genweb
first spacer

N. S. GenWeb

Homepage
Sources
Family Pages
Finding Aids
Places
Links
search
Contact Us
spacer

HUTCHINSON'S
NOVA SCOTIA DIRECTORY
1864-1865 CUMBERLAND COUNTY

AMHERST - Continued

Patterson James, shoemaker.
Porter Charles, tailor.
Quigley Freeman, shoemaker and tanner.
Ratchford C. E., merchant.
Read W. M., harnessmaker.
Roach Charles D., barrister.
Roach John C., house joiner.
Robb Alexander, jun., stoves and tinware.
Rodger George P., grainer and paper hanger.
Sharp R. C., harnessmaker.
Sharpe Lahan, watchmaker.
Sharpe O. A., watchmaker.
Simpson James, shoemaker.
Smith G. W., house joiner.
Smith John T., barrister.
Smith John W., saddler.
Stewart & Crofts, shoemakers.
Stewart C. J., barrister.
Stubbs John, barrister.
Stubs Robert, merchant.
Sutherland George, tailor.
Thompson John H., house joiner.
Townsend Rev G., A.M.
Treen Stephen, blacksmith.
Tupper N., physician.
White John W., cabinetmaker.
Wilson Benjamin, shoemaker.

APPLE RIVER

Atkinson John, farmer.
Atkinson Michael, lumberman.
Bennett Cyrus, farmer.
Edgett William, master mariner.
Elderkin William R., way office keeper.
Elliott John, lumberman.
Elliott William, lumberman.
Field Edward, farmer.
Field William, farmer.
Field William E., lumberman.
Finney Frederick, tailor.
Fowler John, lightkeeper.
McCullough Adam, master mariner.
McDougald Charles, lumberman.
Nuttall John, lumberman.
Nuttall William, lumberman.
Wood John, farmer.

BARROWSFIELD (see Minudie) BLACK ROCK

Bowden Joseph, carpenter.
Hilligar David, shipowner.


Hilligar Jacob, boatbuilder.
Hilligar James, shipowner.
Hilligar, John, sen. mariner.
Hilligar Peter, mason.
Hilligar Thomas L., shipowner.
Hilligar William, shipowner.
Merriam Daniel, shipowner.
Merriam E., shipowner.
Pettis James, shipowner.
Pettis William, carpenter.
Phinney Charles, E., shipbuilder.
Phinney E., jun. mariner.
Phinney, Elisha, shipowner.
Phinney James, mail carrier.
Phinney James E., farmer.
Phinney Silas, carpenter and
  way office keeper.
Phinney William, shipowner.

BROOKVILLE

Armstrong William, lime dealer.
Cannon Frederick, house joiner.
Cole Wells, shipwright.
Hatfield Charles, shipwright.
Hatfield F. F., shipowner.
Hatfield Francis, master mariner.
Hatfield James A., way office keeper.
Hatfield John, master mariner.
Howard James, master mariner.
Howard John, master mariner.
Merriam Robert, master mariner.
Pettis James, master mariner.
Pettis John, shipwright.
Pettis Nathaniel, boat builder.
Pettis William, master mariner.

CROSS ROADS (See Parrsboro) DILIGENT RIVER

Allan Robert, farmer.
Bently Elliott, farmer.
Bently, Thomas, farmer.
Bishop Charles, farmer.
Bishop Jonathan, shoemaker.
Canning Frederick, farmer.
Canning Isaac, farmer.
Canning James, farmer.
Canning John, farmer.
Canning Leander, farmer.
Canning Stephen, seaman.
Carey William, farmer.
Clawsey John, cooper.
Clawsey John, jun. farmer.
Dean Edward, farmer.
Dean Erle, farmer.
Dean John, farmer.
Dean William, farmer.


Previous
| Index | Next