genweb
first spacer

N. S. GenWeb

Homepage
Sources
Family Pages
Finding Aids
Places
Links
search
Contact Us
 

HUTCHINSON'S
NOVA SCOTIA DIRECTORY
1864-1865 CUMBERLAND COUNTY

HEAD OF AMHERST- Continued

Robinson, John, farmer.
Robinson, Marchant, farmer.
Smith, Edward, farmer.
Smith, William, farmer.
Taylor, Barker, farmer.
Taylor, Cyrus, mason.
Taylor, Ephraim, mason.
Taylor, Ebenezer, farmer.
Taylor, William, farmer.
Trenholm, John W., farmer.
Trenholm, Joseph, farmer.
Trueman, Henry, farmer.
Trueman, John, miller.
Trueman, Robert, farmer.
Trueman, William, farmer.
Trueman, William H., farmer.
Wood Embree, farmer.
Wood, Nathaniel, farmer.
Young, Charles, farmer.

HEAD WALLACE BAY, NORTH SIDE

Atkinson, James G., carpenter.
Betts, David, farmer.
Boldsby, Ann, hatmaker.
Boldsby, Abraham, farmer.
Brown, Abraham, farmer.
Brown, Elisha, farmer.
Brown, George, farmer.
Brown, Isaac, 1st, way office keeper
Brown, Isaac, 2nd, farmer.
Brown, James G.H., farmer.
Brown, John, farmer.
Brown, John C., farmer.
Brown, Joseph T., farmer .
Brown, William H., farmer.
Corbett, William D., teacher.
Dotten, Robert, farmer.
McKim, Henry B., farmer.
McKim, Robert, farmer.
Peers, William, farmer.
Stevens, James, farmer.
Stevens, Joshua H., shoemaker.
Tuttle, George, farmer.
Tuttle, Guy, farmer.
Tuttle, John, farmer.
Tuttle, Philip, farmer.
Tuttle, William O., farmer.
Wells, George W., farmer.
Wells, John G., farmer.

JOGGIN MINES

Bell, Thomas, coal miner.
Boggs, Bowman, way office keeper.
Boggs, R.B., general store.
Glassie, John, teacher.

Hennesay, Finton, veterinary surgeon.
McCarren, Hugh, master mariner.
McCarren, James, innkeeper.
McKenzie, Donald, blacksmith.
Marten, Mrs. Robert, teacher.
O'Regan, Charles, general store.
(South Joggins.)
O'Regan, Francis, farmer, (Ragged Reef)
O'Regan, Peter, farmer. do.
(Ragged Reef.)
Seaman, George, collector of revenue.

SHULEE

Grant, Aaron, general store
Mills, Hiram, millman
Patterson, Robert, millman
Patterson, William, millman

LAKELANDS


Brown, Benjamin, carpenter.
Brown, Henry, farmer.
Brown, James E., way office keeper.
Brown, W. H., carpenter.
Doherty, John E., blacksmith .
Doherty, Thomas, farmer.
Downey, Moses, carpenter.
Duffy, John, farmer.
Gilbert, Thomas, farmer.
Hatherly, James, stonecutter.
Henwood, Charles, farmer.
Jeffers, Henry, farmer.
Jeffers, John, farmer.
McGuire, Patrick, blacksmith.
McGuire, Thomas, carpenter.
Moore, James, farmer.
Rector, George F., farmer.
Rector, James, farmer.
Rector, Robert, farmer.
Rector, Thomas, farmer.
Rutherford, John, stonecutter.
Shipley, James, carpenter.
Stiles, Robert O., teacher

LAWRENCE COAL MINES (See River Hebert.)
LEICESTER ROAD (See Great Bridge, River Philip.)
LITTLE FORKS. (See Spring Hill Road.)

MACCAN

Harrison, Thomas, farmer.
Mills, William, S., farmer.
Read, Robert W., farmer.
Read, Thomas B., farmer.
Smith, Luke, farmer.
Smith, Thomas H., farmer.
Previous | Index | Next