genweb
first spacer

N. S. GenWeb

Homepage
Sources
Family Pages
Finding Aids
Places
Links
search
Contact Us
 

HUTCHINSON'S
NOVA SCOTIA DIRECTORY
1864-1865 CUMBERLAND COUNTY

WALLACE - Continued

Fulton Stephen & Co., merchants and ship builders.
Higgins William, shoemaker.
Huestis Joshua, way office keeper.
Huestis William P., merchant.
Kerr & Oxley, saw and grist mills.
King David, shoemaker and tanner.
Livingston Archibald, merchant.
McBurnie Robert, shipwright.
McDonald Allen, ship builder.
McKay Donald, merchant.
McKay John, shipwright.
McLean Angus, mason.
McLellan David, blacksmith.
McLellan William, blacksmith.
McLeod D. J., teacher.
McNab William, merchant.
Macfarlane Alexander, barrister, & c.
Mitchell Miss Mary, teacher.
Mitchell Robert, physician and surgeon.
Morris Samuel H., merchant.
Morris Thomas M., merchant.
Munro Rev John.
Oldright Henry, barrister, & c.
Oxley Joseph, shoemaker.
Nicolson Nicol, collector of customs
Pagan Mrs. M. A., teacher.
Page Charlotte, hotelkeeper.
Purdy Amos, merchant & ship builder.
Rindress William, shipwright.
Scott Richard J., ship builder.
Scott William, merchant.
Seaman Benjamin S., freestone quarry.
Smith Henry, cabinetmaker.
Stenson William, hotelkeeper.
Stevens Levi, grist and saw mills.
Stevens William C., shoemaker.
Walsh Michael, tailor.
Wilbur & Treen, grindstone quarry.

WENTWORTH OR WALLACE RIVER

Bigney Jas. H., carpenter and carriagemaker.
Bigney Lemuel, merchant and lumber dealer.
Chisholm M., millwright & carpenter
Chisholm W. J. W. P., saw mill owner.
Doyle Miss Margaret, tailoress.
Fraser Simon, miller and mill owner.
Henderson John, jun., merchant.
Higgins Charles, carpenter.
Howard Ephraim, blacksmith.
McCurdy Rev Daniel.
McLean Frederick, miller & millwright.


Purdy Amos, merchant and lumber dealer.
Purdy David, way office keeper.

WEST BAY (See Parrsboro)

WEST BRANCH RIVER PHILLIP

Black Rufus F., way office keeper.
Black Rufus F., merchant.
Davison Edward, blacksmith.
Davison H. N., miller and blacksmith
Donkin John, wheelwright.
Donkin Robert, M.P.P., farmer and lumber dealer.
McLellan Hugh, lumber dealer.
Oxley Stephen, lumber dealer.
Patton Thomas, tanner and currier.
Sayne Benjamin W., shoemaker.

WESTCHESTER

Atkin John, merchant.
Atkinson David, farmer.
Atkinson John, farmer.
Atkinson Mrs. Jane, farmer.
Budd John, farmer.
Campbell James, miller.
Carter Timothy, farmer.
Coffin Peleg, farmer.
Embree Jacob, farmer.
Fillmore Ralph W., farmer.
Galling John, farmer.
Halliday Jonathan C., farmer.
Halliday M. C., farmer, saw mill.
Jackson William, farmer, saw mill.
Jardine William, farmer.
Leggett William, blacksmith.
McDonald Donald, collier.
McDonald Mrs. Allen, farmer.
McLellan Angus, mail carrier.
McLeod James, collier.
Meekins Charles, farmer.
Meekles James, farmer.
Meekles John, blacksmith.
Parrott E., collier.
Pequignot Edward, collier.
Pequignot Placed, collier.
Porter Thomas, farmer.
Purdy Belcher, farmer.
Purdy Benjamin, farmer.
Purdy Edwin, mail contractor.
Purdy G. K., farmer.
Purdy George E., farmer.
Purdy George L., farmer.
Purdy Jacob G., way office keeper.
Purdy John R. S., farmer, saw mill.
Purdy Stewart A., farmer and miller
Purdy T., farmer.

Previous | Index | Next