).

iii.     Effie Alice, b. 7 March 1875, Sheet Harbour, m. Robert Henry Phinney (a fireman from Pugwash, Cumberland Co.), 16 June 1897 at Truro, lv. Truro.


iv.      Lucy Theresa, b. ca. 1877, Sheet Harbour, m. Charles Edgar Lindsay (a fireman from Londonderry, Colchester Co.), 25 May 1904 at Halifax, lv. Stewiacke.

v.       Clara G., b. ca. 1880.

 

3.     James A.2 Cruickshanks (James1) was b. ca. 1855 at Lochaber Mines.  He m. Mary Jane Creelman, 7 Oct. 1880 at her father=s home in Sheet Harbour by Rev. Robert Logan.  She was a daughter of Mayhew Creelman.  He was a Presbyterian lumberman and his family lived at Lochaber Mines in 1881 and at Dufferin Mines in 1891.

children:

i.       William, b. ca. 1881.

ii.      Samuel, b. ca. 1885.

iii.     James Warren, b. 13 Dec. 1887, veteran of WWI, served with CEF 1916‑18, d. 18 Dec. 1969, bur. Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Winifred, b. ca. 1889.

v.       Harold Vane, b. ca. 1891, d. 1 Nov. 1891 at Dufferin Mines, . 5 months, 15 days (Presbyterian Witness, 7 Nov. 1891).

 

4.     Samuel D.2 Cruickshanks (James1) was b. ca. 1866 at Lochaber Mines.  He m. Nellie Brown, 22 Nov. 1888 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough.  She was b. ca. 1870 at Higginsville, the daughter of Alexander Brown and Agnes H. Watson.  He was a lumberman at Lochaber Mines in 1891.

children:

i.       Etta, b. ca. 1889.

ii.      Bayers, b. ca. 1891.

 

 

                                   Descendants of Daniel Cruickshanks of Marinette

 

1.     Daniel1 Cruickshanks was b. 29 Nov. 1833 at St. Mary=s River, Guysborough Co.  He m. Anne Murphy, 19 Aug. 1861 at the Poplar Grove Presbyterian Church, Halifax, by Rev. Peter G. McGregor.  She was b. ca. Dec. 1831, either at St. Mary=s River or Sheet Harbour, the daughter of Martin Murphy and Eleanor Taylor, and was a Roman Catholic, as were her children.  He was a Presbyterian farmer and lumberman on Sheet Harbour Road in 1871‑81‑91‑1901.

children:

i.       John Edward Starr, b. 7 July 1862, Sheet Harbour Road.

2.     ii.      Martin, b. 5 April 1864, Sheet Harbour Road, m. Bridget Redmond.

iii.     Adam, b. 6 Feb. 1868. Sheet Harbour Road, at home in 1881.

iv.      Laura Emily, b. ca. 1870, Sheet Harbour Road, at home in 1881.

 

2.     Martin2 Cruickshanks (Daniel1) was b. 5 April 1864 on Sheet Harbour Road and bapt. 17 April 1864 at St. Peter=s, Halifax, Aseveral days old.@  He m. Bridget Redmond, 12 Nov. 1884 at Sheet Harbour.  She was b. 2 May q1863.  He was a Roman Catholic lumberman and his family lived on Sheet Harbour Road in 1891‑1901.

children:

i.       John Daniel, b. 2 Nov. 1885, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Lawrence, b. 3 Feb. 1888, Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Adam Joseph, b. 5 Feb. 1890, Sheet Harbour.

iv.      Catherine (AKate@), b. 26 Oct. 1892, Sheet Harbour.

v.       Anne, b. 2 Sept. 1894, Sheet Harbour, not at home in 1901.

vi.      Margaret Martina (AMaggie@), b. 22 July 1896, Sheet Harbour.


vii.     Mary Edith, b. 19 July 1899, Sheet Harbour, m. Lawrence Richard Butler, lv. Sheet Harbour.

viii.    Alice Gertrude, b. 5 Sept. 1901, Sheet Harbour.

ix.      Rosa Eileen, b. 23 Feb. 1903, Sheet Harbour.

 

 

                               Descendants of Angus Cruickshanks of Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Angus Cruickshanks was b. 10 Dec. 1838.  He m. Catherine J. ACassie@ ?McGregor?  She was b. 21 July 1839 and d. 7 Feb. 1903 at Sheet Harbour, . 63 years (Presbyterian Witness, 7 March 1903).  In 1871‑81‑91‑1901 he was enumerated at Sheet Harbour as a Presbyterian surveyor and lumberman.  In 1901 he also was enumerated as a laborer in the woods at Caribou Gold Mines, living with Albert Belmore.  He d. 1911 and is buried with his wife in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.

children:

2.     i.       James McGregor, b. 28 Aug. 1859, Sheet Harbour, m. Jane Hape.

ii.      Jane W. W., b. ca. 1863, m. Angus McPherson, enumerated both with her husband and with her parents as a Awidow@ at Sheet Harbour in 1891, issue:

(surnamed Cruickshanks)

a.   Mary C., b. ca. 1882, lived with mother and stepfather in 1891.

b.   John F., b. 30 Jan. 1884, Sheet Harbour, enumerated with maternal grandparents in 1901 and identified as their son.

(surnamed McPherson)

c.   John Angus, b. 9 July 1888, lived with maternal grandparents in 1901.

iii.     Maria Jane, b. ca. 1865, m. James McGregor, d. 16 Jan. 1913, . 48 years, bur. Sheet Harbour, issue:

a.   Harold V., b. ca. 1890, d. 2 Dec. 1900, . 10 years.

iv.      Edward, b. ca. 1872, at home in 1881.

 

2.     James McGregor2 Cruickshanks (Angus1) was b. 28 Aug. 1859 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Jane Hape, 27 Dec. 1884 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. Samuel Rosborough.  She was b. 16 Dec. 1864 at Marie Joseph, the daughter of John and Keziah Hape.  he was a lumberman and his family lived at East River, Sheet Harbour, in 1891‑1901.

children:

i.       Marjorie Maria, b. 3 May 1886, Sheet Harbour, m. Mark Seaman Murphy, 4 June 1903 at St. Peter=s, Sheet Harbour.

ii.      Gertrude S. (AGertie@), b. 2 March 1888, East River, Sheet Harbour, m. Thomas A. Mizner (a carpenter from Marie Joseph), 24 July 1906 at Sheet Harbour by Rev. J. R. McDonald.

iii.     John, b. 4 Oct. 1892.

iv.      Eugene R., b. 28 June 1894.

v.       Catherine (ACassie@), b. 21 May 1896, East River, m. Ward O=Hara (a carpenter from Guysborough), 26 Nov. 1914 at East River.

vi.      Silvester, b. 24 March 1898.

3.     vii.     Douglas W., b. 14 Feb. 1900, m. Orinda P. MacDonald.

viii.    Victor St. Clair, b. ca. Jan. 1906, d. 11 March 1906 at East River, Sheet Harbour, . 2 months (Presbyterian Witness, 17 March 1906).

 


3.     Douglas W.3 Cruickshank (James2, Angus1) was b. 14 Feb. 1900 at Sheet Harbour.  He m. Orinda P. MacDonald.  She was b. 1901 and d. 1969.  He d. 1963 and both are bur St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.

children:

i.       Irene J., b. ca. 1929, Sheet Harbour, m. Earle Levy, lv. Nine Mile River, Hants Co., d. 15 Aug. 1995 at Nine Mile River, bur. St. James, Lochaber Mines.

ii.      Dugald, lv. Sheet Harbour.

iii.     Eva, m. _____ Cumminger, lv. Caledonia.

iv.      son, d. before 1995.

v.       son, d. before 1995.

vi.      son, d. before 1995.

vii.     son, d. before 1995.

 

to be placed:

 

Greg Norman Cruickshanks, b. 7 Nov. 1900 at Sheet Harbour, d. 31 July 1957 at Sheet Harbour of heart failure, . 56 years, bur. Sheet Harbour United Church Cemetery.

 

Loran M. Cruickshank, b. 1920, m. Wilma C. _____ (1921‑1969), d. 1968, bur. St. James United Church Cemetery, Lochaber Mines.


 

                                               Currie of West River, Sheet Harbour

 

1.     Neil1 Currie was b. ca. 1747 in Scotland, probably in Argyllshire and perhaps in Glen Ure.  He enlisted (receiving an enlistment bounty of 5 guineas) on 20 Jan. 1776 at Glen Ure (in Argyll, Glen Ure being a branch of Glen Creran at the head of Loch Creran, about 6 miles due south of Ballachulish, the closest villages being Fasnacloich, Invercreran and Glasdrum) in Capt. Patrick Campbell=s Company, in the Second Battalion of General Simon Fraser=s 71st Regiment of Scottish Highlanders.  It was with this regiment that Neil Currie came to North America.  As a corporal in the 71st Regiment he was reassigned on 29 Oct. 1779 to the Royal Garrison Regiment in New York, which was subsequently transferred in part to Bermuda.  He appears on the 25 Dec. 1782‑24 June 1783 and the 25 June‑24 Sept. 1783 muster lists of Captain Waldron Kelly=s Company of the Royal Garrison Battalion then stationed on Bermuda.  The cause of the reassignment to the Royal Garrison Battalion was reported by Rev. John Sprott in a letter published in Nova Scotia in 1856 to have been a wound in his throat received in a sword fight with a British officer with whom he had argued over the amputation of a wounded soldier=s leg after the Battle of Trenton.  The 71st Regiment, however, was stationed in Savannah, Georgia, during this time period (following Savannah=s capture on 29 Dec. 1778 by the 84th Regiment), and most likely Neil Currie was one of the 56 wounded enlisted military defenders of Savannah who resisted successfully an American attack on that city in Sept. 1779.  Whatever the conditions of his military service were, Neil Currie accepted discharge in North America from the Royal Garrison Battalion after the end of the Revolutionary War.  He was promised land, discharged and settled at Sheet Harbour in the spring of 1784.  On 5 June 1784 he was included (as corporal ANeal Curry@) on Capt. William Shaw=s muster list of Lt. Joseph Sutherland=s party of disbanded veterans of the Royal Garrison Regiment coming to Nova Scotia from service on Bermuda and settled at Sheet Harbour.  He was granted 250 acres of land at Sheet Harbour on 1 Oct. 1784 as a part of what became known as AThe Soldiers= Grant.@  He m. Marie Charlotte Josephe (LeMoyne) Bradley, using a license dated 17 April 1784.  She was b. 21 March 1756 at Montreal, the daughter of Charles Jacques LeMoyne, the Seigneur de Longueil, and his wife, Marie Anne Catherine de Fleury, was the widow of a Major Bradley (who had been killed in the Revolutionary War, perhaps at the Battle of Trenton), was present with Neil Currie on the 5 June 1784 list of disbanded military personnel at Sheet Harbour, and d. 16 May 1846 at Sheet Harbour, . 90 years.  Her son, Thomas Bradley, was listed with her at Sheet Harbour on 5 June 1784 as a child over ten years old, as was a daughter, Mary Bradley, age less than ten years.  There was also a Private Thomas Bradley, probably a near relative of her late husband, present at Sheet Harbour at the same time and who continued on at Sheet Harbour at least through 1808, when he signed a petition identifying himself as an original military settler.  The family of Neil Currie lived at West River, Sheet Harbour, on the hill to the west side of East River.  He signed (as ANeall Curry@) a petition in 1808 asking for the escheat of land originally granted to Jonathan Greer, and identifying himself as a former British soldier who fought in the American Revolution, who had been invalided in service and sent to Bermuda, and who had settled at Sheet Harbour in the spring of 1784.  He purchased in 1811 the 200 acre grant that had been made to Nicholas Perdue Olding, who had left Sheet Harbour to resettle at Pictou.  He purchased before 1819 a lot of 110 acres from John Miers Greer, a sale that was confirmed at the time of the mortgage sale of the Greer grant on 5 July 1825.  He d. 10 Dec. 1825 at Sheet Harbour Aafter a short illness,@ . 78 years (Acadian Recorder, 24 Dec. 1825 and Royal Gazette, 28 Dec. 1825) and both are buried in the Church Point Cemetery, Sheet Harbour.  Family tradition has it that he died of throat cancer thought at the time to have been induced by his old throat wound, but more probably by pipe smoking.

children:

i.       Jane, b. 13 Jan. 1786, Sheet Harbour, m. George McCarthy, 7 May 1803 at St. Matthew=s, Halifax, lv. Taylor Head.


ii.      Elizabeth, b. ca. 1787, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 23 June 1788, St. Matthew=s, Halifax, m. Martin Smith, 10 April 1806 at St. Paul=s, Halifax, lv. Necum Teuch, d. 2 Dec. 1863 at Newdy Quoddy, . 75 years (Presbyterian Witness, 19 Dec. 1863)

iii.     Mary, b. ca. 1789, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 4 July 1791, St. Matthew=s, Halifax, m. Leonard Moser, lv. Moose Head, d. 20 Sept. 1875 at Moose Head, . 85 years.

2.     iv.      Neil, b. ca. 1791, Sheet Harbour, m. Mary Eisan.

v.       Susanna, b. ca. 1795, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 5 July 1795, St. Matthew=s, Halifax, . 6 months, m. John Bollong, 1 Jan. 1814 at St. Paul=s, Halifax, lv. Pope=s Harbour, d. 31 May 1883.

3.     vi.      Thomas, b. ca. 1797, Sheet Harbour, Halifax, m. Maria Fraser.

vii.     Sarah, b. ca. 1799, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 28 July 1799, St, Matthew=s, Halifax, m. William Hall, 15 Nov. 1815 at St. Paul=s, Halifax, d. 1859 at Pictou.

viii.    Catherine, b. ca. 1801, Sheet Harbour, bapt. 14 Sept. 1801, St. Matthew=s, Halifax, m. Thomas Hector, lv. Newdy Quoddy.

4.     ix.      John, b. ca. 1803, Sheet Harbour, m. Ann Fraser.