genweb
first spacer

N. S. GenWeb

Homepage
Sources
Family Pages
Finding Aids
Places
Links
search
Contact Us
 

HUTCHINSON'S
NOVA SCOTIA DIRECTORY
1864-1865 CUMBERLAND COUNTY

TIDNISH RIVER (See Tidnish Cross Roads)

TONEY'S BAY (See Great Bridge, River Phillip)

TWO ISLANDS

Adams Isaac, farmer.
Adams David, shipwright.
Berry Charles E., farmer.
Best John, farmer.
McAloney John, farmer.
McAloney John, farmer.
McGrath Michael, stonecutter.
McKay Thomas, farmer and shipwright.
McLellan Samuel, farmer.
Mason John W., farmer.
Mason Thomas, farmer.
Miller G., seaman.
Miller George, farmer.
Miller James, seaman.
Murray Michael, farmer.
Murray Thomas, farmer.
Smith Albert, farmer.
Smith Robert, farmer.
Wasson Alexander, farmer.
Wasson James, farmer.
Wasson Hannah, weaver.
Wasson John, farmer.
Wasson John, jun., farmer & shipwright.
Wasson Samuel, farmer.
Watson James, way office keeper.
Webb Charles, farmer.
Webb Israel, farmer.
Webb Samuel, farmer.
Woods Charles, seaman.

UPPER MACCAN (See Maccan Intervale)

VICTORIA COAL MINES (See River Herbert)

VICTORIA SETTLEMENT

Bartley William, farmer.
Betts Henderson, farmer.
Betts Henry, farmer.
Chapman Samuel, blacksmith.
Colburn Z., miller.
Colter Charles, jun., farmer.
Colter Charles, sen., farmer.
Colter George, farmer.
Colter John, farmer.
Colter William, joiner.
Conn Andrew, miller.
Conn David, farmer.
Conn Robert, farmer.
Crawford Titus, farmer.
Crowley Cornelius, farmer.


Doyle John, farmer.
Fillmore, Arthur, farmer.
Forsythe George, farmer.
Fraser Alexander, farmer.
Geahon Jeremiah, farmer.
Geahon Patrick, farmer.
Geahon Timothy, farmer.
Harrison Peter, farmer.
Harrison William, farmer.
Henney Isaac M., way office keeper
Livingston James, farmer and tailor
McGillvray John, farmer.
McKenzie John, farmer.
McLeod William, farmer.
McPherson James, farmer.
McPherson John, farmer.
Matheson Angus, farmer.
Matheson Donald, farmer.
Monaghan Matthias, farmer.
Monaghan Maurice, farmer.
Montross William, miller.
Moring Henry, farmer.
Murphy Thomas, farmer.
Oburn D., farmer.
Piers Samuel, farmer.
Porter William, farmer.
Rapalee Thomas, farmer.
Reid Stuart, farmer.
Ross Alexander, farmer.
Ross Donald, farmer.
Ross Donald C., farmer and tailor.
Ross John, farmer.
Ryan John, farmer.
Stuart John, faarmer.
Thompson Elisha, farmer.
Thompson William, farmer.

WALLACE

Batty Tomm, freestone quarry.
Bennett A. N., saw and shingle mill.
Betts Abner, house joiner.
Betts David, blacksmith.
Cameron Daniel F., house joiner.
Canfield Martin D., harnessmaker.
Canfield Miss Rebecca, teacher.
Chambers Daniel, shipwright.
Chambers John, blacksmith.
Christy Rev James.
Cooke John, house joiner.
Crane Rev Robert C.
Davison J. B., merchant & ship builder.
Dewar Duncan, grist and carding mill.
Drysdale James, mason.
Fisher John, shipwright.
Flinn Thomas, tanner and currier.
Forshner John S., ship builder.

Previous | Index | Next