genweb
first spacer

N. S. GenWeb

Homepage
Sources
Family Pages
Finding Aids
Places
Links
search
Contact Us
 

HUTCHINSON'S
NOVA SCOTIA DIRECTORY
1864-1865 CUMBERLAND COUNTY

MACCAN (continued)

Smith Stephen, farmer.
Taylor Ebenezer, way office keeper.

MACCAN INTERVALE

Adams William, farmer.
Harrison Henry., magistrate.
Harrison John L, innkeeper.
Harrison Moses, farmer.
Harrison T., magistrate.
Harrison William, way office keeper.
Harrison William F., farmer.
and blacksmith.
Hoeg Joseph,farmer.
Hoeg Martin, wheelwright.
Hoeg Nathan,farmer.
Hoeg Thomas, farmer.
McLoney James, shoemaker.

HANNAH SETTLEMENT

Hannah George, shoemaker.
Hannah James, farmer.
Hannah Joseph, farmer.
Kerr John, tailor.
Wilson Alexander, tailor.

MOUNTAIN ROAD

Atkinson Joseph, farmer.
Harrison Mathew B., farmer.
Lawrence Amos, blacksmith.
Lawrence Charles, farmer.
Smith John, farmer.

MACCAN MOUNTAIN

Brown William H., miller.
Harrison George W., miller.
Lodge William B., blacksmith and way office keeper.
Lodge Wilson, mail carrier.
Nelson G., miller.
Nelson John E., carpenter.

MACCAN MOUNTAIN ROAD (see Maccan Intervale)
MILL VILLAGE (see Parrsboro)

MINUDIE

Arseno Elair, millwright.
Brodie Duncan,shoemaker.
Brodie Neil, shoemaker.
Crowe James V., carpenter.
Cutler George W., merchant.
Downie Joshua, shoemaker.
Downey William, master mariner.
Fitzgibbon James, shipwright.


Gould John N., shoemaker.
Hughens Samuel, tanner and currier.
Hunter John, ferryman.
McAleese Francis, shoemaker.
McAleese Thomas, shoemaker.
McIver Henry, master mariner.
McGee John, blacksmith.
Seaman A. & Co., merchants.
Seaman Gilbert, way office keeper.
White Placide, shoemaker.
Williams John, master mariner.
Wolf Karl, stone mason.

BARRONSFIELD

Baker Stephen, carpenter.
Read & Co, merchants.
Seaman Job, merchant.
Smith Hazen, blacksmith.

NAPPAN ( see Amherst)

NEW CANNAN

Atkinson David, farmer.
Brown Hiram, farmer.
Brown James, farmer.
Brown Mrs Thomas,dressmaker.
Brown Thomas, farmer.
Canning Isaac, farmer.
Davidson John,magistrate.
Fife Samuel, farmer.
Fullerton Robert, farmer.
Fullerton Samuel O., teacher.
Gilbert Daniel, farmer.
Gilbert David, farmer.
Gilbert John Jr., farmer.
Gilbert John Sr., farmer.
Gilbert Miss Francis, tailoress.
Guilderson John, farmer.
Hannah Thomas, farmer.
Layton Abro, farmer.
Lewis Alexander, farmer.
Lewis Caleb, farmer.
Lewis G., farmer.
Lewis Oman, farmer.
Quinn Patrick, farmer.
Read George, house joiner.
Read George G., farmer.
Skidmore George, farmer.
Skidmore James, farmer.
Skidmore John, farmer.
Skidmore William, blacksmith.
Wood Blair, way office keeper.
Wotton Albert, farmer.
Wotton David, farmer.
Wotton George, farmer.
Wotton John J, house joiner.

Previous | Index | Next